Live + Local Music

Live Music Venues

AMELIA ISLAND, FERNANDINA

GREEN TURTLE, 14 S. Third St. Buck Smith Thur. Dan Voll Fri. Yancy Clegg every Sun.

SALTY PELICAN, 12 N. Front St. Rob Barlow May 29. Davis Turner May 30. Jimmy Beats May 31

SJ Brewing Co., 463646 S.R. 200, Ste. 13, Yulee Shawn Layne June 1

SLIDERS, 1998 S. Fletcher Ave. Tad Jennings May 30. The Firewater Tent Revival May 31. Charlotte, Eddie, Midlife Chryslers June 1. Joe King June 3. King Eddie & Pili Pili Wed. Mark O’Quinn Tue.

The SURF, 3199 S. Fletcher Ave. JC Hornsby May 31. Kyle Freeman June 1. Early McCall June 2. Full Moon Folk June 3. The Macys Wed. Kyle Freeman Tue.

 

AVONDALE, ORTEGA

CASBAH Café, 3628 St. Johns Ave. Goliath Flores Wed. Jazz Sun. Live music Mon.

ECLIPSE, 4219 St. Johns Ave. KJ Free Tue. & Thur. Indie dance Wed. ’80s & ’90s dance Fri.

 

THE BEACHES

(All venues in Jax Beach unless otherwise noted)

BLUE JAY Listening Room, 412 N. Second St. The Raisin Cake Orchestra May 30. Kara Frazier May 31. Remedy Tree June 1. Corey Kilgannon June 2

COOP 303, 303 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach Cyrus Quaranta June 7. Barrett Thomas every Fri.

FLYING IGUANA, 207 Atlantic Blvd., AB Chuck Nash Band May 31 & June 1

GREEN ROOM, 228 3rd St. N. Mike Cook May 31

GUSTO, 1266 Beach Blvd. The Groov Wed. Ventura Latin Band Sat.

LYNCH’S, 514 N. First St. Austin Park May 31. Bonnie Blue, Sidereal Duo June 1. Dirty Pete Wed. Split Tone Thur.

MEZZA, 110 First St., Neptune Beach Gypsies Ginger Wed. Mike Shackelford, Steve Shanholtzer Thur. Mezza Shuffle Boxband Mon. Trevor Tanner Tue.

MUSIC in the Courtyard, 200 First St., NB John Austill May 31

RAGTIME, 207 Atlantic Blvd., AB Richard Smith May 29. Little Mike & the Tornadoes  May 30. Cloud 9 May 31. Party Cartel June 1. Lunar Coast June 2

SINGLETON’S, 4728 Ocean St., Mayport Billy Bowers May 31

SURFER the Bar, 200 First St. N. The People Upstairs June 6

WHISKEY JAX, 950 Marsh Landing Pkwy. Smokestack May 30. Sidewalk 65 May 31. The Groov every Tue.

 

DOWNTOWN

1904 Music Hall, 19 Ocean St. N. Skyview, Appalachian Death Trap, Jesabel, Terrain, Audio Hive May 31. Cardinal Slinky, The Fritz, S.P.O.R.E., Jason Hunnicutt, Michael Lyn Bryant, Whale Feral June 1. The Home Team, Arrows in Action, Runner’s High, First Case Scenario, Friendly Dads June 2

DAILY’S PLACE Lionel Richie June 1

DOS GATOS, 123 E. Forsyth St. DJ Hollywood every Thur. DJ NickFresh every Sat.

The FLORIDA THEATRE, 128 E. Forsyth, floridatheatre.com The Buckinghams, Chuck Negron, The Classics IV, The Cowsills, Gary Puckett, The Turtles June 2

HEMMING PARK Kim Reteguiz & the Black Cat Bones May 31

MYTH, 333 E. Bay St. Battle for the Disco, DJ Hydro, Lil Yankie May 29. DJs Q45, Bird May 30. Botnek, Charlie Hustle, DJs ND, Q45, Mfadelz May 31. Charlie Hustle, Jon Kinesis, Two Wolves June 1

VOLSTEAD, 115 W. Adams The Snacks Blues Band May 31

 

FLEMING ISLAND, GREEN COVE

BOONDOCKS, 2808 Henley Rd. Robby Litt May 29. Branden Parrish May 30. Lisa & the Mad Hatters, Zeb Padgett May 31. Austin Williams, Hijinks June 1

WHITEY’S Fish Camp, 2032 C.R. 220 Savanna Leigh Bassett May 30. Highway Jones May 31. Neon Whisky June 1. Jimi Graves June 2

 

INTRACOASTAL

CLIFF’S, 3033 Monument Dillon & DJ Sharon May 29. Blistur May 31 & June 1

JERRY’S, 13170 Atlantic Lucky Stiff May 31. Double Down June 1

 

MANDARIN

ENZA’S, 10601 San Jose Blvd., Ste. 109 Brian Iannucci every Wed., Sun. & Tue. Carl Grant every Thur., Fri. & Sat.

Iggy’s, 104 Bartram Oaks Walk Ryan Campbell May 29. Litt Family Band May 30. Love Monkey May 31. Lunar Coast June 1

 

ORANGE PARK

CHEERS, 1138 Park Ave. Don’t Call Me Shirley May 31. Love Monkey June 1

 

PONTE VEDRA

PONTE VEDRA Concert Hall, 1050 A1A Art Garfunkel May 30. Winehoused: The Amy Celebration May 31. Lake Street Dive, The Rad Trads June 5. Steve Earle & The Dukes June 6

Taps, 2220 C.R. 210 Stu Weaver May 29. Boogie Freaks May 31

 

RIVERSIDE, WESTSIDE

The LOFT, 925 King St. DJ Wes Reed, Josh Kemp Thur. Josh Kemp Fri. DJ Wes Reed Sat.

MURRAY HILL Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave. Cade Foehner May 31

NIGHTHAWKS, 2952 Roosevelt Blvd. Custard Pie, Ben Strok & the Full Electric, DJ Reason May 31. Deathwatch 97, Drug Animal, Swill, Walk with Wolves June 1. Creeping Death, Plague Years June 6

RAIN DOGS, 1045 Park St. West Means Home, Fight Club May 30. Vanish, Wind Walkers May 31. Ether, Umanità Nova, Dead Scrolls June 2

RIVERSIDE Arts Market, 715 Riverside Ave. Academy for Music & Arts, Ronan School of Music, Allie & the Kats, Godiva Simonic June 1

 

ST. AUGUSTINE

The AMP, 1340 A1A Trey Anastasio & His Band May 29. Slightly Stoopid, Tribal Seeds June 6

ARNOLD’S, 3912 N. Ponce de Leon Jason Evans Band June 1

CAFÉ ELEVEN, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Aug. Beach John O’Brien May 30

The CELLAR UPSTAIRS, 157 King St. Bread & Butter, Soulo Lyon May 31. Billy Buchanan & His Rock ’n’ Soul Revue, Soulo Lyon June 1. Tony Scozzaro, Vinny Jacobs June 2

COLONIAL OAK Music Park, 33 St. George St. The Dewars May 30. Sailor Jane & the Messengers May 31. JW Gilmore & the Blues Authority June 1

MUSIC by the SEA, St. Aug. Beach Pier Vegas Gray May 29. Peter Karp Band CD release June 5

Planet Sarbez, 115 Anastasia Blvd. Chuck Magid, Colin Daniel, Custard Pie, Daniel Heitzhausen, David Vanegas, Jamal Wright May 29. The Ned, Roseville, 86 Hope, Quarter Roy May 30. Gary Lazer Eyes, Half My Home, Home is Where, The Ned May 31

PROHIBITION KITCHEN, 119 St. George St. Master Blaster May 29. One Drop, Sidereal May 30. Brittany Westcott, Love Chunk May 31. The Raisin Cake Orchestra, Soul Komotion June 1. Luvu, WillowWacks June 2. Sam Pacetti June 3. Paul Cataldo June 4

SHANGHAI NOBBY’S, 10 Anastasia Blvd. Folk U May 31

TRADEWINDS, 124 Charlotte St. Hornit May 31 & June 1

 

SAN MARCO, NORTHBANK

GRAPE & GRAIN Exchange, 2000 San Marco Blvd. Desean Kirkland May 30. Rachael Warfield June 1

Jack Rabbits, 15280 Hendricks Ave. The Bastard Suns, Forsaken Prophets May 29. She Wants Revenge, Dancing with Ghosts May 30. Beasto Blanco May 31. Mickey Avalon, Dirt Nasty June 1. Sleepless, Bobby Kid, Truman’s House, Runner’s High, R-Dent June 2. Haystack, Statik G June 7

MUDVILLE Music Room, 3104 Atlantic Blvd. Jessica Pounds, Andrew Carter May 30. Matthew Mayes, John Meyer May 31. Jamie Defrates, Larry Mangum, Mike Shackelford June 1

 

SOUTHSIDE, BAYMEADOWS

VETERANS UNITED, 8999 Western Way Derek Maines May 31

WHISKEY JAX, 10915 Baymeadows Rd. Duval County Line May 31. Mojo Roux June 2. Cassidy Lee June 4

 

SPRINGFIELD, NORTHSIDE

CROOKED ROOSTER, 148 S. Sixth St., Macclenny Back Alley Cadillac June 1

Palms Fish Camp, 6359 Heckscher Dr. Taylor Shami May 30. Austin Williams May 31. Ciaran Sontag, Jimmy Beats June 1. Eric Alabiso, Lisa’s Mad Hatters June 2. Barrett Thomas June 3

SHANTYTOWN, 22 W. Sixth St. Crunkwitch, Sleepy Tree May 31

 

Upcoming Concerts

STEPHEN SIMMONS June 7, Mudville Music Room

BEACH CITY June 7 & 8, Flying Iguana

TONY McALPINE June 7, Nighthawks

FOREVER JOHNNY CASH June 8, Blue Jay Listening Room

Stevie Stiletto Memorial Benefit Show:POWERBALL, WHISKEY DOGS, The CHROME FANGS, COLIN McSHEEY, CHARLIE SHUCK, MR. NEVER June 8, Jack Rabbits

CHRIS MONDAK, WEST of STALEY June 8, Planet Sarbez

ECHO DAZE June 8, 1904 Music Hall

The CHRIS THOMAS Band June 8, TIAA Bank Field

The BYRNE BROTHERS June 9, Culhane’s Southside

Weird Al Yankovic June 9, The Amp

MODERN MIMES June 9, Jack Rabbits

BASK, HOLLOW LEG, UNEARTHLY CHILD, BLACK STACHE June 11, Nighthawks

LIVE FROM MARS David Bowie tribute June 12, Florida Theatre

FEW MILES SOUTH June 14, Blue Jay Listening Room

TWENTY ONE PILOTS June 14, Veterans Memorial Arena

STEEL PULSE June 14, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

LENNY COOPER, WADE B June 14, Jack Rabbits

ROD McDONALD June 14, Mudville Music Room

The MIGHTY O.A.R., AMERICAN AUTHORS, HUNTERTONES June 15, The Amp

ARKANSAUCE June 15, Blue Jay Listening Room

BRETT BASS & the MELTED PLECTRUM June 15, Riverside Arts Market

Great Atlantic Country Music Fest June 15, SeaWalk Pavilion, Jax Beach

The HEAVY PETS, ROOSEVELT COLLIER Band June 16, 1904 Music Hall

BRIT FLOYD 40 Years of The WallJune 16, Florida Theatre

The NATIONAL, COURTNEY BARNETT June 17, The Amp

HIPPO CAMPUS June 17, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

AGENT ORANGE, FFN, CONCRETE CRIMINALS June 18, Surfer the Bar

BLACKSTONE CHERRY, OTIS, IVAN PULLEY Band, SECOND SHOT June 19, Surfer the Bar

St. Augustine MUSIC FESTIVAL June 20-29

DRAKE BELL June 20, Surfer the Bar

LYONIA HINDSIGHT EP release, LETTERS to PART June 21, Rain Dogs

BOWLING for SOUP, REEL BIG FISH, NERF HERDER June 22, The Amp Backyard Stage

JASON BIBLE & the TRAINWRECKS June 22, Blue Jay Room

FLOW TRIBE June 22, Hemming Park

WHISKEY FACE, BLURG, ATOMIC TREEHOUSE June 22, Jack Rabbits

Jon Bellion, MARC E. BASSY June 23, The Amp

The APPLESEED CAST, TENNIS SYSTEM June 23, Nighthawks

HAYES CARLL & His Band June 25, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

LAUREN CROSBY, JESSICA POUNDS, DANNY ATTACK June 26, Jack Rabbits

HUNTER REID, KT SLAWSON, TWO WOLVES June 27, Surfer

INNA VISION June 27, Jack Rabbits

Tedeschi Trucks Band, Blackberry Smoke, Shovels & Rope June 28, Daily’s Place

LADY ANTEBELLUM June 28, The Amp

YACHT ROCK REVUE June 28, The Florida Theatre

MUDTOWN June 28, Rain Dogs

The PALMER SQUARES, DROP D, SIFU N MAC, SPLAIT SOUL YONOS June 28, Jack Rabbits

MONA LISA TRIBE June 29, Blue Jay Listening Room

ADAM SANDLER June 30, The Amp

TONY JACKSON July 4, Moosehaven, Orange Park

LEELA JAMES July 5, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

ROB THOMAS, ABBY ANDERSON July 6, Daily’s Place

AMERICA PART TWO July 6, Jack Rabbits

Train, Goo Goo Dolls, Allen Store July 9, Daily’s

LIZZY FARRALL, EMAROSA July 10, 1904 Music Hall

DAVE KOZ, GERALD ALBRIGHT, RICK BRAUN, KENNY LATTIMORE, AUBREY LOGAN July 12, Florida Theatre

NEW KIDS on the BLOCK, SALT-N-PEPA, TIFFANY, DEBBIE GIBSON, NAUGHTY by NATURE July 12, Vets Memorial Arena

Jojo Siwa D.R.E.A.M. the Tour July 13, The Amp

EDDIE B. July 13, Florida Theatre

MARY J. BLIGE July 14, Daily’s

LONG BEACH DUB ALL STARS & AGGROLITES, MIKE PINTO July 14, Surfer the Bar

KIRK FRANKLIN July 15, The Florida Theatre

BILLY BOB THORNTON & the BOXMASTERS July 15, PVCHall

YES, ASIA, STEVE HOWE, JOHN LODGE, CARL PALMER’S ELP LEGACY, ARTHUR BROWN July 18, The Amp

DIERKS BENTLEY, JON PARDI, TENILLE TOWNES July 18, Daily’s

The ROLLING STONES July 19, TIAA Bank Field

YOUNG the GIANT, FITZ & the TANTRUMS, COIN July 19, The Amp

HURRICANE PARTY album release, The DOG APOLLO July 19, Jack Rabbits

BRETT BASS & the MELTED PLECTRUM, RUSTY SHINE, SALT & PINE July 20, Hemming Park

PIG FLOYD Tribute July 20, Thrasher-Horne Center

DON McLEAN & His BandJuly 20, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

ANUEL AA July 20, Daily’s Place

SUBLIME with ROME, MICHAEL FRANTI & SPEARHEAD, COMMON KINGS July 25 & 26, The Amp

SACRED OWLS, DEATHWATCH ’97 July 27, Rain Dogs

TORCHE July 27, The Justice Pub

IRATION, PEPPER, FORTUNATE YOUTH, KATASTRO July 27, The Amp

DONAVON FRANKENREITER July 29 & 30, 1904 Music Hall

WYNONNA & the BIG NOISEJuly 29, Orange Park Freedom Fest

BLINK 182, LIL WAYNE, NECK DEEP July 31, Daily’s Place

LUKE BRYAN, COLE SWINDELL, JON LANGSTON Aug. 1, Veterans Memorial Arena

BLINK 182, NIRVANA Tributes Aug. 1, Surfer the Bar

IYANLA VANZANT Aug. 2, Florida Theatre

WHY DON’T WE Aug. 2, Daily’s Place

WIDESPREAD PANIC Aug. 2, 3 & 4, The Amp

DIRTY HEADS, 311 Aug. 4, Daily’s Place

MOE., BLUES TRAVELER, G. LOVE Aug. 7, Daily’s

PURE NOISE, STICK to YOUR GUNS, COUNTERPARTS, YEAR of the KNIFE, SANCTION Aug. 9, 1904 Music Hall

The DOLLYROTS, The PINK SPIDERS Aug. 9, Jack Rabbits

LYLE LOVETT & His Large Band Aug. 9, Florida Theatre

BRENT WALSH, TILIAN PEARSON Aug. 11, 1904 Music Hall

NICK JORDAN Aug. 13, Jack Rabbits

REBELUTION, PROTOJE, COLLIE BUDDZ Aug. 14 & 15, The Amp

ELIZABETH & the GRAPES of ROTHAug. 7, St. Aug. Pier

JOSH WARD Aug. 15, Jack Rabbits

BRAD PAISLEY, CHRIS LANE, RILEY GREEN Aug. 16, Daily’s

UMPHREY’S McGEE, MAGIC CITY HIPPIES Aug. 17, The Amp

STEWART TUSSING Aug. 17, Mudville Music Room

BUSH, LIVE, OUR LADY PEACE Aug. 18, Daily’s Place

COLT FORD Aug. 21, Surfer the Bar

BREAK SCIENCE, MARVEL YEARS, VLAD the INHALER Aug. 22, 1904 Music Hall

PENTATONIX, RACHEL PLATTEN Aug. 24, Daily’s

VAMPIRE WEEKEND, CHRISTONE ‘KINGFISH’ INGRAM Aug. 25, The Amp

SOUTHERN CHAOS Aug. 28, St. Aug. Pier

SAWYER BROWN Aug. 30, Thrasher-Horne Center

ORCHESTRAL MANOEUVRES in the DARK Aug. 30, PVC Hall

PETER FRAMPTON, JASON BONHAM Sept. 4, Daily’s

SING OUT LOUD FESTIVAL Sept. 6-29, St. Augustine

ATLANTIC BEACH JAZZ FESTIVAL Sept. 7

ALMOST DEAD Sept. 11, St. Augustine Beach Pier

CHRIS YOUNG, CHRIS JANSON, LOCASH Sept. 12, Daily’s

UB40, ALI & ASTRO Sept. 14, Daily’s

BEATLES vs STONES Sept. 16, Ritz Theatre

GAMES of THRONES Concert Experience Sept. 20, Daily’s

KASEY MUSGRAVES benefit Sept. 21, The Amp

PUDDLE of MUDD, SALIVA, TRAPT, SAVING ABEL, TANTRIC Sept. 21, Thrasher-Horne Center

ALAN JACKSON, WILLIAM MICHAEL MORGAN Sept. 21, Veterans Memorial Arena

BAD SUNS, LIILY, ULTRA Q Sept. 30, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

SCOTT STAPP Oct. 3, Florida Theatre

THOMAS RHETT, DUSTIN LYNCH, RUSSELL DICKERSON, RHETT AKINS Oct. 4, Veterans Memorial Arena

BUILT to SPILL, PRISM BITCH, PAUSES Oct. 9, Jack Rabbits

Suwannee Roots Revival: OTEIL & FRIENDS, LEFTOVER SALMON, DONNA the BUFFALO, KELLER WILLIAMS’ PETTYGRASS, The HILLBENDERS, JIM LAUDERDALE, VERLON THOMPSON, REV. JEFF MOSIER, BRETT BASS & MELTED PLECTRUM, CORBITT BROS., JON STICKLEY, The LEE BOYS, SAUCE BOSS, BELLE & the Band, QUARTERMOON, BRUCE COCKBURN, The SELDOM SCENE, HORSESHOES & HAND GRENADES, DUSTBOWL REVIVAL Oct. 10-13, Spirit of the Suwannee Music Park

The TOASTERS, The SCOTCH BONNETS Oct. 10, Surfer

CHRIS STAPLETON, KENDELL MARVEL, DAVE COBB, J.T. CURE, DEREK MIXON, MORGANE STAPLETON Oct. 10, Veterans Memorial Arena

BERT KREISCHER Oct. 11, The Florida Theatre

MAGGIE ROGERS, JACOB BANKS Oct. 11, The Amp

NAHKO & MEDICINE for the PEOPLE Oct. 12, The Amp Backyard Stage

BENISE Oct. 13, The Florida Theatre

CHEAP TRICK, ZZ TOP Oct. 16, The Amp

ZAC BROWN Band Oct. 17, Daily’s Place

CARRIE UNDERWOOD Oct. 20, Veterans Memorial Arena

BASTILLE Oct. 26, Daily’s Place

ACOUSTIC ALCHEMY Oct. 31, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

HERE COME the MUMMIES Nov. 2, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

OLD DOMINION, SCOTTY McCREERY, RYAN HURD Nov. 2 & 3, The Amp

.38 SPECIAL, BRETT MYERS, The CURT TOWNE BAND, PINTO GRAHAM Nov. 9, Thrasher-Horne Center

JUKEBOX HERO Nov. 10, The Florida Theatre

JONAS BROTHERS, JORDAN McGRAW Nov. 17, Veterans Memorial Arena

MIRANDA LAMBERT, MAREN MORRIS, ELLE KING, PISTOL ANNIES, ASHLEY McBRYDE, TENILLE TOWNES, CAYLEE HAMMACK Nov. 21, Veterans Memorial Arena

The FAB FOUR Beatles TributeNov. 22, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

SARA BAREILLES Nov. 22, Daily’s Place

JOE BONAMASSA, ANTON FIG, MICHAEL RHODES, REESE WYNANS, PAULIE CERRA, LEE THORNBURG
Nov. 23, The Amp

JOHN OATES & the GOOD ROAD BAND Nov. 24, PVC Hall

A Peter White Christmas: EUGE GROOVE, VINCENT INGALA, LINDSEY WEBSTER Dec. 10, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

CELINE DION Jan. 8, Veterans Memorial Arena

KANSAS: Point of Know Return Tour Feb. 1, The Florida Theatre

AL STEWART Feb. 14, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

STEEP CANYON RANGERS Feb. 28, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

The YOUNG IRELANDERS March 20, Thrasher-Horne Center

About FOLIO