Feb. 26-March 4 Live Music Calendar

CONCERTS THIS WEEK

THE EAGLES
8 p.m. Feb. 26 at Veterans Memorial Arena, 300 A.P. Randolph Dr., Downtown, $49.50-$189, 379-5196.

FILMSTRIP, GOVERNOR’S CLUB
8 p.m. Feb. 26 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 353-4686.

NORMA JEAN, SPOKEN, MY HEART TO FEAR, BLACK STACHE, MYTH OF MYSELF
5 p.m. Feb. 26 at Brewster’s Megaplex, 845 University Blvd. N., Arlington, $12, 223-9850.

ASKMEIFICARE, SAMURAI SHOTGUN, WHISKEY FACE, DEAF TO THE INDUSTRY, MOSBY CLIQUE
8 p.m. Feb. 26 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

G. LOVE & SPECIAL SAUCE, SOSOS
8 p.m. Feb. 27 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $25, 246-2473.

THE CRAZY DAYSIES
7 p.m. Feb. 27 at Wipeouts Grill, 1589 Atlantic Blvd., Neptune Beach, 247-4508.

SAM PACETTI, WALTER PARKS
7:30 p.m. Feb. 27 at Mudville Music Room, 3104 Atlantic Blvd., St. Nicholas, 352-7008.

UNKNOWN HINSON, GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE
8 p.m. Feb. 27, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks, San Marco, $5, 398-7496.

BEAUSOLEIL AVEC MICHAEL DOUCET
8 p.m. Feb. 27 at Café Eleven, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Augustine, $20, 460-9311.

BERNIE WORRELL ORCHESTRA, SQUEEDLEPUSS, THE GROOVE COALITION
8 p.m. Feb. 27 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $10-$13, 353-6067.

MATT OWEN & ELECTRIC TUBA, BARSTOOL WISDOM
8 p.m. Feb. 28, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks, San Marco, 398-7496.

SOUTHSIDE JOHNNY & THE ASBURY JUKES
8 p.m. Feb. 28, Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., $26.50-$33, 355-2787.

PRANAYAM, PRIMITIVE HARD DRIVE, DENIED TIL DEATH, SLOW MOTION SUICIDE
8 p.m. Feb. 28 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $8, 246-2473.

LOVE AND THEFT
6 p.m. Feb. 28 at Mavericks at the Landing, 2 Independent Dr., Downtown, $10-$15, 356-1110.

ART GARFUNKEL
8 p.m. Feb. 28 at Ponte Vedra Concert Hall, 1050 A1A N., Ponte Vedra Beach, $39.50-$49.50, 209-0399.

UNDERHILL ROSE
7:30 p.m. Feb. 28 at Mudville Music Room, 3104 Atlantic Blvd., St. Nicholas, 352-7008.

GET RIGHT BAND
Feb. 28 at White Lion, 20 Cuna St., St. Augustine, 829-2388.

SET APART, COME & REST, ME & the TRINITY, DREAM of the DAY, MY BROTHER’S KEEPER
7:30 p.m. Feb. 28 at Murray Hill Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., Riverside, $8-$10, 388-7807.

THE CRAZY DAYSIES
7:30 p.m. Feb. 28 at Seven Bridges, 9735 Gate Parkway N., Southside, 997-1999.

CELTIC WOMAN
8 p.m. Feb. 28 at T-U Center, 300 Water St., Downtown, $38-$124, 633-6110.

DEADPHISH ORCHESTRA
8 p.m. Feb. 28 at 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $8.

CALEDONIAN STRING BAND
7 p.m. Feb. 28, Murray Hill Theatre Fringe Café, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., Riverside, free, 388-7807.

GREAT GUITAR GATHERING: Frank Vignola, Vinny Raniolo, DASOTA Guitar Orchestra
8 p.m. March 1 at The Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $10-$20, 355-2787.

FULL DEVIL JACKET, NEW DAY, GENERATOR, DAMNEDGED, N’CEPTION
8 p.m. March 1 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $8, 246-2473.

BENJAMIN BOOKER, RICKOLUS
8 p.m. March 1 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

THE HIP ABDUCTION, LOVE CHUNK
9 p.m. March 1, The Standard, 200 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine, $5-$10, 342-2187.

UNDERHILL FAMILY ORCHESTRA, ANTIQUE ANIMALS
8 p.m. March 1, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 353-4686.

LARRY MANGUM
7:30 p.m. March 1 at Mudville Music Room, 3104 Atlantic Blvd., St. Nicholas, 352-7008.

IRON & WINE
8 p.m. March 1 at Ponte Vedra Concert Hall, 1050 A1A N., Ponte Vedra Beach, $30-$35, 209-0399.

GET RIGHT BAND
7:30 p.m. March 1 at White Lion, 20 Cuna St., St. Augustine, 829-2388.

TRAE PIERCE & T-STONE BAND, LYDA BROTHERS BAND, HERD of WATTS
8 p.m. March 1, 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $5.

JOHN TIBBS, BROOKE LOGAN, SAVANNA LEIGH BASSETT, LEAH SYKES
8 p.m. March 1 at Murray Hill Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., Riverside, $7-$10, 388-7807.

JULIO IGLESIAS
7 p.m. March 2 at T-U Center’s Moran Theater, 300 Water St., Downtown, 633-6110.

BIG GIGANTIC, CAKED UP, SIR CHARLES
7:30 p.m. March 2 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $20, 246-2473.

ICE NINE KILLS, ABOLISH THE RELICS
6 p.m. March 2 at Brewster’s, 845 University Blvd. N., Arlington, $12, 223-9850.

LOCAL H, MEMPHIBIANS
8 p.m. March 2 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $15, 398-7496.

ROUNDHEELS, GLEN MARTIN, EMMA MOSELEY BAND
8 p.m. March 3, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 353-4686.

STILL THE SKY’S LIMIT, HEY MONAE!
8 p.m. March 3 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

THE DYLAN TAYLOR BAND
9 p.m. March 4 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $5, 353-6067.

TWO COW GARAGE, BEAU CRUM & THE WEIGHTED HANDS, JOEL WILTGEN
8 p.m. March 4 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

HOPSIN, DJ HOPPA, FUNK VOLUME, LEGIT, DENVER
7 p.m. March 5, Freebird Live, 200 N. First, Jax Beach, $20, 246-2473.

SPIRITUAL REZ & THE MESSENGERS
8 p.m. March 5 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, free, 353-6067.

FRANKIE VALLI & THE FOUR SEASONS
March 5 at T-U Center, 300 Water St., Downtown, 633-6110.

HE IS LEGEND, ON GUARD
9 p.m. March 5 at 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $12-$15.

SURFER BLOOD, WAKE UP, NORTHE
8 p.m. March 5 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $10, 398-7496.

 

UPCOMING CONCERTS

THE KENNEDYS
March 6, Mudville Music Room

CAROLINA CHOCOLATE DROPS
March 6, P.V. Concert Hall

DROPKICK MURPHYS, LUCERO, SKINNY LISTER
March 6, Mavericks at the Landing

DARSOMBRA, NATIONAL DIARY
March 6, Burro Bar

GENERAL TSO’S FURY, ASKULTURA
March 6, Jack Rabbits

RITTZ, JELLY ROLL
March 6, Freebird Live

KJ-52, JASON DUNN
March 6, Murray Hill Theatre

BLOOD WATER BENEFIT: Jars of Clay, Samuel Sanders
March 7, Murray Hill Theatre

J. RODDY WALTSON & THE BUSINESS, CLEAR PLASTIC MASKS, ON GUARD
March 7, Freebird Live

MATRIMONY
March 8, Jack Rabbits

COMEBACK KID, BACKTRACK, XIBALBA, DOWNPRESSER, TO THE WIND
March 8, Atticus Bar

AMY SPEACE
March 8, Mudville Music Room

STEVE MILLER BAND
March 8, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

THE REPUBLIK
March 8, Underbelly

WARRIOR KING & THE ONE SOUND BAND, DE LIONS OF JAH, JAH ELECT & THE I QUALITY BAND, KANA KIEHM, 74 SOUNDSYSTEM
March 8, Freebird Live

LEVERAGE MODELS, WOVEN IN, THE HIGHWAY
March 8, Burro Bar

ALESANA, GET SCARED, HEARTS & HANDS, FAREWELL MY LOVE, MEGOSH
March 9, Brewster’s Megaplex

AGENT ORANGE
March 9, Jack Rabbits

SCOTTY McCREERY
March 9, The Florida Theatre

CURTIN
March 10, Burro Bar

DIAMOND PLATE, EAST OF THE WALL, DIRTY AUTOMATIC
March 10, Jack Rabbits

BOBAFLEX
March 11, Brewster’s Megaplex

LES RACQUET, THE ACCOMPLICES, WORTH ROAD
March 12, Jack Rabbits

TRIBAL SEEDS, STICK FIGURE, SEEDLESS
March 13, Freebird

PIERCE PETTIS
March 13, The Original Café Eleven

DANA COOPER
March 13, Mudville Music Room

JACK RUSSELL’S GREAT WHITE
March 13, Brewster’s

CHRISTOPER DEAN BAND
March 13-15, A1A Ale Works

HARPETH RISING, HONEY BOY, BOOTS
March 14, Mudville Music

MICHAEL BOLTON
March 14, The Florida Theatre

UNKNOWN LIQUID, OSCAR MIKE, BETHANY STOCKDALE
March 14, Jack Rabbits

PARKRIDGE, YOUR BEST FRIEND & MY FAVORITE BAND, ARTILECT, ALL THINGS DONE
March 14, Freebird Live

IRISH TO THE END
March 14, The Pioneer Barn

PHUK THE POLITICS, NO BLARNEY
March 14, 1904 Music Hall

RACHELLE FERRELL
March 14, Ritz Theatre

MARGO REY
March 14, Underbelly

MUSIC FOR MEOWS BENEFIT: Rock Hell Victory, Jenni Reid, Lauren Fincham, Andy King, The Jo Charles Project, Dixie Rodeo
March 15, Jack Rabbits

SOWFLO, WEEKEND ATLAS
March 15, Freebird Live

TOOTS LORRAINE & TRAFFIC
March 15, Mudville Music Room

GRAVITY A, SPORE
March 15, Underbelly

WE the KINGS, THIS CENTURY, CRASH the PARTY
March 16, Freebird Live

LA DISPUTE
March 16, Brewster’s Megaplex

IRISH TO THE END
March 16, The Pioneer Barn

TAKE THE STAGE-4 DONNY: His Name Was Iron, Fit for Rivals, Grandpa’s Cough Medicine, Canary in the Coalmine, Tom Bennett Band, P.U.B., Superjam
March 16, Jack Rabbits

Natural Life MUSIC FESTIVAL: Larkin Poe, HoneyHoney, Autumn Defense, Sarah Jarosz
March 16, Metro Park

REDRICK SULTAN
March 17, Burro Bar

THE BLACK DAHLIA MURDER, GORGUTS, NOISEM
March 17, Jack Rabbits

GEORGE THOROGOOD & the DESTROYERS
March 19, Fla. Theatre

WE BUTTER THE BREAD WITH BUTTER, LIONS LIONS, HONOUR CREST
March 19, Jack Rabbits

NOBRA NOMA, SKYBISON
March 19, Burro Bar

ERIC LINDELL
March 20, Mojo Kitchen

HIROYA TSUKAMOTO, SAM PACETTI, MICHAEL JORDAN
March 20, Mudville Music Room

SUWANNEE SPRINGFEST: The Avett Brothers, Del McCoury Band, Punch Brothers, Sam Bush Band, Southern Soul Assembly, Jason Isbell, Travelin’ McCoury Jam, Donna the Buffalo, Steep Canyon Rangers, Jim Lauderdale, Greensky Bluegrass, Willie Sugarcaps, The Duhks, Aoife O’Donovan, Floodwood, Ralph Roddenbery, Grandpa’s Cough Medicine, Whetherman, Canary in the Coalmine, The Royal Tinfoil, Holy Ghost Tent Revival, Love Canon, Grant Peeples, The Stacks, Sloppy Joe, Uproot Hootenanny, Big Cosmo, Habanera Honeys, Tammerlin, The New 76ers, JacksonVegas, Quartermoon, James Justin & Co., Rosco Bandana, SOSOS, The Whiskey Gentry, Bibb City Ramblers, 2-Foot Level, Henhouse Prowlers, Come Back Alice, Gypsy Wind, Nook & Cranny, Beartoe, Mickey Abraham’s Acoustic Ensemble
March 20-23, Spirit of the Suwannee Music Park

MOULLINEX, MARBEYA SOUND
March 21, Underbelly

MIDDLE CLASS RUT, BRICK & MORTAR, DINOSAUR PILEUP
March 21, Jack Rabbits

PINK MARTINI
March 21, The Florida Theatre

JOSHUA SCOTT JONES, JORDYN STODDARD
March 21, Café 11

EMMA MOSELEY BAND
March 21, Freebird Live

LADYSMITH BLACK MAMBAZO
March 22, The Florida Theatre

SCOTLAND’S BATTLEFIELD BAND
March 22, Mudville Music 

TOOTS LORRAINE & the TRAFFIC
March 22, Mojo Kitchen

WE ARE THE IN CROWD, WILLIAM BECKETT, SET IT OFF, STATE CHAMPS, CANDY HEARTS
March 22, Jack Rabbits

THE MOODY BLUES
March 22, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

MARY OCHER
March 22, Burro Bar

MARC COHN DUO
March 23, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA, THE GHOST INSIDE, I KILLED THE PROM QUEEN, DANGERKIDS
March 23, Murray Hill Theatre

SCOTLAND’S BATTLEFIELD BAND
March 23, Culhane’s Pub

THE TURNPIKE TROUBADOURS
March 24, Jack Rabbits

THE SUITCASE JUNKET
March 25, Underbelly

DOC HANDY
March 25, Mudville Music Room

DAVE HAUSE, NORTHCOTE
March 26, Jack Rabbits

DANGERMUFFIN
March 26, 1904 Music Hall

GET THE LED OUT
March 27, The Florida Theatre

JOHN FLYNN
March 27, Mudville Music Room

DIRTY BOURBON RIVER SHOW
March 27, Underbelly

DRIVIN N CRYIN’
March 27, Freebird Live

YOUR 33 BLACK ANGELS
March 27, Burro Bar

YONAS, PELL, DRAZAH
March 27, Jack Rabbits

THE BRONX WANDERERS
March 28, Thrasher-Horne Center

FORTUNATE YOUTH
March 28, Freebird Live

LORETTA LYNN
March 28, The Florida Theatre

PROTEST THE HERO, BATTLECROSS, SAFETY FIRE, INTERVALS, NIGHT/VERSUS
March 28, Jack Rabbits

GORAN IVANOVIC
March 28, The Original Café Eleven

STILL ON THE HILL
March 29, Mudville Music Room

SLIDE INTO SPRING FESTIVAL
March 29, Fernandina Beach

CULTURA PROFETICA
March 29, Freebird Live

2 CHAINZ
March 29, Brewster’s Megaplex

THE MOWGLIS, MISTERWIVES, BURIED BEDS
March 29, Jack Rabbits

CARRIE NATION & the SPEAKEASY, MUDTOWN, TAIL LIGHT REBELLION
March 30, Burro Bar

AARON BING
March 30, T-U Center

STEVE POLITZ, DONNY BRAZILE
March 30, Café Eleven

THE FUNERAL and the TWILIGHT, BURNT HAIR, PROSTRATE, VASES
March 31, Burro Bar

ALL TIME LOW, MAN OVERBOARD, HAND GUNS
April 1, Freebird

STEVE HACKETT
April 2, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

MOBB DEEP
April 2, Underbelly

TESSERACT
April 2, Brewster’s Megaplex

JESSE COOK
April 3, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

PEPPINO DEAUGUSTINO
April 3, Mudville Music Room

PAUL ANKA
April 3, T-U Center’s Moran Theater

T. MILLS
April 3, Brewster’s Megaplex

SOJA
April 3, The Florida Theatre

SPRINGING THE BLUES FESTIVAL
April 4-6, Jax Beach

ROBERT CRAY BAND
April 4, P.V. Concert Hall

ZACH MYERS (of Shinedown)
April 4, Brewster’s Megaplex

SHANE DWIGHT
April 4 & 5, Mojo Kitchen

GRANT PEEPLES
April 5, Mudville Music Room

THOMAS WYNN & the BELIEVERS, IVEY WEST BAND
April 5, Underbelly

SLICK RICK 25TH ANNIVERSARY TOUR
April 5, Freebird Live

SOUTH EAST BEAST
April 5-6, Brewster’s Megaplex

DOUG STANHOPE
April 6, Underbelly

THE REIGN OF KINDO
April 7, Jack Rabbits

AMOS LEE
April 7, The Florida Theatre

TANTRIC, SOIL
April 8, Brewster’s Megaplex

AUTHORITY ZERO
April 9, Jack Rabbits

WANEE MUSIC FESTIVAL: The Allman Brothers Band, Trey Anastasio Band, Lynyrd Skynyrd, Tedeschi Trucks Band, Gov’t Mule, Jaimoe’s Jasssz Band, Umphrey’s McGee, Ziggy Marley, Blues Traveler, The Chris Robinson Brotherhood, Hot Tuna Electric, moe., Rusted Root, Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk, Soulive, Royal Southern Brotherhood, Walter Trout, Rob Garza (Thievery Corporation), Blind Boys of Alabama, Bobby Lee Rodgers, Melvin Seals & JGB, Futurebirds, Matt Schofield, Break Science, Sean Chambers, The Yeti Trio
April 10-12, Spirit of the Suwannee Music Park

THE BLIND BOYS OF ALABAMA
April 11, P.V. Concert Hall

MIKE EPPS
April 11, T-U Center

RAY WYLIE HUBBARD, THE 77D’S
April 12, Jack Rabbits

WHITE FANG, DENNEY & THE JETS
April 12, Burro Bar

DOPAPOD, GREENHOUSE LOUNGE
April 12, Freebird Live

OYSTER JAM MUSIC FEST
April 12-13, Metropolitan Park

JON VEZNER
April 13, Mudville Music Room

THE ZOMBIES
April 13, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

MOON TAXI
April 13, Jack Rabbits

THE VALLEY ROOTS
April 14, Underbelly

THE DECORATION
April 16, Jack Rabbits

LEDISI
April 16, The Florida Theatre

LOCAL NATIVES
April 17, Freebird Live

MITCH KUHMAN BAND
April 17, Sangrias

MEAN MARY
April 17, Mudville Music Room

CONSIDER THE SOURCE
April 18, Underbelly

TECH N9NE
April 18, Brewster’s Edge Concert Hall

PASSAFIRE, LULLWATER
April 18, Freebird Live

CASKEY
April 18, Brewster’s

THE RESOLVERS, UNIVERSAL GREEN, THE MESSENGERS
April 19, Underbelly

MERCYGIRL, WHOSOEVER SOUTH
April 19, Murray Hill Theatre

BLESSTHEFALL, SILVERSTEIN, THE AMITY AFFLICTION, SECRETS, HEARTIST
April 19, Freebird Live

DARIUS RUCKER, ELI YOUNG BAND, COREY SMITH
April 19, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

SLAID CLEAVES
April 19, Mudville Music Room

MISHKA, SARAH BLACKER
April 20, Jack Rabbits

REHAB
April 22, Jack Rabbits

TODD SNIDER
April 23, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

VANCE GILBERT
April 24, Mudville Music Room

GRIZ, MICHAL MENERT
April 24, Freebird Live

TAKING BACK SUNDAY, TONIGHT ALIVE, SLEEPWAVE
April 25, Freebird Live

LARRY MANGUM
April 26, Mudville Music Room

DICK DALE
April 26, Jack Rabbits

WELCOME TO ROCKVILLE: Avenged Sevenfold, The Cult, Motorhead, Volbeat, Chevelle, Alter Bridge, Hellyeah, Adelitas Way, Rev Theory, Butcher Babies, Memphis May Fire, Chiodos, We as Human, Monster Truck, We Came as Romans, Middle Class Rut, Devour the Day
April 26, Metropolitan Park

WELCOME TO ROCKVILLE: Korn, Rob Zombie, Five Finger Death Punch, Staind, Seether, Theory of a Deadman, Black Label Society, Black Stone Cherry, Trivium, Motionless in White, Sick Puppies, Skindred, The Pretty Reckless, Lacuna Coil, Fozzy, Kyng, Nothing More, Twelve Foot Ninja
April 27, Metropolitan Park

ANTIQUE ANIMALS
April 27, Mellow Mushroom Jax Beach

SANTANA
April 27, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

SOLE TOUR: Nate Holley, John Earle, Charlie Walker, Odd Rodd, Rachael Warfield, Matt Still
April 27, Freebird Live

ROB THOMAS
April 29, The Florida Theatre

JOHN LEGEND
April 30, The Florida Theatre

SUWANNEE RIVER JAM: Brantley Gilbert, Montgomery Gentry, The Mavericks, Chris Cagle, Justin Moore, Charlie Daniels Band, Colt Ford
April 30-May 3, Spirit of Suwannee Music Park

LARRY MANGUM, JIM CARRICK, CHARLEY SIMMONS
May 1, Mudville Music Room

DA GUITAR STUDENT RECITAL
May 3, Mudville Music Room

BRIT FLOYD
May 4, The Florida Theatre

AMY GRANT
May 4, T-U Center Jacoby Symphony Hall

THE HEAD AND THE HEART
May 8, P.V. Concert Hall

CHER, CYNDI LAUPER
May 14, Veterans Memorial Arena

TURKUAZ
May 7, Underbelly

COMBICHRIST
May 8, Brewster’s Megaplex

THE FAB FOUR
May 9, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

PURPLE HATTER’S BALL: Beats Antique, Emancipator Ensemble, New Mastersounds, Heavy Pets, Nth Power, Space Capone, Rising Appalachia, Greenhouse Lounge
May 9-11, Suwannee Music Park

BEGGAR’S RIDE, MARK MANDEVILLE, RAIANNE RICHARDS
May 10, Mudville Music Room

MARION CRANE, BLEEDING IN STEREO, GHOSTWITCH
May 10, Jack Rabbits

GLASS CLOUD, I THE MIGHTY
May 10, Brewster’s Megaplex

MIKE PINTO, B-SIDE PLAYERS, OJO DE BUEY
May 11, Freebird

CONOR OBERST, DAWES
May 13, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

YOU KNEW ME WHEN
May 13, Underbelly

CHER
May 14, Veterans Memorial Arena

MIKE SHACKELFORD
May 14, Mudville Music Room

WOODY PINES
May 15, Underbelly

GLADYS KNIGHT
May 16, T-U Center

THE 1975
May 19, Freebird Live

JACK JOHNSON, ALO
May 20, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

DALE CRICER, DELL SUGGS, BOB PATTERSON
May 21, Mudville Music Room

ANTIQUE ANIMALS
May 22, Mellow Mushroom Jax Beach

STYX, FOREIGNER, DON FELDER
May 23, St. Aug. Amphitheatre

LADIES WITH LYRICS: Julie Durden, Rebecca Zapen, Brenda David
May 30, Mudville Music Room

WEEZER
June 6, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

Songwriter’s Circle Anniversary: Larry Mangum, Mike Shackelford, Jamie DeFrates
June 7, Mudville Music Room

COUNTRY SUPERFEST: Luke Bryan, Jason Aldean, Eric Church, Miranda Lambert, Florida Georgia Line, Little Big Town, Big & Rich, Easton Corbin, Colt Ford, Joe Nichols
June 14-15, EverBank Field

GYPSY STAR, REBECCA ZAPEN
June 19, Mudville Music Room

DAVE MATTHEWS BAND
July 15, Veterans Memorial Arena

FALL OUT BOY, NEW POLITICS
July 27, St. Aug. Amphitheatre

MOTLEY CRUE, ALICE COOPER
Oct. 19, Veterans Memorial Arena

 

CLUBS

AMELIA ISLAND, FERNANDINA BEACH

DAVID’S RESTAURANT & LOUNGE, 802 Ash St., 310-6049 John Springer every Tue.-Wed. Aaron Bing every Fri.-Sat.

DOG STAR TAVERN, 10 N. Second St., 277-8010 Working Class Stiff 9:30 p.m. every Tue.

THE PALACE SALOON, 117 Centre St., 491-3332 Schnockered 9:30 p.m. March 2. Buck Smith every Tue.

THE SURF, 3199 S. Fletcher Ave., 491-8999 DJ Roc at 6 p.m. every Wed. Richard Smith 6 p.m. Fri. Honey Badgers every Sat.

 

ARLINGTON, REGENCY

BREWSTER’S MEGAPLEX, 845 University Blvd. N., 223-9850 Norma Jean, Spoken, My Heart to Fear, Myth of Myself 5 p.m. Feb. 26. Ice Nine Kills, Abolish the Relics 6 p.m. March 2

MVP’S SPORTS GRILLE, 12777 Atlantic Blvd., 221-1090 Live music 9 p.m. every Fri.-Sat.

 

AVONDALE, ORTEGA

CASBAH CAFE, 3628 St. Johns Ave., 981-9966 Goliath Flores every Wed. Live jazz every Sun. Live music every Mon.

ECLIPSE, 4219 St. Johns Ave., 387-3582 DJ Keith every Tue. DJ Free every Fri. DJ SuZi-Rok every Mon.

MOJO NO. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., 381-6670 Wes Cobb Feb. 28

 

BEACHES

(All venues in Jax Beach unless otherwise noted)

200 FIRST STREET, Courtyard, Neptune Beach, 249-2922 Lauren Fincham Duo 7 p.m. Feb. 28. Groove Band March 1

CULHANE’S IRISH PUB, 967 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 249-9595 Small Fish Feb. 28. Irish music 6:30 p.m. March 2

FLYING IGUANA, 207 Atlantic Blvd., Neptune Beach, 853-5680 Pop Muzik 10 p.m. Feb. 28. Red Beard & Stinky E 10 p.m. every Thur. Darren Corlew every Sun.

FLY’S TIE IRISH PUB, 177 E. Sailfish Dr., Atlantic Beach, 246-4293 Wes Cobb every Thur. Charlie Walker Mon.

FREEBIRD LIVE, 200 N. First St., 246-2473 G Love & Special Sauce, Sosos 8 p.m. Feb. 27. Pranayam, Primitive Hard Drive, Denied Til Death, Slow Motion Suicide 8 p.m. Feb. 28. Full Devil Jacket, New Day, Generator, Damnedged, N’Ception 8 p.m. March 1. Big Gigantic, Caked Up, Sir Charles 7:30 p.m. March 2. Hopsin, DJ Hoppa, Funk Volume, Legit, Denver 7 p.m. March 5. Rittz, Jelly Roll March 6. J. Roddy Waltson & The Business, Clear Plastic Masks, On Guard March 7

ISLAND GIRL BAR, 108 First St., Neptune Beach, 372-0943 Tad Jennings Feb. 27. Brady Reich Feb. 28. John Austill March 1

LANDSHARK CAFE, 1728 Third St. N., 246-6024 PowerBall, Clarence Blowfly Reid March 5. Open mic every Wed. Matt Still every Thur.

LYNCH’S IRISH PUB, 514 N. First St., 249-5181 Mystic Dino 10 p.m. Feb. 28-March 1. Be Easy Mon. Split Tone every Thur.

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1018 N. Third St., 246-1500 DiCarlo Thompson Feb. 26. Whetherman Feb. 27. Red Beard Feb. 28. Ryan Crary March 1

MEZZA LUNA, 110 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-5573 Neil Dixon every Tue. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson every Thur.

NORTH BEACH BISTRO, 725 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 372-4105 Job Meiller Feb. 27. Sidetrack March 1

PIER CANTINA, 412 N. First St., 246-6454 Nate Holley March 1. Ryan Campbell & Charlie Walker every Fri. Split Tone every Sun.

RAGTIME TAVERN, 207 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach,
241-7877 Richard Smith Feb. 26. The Splinters Feb. 27. Str8 Up Feb. 28-March 1. Pierce & Harmony, Fat Tuesday Bay Street Band March 2. Billy Bowers 7 p.m. March 5

WIPEOUTS GRILL, 1589 Atlantic Blvd., Neptune Beach, 247-4508 The Crazy Daysies 7 p.m. Feb. 27. Amy Vickers 9:30 p.m. Feb. 28

 

DOWNTOWN

1904 MUSIC HALL, 19 Ocean St. N. Deadphish Orchestra 8 p.m. Feb. 28. Herd of Watts, Trae Pierce & T-Stone Band, Lyda Brothers Band 8 p.m. March 1. He Is Legend, On Guard March 5

BURRO BAR, 100 E. Adams St., 677-2977 Filmstrip, Governor’s Club 8 p.m. Feb. 26. The Underhill Family Orchestra, Antique Animals, Pilotwave 8 p.m. March 1. Roundheels, Glen Martin, Emma Moseley Band 8 p.m. March 3. Six Time Losers March 5

DOS GATOS, 123 E. Forsyth St., 354-0666 DJ NickFresh 9 p.m. every Sat.

FIONN MacCOOL’S, Jax Landing, Ste. 176, 374-1247
Braxton Adamson 5 p.m., 2 Live Dudes 8:30 p.m. Feb. 28

JACKSONVILLE LANDING, 2 Independent Dr., 353-1188 Chrome Heart Band 6 p.m. Feb. 28. Live music every Fri.-Sat.

MARK’S DOWNTOWN, 315 E. Bay St., 355-5099 DJ Roy Luis every Wed. DJ Vinn every Thur. DJ 007 every Fri. Bay Street every Sat.

MAVERICKS, Jax Landing, 2 Independent Dr., 356-1110 Love and Theft 6 p.m. Feb. 28. Dropkick Murphys, Lucero, Skinny Lister March 6. Joe Buck, Big Tasty spin Thur.-Sat.

UNDERBELLY, 113 E. Bay St., 353-6067 Bernie Worrell Orchestra, Squeedlepuss, The Groove Coalition 8 p.m. Feb. 27. JDilla Tribute: Tough Junkie, Sir Larry Otis 9 p.m. Feb. 28. The Dylan Taylor Band 9 p.m. March 4. Spiritual Rez & the Messengers 8 p.m. March 5

 

FLEMING ISLAND

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1800 Town Center Blvd., 541-1999 Megan Dimond 10 p.m. Feb. 28. Street Legal March 1

WHITEY’S FISH CAMP, 2032 C.R. 220, 269-4198 Boogie Freaks 9:30 p.m. Feb. 28-March 1. Deck music at 5 p.m. every Fri.-Sat., 4:30 p.m. every Sun. DJ BG every Mon.

 

INTRACOASTAL WEST

CLIFF’S BAR & GRILL, 3033 Monument Rd., 645-5162 Bandontherun 9 p.m. Feb. 26. The Ride 9 p.m. Feb. 28-March 1. Pronounced (Lynyrd Skynyrd) the Tribute 8 p.m. March 5

SALSA’S MEXICAN RESTAURANT, 13500 Beach Blvd.,
992-8402 Live guitar music 6-9 p.m. every Tue. & Sat.

 

MANDARIN, JULINGTON

HARMONIOUS MONKS, 10550 Old St. Augustine, 880-3040 Open mic: Synergy 8 p.m. every Wed. Dennis Klee & the World’s Most Talented Waitstaff 9 p.m. every Fri.

 

ORANGE PARK, MIDDLEBURG

THE HILLTOP, 2030 Wells, 272-5959 John Michael Wed.-Sat.

PREVATT’S SPORTS BAR, 2620 Blanding Blvd., 282-1564 DJ Tammy 9 p.m. every Wed.

THE ROADHOUSE, 231 Blanding Blvd., 264-0611 El Dub 8 p.m. Feb. 26-27. Live music 9 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

 

PONTE VEDRA, PALM VALLEY

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 820 A1A N., 834-2492 Clayton Bush Feb. 27. Lance Neely Feb. 28. Pili Pili March 1

PUSSER’S GRILLE, 816 A1A N., 280-7766 Live music every Fri.-Sat. SoundStage Sun.

TABLE 1, 330 A1A N., Ste. 208, 280-5515 Darren Corlew 7:30 p.m. Feb. 26. Gary Starling Jazz Band 7:30 p.m. Feb. 27. Paxton & Mike 7:30 p.m. Feb. 28. Ben Haley 7:30 p.m. March 1

 

RIVERSIDE, WESTSIDE

KICKBACKS, 910 King St., 388-9551 Ray & Taylor 8:30 p.m. every Thur. Robby Shenk every Sun.

MURRAY HILL THEATRE, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., 388-7807 Set Apart, I Am the Witness, Come and Rest, Me & The Trinity, Dream of the Day, My Brother’s Keeper, Caledonia String Band Feb. 28. John Tibbs, Brooke Logan, Savanna Leigh Bassett, Leah Sykes 8 p.m. March 1. KJ-52, Jason Dunn, DJ Will, Neek Smif 7 p.m. March 6. Blood Water Benefit: Jars of Clay, Samuel Sanders 8 p.m. March 7

RAIN DOGS, 1045 Park St. DJ Paten Locke, Jacob Creel record release Feb. 28

RIVERSIDE ARTS MARKET, 715 Riverside Ave. Underhill Rose 1:30 p.m. March 1

 

ST. AUGUSTINE

CAFE ELEVEN, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Augustine Beach, 460-9311 Beausoleil avec Michael Doucet 8 p.m. Feb. 27

CELLAR UPSTAIRS, 157 King St., 826-1594 Mojo Roux 7 p.m. Feb. 28. Deron Baker 2-5 p.m., Mojo Roux 7-11 p.m. March 1. Vinny Jacobs 2-5 p.m. March 2

HARRY’S, 46 Avenida Menendez, 824-7765 Billy Bowers 6 p.m. Feb. 26

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 410 Anastasia Blvd., 826-4040 Ivey West Band Feb. 28

MILL TOP TAVERN & LISTENING ROOM, 19 1/2 St. George St., 829-2329 Wild Shiners 9 p.m. Feb. 28-March 1 . Todd & Molly Jones every Wed. Aaron Esposito every Thur. 

THE STANDARD, 200 Anastasia Blvd., 342-2187 The Hip Abduction, Love Chunk 9 p.m. March 1

TRADEWINDS, 124 Charlotte St., 829-9336 Red River Band 9 p.m. Feb. 28-March 1. Matanzas every Sun.-Thur. Elizabeth Roth 1 p.m. every Sat.

 

ST. JOHNS TOWN CENTER

BLACKFINN GRILLE, 4840 Big Island Dr., 345-3466 Live music 5 p.m. every Wed., 9 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

SUITE, 4880 Big Island Dr., 493-9305 Live music Fri.-Sat.

 

SAN MARCO, SOUTHBANK

JACK RABBITS, 1528 Hendricks Ave., 398-7496 Whiskey Face, Askmeificare, Samurai Shotgun, Deaf to the Industry, Mosby Clique 8 p.m. Feb. 26. Unknown Hinson, Grandpa’s Cough Medicine Feb. 27. Matt Owen & Electric Tuba Feb. 28. Benjamin Booker March 1. Local H March 2. Still the Sky’s Limit March 3. Two Cow Garage, Beau Crum & the Weighted Hands, Joel Wiltgen March 4. Surfer Blood, Wake Up, Northe March 5

MUDVILLE MUSIC ROOM, 3104 Atlantic Blvd., 352-7008 Sam Pacetti, Walter Parks 7:30 p.m. Feb. 27. Underhill Rose 7:30 p.m. Feb. 28. Larry Mangum, Terry Campbell, Denny LeRoux 7:30 p.m. March 1. Mike Shackelford 7:30 p.m. March 5

 

SOUTHSIDE

ISLAND GIRL, 7860 Gate Pkwy., Ste. 115, 854-6060 Mark O’Quinn Feb. 27. Kevin Ski Feb. 28. Paxton Stark March 1

LATITUDE 30, 10370 Philips Hwy., 365-5555 VJ Didactic 9 p.m. Feb. 27. Blonde Ambition 9 p.m. Feb. 28. C’Nergy 9 p.m. March 1

SEVEN BRIDGES, 9735 Gate Parkway N., 997-1999 The Crazy Daysies Feb. 28. Live music Fri.-Sat.

WILD WING CAFE, 4555 Southside Blvd., 998-9464 Love Monkey Feb. 26. Chilly Rhino Feb. 27. Contraband 9 p.m. Feb. 28. Georgia Southern March 1. Pop Muzik or Chilly Rhino rotate every Wed.

 

SPRINGFIELD, NORTHSIDE

DAMES POINT MARINA, 4542 Irving Rd., 751-3043 Live music every Fri.-Sat.

HIGHWAY 17 ROADHOUSE TAVERN, 850532 U.S. 17, Yulee, 225-9211 Live music every Fri.-Sat.

About FOLIO

april, 2022

X
X