folio music

Live + Local Music

Concert listings

Posted

LIVE MUSIC VENUES

AMELIA ISLAND, FERNANDINA

SALTY PELICAN, 12 N. Front St., 277-3811 Robbie Litt Nov. 23. Travis Harden Nov. 24. Kevin Ski Nov. 25

SJ Brewing Co., 463646 S.R. 200, Ste. 13, Yulee, 849-1654 Kevin Ski Nov. 24.

SLIDERS Seaside Grill, 1998 S. Fletcher Ave., 277-6652 Pili Pili Nov. 21. Tad Jennings Nov. 22. Woodward Johnson Nov. 23. Michael Hulett Nov. 24. JCnMike Nov. 25. Mark O’Quinn Nov. 27

The SURF, 3199 S. Fletcher, 261-5711 Larry & the Backtracks Nov. 22. Davis Turner Nov. 24

 

AVONDALE, ORTEGA

CASBAH Café, 3628 St. Johns Ave., 981-9966 Goliath Flores every Wed. Jazz every Sun. Live music every Mon.

Eclipse Nightclub, 4219 St. Johns Ave., 387-3582 KJ Free every Tue. & Thur. Indie dance every Wed. ’80s & ’90s dance music every Fri.

 

THE BEACHES

(All venues in Jax Beach unless otherwise noted)

Blue Jay Listening Room, 412 N. Second St., 834-1315 Hoffman’s Voodoo Nov. 21. Selwyn Birchwood Nov. 23. Anton LaPlume Nov. 28. The Willow Sisters Nov. 30

COOP 303, 303 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 372-4507 Adam Latiff Nov. 23 & 24

Culhane’s Irish Pub, 967 Atlantic Blvd., AB, 249-9595 Michael Funge every Sun.

Flying Iguana, 207 Atlantic Blvd., Neptune Beach, 853-5680 Briteside Nov. 23 & 24. J Crew Band Nov. 30 & Dec. 1

GREEN ROOM Brewing, 228 Third St. N., 201-9283 Mark O’Quinn Nov. 23. Cody Johnson Nov. 24. Mike Cook Nov. 30

Gusto, 1266 Beach Blvd., 372-9925 Groov every Wed. Michael Smith every Thur. Milton Clapp every Fri.

LYNCH’S Irish Pub, 514 N. First St., 249-5181 Don’t Call Me Shirley Nov. 23. Ford Music, BLUprint Nov. 24. 8th & Red Nov. 30

Mezza Restaurant, 110 First St., NB, 249-5573 Gypsies Ginger every Wed. Mike Shackelford, Steve Shanholtzer every Thur. Mezza House Band every Mon. Trevor Tanner every Tue.

MOJO Kitchen, 1500 Beach Blvd., 247-6636 Albert Castiglia Band Nov. 30

MUSIC in the Courtyard, 200 First St., NB, 249-2922 Billy Bowers Nov. 21. Arvid Smith Nov. 23. Second Wind Nov. 24

Ragtime Tavern, 207 Atlantic Blvd., AB, 241-7877 Bread & Butter Nov. 21. Cloud 9 Nov. 23 & 24

SAFE HARBOR, 2510 Second Ave. N., 479-3474 Ace Winn Nov. 23

Surfer the Bar, 200 First St. N., 372-9756 Trail Diver Nov. 23. Jatarra Nov. 24

Whiskey Jax, 950 Marsh Landing Pkwy., 853-5973 Never Too Late Band Nov. 21. Top Shelf Nov. 23. The Chris Thomas Band Nov. 24. Van Go Nov. 25. The Groov Nov. 28

 

DOWNTOWN

1904 Music Hall, 19 Ocean St. N., 345-5760 Prophet album release Nov. 23. Roosevelt Collier plays Grateful Dead, Unlimited Devotion Nov. 29. Night Out of Time Nov. 30. The Fritz Dec. 1

Daily’s Place, Northbank, 633-2000 The Big Ticket: Weezer, Foster the People, AJR, Grandson, Meg Myers Dec. 1

DOS GATOS, 123 E. Forsyth St., 354-0666 DJ Brandon every Thur. DJ NickFresh every Sat. DJ Randall every Mon. DJ Hollywood every Tue.

The Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., 355-2787 Martina Mcbride Nov. 24. The Piano Guys Nov. 26. Dave Koz, Mindi Abair, Jonathan Butler, Keiko Matsu Nov. 29

HEMMING PARK PLAZA, 135 Monroe St. Ace Winn Nov. 21

INTUITION Ale Works, 929 E. Bay St., 683-7720 Born Ruffians Nov. 29

The JAX Landing, 353-1188 32nd annual Tree Lighting Ceremony: Dylan Gerard, Katlyn Lowe, Stephen Hipsher, Katie O, Brooke Tabor, Teagan Hill, Jaelyn Jackson Nov. 23. Trey Tucker Band, Briteside Nov. 24. The Katz Downstairs Nov. 25

Mavericks Live, Jax Landing, 356-1110 Trina, Daytona Sticks Nov. 21. Cheif Keef Nov. 30

MYTH Nightclub, 333 E. Bay St., 707-0474 Q45, Artik, Sub-Lo, Romeo, Inner-G Nov. 23. Xander, The Treehouse Nov. 24

VOLSTEAD, 115 W. Adams, 414-3171 Chelsey Michelle Band Nov. 23. DJ Paten Locke Nov. 24. Blackjack Nov. 26

 

FLEMING ISLAND, GREEN COVE

BOONDOCKS, 2808 Henley Rd., Green Cove Springs, 406-9497 Branden Parrish Nov. 21. Mark Johns, Dixie Highway Nov. 23. Eric Collette & Cody, Steve Crews Band Nov. 24. Mystic Dino Nov. 25. Brandon Leino Nov. 28

Creek Life Food Shack, 2853 Henley Rd., Green Cove Duval County Line Nov. 30

MERCURY MOON, 2015 C.R. 220, 215-8999 Duval County Line Nov. 23 & 24

WHITEY’S Fish Camp, 2032 C.R. 220, 269-4198 Ivan Pulley Nov. 21. Lisa & the Mad Hatters Nov. 23. Blistur Nov. 24. Van Go Nov. 30

 

INTRACOASTAL

CLIFF’S, 3033 Monument Rd., 645-5162 Jason Evans Band Nov. 21. Highway Jones Nov. 23 & 24. Joe Santana Band Nov. 28

JERRY’S Sports Bar & Grille, 13170 Atlantic Blvd., 220-6766 Vegas Gray Nov. 23

 

MANDARIN

ENZA’S Italian Restaurant, 10601 San Jose Blvd., Ste. 109, 268-4458 Brian Iannucci Nov. 21, 25 & 27

Iggy’s, 104 Bartram Oaks Walk, 209-5209 Echelon Nov. 22. Lifeline Nov. 23. Joe Santana’s Kingfish, Second Disciples Nov. 24. Litt Family, Robbie Litt Nov. 25

Stetson KENNEDY Artist Residency, Beluthahatchee Park, 1523 S.R. 13, Fruit Cove, 206-8304 Grant Peeples Nov. 26

 

ORANGE PARK, MIDDLEBURG

Cheers, 1138 Park Ave., 269-4855 DJ Capone Nov. 21. Lift Nov. 23. Fat Cactus Nov. 24

Dick’s Wings, 6055 Youngerman Cir. Duval County Line Nov. 28

The Hilltop, 2030 Wells Rd., 272-5959 John Michael every Tue.-Sat.

 

PONTE VEDRA

FIONN MacCOOL’S, 145 Hilden Rd., 217-7021 Ace Winn Nov. 23

Ponte Vedra Concert Hall, 209-0399 Atmosphere, deM atlaS, the Lioness, DJ Keezy Nov. 25. Marc Brussard Nov. 29.

Restaurant MEDURE, 818 A1A N., 543-3797 The Groov Nov. 23 & 30. Rachel Warfield Nov. 24.

Taps Bar & Grill, 2220 C.R. 210, 819-1554 Stu Weaver Nov. 21. Roger That Nov. 23

 

RIVERSIDE, WESTSIDE

MURRAY HILL Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave., 388-7807 Aster & Ivy, Sidecreek Nov. 24

Nighthawks, 2952 Roosevelt Blvd., 619-9978 The Wishbone Nov. 22. RnB & Hookah Nov. 24. Parrotice, Leet, Grime Theory Nov. 28. Smile Empty Soul Nov. 30

RIVER & POST, 1000 Riverside Ave., 575-2366 HelloCelia Nov. 23 & 30

Riverside Arts Market, 715 Riverside Ave., 389-2449 Moon Stalker, Blue Muse Jazz, RickoLus Nov. 24

 

ST. AUGUSTINE

ARNOLD’S, 3912 N. Ponce de Leon, 824-8738 The Remains Nov. 21. Southern Rukus Nov. 24

CAFÉ ELEVEN, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., 460-9311 Kelley Hunt Nov. 30

Planet Sarbez, 115 Anastasia Blvd., 342-0632 Sister Ivy Nov. 23

Prohibition Kitchen, 119 St. George St., 209-5704 Zander, Hit Parade Band Nov. 23. WillowWacks, Ramona Band Nov. 24. WillowWacks Nov. 26. Aslyn & the Naysayers Nov. 27

St. Augustine Amphitheatre, 1340 A1A S., 209-0367 Old Dominion, Michael Ray, High Valley Nov. 30

TRADEWINDS, 124 Charlotte St., 829-9336 Cottonmouth Nov. 23 & 24

 

SAN MARCO, NORTHBANK

GRAPE & GRAIN Exchange, 2000 San Marco, 396-4455 Be Easy Nov. 23. The Snacks Blues Band Nov. 24

Jack Rabbits, 15280 Hendricks Ave., 398-7496 Lauren Sanderson Nov. 23. 14 North, AudioHive, Somewhat Subtle Nov. 24. Vintage Pistol Nov. 26. Oshun Nov. 27

MUDVILLE Music Room, 3104 Atlantic Blvd., 352-7008 John Cowan, Darin & Brooke Aldridge Nov. 23. Kevin Jones Benefit Nov. 24

 

SOUTHSIDE, BAYMEADOWS

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 9734 Deer Lake Ct., 997-1955 Live music most weekends

WHISKEY JAX, 10915 Baymeadows Rd., 634-7208 Jason Evans Band Nov. 21. Boogie Freaks Nov. 23. Billy Buchanan Nov. 24. Pink Paisleys Nov. 27. Melissa Smith, Ivan Pulley open mic every Thur.

 

SPRINGFIELD, NORTHSIDE

Copper Top Bar, 12405 N. Main St., Ste. 7, 551-4088 Bluesdog66 Nov. 23. Bill Ricci Nov. 25

Crooked Rooster Brewery, 148 S. Sixth St., Macclenny, 653-2337 DJ Toy every Wed.

HYPERION Brewing ComPany, 1740 N. Main St., 518-5131 DJ Vinyl Swap Black Friday Nov. 23

Palms Fish Camp, 6359 Heckscher Dr., 240-1672 Michael Ward Nov. 21. Billy Bowers Nov. 23. Amy Vickery, Lisa & the Mad Hatters Nov. 24. Bush Doctors Nov. 25

 

UPCOMING CONCERTS

MIKE SHACKELFORD Nov. 30, Mudville Grille

FUTUREBIRDS, T. HARDY MORRIS, REAL ESTATE, HISS GOLDEN MESSENGER, BANQUET, BRETT BASS & MELTED PLECTRUM Dec. 1, Intuition Ale Works

J J GREY Dec. 1, Congaree & Penn Farm & Mills

MADE by FRIENDS, YARDIJ, RIP JUNIOR, TRADED YOUTH Dec. 1, Jack Rabbits

The Big Ticket: WEEZER, FOSTER the PEOPLE, AJR, GRANDSON, MEG MYERS Dec. 1, Daily’s

Pale Death Tour: GHOST Dec. 1, The Florida Theatre

MOE. Dec. 2, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

YOUNG CULTURE, LOCALS ONLY Dec. 5, Jack Rabbits

LAUREN DAIGLE Dec. 6, Times-Union Center

SONGS from the ROAD BAND Dec. 7, Blue Jay Listening Room

SWAMP CABBAGE Dec. 7, Mudville Music Room

VOCTAVE Dec. 7, Thrasher-Horne Center

ZACH DEPUTY Dec. 7, 1904 Music Hall

IRIS DEMENT Dec. 8, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

HOME FREE Dec. 9, The Florida Theatre

Second Sunday at Stetson’s: Larry Mangum, Mary Beth Campbell, Bear and Robert, Emmitt Carlisle, Gail Carson, Ellen Bukstel Dec. 9, Beluthahatchee Park, Fruit Cove

AMERICAN OPERA Dec. 10, Bold City Circuit

MICHAEL W. SMITH, MELINDA DOOLITTLE Dec. 11, The Florida Theatre

PETER WHITE, EUGE GROOVE, RICK BRAUN Dec. 11, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

The HIP ABDUCTION Dec. 12, Surfer the Bar

AMERICAN OPERA Dec. 12, Sarbez

DAVID ELLEFSON (Megadeath), RISING UP ANGRY, SPLIT TOWN SAINTS, 13 BLOODSHOT, HIGHER GROUND Dec. 13, Nighthawks

STEVEN WILSON Dec. 13, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

KENNY G & The MIRACLES Dec. 13, Florida Theatre

A Not So Silent Night: BLEEPING in STEREO, BREAKING THROUGH, SOULSWITCH, COPPER BONES, SUNSHINE & BULLETS, NEAR EMPTY, LOWRCASE G, MINDSLIP Dec. 15, Mavericks Live

CHRIS ISAAK Dec. 16, The Florida Theatre

ROGER McGUINN, CHRIS HILLMAN, MARTY STUART &
The FABULOUS SUPERLATIVES
Dec. 17, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

CHRISTMAS with ROCKAPELLA Dec. 19, Florida Theatre

H.R. Dec. 19, Surfer the Bar

HORTON’S HOLIDAY HAYRIDE, JUNIOR BROWN, The BLASTERS, BIG SANDY Dec. 21, The Florida Theatre

EVE to ADAM & SUPER BOB Christmas Benefit Show Dec. 22, Nighthawks

ROOSEVELT COLLIER TRIO Dec. 23, Blue Jay Listening Room

PASSAFIRE, EL DUB Dec. 28, Surfer the Bar

TERRY FATOR Dec. 28, The Florida Theatre

The DONNA SUMMER & BARRY WHITE EXPERIENCE Dec. 28 & 29, Alhambra Theatre

COLE SWINDELL Dec. 31, Gator Bowl (Vets Memorial Arena)

CRACKER, CAMPER VAN BEETHOVEN Jan. 6, Jack Rabbits

RITA COOLIDGE Jan. 9, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

Winter Jam: NEWSBOYS UNITED, DANNY GOKEY, MANDISA, REND COLLECTIVE, LEDGER, NEWSONG, HOLLYN Jan. 11, Veterans Memorial Arena

KARL DENSON & HIS TINY UNIVERSE BAND Jan. 11, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

LAKE STREET DIVE, MIKAELA DAVIS Jan. 15, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

MIKE EPPS, SOMMORE, EARTHQUAKE, MARK CURRY, GEORGE WALLACE Jan. 18, Veterans Memorial Arena

DREW CAREY, GREG PROOPS, JEFF B. DAVIS, JOEL MURRAY Jan. 19, The Florida Theatre

You & Me Solo Acoustic Tour: PETE YORN Jan. 22, Jack Rabbits

DRIVE-BY TRUCKERS, LUCINDA WILLIAMS Jan. 25, Florida Theatre

The OUTLAWS Jan. 25, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

OLD 97s, SHOOTER JENNINGS Jan. 26, P.V. Concert Hall

DAVID CURLEY & ANDREW FINN MAGILL Jan. 29, Mudville Music Room

NEKO CASE Jan. 31, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

PATTI LABELLE Feb. 9, Times-Union Center

TAJ MAHAL & HIS TRIO Feb. 13, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

FRED EAGLESMITH, TIG GINN Feb. 16, Mudville Grille

LOS LOBOS Feb. 19, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

JAKE SHIMABUKURO Feb. 19, Florida Theatre

The ZOMBIES Feb. 20, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

No comments on this story | Add your comment
Please log in or register to add your comment