Live + Local Music

LiveMusicVenues

AMELIA ISLAND, FERNANDINA

SALTY PELICAN, 12 N. Front St. Paul Ivey June 19 & 23. Davis Turner June 20. Hupp & Ray June 21. Amy Vickery June 22. Barrett Thomas June 23

SJ Brewing Co., 463646 S.R. 200, Ste. 13, Yulee
Sam McDonald June 22

SLIDERS, 1998 S. Fletcher Ave. Shawn Layne June 20. Michael Hulett June 21. Paul Ivey, 7 Street Band June 22. Shotgun & Luke June 23. King Eddie & Pili Pili every Wed.

The SURF, 3199 S. Fletcher Ave. X Hale June 21. Reggie “Katfish” Lee, Davis Turner June 22. Early McCall, John Waters June 23. Hupp June 24. The Macys every Wed.

 

AVONDALE, ORTEGA

CASBAH Café, 3628 St. Johns Ave. Goliath Flores every Wed. Jazz every Sun. Live music every Mon.

 

THE BEACHES

(All venues in Jax Beach unless otherwise noted)

BLUE JAY Listening Room, 412 N. Second St. Tom & Natalie June 21. Jason Bible & the Trainwrecks June 22. Kristopher James June 23. Eric Brigmond June 24

COOP 303, 303 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach Sam Sanders June 21

FLYING IGUANA, 207 Atlantic Blvd., AB J Crew Band June 23 & 24

GREEN ROOM Brewing, 228 Third St. N. Michael C. June 21. Ryan Crary June 22

GUSTO, 1266 Beach Blvd. The Groov every Wed. Murray Goff every Fri. Ventura Latin Band every Sat.

LEMON BAR, 120 Atlantic Blvd., NB Be Easy June 21

LYNCH’S, 514 N. First St. Chillula June 21. Blistur June 22

MEZZA, 110 First St., Neptune Beach Gypsies Ginger Wed. Mike Shackelford, Steve Shanholtzer Thur. Mezza Shuffle Boxband Mon. Trevor Tanner Tue.

MUSIC in the Courtyard, 200 First St., NB Brenna Erickson June 21. Donnie Miniard June 22

RAGTIME TAVERN, 207 Atlantic Blvd., AB Billy Bowers June 19. Little Mike & the Tornadoes June 20. Vegas Grey June 21. Paul Lundgren Band June 22. Mark Dennison Trio June 23

SURFER the Bar, 200 First St. N. Blackstone Cherry, Otis, Ivan Pulley, Second Shot June 19. Drake Bell June 20

WHISKEY JAX, 950 Marsh Landing Pkwy. The Gunners June 19. Break Evn June 22. Glass Camels June 23

 

DOWNTOWN

1904 Music Hall, 19 Ocean St. N. Bowl Americana CD release party: Loretto, AC Deathstrike, Friendly Dads, Mercy Mercy June 20. We Still Dream reunion show: Adversaries, Glazed, Teen Divorce, Sleep Culture June 21. Truth, Drewlface, Satisfriction June 22. Fredo Bang June 23

DOS GATOS, 123 E. Forsyth DJ Hollywood every Thur. DJ NickFresh every Sat.

HEMMING Park, 135 Monroe St. Flow Tribe, Let’s Ride Brass Band, Spice & the Po’ Boys June 22

MYTH Nightclub, 333 E. Bay St. DJs Bird, Q45 June 20. Xander & Sorce, Romeo, DJ Q45 June 21. Jstarh & Kevin Velarde, KT Slawson, Walley Meskel, Boogie Mane June 22. Malcom Shakxr, Empress Libra, Junior IXVII, Keem Griff, Mr. Rotag June 23

The VOLSTEAD, 115 W. Adams The Snacks Blues Band June 21

 

FLEMING ISLAND, GREEN COVE

BOONDOCKS, 2808 Henley Rd. Litt Family Band June 19. Alaina Colding June 20. Top Shelf June 21. Eric Collette & Cody June 22. Second Shot June 22

WHITEY’S Fish Camp, 2032 C.R. 220 Ivan Pulley June 20. Blistur June 21. Yowsah June 22. Shane Myers June 23

 

INTRACOASTAL

CLIFF’S, 3033 Monument Rd. Last Resort June 20. Second Shot June 21. Julia Gulia June 22

JERRY’S, 13170 Atlantic Blvd. Boogie Freaks June 21. Cloud 9 June 22

 

MANDARIN

ENZA’S, 10601 San Jose Blvd., Ste. 109 Brian Iannucci Wed., Sun. & Tue. Carl Grant Thur., Fri. & Sat.

Iggy’s, 104 Bartram Oaks Walk Duval County Line June 20. Don’t Call Me Shirley June 21. Neon Whiskey June 22

 

ORANGE PARK

CHEERS, 1138 Park Ave. Chillula June 19. Wildfire Rising June 21

The ROADHOUSE, 231 Blanding Blvd. VillaNova June 21. Ashes to Omens, Wolves at Your Door June 22

 

PONTE VEDRA

FIONN MacCOOL’S, 145 Hilden Rd. Ben Haley June 21. The Firewater Tent Revival June 22

PONTE VEDRA Concert Hall, 1050 A1A Hayes Carll & His Band, Ben Dickey June 25

Taps, 2220 C.R. 210 Kurt Lanham June 19. Jay Garrett & the Pack June 21. Paul Ivey Trio June 22

 

RIVERSIDE, WESTSIDE

MURRAY HILL Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave. Mark Lee (Third Day), 3RC June 20. Fight the Fade, As We Are, Ghandi’s Gun, Dave Hates It, Myles Brandon June 23

NIGHTHAWKS, 2952 Roosevelt CAB III, DJ Squared, Vlad the Inhaler June 21. The Black Toilet, Folk is People, Geexella, Love Culture, LPT, Mr. Al Pete, Trail Diver, The Young Step June 22. The Appleseed Cast, Tennis System June 23

RAIN DOGS, 1045 Park St. LYONIA, Letters to Part, Modern Violence, Jacob Hudson June 21

 

ST. AUGUSTINE

The AMP, 1340 A1A Bowling for Soup, Reel Big Fish, Nerf Herder June 22. Jon Bellion, Marc E. Bassy, Lawrence June 23

ARNOLD’S, 3912 N. Ponce de Leon The Remains June 22

The CELLAR UPSTAIRS, 157 King St. Evan D, Hit Parade Band June 21. Tony Scozzaro, St. John’s Wood June 22

MUSIC by the SEA, 350 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Aug. Beach Pier Josh Stewart Band June 19

Planet Sarbez, 115 Anastasia Blvd. Chemtrails, Ember City, The Pauses, The Young Step June 21. Pink Eye Sunday, 5 Cent Psychiatrist, Silveryn Lace, The Valley Ghouls June 22

MEEHAN’S, 48 Spanish St. Spade McQuade June 21 & 22. Torlogh Burke June 23

PROHIBITION KITCHEN, 119 St. George St. Brett Bass, The Snacks Blues Band June 20. Salt & Pine, The Corbitt Clampitt Experience June 21. Johnny Cash Tribute, Be Easy June 22. Sam Pacetti, Sunset East June 23. Elizabeth Nova June 24

SHANGHAI NOBBY’S, 10 Anastasia Blvd. Wake the Sun June 23

TRADEWINDS, 124 Charlotte St. Wildfire Rising June 22

 

SAN MARCO, NORTHBANK

GRAPE & GRAIN Exchange, 2000 San Marco Blvd. Claire Vandiver June 20. MJ Baker June 21. Chris Thomas Band June 22

Jack Rabbits, 15280 Hendricks Ave. The Noctambulant, Fisted Sister June 21. Whiskey Face, BLURG, Atomic Treehouse, The Voiceless June 22

MUDVILLE Music Room, 3104 Atlantic Blvd. Donna Frost & the Connors Family Band June 27

 

SOUTHSIDE, BAYMEADOWS

BAHAMA BREEZE, 10205 River Coast Dr. Karibbean Flavor June 19

VETERANS UNITED Craft Brewery, 8999 Western Way Shane Myers June 21

WHISKEY JAX, 10915 Baymeadows Rd. Neon Whiskey June 19. Bob E & the Pink Paisleys June 20. Julia Gulia June 21. The Party Cartel June 22. Mojo Roux every Sun.

 

SPRINGFIELD, NORTHSIDE

BOSTON’S, 13070 City Station Dr. Duval Station Band June 22. Band of Destiny June 23

Palms Fish Camp, 6359 Heckscher Scott Elley June 22. Lisa & the Madhatters June 23. Ryan Campbell June 25

SHANTYTOWN PUB, 22 W. Sixth St. On the Cinder, Friendly Fire, Friendly Dads June 24

 

ELSEWHERE

Spirit of the Suwannee Music Park, 3076 95th Dr., Live Oak Music Legends Show June 21. Prince Pele’s Polynesian Revue, Ted McMullen June 22

 

UpcomingConcerts

LAUREN CROSBY, JESSICA POUNDS, DANNY ATTACK June 26, Jack Rabbits

THOSE GUYS June 26, St. Augustine Beach Pier

HUNTER REID, KT LAWSON, TWO WOLVES June 27, Surfer the Bar

INNA VISION June 27, Jack Rabbits

Tedeschi Trucks Band, Blackberry Smoke, Shovels & Rope June 28, Daily’s Place

The MELODY TRUCKS BAND, BONNIE BLUE June 28, 1904 Music Hall

MIKE SHACKELFORD, DEAN SPRY, DAVID POOLER June 28, Mudville Music Room

LADY ANTEBELLUM June 28, The Amp

YACHT ROCK REVUE June 28, The Florida Theatre

The PALMER SQUARES, DROP D, SIFU MAC, SPLIT SOUL, YONOS June 28, Jack Rabbits

MONA LISA TRIBE June 29, Blue Jay Listening Room

The HONEY HOUNDS June 29, Grape & Grain Exchange

DEBBIE RIDER Linda Ronstadt tribute June 29, Story & Song

EXPLOSION June 29, Jack Rabbits

AIN’T TOO PROUD to BEG July 3, St. Augustine Beach Pier

TONY JACKSON, KATLYN LOWE July 4, Moosehaven, Orange Park

ARVID SMITH July 4, Riverside Arts Market

LEELA JAMES July 5, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

SAM PACETTI July 5, Blue Jay Listening Room

ROB THOMAS, ABBY ANDERSON July 6, Daily’s Place

AMERICA PART TWO July 6, Jack Rabbits

TORCHE July 9, The Justice Pub

Train, Goo Goo Dolls July 9, Daily’s

TEEN DIVORCE, PATHOS PATHOS, R-DENT, LORETTO July 9, Jack Rabbits

LIZZY FARRALL, EMAROSA July 10, 1904 Music Hall

DAVE KOZ, GERALD ALBRIGHT, RICK BRAUN, KENNY LATTIMORE, AUBREY LOGAN July 12, The Florida Theatre

NEW KIDS on the BLOCK, SALT-N-PEPA, TIFFANY, DEBBIE GIBSON, NAUGHTY by NATURE July 12, Vets Memorial Arena

JOSH CARD, JACKIE STRANGER, JORDAN FOLEY & the WHEELHOUSE July 12, 1904 Music Hall

RONNIE GAINEY July 12, Mudville Music Room

Jojo Siwa D.R.E.A.M. the Tour July 13, The Amp

SHAWN LAYNE July 13, SJ Brewing

EDDIE B. July 13, The Florida Theatre

MARY J. BLIGE July 14, Daily’s Place

LONG BEACH DUB ALL STARS & AGGROLITES, MIKE PINTO July 14, Surfer the Bar

SIDE HUSTLE, STEPHEN PIGMAN, LEISURE CHIEF July 14, Nighthawks

KIRK FRANKLIN July 15, The Florida Theatre

BILLY BOB THORNTON & the BOXMASTERS July 15, PVC Hall

SOULFIRE July 17, St. Augustine Beach Pier

YES, ASIA, STEVE HOWE, JOHN LODGE, CARL PALMER’S ELP LEGACY, ARTHUR BROWN July 18, The Amp

LAUREL LEE & The ESCAPEES July 18, Mudville

MOTHERSOUND FORTHTELLER, GIANTS of ATLANTIS July 18, Jack Rabbits

DIERKS BENTLEY, JON PARDI, TENILLE TOWNES July 18, Daily’s Place

BRETT BASS & the MELTED PLECTRUM July 19, Mojo Jax Beach

MELODY & VAYLOR TRUCKS July 19, Blue Jay

The ROLLING STONES, The REVIVALISTS July 19, TIAA Field

YOUNG the GIANT, FITZ & the TANTRUMS, COIN July 19, The Amp Backyard Stage

HURRICANE PARTY CD release, The DOG APOLLO July 19, Jack Rabbits

BRETT BASS & MELTED PLECTRUM, RUSTY SHINE, SALT & PINE July 20, Hemming Park

LAUREL LEE & the ESCAPEES July 20, RAM Market

The MOWGLIS, PETAL, ARMS AKIMBO July 20, Jack Rabbits

PIG FLOYD Tribute July 20, Thrasher-Horne Center

DON McLEAN & His BandJuly 20, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

ANUEL AA July 20, Daily’s Place

SUBLIME with ROME, MICHAEL FRANTI & SPEARHEAD, COMMON KINGS July 25 & 26, The Amp

SACRED OWLS, DEATHWATCH ’97 July 27, Rain Dogs

PRINCE DADDY & The HYENA, The OBSESSIVES July 27, 1904 Music Hall

IRATION, PEPPER, FORTUNATE YOUTH, KATASTRO July 27, The Amp

DONAVON FRANKENREITER July 29 & 30, 1904 Music Hall

WYNONNA & the BIG NOISEJuly 29, Orange Park Freedom Fest

BLINK 182, LIL WAYNE, NECK DEEP July 29, Daily’s Place

BOBBY KID, GOODFIRES, BOSTON MARRIAGE July 31, Jack Rabbits

LUKE BRYAN, COLE SWINDELL, JON LANGSTON Aug. 1, Veterans Memorial Arena

BLINK 281, HEART SHAPED BOX Tributes Aug. 1,Surfer the Bar

IYANLA VANZANT Aug. 2, Florida Theatre

RANDALL BRAMLETT BAND Aug. 2, Blue Jay

WHY DON’T WE Aug. 2, Daily’s Place

AL MANISCALCO QUARTET Aug. 2, Grape & Grain Exchange

WIDESPREAD PANIC Aug. 2, 3 & 4, The Amp

SKYVIEW, HOME & the HAUNTS, PAMELA ELAINE Aug. 3, Jack Rabbits

DIRTY HEADS, 311 Aug. 4, Daily’s Place

KAT HALL BAND Aug. 4, Surfer the Bar

MOE., BLUES TRAVELER, G. LOVE Aug. 7, Daily’s Place

STICK to YOUR GUNS, COUNTERPARTS, YEAR of the KNIFE, SANCTION Aug. 9, 1904 Music Hall

The DOLLYROTS, The PINK SPIDERS Aug. 9, Jack Rabbits

LYLE LOVETT & His Large Band Aug. 9, Florida Theatre

The Nth POWER, SIDEHUSTLE Aug. 12, 1904 Music Hall

BRETT DENNEN Aug. 12, Blue Jay Listening Room

NICK JORDAN Aug. 13, Jack Rabbits

REBELUTION, PROTOJE, COLLIE BUDDZ Aug. 14 & 15, The Amp

ELIZABETH & the GRAPES of ROTHAug. 14, St. Augustine Beach Pier

BRAD PAISLEY, CHRIS LANE, RILEY GREEN Aug. 16, Daily’s

UMPHREY’S McGEE, MAGIC CITY HIPPIES Aug. 17, The Amp

STEWART TUSSING Aug. 17, Mudville Music Room

RICKOLUS: ARCHWAYS album release Aug. 17, Jack Rabbits

BUSH, LIVE, OUR LADY PEACE Aug. 18, Daily’s Place

COLT FORD, BRETT MYERS Aug. 21, Surfer the Bar

BREAK SCIENCE, MARVEL YEARS, VLAD the INHALER Aug. 22, 1904 Music Hall

Tribute: A Celebration of The ALLMAN BROTHERS Aug. 23, 1904 Music Hall

PENTATONIX, RACHEL PLATTEN Aug. 24, Daily’s Place

The ADVENTURES of ANNABELLE LYN Aug. 24, Mudville Music Room

VAMPIRE WEEKEND, CHRISTONE ‘KINGFISH’ INGRAM Aug. 25, The Amp

SOUTHERN CHAOS Aug. 28, St. Augustine Beach Pier

SAWYER BROWN Aug. 30, Thrasher-Horne Center

SUPERSUCKERS Aug. 30, Jack Rabbits

ORCHESTRAL MANOEUVRES in the DARK Aug. 30, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

SNOW THA PRODUCT Sept. 15, Jack Rabbits

LOS STELLARIANS Sept. 20, Surfer

TOUBAB KREWE Sept. 28, Jack Rabbits

grandson, nothing, nowhere Sept. 28, PVC Hall

About FOLIO

X
X