Live + Local Music

Live Music Venues

AMELIA ISLAND, FERNANDINA

SALTY PELICAN, 12 N. Front St. Davis Turner July 25. Kevin Ski July 26. Paul Ivey July 27. Michele Anders July 30

SLIDERS, 1998 S. Fletcher Ave. Tad Jennings July 25. Lauren Marie Band July 26. Shotgun & Luke July 28. King Eddie & Pili Pili every Wed. Mark O’Quinn every Tue.

The SURF, 3199 S. Fletcher The Macys July 24. John Waters July 26. Reggie “Katfish” Lee July 28. Kyle Freeman July 30

 

THE BEACHES

(All venues in Jax Beach unless otherwise noted)

BLUE JAY Listening Room, 412 N. Second St. Trella, Andrews July 25. Corey Kilgannon July 26. The Bird Tribe July 27

FLYING IGUANA, 207 Atlantic Blvd., AB Whim July 26 & 27. Samuel Sanders July 28

GREEN ROOM Brewing, 228 Third St. N. Grace Band July 26. Matt Henderson July 27

LYNCH’S, 514 N. First St. 8th & Red July 26. Sidereal, Briteside July 27. Kristen Campbell July 28. Trail Diver Aug. 3

MAVI Bar & Grill, 2309 Beach Blvd. Billy Bowers July 25. Jimmy Parrish & the Waves July 28

MEZZA, 110 First St., Neptune Beach Gypsies Ginger every Wed. Mike Shackelford, Steve Shanholtzer every Thur. Trevor Tanner every Tue.

MUSIC in the Courtyard, 200 First St., NB Darren Ronan July 26. Total Strangers Band July 27

RAGTIME Tavern, 207 Atlantic Blvd., AB Mark Dennison July 24. Vox July 25. 7 Street Band July 26 & 27. The Bald Eagles July 28. Big John July 31

SURFER the Bar 200 First St. N. Flaw, September Mourning July 26. Luna Cruise, Friendly Fire, Dial Drive, Problem Addicts July 28. Blink 281, Heart Shaped Box Tributes Aug. 1

WHISKEY JAX, 950 Marsh Landing Pkwy. Kyra Livingston July 24. Bald Eagles July 25. Sidewalk 65 July 26. Chris Thomas July 27. Jason Evans Band July 28. The Groov July 30

 

DOWNTOWN

1904 Music Hall, 19 Ocean St. N. Nomadic, Left to Suffer, Madtown, Aera Cura, Malice Strikes, Excruciating July 25. Prince Daddy & The Hyena, The Obsessives, Retirement Party July 27. Donavon Frankenreiter, Christina Holmes July 29 & 30. Unlimited Devotion July 31

DAILY’S Place, Sports Complex Blink 182, Lil Wayne, Neck Deep July 29. Why Don’t We Aug. 2. Dirty Heads, 311 Aug. 4

The FLORIDA Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St. Iyanla Vanzant Aug. 2

The JUSTICE Pub, 315 E. Bay St. Midmourner, Unearthly Child, Insalubrious Misanthropes, Brides July 25. Prince tribute, The Groove Coalition July 2

MYTH Nightclub, 333 E. Bay St. Funtcase, Romeo, Jinx July 26. SubLo, Xander, Tyler Kirby, Adonis July 27. Toadface, Drewlface, Stupid Thick July 28

Veterans Memorial Arena, 300 Randolph Blvd. Luke Bryan, Cole Swindell, Jon Langston Aug. 1

The VOLSTEAD, 115 W. Adams St. Chelsea Michelle July 26

 

FLEMING ISLAND, GREEN COVE

BOONDOCKS, 2808 Henley Rd. Tiffany Sweet July 25. Scott Elley, Southern Rukus July 26. Comfort Zone July 27. Scott Perham July 31

WHITEY’S Fish Camp, 2032 C.R. 220 Savanna Leigh Bassett July 25. Jonathan Lee, Taylor Wilkinson July 26. Dixie Highway July 27. Anton LaPlume July 28

 

INTRACOASTAL

CLIFF’S, 3033 Monument Rd. Bluesdog66 July 24. Lift July 26. Jason Evans Band July 27

JERRY’S, 13170 Atlantic Blvd. Lucky Stiff July 26. Retro Kats July 27

MANDARIN

ENZA’S, 10601 San Jose Blvd. Brian Iannucci every Wed., Sun. & Tue. Carl Grant every Thur., Fri. & Sat.

Iggy’s, 104 Bartram Oaks Litt Family Band July 25. Duval County Line July 26. Ivan Pulley July 27

 

ORANGE PARK

The ROADHOUSE, 231 Blanding Blvd. Pieces Left, Meka Nism, Legions Blind July 27

 

PONTE VEDRA

FIONN MacCOOL’S, 145 Hilden Rd. Trevor Tanner July 26. Callie Johns July 27. Kir Aug. 3

Taps, 2220 C.R. 210 Paul Ivey July 24. Boogie Freaks July 26. Wes Cobb July 27. Jimmy Parrish & the Waves July 31

 

RIVERSIDE, WESTSIDE

DALTON’S, 2620 Blanding Blvd. Hallie Davis July 25. Robbie Litt July 26. Jonathan Lee July 27

MURRAY HILL Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave. Stephen Christian & Christian McAlhaney July 27

NIGHTHAWKS, 2952 Roosevelt Blvd. Them Vagabonds July 24. Hallow Point, Born in June, The Fallen Sons July 25. Mike Llerena & the Nerve, Friendly Fire July 26. Bloodbather, Tree of Woe, Two Piece July 31

RAIN DOGS, 1045 Park St. The Woolly Bushmen, Mercy/Mercy, Fever Hands July 26. Sacred Owls, Deathwatch ’97, Walk with Wolves, The Wastedist, Scum, 13 Bloodshot July 27. Streetfight Radio, District Sentinel, The Trillbillies Aug. 1

 

ST. AUGUSTINE

The Amp, 1340C A1A Sublime With Rome, Michael Franti, Spearhead, Common Kings, Seranation July 25 & 26. Iration, Pepper, Fortunate Youth, Katastro July 27. Widespread Panic Aug. 2, 3 & 4

MUSIC by the SEA, St. Aug. Beach Pier Duffy Bishop Band July 24

Planet SARBEZ, 115 St. George St. Unwed Sailor, Ghost Tropic, Hi Fi Envelope, Kevin PM July 28. Reels, Dust Fuss, Half My Home July 29. Zeta, Minimum Rage, 86hope July 30

Plaza de la Constitución, 170 St. George St. The Session July 25

PROHIBITION Kitchen, 119 St. George St. Catch the Groove July 24. B-Sides, Resinated July 25. The Swell Acoustics, Be Easy July 26. Trae Pierce & the T Stones July 27. The WillowWacks, Blackbird Morning July 28. Alberto Ceballero July 29. Colton McKenna July 30

 

SAN MARCO, NORTHBANK

GRAPE & GRAIN, 2000 San Marco The Snacks July 24. Be Easy July 25. Jory Lyle July 26. Ramona July 27

Jack Rabbits, 15280 Hendricks CBDB, First Case Scenario, Self-Help Books, Jay Jr. July 25. Solafide!, Majic Dust, Banquet July 26. Runners High, Palomino Blond, Boston Marriage, Bobby Kid, Goodfires, Blurry July 28

MUDVILLE Music Room, 3104 Atlantic Blvd. Fran Pitre’s Class Act July 25. Mike’s Mic July 26

 

SOUTHSIDE, BAYMEADOWS

VETERANS UNITED Craft Brewery, 8999 Western Way La Grunge July 26

WHISKEY JAX, 10915 Baymeadows Rd. Scofflaws July 25. SunJammer July 26

 

SPRINGFIELD, NORTHSIDE

PALMS Fish Camp, 6359 Heckscher Dr. Billy Bowers July 26. Eric Alabiso July 28

SHANTYTOWN, 22 W. Sixth St. Un/Convention Improvised Music Series: Jason Irvin, John Lackey, Aaron Abrams, Jamison Williams July 24. Chad Price, Yes Ma’am, Christina Wagner, Jackie Stranger, James Arthur Bayer III July 28

 

Upcoming  Concerts

Single Release Show Skyview, Home & The Haunts, Pamela Elaine Aug. 3, Jack Rabbits

Folio Weekly’s Songwriters’ Showcase: STRANGERWOLF, SAM PACETTI, KRISTOPHER JAMES, HALLIE DAVIS Aug. 4, Blue Jay Listening Room

MOE., BLUES TRAVELER, G. LOVE Aug. 7, Daily’s Place

STR8-UP Aug. 7, St. Augustine Beach Pier

STICK to YOUR GUNS, COUNTERPARTS, YEAR of the KNIFE, TERROR, SANCTION Aug. 9, 1904 Music Hall

KENNY B CD release party Aug. 9, Hurricane Grill St. Aug. Beach

The DOLLYROTS, BORROMAKAT Aug. 9, Jack Rabbits

LYLE LOVETT & His Large Band Aug. 9, The Florida Theatre

SHAWN LAYNE Aug. 10, SJ Brewing Co.

DANCING with GHOSTS, NOBODY’S DARLING, HARVEY HAMPTON Aug. 10, The Roadhouse

TILIAN PEARSON, BRENT WALSH, LANDON TEWERS, RIVALS Aug. 11, 1904 Music Hall

SARAH SHOOK & the DISARMERS Aug. 11, Blue Jay

The Nth POWER, SIDE HUSTLE, BEN STROK & the FULL ELECTRIC Aug. 12, 1904 Music Hall

NICK JORDAN, JAEHROSS Aug. 13, Jack Rabbits

PAUL WALL Aug. 13, 1904 Music Hall

REBELUTION, PROTOJE, COLLIE BUDDZ Aug. 14 & 15, The Amp

RHYTHM of FEAR, CLOAK, WøRSEN Aug. 15, Nighthawks

JOSH WARD Aug. 15, Jack Rabbits

BRAD PAISLEY, CHRIS LANE, RILEY GREEN Aug. 16, Daily’s

UMPHREY’S McGEE, MAGIC CITY HIPPIES Aug. 17, The Amp

STEWART TUSSING Aug. 17, Mudville Music Room

ARCHWAYS album release, RICKOLUS Aug. 17, Jack Rabbits

BUSH, LIVE, OUR LADY PEACE Aug. 18, Daily’s Place

MAC SABBATH, OKILLY DOKILLY, PLAYBOY MANBABY Aug. 20, 1904 Music Hall

COLT FORD, BRETT MYERS, WADE B. Aug. 21, Surfer the Bar

TYLER CASSIDY Aug. 21, The Justice Pub

BREAK SCIENCE, MARVEL YEARS, VLAD the INHALER Aug. 22, 1904 Music Hall

Tribute: A Celebration of The ALLMAN BROTHERS Aug. 23, 1904 Music Hall

PENTATONIX, RACHEL PLATTEN Aug. 24, Daily’s Place

The ADVENTURES of ANNABELLE LYN Aug. 24, Mudville

VAMPIRE WEEKEND, CHRISTONE “KINGFISH” INGRAM Aug. 25, The Amp

PANDORA & HER BOX, BLACK MAGIC, FLOWER POWER, 9E Aug. 25, Jack Rabbits

JOHN DICKIE, COLLAPSIBLE B, BAD DOG MAMA Aug. 27, The Amp Night Market

68, LISTENER, GREYHAVEN Aug. 27, The Justice Pub

SOUTHERN CHAOS Aug. 28, St. Augustine Beach Pier

JOHNNYSWIM Aug. 29, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

CHRIS BROWN, TORY LANEZ, TY DOLLA $IGN, JOYNER LUCAS, YELLA BEEZY Aug. 30, Veterans Memorial Arena

SAWYER BROWN Aug. 30, Thrasher-Horne Center

ORCHESTRAL MANOEUVRES in the DARK Aug. 30, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

SUPERSUCKERS Aug. 30, Jack Rabbits

430 STEPS, FEVER STRIKE Aug. 31, The Justice Pub

Bold City Beer Fest: The FRITZ, ZACH DEPUTY, TRAIL DIVER, BONNIE BLUE, BEN STROK & the FULL ELECTRIC, TALLER TREES Sept. 1, Riverside Arts Market

PETER FRAMPTON, JASON BONHAM Sept. 4, Daily’s

AL MANISCALCO QUARTET Sept. 6, Grape & Grain

HILLSONG UNITED Sept. 7, Veterans Memorial Arena

POCO, PURE PRAIRIE LEAGUE, FIREFALL Sept. 7, The Florida Theatre

BOOK of LOVE Sept. 7, Jack Rabbits

RHETT & LINK Sept. 7, The Florida Theatre

COLTON McKENNA Sept. 9, The Amp Night Market

AMY GRANT Sept. 12, The Florida Theatre

CHRIS YOUNG, CHRIS JANSON, LOCASH Sept. 12, Daily’s

ONYX FEST II Sept. 14, 1904 Music Hall

UB40, ALI CAMPBELL, ASTRO Sept. 14, Daily’s Place

DON FELDER Sept. 16, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

AGENT ORANGE Sept. 16, Surfer the Bar

DUBLIN CITY RAMBLERS Sept. 16, Culhane’s AB

LOCAL NATIVES, DEVON GILFILLIAN Sept. 20, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

WALTER PARKS Sept. 20, Mudville Music Room

KASEY MUSGRAVES Benefit Sept. 21, The Amp

PUDDLE of MUDD, SALIVA, TRAPT, SAVING ABEL, TANTRIC Sept. 21, Thrasher-Horne Center

The REMAINS Sept. 21, Cliff’s Bar & Grill

ALAN JACKSON, WILLIAM MICHAEL MORGAN Sept. 21, Veterans Memorial Arena

VIRGIL DONATI Sept. 22, Surfer the Bar

SACRED REICH, TOXIC HOLOCAUST Sept. 26, Nighthawks

BRANTLEY GILBERT, MICHAEL RAY, LINDSAY ELL Sept. 27, Daily’s Place

SCOTT BRADLEE’S Postmodern Jukebox Sept. 27, The Florida Theatre

grandson, nothing, nowhere Sept. 28, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

TOUBAB KREWE Sept. 28, Jack Rabbits

NONPOINT, HYRO the HERO, MADAME MAYHEM, ZERO THEOREM Sept. 29, Surfer the Bar

GATLIN BROTHERS Sept. 29, The Florida Theatre

BAD SUNS, LIILY, ULTRAQ Sept. 30, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

GUNS N’ ROSES Oct. 1, Veterans Memorial Arena

SCOTT STAPP Oct. 3, The Florida Theatre

THOMAS RHETT, DUSTIN LYNCH, RUSSELL DICKERSON, RHETT AKINS Oct. 4, Veterans Memorial Arena

PAPADOSIO Oct. 4, The Amp Backyard Stage

JOHN MEDESKI’S MAD SKILLET Oct. 5, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

The SLOCAN RAMBLERS Oct. 6, Cafe Eleven

BUILT to SPILL, PRISM BITCH, PAUSES Oct. 9, Jack Rabbits

MARTY STUART The Pilgrim Oct. 10, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

OTEIL & FRIENDS, LEFTOVER SALMON, DONNA the BUFFALO, KELLER WILLIAMS’ PETTYGRASS, The HILLBENDERS, JIM LAUDERDALE, REV. JEFF MOSIER, BRETT BASS & MELTED PLECTRUM, CORBITT BROS., JON STICKLEY, The LEE BOYS, SAUCE BOSS, BELLE & the Band, BRUCE COCKBURN, The SELDOM SCENE, HORSESHOES & HAND GRENADES, DUSTBOWL REVIVAL Oct. 10-13, Spirit of the Suwannee Music Park

CATFISH & the BOTTLEMEN Oct. 10, The Amp Backyard Stage

The TOASTERS, The SCOTCH BONNETS Oct. 10, Surfer the Bar

CHRIS STAPLETON, BROTHERS OSBORNE, KENDELL MARVEL Oct. 10, Veterans Memorial Arena

BERT KREISCHER Oct. 11, The Florida Theatre

MAGGIE ROGERS, JACOB BANKS Oct. 11, The Amp

STEVEN PAGE Oct. 11, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

NAHKO & MEDICINE for the PEOPLE, NATTALI RIZE Oct. 12, The Amp Backyard Stage

BENISE Oct. 13, The Florida Theatre

CHEAP TRICK, ZZ TOP Oct. 16, The Amp

ZAC BROWN Band Oct. 17, Daily’s Place

The WOOD BROTHERS Oct. 17, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

BILLY CURRINGTON Oct. 18, The Amp

CHICAGO Oct. 18, Daily’s Place

CARRIE UNDERWOOD, Maddie & Tae, Runaway June Oct. 20, Veterans Memorial Arena

RUMOURS of FLEETWOOD MAC Tribute Oct. 21, The Florida Theatre

SWITCHFOOT Oct. 24, The Florida Theatre

The ALLMAN BETTS BAND, JOANNE SHAW TAYLOR, JD SIMO Oct. 24, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

CLINT BLACK Oct. 25, Thrasher-Horne Center

post malone, tyla yaweh, SWAE LEE Oct. 25, Veterans Memorial Arena

BASTILLE Oct. 26, Daily’s Place

ellis paul Oct. 27, Cafe Eleven

WYNONNA & the BIG NOISE Oct. 27, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

ACOUSTIC ALCHEMY Oct. 31, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

SAMMY HAGAR & the CIRCLE, NIGHT RANGER Nov. 1, The Amp

HERE COME the MUMMIES Nov. 2, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

OLD DOMINION, SCOTTY McCREERY, RYAN HURD Nov. 2 & 3, The Amp

WE WILL ROCK YOU Queen Musical Nov. 3, Florida Theatre

About FOLIO