Live + Local Music

LIVE MUSIC VENUES

AMELIA ISLAND, FERNANDINA

The SALTY PELICAN, 12 N. Front St. Davis Turner Dec. 19. Amy Vickery Dec. 21. Hupp N Ray Dec. 22. Sam McDonald Dec. 23. Greg Lyons Dec. 26

S J Brewing Co., 463646 S.R. 200, Yulee Kevin Ski Dec. 22

SLIDERS Seaside Grill, 1998 S. Fletcher Ave. Pili Pili Dec. 19 & 26. Tad Jennings Dec. 20. Hupp, Woodward Johnson Dec. 21. Savannah Leigh Bassett Dec. 22. JCnMike Dec. 23. Mark O’Quinn Dec. 25

The SURF, 3199 S. Fletcher Larry & the Backtracks Dec. 20. Davis Turner Dec. 22

 

AVONDALE, ORTEGA

CASBAH Café, 3628 St. Johns Ave. Goliath Flores every Wed. Jazz every Sun. Live music every Mon.

ECLIPSE Nightclub, 4219 St. Johns Ave. KJ Free every Tue. & Thur. Indie dance Wed. ’80s & ’90s dance music every Fri.

 

THE BEACHES

(All venues in Jax Beach unless otherwise noted)

ATLANTIC BEACH Brewing, 725 Atlantic Blvd. Gypsy & Me Dec. 21

BLUE JAY Listening Room, 412 N. Second St. Hoffman’s Voodoo Dec. 19. Custard Pie Dec. 21. Roosevelt Collier Trio Dec. 23

COOP 303, 303 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach Adam Latiff Dec. 28 & 29. The City Hop Dec. 30

FLYING IGUANA, 207 Atlantic Blvd., Neptune Beach Soul Shine & SWAT Team Dec. 21 & 22

GREEN ROOM Brewing, 228 Third St. N. Lance Neely Dec. 21. Adam Latiff Dec. 22. Mike Cook Dec. 28

GUSTO, 1266 Beach Blvd. Groov every Wed. Michael Smith every Thur. Milton Clapp every Fri.

LYNCH’S Irish Pub, 514 N. First St. 5 O’Clock Shadow Dec. 21. Sidereal, Barnes & the Heart Dec. 22

MEZZA, 110 First St., NB Gypsies Ginger Wed. Mike Shackelford, Steve Shanholtzer Thur. House Band Mon. Trevor Tanner Tue.

MUSIC in the Courtyard, 200 First St., NB Brenna Ericson Dec. 21. Pat Rose Dec. 22

RAGTIME Tavern, 207 Atlantic Blvd., AB Billy Bowers Dec. 19. Fish Out of Water Dec. 20. Sidewalk 65 Dec. 21. The Paul Lundgren Band Dec. 22. Mark Dennison Dec. 26

SOUTHERN SWELLS Brewing, 1312 Beach Blvd. Swimm Dec. 20

SURFER the Bar, 200 First St. N. H.R. (Bad Brains) Dec. 19. Passafire, El Dub Dec. 28

WHISKEY Jax, 950 Marsh Landing Pkwy. Neon Whiskey Dec. 19. Smokestack Dec. 20. 7 Street Band Dec. 21. Party Cartel Dec. 22

 

DOWNTOWN

1904 Music Hall, 19 Ocean St. N. The Heavy Pets, Universal Green, Good Wood Band, Colored Sound Dec. 20. The Spill Canvas Acoustic Show, City in the Clouds, Adversaries
Dec. 21. Cultural School EP Release, Jeremy Ryan Dec. 22

DOS GATOS, 123 E. Forsyth St. DJ Brandon Thur. DJ NickFresh every Sat. DJ Randall every Mon. DJ Hollywood every Tue.

The FLORIDA Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St. Horton’s Holiday Hayride, Junior Brown, The Blasters, Big Sandy Dec. 21

The JAX Landing, 353-1188 Noche de Parranda, Henry Zayas Dec. 21. 7th Street Band Dec. 22

MAVERICKS Live, Jax Landing Ying Yang Twins, Tayse, $inny K, Toran Crush Dec. 20. City Girls Dec. 22

MYTH Nightclub, 333 E. Bay St. Ugly Sweater: Artik, Sub-Lo, DJ Q-45, Inner-G, Romeo, DJ Mfadelz Dec. 21. The Treehouse, Xander, 2 Wolves Dec. 22. DJ Icey, Knightlife Dec. 23

TIMES-UNION Center, 300 Water St. Celtic Thunder X Dec. 20, Moran. Russell Thompkins Jr. & the New Stylistics, The Manhattans, Gerald Alston, Temptations, Dennis Edwards, Harold Melvin’s Blue Notes, Carl Carlton Dec. 28, Moran

VOLSTEAD, 115 W. Adams A Die-Hard Christmas Dec. 21. Wasted Talent Dec. 22. Blackjack Dec. 24

 

FLEMING ISLAND, GREEN COVE

BOONDOCKS, 2808 Henley Rd., Green Cove Mark Johns
Dec. 19. Redfish Rich Dec. 20. Branden Parrish, Whiskey Heart Dec. 21. Eric Collette & Cody, Souls of Joy, Paul Ivey Dec. 22

WHITEY’S Fish Camp, 2032 C.R. 220 Dixie Highway Dec. 21. Area 51 Dec. 22

 

INTRACOASTAL

CLIFF’S, 3033 Monument Rd. DJ Sharon Dec. 19. Vegas Gray Dec. 21. Jason Evans Band Dec. 22

JERRY’S Sports Bar, 13170 Atlantic Blvd. Retro Kats Dec. 22

 

MANDARIN

ENZA’S, 10601 San Jose Blvd. Brian Iannucci Dec. 19, 23 & 25

IGGY’S, 104 Bartram Oaks Walk 7 Street Dec. 19. Second Disciples Dec. 22. Roger That Dec. 23

 

ORANGE PARK, MIDDLEBURG

CHEERS, 1138 Park Ave. DJ Capone Dec. 19. City of Bridges Dec. 21 & 22

The HILLTOP, 2030 Wells Rd. John Michael every Tue.-Sat.

 

PONTE VEDRA

Restaurant MEDURE, 818 A1A N. Chris Thomas Dec. 21. The Groov Dec. 22 & 28

TAPS Bar & Grill, 2220 C.R. 210 Chuck Nash Dec. 19. Ginger Beard Man Dec. 21

 

RIVERSIDE, WESTSIDE

NIGHTHAWKS, 2952 Roosevelt Blvd. Hometeam Jax Preparty: Custard Pie, Isaac Corbitt, Tom Bennett Band, Ben Strok Dec. 20. Super Bob, Eve to Adam, The Citrus Tree Dec. 22

RAIN DOGS, 1045 Park St. Punk Rock Karaoke Dec. 23

RIVER & POST, 1000 Riverside Ave. HelloCelia Dec. 21. Barrett Thomas Dec. 22

RIVERSIDE Arts Market, 715 Riverside Ave. Sketchy Raccoon, MJBaker, Strangerwolf, Elvis Kabong! Dec. 22

 

ST. AUGUSTINE

ARNOLD’S, 3912 N. Ponce de Leon Live Stream Dec. 22

CAFÉ ELEVEN, 501 A1A Beach Blvd. Vance Gilbert Dec. 20. Sam Pacetti, Jordan Tice, Gatorbone Trio Dec. 21

Planet SARBEZ, 115 Anastasia Blvd. Emperor X Dec. 22

PROHIBITION KITCHEN, 119 St. George St. Sailor Jane & the Swell Dec. 20. Jolie Crapo, Be Easy Dec. 21. David Julia, Black Cat Bones Dec. 22. Patrick Campbell Dec. 24

TRADEWINDS, 124 Charlotte St. Spanky Dec. 21 & 22

 

SAN MARCO, NORTHBANK

GRAPE & GRAIN Exchange, 2000 San Marco The Snacks Blues Band Dec. 22

Jack Rabbits, 15280 Hendricks Ave. Charley Farley, Whiskey Heart Dec. 19. Dive Bar, Dancing with Ghosts, Deadkaren, Borromakat Dec. 20. Shovel the Moon, Prideless, 100 Watts Viper, Audio Hive Dec. 23. Asphalt Kiss, Runner’s High Dec. 26

MUDVILLE Music Room, 3104 Atlantic Blvd. Ronnie Gainey, Pottsburg Creek, Bluesdog 66 Dec. 21. Tom & Natalie Dec. 27

 

SOUTHSIDE, BAYMEADOWS

VETERANS UNITED, 8999 Western Way Bald Eagles Dec. 21

WHISKEY JAX, 10915 Baymeadows Rd. Neon Whiskey Dec. 19. Yowsah Dec. 21. Boogie Freaks Dec. 22. Pistol Hill Dec. 26

 

SPRINGFIELD, NORTHSIDE

COPPER TOP Bar, 12405 Main St. SRB Acoustic Dec. 21

PALMS Fish Camp, 6359 Heckscher Dr.Billy Bowers Dec. 21. Bush Doctors Dec. 22

 

UPCOMING CONCERTS

VICTOR WAINWRIGHT & the Train Dec. 28, Cafe Eleven

TERRY FATOR Dec. 28, The Florida Theatre

The DONNA SUMMER & BARRY WHITE Experience Dec. 28 & 29, Alhambra Theatre

The GRASS IS DEAD, WEST KING STREET BAND Dec. 29, 1904 Music Hall

FREEKBASS Dec. 29, Jack Rabbits

DONNA the BUFFALO, WESTERN CENTURIES Dec. 29, PV Concert Hall

MR. PETERSON’S NEIGHBORHOOD Dec. 30, 1904 Music Hall

BEAU & the BURNERS, MATCHSTICK JOHNNY, The FIREWATER TENT REVIVAL, INVISIBLE FRIENDS Dec. 30, Jack Rabbits

SEBASTIAN MANISCALCO Dec. 30, T-U Center

The MAIN SQUEEZE, KHRIS ROYAL, TRAIL DIVER Dec. 31, 1904 Music Hall

COLE SWINDELL Dec. 31, Gator Bowl (Vets Memorial Arena)

WHEN PARTICLES COLLIDE Jan. 3, Planet Sarbez

CAITLIN MAHONEY Jan. 5, Blue Jay Listening Room

CRACKER, CAMPER VAN BEETHOVEN Jan. 6, Jack Rabbits

NFFN Artist Showcase: DIXIE RODEO, TOM EDWARDS, DR. PAUL Jan. 9, Mudville Music Room

RITA COOLIDGE Jan. 9, PV Concert Hall

ROCK of AGES Jan. 10, T-U Center, Moran

The VEGABONDS Jan. 10, Prohibition Kitchen

CRUNK WITCH Jan. 10, Shantytown Pub

Winter Jam: NEWSBOYS UNITED, LEDGER, DANNY GOKEY, MANDISA, REND COLLECTIVE, NEWSONG, HOLLYN, TY BRASEL, MANIC DRIVE, DAN BREMNES, ADAM AGEE Jan. 11, Veterans Memorial Arena

COREY SMITH Jan. 11, Mavericks Live

KARL DENSON & his TINY UNIVERSE BAND Jan. 11, PV Concert Hall

MINESWEEPA Jan. 11, Myth Nightclub

MARCIA BALL & her BAND Jan. 12, PV Concert Hall

METAL for MUTTS Jan. 12, 1904 Music Hall

FLIPTURN, TEEN DIVORCE, The CITRUS TREES Jan. 12, Murray Hill Theatre

EUROPA Jan. 12, Shanghai Nobby’s

ELAINE MAHON, SAM MAHON Jan. 13, Beluthahatchee Park

FRANKIE VALLI & the FOUR SEASONS Jan. 13, The Florida Theatre

PICKWICK COMMONS Jan. 13, Jack Rabbits

MR. PROTEGE Jan. 13, Myth Nightclub

LISA KELLY/JB SCOTT Quintet Jan. 15, Ponte Vedra Library

LAKE STREET DIVE, MIKAELA DAVIS Jan. 15, PV Concert Hall

The BIG TROUBLE Jan. 15, UNF Fine Arts Center

SOUTHERN CULTURE on the SKIDS Jan. 17, 1904 Music Hall

The KENNEDYS, ROUGH & TUMBLE Jan. 17, Mudville Music Room

SOUTHERN CULTURE on the SKIDS Jan. 17, 1904 Music Hall

NORTH by NORTH Jan. 17, Rain Dogs; Jan. 19, Sarbez

BRADD MARQUIS Jan. 17, Ritz Theatre

MIKE EPPS, SOMMORE, EARTHQUAKE, MARK CURRY, GEORGE WALLACE Jan. 18, Veterans Memorial Arena

The LISA KELLY JAZZ 4TET: Lisa Kelly, Jeff Phillips, Mike Perez, Jeremy Smith Jan. 18, Casa Monica Cobalt Lounge

LINCOLN DURHAM Jan. 18, Jack Rabbits

RANDY STONEHILL, SUMMER FROST, TIM SERDYNSKI Jan. 18, Murray Hill Theatre

The VEGABONDS Jan. 18, 1904 Music Hall

DREW CAREY, GREG PROOPS, JEFF B. DAVIS, JOEL MURRAY Jan. 19, The Florida Theatre

MUTTS GONE NUTS Jan. 19, FSCJ Wilson Center

SPACE JESUS Jan. 20, Myth Nightclub

DAVID WILCOX Jan. 20, Café Eleven

You & Me Solo Acoustic: PETE YORN Jan. 22, Jack Rabbits

ARLO GUTHRIE “Alice’s Restaurant” Jan. 23, The Florida Theatre

CHER, NILE RODGERS, CHIC Jan. 23, Veterans Memorial Arena

MILE TWELVE Jan. 23, Mudville Music Room

EL TEN ELEVEN, JOAN of ARC Jan. 23, Jack Rabbits

JOHN FULBRIGHT Jan. 23, Café Eleven

MAIN FOCUS, ARTIFAKTS Jan. 24, 1904 Music Hall

RECKLESS KELLY, NIKKI LANE Jan. 24, PV Concert Hall

JANET GARDNER Jan. 25, 1904 Music Hall

DRIVE-BY TRUCKERS, LUCINDA WILLIAMS Jan. 25, The Florida Theatre

VOODOO VISIONARY Jan. 25, Jack Rabbits

The OUTLAWS Jan. 25, PV Concert Hall

MARK LAVENGOOD, The COPPER TONES Jan. 25, Café Eleven

SULTANS of STRING Jan. 25, Mudville Music Room

OLD 97s, SHOOTER JENNINGS Jan. 26, PV Concert Hall

WINDHAND, GENOCIDE PACT Jan. 26, 1904 Music Hall

SETH GLIER Jan. 26, Café Eleven

SARA EVANS Jan. 27, The Florida Theatre

JB SCOTT’S SWINGIN’ ALLSTARS Jan. 27, Riverside Concert

CRASH TEST DUMMIES Jan. 28, PV Concert Hall

PINK MARTINI Jan. 28, The Florida Theatre

DAVID CURLEY & ANDREW FINN MAGILL Jan. 29, Mudville

MARCO BENEVENTO Jan. 30, Jack Rabbits

EMERY, OH, SLEEPER Jan. 30, Murray Hill Theatre

NEKO CASE, KIMYA DAWSON Jan. 31, PV Concert Hall

JOYCE MANOR, JEFF ROSENSTOCK, REMEMBER SPORTS Jan. 31, 1904 Music Hall

THAT 1 GUY Feb. 1, Café Eleven

UNDER the STREETLAMP Feb. 2, PV Concert Hall

RHETT WALKER BAND, SIDECREEK Feb. 2, Murray Hill Theatre

SATSANG Feb. 2, Surfer the Bar

BETHEL MUSICFeb. 5, T-U Center, Moran Theater

GAELIC STORM Feb. 5, PV Concert Hall

PIGEONS PLAYING PING PONG Feb. 6, 1904 Music Hall

DAVID BROMBERG QUINTET Feb. 6, PV Concert Hall

STEVE POLTZ Feb. 6, Café Eleven

The MAGPIE SALUTE Feb. 7, PV Concert Hall

G. LOVE & SPECIAL SAUCE Feb. 8, PV Concert Hall

ANDREW McMAHON in the WILDERNESS, FLOR, GRIZFOLK Feb. 8, Mavericks

NOEL FRIEDLINE Feb. 8, Ritz Theatre

PATTI LaBELLE Feb. 9, Times-Union Center

AARON LEWIS Feb. 9, The Florida Theatre

LISA KELLY JAZZ 4TET Feb. 9, Casa Monica Cobalt Lounge

RAYLAND BAXTER Feb. 10, Murray Hill Theatre

ALAN DOYLE & GREAT BIG SEA Feb. 10, PV Concert Hall

MICHAEL BOLTON Feb. 10, The Florida Theatre

SEAN K. PRESTON & the LOADED PISTOLS Feb. 10, Prohibition Kitchen

G JONES, TSURUDA, CHEE Feb. 10, 1904 Music Hall

AL DI MEOLA Feb. 12, PV Concert Hall

TAJ MAHAL & his TRIO Feb. 13, PV Concert Hall

YONDER MOUNTAIN STRING BAND, HANDMADE MOMENTS Feb. 13, 1904 Music Hall

KEIKO MATSUI Feb. 14, PV Concert Hall

JO KOY Feb. 14, The Florida Theatre

TOM RUSH, MATT NAKOA Feb. 15, PV Concert Hall

MATT & KIM, YUMO Feb. 15, St. Augustine Amphitheatre Backyard Stage

FRED EAGLESMITH, TIG GINN Feb. 16, Mudville Grille

DAVE MASON, STEVE CROPPER, GRETCHEN RHODES Feb. 17, PVConcert Hall

LEE ‘SCRATCH’ PERRY, SUBATOMIC SOUND SYSTEM Feb. 17, Jack Rabbits

COTTER HILL Feb. 17, Blue Jay Listening Room

The FLOOZIES, TOO MANY ZOOZ, DREAMERS DELIGHT, The TERMINUS HORNS Feb. 18, 1904 Music Hall

LOS LOBOS Feb. 19, PV Concert Hall

JAKE SHIMABUKURO Feb. 19, The Florida Theatre

An Evening with DAWES Feb. 19, St. Augustine Amphitheatre Backyard Stage

The ZOMBIES Feb. 20, PV Concert Hall

SPAFFORD Feb. 20, 1904 Music Hall

T.S.O.L. Feb. 20, Surfer the Bar

MURDER by DEATH, J RODDY WALSTON & the BUSINESS Feb. 20, St. Augustine Amphitheatre Backyard Stage

TOBYMAC, JEREMY CAMP, RYAN STEVENSON, AARON CORE, WE ARE MESSENGERS Feb. 21, Veterans Memorial Arena

KASEY CHAMBERS & the FIREFLY DISCIPLES, CASEY BURRUSS Feb. 21, PV Concert Hall

TYLER HILTON Feb. 21, Café Eleven

TONY MacALPINE, MONTE PITTMAN Feb. 22, Nighthawks

CAN’T SWIM, HOMESAFE, SAVE FACE, SMALL TALKS Feb. 23, Nighthawks

SARAH McLACHLAN Feb. 24, The Florida Theatre

CHRISTOPHER CROSS Feb. 27, PV Concert Hall

The EXPENDABLES, BALLYHOO! Feb. 28, St. Augustine Amphitheatre Backyard Stage

ALABAMA March 1, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

PAM TILLIS, TERRI CLARK, SUZY BOGGUSS March 1, The FloridaTheatre

STEEL PANTHER, WILSON March 1, Mavericks Live

BROTHERS OSBORNE, RUSHTON KELLY March 2, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

MORGAN JAMES March 3, PV Concert Hall

LANDT March 3, Planet Sarbez

GIN BLOSSOMS March 4, PV Concert Hall

STEVEN CURTIS CHAPMAN March 7, T-U Center, Terry Theater

BLAKE SHELTON, TRACE ADKINS, The BELLAMY BROTHERS, JOHN ANDERSON, LAUREN ALAINA March 7, Veterans Memorial Arena

The AVETT BROTHERS March 7, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

The INFAMOUS STRINGDUSTERS, ROOSEVELT COLLIER March 8, PV Concert Hall

TRAVIS TRITT, The CHARLIE DANIELS BAND, CADILLAC THREE

March 8, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

10,000 MANIACS March 9, PV Concert Hall

JUICE March 9, Jack Rabbits

MILES JAYE, TONY TERRY, The SYSTEM March 9, T-U Center Terry Theater

HIGH TIME March 9, Mudville Music Room

TANK & the BANGAS, ALFRED BANKS, MAGGIE KOERNER March 10, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

JEFF TWEEDY, JAMES ELKINGTON March 11, PV Concert Hall

David Bowie Alumni Tour: MIKE GARSON, EARL SLICK, GERRY LEONARD, CARMINE ROJAS, BERNARD FOWLER, COREY GLOVER, LEE JOHN March 15, PV Concert Hall

ELTON JOHN March 15, Veterans Memorial Arena

DAN + SHAY, MORGAN EVANS March 15, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

BLUNTS & BLONDES March 15, River City Brewing

TREVOR NOAH March 16, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

ROGER McGUINN March 16, PV Concert Hall

LITTLE FEAT March 20, The Florida Theatre

JOAN OSBORNE March 21, PV Concert Hall

The DUKE ROBILLARD BAND March 21, Café Eleven

ANGELA INGERSOLL March 22, FSCJ’s Wilson Center

ANVIL March 24, 1904 Music Hall

The MESSTHETICS, BRENDAN CANTY, JOE LALLY, ANTHONY PIROG March 26, St. Augustine Amphitheatre’s Front Porch

KELLER WILLIAMS’ PETTYGRASS, The HILLBENDERS March 28, St. Augustine Amphitheatre Backyard Stage

PUNCH BROTHERS March 28, The Florida Theatre

DARK STAR ORCHESTRA March 29, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

CASTING CROWNS March 30, Daily’s Place

The TRIBUTE April 6, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

Anitra Jay April 6, Riverside Arts Market

BOZ SCAGGS April 10, The Florida Theatre

KISS April 12, Veterans Memorial Arena

MIDLAND April 12, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

DAVE ALVIN, JIMMIE DALE GILMORE, The GUILTY ONES April 12, PV Concert Hall

KANE BROWN April 13, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

KENNY CHESNEY April 13, Daily’s Place

TAB BENOIT April 13, PV Concert Hall

EDWIN McCAIN April 17, PV Concert Hall

LEON BRIDGES, JESS GLYNNE April 17, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

SAM RIGGS April 18, Jack Rabbits

TINSLEY ELLIS April 19, PV Concert Hall

SANTANA April 20, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

ACID MOTHERS TEMPLE April 26, Jack Rabbits

KELSEA BALLERINI, BRETT YOUNG, BRANDON RATCLIFF April 26, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

The ROLLING STONES April 24, TIAA Bank Field

DREAM THEATER April 27, T-U Center, Moran Theater

FAYE WEBSTER, LORD HURON May 1, Mavericks Live

WELCOME TO ROCKVILLE May 3, Metro Park

GRETA VAN FLEET May 9, Daily’s Place

The TURTLES, CHUCK NEGRON, GARY PUCKETT & the UNION GAP, The BUCKINGHAMS, CLASSICS IV, The COWSILLS June 2, The Florida Theatre

WEIRD AL YANKOVIC June 9, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

JON BELLION June 23, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

TEDESCHI TRUCKS BAND, BLACKBERRY SMOKE, SHOVELS & ROPE June 28, Daily’s Place

TRAIN, GOO GOO DOLLS, ALLEN STORE July 9, Daily’s Place

NEW KIDS on the BLOCK, NAUGHTY by NATURE, SALT-N-PEPA, TIFFANY, DEBBIE GIBSON July 12, Veterans Memorial Arena

JOJO SIWA July 13, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

About FOLIO

X
X