Get Outta Town!

by KELLIE ABRAHAMSON
The First Coast is home to many not-to-be-missed festivals, but to experience some of the biggest names in music over the course of one long, unforgettable weekend, a major road trip (or plane ride) is in order. Below you’ll find a list of the most impressive spring and summer music festivals and a brief look at some of the acts performing.
Savannah Stopover Music Festival (Savannah, GA) March 7-9
Of Montreal, Chelsea Light Moving, The Whigs,
Delicate Steve, Turbo Fruits, Ben Sollee, Country
Mice, Cheyenne Mize, Yip Deceiver, Henry Wagons,
Little Tybee, Field Report, Talk Normal and
Roadkill Ghost Choir
BUKU Music & Arts Project
(New Orleans, LA) March 8-9
Skrillex, Porter Robinson, Big Gigantic, SBTRKT,
Avicii, STS9, Primus 3D, Passion Pit, Kendrick
Lamar, Lettuce, Alt-J, Kid Cudi, Calvin Harris,
Major Lazer, Best Coast, Datski
Zach Deput y’s Disc Jam (Live Oak,
FL) March 8-10
Zach Deputy, Legendary JC’s, funkUs, Greensound,
Herd of Watts, Morning Fatty, Love Chunk
SnowBall Festival 2013 (Vail
Valley, CO) March 8-10
Pretty Lights, STS9, Big Gigantic, Kendrick Lamar,
Porter Robinson, Portugal, The Man, Datsik, Japandroids,
Krewella, Delta Spirit, Flosstradamus,
Tennis, Robert Randolph & the Family Band,
Surfer Blood
South By Sout hwest (Austin, TX)
March 8-17
Midlake, Delta Rae, Murder By Death, Surfer
Blood, Ra Ra Riot, Brendan Benson, Tego Calderon,
Thee Oh Sees, The Airborne Toxic Event,
Hawthorne Heights, Swear & Shake, The Rocketboys,
Man or Astro-man?, Shout Out Louds,
Foxygen, He’s My Brother She’s My Sister, Alt-J,
Of Mice & Men, Chris Carrabba, Futurebirds,
Cold War Kids, Matt Pryor, The Crystal Method,
Dawes, Dead Prez, Charlotte Church, The Joy
Formidable, Charlie Mars, Los Lonely Boys, Ben
Sollee, The Dear Hunter, Ed Kowalczyk, Middle
Class Rut, Pyyramids, Akron/Family
Ultra Music Festival (Miami, FL)
March 15-24
Alesso, Benny Benassi, Dirty South, Eric Prydz,
Loco Dice, Luciano, Pretty Lights, Afrojack, Avicii,
Bassnectar, David Guetta, Fatboy Slim, Kaskade,
Knife Party, Swedish House Mafia, Tiesto, Azealia
Banks, Faithless, Sleigh Bells, Snoop Lion, Boys
8th Annual Jazz in the Gardens
(Miami, FL) March 16-17
Kenny “Babyface” Edmonds, Fantasia, Ne-Yo,
Monica, Earth, Wind & Fire, Charlie Wilson, New
Edition, Najee, Rachelle Ferrell, Mary Mary
Suwannee Springfest
(Live Oak,FL) March 21-24
Old Crow Medicine Show, Jerry Douglas, Peter
Rowan, Keller & the Keels, Donna the Buffalo,
The Travelin McCourys, Jim Lauderdale, The
Mosier Brothers, Grandpa’s Cough Medicine,
Whetherman
Savannah Music Festival
(Savannah,GA) March 21-April 6
Della Mae, Steep Canyon Rangers, Charles
Bradley, Old Crow Medicine Show, The Wood
Brothers, Dr. John, Sea Wolf, The Wailers, Keller
Williams & the Travelin’ McCoys, Ana Moura,
Joy Kills Sorrow, The Deadly Gentlemen, Emmylou
Harris & Rodney Cromwell, Tedeschi Trucks
Band, Tab Benoit, Otis Taylor
Vans Warped Tour
(Various cities,check out www.vanswarpedtour.com for locations) March 28-August 4
The Used, Go Radio, The Story So Far, Stick
To Your Guns, Hawthorne Heights, The Black
Dahlia Murder, VersaEmerge, Forever the Sickest
Kids, Man Overboard, Attila, Goldfinger, The
Summer Set, Big D & the Kids Table, Motion
City Soundtrack, Blessthefall, We Came As Romans,
Reel Big Fish, Beebs & Her Money Makers,
The Wonder Years, Sleeping With Sirens,
Memphis May Fire, Never Shout Never, August
Burns Red, Black Veil Brides, Bowling For Soup,
3OH!3, Ace Enders, Kevin Seconds
String Break Festival
(Brooksville,FL) April 11-14
The Original Dukes, Robin & Linda Williams, The
Greencards, Chatham County Line, The David
Mayfield Parade, Black Lillies, Honeycutters,
The Sauceboss, The New 76’rs, Big Cosmo
Coachella Valley Music & Arts Festival
(Indio, CA) April 12-21
Blur, The Stone Roses, Yeah Yeah Yeahs, Modest
Mouse, Lou Reed, Jurassic 5, Passion Pit,
Tegan & Sara, Band of Horses, Beach House,
Metric, Of Monsters & Men, Japandroids, Stars,
Johnny Marr, Aesop Rock, Alt-J, Jello Biafra
& the Guantanamo School of Medicine, Purity
Ring, The xx, The Postal Service, Sigur Ros,
New Order, Hot Chip, Grizzly Bear, Moby, Descendents,
Yeasayer, Franz Ferdinand, Violent
Femmes, Spiritualized, Portugal. The Man, Bat
for Lashes, Major Lazer, Dropkick Murphys,
FOALS, Theophilus London, The Wombats, Red
Hot Chili Peppers, Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds,
Vampire Weekend, Social Distortion, Wu-Tang
Clan, Pretty Lights, Eric Prydz, The Lumineers,
Dead Can Dance, La Roux, The Gaslight Anthem,
The Faint, Dinosaur Jr., OMD, The Airborne
Toxic Event
Wanee Festival 2013
(Live Oak, FL) April 18-20
The Allman Brothers Band, Widespread Panic,
Gov’t Mule, Tedeschi Trucks Band, Michael
Franti & Spearhead, Robert Randolph & the
Family Band, Leon Russell, Tower of Power, Les
Claypool’s Duo De Twang, Steel Pulse, Blackberry
Smoke, Galactic, Dirty Dozen Brass Band,
The Lee Boys, Flannel Church
Austin Psych Fest
(Austin, TX) April 26-28
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Deerhunter, Black
Mountain, Man or Astro-man?, The King Khan
& BBQ Show, The Growlers, Quintron & Miss
Pussycat, The Warlocks, Elephant Stone
Stagecoach 2013
(Indio, CA) April 26-28
Toby Keith, Hank Williams Jr., Trace Adkins, Jeff
Bridges & the Abiders, Roger McGuinn, Old Crow
Medicine Show, Maggie Rose, Commander Cody,
The Steel Wheels, Alissa Griffith, Lady Antebellum,
Dierks Bentley, Rodney Atkins, Dwight Yoakam,
Marty Stuart, Justin Townes Earle, Robert
Ellis, Zac Brown Band, Darius Rucker, Lonestar,
Don Williams, Tanya Tucker, Riders in the Sky,
Florida Georgia Line
New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival
(New Orleans, LA) April 26-May 5
Fleetwood Mac, Billy Joel, Dave Matthews
Band, Maroon 5, The Black Keys, John Mayer,
Widespread Panic, Daryl Hall & John Oates, B.B.
King, Frank Ocean, Willie Nelson, Little Big Town,
Jeffrey Osborne, Patti Smith, Ben Harper, Band
of Horses, Andrew Bird, Maze, Los Lobos, Trombone
Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Aaron Neville, Dr.
John, Preservation Hall Jazz Band, Galactic, Better
Than Ezra, Marc Broussard, Cowboy Mouth,
Tab Benoit, Anders Osborne, Dirty Dozen Brass
Band
Suwannee River Jam
(Live Oak, FL) May 1-4
Sheryl Crow, Eli Young Band, Easton Corbin, Randy
Houser, Rodney Atkins, Florida Georgia Line
Funshine Music Festival
(Tampa,FL) May 3-5
Train, The Smashing Pumpkins, Cheap Trick,
Good Old War, Dead Confederate, Roadkill Ghost
Choir, REO Speedwagon, Styx, Ted Nugent, New
Found Glory, Chris Carrabba, Bad Books, Gary Allan,
Kix Brooks, The Wallflowers, Josh Thompson
Purple Hatters Ball
(Live Oak, FL)May 10-12
Lettuce, DubConscious, Greenhouse Lounge,
Catfish Alliance, Trial By Stone, Sir Charles
Hangout Music Fest
(Gulf Shores,AL) May 17-19
Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers, Kings of Leon,
Trey Anastasio Band, The Shins, The Black
Crowes, The Roots, Public Enemy, Kendrick
Lamar, Slightly Stoopid, Passion Pit, Bloc Party,
Gov’t Mule, moe., Galactic, Dirty Projectors,
Grouplove, Toots & the Maytals, The Breeders,
Best Coast, Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit, Anders
Osborne, Twenty One Pilots, Delta Rae, The Bright
Light Social Hour
Rock on the Range 2013
(Columbus, OH) May 17-19
Soundgarden, Alice in Chains, Smashing Pumpkins,
Bush, Korn, Stone Sour, Three Day’s Grace,
Papa Roach, Cheap Trick, Bullet For My Valentine,
Lamb of God, Skillet, A Day To Remember, Buckcherry,
Halestorm, Sevendust, Asking Alexandria,
Pop Evil, Black Veil Brides, Middle Class Rut,
Thousand Foot Krutch
Sasquatch! Music Festival
(George, WA) May 24-27
Mumford & Sons, The Postal Service, Sigur Ros,
Vampire Weekend, The xx, The Lumineers, Arctic
Monkeys, Edward Sharpe & the Magnetic Zeros,
Cake, Primus, Bloc Party, Andrew Bird, Dropkick
Murphys, Built to Spill, Alt-J, Black Rebel Motorcycle
Club, Tallest Man on Earth, Solange, Dirty
Projectors, Japandroids, JJ Grey & Mofro, Holy
Ghost!, Shout Out Louds, Surfer Blood, Torche,
Preservation Hall Jazz Band, Radical Face, Akron/
Family, Suuns, Seawolf
15th Annual Punk Rock Bowling and Music Festival
(Las Vegas, NV) May 25-27
Devo, Black Flag, Bad Religion, The Damned,
Subhumans, Lagwagon, Bouncing Souls, The
Casualties, Swingin’ Utters, U.S. Bombs
Wakarusa Music & Camping Festival
(Mulberry Mountain, AR) May 30-June 2
Widespread Panic, Dispatch, STS9, The Black
Crowes, Snoop Lion, Umphrey’s McGee, Yonder
Mountain String Band, Of Monsters & Men, Grouplove,
SOJA, Rebelution, Galactic, MUTEMATH,
Emancipator, Papadosio, Delta Rae, Langhorne
Slim, The Motet, Shovels & Rope, The Bright
Light Social Hour, The Whigs, Yo Mama’s Big Fat
Booty Band
Governors Ball Festival
(New York, NY) June 7-9
Kanye West, Kings of Leon, Guns N’ Roses, NAS,
Pretty Lights, The Avett Brothers, Grizzly Bear, The
xx, Cut Copy, Beach House, Kendrick Lamar, The
Lumineers, Animal Collective, Edward Sharpe &
the Magnetic Zeros, Young the Giant, Feist, Thievery
Corporation, Bloc Party, Beirut, Of Monsters
and Men, Crystal Castles, Yeasayer, Best Coast,
Dirty Projectors, Portugal. The Man, Dinosaur
Jr, Holy Ghost!, Japandroids, Alt-J, Deerhunter,
Swear & Shake, Roadkill Ghost Choir
9th Annual Mountain Jam Festival
(Hunter Mountain, NY) June 6-9
Phil Lesh & Friends, Widespread Panic, Gov’t
Mule, Primus, Dispatch, The Avett Brothers, The
Lumineers, Gary Clark Jr., Deer Tick
Taste of Country Music Festival
(Hunter Mountain, NY) June 13-15
Lady Antebellum, Willie Nelson, Trace Adkins,
Billy Currington, Montgomery Gentry, Hunter
Hayes, Gloriana, Justin Moore, Blackberry Smoke
2013 Bonnaroo Music and Arts Festival
(Manchester, TN) June 16-17
Paul McCartney, Mumford & Sons, Tom Petty &
the Heartbreakers, Bjork, Wilco, Pretty Lights,
R. Kelly, Wu-Tang Clan, The National, The Lumineers,
Kendrick Lamar, Nas, Grizzly Bear, John
Oates, Preservation Hall Jazz Band, St. Vincent,
Passion Pit, The xx, Animal Collective, Portugal.
The Man, Cat Power
Summerfest Milwaukee
(Milwaukee,IL) June 26-July 7
Jason Aldean, Jake Owen, Thomas Rhett, New
Kids on the Block,

About EU Jacksonville

october, 2021

X
X