folio music

Live + Local Music

Concert listings

Posted

LIVE MUSIC VENUES

AMELIA ISLAND, FERNANDINA

SALTY PELICAN, 12 N. Front St., 277-3811 Aaron Koerner, Robert Barlow Nov. 14. Kevin Ski, Brian Ernst Nov. 16. Hupp & Ray Nov. 18

SJ Brewing Co., 463646 S.R. 200, Ste. 13, Yulee, 849-1654 Colored Sound Nov. 17. Kevin Ski Nov. 24.

SLIDERS Seaside Grill, 1998 S. Fletcher Ave., 277-6652 Pili Pili Nov. 14. Tad Jennings Nov. 15. Reggae SWAT Team Nov. 16. 7 Street Band Nov. 17. JCnMike Nov. 18. 2 Dudes from Texas Nov. 19. Mark O’Quinn Nov. 20

The SURF, 3199 S. Fletcher, 261-5711 Larry & the Backtracks Nov. 15. King Eddie & Pili Pili Nov. 16. Davis Turner Nov. 17

 

AVONDALE, ORTEGA

CASBAH Café, 3628 St. Johns Ave., 981-9966 Goliath Flores every Wed. Jazz every Sun. Live music every Mon.

Eclipse Nightclub, 4219 St. Johns Ave., 387-3582 KJ Free every Tue. & Thur. Indie dance every Wed. ’80s & ’90s dance music every Fri.

 

THE BEACHES

(All venues in Jax Beach unless otherwise noted)

Blue Jay Listening Room, 412 N. Second St., 834-1315 Junco Royals Nov. 14. Johnny Bulford, Heidi Raye, Leslie Satcher Nov. 16. Hoffman’s Voodoo Nov. 21. Selwyn Birchwood Nov. 23

COOP 303, 303 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 372-4507 DiCarlo Thompson Nov. 17. Adam Latiff Nov. 23 & 24

Culhane’s Irish Pub, 967 Atlantic Blvd., AB, 249-9595 Michael Funge every Sun.

Flying Iguana, 207 Atlantic Blvd., Neptune Beach, 853-5680 Evan Michael & The Well Wishers Nov. 16 & 17. Briteside Nov. 23

Gusto, 1266 Beach Blvd., 372-9925 Groov every Wed. Michael Smith every Thur. Milton Clapp every Fri.

LYNCH’S Irish Pub, 514 N. First St., 249-5181 Split Tone Nov. 15. Hello Celia Nov. 16. Solar Tide, Barnes & the Heart Nov. 17

Mezza Restaurant, 110 First St., NB, 249-5573 Gypsies Ginger every Wed. Mike Shackelford, Steve Shanholtzer every Thur. Mezza House Band every Mon. Trevor Tanner every Tue.

MOJO Kitchen, 1500 Beach Blvd., 247-6636 Mike Zito Nov. 17

MUSIC in the Courtyard, 200 First St., NB, 249-2922 Pat Rose Nov. 14. Brennna Ericson Nov. 16. Fish Out of Water Nov. 17

Ragtime Tavern, 207 Atlantic Blvd., AB, 241-7877 Billy Bowers Nov. 14. Rough Mix Nov. 15. The Paul Lundgren Band Nov. 17. Bread & Butter Nov. 21. Cloud 9 Nov. 23 & 24

SAFE HARBOR, 2510 Second Ave. N., 479-3474 Ace Winn 5 p.m. Nov. 18

Seachasers, 831 First St. N., 372-0444 John Parker Urban Band Nov. 16. The Snacks Blues Band Nov. 17

Surfer the Bar, 200 First St. N., 372-9756 Whiskey Beach Nov. 14. Uncommon Legends Nov. 16. BLUprint Nov. 17. Citizen Cope Nov. 20

Whiskey Jax, 950 Marsh Landing Pkwy., 853-5973 John Bravo Nov. 14. Vox Nov. 15. Yowsah Nov. 16. North of 40 Nov. 17. Sun Jammer Nov. 18. The Great Dames Nov. 20

 

DOWNTOWN

1904 Music Hall, 19 Ocean St. N., 345-5760 The Big Time After-Party: Higher Learning, Matthew Connor, Big G Nov. 14. Skyview, Gov Club, Dancing with Ghosts, Jesse Montoya Nov. 16. PJ Morton, Grace Weber Nov. 17. CKY, Nekrogoblikon Nov. 18. Prophet album release Nov. 23

Daily’s Place, Northbank, 633-2000 ‘Rudy’ with Jacksonville Symphony Nov. 17

DOS GATOS, 123 E. Forsyth St., 354-0666 DJ Brandon every Thur. DJ NickFresh every Sat. DJ Randall every Mon. DJ Hollywood every Tue.

FIONN MacCOOL’S, The Jax Landing, 374-1247 Chuck Nash Nov. 17.

The Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., 355-2787 Kathleen Madigan Nov. 15. The Australian Bee Gees Nov. 16. Straight No Chaser Nov. 18. Stephen Stills, Judy Collins Nov. 19. Benji Brown Nov. 23

The JAX Landing, 353-1188 Groove Coalition, Catch the Groove Nov. 18

Mavericks Live, Jax Landing, 356-1110 Big Gigantic, Flamingosis Nov. 14. Independent Grind Tour: Tech N9ne, Dizzy Wright, Futuristic, Denver Hall Nov. 16. Mayday Parade, This Wild Life, William Ryan Key, Oh Weatherly Nov. 20. Trina, Daytona Sticks Nov. 21

MYTH Nightclub, 333 E. Bay St., 707-0474 Subtronics Nov. 16. Mike Shea, Jon Kinesis, Tim Jarrell Nov. 17

Times-Union Center for the Performing Arts, 300 Water St., 633-6110 Mannheim Steamroller Christmas Nov. 20

VOLSTEAD, 115 W. Adams, 414-3171 Raisin Cake Orchestra Nov. 16. DJ Mas Appeal Nov. 17. Blackjack Nov. 19

 

FLEMING ISLAND, GREEN COVE

BOONDOCKS, 2808 Henley Rd., Green Cove Springs, 406-9497 Paul Wane Nov. 14. Redfish Rich Nov. 15. Volby Word, Zeb Padgett Nov. 16. Alex Affronti, Souls of Joy & Paul Ivey Nov. 17

WHITEY’S Fish Camp, 2032 C.R. 220, 269-4198 Big Engine Nov. 16. Party Cartel Nov. 17. Echelon Nov. 18. Ivan Pulley Nov. 21

 

INTRACOASTAL

CLIFF’S, 3033 Monument Rd., 645-5162 Back in Time Band Nov. 14. Comfort Zone Nov. 16. Lifeline Nov. 17

JERRY’S Sports Bar & Grille, 13170 Atlantic Blvd., 220-6766 Boogie Freaks Nov. 16

 

MANDARIN

ENZA’S Italian Restaurant, 10601 San Jose Blvd., Ste. 109, 268-4458 Brian Iannucci Nov. 14, 18 & 20

Iggy’s, 104 Bartram Oaks Walk, 209-5209 7 Street Nov. 14. Jay C Jr. Nov. 15. Blackwater Swanp Band Nov. 16. Smooth McFlea Nov. 17. Hell or High Water Nov. 18

 

ORANGE PARK, MIDDLEBURG

Cheers, 1138 Park Ave., 269-4855 DJ Capone Nov. 14. Olympus Nov. 16 & 17

DALTON’S Sports Grill, 2620 Blanding Blvd., 282-1564 Zeb Padgett Nov. 15. Robbie Litt & Family Nov. 16. Neon Whiskey Nov. 17

The Hilltop, 2030 Wells Rd., 272-5959 John Michael every Tue.-Sat.

 

PONTE VEDRA

Ponte Vedra Concert Hall, 209-0399 Atmosphere, deM atlaS, the Lioness, DJ Keezy Nov. 25

Restaurant MEDURE, 818 A1A N., 543-3797 Will Hurley Nov. 16

Taps Bar & Grill, 2220 C.R. 210, 819-1554 Ken McAnlis Nov. 14. Don’t Call Me Shirley Nov. 16

 

RIVERSIDE, WESTSIDE

MURRAY HILL Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave., 388-7807  Sam Childers Nov. 14

Nighthawks, 2952 Roosevelt Blvd., 619-9978 Jynx & Rvnt, Drowning Above Water Nov. 14. Michale Graves Nov. 16

RAIN DOGS, 1045 Park St., 379-4969 The Underhill Family Orchestra, The White Spades, Jackie Stranger Nov. 17

RIVER & POST, 1000 Riverside Ave., 575-2366 Live music most weekends

Riverside Arts Market, 715 Riverside Ave., 389-2449 LaVilla SOA Jazz Band, Subdivision, LaVilla SOA Chamber Orchestra, Douglas Anderson SOA Repertory Orchestra Nov. 17. Moon Stalker, Blue Muse Jazz, RickoLus Nov. 24

 

ST. AUGUSTINE

ARNOLD’S Lounge, 3912 N. Ponce de Leon, 824-8738 Cottonmouth Nov. 17

CAFÉ ELEVEN, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., 460-9311 Jennifer Knapp Nov. 14

Planet Sarbez, 115 Anastasia Blvd., 342-0632 Timothy Eerie, Reels, The Young Step Nov. 14. Rickolus, Lassyu Nov. 15. Bobby Kid Nov. 16. SYZGY, Observatory, Velocirapture Nov. 17. Sister Ivy Nov. 23

Prohibition Kitchen, 119 St. George St., 209-5704 The Burgh Brothers Band, Beauregard & The Downright Nov. 15. Chillula Nov. 17. Colton Trio Nov. 20

St. Augustine Amphitheatre, 1340 A1A S., 209-0367 Napoleon Dynamite w/ Jon Heder, Efren Ramirez, Tina Majorino Nov. 14

TRADEWINDS Lounge, 124 Charlotte St., 829-9336  Spanky Nov. 16 & 17

 

SAN MARCO, NORTHBANK

GRAPE & GRAIN Exchange, 2000 San Marco, 396-4455 Kyra Livingston Nov. 15

Jack Rabbits, 15280 Hendricks Ave., 398-7496 Magic City Hippies, Bay Ledges Nov. 15. Shovel to the Moon Nov. 17. New Politics, The Score, Bikini Thrill Nov. 19.

MUDVILLE Music Room, 3104 Atlantic Blvd., 352-7008 NNFN Artist Showcase Nov. 14. TBA Big Band Nov. 19

 

SOUTHSIDE, BAYMEADOWS

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 9734 Deer Lake Ct., 997-1955 Live music most weekends

WHISKEY JAX, 10915 Baymeadows Rd., 634-7208 7 Street Band Nov. 17. Mojo Roux, Cody Walker Jr. Nov. 18. Melissa Smith, Ivan Pulley open mic every Thur.

 

SPRINGFIELD, NORTHSIDE

Copper Top Bar, 12405 N. Main St., Ste. 7, 551-4088 Joe Santana’s Kingfish Nov. 16

Crooked Rooster Brewery, 148 S. Sixth St., Macclenny, 653-2337 DJ Toy every Wed.

Palms Fish Camp, 6359 Heckscher Dr., 240-1672 The Last Resort Nov. 14. Bush Doctors, Michael Ward Nov. 17. Lisa & the Mad Hatters Nov. 18

SHANTYTOWN Pub, 22 W. Sixth, 798-8222 Frostfang, Unearthly Child, Swamp Ghosts Nov. 14

 

UPCOMING CONCERTS

BENJI BROWN Nov. 23, The Florida Theatre

ADAM LATIFF Nov. 23, Coop 303

SELWYN BIRCHWOOD Nov. 23, Blue Jay Listening Room

ZANDER, HIT PARADE BAND Nov. 23, Prohibition Kitchen

CLOUD 9 Nov. 23 & 24, Ragtime Tavern

PROPHET Nov. 23, 1904 Music Hall

SISTER IVY Nov. 23, Sarbez

Moon Stalker, Blue Muse Jazz, RickoLus Nov. 24, Riverside Arts Market

ASTER & IVY, SIDECREEK Nov. 24, Murray Hill Theatre

MARTINA McBRIDE Nov. 24, The Florida Theatre

14 NORTH Nov. 24, Jack Rabbits

ATMOSPHERE, deM ATLAS, the LIONESS, DJ KEEZY Nov. 25, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

PIANO GUYS Nov. 26, The Florida Theatre

JOE SANTANA BAND Nov. 28, Cliff’s Bar

BORN RUFFIANS Nov. 29, Intuition Ale Works

ROOSEVELT COLLIER plays GRATEFUL DEAD, UNLIMITED DEVOTION Nov. 29, 1904 Music Hall

DAVE KOZ, MINDI ABAIR, JONATHAN BUTLER, KEIKO MATSU Nov. 29, The Florida Theatre

MARC BRUSSARD Nov. 29, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

CHEIF KEEF Nov. 30, Mavericks Live

VAN GO Nov. 30, Whitey’s Fish Camp

SMILE EMPTY SOUL Nov. 30, Nighthawks

OLD DOMINION, MICHAEL RAY, HIGH VALLEY Nov. 30, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

FUTUREBIRDS, T. HARDY MORRIS, REAL ESTATE, HISS GOLDEN MESSENGER, BANQUET, BRETT BASS & MELTED PLECTRUM Dec. 1, Intuition Ale Works

MADE by FRIENDS, YARDIJ, RIP JUNIOR, TRADED YOUTH Dec. 1, Jack Rabbits

The Big Ticket: WEEZER, FOSTER the PEOPLE, AJR, GRANDSON, MEG MYERS Dec. 1, Daily’s

GHOST Dec. 1, The Florida Theatre

MOE. Dec. 2, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

LAUREN DAIGLE Dec. 6, Times-Union Center

SONGS from the ROAD BAND Dec. 7, Blue Jay Listening Room

SWAMP CABBAGE Dec. 7, Mudville Music Room

VOCTAVE Dec. 7, Thrasher-Horne Center

ZACH DEPUTY Dec. 7, 1904 Music Hall

IRIS DEMENT Dec. 8, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

HOME FREE Dec. 9, The Florida Theatre

MICHAEL W. SMITH Dec. 11, The Florida Theatre

PETER WHITE, EUGE GROOVE, RICK BRAUN Dec. 11, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

the HIP ABDUCTION Dec. 12, Surfer the Bar

STEVEN WILSON Dec. 13, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

A Not So Silent Night: BLEEPING in STEREO, BREAKING THROUGH, SOULSWITCH, COPPER BONES, SUNSHINE & BULLETS, NEAR EMPTY, LOWRCASE G, MINDSLIP Dec. 15, Mavericks Live

CHRIS ISAAK Dec. 16, The Florida Theatre

ROGER McGUINN, CHRIS HILLMAN, MARTY STUART & the FABULOUS SUPERLATIVES Dec. 17, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

H.R. Dec. 19, Surfer the Bar

HORTON’S HOLIDAY HAYRIDE Dec. 21, The Florida Theatre

ROOSEVELT COLLIER TRIO Dec. 23, Blue Jay Listening Room

PASSAFIRE, EL DUB Dec. 28, Surfer the Bar

the DONNA SUMMER & BARRY WHITE EXPERIENCE Dec. 28 & 29, Alhambra Theatre

COLE SWINDELL Dec. 31, Gator Bowl (Vets Memorial Arena)

DAVID CURLEY & ANDREW FINN MAGILL Jan. 29, Mudville Music Room

NEKO CASE Jan. 31, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

the ZOMBIES Feb. 20, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

No comments on this story | Add your comment
Please log in or register to add your comment