LIVE MUSIC CALENDAR APRIL 23-29

CONCERTS THIS WEEK

TODD SNIDER 8 p.m. April 23 at Ponte Vedra Concert Hall, 1050 A1A N., $30-$35, 209-0399.

HURT 6 p.m. April 23 at Brewster’s Megaplex, 845 University Blvd. N., Arlington, $12, 223-9850.

STOKESWOOD, JIMKATA, NORTHE, SPORE 8 p.m. April 23 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $10, 353-6067.

ROOSEVELT CO LLIER’S BIRTHDAY THROWDOWN: Ivan Neville, Herd of Watts, Parker Urban Band 9 p.m. April 24 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $20, 353-6067.

VANCE GILBERT 7:30 p.m. April 24 at Mudville Music Room, 3104 Atlantic Blvd., St. Nicholas, 352-7008.

GRIZ, MICHAL MENERT, LATE NIGHT RADIO 8 p.m. April 24 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $15, 246-2473.

JANA KRAMER 6 p.m. April 24 at Mavericks at the Landing, 2 Independent Dr., Downtown, $12.50-$17.50, 356-1110.

WHITE CHAPEL, CARNIFEX, WITHIN THE RUINS, CRUEL HAND 6 p.m. April 24 at Brewster’s Megaplex, 845 University Blvd. N., Arlington, $15, 223-9850.

TAKING BACK SUNDAY, TONIGHT ALIVE, SLEEPWAVE 7 p.m. April 25 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, 246-2473.

YANCY CLEGG, CHUCK NASH, MILLTOWN ROAD, SCOTT & MICHELLE DALZIEL 8 p.m. April 25 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

JACKYL, WARNING, EVICTION, VITAMIN, AFTER BURNER 7 p.m. April 25 at Brewster’s, 845 University Blvd. N., Arlington, $15, 223-9850.

KRACKA JAXX 8 p.m. April 25 at The Jacksonville Landing, 2 Independent Dr., Downtown, free, 353-1188.

COON DOGGIN OUTLAWS 8 p.m. April 25 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 353-4686.

R. KELLY, TAMAR BRAXTON 8 p.m. April 25 at Veterans Memorial Arena, 300 Randolph Blvd., Downtown, $49-$110, 630-3900.

MASTER RADICAL, TOMMY HARRISON GROUP, JAKE CALHOUN & THE CHASERS, MINE ALL MINE, DIRTY AUTOMATIC 8 p.m. April 26 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $8, 246-2473.

TEXAS IN JULY, STRUCTURES, ERRA, MYKA, RELOCTE, ELITIST 8 p.m. April 26 at Atticus Bar, 325 W. Forsyth St., Downtown, 634-8813.

LARRY MANGUM 7:30 p.m. April 26 at Mudville Music Room, 3104 Atlantic Blvd., St. Nicholas, 352-7008.

DICK DALE, DANKA 8 p.m. April 26 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $25, 398-7496.

WELCOME TO ROCKVILLE: Avenged Sevenfold, The Cult, Volbeat, Chevelle, Alter Bridge, Hellyeah, Adelitas Way, Butcher Babies, Memphis May Fire, We as Human, Monster Truck, We Came as Romans, Middle Class Rut, Devour the Day 11 a.m. April 26 at Metropolitan Park, 1410 Gator Bowl Blvd., Downtown, $59.50-$109.50, 630-0839.

LAVILLA SCHOOL OF THE ARTS JAZZ BAND, CJ FLUHARTY, JULIE DURDEN, ERIC BOWDEN April 26 at Riverside Arts Market, 715 Riverside Ave., free, 389-2449.

MASSEYVIBE, MATY NOYES, DIRTY AUTOMATIC 8 p.m. April 26 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 353-4686.

ANTIQUE ANIMALS 7:30 p.m. April 27 at Mellow Mushroom, 1018 Third St. N., Jax Beach, 241-5600.

TATSUYA NAKATANI 8 p.m. April 27 at Sun-Ray Cinema, 1028 Park St., Five Points, $9, 359-0049.

SANTANA 7 p.m. April 27 at St. Augustine Amphitheatre, 1340 A1A S., 209-0367.

SOLE TOUR: Nate Holley, Flagship Romance, Charlie Walker, Rachael Warfield, Odd Rodd, Matt Still 2 p.m. April 27 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $10, 246-2473.

WELCOME TO ROCKVILLE: Korn, Rob Zombie, Five Finger Death Punch, Staind, Seether, Theory of a Deadman, Black Label Society, Black Stone Cherry, Motionless in White, Skindred, Pretty Reckless, Lacuna Coil, Fozzy, Nothing More, Twelve Foot Ninja Noon April 27 at Metropolitan Park, 1410 Gator Bowl Blvd., Downtown, $59.50-$109.50, 630-0839.

BECCA STEVENS BAND 7:30 p.m. April 27 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $20, 353-6067.

CITY BOI, DJ 2LIVE 8 p.m. April 27 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $10, 398-7496.

EASY STAR ALL-STARS, PROVERBIAL 8 p.m. April 28 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $15, 246-2473.

CHUCK RAGAN & THE CAMARADARIE, JONNY TWO BAGS, BEAU CRUM 8 p.m. April 28 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $18, 398-7496.

HARD DAYS NIGHT (Beatles tribute) 7:30 p.m. April 29 at Mudville Music Room, 3104 Atlantic Blvd., 352-7008.

ROB THOMAS 8 p.m. April 29 at The Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $68.50-$103, 355-2787.

POWERMAN 5000, 9 ELECTRIC, DEAR ABBEY, KOUP D’E TAT 7 p.m. April 29 at Brewster’s Megaplex, 845 University Blvd. N., Arlington, $12, 223-9850.

M. WARD, MOUNT MORIAH 8 p.m. April 30 at Ponte Vedra Concert Hall, 1050 A1A N., $25, 209-0399.

AER 7 p.m. April 30 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $15, 398-7496.

SUWANNEE RIVER JAM: Brantley Gilbert, Montgomery Gentry, The Mavericks, Chris Cagle, Justin Moore, The Charlie Daniels Band, Colt Ford, The Lacs, JJ Lawhorn April 30-May 3 at Spirit of the Suwannee Music Park, 3076 95th Dr., Live Oak, $45-$90, (386) 364-1683.

JOHN LEGEND 8 p.m. April 30 at The Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, 355-2787.

AA DUO 8 p.m. April 30 at The Jacksonville Landing, 2 Independent Dr., Downtown, free, 353-1188.

 

UPCOMING CONCERTS 

LARRY MANGUM, JIM CARRICK, CHARLEY SIMMONS May 1, Mudville Music Room

BEAR HANDS May 1, Jack Rabbits

VEGABONDS May 1, Freebird Live

ONWARD, ETC. May 1, Underbelly

SAVING ABEL, LIKE A STORM May 1, Brewster’s Megaplex

THE MOVEMENT, THE HIP ABDUCTION May 2, Freebird Live

MODERN MEASURE, SIR CHARLES May 2, 1904 Music Hall

EVERSAY, FIVE KNIVES, FELICITY, WASTED LIGHT May 2, Jack Rabbits

GAMBLE ROGERS FEST: Rev. Peyton’s Big Damn Band, The Duhks, Pierce Pettis, Gatorbone, Flagship Romance, WillowWacks, Michael Jordan, Cracker the Box, Colton McKenna, Jig to a Milestone May 2-4, St. Augustine

D.A. GUITAR STUDENT RECITAL May 3, Mudville Music Room

TREES SETTING FIRES, NOCTURNAL STATE OF MIND May 3, Jack Rabbits

HATCHETFACE, CRASHMIR, BLACK STACHE May 3, Freebird Live

BRIT FLOYD May 4, The Florida Theatre

AMY GRANT May 4, T-U Center’s Jacoby Symphony Hall

REV. PEYTON’S BIG DAMn BAND May 4, Jack Rabbits

ADRENALINE MOB May 4, Brewster’s Megaplex

GREENSKY BLUEGRASS May 4, Freebird Live

EARL SWEATSHIRT May 5, Freebird Live

WILLIE NELSON & FAMILY, ALISON KRAUSS, UNION STATION, JERRY DOUGLAS May 6, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

CHARLES BRADLEY & HIS EXTRAORDINAIRES May 6, Freebird Live

JOHN WESLEY (of Porcupine Tree) May 7, Jack Rabbits

TURKUAZ CD RELEASE SHOWMay 7, Underbelly

KATCHAFIRE, MAOLI May 7, Freebird Live

LYME IN THE SOUTH MUSIC FEST: Pat DiNizio (of The Smithereens), Alisa Turner, Gregg Kirk (of Zen Engines) May 7, River City Brewing Company

JON PARDI, KIMBERLY PAIGE May 8, TPC Sawgrass

MARY BRAGG, DIXIE RODEO May 8, Mudville Music Room

COMBICHRIST May 8, Brewster’s Megaplex

THE HEAD AND THE HEART, LOST IN THE TREES May 8, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

THE MAIN SQUEEZE May 8, 1904 Music Hall

PROPAGANDA May 9, Murray Hill Theatre

THE FAINT May 9, Freebird Live

THE FAB FOUR May 9, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

BLITZEN TRAPPER May 9, Jack Rabbits

I SEE STARS, LIKE MOTHS TO FLAMES, GHOST TOWN, RAZIHEL, MISS FORTUNE May 9, Brewster’s Megaplex

TONY FURTADO, BRENT BYRD May 9, Original Café Eleven

PURPLE HATTER’S BALL: Beats Antique, Emancipator Ensemble, The New Mastersounds, The Heavy Pets, The Nth Power, DubConscious, Space Capone, Rising Appalachia, Greenhouse Lounge May 9-11, Suwannee Music Park

BEGGAR’S RIDE, MARK MANDEVILLE, RAIANNE RICHARDS May 10, Mudville Music Room

MARION CRANE, BLEEDING IN STEREO, GHOSTWITCH May 10, Jack Rabbits

LETLIVE., ARCHITECTS, GLASS CLOUD, I THE MIGHTY May 10, Brewster’s Megaplex

SMELLS LIKE GRUNGE (Nirvana Cover Band) May 10, Burro Bar

GARRETT ON ACOUSTIC, LAUREN FINCHAM WITH BLUE HORSE, COUGAR BARREL May 10, Riverside Arts Market

ASHTON TAYLOR, BETHNAY & THE TROUBADOURS, CHELSEA SADDLER May 10, Freebird Live

MIKE PINTO, B-SIDE PLAYERS, OJO DE BUEY May 11, Freebird Live

SHAI HULUD May 11, Atticus Bar

HOLY WAVE May 12, Shanghai Nobby’s

FALSETTA, DEAR ABBEY May 12, Jack Rabbits

THE AQUABATS!, KOO KOO KANGAROO May 13, Freebird Live

CONOR OBERST, DAWES May 13, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

YOU KNEW ME WHEN May 13, Underbelly

LAKEVIEW DRIVE, THE KICKDRUMS May 13, Jack Rabbits 

ODESZA, KODAK TO GRAPH, LEGINGE May 14, Original Café Eleven

CHER, CYNDI LAUPER May 14, Veterans Memorial Arena

MIKE SHACKELFORD May 14, Mudville Music Room

WOODY PINES May 15, Underbelly

GLADYS KNIGHT May 16, T-U Center

TEGAN & SARA, LUCIOUS, THE COURTNEYS May 16, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

CRAFT BEER FEST: Something Distant May 16, Veterans Memorial Arena

THE GIPSY KINGS May 16, The Florida Theatre

THE WINERY DOGS, BILLY SHEEHAN, MIKE PORTNOY, RICHIE KOTZEN May 16, Freebird Live

SCREAM OUT LOUD, THE OFFER May 17, Murray Hill Theatre

CHRIS BOTTI May 17, The Florida Theatre

BOONDOX, BUKSHOT, AQUALEO May 17, Brewster’s

MARK WILLIAMS & BLUE HORSE, CLARAN SONTAG, PINE FOREST SCHOOL OF THE ARTS May 17, Riverside Arts Market 

JERRY GARCIA BAND COVER BAND May 17, Jack Rabbits 

ROCK ON THE RIVER: Fitz & the Tantrums, Kongos, Sleeper Agent, Wild Cub, Orwells May 18, The Jacksonville Landing 

CANDY KANE May 18, Mudville Music Room

SUPERSUCKERS May 18, Jack Rabbits

THE 1975 May 19, Freebird Live

JACK JOHNSON, ALO May 20, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

DALE CRICER, DELL SUGGS, BOB PATTERSON May 21, Mudville Music Room

STAGES & STEREOS, DARLING PARADE, THE ORPHAN THE POET May 21, Jack Rabbits

ANTIQUE ANIMALS May 22, Mellow Mushroom Jax Beach

CRANFORD HOLLOW May 22, Jack Rabbits

STYX, FOREIGNER, DON FELDER May 23, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

LEFTOVER SALMON May 23, Freebird Live 

JAZZ FEST AFTER DARK: Fusebox Funk, Herd of Watts, Groove Coalition, Heavy Pets, Big Something, Squeedlepuss, Wobbly Toms, Guy & the Yehudas, Goliath Flores, The Dog Apollo, Rickolus, Civil Brute, Jeremiah Johnson, Arvid Smith, Albert Ayler Commemoration May 23, Underbelly, 1904 Music Hall, Burro Bar, Dive Bar, The Volstead, Karpeles Manuscript Museum

JAZZ FEST AFTER DARK: Moon Hooch, SPORE, Lumagrove, Dewars, Four Families, Canary in the Coalmine, The Frontier Needs Heroes, Snake Blood Remedy, Cougar Barrel, The Weighted Hands, Christina Wagner, The Sh-Booms, Mama Blue, Skeleton Bros., Goliath Flores, Albert Ayler Commemoration May 24, Underbelly, 1904 Music Hall, Burro Bar, Dive Bar, The Volstead, Karpeles Manuscript Museum

BRENT BYRD, SAVANNA LEIGH BASSETT, JORDYN STODDARD May 24, Riverside Arts Market 

JAZZ FEST AFTER DARK: Tambor, Naughty Professor, Noisebender & Joe Yorio, JacksonVegas, Parker Urban Band, Project Improv, Willie Evans Jr., Paten Locke, Patrick Evan, Co-Alition, Universal Green, Whole Wheat Bread, All Night Wolves, Taylor Roberts, Albert Ayler Commemoration May 25, Underbelly, 1904 Music Hall, Burro Bar, Dive Bar, The Volstead, Karpeles Manuscript Museum

OLD CROW MEDICINE SHOW May 25, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

LUCINDA WILLIAMS May 25, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

UH HUH HER May 26, Jack Rabbits

STEEZ CLICK, NATHAN RYAN, PHAT J, JJ DAMON, POTENT DA ROCKSTAR, PINKYKILLA, THROWDOWN KID May 28, Brewster’s Pit

KEVIN GATES May 29, Brewster’s Megaplex

TARRUS RILEY May 29, Freebird Live

LADIES WITH LYRICS: Julie Durden, Rebecca Zapen, Brenda David May 30, Mudville Music Room

MARUTA, PANSPERMIA, CUTE & CUDDLY KITTENS, LEPROSY May 30, Burro Bar

BREAD & CIRCUS, DANIEL AMEDEE, BETHANY & THE TROUBADOURS, WEEKEND ATLAS, CATALYST May 30, Jack Rabbits

PIPESTONE May 30, Freebird Live 

TRAVELIN’ LIGHT, DEE ABOOD May 31, Mudville Music Room

CHICAGO May 31, Metropolitan Park

JESSE MONTOYA, PRETTY POLICE STATE, SPIRAL BOUND, JACOB CREEL May 31, Riverside Arts Market 

DISPLACE, HOLEY MISS MOLEY May 31, Underbelly 

U2 BY UV May 31, Freebird Live

SWITCHFOOT, THOUSAND FOOT KRUTCH May 31, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

MATT HIRES, THE WILD AFTER, KYLE COX June 1, Jack Rabbits 

AMERICAN AQUARIUM, BRYCE ALASTAIR BAND June 2, Jack Rabbits

ANDREW JACKSON JIHAD, CHEAP GIRLS, DOGBRETH June 5, Jack Rabbits 

SCUM, DMIZE, STATIK OF RX June 6, Brewster’s

WEEZER June 6, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

DRIVE-BY TRUCKERS, WATER LIARS June 6, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

GRIM ZIPPER TOUR: Scum, Dmize, Statik of Rx June 6, Brewster’s Megaplex

APPETITE FOR DESTRUCTION (Guns N’ Roses tribute), RED & WHITE CRUE (Mötley Crüe tribute), Poison’d June 6, Freebird Live

ARCHNEMESIS June 6, 1904 Music Hall 

SONGWRITER’S CIRCLE ANNIVESARY: Larry Mangum, Mike Shackelford, Jamie DeFrates June 7, Mudville Music Room

BOSTON June 7, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

CHRISTOPHER CROSS June 7, Metropolitan Park

P.S. CANCER SUCKS BENEFIT: Parkridge, Rosedale, Winter Wave, Attis on the Pine June 7, Jack Rabbits

G-MAYN-FROST, ASKMEIFICARE, XXII, LEGIT, INFAMOUS June 10, Freebird Live

THE PAPER JETS June 10, Jack Rabbits

THRILL KILL KULT June 10, Brewster’s

TREEHOUSE!, SUN DRIED VIBES, WHO RESCUED WHO June 11, Jack Rabbits 

ACOUSTIC ALCHEMY June 12, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

MOVE LIVE June 12, Florida Theatre

FOXY SHAZAM, LARRY & HIS FLASK June 13, Freebird Live

OTTMAR LIEBERT, LUNA NEGRA June 13, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall 

THE CORBITT BROTHERS, LEFTY WILLIAMS BAND, APPLEBUTTER EXPRESS June 13, Underbelly

FLORIDA COUNTRY SUPERFEST: Luke Bryan, Jason Aldean, Eric Church, Miranda Lambert, Florida Georgia Line, Little Big Town, Big & Rich, Easton Corbin, Colt Ford, Joe Nichols June 14-15, EverBank Field

AMB, PRAY, RAZORZ EDGE June 14, Brewster’s Roc Bar

SHAUN PEACE BAND June 14, Jack Rabbits

ROD MacDONALD June 14, Mudville Music Room

COUNTING CROWS, TOAD THE WET SPROCKET June 14, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

THE ROUGH & TUMBLE June 17, Burro Bar

PLASTIC PLANETS June 17, Jack Rabbits 

ANDY GRAMMER June 19, Freebird Live 

GYPSY STAR, REBECCA ZAPEN June 19, Mudville Music Room

GOO GOO DOLLS, DAUGHTRY, PLAIN WHITE T’S June 19, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

MERCYGIRL, WHOSOEVER SOUTH June 21, Murray Hill Theatre

ANDY KING’S SUMMER SOLSTICE SOIREE June 21, Mudville Music Room

PAUL McCARTNEY June 22, Veterans Memorial Arena

CRANFORD HOLLOW June 25, Jack Rabbits

SUMMER HORNS: Dave Koz, Mindi Abair, Gerald Albright, Richard Elliot June 26, The Florida Theatre

JIM CARRICK, MAJA GIATANA June 26, Mudville Music Room

REBELUTION, IRATION, THE GREEN, STICK FIGURE, DJ MACKLE June 27, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

SOSOS June 28, Jack Rabbits

THE WOODGRAINS June 29, Jack Rabbits 

CHRIS HENRY July 3, Mudville Music Room

THE PURE ZEPPELIN EXPERIENCE July 4, Freebird Live

LEGIT, G MAYN FROST, ASKMEIFICARE, ALCATRAZ, PINKYKILLA, SYLENT VYLENTZ July 12, Freebird Live

DAVE MATTHEWS BAND July 15, Veterans Memorial Arena

RAY LAMONTAGNE, JENNY LEWIS, THE BELLE BRIGADE July 15, The Florida Theatre

JEREMY MESSERSMITH July 18, Jack Rabbits

AMERICAN IDOL LIVE! July 20, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

CULTURAL PROFETICA July 25, Freebird Live

YING YANG TWINS July 25, Jack Rabbits 

EMMYLOU HARRIS July 26, T-U Center

FALL OUT BOY, NEW POLITICS July 27, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

THE SOULSHINE TOUR: Michael Franti & Spearhead, SOJA, Brett Dennen, Trevor Hall July 30, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

GAVIN DEGRAW, MATT NATHANSON July 31, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

ELLIS PAUL, DONNY BRAZILE Aug. 8, Original Café Eleven

ULTIMATE ELVIS BASH Aug. 9, The Florida Theatre

CROSBY, STILLS & NASH Aug. 10, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

ROCK N’ BLUES FEST: Johnny Winter, Edgar Winter, Vanilla Fudge, Peter Rivera, Kim Simmonds Aug. 14, The Florida Theatre 

PANIC! AT THE DISCO, WALK THE MOON, YOUNGBLOOD HAWKE Aug. 16, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

ZZ TOP, JEFF BECK Sept. 7, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

THREE DOORS DOWN ACOUSTIC Sept. 7, The Florida Theatre 

CONNECTION FESTIVAL: Kermit Ruffins & the BBQ Swingers, Less Than Jake, Surfer Blood, Whole Wheat Bread, Treme Brass Band, Orquestra el Macabeo, La Quilombera, This Frontier Needs Heroes, Jackie Stranger, Weekend Atlas, Northe, Ego Killer, Jah Elect & the I Quality Band, Universal Green, Orange Air, Alexis Rhode, Ryvls, Professor Kilmure, Ruffians, The Gootch, AskMeIfICare, Dirty Automatic, Woven In, Garrett on Acoustic, Tom Bennett Band, Mondo Mike & the Po Boys, Artilect, Oscar Mike, Kana Kiehm, Parker Urban Band, Knock for Six, Never Ending Struggle Sept. 12-14, Downtown Jacksonville

1964: THE TRIBUTE Sept. 13, The Florida Theatre

MOTLEY CRUE, ALICE COOPER Oct. 19, Veterans Memorial Arena

CELTIC THUNDER Nov. 15, The Florida Theatre

 

CLUBS

AMELIA ISLAND, FERNANDINA BEACH

DAVID’S RESTAURANT & LOUNGE, 802 Ash St., 310-6049 John Springer every Tue.-Wed. Aaron Bing every Fri. & Sat.

DOG STAR TAVERN, 10 N. Second St., 277-8010 Working Class Stiff at 9:30 p.m. every Tue.

PALACE SALOON, 117 Centre St., 491-3332 Buck Smith every Tue.

THE SURF, 3199 S. Fletcher Ave., 491-8999 DJ Roc every Wed. Honey Badgers every Sat.

 

ARLINGTON, REGENCY

BREWSTER’S MEGAPLEX, 845 University Blvd. N., 223-9850 Hurt April 23. White Chapel, Carnifex, Within the Ruins, Cruel Hand April 24. Jackyl, Jesse Dupree April 25. Powerman 5000, 9 Electric, Dear Abbey, Koup D’e Tat April 29

MVP’S SPORTS GRILLE, 12777 Atlantic Blvd., 221-1090 Live music 9 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

 

AVONDALE, ORTEGA

CASBAH CAFE, 3628 St. Johns Ave., 981-9966 Goliath Flores every Wed. Live jazz every Sun. Live music every Mon.

ECLIPSE, 4219 St. Johns Ave., 387-3582 DJ Keith every Tue. DJ Free every Fri. DJ SuZi-Rok every Mon.

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 3611 St. Johns Ave., 388-0200 Ivey West April 24. Alex Hayward April 25. Carl & the Black Lungs April 26. Mark O’Quinn April 27. Live music every Sat.

MOJO NO. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., 381-6670 Wes Cobb April 25. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

 

BEACHES 

(All venues in Jax Beach unless otherwise noted)

200 FIRST STREET, Courtyard, Neptune Beach, 249-2922 Incognito April 25. Jared Harris April 26

BILLY’S BOATHOUSE, 2321 Beach Blvd., 241-9771 Live music every Thur., Fri. & Sun.

CULHANE’S IRISH PUB, 967 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 249-9595 Irish music at 6:30 p.m. every Sun.

FLYING IGUANA, 207 Atlantic Blvd., Neptune Beach, 853-5680 Ginormous J at 10 p.m. April 25. Black Cat Bones 10 p.m. April 26. Red Beard & Stinky E 10 p.m. every Thur. Darren Corlew 1:30 p.m. every Sun.

FLY’S TIE IRISH PUB, 177 E. Sailfish Dr., Atlantic Beach, 246-4293 Wes Cobb every Thur. Charlie Walker every Mon.

FREEBIRD LIVE, 200 N. First St., 246-2473 Griz, Michal Menert, Late Nite Radio April 24. Taking Back Sunday, Tonight Alive, Sleepwave April 25. Master Radical, Tommy Harrison Group, Jake Calhoun & The Chasers, Mine All Mine, Dirty Automatic April 26. Nate Holley, Flagship Romance, Charlie Walker, Rachael Warfield, Odd Rodd, Matt Still April 27. Easy Star All-Stars, Proverbial 8 p.m. April 28

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 108 First St., Neptune Beach, 372-0943 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

JAXON SOCIAL, 1161 Beach Blvd., 595-5660 Live music every Sat.

LANDSHARK CAFE, 1728 Third St. N., 246-6024 Open mic every Wed. Matt Still every Thur.

LYNCH’S IRISH PUB, 514 N. First St., 249-5181 The Angry Arcade 10 p.m. April 25 & 26. Barrett Jockers every Wed. Split Tone every Thur. Dirty Pete every Sun. Be Easy every Mon. Ryan Campbell every Tue.

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1018 N. Third St., 246-1500 Orange Juice April 24. Antique Animals April 27

MEZZA, 110 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-5573 Neil Dixon every Tue. Mike Shackelford every Thur.

MOJO KITCHEN, 1500 Beach Blvd., 247-6636 Live music every Fri.

NIPPERS BEACH GRILLE, 2309 Beach Blvd., 247-3300 Honey Badgers April 27. Live music every Wed.-Sun.

NORTH BEACH BISTRO, 725 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 372-4105 Job Meiller April 24

PIER CANTINA, 412 N. First St., 246-6454 Ryan Campbell & Charlie Walker every Fri. Split Tone every Sun.

RAGTIME TAVERN, 207 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7877 Dan Evans April 23. The Druids April 24. Str8-Up April 25. Pop Muzik April 26. Red Beard & Stinky E April 27

WIPEOUTS GRILL, 1589 Atlantic Blvd., Neptune Beach, 247-4508 Amy Vickery April 25. Crazy Daysies April 26

 

DOWNTOWN

1904 MUSIC HALL, 19 Ocean St. N. Live music every Thur.-Sat. & Mon.

ATTICUS BAR, 325 W. Forsyth St., 634-8813 Texas in July, Structures, Erra, Myka, Relocte, Elitist April 26

BURRO BAR, 100 E. Adams St., 677-2977 Coon Doggin Outlaws 8 p.m. April 25. Masseyvibe, Maty Noyes, Dirty Automatic April 26. Live music every Wed.-Sat.

DOS GATOS, 123 E. Forsyth St., 354-0666 DJ NickFresh 9 p.m. every Sat.

FIONN MacCOOL’S, Jax Landing, Ste. 176, 374-1247 Braxton Adamson 5-8 p.m., live music 8:30 p.m. April 25. Live music 8:30 p.m. April 26

JACKSONVILLE LANDING, 2 Independent Dr., 353-1188 Kracka Jaxx 8 p.m. April 25. AA Duo 6 p.m. April 30. Live music every Thur.-Sat. 

MARK’S DOWNTOWN, 315 E. Bay St., 355-5099 DJ Roy Luis every Wed. DJ Vinn Thur. DJ 007 every Fri. Bay Street every Sat.

MAVERICKS, Jax Landing, 2 Independent Dr., 356-1110 Jana Kramer, Branch & Dean at 6 p.m. April 24. Joe Buck, Big Tasty every Thur.-Sat.

UNDERBELLY, 113 E. Bay St., 353-6067 Stokeswood, Northe, 

Jimkata, S.P.O.R.E. April 23. Roosevelt Collier Throwdown: Ivan Neville & Dumpstaphunk, Herd of Watts, Parker Urban Band April 24. Becca Stevens Band 7:30 p.m. April 27

 

FLEMING ISLAND

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1800 Town Center Blvd., 541-1999 Live music Fri. & Sat.

WHITEY’S FISH CAMP, 2032 C.R. 220, 269-4198 Open mic 9 p.m. every Thur. Deck music at 5 p.m. every Fri. & Sat., 4:30 p.m. Sun. DJ BG every Mon.

 

INTRACOASTAL WEST

CLIFF’S BAR & GRILL, 3033 Monument Rd., 645-5162 Live music every Wed., Fri. & Sat.

SALSA’S MEXICAN RESTAURANT, 13500 Beach Blvd., 

992-8402 Live guitar music 6-9 p.m. every Tue. & Sat.

 

MANDARIN, JULINGTON

HARMONIOUS MONKS, 10550 Old St. Augustine, 880-3040 Open mic: Synergy 8 p.m. every Wed. Dennis Klee & the World’s Most Talented Waitstaff 9 p.m. every Fri.

MONKEY’S UNCLE, 10503 San Jose Blvd., 260-1349 Live music April 24

 

ORANGE PARK, MIDDLEBURG

THE HILLTOP, 2030 Wells, 272-5959 John Michael every Wed.-Sat.

PREVATT’S SPORTS BAR, 2620 Blanding Blvd., 282-1564 DJ Tammy 9 p.m. every Wed.

THE ROADHOUSE, 231 Blanding Blvd., 264-0611 Live music every Thur.-Sat.

 

PONTE VEDRA, PALM VALLEY

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 820 A1A N., 834-2492 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

PUSSER’S GRILLE, 816 A1A N., 280-7766 Live music every Wed.-Sun.

TABLE 1, 330 A1A N., Ste. 208, 280-5515 Quimby Duo April 23. Gary Starling Jazz Band April 24. The Rubies April 25. Charlie Walker April 26. Live music every Wed.-Sat.

 

RIVERSIDE, WESTSIDE

KICKBACKS, 910 King St., 388-9551 Ray & Taylor 8:30 p.m. every Thur. Robby Shenk every Sun.

MURRAY HILL THEATRE, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., 388-7807 Caledonia String Band April 25. Texas in July, Structures, Erra, Elitist, Garrett on Acoustic April 26. Live music Fri. & Sat.

RIVERSIDE ARTS MARKET, 715 Riverside Ave., 389-2449 Lavilla School of the Arts Jazz Band, CJ Fluharty, Julie Durden, Eric Bowden, starting at 10:30 a.m. April 26

 

ST. AUGUSTINE

ANN O’MALLEY’S, 23 Orange St., 825-4040 Jason the Red April 23. Ric Welch April 25. Bret Blackshear April 27

CELLAR UPSTAIRS, 157 King St., 826-1594 Mojo Roux April 25. Buffalo Rose 2 p.m., Mojo Roux April 26. Vinny Jacobs 2 p.m. April 27

CONCH HOUSE, 57 Comares Ave., 829-8646 Paper City Hustlers, Jerry Melfi April 25. Jimmy Parrish Band, Sex Machine Gun April 26. King Eddie & Pili Pili April 27

HARRY’S SEAFOOD, 46 Avenida Menendez, 824-7765 Billy Bowers 6 p.m. April 23

KINGFISH GRILL, 252 Yacht Club Dr., 824-2111 Doug MacRae April 24. Rob Peck April 25

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 410 Anastasia Blvd., 826-4040 Live music every Fri.

MILL TOP TAVERN & LISTENING ROOM, 19-1/2 St. George St., 829-2329 SANGRIA’S, 35 Hypolita St., 827-1947 Live music every Thur.

TRADEWINDS, 124 Charlotte St., 829-9336 Red River Band April 25 & 26. Matanzas Sun.-Thur. Elizabeth Roth Sat.

 

ST. JOHNS TOWN CENTER

BLACKFINN GRILLE, 4840 Big Island Dr., 345-3466 Live music 5 p.m. every Wed., 9 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

SUITE, 4880 Big Island Dr., 493-9305 The Wolves of Wall Suite April 25. Live music 9 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

 

SAN MARCO, SOUTHBANK

JACK RABBITS, 1528 Hendricks Ave., 398-7496 Huey Mack April 24. Yancy Clegg, Milltown, Scott & Michelle Dalziel April 25. Dick Dale, Danka 8 p.m. April 26. City Boi, DJ 2live 8 p.m. April 27. Chuck Ragan & the Camaradarie, Jonny Two Bags, Beau Crum 8 p.m. April 28. Aer 7 p.m. April 30

MUDVILLE MUSIC ROOM, 3104 Atlantic Blvd., 352-7008 Vance Gilbert, Josh Harty April 24. Larry Mangum 7:30 p.m. April 26. Hard Days Night 7:30 p.m. April 29

 

SOUTHSIDE

ISLAND GIRL, 7860 Gate Pkwy., Ste. 115, 854-6060 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

LATITUDE 30, 10370 Philips Hwy., 365-5555 VJ Didactic April 24. TPTS April 25 & 26. Live music every Thur.-Sat.

WILD WING CAFE, 4555 Southside Blvd., 998-9464 Chris Brinkley, Chilly Rhino April 24. Second Shot April 25. Rusted Diamond April 26 

WXYZ BAR, 4812 Deer Lake Dr. W., 998-4448 DJ Bizzi 8 p.m. every other Fri.

 

SPRINGFIELD, NORTHSIDE

DAMES POINT MARINA, 4542 Irving Rd., 751-3043 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

HWY. 17 ROADHOUSE, 850532 U.S. 17, Yulee, 225-9211 Live music Fri. & Sat.

THREE LAYERS COFFEEHOUSE, 1602 Walnut St., 355-9791 Open mic at 7 p.m. April 24. Live music every Sat.

About FOLIO

X
X