The Oscars

Oscar Nominations 2015

2015 Oscar Nominations

First of all, you should know that the Oscars are all about cinema. Unlike other awards shows, such as the People’s Choice Awards and the Golden Globes, TV isn’t a focus. The Oscars celebrate movies alone, by rewarding the achievements of a range of key players, from actors and actresses to directors, producers, screen writers, makeup artists and special events artists (and so much more).

For almost everyone who’s involved with Hollywood, this particular awards ceremony is the ultimate. This means that film industry professionals covet Oscars like no other award.

If you love the red carpet glamour, the anticipation and the pomp and circumstances of this venerable Hollywood institution, you’re certainly not alone. People all over the world show their love for the Oscars by holding viewing parties and testing their predictions as the statuettes are given out on the big night.

The 2015 Oscar Nominations

Best Picture Best Actor Best Actress
  • “American Sniper”
  • “Birdman”
  • “Boyhood”
  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
  • “The Imitation Game”
  • “Selma”
  • “The Theory of Everything”
  • “Whiplash”
  • Steve Carell, “Foxcatcher”
  • Bradley Cooper, “American Sniper”
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game”
  • Michael Keaton, “Birdman”
  • Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything”
  • Marion Cotillard, “Two Days, One Night”
  • Felicity Jones, “The Theory of Everything”
  • Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”
  • Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”
  • Reese Witherspoon, “Wild”
Best Supporting Actor Best Supporting Actress Best Animated Feature Film
  • Robert Duvall, “The Judge”
  • Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood”
  • Edward Norton, “Birdman”
  • Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”
  • J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”
  • Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”
  • Laura Dern, “Wild”
  • Keira Knightley, “The Imitation Game”
  • Emma Stone, “Birdman”
  • Meryl Streep, “Into the Woods”
  • “Big Hero 6″
  • “The Boxtrolls”
  • “How to Train Your Dragon 2″
  • “Song of the Sea”
  • “The Tale of The Princess Kaguya”
Best Cinematography Best Costume Design Best Director
  • Roger Deakins, “Unbroken”
  • Emmanuel Lubezki, “Birdman”
  • Dick Pope, “Mr. Turner”
  • Robert Yeoman, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
  • Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski, “Ida”
  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
  • “Inherent Vice”
  • “Into the Woods”
  • “Maleficent”
  • “Mr. Turner”
  • Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu, “Birdman”
  • Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
  • Bennett Miller, “Foxcatcher”
  • Morten Tyldum, “The Imitation Game”
Best Documentary Feature Best Documentary Short Subject Best Film Editing
  • “CITIZENFOUR”
  • “Finding Vivian Maier”
  • “Last Days in Vietnam”
  • “The Salt in the Earth”
  • “Virunga”
  • “Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1”
  • “Joanna”
  • “Our Curse”
  • “The Reaper”
  • “White Earth”
  • “American Sniper”
  • “Boyhood”
  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
  • “The Imitation Game”
  • “Whiplash”
Best Foreign Language Film Best Makeup and Hairstyling Best Music – Original Score
  • “Leviathan”
  • “Ida”
  • “Tangerines”
  • “Timbuktu”
  • “Wild Tales”
  • “Foxcatcher”
  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
  • “Guardians of the Galaxy”
  • Alexandre Desplat, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
  • Alexandre Desplat, “The Imitation Game”
  • Johann Johannsson, “The Theory of Everything”
  • Gary Yershon, “Mr. Turner”
  • Hans Zimmer, “Interstellar”
Best Music – Original Song Best Production Design Best Short Film – Animated
  • “Everything is Awesome” from “The LEGO Movie” (written by Shawn Patterson)
  • “Glory” from “Selma” (written by Common and John Legend)
  • Grateful
  • I’m Not Gonna Miss You
  • “Lost Stars” from “Begin Again” (written by Gregg Alexander, Danielle Brisebois, Nick Lashley and Nick Southwood)
  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
  • “The Imitation Game”
  • “Interstellar”
  • “Into the Woods”
  • “Mr. Turner”
  • “The Bigger Picture”
  • “The Dam Keeper”
  • “Feast”
  • “Me and My Moulton”
  • “A Single Life”
Best Short Film – Live Action Best Sound Editing Best Sound Mixing
  • “Aya”
  • “Boogaloo and Graham”
  • “Butter Lamp”
  • “Parvaneh”
  • “The Phone Call”
  • “American Sniper”
  • “Birdman”
  • “The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”
  • “Interstellar”
  • “Unbroken”
  • “American Sniper”
  • “Birdman”
  • “Interstellar”
  • “Unbroken”
  • “Whiplash”
Best Visual Effects Best Writing – Adapted Screenplay Best Writing – Original Screenplay
  • “Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
  • “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
  • “Guardians of the Galaxy”
  • “Interstellar”
  • “X-Men: Days of Future Past”
  • Paul Thomas Anderson, “Inherent Vice”
  • Damien Chazelle, “Whiplash”
  • Jason Hall, “American Sniper”
  • Anthony McCarten, “The Theory of Everything”
  • Graham Moore, “The Imitation Game”
  • Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
  • Dan Futterman and E. Max Frye, “Foxcatcher”
    Dan Gilroy, “Nightcrawler”
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris and Armando Bo, “Birdman”
  • Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”

 

 

About EU Jacksonville

october, 2021

X
X