folio music

Live + Local Music

Concert listings

Posted

LIVE MUSIC VENUES

AMELIA ISLAND, FERNANDINA

SALTY PELICAN, 12 N. Front St., 277-3811 Davis Turner Nov. 28. Amy Vickery Nov. 30. Sam McDonald Dec. 1. Trev Barnes Dec. 2

SJ Brewing Co., 463646 S.R. 200, Ste. 13, Yulee, 849-1654 Kevin Ski Dec. 1

SLIDERS Seaside Grill, 1998 S. Fletcher Ave., 277-6652 Pili Pili Nov. 28. Tad Jennings Nov. 29. Radio Love Nov. 30 7 Street Dec. 1. JCnMike Dec. 2. 2 Dudes from Texas Dec. 3. Mark O’Quinn Dec. 4

The SURF, 3199 S. Fletcher, 261-5711 Larry & the Backtracks Nov. 29. King Eddie & Pili Pili Nov. 30. Davis Turner Dec. 1

 

AVONDALE, ORTEGA

CASBAH Café, 3628 St. Johns Ave., 981-9966 Goliath Flores every Wed. Jazz every Sun. Live music every Mon.

ECLIPSE Nightclub, 4219 St. Johns Ave., 387-3582 KJ Free every Tue. & Thur. Indie dance every Wed. ’80s & ’90s dance music every Fri.

 

THE BEACHES

(All venues in Jax Beach unless otherwise noted)

BLUE JAY Listening Room, 412 N. Second St., 834-1315 Anton LaPlume Nov. 28. The Willow Sisters Nov. 30. Kaleigh Baker & Matt Walker Dec. 1. Jackie Stranger, Luke Peacock Dec. 6

CULHANE’S Irish Pub, 967 Atlantic Blvd., AB, 249-9595 Michael Funge every Sun.

FLYING IGUANA, 207 Atlantic Blvd., Neptune Beach, 853-5680 J Crew Band Nov. 30 & Dec. 1

GREEN ROOM Brewing, 228 Third St. N., 201-9283 Mike Cook Nov. 30

GUSTO, 1266 Beach Blvd., 372-9925 Groov every Wed. Michael Smith every Thur. Milton Clapp every Fri.

LYNCH’S Irish Pub, 514 N. First St., 249-5181 8th & Red Nov. 30. Kalani, Austin Park Dec. 1

MEZZA Restaurant, 110 First St., NB, 249-5573 Gypsies Ginger every Wed. Mike Shackelford, Steve Shanholtzer every Thur. Mezza House Band every Mon. Trevor Tanner every Tue.

MOJO Kitchen, 1500 Beach Blvd., 247-6636 Albert Castiglia Band Nov. 30

MUSIC in the Courtyard, 200 First St., NB, 249-2922 Neil Dixon Nov. 28. Darren Ronan Nov. 30

RAGTIME Tavern, 207 Atlantic Blvd., AB, 241-7877 Bill Rice Nov. 28. Vox Nov. 29. Sidewalk 65 Nov. 30. Party Cartel Dec. 1

SURFER the Bar, 200 First St. N., 372-9756 Whiskey Beach Nov. 28. The Hip Abduction Dec. 12

WHISKEY Jax, 950 Marsh Landing Pkwy., 853-5973 The Groov Nov. 28. Smokestack Nov. 29. Party Cartel Nov. 30. Neon Whiskey Dec. 2. Great Dames Dec. 4

 

DOWNTOWN

1904 Music Hall, 19 Ocean St. N., 345-5760 Roosevelt Collier plays Grateful Dead, Unlimited Devotion Nov. 29. Night Out of Time Nov. 30. The Fritz Dec. 1. Every Time I Die, Turnstile, Angel Dust Vein Dec. 5

DAILY’S Place, Northbank, 633-2000 The Big Ticket: Weezer, Foster the People, AJR, Grandson, Meg Myers Dec. 1. Meachum L. Clarke & True Purpose Dec. 9

DOS GATOS, 123 E. Forsyth St., 354-0666 DJ Brandon every Thur. DJ NickFresh every Sat. DJ Randall every Mon. DJ Hollywood every Tue.

FIONN MacCOOL’S, Jax Landing, 374-1247 Spade McQuade Nov. 30

The FLORIDA Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., 355-2787 Dave Koz, Mindi Abair, Jonathan Butler, Keiko Matsui, Shelea Nov. 29. Ghost: Pale Death Tour Dec. 1. Home Free Dec. 9

INTUITION Ale Works, 929 E. Bay St., 683-7720 Born Ruffians Nov. 29. Futurebirds, T. Hardy Morris, Real Estate, Hiss Golden Messenger, Banquet, Brett Bass & Melted Plectrum Dec. 1

The JAX Landing, 353-1188 Mango Margaritas Nov. 30

MAVERICKS Live, Jax Landing, 356-1110 Cheif Keef Nov. 30

MYTH Nightclub, 333 E. Bay St., 707-0474 Walker & Royce Nov. 30. Pete Bones Dec. 1. Oterma Dec. 2

TIMES-UNION CENTER for the Performing Arts, 300 Water St., 633-6110 Jingle Jam: Dylan Scott, Trent Harmon Nov. 29. The System Dec. 1. Lauren Daigle Dec. 6

VOLSTEAD, 115 W. Adams, 414-3171 Blackjack Dec. 3. The Raisin Cake Orchestra Dec. 5

 

FLEMING ISLAND, GREEN COVE

BOONDOCKS, 2808 Henley Rd., Green Cove Springs, 406-9497 Brandon Leino Nov. 28. Alex Affronti Nov. 29. Bill Hecht, Nate Holley Nov. 30. Eric Collette & Cody Dec. 1. Paul Wane Dec. 5

CREEK LIFE Food Shack, 2853 Henley Rd., Green Cove Duval County Line Nov. 30

WHITEY’S Fish Camp, 2032 C.R. 220, 269-4198 Van Go Nov. 30. Jinxx Dec. 1

 

INTRACOASTAL

CLIFF’S, 3033 Monument Rd., 645-5162 Joe Santana Band Nov. 28. Second Shot Nov. 30 & Dec. 1

JERRY’S Sports Bar & Grille, 13170 Atlantic Blvd., 220-6766 Retro Kats Nov. 30. Yowsah Dec. 7

 

MANDARIN

ENZA’S Italian Restaurant, 10601 San Jose Blvd., 268-4458 Brian Iannucci Nov. 28, Dec. 2 & 4

IGGY’s, 104 Bartram Oaks Walk, 209-5209 Hank Norswo Nov. 28. Jay C Jr. Nov. 29. 7 Street Band Nov. 30. Melissa Smith, Love Monkey Dec. 1. Random Tandem Dec. 2

 

ORANGE PARK, MIDDLEBURG

CHEERS, 1138 Park Ave., 269-4855 DJ Capone Nov. 28. Blistur Nov. 30 & Dec. 1

DALTON’S Sports Grill, 2620 Blanding Blvd., 282-1564 Acoustic  Nov. 29. VYNL Band Nov. 30. Zeb Padgett Dec. 1

DICK’s Wings, 6055 Youngerman Cir. Duval County Line Nov. 28

The HILLTOP, 2030 Wells Rd., 272-5959 John Michael every Tue.-Sat.

 

PONTE VEDRA

FIONN MacCOOL’S, 145 Hilden Rd., 217-7021 Ace Winn Nov. 30

PONTE VEDRA Concert Hall, 209-0399 Marc Brussard & His Band Nov. 29.

Restaurant MEDURE, 818 A1A N., 543-3797 The Groov Nov. 30. Rachel Warfield Dec. 1

TAPS Bar & Grill, 2220 C.R. 210, 819-1554 Robbie Litt Nov. 28. Boogie Freaks Nov. 30

 

RIVERSIDE, WESTSIDE

MURRAY HILL Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave., 388-7807 Randy Stonehill, Summer Frost, Tim Serdynski Nov. 30. Dens, Empty, Unmasked, Joe Banks Band Dec. 1

NIGHTHAWKS, 2952 Roosevelt Blvd., 619-9978 Parrotice, Leet, Grime Theory Nov. 28. Smile Empty Soul, The Mendenhall Experiment, Co-Op,  Citrus Trees Nov. 30. Southern Hospitality  Nov. 30. Bobby Kid, Hensely, heckdang, Runner’s High Dec. 1. WVRM Fest 6: Beerwolf, Vacancy, Ether, Horsewhip, Thunderclap, Unearthly Child, Burn to Learn, Gillian Carter, more Dec. 6-8

RAIN DOGS, 1045 Park St., 379-4969 LPT live album release Nov. 30. WVRM Fest: Beerwolf, Horsewhip, Thunderclap, Unearthly Child, Burn to Learn, Gillian Carter Dec. 6-8

RIVER & POST, 1000 Riverside Ave., 575-2366 HelloCelia Nov. 30 & Dec. 1.

RIVERSIDE Arts Market, 715 Riverside Ave., 389-2449 Callie Tomblin, Collapsible B, Bridge Street Vibe, Olive My Pickle Eating Contest, Yuleslide Dec. 1

 

ST. AUGUSTINE

ARNOLD’S, 3912 N. Ponce de Leon, 824-8738 Jason Evans Band Dec. 1. Blistur Dec. 2

CAFÉ ELEVEN, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., 460-9311 Kelley Hunt Nov. 30. Leigh Nash Dec. 6

COLONIAL OAK, 21 St. George St., 342-2857 The Raisin Cake Orchestra Nov. 29

Planet SARBEZ, 115 Anastasia Blvd., 342-0632 Glass House Point Nov. 30. The Swell Fellas, Dads Day Off Dec. 1.

PROHIBITION KITCHEN, 119 St. George St., 209-5704 Ramona Trio, El Dub Nov. 29. Soulo, Of Good Nature Nov. 30. The Raisin Cake Orchestra, Luvu Dec. 1. The WillowWacks Dec. 3. Colton McKenna Dec. 4

ST. AUGUSTINE Amphitheatre, 1340 A1A S., 209-0367 Old Dominion, Michael Ray, High Valley Nov. 30

TRADEWINDS, 124 Charlotte St., 829-9336 Live music Nov. 30. Wildfire Rising Dec. 1

 

SAN MARCO, NORTHBANK

GRAPE & GRAIN Exchange, 2000 San Marco, 396-4455 Claire Vandiver Nov. 28. Gone with the Gin Nov. 29. Barrett Thomas, Kyra Livingston Nov. 30. Ramona Dec. 1

Jack Rabbits, 15280 Hendricks Ave., 398-7496 Perpetual Groove Nov. 29. Yung Pinch, Tyla Yaweh, Trevor Daniel Nov. 30. Denver Hall, Made by Friends, Yardij, Rip Junior, Traded Youth Dec. 1. Frank Viele Dec. 2. Young Culture, Locals Only Dec. 5

MUDVILLE Music Room, 3104 Atlantic Blvd., 352-7008
Mike Shackelford, Steve Shanholtzer, Dean Spry Nov. 30. Grant Peeples, Ken Connors Dec. 1. TBA Big Band Dec. 3

 

SOUTHSIDE, BAYMEADOWS

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 9734 Deer Lake Ct., 997-1955 Ryan Campbell Dec. 1

WHISKEY JAX, 10915 Baymeadows Rd., 634-7208 Savannah Leigh Bassett Nov. 28. Glass Camels Dec. 1. Melissa Smith, Ivan Pulley open mic every Thur.

 

SPRINGFIELD, NORTHSIDE

CONGAREE & PENN Farm & Mills, 11830 Old Kings Rd., 527-1945 JJ Grey Dec. 1

COPPER TOP Bar, 12405 Main St., 551-4088 Jory Lyle, Dixie Highway Nov. 30

CROOKED ROOSTER Brewery, 148 S. Sixth St., Macclenny, 653-2337 5 Cent Psychiatrist Dec. 8. DJ Toy every Wed.

HYPERION Brewing Company, 1740 N. Main St., Palms Fish Camp, 6359 Heckscher Dr., 240-1672 Billy Bowers Nov. 30. Michael Ward, Bill Ricci Dec. 1. Bush Doctors Dec. 2

 

UPCOMING CONCERTS

SONGS FROM THE ROAD BAND Dec. 7, Blue Jay Listening Room

SWAMP CABBAGE Dec. 7, Mudville Music Room

ZACH DEPUTY, MIKE PINTO Dec. 7, 1904 Music Hall

IRIS DEMENT, PIETA BROWN Dec. 8, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

DOWNPINE Dec. 8, Whitey’s Fish Camp

LEFTOVER CRACK, NEGATIVE APPROACH, NINE TENTHS Dec. 8, 1904 Music Hall

BALLYHOO!, PROPAGANJAH, UNIVERSAL GREEN Dec. 8, Jack Rabbits

DRIFTWOOD Dec. 9, 1904 Music Hall

HOME FREE Dec. 9, The Florida Theatre

Second Sunday at Stetson’s: LARRY MANGUM, MARY BETH CAMPBELL, BEAR and ROBERT, EMMITT CARLISLE, GAIL CARSON, ELLEN BUKSTEL Dec. 9, Beluthahatchee Park

POST ANIMAL Dec. 10, Jack Rabbits

AMERICAN OPERA Dec. 10, Bold City Circuit

MICHAEL W. SMITH, MELINDA DOOLITTLE Dec. 11, The Florida Theatre

PETER WHITE, EUGE GROOVE, RICK BRAUN Dec. 11, PVC Hall

THE HIP ABDUCTION Dec. 12, Surfer the Bar

AMERICAN OPERA Dec. 12, Sarbez

DAVID ELLEFSON (Megadeath), RISING UP ANGRY, SPLIT TOWN SAINTS, 13 BLOODSHOT, HIGHER GROUND Dec. 13, Nighthawks

Third Annual X-Mas Rager: THE GROOVE ORIENT Dec. 13, 1904 Music Hall

Miracles Holiday & Hits: KENNY G Dec. 13, Florida Theatre

STEVEN WILSON Dec. 13, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

GAMBLE ROGERS MUSIC FESTIVAL HOLIDAY FAIRE Dec. 14, Colonial Quarter

Holiday Jamboree: MZG, JOHN PARKERURBAN, BRETT BASS & MELTED PLECTRUM, EBONY PAYNE-ENGLISH, SIDE HUSTLE, BEN STROK Dec. 14, 1904 Music Hall

A Not So Silent Night: BLEEPING IN STEREO, BREAKING THROUGH, SOULSWITCH, COPPER BONES, SUNSHINE & BULLETS, NEAR EMPTY, LOWRCASE G, MINDSLIP Dec. 15, Mavericks Live

SAMUEL HERB Dec. 15, Blue Jay Listening Room

Merry & Bright: JAX TREBLEMAKERS Dec. 15, St. Nicholas Park Christian Church

Little Drummer Boy Christmas Tour: FOR KING & COUNTRY, ZACH WILLIAMS, CATIE HURST Dec. 16, Vets Memorial Arena

CHRIS ISAAK Dec. 16, The Florida Theatre

ROxGER McGUINN, CHRIS HILLMAN, MARTY STUART & THE FABULOUS SUPERLATIVES Dec. 17, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

ASLEEP at the WHEEL Dec. 18, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

ROCKAPELLA Dec. 19, Florida Theatre

H.R. Dec. 19, Surfer the Bar

HORTON’S HOLIDAY HAYRIDE, JUNIOR BROWN, THE BLASTERS, BIG SANDY Dec. 21, The Florida Theatre

EVE TO ADAM, SUPER BOB, SUCKER PUNCH, 14 NORTH, JEAN STREET SOUND, THE CITRUS TREES, HIGHER GROUND Dec. 22, Nighthawks

ROOSEVELT COLLIER TRIO Dec. 23, Blue Jay Listening Room

RIOT TEN Dec. 28, Myth Nightclub

PASSAFIRE, EL DUB Dec. 28, Surfer the Bar

TERRY FATOR Dec. 28, The Florida Theatre

THE DONNA SUMMER & BARRY WHITE EXPERIENCE Dec. 28 & 29, Alhambra Theatre

The GRASS IS DEAD Dec. 29, 1904 Music Hall

DONNA the BUFFALO, WESTERN CENTURIES Dec. 29, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

The MAIN SQUEEZE Dec. 31, 1904 Music Hall

COLE SWINDELL Dec. 31, Gator Bowl (Vets Memorial Arena)

CRACKER, CAMPER VAN BEETHOVEN Jan. 6, Jack Rabbits

RITA COOLIDGE Jan. 9, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

Winter Jam: NEWSBOYS UNITED, DANNY GOKEY, MANDISA, REND COLLECTIVE, LEDGER, NEWSONG, HOLLYN, TY BRASEL, MANIC DRIVE, DAN BREMNES, ADAM AGEE Jan. 11, Veterans Memorial Arena

KARL DENSON & HIS TINY UNIVERSE BAND Jan. 11, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

MARCIA BALL & HER BAND Jan. 12, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

FRANKIE VALLI & THE FOUR SEASONS Jan. 13, The
Florida Theatre

LAKE STREET DIVE, MIKAELA DAVIS Jan. 15, PV Concert Hall

MIKE EPPS, SOMMORE, EARTHQUAKE, MARK CURRY, GEORGE WALLACE Jan. 18, Veterans Memorial Arena

DREW CAREY, GREG PROOPS, JEFF B. DAVIS, JOEL MURRAY Jan. 19, The Florida Theatre

MUTTS GONE NUTS Jan. 19, FSCJ Wilson Center

You & Me Solo Acoustic Tour: PETE YORN Jan. 22, Jack Rabbits

RECKLESS KELLY, NIKKI LANE Jan. 24, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

DRIVE-BY TRUCKERS, LUCINDA WILLIAMS Jan. 25, Florida Theatre

THE OUTLAWS Jan. 25, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

OLD 97s, SHOOTER JENNINGS  Jan. 26, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

SARA EVANS Jan. 27, Florida Theatre

25th Anniversary of God Shuffled His Feet Tour: CRASH TEST DUMMIES Jan. 28, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

PINK MARTINI Jan. 28, Florida Theatre

DAVID CURLEY & ANDREW FINN MAGILL Jan. 29, Mudville Music Room

MARCO BENEVENTO Jan. 30, Jack Rabbits

NEKO CASE Jan. 31, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

JOYCE MANOR, JEFF ROSENSTOCK, REMEMBER SPORTS Jan. 31, 1904 Music Hall

UNDER THE STREETLAMP: Rockin’ Around the Clock Feb. 2, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

GAELIC STORM Feb. 5, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

PIGEONS PLAYING PING PONG Feb. 6, 1904 Music Hall

THE MAGPIE SALUTE Feb. 7, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

The Sauce Tour, A Celebration of 25 Years: G. LOVE & SPECIAL SAUCE Feb. 8, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

ANDREW McMAHON in the WILDERNESS Feb. 8, Mavericks

PATTI LaBELLE Feb. 9, Times-Union Center

ALAN DOYLE & GREAT BIG SEA Feb. 10, PVedra Concert Hall

G JONES, TSURUDA, CHEE Feb. 10, 1904 Music Hall

AL DI MEOLA Feb. 12, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

TAJ MAHAL & HIS TRIO Feb. 13, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

YONDER MOUNTAIN STRING BAND, HANDMADE MOMENTS Feb. 13, 1904 Music Hall

KEIKO MATSUI Feb. 14, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

JO KOY Feb. 14, Florida Theatre

TOM RUSH, MATT NAKOA Feb. 15, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

MATT & KIM, YUMO Feb. 15, St. Augustine Amphitheatre Backyard Stage

FRED EAGLESMITH, TIG GINN Feb. 16, Mudville Grille

DAVE MASON, STEVE CROPPER  Feb. 17, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

THE FLOOZIES, TOO MANY ZOOZ, DREAMERS DELIGHT, THE TERMINUS HORNS Feb. 18, 1904 Music Hall

LOS LOBOS Feb. 19, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

JAKE SHIMABUKURO Feb. 19, Florida Theatre

Passwords Tour: An Evening with DAWES Feb. 19, St. Augustine Amphitheatre Backyard Stage

THE ZOMBIES Feb. 20, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

THE BELLAMY BROTHERS, JOHN ANDERSON, TRACE ADKINS, LAUREN ALAINA March 7, Veterans Memorial Arena

THE AVETT BROTHERS March 7, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

David Bowie Alumni Tour: MIKE GARSON, EARL SLICK, GERRY LEONARD, CARMINE ROJAS, BERNARD FOWLER, COREY GLOVER, LEE JOHN March 15, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

ELTON JOHN March 15, Veterans Memorial Arena

KELLER WILLIAMS’ PETTYGRASS, THE HILLBENDERS March 28, St. Augustine Amphitheatre Backyard Stage

End of the Road Tour: KISS April 12, Veterans Memorial Arena

Global Consciousness Tour: SANTANA April 20, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

KENNY CHESNEY April 24, Daily’s Place

No Filter Tour: THE ROLLING STONES April 24, TIAA Bank Field

Strings Attached Tour: WEIRD AL YANKOVIC June 9, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

No comments on this story | Add your comment
Please log in or register to add your comment