Live + Local Music

LiveMusicVenues

AMELIA ISLAND, FERNANDINA

SALTY PELICAN, 12 N. Front St. Hupp June 12 & 16. Davis Turner, Sweet Sweet June 13. Sam McDonald June 14. Eric Alabiso June 15 & 18. Michele Anders June 16. Josh McGowan June 17

SJ Brewing Co., 463646 S.R. 200, Ste. 13, Yulee
Hupp, Ray June 15

SLIDERS, 1998 S. Fletcher Ave. Tad Jennings June 13. Joe King June 17. King Eddie & Pili Pili every Wed. Mark O’Quinn every Tue.

Story & Song Bookstore, 1430 Park Ave. Boo Radley June 15

The SURF, 3199 S. Fletcher Ave. John Waters June 14. Davis Turner June 15. Mike Johnson June 15 & 17. Reggie “Katfish” Lee June 16. The Macys every Wed. Kyle Freeman every Tue.

 

AVONDALE, ORTEGA

CASBAH Café, 3628 St. Johns Ave. Goliath Flores every Wed. Jazz every Sun. Live music every Mon.

ECLIPSE, 4219 St. Johns Ave. KJ Free every Tue. & Thur. Indie dance every Wed. ’80s & ’90s dance every Fri.

 

THE BEACHES

(All venues in Jax Beach unless otherwise noted)

BLUE JAY Listening Room, 412 N. Second St. Chelsey Michelle Duo June 13. Few Miles South June 14. Arkansauce June 15

COOP 303, 303 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach Sam Sanders June 15. Barrett Thomas every Fri.

FLYING IGUANA, 207 Atlantic Blvd., AB J Crew Band June 14 & 15. Samuel Sanders June 16

GREEN ROOM Brewing, 228 Third St. N. 8th anniversary party, Secret Spot release: Adam Latiff June 15. Michael C June 21

GUSTO, 1266 Beach Blvd. The Groov every Wed. Ventura Latin Band every Sat.

LYNCH’S, 514 N. First St. Vibe Live June 14. Matt Henderson, Let’s Ride June 15. Spade McQuade June 16. Chillula June 21. Dirty Pete every Wed. Split Tone every Thur.

MEZZA, 110 First St., Neptune Beach Gypsies Ginger every Wed. Mike Shackelford, Steve Shanholtzer every Thur. Mezza Shuffle Boxband every Mon. Trevor Tanner every Tue.

MUSIC in the Courtyard, 200 First St., NB Lauren Fincham June 14. Fish Out of Water June 15

RAGTIME, 207 Atlantic Blvd., AB Bill Rice June 12. Rough Mix June 13. Sidewalk 65 June 14 & 15. Jimmy Parrish & the Waves June 16

Seawalk Pavilion, 75 First St. N. Country Music Fest June 15

SURFER the Bar, 200 First St. N. Agent Orange, Concrete Criminals, FFN, Four8Ties, The Wastedist June 18. Blackstone Cherry, Otis, Ivan Pulley Band June 19. Drake Bell June 20

WHISKEY JAX, 950 Marsh Landing Pkwy. Melt Behind the Wheel June 12. VOX June 13. North of 40 June 14. Jimmy Parrish Band June 15. Mojo Roux & Kenney Hilton June 16

 

DOWNTOWN

1904 Music Hall, 19 Ocean St. N. The Heavy Pets & Roosevelt Collier Band June 13. Frank Iero & the Future Violents, Reggie & the Full Effect June 15. TOPS, Video Age, Bobby Kid June 17

DOS GATOS, 123 E. Forsyth DJ Hollywood every Thur. DJ NickFresh every Sat.

The FLORIDA THEATRE, 128 E. Forsyth, floridatheatre.com
Live from Mars David Bowie tribute June 12. Brit Floyd (Pink Floyd tribute) June 16

The JUSTICE Pub, 315 E. Bay St. Jamison Williams’ Masterpiece Theatre, Shelton Hull June 13. DJ Odeon, Technoir Synthwave Slaughter, DJs ENS, Sonder June 13

MYTH, 333 E. Bay St. Ray Volpe, Ubur, DJ Q45, FLozone, Romeo, Twisted T June 14. Mike Shea, Wali Sadeq June 15

Tiaa Bank Field, Sports Complex Nuthin’ Fancy, Tommy Roxx, Peter John Kane, Tom Spittle June 19

Veterans Memorial Arena, Sports Complex Twenty One Pilots June 14

 

FLEMING ISLAND, GREEN COVE

BOONDOCKS, 2808 Henley Rd. Ivan Smith June 13. Branden Parrish, Southern Rukus June 14. Scott Elley, Duval County Line June 15. Robby Litt June 19

WHITEY’S Fish Camp, 2032 C.R. 220 Savanna Leigh Bassett June 13. Second Shot June 14. Spanky the Band June 15. Roger That June 16

 

INTRACOASTAL

CLIFF’S, 3033 Monument Rd. Chelsey Michelle Duo June 12. The Remains June 14 & 15

JERRY’S, 13170 Atlantic Yowsah June 14. The Party Cartel June 15

 

MANDARIN

ENZA’S, 10601 San Jose Blvd., Ste. 109 Brian Iannucci every Wed., Sun. & Tue. Carl Grant every Thur., Fri. & Sat.

Iggy’s, 104 Bartram Oaks Walk Boogie Freaks June 14. City of Bridges June 15. Litt Family Band June 16

 

ORANGE PARK

CHEERS, 1138 Park Ave. Olympvs June 14 & 15

The ROADHOUSE, 231 Blanding Blvd. Sister Kill Cycle June 14

 

PONTE VEDRA

PONTE VEDRA Concert Hall, 1050 A1A Steel Pulse, Jesse Royal June 14. Jeremiah Jones June 15. Hippo Campus June 17

Taps, 2220 C.R. 210 Jay DeCosta June 12. Str8-Up June 14. Rough Mix June 15

 

RIVERSIDE, WESTSIDE

The LOFT, 925 King St. DJ Wes Reed, Josh Kemp every Thur. Josh Kemp every Fri. DJ Wes Reed every Sat.

NIGHTHAWKS, 2952 Roosevelt Blvd. Naughty by Nature June 14. Danka, Silent Running, Split Town Saints, Tide 2 Trees June 15

RIVERSIDE Arts Market, 715 Riverside Ave. Jesse Montoya, Brett Bass & the Melted Plectrum, The Suedes June 15

 

ST. AUGUSTINE

The AMP, 1340 A1A O.A.R., American Authors, Huntertones June 15. The National, Courtney Barnett June 17

ARNOLD’S, 3912 N. Ponce de Leon Southern Rukus June 15

CAFÉ ELEVEN, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Aug. Beach Kabaka Pyramid June 15

The CELLAR UPSTAIRS, 157 King St. Tony Scozzaro June 13. Jolie, Chillula June 14. Deron Baker, Be Easy June 15

COLONIAL OAK Music Park, 33 St. George St. Jolie June 22

FIONN MacCOOL’S, 145 Hilden Rd., Nocatee Jimmy Solari June 14. Trevor Tanner June 15

MUSIC by the SEA, St. Aug. Beach Pier Slang June 12

Planet Sarbez, 115 Anastasia Blvd. Observatory, Syzygy June 15

PROHIBITION KITCHEN, 119 St. George St. Bad Dog Mama, Southern Tide June 13. Brittany Wescott, Chris Thomas Band June 14. Str8-Up June 15. Alberto Cebollero June 17. Colton McKenna June 18

SHANGHAI NOBBY’S, 10 Anastasia Blvd. Bees Deluxe June 13. Provoke the Colossus, Burning Fair Verona, DeathrucK, Modern Alchemy Metal Band, Automatik Fit June 14

TRADEWINDS, 124 Charlotte St. Livestream June 14 & 15

 

SAN MARCO, NORTHBANK

GRAPE & GRAIN Exchange, 2000 San Marco Blvd. Be Easy June 14. Chelsey Michelle June 15

Jack Rabbits, 15280 Hendricks Ave. Thousand Dollar Hen, Boo Radley, Mickey Abraham & Kathryn Belle Long June 13. Lenny Cooper, Wade B June 14. MXMS, The Guidance June 18. The Noctambulant, Fisted Sister June 21

MUDVILLE Music Room, 3104 Atlantic Blvd. Rod McDonald June 15. TBA Big Band June 17

 

SOUTHSIDE, BAYMEADOWS

BAHAMA BREEZE, 10205 River Coast Dr. Laree App June 12 & 16. King Eddie & Pili Pili June 13. Chillakaya June 14 & 15. Karibbean Flavor Jun 15

CULHANE’S, 9720 Deer Lake Ct. The Byrne Brothers June 9

VETERANS UNITED, 8999 Western Way Brenna Erickson June 14

WHISKEY JAX, 10915 Baymeadows Rd. Rebecca Day June 12. Barnes & the Heart June 13. Top Shelf June 14. Chris Thomas Band June 15 & 16. Mojo Roux June 16

XO Lounge, 3535 St. Johns Bluff Rd. S. Miles Jaye June 14

 

SPRINGFIELD, NORTHSIDE

BOSTON’S Sports Bar, 13070 City Station Dr. Heart of Elaine June 15. The Groove Coalition June 16

CROOKED ROOSTER, 148 S. Sixth St., Macclenny Hangman’s Crown June 15

Palms Fish Camp, 6359 Heckscher Dr. The Last Resort June 12. Taylor Shami June 13. Billy Bowers June 14. Ciaran Sontag June 15. Michael Ward June 16. Ryan Campbell June 18

 

UpcomingConcerts

JOSH STEWART Band June 19, St. Augustine Beach Pier

BRETT BASS, The SNACKS BLUES BAND June 20, Prohibition Kitchen

CLAIRE VANDIVER June 20, Grape & Grain Exchange

St. Augustine MUSIC FESTIVAL June 20-29

LYONIA HINDSIGHT EP release, LETTERS to PART June 21, Rain Dogs

CHEMTRAILS, EMBER CITY, The PAUSES, The YOUNG STEP June 21, Planet Sarbez

The CORBITT CLAMPITT EXPERIENCE, SALT & PINE June 21, Prohibition Kitchen

MJ BAKER June 21, Grape & Grain Exchange

BOWLING for SOUP, REEL BIG FISH, NERF HERDER June 22, The Amp Backyard Stage

JASON BIBLE & the TRAINWRECKS June 22, Blue Jay Room

FLOW TRIBE June 22, Hemming Park

WHISKEY FACE, BLURG, ATOMIC TREEHOUSE June 22, Jack Rabbits

ST. JOHN’S WOOD June 22, The Cellar Upstairs

Jon Bellion, MARC E. BASSY June 23, The Amp

The APPLESEED CAST, TENNIS SYSTEM June 23, Nighthawks

SAM PACETTI, SUNSET EAST June 23, Prohibition Kitchen

HAYES CARLL & His Band June 25, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

GRACE PETTIS, LIS WILLIAMSON June 25, Mudville Music Room

LAUREN CROSBY, JESSICA POUNDS, DANNY ATTACK June 26, Jack Rabbits

THOSE GUYS June 26, St. Augustine Beach Pier

HUNTER REID, KT LAWSON, TWO WOLVES June 27, Surfer the Bar

DONNA FROST & CONNORS FAMILY BAND June 27, Mudville Music Room

INNA VISION June 27, Jack Rabbits

Tedeschi Trucks Band, Blackberry Smoke, Shovels & Rope June 28, Daily’s Place

The MELODY TRUCKS BAND, BONNIE BLUE June 28, 1904 Music Hall

MIKE SHACKELFORD, DEAN SPRY, DAVID POOLER June 28, Mudville Music Room

LADY ANTEBELLUM June 28, The Amp

YACHT ROCK REVUE June 28, The Florida Theatre

The PALMER SQUARES, DROP D, SIFU MAC, SPLIT SOUL, YONOS June 28, Jack Rabbits

MONA LISA TRIBE June 29, Blue Jay Listening Room

T.J. BROWN June 29, The Cellar Upstairs

The HONEY HOUNDS June 29, Grape & Grain Exchange

DEBBIE RIDER Linda Ronstadt tribute June 29, Story & Song Bookstore

AIN’T TOO PROUD to BEG July 3, St. Augustine Beach Pier

TONY JACKSON July 4, Moosehaven, Orange Park

ARVID SMITH July 4, Riverside Arts Market

LEELA JAMES July 5, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

ROB THOMAS, ABBY ANDERSON July 6, Daily’s Place

AMERICA PART TWO July 6, Jack Rabbits

TORCHE July 9, The Justice Pub

Train, Goo Goo Dolls July 9, Daily’s

LIZZY FARRALL, EMAROSA July 10, 1904 Music Hall

DAVE KOZ, GERALD ALBRIGHT, RICK BRAUN, KENNY LATTIMORE, AUBREY LOGAN July 12, The Florida Theatre

NEW KIDS on the BLOCK, SALT-N-PEPA, TIFFANY, DEBBIE GIBSON, NAUGHTY by NATURE July 12, Veterans Memorial Arena

JOSH CARD, JACKIE STRANGER, JORDAN FOLEY & the WHEELHOUSE July 12, 1904 Music Hall

RONNIE GAINEY July 12, Mudville Music Room

Jojo Siwa D.R.E.A.M. the Tour July 13, The Amp

SKETCHY RACcOON July 13, Riverside Arts Market

SHAWN LAYNE July 13, SJ Brewing

EDDIE B. July 13, The Florida Theatre

MARY J. BLIGE July 14, Daily’s Place

LONG BEACH DUB ALL STARS & AGGROLITES, MIKE PINTO July 14, Surfer the Bar

KIRK FRANKLIN July 15, The Florida Theatre

BILLY BOB THORNTON & the BOXMASTERS July 15, PVC Hall

SOULFIRE July 17, St. Augustine Beach Pier

YES, ASIA, STEVE HOWE, JOHN LODGE, CARL PALMER’S ELP LEGACY, ARTHUR BROWN July 18, The Amp

LAUREL LEE & The ESCAPEES July 18, Mudville

DIERKS BENTLEY, JON PARDI, TENILLE TOWNES July 18, Daily’s Place

BRETT BASS & the MELTED PLECTRUM July 19, Mojo J.B.

The ROLLING STONES, The REVIVALISTS July 19, TIAA Bank Field

YOUNG the GIANT, FITZ & the TANTRUMS, COIN July 19, The Amp

HURRICANE PARTY CD release, The DOG APOLLO July 19, Jack Rabbits

BRETT BASS & MELTED PLECTRUM, RUSTY SHINE, SALT & PINE July 20, Hemming Park

LAUREL LEE & the ESCAPEES July 20, Riverside Arts Market

The MOWGLIS, PETAL, ARMS AKIMBO July 20, Jack Rabbits

PIG FLOYD Tribute July 20, Thrasher-Horne Center

DON McLEAN & His BandJuly 20, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

ANUEL AA July 20, Daily’s Place

SUBLIME with ROME, MICHAEL FRANTI & SPEARHEAD, COMMON KINGS July 25 & 26, The Amp

SACRED OWLS, DEATHWATCH ’97 July 27, Rain Dogs

PRINCE DADDY & The HYENA, The OBSESSIVES July 27, 1904 Music Hall

IRATION, PEPPER, FORTUNATE YOUTH, KATASTRO July 27, The Amp

BOBBY KID, GOODFIRES July 28, Jack Rabbits

DONAVON FRANKENREITER July 29 & 30, 1904 Music Hall

WYNONNA & the BIG NOISEJuly 29, Orange Park Freedom Fest

BLINK 182, LIL WAYNE, NECK DEEP July 29, Daily’s Place

LUKE BRYAN, COLE SWINDELL, JON LANGSTON Aug. 1, Veterans Memorial Arena

BLINK 281, HEART SHAPED BOX Tributes Aug. 1, Surfer the Bar

IYANLA VANZANT Aug. 2, Florida Theatre

WHY DON’T WE Aug. 2, Daily’s Place

AL MANISCALCO QUARTET Aug. 2, Grape & Grain Exchange

WIDESPREAD PANIC Aug. 2, 3 & 4, The Amp

DIRTY HEADS, 311 Aug. 4, Daily’s Place

MOE., BLUES TRAVELER, G. LOVE Aug. 7, Daily’s Place

STR8-UP Aug. 7, St. Augustine Beach Pier

STICK to YOUR GUNS, COUNTERPARTS, YEAR of the KNIFE, SANCTION Aug. 9, 1904 Music Hall

The DOLLYROTS, The PINK SPIDERS Aug. 9, Jack Rabbits

LYLE LOVETT & His Large Band Aug. 9, Florida Theatre

BRENT WALSH, TILIAN PEARSON Aug. 11, 1904 Music Hall

The Nth POWER, SIDEHUSTLE Aug. 12, 1904 Music Hall

NICK JORDAN Aug. 13, Jack Rabbits

REBELUTION, PROTOJE, COLLIE BUDDZ Aug. 14 & 15, The Amp

ELIZABETH & the GRAPES of ROTHAug. 14, St. Augustine Beach Pier

JOSH WARD Aug. 15, Jack Rabbits

BRAD PAISLEY, CHRIS LANE, RILEY GREEN Aug. 16, Daily’s

UMPHREY’S McGEE, MAGIC CITY HIPPIES Aug. 17, The Amp

STEWART TUSSING Aug. 17, Mudville Music Room

BUSH, LIVE, OUR LADY PEACE Aug. 18, Daily’s Place

COLT FORD Aug. 21, Surfer the Bar

BREAK SCIENCE, MARVEL YEARS, VLAD the INHALER
Aug. 22, 1904 Music Hall

TESSA VIOLET Aug. 23, Jack Rabbits

Tribute: A Celebration of The ALLMAN BROTHERS Aug. 23, 1904 Music Hall

PENTATONIX, RACHEL PLATTEN Aug. 24, Daily’s Place

The ADVENTURES of ANNABELLE LYN Aug. 24, Mudville Music Room

VAMPIRE WEEKEND, CHRISTONE ‘KINGFISH’ INGRAM  Aug. 25, The Amp

SOUTHERN CHAOS Aug. 28, St. Augustine Beach Pier

SAWYER BROWN Aug. 30, Thrasher-Horne Center

ORCHESTRAL MANOEUVRES in the DARK Aug. 30, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

SNOW THA PRODUCT Sept. 15, Jack Rabbits

TOUBAB KREWE Sept. 28, Jack Rabbits

About FOLIO

X
X