folio feature

Best of Saint Augustine 2020

Meet the Ancient City's finest

Posted

Around this time last year, we had a novel idea. What if we took our long-running Best of Jax reader poll, which covers four counties, and held a magnifying glass to St. Augustine alone? Well, the Ancient City rose to the occasion, and it has done so again for the second edition of Folio Weekly’s Best of Saint Augustine. 8,573 readers participated, casting more than 86,000 votes across our 250 categories. We’ve covered all areas of modern life, from Best Tire Store to Best Beach to Best Personal Trainer—and everything in between. Ladies and gentlemen, we give you the Best of Saint Augustine.

Automotive

Best Auto Body Shop

FIRST PLACE Trippin’ Wet

Second Place Cheshires Customs Bodyshop

Third Place Ray’s Collision Services

Fourth Place Greg’s Auto Collision Center

Fifth Place Gerber Collision & Glass

 

Best Auto Detailer

FIRST PLACE Total Mobile Detail

Second Place The Detail Shop

Third Place Eco Tech Detailing

Fourth Place Tropical Touch Detailing

Fourth Place Washed Up Mobile Detailing

 

Best Auto Service / Repair Shop

FIRST PLACE Evans Automotive & Tire Center

Second Place Jacalone & Sons Auto Service

Third Place First Coast Tire & Services

Fourth Place Otero Auto Repair

Fifth Place Wise’s Automotive & Fleet Services

 

Best Car Wash

FIRST PLACE Sporty’s Riverboat Car Wash

Second Place Suds of St. Augustine

Third Place Shell Station

Fourth Place ProShine Detailing Services

Fifth Place Davis Shores Car Wash

 

Best New Car Dealership

FIRST PLACE Bozard Ford / Lincoln

Second Place Beaver Toyota

Third Place Volkswagen of St. Augustine

Fourth Place Coggin Honda of St. Augustine

Fifth Place Jack Hanania Chevrolet

 

Best Tire Store

FIRST PLACE Ray’s Tire Pros

Second Place Discount Tire

Third Place Old City Tire Outlet

Fourth Place First Coast Tire & Services

Fifth Place Goodyear Auto Service

 

Best Used Car Dealership

FIRST PLACE Olson Motors LLC

Second Place Hyundai of St. Augustine

Third Place Auto Select

Third Place Longstreet Auto

Fifth Place Klett Automotive Group

 

Beauty

Best Barber

FIRST PLACE Eric Hagar / Mimosas Hair Studio

Second Place Michael Price / Price’s Barber Shop

Third Place Wade Guidi / Fat Cats Groom House

Fourth Place Mario / Panache

Fifth Place Handsome Jack the Barber

 

Best Day Spa

FIRST PLACE Fountain of Youth Spa & Laser Center

Second Place Poseidon Spa

Third Place Norma Sherry

Third Place Well Women 360

Fifth Place Mindy’s Massage and Wellness, LLC

 

Best Hair Salon

FIRST PLACE The Beauty Mark

Second Place Uptown Girls Studio

Third Place Mimosas Hair Studio

Fourth Place Luna Azul Colour & Hair Design

Fifth Place Blossom Salon and Boutique

 

Best Hair Stylist

FIRST PLACE Sheila Flores / Uptown Girls Studio

Second Place Lisa Eaton / Mimosas Hair Studio

Third Place Kassie Abdulghani / The Beauty Mark

Fourth Place Stacy Mayer / The Beauty Mark

Fifth Place Wendy Cosby / Luna Azul Colour & Hair Design

 

Best Laser Hair Removal

FIRST PLACE Fountain of Youth Spa & Laser Center

Second Place Spa Life Skin & Laser

Third Place Spoiled Beauties

Fourth Place Facial Rejuvenation Centre

Fourth Place Ideal Image

 

Best Lash Extensions

FIRST PLACE Beauty By Ashley

Second Place Jordan Keisler Esthetics

Third Place Mandy Borna / Panache

Fourth Place Debbie’s Day Spa & Salon

Fifth Place The Bardot Beauty Lounge

 

Best Nail Salon

FIRST PLACE Janean Johnson Nails

Second Place Uptown Girls Studio

Third Place Nail Time / St. Augustine

Fourth Place Best Nails / St. Augustine

Fifth Place Trendy Nails Salon

 

Best Tanning Salon

FIRST PLACE Salon 192

Second Place Sun Essentials Tanning

Third Place Tropical Tans of St. Augustine

Fourth Place Beauty by the Beach

Fifth Place LUX Sunless Tanning

 

Best Waxing Studio

FIRST PLACE Uptown Girls Studio

Second Place Salon 192

Third Place Spoiled Beauties

Fourth Place Panache

Fifth Place Debbie’s Day Spa & Salon

 

Education

Best Elementary School

FIRST PLACE Osceola Elementary School

Second Place Ketterlinus Elementary School

Third Place W. D. Hartley Elementary School

Fourth Place St. Augustine Public Montessori

Fifth Place Otis A. Mason Elementary School

 

Best High School

FIRST PLACE St. Augustine High School

Second Place Pedro Menendez High School

Third Place St. Joseph Academy

Fourth Place St. Johns Technical High School

Fifth Place The Community Campus Charter School

 

Best Kindergarten

FIRST PLACE Osceola Elementary School

Second Place Ketterlinus Elementary School

Third Place St. Augustine Public Montessori

Fourth Place Anastasia Baptist Academy

Fifth Place Cathedral Parish Early Education Center

 

Best Middle School

FIRST PLACE Gamble Rogers Middle School

Second Place R. J. Murray Middle School

Third Place Sebastian Middle School

Fourth Place Pacetti Bay Middle School

Fifth Place Victory Preparatory School

 

Best Private School

FIRST PLACE Lighthouse Prep

Second Place St. Joseph Academy

Third Place Cathedral Parish School

Fourth Place Turning Point Christian Academy

Fifth Place Veritas Classical School

 

Entertainment

Best Actor

FIRST PLACE Chad Light

FIRST PLACE Mike Beaman

Third Place Jason Woods

Fourth Place Gabriel Auletti

Fifth Place Juan Mallorca

 

Best Actress

FIRST PLACE Anne Kraft

Second Place Cathy O’Brien

Third Place Jennifer Lawrence

Fourth Place Jean Rahner

Fifth Place Tess Therrien

 

Best Art Festival

FIRST PLACE Romanza Festivale of the Arts

Second Place St. Augustine Festival of Art

Third Place St. Augustine Beach Pier Arts & Crafts Festival

Fourth Place Old Town Art Show

Fifth Place First Coast Arts & Crafts Show

 

Best Art Gallery

FIRST PLACE St. Augustine Art Association

Second Place High Tide Gallery LLC

Third Place Simple Gestures Inc

Fourth Place Plum Gallery

Fifth Place Cutter & Cutter Fine Art

 

Best Author

FIRST PLACE Gary Williams

Second Place Janet Bond

Third Place Elizabeth Raven

Fourth Place Andy Nance

Fifth Place Lou Graves

 

Best Band - Cover Band

FIRST PLACE 11th Hour Band

Second Place Vegas Gray

Third Place PAPERCUTT

Fourth Place I-Vibes

Fifth Place Down Low

 

Best Band - Original Music

FIRST PLACE The Wobbly Toms

Second Place Blistur

Third Place The Young Step

Fourth Place GILT

Fifth Place Paco Lipps

 

Best Club DJ

FIRST PLACE DJ Dorian Lopez

Second Place Papi Disco

Third Place DJ CEP

Fourth Place DJ Brainrek

Fourth Place Todd Lim

 

Best Comedian

FIRST PLACE Derek Coghlan

Second Place Vinny Dolan

Third Place Casey Crawford

Four

No comments on this story | Add your comment
Please log in or register to add your comment