folio music

Live + Local Music

Concert listings

Posted

LIVE MUSIC VENUES

AMELIA ISLAND, FERNANDINA

The SALTY PELICAN, 12 N. Front St., 277-3811 Justin Spivey Dec. 5. Robbie Litt Dec. 7. Kevin Ski Dec. 8. Matt Henderson Dec. 9. Robert Barlow Dec. 12

SJ Brewing Co., 463646 S.R. 200, Ste. 13, Yulee, 849-1654 Yancy Clegg Dec. 8

SLIDERS Seaside Grill, 1998 S. Fletcher Ave., 277-6652 Pili Pili Dec. 5. Tad Jennings Dec. 6. Hupp Dec. 7. JCnMike Dec. 9. Savannah Leigh Bassett Dec. 10. Mark O’Quinn Dec. 11

The SURF, 3199 S. Fletcher, 261-5711 Larry & the Backtracks Dec. 6. King Eddie & Pili Pili Dec. 7. Davis Turner Dec. 15

 

AVONDALE, ORTEGA

CASBAH Café, 3628 St. Johns Ave., 981-9966 Goliath Flores every Wed. Jazz every Sun. Live music every Mon.

ECLIPSE Nightclub, 4219 St. Johns Ave., 387-3582 KJ Free every Tue. & Thur. Indie dance every Wed. ’80s & ’90s dance music every Fri.

 

THE BEACHES

(All venues in Jax Beach unless otherwise noted)

BLUE JAY Listening Room, 412 N. Second St., 834-1315 Jackie Stranger, Luke Peacock Dec. 6. Songs from the Road Band Dec. 7. Seth Walker Dec. 8. Chad Jasmine & the Spinning Shapes Dec. 9. Joe Marcinek Band Dec. 11

Culhane’s Irish Pub, 967 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 249-9595 Michael Funge every Sun.

FLYING IGUANA, 207 Atlantic Blvd., Neptune Beach, 853-5680 Chuck Nash Band Dec. 7 & 8. Samuel Sanders Dec. 9

GREEN ROOM Brewing, 228 Third St. N., 201-9283 Mark O’Quinn Dec. 8. Beach City Dec. 14

GUSTO, 1266 Beach Blvd., 372-9925 Groov every Wed. Michael Smith every Thur. Milton Clapp every Fri.

The HARBOR Tavern, 160 Mayport Rd., AB, 246-2555 Rat Town, D.R.I., Deathwish, LA-A, Mindfield Dec. 5

LYNCH’S Irish Pub, 514 N. First St., 249-5181 Split Tone Dec. 6. Chillula Dec. 9. The B Sides Dec. 10. Honey Hounds Dec. 11. Party Cartel Dec.14

MEZZA Restaurant, 110 First St., NB, 249-5573 Gypsies Ginger every Wed. Mike Shackelford, Steve Shanholtzer every Thur. Mezza House Band every Mon. Trevor Tanner every Tue.

RAGTIME Tavern, 207 Atlantic Blvd., AB, 241-7877 Neil Dixon Dec. 5. Gypsies Ginger Dec. 6. Austin Park Dec. 7 & 8

SAFE HARBOR, 2510 Second Ave. N., 479-3474 Ace Winn Dec. 9

SURFER the Bar, 200 First St. N., 372-9756 Whiskey Beach Dec. 5 & 12. The Hip Abduction Dec. 12

WHISKEY Jax, 950 Marsh Landing Pkwy., 853-5973 Dalton Ammerman, Michael Bennick Dec. 5. Boogie Freaks Dec. 7. Bay Street Dec. 8. Vox Dec. 9. Great Dames Dec. 11

 

DOWNTOWN

1904 Music Hall, 19 Ocean St. N., 345-5760 Every Time I Die, Turnstile, Angel Dust Vein Dec. 5. Zach Deputy, Mike Pinto Dec. 7. Leftover Crack, Negative Approach, Nine Tenths Dec. 8. Driftwood Dec. 9. Third Annual X-Mas Rager: The Groove Orient Dec. 13. Holiday Jamboree: Mzg, John Parkerurban, Brett Bass & Melted Plectrum, Ebony Payne-English, Side Hustle, Ben Strok Dec. 14

DAILY'S Place, Northbank, 633-2000 Meachum L. Clarke & True Purpose Dec. 9

DOS GATOS, 123 E. Forsyth St., 354-0666 DJ Brandon every Thur. DJ NickFresh every Sat. DJ Randall every Mon. DJ Hollywood every Tue.

The FLORIDA Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., 355-2787 Home Free Dec. 9. Michael W. Smith, Melinda Doolittle Dec. 11. Miracles Holiday & Hits: Kenny G Dec. 13

The JAX Landing, 353-1188 Jason Evans Band Dec. 7. TubaChristmas, Déjà Vu Beach Band Dec. 8. Spanky the Band Dec. 13. Holiday on the River concerts through Dec. 22

MAVERICKS Live, Jax Landing, 356-1110 A Not So Silent Night: Bleeping In Stereo, Breaking Through, Soulswitch, Copper Bones, Sunshine & Bullets, Near Empty, Lowrcase G, Mindslip Dec. 15

MYTH Nightclub, 333 E. Bay St., 707-0474 Geexella, DJ Jilly, Charlie Velours Dec. 8

RITZ Theatre, 829 N. Davis St., 632-5555 Puttin’ on the Ritz Dec. 7. Mandy Harvey Dec. 8

TIMES-UNION CENTER for the Performing Arts, 300 Water St., 633-6110  85 South, Holiday Pops Dec. 6-9, JSYO Dec. 10. Lauren Daigle, The War & Treaty Dec. 6, Moran Theater

VOLSTEAD, 115 W. Adams, 414-3171 The Raisin Cake Orchestra Dec. 5. Snacks Blues Band Dec. 7. DJ No Fame Dec. 8. Blackjack Dec. 10

 

FLEMING ISLAND, GREEN COVE

BOONDOCKS, 2808 Henley Rd., Green Cove Springs, 406-9497 Paul Wane Dec. 5. Random Tandem Dec. 6. Zeb Padgett, Ronny McKinley Dec. 7. Branden Parrish, Dixie Highway Dec. 8. Paul Ivey Dec. 12

CREEK LIFE Food Shack, 2853 Henley Rd., Green Cove Shayne Rammler Dec. 7

WHITEY’S Fish Camp, 2032 C.R. 220, 269-4198 Chelsea Michelle Dec. 7. Downpine Dec. 8

 

INTRACOASTAL

CLIFF’S, 3033 Monument Rd., 645-5162 DJ Sharon Dec. 5 & 12. Lift Dec. 7. Party Cartel Dec. 8

JERRY’S Sports Bar & Grille, 13170 Atlantic Blvd., 220-6766 Yowsah Dec. 7

 

MANDARIN

ENZA’S Italian Restaurant, 10601 San Jose Blvd., 268-4458 Brian Iannucci Dec. 5, 9 & 11

IGGY'S, 104 Bartram Oaks Walk, 209-5209 Eric Alabiso Dec. 5. Vynl Dec. 7. Paul Wane, 7 Street Band Dec. 8. Litt Family, Robbie Litt Dec. 9

Second Sunday at STETSON'S, Beluthahatchee Park, 1523 S.R. 13, Fruit Cove, 206-8304 Larry Mangum, Mary Beth Campbell, Bear & Robert, Emmitt Carlisle, Gail Carson, Ellen Bukstel Dec. 9

 

ORANGE PARK, MIDDLEBURG

CHEERS, 1138 Park Ave., 269-4855 DJ Capone Dec. 5. Love Monkey Dec. 7 & 8

DALTON’S Sports Grill, 2620 Blanding Blvd., 282-1564 Scott McGinley Dec. 6. Chris Tyler Band Dec. 7. Craig Hand Dec. 8

The HILLTOP, 2030 Wells Rd., 272-5959 John Michael every Tue.-Sat.

 

PONTE VEDRA

FIONN MacCOOL’S, 145 Hilden Rd., 217-7021 Ace Winn Dec. 7

PONTE VEDRA Concert Hall, 209-0399 Iris Dement, Pieta Brown Dec. 8. A Peter White Christmas:, Euge Groove, Rick Braun Dec. 11. Steven Wilson Dec. 16

Restaurant MEDURE, 818 A1A N., 543-3797 Will Hurley Dec. 7. Color of Soul Dec. 8

TAPS Bar & Grill, 2220 C.R. 210, 819-1554 Jay Garrett Dec. 5. Vegas Gray Dec. 7

 

RIVERSIDE, WESTSIDE

MURRAY HILL Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave., 388-7807 Christmas with A Cup of Tea Dec. 8

NIGHTHAWKS, 2952 Roosevelt Blvd., 619-9978 DJ Reson, Famalamajam Dec. 5. WVRM Fest 6: Beerwolf, Vacancy, Ether, Horsewhip, Thunderclap, Unearthly Child, Burn to Learn, Gillian Carter, more Dec. 6-8. Toadface, Dropkick, Flubz, THI3F Dec. 12. David Ellefson (Megadeath), Rising Up Angry, Split Town Saints, 13 Bloodshot, Higher Ground Dec. 13

RAIN DOGS, 1045 Park St., 379-4969 WVRM Fest: Beerwolf, Horsewhip, Thunderclap, Unearthly Child, Burn to Learn, Gillian Carter Dec. 6-8. Shehehe, Swingers, Mercy Mercy Dec. 8

RIVERSIDE Arts Market, 715 Riverside Ave., 389-2449 Ugly Sweater Bash: Al Poindexter, Great Dames, Debrann, Pine Forest School of the Arts Dec. 8. Ronan School of Music Dec. 8

TOWN Beer Co.,1176 Edgewood, 374-6568 Roger Jaeger Dec. 5

 

ST. AUGUSTINE

ANCIENT CITY Brewing, 3420 Agricultural Dr., 429-9654 Grant Paxton Band Dec. 8. Shayne Rammler & the Brakemen Dec. 16

ARNOLD’S, 3912 N. Ponce de Leon, 824-8738 Jay Garrett Band Dec. 8

CAFÉ ELEVEN, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., 460-9311 Leigh Nash Dec. 6. Driftwood Dec. 8

COLONIAL OAK Music Park, 21 St. George St., 342-2857 Gamble Rogers Music Festival Holiday Faire Dec. 14

Planet SARBEZ, 115 Anastasia Blvd., 342-0632 American Opera Dec. 12

PROHIBITION Kitchen, 119 St. George St., 209-5704 Ramona Trio, Sailor Jane Dec. 6. House Cats, Trae Pierce & the T Stones Dec. 7. Kalani Rose, GW Souther Dec. 8. Ryan Campbell Dec. 10. Aslyn & the Naysayers Dec. 11

ST. AUGUSTINE Amphitheatre, 1340 A1A S., 209-0367 Makers Fest live music Dec. 9

TRADEWINDS, 124 Charlotte St., 829-9336 Blistur Dec. 7 & 8

 

SAN MARCO, NORTHBANK

GRAPE & GRAIN Exchange, 2000 San Marco, 396-4455 Al Maniscalco Quartet Dec. 7

Jack Rabbits, 15280 Hendricks Ave., 398-7496 Young Culture, Locals Only, 5 Cent Psychiatrist Dec. 5. Kung Fu Dec. 6. Broncho, Yip Deceiver, Faze Wave Dec. 7. Ballyhoo!, Propaganjah, Universal Green Dec. 8. A Brilliant Lie, Sidekick Dec. 9. Post Animal, Illiterate Light Dec. 10

MUDVILLE Music Room, 3104 Atlantic Blvd., 352-7008 Swamp Cabbage Dec. 7. Caroline Cotter Dec. 8. Ray’s Birthday Dec. 9. River City Rhythm Kings Dec. 10. Pierce Pettis Dec. 12. Jack Williams Dec. 14

 

SOUTHSIDE, BAYMEADOWS

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 9734 Deer Lake Ct., 997-1955 Cortnie Frazier Dec. 7

VETERANS UNITED, 8999 Western Way, 253-3326 Shane Myers Dec. 7

WHISKEY JAX, 10915 Baymeadows Rd., 634-7208 Casey Mitchell Dec. 5. DiCarlo Thompson Dec. 6. Fireball Dec. 7. Monkey Wrench Dec. 8. Melissa Smith, Ivan Pulley open mic every Thur.

 

SPRINGFIELD, NORTHSIDE

COPPER TOP Bar, 12405 Main St., 551-4088 Skytrain Dec. 7

CrROOKED ROOSTER Brewery, 148 S. Sixth St., Macclenny, 653-2337 5 Cent Psychiatrist Dec. 8. DJ Toy every Wed.

PALMS Fish Camp, 6359 Heckscher Dr., 240-1672 Michael Ward Dec. 5. Billy Bowers Dec. 7. Eric Alabiso Dec. 9

SHANTYTOWN Pub, 22 W. Sixth, 798-8222 Emotron, Non Grata, Dancing with Ghosts, UTOT, Charlie Velours Dec. 9

 

UPCOMING CONCERTS

SAMUEL HERB Dec. 15, Blue Jay Listening Room

Merry & Bright: JAX TREBLEMAKERS Dec. 15, St. Nicholas Park Christian Church

Little Drummer Boy Christmas Tour: FOR KING & COUNTRY, ZACH WILLIAMS, CATIE HURST Dec. 16, Vets Memorial Arena

CHRIS ISAAK Dec. 16, The Florida Theatre

ROGER McGUINN, CHRIS HILLMAN, MARTY STUART & the FABULOUS SUPERLATIVES Dec. 17, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

ASLEEP at the WHEEL Dec. 18, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

ROCKAPELLA Dec. 19, Florida Theatre

H.R. Dec. 19, Surfer the Bar

HORTON’S HOLIDAY HAYRIDE, JUNIOR BROWN, The BLASTERS, BIG SANDY Dec. 21, The Florida Theatre

EVE to ADAM, SUPER BOB, SUCKER PUNCH, 14 NORTH, JEAN STREET SOUND, The CITRUS TREES, HIGHER GROUND Dec. 22, Nighthawks

ROOSEVELT COLLIER TRIO Dec. 23, Blue Jay Listening Room

RIOT TEN Dec. 28, Myth Nightclub

PASSAFIRE, EL DUB Dec. 28, Surfer the Bar

TERRY FATOR Dec. 28, The Florida Theatre

The DONNA SUMMER & BARRY WHITE Experience Dec. 28 & 29, Alhambra Theatre

The GRASS IS DEAD Dec. 29, 1904 Music Hall

DONNA the BUFFALO, WESTERN CENTURIES Dec. 29, PVC Hall

The MAIN SQUEEZE Dec. 31, 1904 Music Hall

COLE SWINDELL Dec. 31, Gator Bowl (Vets Memorial Arena)

CRACKER, CAMPER VAN BEETHOVEN Jan. 6, Jack Rabbits

RITA COOLIDGE Jan. 9, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

ROCK of AGES 10th Anniversary Jan. 10, T-U Center, Moran

Winter Jam: NEWSBOYS UNITED, DANNY GOKEY, MANDISA, REND COLLECTIVE, LEDGER, NEWSONG, HOLLYN, TY BRASEL, MANIC DRIVE, DAN BREMNES, ADAM AGEE Jan. 11, Vets Mem Arena

KARL DENSON & HIS TINY UNIVERSE BAND Jan. 11, PVC Hall

Great Underground Tour: COREY SMITH Jan. 11, Mavericks

MARCIA BALL & HER BAND Jan. 12, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

FRANKIE VALLI & the FOUR SEASONS Jan. 13, Florida Theatre

LAKE STREET DIVE, MIKAELA DAVIS Jan. 15, PV Concert Hall

MIKE EPPS, SOMMORE, EARTHQUAKE, MARK CURRY, GEORGE WALLACE Jan. 18, Veterans Memorial Arena

DREW CAREY, GREG PROOPS, JEFF B. DAVIS, JOEL MURRAY Jan. 19, The Florida Theatre

MUTTS GONE NUTS Jan. 19, FSCJ Wilson Center

You & Me Solo Tour: PETE YORN Jan. 22, Jack Rabbits

RECKLESS KELLY, NIKKI LANE Jan. 24, PVedra Concert Hall

DRIVE-BY TRUCKERS, LUCINDA WILLIAMS Jan. 25, Fla. Theatre

VOODOO VISIONARY Jan. 25, Jack Rabbits

The OUTLAWS Jan. 25, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

OLD 97s, SHOOTER JENNINGS Jan. 26, PVedra Concert Hall

SARA EVANS Jan. 27, Florida Theatre

25th Anniversary of God Shuffled His Feet Tour: CRASH TEST DUMMIES Jan. 28, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

PINK MARTINI Jan. 28, Florida Theatre

DAVID CURLEY & ANDREW FINN MAGILL Jan. 29, Mudville

MARCO BENEVENTO Jan. 30, Jack Rabbits

NEKO CASE Jan. 31, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

JOYCE MANOR, JEFF ROSENSTOCK, REMEMBER SPORTS Jan. 31, 1904 Music Hall

UNDER the STREETLAMP Feb. 2, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

BETHEL MUSIC Victory Tour Feb. 5. T-U Center, Moran Theater

GAELIC STORM Feb. 5, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

PIGEONS PLAYING PING PONG Feb. 6, 1904 Music Hall

DAVID BROMBERG QUINTET Feb. 6, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

The MAGPIE SALUTE Feb. 7, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

The Sauce Tour, A Celebration of 25 Years: G. LOVE & SPECIAL SAUCE Feb. 8, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

ANDREW McMAHON in the WILDERNESS Feb. 8, Mavericks

PATTI LaBELLE Feb. 9, Times-Union Center

ALAN DOYLE & GREAT BIG SEA Feb. 10, PVedra Concert Hall

G JONES, TSURUDA, CHEE Feb. 10, 1904 Music Hall

AL DI MEOLA Feb. 12, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

TAJ MAHAL & HIS TRIO Feb. 13, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

YONDER MOUNTAIN STRING BAND, HANDMADE MOMENTS Feb. 13, 1904 Music Hall

KEIKO MATSUI Feb. 14, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

JO KOY Feb. 14, Florida Theatre

TOM RUSH, MATT NAKOA Feb. 15, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

MATT & KIM, YUMO Feb. 15, St. Aug Amp Backyard Stage

FRED EAGLESMITH, TIG GINN Feb. 16, Mudville Grille

DAVE MASON, STEVE CROPPER Feb. 17, PVedra Concert Hall

The FLOOZIES, TOO MANY ZOOZ, DREAMERS DELIGHT, The TERMINUS HORNS Feb. 18, 1904 Music Hall

LOS LOBOS Feb. 19, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

JAKE SHIMABUKURO Feb. 19, Florida Theatre

An Evening with DAWES Feb. 19, St. Aug Amp Backyard Stage

The ZOMBIES Feb. 20, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

MURDER by DEATH, J RODDY WALSTON & the BUSINESS Feb. 20, St. Augustine Amphitheatre Backyard Stage

TOBYMAC, JEREMY CAMP, RYAN STEVENSON, AARON CORE, WE ARE MESSENGERS, Feb. 21, Veterans Memorial Arena

KASEY CHAMBERS & the FIREFLY DISCIPLES Feb. 21, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

Take Me as I Am: CHRISTOPHER CROSS Feb. 27, PVC Hall

The EXPENDABLES, BALLYHOO! Feb. 28, St. Aug Amp Backyard Stage

50th Anniversary: ALABAMA March 1, St. Augustine Amp

PAM TILLIS, TERRI CLARK, SUZY BOGGUSS March 1, The Florida Theatre

STEEL PANTHER, WILSON March 1, Mavericks Live

Beyond the Fluffy: GABRIEL IGLESIAS March 3, T-U Center

From White to Blue: MORGAN JAMES March 3, PVC Hall

STEVEN CURTIS CHAPMAN March 7, T-U Center, Terry Theater

Friends & Heroe: BLAKE SHELTON, TRACE ADKINS, The BELLAMY BROTHERS, JOHN ANDERSON, LAUREN ALAINA March 7, Veterans Memorial Arena

The AVETT BROTHERS March 7, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

The INFAMOUS STRINGDUSTERS, ROOSEVELT COLLIER March 8, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

10,000 MANIACS March 9, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

JEFF TWEEDY, JAMES ELKINGTON March 11, PV Concert Hall

David Bowie Alumni: MIKE GARSON, EARL SLICK, GERRY LEONARD, CARMINE ROJAS, BERNARD FOWLER, COREY GLOVER, LEE JOHN March 15, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

ELTON JOHN March 15, Veterans Memorial Arena

DAN & SHAY, MORGAN EVANS March 15, St. Augustine Amp

TREVOR NOAH March 16, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

ROGER McGUINN March 16, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

LITTLE FEAT March 20, Florida Theatre

JOAN OSBORNE Sings Bob Dylan March 21, PVC Hall

ANGELA INGERSOLL Sings Judy Garland March 22, FSCJ’s Wilson Center

KELLER WILLIAMS’ PETTYGRASS, The HILLBENDERS March 28, St. Augustine Amphitheatre Backyard Stage

Only Jesus Tour: CASTING CROWNS March 30, Daily’s Place

Anitra Jay April 6, Riverside Arts Market

BOZ SCAGGS April 10, Florida Theatre

End of the Road: KISS April 12, Veterans Memorial Arena

Electric Rodeo Tour: MIDLAND April 12, St. Augustine Amp

DAVE ALVIN, JIMMIE DALE GILMORE, The GUILTY ONES April 12, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

KENNY CHESNEY April 13, Daily’s

TAB BENOIT April 13, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

EDWIN McCAIN April 17, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

TINSLEY ELLIS April 19, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

Global Consciousness Tour: SANTANA April 20, St. Aug Amp

The Miss Me More Tour: KELSEA BALLERINI, BRETT YOUNG, BRANDON RATCLIFF April 26, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

No Filter Tour: The ROLLING STONES April 24, TIAA Bank Field

DREAM THEATER April 27, T-U Center, Moran Theater

GRETA VAN FLEET May 9, Daily’s

Happy Together Tour: The TURTLES, CHUCK NEGRON, GARY PUCKETT & the UNION GAP, The BUCKINGHAMS, CLASSICS IV, The COWSILLS June 2, Florida Theatre

Strings Attached: WEIRD AL YANKOVIC June 9, St. Aug Amp

TRAIN, GOO GOO DOLLS, ALLEN STORE July 9, Daily’s Place

No comments on this story | Add your comment
Please log in or register to add your comment