folio feature

Best of Jax 2019

Our readers of influence have spoken

Posted

Yes, it’s that time again. Northeast Florida’s reader poll of reference—also known as Folio Weekly Magazine’s Best of Jax—is back and bigger than ever. A staggering 51,564 nominations were submitted, and 324,362 votes cast across 500 categories. No area of modern life was left untouched. We’re talking everything under the sun, from local politics to pet parenting to air duct maintenance—and everything in between. Nominees were hand-selected by our readers of influence from a pool of thousands of candidates across four counties: Clay, Duval, Nassau and St. Johns. This is the best of the best.

Now the nominations have been compiled; the campaigns have been waged; the ballots have been cast and counted. Without further ado, prepare to feast your eyes upon the winners of Folio Weekly Magazine’s Best of Jax 2019.

 

AUTOMOTIVE

BEST AUTO BODY SHOP

FIRST PLACE Disney Paint & Body Inc

Second Place Tom Bush Collision Center

Third Place Serrano Paint & Body Shop

Fourth Place Expert Automotive Jacksonville

Fifth Place Greg’s Auto Collision Center

 

BEST AUTO DETAILER

FIRST PLACE The Detailing Pros Jax

Second Place Detailing by George

Third Place Easy Breezy Car Wash & Mobile Detailing

Fourth Place Firehouse Auto Spa

Fifth Place Renewed Reflections Detailing

 

BEST AUTO LOAN PROVIDER

FIRST PLACE VyStar Credit Union

Second Place Navy Federal Credit Union

Third Place Community First Credit Union

Fourth Place Bank of America

Fifth Place Publix Employees Federal Credit Union

 

BEST AUTO PARTS STORE

FIRST PLACE AutoZone Auto Parts

Second Place Advance Auto Parts

Third Place O’Reilly Auto Parts

Fourth Place NAPA Auto Parts - Genuine Parts Company

Fifth Place Pep Boys Auto Parts & Service

 

BEST AUTO SERVICE/REPAIR SHOP

FIRST PLACE JJ’s Auto Care

Second Place Bryan’s Garage

Third Place Aaron’s Car Care, Inc.

Fourth Place Arlington Tire & Service Center

Fifth Place A A Auto Repair of Springfield

 

BEST AUTO SOUND DEALER

FIRST PLACE Rollin Sound of Jax

Second Place JJ’s Auto Care

Third Place Audio Design & Custom Graphics

Fourth Place Auto Radio Service Inc of Florida

Fifth Place Quality Auto Stereo & CB, Inc

 

BEST AUTO CAR SALESPERSON

FIRST PLACE Eric Singer at Mazda

Second Place Ben Trotenberg

Third Place Chuck Sale at Lou Sobh’s Honda of the Avenues

Fourth Place Daniel Kane

Fifth Place Karla Wessinger

 

BEST CAR WASH

FIRST PLACE Beaches Car Wash & Gift Gallery

Second Place Camel Premium Express Car Wash

Third Place Car Spa Car Wash Jacksonville

Fourth Place Scrubbles

Fifth Place Gate Express Carwash

 

BEST FAST OIL CHANGE SHOP

FIRST PLACE Jiffy Lube

Second Place Take 5 Oil Change

Third Place Tires Plus

Fourth Place Famous Quick Lube (featuring Castrol & Valvoline)

Fifth Place Express Oil Change & Tire Engineers

 

BEST MECHANIC

FIRST PLACE Bryan McAlister at Bryan’s Garage

Second Place Aaron Nelson at Aaron’s Car Care, Inc.

Third Place Bart Heck at Heck’s Automotive

Fourth Place Steve Beard

Fifth Place John Zinkgraf at Expert Automotive

 

BEST NEW CAR DEALERSHIP/ASIAN EXPORTS

FIRST PLACE Hodges Mazda at the Avenues

Second Place Lexus of Orange Park

Third Place Coggin Toyota at the Avenues

Fourth Place Subaru of Jacksonville

Fifth Place Tom Bush Mazda

 

BEST NEW CAR DEALERSHIP/DOMESTIC

FIRST PLACE Beaver Chevrolet

Second Place Nimnicht Chevrolet

Third Place Garber Automall

Fourth Place Autonation Ford Jacksonville

Fifth Place Key Buick GMC

 

BEST NEW CAR DEALERSHIP/EUROPEAN IMPORTS

FIRST PLACE Tom Bush BMW Jacksonville

Second Place Lexus of Orange Park

Third Place Mercedes-Benz of Orange Park

Fourth Place Audi Orange Park

Fifth Place Driveline

 

BEST TIRE STORE

FIRST PLACE Discount Tire

Second Place Big Chief Tire

Third Place Tires Plus

Fourth Place Tire Kingdom

Fifth Place Arlington Tire & Service Center

 

BEST TRUCK ACCESSORIES

FIRST PLACE Extreme Truck Stuff

Second Place Bozard Ford Lincoln

Third Place Orange Park Cap World Truck Accessories

Fourth Place 4WP - Off Road Truck & Jeep 4X4 Parts

Fifth Place Hot Wheelz Inc.

 

BEST TRUCK LIFT SERVICES

FIRST PLACE All-Starz Tire & Automotive

Second Place Extreme Truck Stuff

Third Place Overbuilt Customs

Fourth Place Bozard Ford Lincoln

Fifth Place 4WP - Off Road Truck & Jeep 4X4 Parts

 

BEST USED CAR DEALERSHIP

FIRST PLACE CarMax Winner

Second Place Autoline Preowned

Third Place Subaru of Jacksonville

Fourth Place Garber Automall

Fifth Place DriveTime Used Cars

 

BEAUTY

BEST BARBER

FIRST PLACE Justin Riner at Pomade & Toni

Second Place Amanda Richardson at Raw Cuts

Third Place Mike at Sideburns & Stilettos

Fourth Place Gordon Neil at Salon Gordon Neil

Fifth Place Farrell Stephen at Pomade & Tonic Barbershop

 

BEST DAY SPA

FIRST PLACE Dr. Clayman’s Miracle Spa

Second Place Ponte Vedra Inn & Club

Third Place Frenchy’s Wellness Spa

Fourth Place Hello Smooth

Fifth Place Well Women 360

 

BEST FACIAL SERVICES

FIRST PLACE Dr. Clayman’s Plastic Surgery Center & Miracle Spa

Second Place Makeup Craze Beauty

Third Place Alpha School of Massage

Fourth Place Frenchy’s Wellness Spa

Fifth Place Well Women 360

 

BEST HAIR SALON

FIRST PLACE Rise Hair Salon

Second Place Shampoo Hair Salon

Third Place Salon Euphorya LLC

Fourth Place ABLISS Upscale Styling Studio

Fifth Place Hair Party Eco Salon

 

BEST HAIR STYLIST

FIRST PLACE Hope Manis at Rise Hair Salon

Second Place Jayme Hawarah at Shampoo Hair Salon

Third Place Leshawndra Butler at Salon Euphorya

Fourth Place Gordon Neil at Salon Gordon Neil

Fifth Place Alisa at Hair Party Eco Salon

 

BEST LASER HAIR REMOVAL

FIRST PLACE Dr. Clayman’s Plastic Surgery Center & Miracle Spa

Second Place Hello Smooth Laser Studio

Third Place Ideal Image

Fourth Place Youthful Medical Spa Fourth Place

Fifth Place Brazils Waxing Center Fifth Place

 

BEST LASH EXTENSION

FIRST PLACE Level Up Lashes

Second Place LASH JAX

Third Place Makeup Craze Beauty

Fourth Place Frenchy’s Wellness Spa

Fifth Place Galaxy Nails & Spa

 

BEST NAIL SALON

FIRST PLACE Bella Diva

Second Place Galaxy Nails & Spa

Third Place Nail Spa 1

Fourth Place Infinity Beauty Lounge

Fifth Place Ocean Club of Amelia

 

BEST TANNING SALON

FIRST PLACE Four Seasons Tanning Salon

Second Place Planet Beach

Third Place Tan Like a Celebrity

Fourth Place The Tan Cabana

Fifth Place Elite Look Productions

 

BEST WAXING STUDIO

FIRST PLACE Brazils Waxing Center

Second Place he Wax Strip

Third Place Waxlab

Fourth Place Makeup Craze Beauty

Fifth Place Frenchy’s Wellness Spa

 

BUSINESS SERVICES

BEST ACCOUNTING FIRM

FIRST PLACE Dixon Hughes Goodman LLP

Second Place DuVal Fields CPA Group, PA

Third Place Hartman Blitch & Gartside Certified Public Accountants

Fourth Place Mark Simpson CPA, Inc.

Fifth Place Dial Accounting

 

BEST AD AGENCY

FIRST PLACE Brunet-Garcia Advertising

Second Place Dalton Agency

Third Place Mad Men Marketing

Fourth Place Burdette Ketchum

Fifth Place PCR Agency

 

BEST BUSINESS BROKER

FIRST PLACE Terri Sherman at Florida Business Exchange, Inc.

Second Place Bianca Evans at Transworld Business Brokers

Third Place Fram Pepis

Fourth Place Geneva Henderson at Lat Purser & Assoc.

Fifth Place Ryan Miller

 

BEST CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

FIRST PLACE JAX Chamber

Second Place Clay County Chamber of Commerce

Third Place Jacksonville Black Chamber of Commerce

Fourth Place North Florida Green Chamber of Commerce

Fifth Place JAX Chamber Beaches Division

 

BEST COMMERCIAL CONSTRUCTION COMPANY

FIRST PLACE Vallencourt Construction Co

Second Place Carlton Construction

Third Place Summit Contracting Group, Inc.

Fourth Place Sandifer Design Build

Fifth Place Horn Builders

 

BEST COMMERCIAL PHOTOGRAPHER

FIRST PLACE Elle Mitchell

Second Place Ryan Ketterman

Third Place Cory Parker

Fourth Place Mike Liddell

Fifth Place Philip Hess

 

BEST COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE COMPANY

FIRST PLACE Coldwell Banker Vanguard Realty

Second Place Watson Realty Corp San Marco/San Jose

Third Place Keller Williams Jacksonville Realty

Fourth Place Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Lifestyles Realty

Fifth Place Kahle Commercial Group

 

BEST COMPUTER & IT SERVICES

FIRST PLACE Innovias

Second Place TruTechnology

Third Place Total Business Systems

Fourth Place Doctor PC

Fifth Place Adelie Technik

 

BEST GROUP HEALTH INSURANCE AGENT

FIRST PLACE Tricare

Second Place Daniel Miller Brightway Insurance

Third Place HARDEN

Fourth Place JP Perry Insurance

Fifth Place Miller Health Group

 

BEST PLACE TO WORK

FIRST PLACE Fort Family Investments

Second Place Vallencourt Construction Co

Third Place PRI Productions

Fourth Place Mad Men Marketing

Fifth Place Narducci Dental Group

 

BEST PRINTER/SIGN SHOP

FIRST PLACE More Than Ink Printing

Second Place Kessler Creative

Third Place Giglio Signs

Fourth Place Fleming Signs & Graphics

Fifth Place Evolution Signs & Print

 

BEST PROPERTY MANAGEMENT COMPANY

FIRST PLACE Fort Family Investments

Second Place WaterMarke Management Group

Third Place Vesta Property Services

Fourth Place Coldwell Banker Vanguard Property Management

Fifth Place Palm Bay Club

 

BEST RESTAURANT FOR BUSINESS LUNCH

FIRST PLACE Bistro Aix

Second Place Cowford Chophouse

Third Place Murray Hillbilly

Fourth Place Two Saints Restaurant & Grill

Fifth Place Eleven South

 

BEST TAX PREPARATION SERVICES

FIRST PLACE South Beach Tax & Financial Services

Second Place H&R Block

Third Place Bucci Paul CPA

Fourth Place Debbie’s Accounting Service Inc

Fifth Place SJH Tax and Accounting Solutions

 

BEST WEB PAGE DESIGNER

FIRST PLACE North Florida Web Design

Second Place Station Four

Third Place HeartWired Digital Solutions

Fourth Place Aaron King

Fifth Place Adam Boulware

 

EDUCATION

BEST CHARTER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

FIRST PLACE River City Science Academy Mandarin Campus

Second Place River City Science Academy Elementary

Campus at Beach Blvd

Third Place Duval Charter School at Baymeadows

Fourth Place Seaside Charter K-8 San Jose

Fifth Place Duval Charter School at Southside

 

BEST CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL

FIRST PLACE River City Science Academy Middle High Campus at Beach Blvd

Second Place Duval Charter School at Baymeadows

Third Place San Jose Academy and Preparatory High School

Fourth Place MYcroSchool Jacksonville Charter High School

Fifth Place SALTech Charter High School

 

BEST CHARTER MIDDLE SCHOOL

FIRST PLACE River City Science Academy Mandarin Campus

Second Place River City Science Academy Innovation

Third Place Duval Charter School at Baymeadows

Fourth Place River City Science Academy Middle High Campus at Beach Blvd

Fifth Place Duval Charter School at Southside

 

BEST COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY

FIRST PLACE University of North Florida

Second Place Florida State College at Jacksonville

Third Place Jacksonville University

Fourth Place Flagler College

Fifth Place Edward Waters College

 

BEST ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

FIRST PLACE River City Science Academy Mandarin Campus

Second Place St Patricks Catholic School

Third Place Duval Charter School at Baymeadows

Fourth Place Jacksonville Country Day School

Fifth Place Ocean Palms Elementary School

 

BEST HIGH SCHOOL

FIRST PLACE Douglas Anderson School of the Arts

Second Place Robert E. Lee High School

Third Place Episcopal School of Jacksonville

Fourth Place Ponte Vedra High School

Fifth Place Frank H Peterson Academy

 

BEST KINDERGARTEN

FIRST PLACE River City Science Academy Mandarin Campus

Second Place John E. Ford Elementary School

Third Place St Patricks Catholic School

Fourth Place Academie de Montessori

Fifth Place Orange Park Kindergarten

 

BEST MAGNET SCHOOL

FIRST PLACE Douglas Anderson School of the Arts

Second Place Stanton College Preparatory School

Third Place John E. Ford Elementary School

Fourth Place Julia Landon

Fifth Place Frank H. Peterson Academies

 

BEST MIDDLE SCHOOL

FIRST PLACE River City Science Academy Mandarin Campus

Second Place Lavilla School of the Arts

Third Place St Patricks Catholic School

Fourth Place Lake Asbury Junior High School

Fifth Place Duval Charter School at Baymeadows

 

BEST MONTESSORI

FIRST PLACE John E Ford Elementary School

Second Place J Allen Axson Montessori School

Third Place The Discovery School

Fourth Place Montessori Tides School

Fifth Place Amelia Island Montessori School

 

BEST PRESCHOOL

FIRST PLACE Michele Block Gan Yeladim (JCA)

Second Place Deermeadows Preschool

Third Place St Patricks Catholic School

Fourth Place Stepping Stones Preschool

Fifth Place Learning Ladders Preschool

 

BEST PRIVATE SCHOOL

FIRST PLACE Christ the King Catholic School

Second Place The Bolles School

Third Place St Patricks Catholic School

Fourth Place Episcopal School of Jacksonville

Fifth Place San Jose Catholic Grade School

 

BEST TECHNICAL INSTITUTE

FIRST PLACE River City Science Academy Mandarin Campus

Second Place Aveda Institute

Third Place J-Tech Institute

Fourth Place ITT Tech Way

Fifth Place All Florida Safety Institute - Driving Lessons

& Traffic School - Ponte Vedra Beach & St. Johns

 

 

ENTERTAINMENT

BEST ACTOR

FIRST PLACE Dave Alan Thomas

Second Place Jason Woods

Third Place Josh Waller

Fourth Place Jaybier Nino

Fifth Place Chad Light

 

BEST ACTRESS

FIRST PLACE Kristen Walsh

Second Place Tess Therrien

Third Place Laura Mauldin

Fourth Place Devon Ess

Fifth Place Anne Kraft

 

BEST ART EXHIBIT

FIRST PLACE French Moderns, Cummer Museum of Art & Gardens

Second Place Augusta Savage: Renaissance Woman at the Cummer Museum

Third Place Through Our Eyes, Ritz Theatre & Museum

Fourth Place GAAM

Fifth Place Erin Kendrick at the Yellow House

 

BEST ART FESTIVAL

FIRST PLACE Riverside Arts Market

Second Place Jax Beach Art Walk

Third Place GAAM

Fourth Place Romanza Festivale

Fifth Place Jax Beach Arts Market

 

BEST ART GALLERY

FIRST PLACE Cummer Museum of Art & Gardens

Second Place Yellow House Art Gallery

Third Place Ritz Theatre and Museum

Fourth Place Holly Blanton Art

Fifth Place Southlight Gallery

 

BEST AUTHOR

FIRST PLACE Bruce Thomason

Second Place Linda Schilling Mitchell

Third Place Gary Williams

Fourth Place Tim Gilmore

Fifth Place Walter Schenck

 

BEST BAND-COVER BAND

FIRST PLACE Blistur

Second Place Don’t Call Me Shirley

Third Place Atlantic Alibi

Fourth Place The Chris Thomas Band

Fifth Place Lifeline

 

BEST BAND-ORIGINAL MUSIC

FIRST PLACE Blistur

Second Place Firewater Tent Revival

Third Place Dancing With Ghosts

Fourth Place The Wobbly Toms

Fifth Place LPT

 

BEST BODY ART PAINTER

FIRST PLACE Hillary Warren

Second Place Brandi Ford

Third Place First Coast Face Painting

Fourth Place Synthia Roy

Fifth Place Kris Joslyn

 

BEST CLUB DJ

FIRST PLACE Nick Fresh

Second Place DJ DR DOOM

Third Place Rob Moore

Fourth Place DJ EL

Fifth Place David Hanscom

 

BEST COMEDIAN

FIRST PLACE Katie Johnston

Second Place Jenn Weeks

Third Place Tyrone Thornhill

Fourth Place Mark Alan

Fifth Place Jessie Jpaw Pawlish

 

BEST COMEDY CLUB

FIRST PLACE Comedy Zone Jacksonville

Second Place Laugh Lounge

Third Place Rain Dogs

Fourth Place A-Train Live WJCT

Fifth Place The Uptown Experience

 

BEST COMMUNITY THEATER

FIRST PLACE The 5 & Dime, A Theatre Company

Second Place Players by the Sea

Third Place Theatre Jacksonville

Fourth Place Limelight Theatre

Fifth Place ABET | All Beaches Experimental Theatre

 

BEST COSPLAYER

FIRST PLACE Jenna Esposito

Second Place Toni Philips

Third Place Candy Keane

Fourth Place MsValentine

Fifth Place turnfreebaby

 

BEST COSPLAYER EVENT

FIRST PLACE SpaceGAAM

Second Place DragonCon

Third Place Collective Con

Fourth Place WasabiCon

Fifth Place Pixelated

 

BEST COUNTRY WESTERN MUSIC VENUE

FIRST PLACE Crazy Horse Complex

Second Place Southern Social Whiskey Bar & Lounge

Third Place Palms Fish Camp Restaurant

Fourth Place Sadler Ranch

Fifth Place Cheers Park Avenue

 

BEST COUNTY FAIR

FIRST PLACE Clay County Fair

Second Place Greater Jacksonville Agricultural Fair

Third Place St. Johns County Fair

Fourth Place Northeast Florida Fair

Fifth Place Green Cove County Fair

 

BEST DANCE CLUB

FIRST PLACE Eclipse

Second Place The Loft

Third Place Myth Nightclub

Fourth Place Sarbez!

Fifth Place Skate Station Funworks of Orange Park

 

BEST DANCE STUDIO

FIRST PLACE The World of Dance & Talent LLC

Second Place Monarch Ballroom & Dance Studio

Third Place Barbara Thompson School-Dance

Fourth Place Atlantic Coast Dance Studio

Fifth Place All About Ballroom

 

BEST ESCAPE ROOM

FIRST PLACE Mind Bender Escape Rooms

Second Place The Great Escape Room

Third Place One Way Out Escape Room

Fourth Place Breakout Games

Fifth Place Mastermind Escape Games Jacksonville

 

BEST FEMALE VOCALIST

FIRST PLACE Kelli Maroney

Second Place Katie Dutton

Third Place Mama Blue

Fourth Place Dinah Frilling

Fifth Place Wendy Serrentino

 

BEST FILM FESTIVAL

FIRST PLACE LOL JAX Film Festival

Second Place Sleeping Giant Fest

Third Place St. Augustine Film Festival

Fourth Place 48 Hour Film Fest

Fifth Place Hispanic Culture Film Festival

 

BEST FOOD FESTIVAL

FIRST PLACE World of Nations

Second Place St. Augustine Celtic Festival

Third Place VegFest

Fourth Place Taste of St. Augustine

Fifth Place Gastro Fest

 

BEST GO KART TRACK

FIRST PLACE Autobahn Indoor Speedway & Events

Second Place Adventure Landing

Third Place 103rd St Sports Complex

Fourth Place North Florida Kart Club

Fifth Place Radical Racing Engines

 

BEST HAUNTED HOUSE

FIRST PLACE 13th Floor Haunted House

Second Place Daniels Dungeon

Third Place Warehouse 31 Unleashed

Fourth Place Adventure Landing Jacksonville Beach

Fifth Place The Casket Factory

 

BEST HIP HOP ARTIST

FIRST PLACE Paten Locke

Second Place Mr. Al Pete

Third Place Toran Crush

Fourth Place Jeff Hoff

Fifth Place Dr. Breh

 

BEST HIP HOP CLUB

FIRST PLACE The Daq Shack

Second Place 1904 Music Hall

Third Place Rain Dogs

Fourth Place The Justice Pub

Fifth Place Spliffs Gastropub

 

BEST JAZZ BAND

FIRST PLACE The Chris Thomas Band

Second Place Heart of Elaine

Third Place Junco Royals

Fourth Place Eric Bailey Trio

Fifth Place Raisin Cake Orchestra

 

BEST KARAOKE NIGHT

FIRST PLACE DEE’S MUSIC BAR & GRILL

Second Place Monkey’s Uncle Tavern

Third Place Culhane’s Irish Pub & Restaurant

Fourth Place Rain Dogs

Fifth Place Dos Gatos

 

BEST LISTENING ROOM

FIRST PLACE Florida Theatre

Second Place Blue Jay Listening Room

Third Place MOJO Kitchen, BBQ Pit & Blues Bar

Fourth Place Nighthawks

Fifth Place Sarbez!

 

BEST MALE VOCALIST

FIRST PLACE Jimmie Cumbie

Second Place Dan Myers

Third Place Chris Thomas

Fourth Place Jeremy Morrison

Fifth Place John Serrentino

 

BEST MOVIE THEATER

FIRST PLACE Sun Ray Cinema

Second Place Cinemark Tinseltown

Third Place AMC Regency

Fourth Place San Marco Theatre

Fifth Place Corazon Cinema & Cafe

 

BEST MUSEUM

FIRST PLACE Cummer Museum of Art & Gardens

Second Place MOSH

Third Place Museum of Contemporary Art Jacksonville

Fourth Place St Augustine Lighthouse & Maritime Museum

Fifth Place Ritz Theatre and Museum

 

BEST MUSIC FESTIVAL

FIRST PLACE Welcome To Rockville

Second Place Jacksonville Jazz Festival

Third Place PorchFest

Fourth Place Celtic Music & Heritage Festival

Fifth Place Springing the Blues

 

BEST MUSICIAN

FIRST PLACE Chris Kellam

Second Place Heather Craig

Third Place Shawn Abrams

Fourth Place Nigel Ledford

Fifth Place Robbie Trice

 

BEST NIGHTCLUB

FIRST PLACE Tradewinds Lounge

Second Place Dee’s Music Bar & Grill

Third Place Myth Nightclub

Fourth Place Nighthawks

Fifth Place Sarbez!

 

BEST OPEN MIC NIGHT

FIRST PLACE Dee’s Music Bar & Grill

Second Place The Fly’s Tie

Third Place Nighthawks

Fourth Place Auggie’s Draft Room

Fifth Place Sarbez!

 

BEST PAINTING PARTIES

FIRST PLACE Painting With A Twist

Second Place Let's Inspire

Third Place Pinots Pallet

Fourth Place Red’s Wine Bar

Fifth Place Vintage Arts Inc

 

BEST PLACE TO ATTEND A CONCERT

FIRST PLACE Florida Theatre

Second Place The St. Augustine Amphitheatre

Third Place Daily’s Place

Fourth Place VyStar Veterans Memorial Arena

Fifth Place Friday Musicale, Inc

 

BEST PLACE TO HEAR LOCAL MUSICIANS

FIRST PLACE Dee’s Music Bar & Grill

Second Place Lynch’s Irish Pub

Third Place Blue Jay Listening Room

Fourth Place The Fly’s Tie

Fifth Place Nighthawks

 

BEST PLAYWRIGHT

FIRST PLACE Dave Alan Thomas

Second Place Jason Woods

Third Place Kelby Siddons

Fourth Place Walter Schenck

Fifth Place Lauren Hancock

 

BEST PUBLIC ARTWORK

FIRST PLACE Beastie Boys Mural by Jason Tetlak

Second Place “On the Fence” at the Cummer Museum

Third Place Jenn Peek “Histor-Tree of Jacksonville” at Hemming Plaza

Fourth Place Pop Jellies by Jenn Peek

Fifth Place Beaches Sculpture Garden

 

BEST SWEEPSTAKES PARLOR/INTERNET CAFE

FIRST PLACE Jax Internet Cafe

Second Place Gold Rush Internet Café

Third Place Paradise Fun Zone

Fourth Place Cyber Spot

Fifth Place Vegas Fun Zone

 

BEST THEATER PRODUCTION

FIRST PLACE Alice in Wonderland

Second Place Mamma Mia

Third Place Fun Home

Fourth Place Silent Sky

Fifth Place Small Mouth Sounds

 

BEST TRIVIA NIGHT

FIRST PLACE Veterans United Craft Brewery

Second Place Wicked Barley Brewing Company

Third Place Two Saints Restaurant & Grill

Fourth Place Rogue

Fifth Place The Garage

 

BEST VISUAL ARTIST

FIRST PLACE Holly Blanton

Second Place Heather Blanton

Third Place Jerrod Brown

Fourth Place Grace Pulak

Fifth Place Tourmaline

 

BEST VISUAL ARTS TEACHER

FIRST PLACE Liz Murphy Thomas

Second Place Jim Smith

Third Place Holly Blanton

Fourth Place Erin Kendrick

Fifth Place Jennie Szaltis

 

GROCERY

Best Ethnic Grocery Store

FIRST PLACE Rowe’s Supermarket

Second Place Patel Brothers

Third Place Jax Oriental Market

Fourth Place Hung Thinh Supermarket

Fifth Place Circle Japan Grocery & Cafe

 

Best Farmers Market

FIRST PLACE Riverside Arts Market

Second Place Jacksonville Farmers Market

Third Place Freshfields Farm

Fourth Place St. Augustine Amphitheatre Farmers Market

Fifth Place Beaver Street Fisheries

 

Best Grocery Store

FIRST PLACE Publix

Second Place Trader Joe’s

Third Place Lucky’s Market

Fourth Place ALDI

Fifth Place Diane’s Natural Market

 

Best Grocery Store Butcher Shop

FIRST PLACE The Fresh Market

Second Place Cline’s Custom Meats Butcher Shop

Third Place Freshfields Farm

Fourth Place Lucky’s Market

Fifth Place Whole Foods Market

 

Best Grocery Store Deli

FIRST PLACE Publix Super Market at Argyle Village

Second Place The Fresh Market

Third Place Whole Foods

Fourth Place NAS Jax Commissary

Fifth Place Diane’s Natural Market

 

Best Grocery Store Produce

FIRST PLACE Freshfields Farm

Second Place Publix Super Market at Riverside

Third Place Lucky’s Market

Fourth Place Earth Fare

Fifth Place ALDI

 

Best Grocery Store Seafood

FIRST PLACE Safe Harbor Seafood Market & Restaurant

Second Place NAS Jax Commissary

Third Place The Fresh Market

Fourth Place Lucky’s Market

Fifth Place Rowe’s Supermarket

 

Best Health Food Store

FIRST PLACE Grassroots Natural Market

Second Place Lucky’s Market

Third Place Whole Foods Market

Fourth Place Earth Fare

Fifth Place Diane’s Natural Market

 

Best Local Area Farm

FIRST PLACE Congaree and Penn

Second Place Celestial Farms

Third Place Berry Good Farms

Fourth Place Beaver Food Mart

Fifth Place Backyard Buffalo

 

HEALTH & FITNESS

Best 5K

FIRST PLACE The Donna

Second Place Never Quit

Third Place Jaguars Stadium 5K Run

Fourth Place Run for the Pies

Fifth Place Pink Up the Pace

 

Best Gym

FIRST PLACE Achieve Fitness Centers

Second Place Jazzercise Jacksonville Westside Fitness Center

Third Place Philips Hwy Fit Body Boot Camp

Fourth Place Live Free Health and Fitness

Fifth Place 9Round Jacksonville

 

Best Massage Studio

FIRST PLACE Achieve Fitness Centers

Second Place Soluna Yoga+Spa

Third Place Massage by Tanya

Fourth Place Alpha School of Massage

Fifth Place Well Women 360

 

Best Massage Therapist

FIRST PLACE Muriel Hattori

Second Place Aneita Mickler Shaw

Third Place Rachel Brooks

Fourth Place Tanya Bridgeman

Fifth Place Sean Ivan

 

Best Personal Trainer

FIRST PLACE Brian Wade

Second Place Marissa Maskey

Third Place Angelique Gonzalez

Fourth Place Alayne Davis

Fifth Place Timothy Donald

 

Best Yoga Instructor

FIRST PLACE Hannah Bose

Second Place Khristi Keefe

Third Place Samantha Ortego

Fourth Place Bella Danielson

Fifth Place Elizabeth McCranie

 

Best Yoga Studio

FIRST PLACE Soluna Yoga+Spa

Second Place Yoga Den Studio

Third Place Power Yoga San Marco South

Fourth Place Achieve Fitness Centers

Fifth Place Big Fish Power Yoga

 

HOME IMPROVEMENT

Best Air Duct Cleaning Company

FIRST PLACE Snyder Heating & Air Conditioning

Second Place Bold City Heating and Air

Third Place Sears Carpet Cleaning & Air Duct Cleaning

Fourth Place Stanley Steemer

Fifth Place Foreman Heating and Air Conditioning LLC

 

Best Appliance Store

FIRST PLACE Best Buy

Second Place Sears

Third Place Setzer’s

Fourth Place Navy Exchange Furniture

Fifth Place Ashley HomeStore

 

Best Bathroom Remodeler

FIRST PLACE Mr. Handyman

Second Place Zellner’s Plumbing

Third Place Horn Builders

Fourth Place 3D Stars LLC

Fifth Place Sandifer Custom Homes

 

Best Cable or Satellite Provider

FIRST PLACE Xfinity Comcast

Second Place AT&T U-verse

Third Place Direct TV

Fourth Place Dish

Fifth Place Hotwire Communications

 

Best Carpet Cleaning Service

FIRST PLACE Oxi Fresh Carpet Cleaning

Second Place Julington Creek Carpet Care

Third Place Zerorez Jacksonville

Fourth Place Steamway of North FLorida

Fifth Place Marreno’s Carpet Care

 

Best Driveway Installation / Repair Services

FIRST PLACE Reef Pavers

Second Place Duval Paving

Third Place Albert Waugh Company

Fourth Place Moderna Pavers

Fifth Place T&V Pavers

 

Best Electrician

FIRST PLACE Darrell’s Electric

Second Place R&R Electric

Third Place American Electrical Contracting

Fourth Place Adkins Electric

Fifth Place Caribbean Electric

 

Best Flooring / Carpet Store

FIRST PLACE Five Star Services

Second Place Designer Floors & More

Third Place The Floor Club

Fourth Place Designer Floors and More

Fifth Place Dalton Direct Carpet

 

Best Garden Store / Nursery

FIRST PLACE Hagan Ace Hardware

Second Place Earth Works Garden Center

Third Place Lowe’s Home Improvement

Fourth Place Plant Place Nursery

Fifth Place Urban Gardens of Jax Hydroponics

 

Best Gutter Service

FIRST PLACE Gutter Helmet of North Florida, LLC

Second Place First Coast Home Pros

Third Place LeafFilter Gutter Protection

Fourth Place Goode Brothers Roofs & Gutters Inc.

Fifth Place River City Gutters & Drainage

 

Best Handyman Company

FIRST PLACE Atlantic Home Rejuvenation

Second Place Mr. Handyman Serving Greater Jacksonville

Third Place Cuban Handyman,LLC

Fourth Place The Helpful Handyman

Fifth Place The Handyman Company

 

Best Heating & Air Conditioning Company

FIRST PLACE Snyder Heating & Air Conditioning

Second Place Charlie’s Tropic Heating & Air Conditioning

Third Place Bold City Heating and Air

Fourth Place Forman Heating & Air Conditioning

Fifth Place Creeks Air Conditioning & Heating

 

Best Home Improvement Contractor

FIRST PLACE Mr. Handyman Serving Greater Jacksonville

Second Place Horn Builders

Third Place Sandifer Custom Homes

Fourth Place Pillar Construction

Fifth Place DK Builders

 

Best Home Improvement Store

FIRST PLACE The Home Depot

Second Place Lowe’s Home Improvement

Third Place Eco Relics

Fourth Place Proctor Ace Hardware

Fifth Place Hagan Ace Hardware

 

Best Home Security

FIRST PLACE Atlantic Security

Second Place Ring Inc.

Third Place Safe Touch Security

Fourth Place ADT Security Services

Fifth Place OSSI Security Systems Inc

 

Best Insulation Service

FIRST PLACE North Florida Insulation

Second Place USA Insulation of Jacksonville

Third Place Energy Seal-Insulation Contractor

Fourth Place American Insulators & Specialties

Fifth Place Green Energy Spray Foam Insulation

 

Best Kitchen Remodeler

FIRST PLACE Kitchen & Flooring Concepts

Second Place Horn Builders

Third Place Jason Ricker

Fourth Place Pillar Construction

Fifth Place Sandifer Custom Homes

 

Best Landscaper

FIRST PLACE Earth Works Landscape

Second Place Elysian Lawn & Home Care

Third Place Turf Doctor

Fourth Place Atlantic Coast Landscaping

Fifth Place Green Frog

 

Best Landscaping Materials Store

FIRST PLACE Earth Works Garden Center

Second Place Home Depot

Third Place Stone Plus

Fifth Place SiteOne Landscape Supply

Fifth Place Ewing Irrigation & Landscape Supply

 

Best Lighting Company

FIRST PLACE Avenues Lighting

Second Place Earth Works Landscape Design

Third Place Hulihan Territory Outdoor Solutions

Fourth Place Rockaway, Inc.

Fifth Place Vintage Arts Inc.

 

Best Painting Company

FIRST PLACE Strokes of Genius Painting Company

Second Place McHenry Paints

Third Place Benjamin Moore Duval Paint & Decorating

Fourth Place Dusty’s Custom Painting, Inc.

Fifth Place A Lasting Impression

 

Best Pest Control

FIRST PLACE Beavers Bug Blasters LLC

Second Place Bug Out Termite & Pest Control - Arlington

Third Place Turner Pest Control

Fourth Place McCall Service

Fifth Place Knox Pest Control

 

Best Plumber

FIRST PLACE Sweeney Remodeling and Plumbing

Second Place Zellner’s Plumbing

Third Place Troy Trawick

Fourth Place Fair Plumbing

Fifth Place Celtic Custom Plumbing

 

Best Pool Maintenance

FIRST PLACE Pools By John Garner

Second Place Stanley Pools, Inc.

Third Place Paragon Pools

Fourth Place Clearview Pool Services of Jax, Inc.

Fifth Place Poolwerx Beaches

 

Best Pressure Washing

FIRST PLACE Reflections Window and Pressure Washing

Second Place First Coast Home Pros

Third Place Five Star Pressure Washing

Fourth Place Inside out Window Washing Inc.

Fifth Place Window Genie of Jacksonville Beach

 

Best Roofing Contractor

FIRST PLACE KayCo Roofing

Second Place Reliant Roofing, Solar, & Hurricane Shutters

Third Place JADA Roofing LLC

Fourth Place Hagerty Construction and Roofing

Fifth Place Graham Roof & Repair Inc

 

Best Solar Energy Company

FIRST PLACE A1A Solar Contracting, Inc.

Second Place Universal Solar Direct of Florida

Third Place American Solar Energy Systems

Fourth Place Seaside Endeavors, LLC

Fifth Place Pine Gate Renewables, LLC

 

Best Swimming Pool Builder

FIRST PLACE Pools By John Garner

Second Place Kerry Martin Pool and Spa Builders Inc

Third Place Paradise Pool Service

Fourth Place Poolwerx Beaches

Fifth Place Breakwater Construction Group

 

Best Tree Services

FIRST PLACE Big Ben’s Tree Service, Inc

Second Place Warming Tree Services

Third Place Big Branch Tree Service

Fourth Place Treeco FL - Tree Service Jacksonville Fl

Fifth Place Tree Tech Tree Service

 

Best Water / Fire Damage Restoration

FIRST PLACE SERVPRO

Second Place Restore 24

Third Place B & C Remediation, LLC

Fourth Place 911 Restoration of Jacksonville

Fifth Place EnviroPure Restoration LLC

 

Best Windows

FIRST PLACE Preservation Home Specialists Window & Door Company

Second Place HomeRite Windows and Doors

Third Place NewSouth Window Solutions

Fourth Place Pella Windows & Doors of Jacksonville

Fifth Place American Window Products Inc

 

HOUSING

Best Apartment Community

FIRST PLACE The Club at Danforth

Second Place Alaqua

Third Place Luxor Club

Fourth Place Cabana Club and Galleria Club

Fifth Place Palm Bay Club

 

Best Architect

FIRST PLACE Thomas Duke

Second Place Michael Dunlap

Third Place Basham & Lucas

Fourth Place Ben Broaffoot

Fifth Place Michael Stauffer

 

Best Condo Community

FIRST PLACE Alaqua

Second Place Belleza At Ponte Vedra Beach

Third Place Valencia at South Beach

Fourth Place Summer Key Condos Clubhouse

Fifth Place Golfview Condominiums

 

Best Furniture Rental Company

FIRST PLACE CORT Furniture Rental

Second Place Aaron’s

Third Place Southern Furniture Leasing

Fourth Place Rent-A-Center

Fifth Place Brook Furniture Rental

 

Best Home Decor Store

FIRST PLACE HomeGoods

Second Place All About Blinds & Shutters

Third Place Burlington

Fourth Place Woodchuck’s Fine Furniture & Decor

Fifth Place Ashley HomeStore

 

Best Home Owners Association

FIRST PLACE Ortega Forest Association

Second Place Sweetbriar Homeowners Association

Third Place Villages of Pablo

Fourth Place Pablo Bay Hoa

Fifth Place Shell Bay Heckscher Drive

 

Best Moving Company

FIRST PLACE College Hunks Hauling Junk and Moving

Second Place Smooth Moves

Third Place Ocean Movers at Orange Park

Fourth Place Mike’s Miracle Movers

Fifth Place 1st Choice Movers

 

Best New Community

FIRST PLACE Luxor Club

Second Place Beachwalk

Third Place Eagle Landing Golf Club

Fourth Place Red Hawk Village

Fifth Place David Weekley Homes

 

Best Real Estate Agency

FIRST PLACE Magnolia Properties

Second Place Watson Realty Corp San Marco/San Jose

Third Place Coldwell Banker Vanguard Realty

Fourth Place Root Realty

Fifth Place Traditions Realty LLC

 

Best Real Estate Agent

FIRST PLACE Laila Hassan

Second Place Mike Schwiebert

Third Place Jean Demunck

Fourth Place Jon Singleton

Fifth Place Brandon Merkle

 

Best Real Estate Broker

FIRST PLACE Eileen Blocker

Second Place Matt Figlesthaler

Third Place Pete Dalton

Fourth Place Sally Suslak

Fifth Place Beverly Garvin

 

Best Residential Builder

FIRST PLACE Seda New Homes

Second Place Arthur Rutenberg Homes

Third Place Carlton Construction

Fourth Place Horn Builders

Fifth Place E2 Design & Construction

 

Best Retirement Facility / Independent Living

FIRST PLACE Penney Farms

Second Place Cypress Village

Third Place Brookdale Southside

Fourth Place Canterfield of Clay County

Fifth Place Cathedral Tower

 

Best Storage Facility

FIRST PLACE Atlantic Self Storage

Second Place CubeSmart Self Storage

Third Place Suddath Relocation Systems of Jacksonville, Inc

Fourth Place Ocean Movers

Fifth Place All Container Environments

 

ISSUES

Best Category We Didn’t Think Of

FIRST PLACE Best Homeless Shelter

Second Place Best Car Show

Third Place Best Tutoring Service

Fourth Place Best Home Inspection Company

Fifth Place Best Office Coffee Service Company

 

FIRST PLACE Rescuing Animals

Second Place Banning single-use plastic

Third Place Beaches Go Green

Fourth Place Real Men Wear Pink

Fifth Place Better Jax Beach

 

Best Environmental Activist

FIRST PLACE Lisa Rinaman St. Johns Riverkeeper

Second Place Anne Marie Moquin

Third Place Brittany Norris

Fourth Place Susan Caven

Fifth Place Travis Hutson

 

Best LGBT+ Activist

FIRST PLACE Cindy Watson at JASMYN

Second Place Bebe Deluxe

Third Place Jimmy Midyette

Fourth Place Brian Ferrado

Fifth Place Richard Cerillo

 

Best Nonprofit

FIRST PLACE First Coast No More Homeless Pets

Second Place JASMYN

Third Place Beaches Go Green

Fourth Place Better Jax Beach

Fifth Place The Tony Meduri TBI Fund Inc

 

Best Reason to Hate Our Area

FIRST PLACE Crime

Second Place Lenny Curry

Third Place Traffic

Fourth Place Transphobia

Fifth Place Ronnie Fussell

 

Best Reason to Love Our Area

FIRST PLACE Beach

Second Place Nature

Third Place Saint Johns River

Fourth Place The People

Fifth Place Art Scene

 

Best Thing to Happen to Our Area

FIRST PLACE Duuuval House

Second Place Fixing Up Downtown

Third Place Jaguars

Fourth Place St Johns Town Center

Fifth Place Lenny Curry

 

Best Trend

FIRST PLACE Campaign to fund public schools

Second Place DUUUVAL

Third Place Banning Single-use Plastic

Fourth Place Craft Beer

Fifth Place Local and organic food

 

Best Use of Local Public Money

FIRST PLACE Jacksonville Public Library

Second Place Fixing up Downtown

Third Place First Responders

Fourth Place Kids Hope Alliance

Fifth Place The Pier

 

Best Volunteer Effort

FIRST PLACE Hubbard House

Second Place Stronger than Stigma’s The Living Room

Third Place Beaches Go Green

Fourth Place Real Men Wear Pink

Fifth Place Leadership St Johns

 

Worst Environmental Abomination

FIRST PLACE Overdevelopment

Second Place Single-use Plastic

Third Place Dredging of the St Johns River

Fourth Place Water Pollution

Fifth Place Blight

 

Worst Thing to Happen in the Last Year

FIRST PLACE Crime

Second Place Re-election of Lenny Curry

Third Place Native Sun closing its stores

Fourth Place Demo of the Landing

Fifth Place Nate Monroe

 

Worst Waste of Local Public Money

FIRST PLACE Demolition of the Landing

Second Place Lenny Curry

Third Place Downtown “Development”

Fourth Place Clay County School Police

Fifth Place Friends of Hemming Park

 

KIDS & FAMILY

Best Child Care

FIRST PLACE Jacksonville Arts and Music School (JAMS)

Second Place Chappell Schools

Third Place Christian Heritage Academy

Fourth Place Deermeadows Preschool

Fifth Place Highlands Precious Gifts

 

Best Family Entertainment

FIRST PLACE Jacksonville Zoo and Gardens

Second Place Skate Station Funworks of Orange Park

Third Place Adventure Landing Jacksonville Beach

Fourth Place Topgolf

Fifth Place Splitz

 

Best Kid-Friendly Restaurant

FIRST PLACE Chick-Fil-A

Second Place Mellow Mushroom

Third Place Two Saints Restaurant & Grill

Fourth Place Murray Hillbilly

Fifth Place Golden Corral Buffet & Grill

 

Best Kids Clothing Store

FIRST PLACE Once Upon a Child

Second Place GapKids

Third Place KYDS Children’s Boutique

Fourth Place Burlington

Fifth Place MoonBabies Children’s Resale

 

Best Kids Party Space

FIRST PLACE Skate Station Funworks of Orange Park

Second Place Pump It Up

Third Place Chuck E. Cheese

Fourth Place Sunshine Play + Learn

Fifth Place Splitz

 

Best Local Attraction for Kids

FIRST PLACE Jacksonville Zoo & Gardens

Second Place MOSH

Third Place Skate Station Funworks of Orange Park

Fourth Place Adventure Landing

Fifth Place Sunshine Play + Learn

 

Best Summer Camp

FIRST PLACE Skate Station Funworks of Orange Park

Second Place Tumblrz

Third Place Episcopal School of Jacksonville

Fourth Place North Florida Gymnastics & Cheerleading

Fifth Place Smitty’s Learning Center & Camp

 

Best Summer Sports Camps

FIRST PLACE UNF - Sports Camp

Second Place North Florida Gymnastics & Cheerleading

Third Place Episcopal School of Jacksonville

Fourth Place Tommy Hulihan Basketball

Fifth Place Ponte Vedra Paks Karate

 

LAWYERS

Best Bankruptcy Lawyer

FIRST PLACE Parker & DuFresne

Second Place Carol Galloway

Third Place Eileen Dolaghan

Fourth Place Hannah del Toro

Fifth Place Talia Gahanian

 

Best Collection Lawyer

FIRST PLACE Phillips & Hunt

Second Place Hiday & Ricke

Third Place Morgan & Morgan

Fourth Place Harrell & Harrell P.A.

Fifth Place Michael Kolcun

 

Best Compensation Lawyer

FIRST PLACE Phillips & Hunt

Second Place Morgan & Morgan

Third Place Kirriloff & Jowers

Fourth Place William Walker

Fifth Place T. C. Roberts

 

Best Criminal Lawyer

FIRST PLACE David M. Robbins

Second Place Ann Marie Johnson

Third Place Finley Williams

Fourth Place John M Phillips

Fifth Place Jonathan Lucas

 

Best Divorce Lawyer

FIRST PLACE Matthew Hunt

Second Place Adam B. Schemer

Third Place Cindy Lasky

Fourth Place Michael R. Phillips

Fifth Place Joshua Tyson

 

Best DUI Lawyer

FIRST PLACE Ann Marie Johnson

Second Place Finley Williams

Third Place David Robbins

Fourth Place Susan Z. Cohen

Fifth Place Jonathan Lucas

 

Best Family Lawyer

FIRST PLACE Matthew Hunt

Second Place Adam B. Schemer

Third Place Cindy Lasky

Fourth Place Michael R. Phillips

Fifth Place Hannah del Toro

 

Best Immigration Lawyer

FIRST PLACE Giselle Carson

Second Place Harry Shorstein

Third Place Stephanie Scarborough

Fourth Place Andrea Reyes

Fifth Place Lena Korial-Yonan, P.A.

 

Best Insurance Claim Lawyer

FIRST PLACE Monett Brewer

Second Place Kirby Johnson

Third Place Steve Croskey

Fourth Place Laura Starratt

Fifth Place Chris Johns

 

Best Law Firm / Lawyer

FIRST PLACE Phillips & Hunt

Second Place Marks Gray, P.A.

Third Place Bernard & Schemer, P.A. Attorneys At Law

Fourth Place Fletcher & Phillips, PLLC

Fifth Place The Lasky Law Firm/Cindy Lasky

 

Best Marijuana Lawyer

FIRST PLACE Sally Kent Peebles

Second Place Adam B. Schemer

Third Place Finley Williams

Fourth Place John Phillips

Fifth Place Kevin Carlisle

 

Best Personal Injury Lawyer

FIRST PLACE John Phillips of Phillips & Hunt

Second Place Thoele Drach

Third Place Chris Johns

Fourth Place Ted Pina

Fifth Place Kirby Johnson

 

Best Real Estate Lawyer

FIRST PLACE Andrew I. Aleman, Esq.

Second Place Fred H Kent

Third Place Blair D. Schemer

Fourth Place Meredith A. Carlo, Esq.

Fifth Place David Heekin

 

Best Tax Lawyer

FIRST PLACE J. David Tax Law

Second Place John Crawford

Third Place Keith Johnson

Fourth Place TaxSmith , LLC

Fifth Place Greg Hardy

 

LOCAL MAKERS

Best Accessories / Handbag Maker

FIRST PLACE Rethreaded

Second Place Mud and Thread

Third Place Anney Life Designs

Fourth Place Atkinson Shoe Repair

Fifth Place Angela Seabrooks

 

Best Apparel Maker / Designer

FIRST PLACE Katherine Way

Second Place She Is Creations LLC

Third Place Weird Girl Creations

Fourth Place Sevenleaf Designs

Fifth Place Whiskini Bikinis

 

Best Candle Maker

FIRST PLACE 5 Points Candle Co.

Second Place Ao Fragrances

Third Place Grumpshine

Fourth Place Simply Scented Candles

Fifth Place Birchouse Botanicals

 

Best Coffee Roaster

FIRST PLACE Bold Bean Roaster San Marco

Second Place Vagabond Coffee Co

Third Place Pura Bean Coffee Company

Fourth Place Kookaburra

Fifth Place Young Buck Coffee Roasters

 

Best Distillery

FIRST PLACE St. Augustine Distillery

Second Place Manifest Distillery

Third Place Marlin and Barrel Distillery

Fourth Place Black Creek Distilleries

Fifth Place Grey Matter Distillery (Carve Craft Vodka)

 

Best Gift Maker

FIRST PLACE Little Black Box Baked Goods

Second Place Valkryie Beards

Third Place Ao Fragrances

Fourth Place FreshJax

Fifth Place Living Beauty

 

Best Honey Produce

FIRST PLACE BeeFriends Farms

Second Place Hoby’s Honey & General Store

Third Place Karma Acres Farm

Fourth Place Stubbees

Fifth Place Hive Pirate Honey Bee Rescue & Removal

 

Best Jewelry Maker

FIRST PLACE Elizabeth Sarah Collections

Second Place Bijubee

Third Place La Soucique Studio

Fourth Place Kai Indie Jewelry

Fifth Place Anchor Boutique

 

Best Pottery Maker

FIRST PLACE Pablo Island Pottery

Second Place Mud and Thread

Third Place Flo Pottery

Fourth Place Cat Scratch Ceramics

Fifth Place Suzanne Ikemoto

 

Best Soap Maker

FIRST PLACE Green Iguana Bath

Second Place Bella Lina Bath

Third Place Nicole Made This

Fourth Place Sweet Christi’s

Fifth Place Belham Herbals

 

Best Surfboard Shaper

FIRST PLACE Whisnant Surfboards

Second Place Miller Surfboards

Third Place Larry Dunlop / Mystic Surfboards

Fourth Place Rozo Surfboards

Fifth Place COS Showroom

 

Best Woodworker

FIRST PLACE Eco Relics

Second Place Wood Turned Fabrications

Third Place Alan Ricks

Fourth Place Ashley Picard

Fifth Place Chad Bridges

 

MEDIA

Best Facebook Page

FIRST PLACE Only in Duval

Second Place Jacksonville Sheriff’s Office

Third Place The Jaxson

Fourth Place WJXT4 BruceH

Fifth Place iloveGAAM

 

Best Folio Weekly Cover Story

FIRST PLACE Best of Jax

Second Place Atlantic Beach city council

Third Place Sheriff Daniels

Fourth Place End of the Road

Fifth Place James (Jason) Woods!

 

Best Hashtag

FIRST PLACE OnlyinDuval

Second Place #igersjax

Third Place #whatsinyourbeard

Fourth Place #ItsNicerHere

Fifth Place #DuvalTrafficTruths

 

Best Instagram Account

FIRST PLACE OnlyinDuval

Second Place JaxMarketPlace

Third Place igersjax

Fourth Place Jaxsheriff

Fifth Place hellosmooth

 

Best Investigative Reporter

FIRST PLACE Ken Amaro

Second Place Vic Micolucci

Third Place AG Gancarski

Fourth Place Courtney Cole

Fifth Place Jenna Bourne

 

Best Latin Radio Station

FIRST PLACE Rumba

Second Place WQIK #1 Para Exitos y Musica Variada

Third Place WJKV Radio Nueva Vida

Fourth Place Latino Hits Wemc

Fifth Place Via Radio

 

Best Local Blog

FIRST PLACE The Jaxson

Second Place Jacksonville Beach Moms

Third Place Babes Who Hustle

Fourth Place The Specktator

Fifth Place I Know Jax

 

Best News Website

FIRST PLACE News4Jax

Second Place First Coast News

Third Place Action News Jax

Fourth Place Times Union

Fifth Place Florida Politics

 

Best Newspaper Columnist

FIRST PLACE Mark Woods

Second Place Nate Monroe

Third Place Brentley Stead

Fourth Place Jon McGowan

Fifth Place Dan Scanlan

 

Best Podcast

FIRST PLACE Uncovering Unexplained Mysteries

Second Place Babecast

Third Place The Short Box

Fourth Place The Groove Suite

Fifth Place Yo Daddy Nem

 

Best Radio Personality

FIRST PLACE Melissa Ross

Second Place Toni Foxx

Third Place Pastor Terry

Fourth Place Lauren Brooks

Fifth Place Brittany Wescott

 

Best Radio Show

FIRST PLACE First Coast Connect

Second Place Elvis Duran 97.9

Third Place PowerUp with Pastor Terry

Fourth Place 93.3 The Beat

Fifth Place Lex & Terry

 

Best Radio Sports Anchor

FIRST PLACE Dan Hicken

Second Place Brent Martineau

Third Place Seth Harp

Fourth Place Austen Lane

Fifth Place Anthony Wiggins

 

Best Radio Station

FIRST PLACE WJCT

Second Place 99.9 Gator Country

Third Place Praise 107.9

Fifth Place 93.3 The Beat

 

Best Snapchat

FIRST PLACE OnlyinDuval

Second Place JaxHumane

Third Place perryandrews

Fourth Place johnphillips

Fifth Place EddieFarah

 

Best Sports Radio Show

FIRST PLACE Jaguars Today

Second Place The Drill

Third Place Action Sports Jax @ ESPN 690

Fourth Place Brent Martineau’s show

Fifth Place Into the night with Rick Ballou

 

Best Talk / News Radio Station

FIRST PLACE 89.9 WJCT

Second Place News 104.5 WOKV

Third Place 93.3 The Beat

Fourth Place WJXR The Bargain Channel

Fifth Place Sepia

 

Best Talk Radio Show

FIRST PLACE First Coast Connect

Second Place Lex and Terry

Third Place The Mark Kaye Show

Fourth Place 93.3 The Beat

Fifth Place The Chat

 

Best Talk Show Host

FIRST PLACE Rance Adams

Second Place Melissa Ross

Third Place Mark Kaye

Fourth Place Ed Dean

Fifth Place Brett’s Petway

 

Best TV Anchor

FIRST PLACE Katie Jeffries

Second Place Dawn Lopez

Third Place Bruce Hamilton

Fourth Place Anthony Austin

Fifth Place Lewis Turner

 

Best TV Morning Show

FIRST PLACE WJXT Channel 4

Second Place Good Morning Jacksonville

Third Place Best TV Morning Show River City Live

Fourth Place First Coast News

Fifth Place Action News Jax

 

Best TV Newscast

FIRST PLACE First Coast News

Second Place News 4 Jax

Third Place Action News Jax

Fourth Place The Morning Show WJXT

Fifth Place River City Live

 

Best TV Sports Anchor

FIRST PLACE Chris Porter

Second Place Dan Hicken

Third Place Sam Kouvaris

Fourth Place Brent Martineau

Fifth Place Brian Jackson

 

Best TV Station

FIRST PLACE WJXT Channel 4

Second Place WTLV Channel 12 NBC

Third Place CBS WJAX-TV

Fourth Place FOX 30 WFOX-TV

Fifth Place WJXX ABC

 

Best TV Weather Forecaster

FIRST PLACE Tim Deegan

Second Place Richard Nunn

Third Place Mike Prangley

Fourth Place Mike Buresh

Fifth Place John Gaughan

 

Best Twitter Account

FIRST PLACE @TheJaxsonMag

Second Place @iknowjax

Third Place @jsopio

Fourth Place @lennycurry

Fifth Place @perryandrews

 

Best Website

FIRST PLACE www.thejaxsonmag.com

Second Place Jaxsheriff.org

Third Place jacksonvillebeachmoms.com

Fourth Place ValkryieBeards.com

Fifth Place www.aofragrances.com

 

MEDICAL

Best Acupuncturist

FIRST PLACE Michael Kowalski

Second Place Beth Acampora

Third Place Best Acupuncturist Scott Clayman

Fourth Place Sharyl Truty

Fifth Place Haley Honeysett

 

Best Assisted Living Facility

FIRST PLACE Vicar’s Landing

Second Place The Palms at Ponte Vedra

Third Place The Windsor at Ortega

Fourth Place Brookdale Southside

Fifth Place Osprey Village

 

Best Audiologist

FIRST PLACE Angela Johnson, Au.D.

Second Place Michael Loper MD

Third Place Melissa Sharpe

Fourth Place Troy Mahan

Fifth Place Michael Loper

 

Best Chiropractor

FIRST PLACE Wayne Gordon, DC

Second Place Dr. Lauren Cost

Third Place Dr. Jon Repole

Fourth Place Dr. Leslie Schaefer

Fifth Place Dr. Kevin Terry

 

Best Cosmetic Surgeon

FIRST PLACE Mark Clayman MD

Second Place Dr. Loren Clayman

Third Place Dr. John J Obi

Fourth Place Dr. Scott Trimas

Fifth Place Dr. Jason Meier

 

Best Dentist

FIRST PLACE Larry Burnside DDS

Second Place Linh Truong DMD

Third Place Dr. Konstantine Sayaf

Fourth Place Dr. Kevin Snyder

Fifth Place Nicholas A. Narducci, DMD

 

Best Dermatologist

FIRST PLACE Scott Warren, MD

Second Place Kristen Stewart, MD Total Dermatology Care Center

Third Place Dr. George Schmieder, Park Avenue Dermatology

Fourth Place Rebecca Wilson, MD

Fifth Place Jean McClintock, MD

 

Best Ear, Nose and Throat Doctor

FIRST PLACE Michael Loper MD

Second Place Dr. Charles Greene

Third Place Dr. Jeffrey Brink

Fourth Place Justin Moy, MD

Fifth Place Dr. Richard Beck

 

Best Erectile Dysfunction Clinic

FIRST PLACE Baptist Urology

Second Place Mayo Clinic

Third Place McIver Clinic

Fourth Place Baptist Medical Center Nassau

Fifth Place Anderson Longevity Clinic

 

Best Eye Clinic

FIRST PLACE Atlantic Eye Institute

Second Place Florida Eye Specialists

Third Place Clay Eye Physicians & Surgeons

Fourth Place Nicolitz Eye Consultants

Fifth Place Dr Carvell & Associates

 

Best Geriatric Doctor

FIRST PLACE Raphael “Tito” Balbino, Baptist’s AgeWell Center For Senior Health

Second Place Dr. Anna Orman, AgeWell Center for Senior Health

Third Place Regina Bieloski, MD

Fourth Place Dr. Samir Y Array

Fifth Place Dr. Vadim L Madfis

 

Best Hearing Aid Store

FIRST PLACE Baptist ENT Specialists

Second Place American Hearing Care

Third Place Clear Ear Medical Hearing

Fourth Place Connect Hearing

Fifth Place U.S. Hearing Aid Centers

 

Best Hip & Knee Doctor

FIRST PLACE Dr. Kevin Kaplan

Second Place Dr. R. David Heekin

Third Place Paul Shirley MD

Fourth Place Robert G. Savarese, DO

Fifth Place Dr. Car Freeman

 

Best Hospice Care

FIRST PLACE Community Hospice & Palliative Care

Second Place Baptist Medical Center Jacksonville

Third Place Community Hospice Earl B. Hadlow Center for Caring

Fourth Place Baptist Medical Center Beaches

Fifth Place VITAS Healthcare

 

Best Hospital

FIRST PLACE Baptist Medical Center Jacksonville

Second Place Mayo Clinic

Third Place St. Vincent’s Medical Center - Southside

Fourth Place UF Health Jacksonville

Fifth Place Memorial Hospital

 

Best Hospital Emergency Room

FIRST PLACE Baptist Medical Center Jacksonville

Second Place Wolfson Children’s Hospital

Third Place Mayo Clinic

Fourth Place St Vincent’s Medical Center Southside Emergency Room

Fifth Place UF Health North

 

Best Hospital for Cancer Care

FIRST PLACE Baptist MD Anderson Cancer Center

Second Place Mayo Clinic

Third Place UF Health Proton Therapy Institute

Fourth Place Wolfson Children’s Hospital

Fifth Place UF Health Cancer Center Jacksonville

 

Best Hospital for Cardiac Care

FIRST PLACE Baptist Heart Hospital

Second Place Mayo Clinic

Third Place St. Vincent’s Medical Center Riverside

Fourth Place UF Health Cardiovascular Center

Fifth Place Memorial Hospital’s Heart Center

 

Best Hospital for Maternity Care

FIRST PLACE Baptist Medical Center Jacksonville

Second Place Baptist Medical Center South

Third Place Family Birth Place St. Vincent’s

Fourth Place Flagler Hospital

Fifth Place Memorial Hospital

 

Best in Home Elder Care Services

FIRST PLACE Baptist Home Health Care

Second Place Care Management Advisors

Third Place Home Instead Senior Care

Fourth Place St. Vincent Home Health

Fifth Place Senior Helpers West Jacksonville

 

Best Lasik Eye Center

FIRST PLACE Florida Eye Specialists

Second Place Atlantic Eye Institute

Third Place Clay Eye Physicians & Surgeons

Fourth Place Bowden Eye Associates

Fifth Place LasikPlus

 

Best Lasik Eye Doctor

FIRST PLACE Dr. Robert Schnipper

Second Place Dr. Jerry Maida

Third Place Dr. Amit Chokshi, Florida Eye Specialists

Fourth Place Dr. Neil Shmunes, Atlantic Eye Institute

Fifth Place Vanessa Orta, O.D.

 

Best Medical Group

FIRST PLACE Dr. Clayman’s Plastic Surgery Center & Miracle Spa

Second Place Baptist Medical Center Jacksonville

Third Place Baptist Primary Care

Fourth Place Dr. Hyler & Associates

Fifth Place Baptist Agewell Center for Senior Health

 

Best Medical Marijuana Clinic

FIRST PLACE Medical Marijuana Treatment Clinics of Florida

Second Place Center for Health and Wellness

Third Place Marijuana Compassionate Care

Fourth Place Compassionate Alternative Care

Fifth Place CannaMD - Jacksonville Medical Marijuana Doctors

 

Best Medical Marijuana Dispensary

FIRST PLACE Trulieve Jacksonville

Second Place Surterra Wellness - Jacksonville

Third Place Medical Marijuana Treatment Clinics of Florida

Fourth Place Knox Medical

Fifth Place VidaCann

 

Best Medical Spa

FIRST PLACE Dr. Clayman’s Plastic Surgery Center & Miracle Spa

Second Place OBI BioAesthetic Institute

Third Place Youthful Medical Spa

Fourth Place Ageless Rejuvenation Center

Fifth Place Garcia Facial Plastic Surgery

 

Best Mental Health Provider

FIRST PLACE Kristin Rispoli LMHC

Second Place Heather Fisse LMHC

Third Place Dr. Michael Solloway

Fourth Place Dr. Shariq Refai

Fifth Place Janice Pimentel

 

Best Midwife

FIRST PLACE Samantha Crickmore

Second Place Jessica Dean

Third Place Breana Matzen

Fourth Place Nikki Rowan

Fifth Place Tara Dettra

 

Best Oncology Clinic

FIRST PLACE Baptist MD Anderson Cancer Center

Second Place Baptist Medical Center Jacksonville

Third Place UF Health Proton Therapy Institute

Fourth Place Nemours Children’s Specialty Care, Jacksonville

Fifth Place UF Health Oncology - Orange Park

 

Best Orthodontist

FIRST PLACE Ortega River Dentistry

Second Place Dr. Lori Aiosa

Third Place Peden & Hoffman Orthodontics

Fourth Place Dr. Kevin O’Shaughnessy

Fifth Place Narducci Dental Group

 

Best Pediatric Dentist

FIRST PLACE Dr. Gerald Weaver at Weaver & Stratton Pediatric Dentistry

Second Place Karen A. Hubbard at Setzer, Cochran, Soares and Hubbard Pediatric Dentistry

Third Place Dr. Marinela M. Nemetz, DDS, Nemetz Dental

Fourth Place Ross Fishman, DMD, MS, Fishman Pediatric Dentistry

Fifth Place Pediatric Smiles

 

Best Pediatrician

FIRST PLACE Jerry A. Bridgham, MD, Mandarin Pediatrics

Second Place Amy L. Garrett, M.D.

Third Place Tracy Tyson, MD

Fourth Place Shelly L. Hall, M.D.

Fifth Place Dr. Michael Edwards

 

Best Pharmacy

FIRST PLACE CVS

Second Place Walgreens

Third Place Publix Super Market at Riverside

Fourth Place Owens Pharmacy Inc

Fifth Place Publix Super Market at South Beach Parkway

 

Best Physician

FIRST PLACE Loren Clayman MD

Second Place Wayne Gordon, DC

Third Place Dr. Jon Repole

Fourth Place Dr. Nikki J. Rowan, MD

Fifth Place Dr. David M. Johnson, MD

 

Best Rehab Center

FIRST PLACE Brooks Rehabilitation Hospital

Second Place Jacksonville Orthopaedic Institute Rehabilitation

Third Place Baptist Agewell Center for Senior Health

Fourth Place McGowan Spinal Rehabilitation Center

Fifth Place Brooks Rehabilitation - Orange Park

 

Best Sports Medicine Clinic

FIRST PLACE Jacksonville Orthopedic Institute- San Marco

Second Place The Center for Health and Sports Medicine

Third Place Baptist Medical Center Jacksonville

Fourth Place McGowan Medical Centers

Fifth Place Brooks Rehabilitation - Center for Sports Therapy

 

Best Tattoo Remova

FIRST PLACE Laser Skin Solutions Jacksonville

Second Place Ageless Rejuvenation Center

Third Place Advantage Dermatology

Fourth Place Invisible Ink Tattoo Removers

Fifth Place ReversaTatt Tattoo Removal

 

Best Urgent Care Clinic

FIRST PLACE CareSpot Urgent Care

Second Place Ascension St. Vincent’s Urgent Care

Third Place Crucial Care Clinic

Fourth Place Avecina Medical

Fifth Place American Family Care Jacksonville

 

Best Vein Treatment Clinic

FIRST PLACE Baptist Vein Center

Second Place Ellison Vein Institute

Third Place St. Johns Vein Center

Fourth Place Ponte Vedra Vein Institute

Fifth Place Coastal Vein Vascular Institute

 

Best Weight Loss Clinic / Counseling

FIRST PLACE Baptist Weight-Loss Center

Second Place Jacksonville Health And Wellness Center

Third Place Thin MD Med Spa

Fourth Place Metabolic Research Center | Fleming Island

Fifth Place Metabolic Research Center, Jacksonville Beaches

 

MONEY

Best Bank

FIRST PLACE VyStar Credit Union

Second Place Navy Federal Credit Union

Third Place Wells Fargo Bank

Fourth Place Chase Bank

Fifth Place TD Bank

 

Best Credit Union

FIRST PLACE Vystar Credit Union

Second Place Community First Credit Union

Third Place Navy Federal Credit Union

Fourth Place 121 Financial Credit Union

Fifth Place Alive Credit Union

 

Best Financial Planner

FIRST PLACE Renea Aiple

Second Place VyStar Credit Union

Third Place Navy Federal Credit Union

Fourth Place Thom Wilkinson

Fifth Place Brandon Flynn CFP, RICP, CASL, LUTCF

 

Best Insurance Agency

FIRST PLACE Brightway Insurance

Second Place Farm Bureau Insurance

Third Place Fletcher & Company Insurance

Fourth Place Farmers Insurance

Fifth Place Sonic Insurance

 

Best Insurance Agent

FIRST PLACE Christopher Harvey

Second Place Jennifer Bove

Third Place Thai Nguyen

Fourth Place Robert Roldan

Fifth Place Diane Tait

 

Best Mortgage / Home Loan Provider

FIRST PLACE VyStar Credit Union

Second Place Navy Federal Credit Union

Third Place Julie Payton

Fourth Place SWBC Mortgage Corporation

Fifth Place Atlantic Trust Mortgage

 

PEOPLE

Best Character

FIRST PLACE Jaxson DeVille

Second Place BeBe Deluxe

Third Place Karrissa Wade

Fourth Place Sarah Trudell

Fifth Place Frank Pepper

 

Best City Council Member

FIRST PLACE Sandy Golding

Second Place Matt Carlucci

Third Place Scott Wiley

Fourth Place Georgette Dumont

Fifth Place Garrett Dennis

 

Best Community Activist

FIRST PLACE Jon McGowan

Second Place Bebe Deluxe

Third Place Lauren McPhaul

Fourth Place John Phillips

Fifth Place Karrissa Wade

 

Best County Board Member

FIRST PLACE Tommy Hazouri

Second Place Rory Diamond

Third Place Terrance Freeman

Fourth Place Aaron Bowman

Fifth Place Scott Wilson

 

Best Hero

FIRST PLACE John Phillips

Second Place Angela Scott

Third Place Hope McMath

Fourth Place Karrissa Wade

Fifth Place Brian Hughes

 

Best Personality

FIRST PLACE Claire Goforth

Second Place Jalen Ramsey

Third Place Frank Pepper

Fourth Place Brian Wade

Fifth Place Holly Crews

 

Best Philanthropist

FIRST PLACE Delores Barr Weaver

Second Place John Phillips

Third Place Wayne Wood

Fourth Place Peter Rummel

Fifth Place Dr. Soleymani

 

Best School Board Member

FIRST PLACE Elizabeth Andersen

Second Place Colleen Messer

Third Place Warren Jones

Fourth Place Scott Shine

Fifth Place Diana Greene

 

Best Social Justice Crusader

FIRST PLACE John Phillips

Second Place Hope McMath

Third Place J.D. McGregor

Fourth Place Meredith O’Malley Johnson

Fifth Place Jimmy Midyette

 

Best Weirdo

FIRST PLACE Jeremy Spicer The Toy Maker

Second Place Frank Pepper

Third Place Brian Hughes

Fourth Place David Jacobsen

 

Worst Local Zero

FIRST PLACE Lenny Curry

Second Place Anna Brosche

Third Place Brian Hughes

Fourth Place Jason Cory

Fifth Place Steve Zona

 

PERSONAL SERVICES

Best Cab Company

FIRST PLACE Uber

Second Place Lyft

Third Place Jax Swagger Wagon

PFourth Place Coastal Cab

Fifth Place Amelia Transportation Group

 

Best Cell Phone Provider

FIRST PLACE Verizon

Second Place AT&T wireless

Third Place T-Mobile

Fourth Place Sprint

Fifth Place Xfinity

 

Best Cell Phone Repair

FIRST PLACE 10,000 Cellphones

Second Place uBreakiFix

Third Place Batteries Plus Bulbs

Fourth Place iRepairFast

Fifth Place 904 Connect LLC

 

Best Dry Cleaner / Alterations

FIRST PLACE Sand Dollar Cleaners

Second Place Oceanside Cleaners

Third Place Ortega Alterations

Fourth Place Best In Town Cleaners

Fifth Place Village Walk Cleaners

 

Best Funeral Home

FIRST PLACE Hardage-Giddens Oaklawn Cemetery

Second Place Quinn-Shalz Family Funeral Home

Third Place Aaron & Burney Bivens Funeral

Fourth Place Arlington Park Funeral Home

vBurney Bivens & Associates PA

 

Best House Cleaning

FIRST PLACE Been There Cleaned That

Second Place Reflections Cleaning Services

Third Place First Coast Home Pros

Fourth Place The Cleaning Authority - Jacksonville

Fifth Place Loving Janitorial Service

 

Best Piercer

FIRST PLACE Jon Salzer

Second Place Kelly Nicole Buschner

Third Place Synthia Roy

Fourth Place Steve Bennett

Fifth Place Cody Carribbean Connection

 

Best Piercing Studio

FIRST PLACE Pure Imagination Arts

Second Place Mystic Koi Tattoos & Body Piercing

Third Place Carribbean Connection

Fourth Place Seas The Day Tattoo & Piercing, LLC

Fifth Place East Coast Worldwide Tattoo & Piercing

 

Best Shoe Repair Shop

FIRST PLACE Atkinson’s Shoe Repair Jax Beach

Second Place Gus & Co Shoe & Luggage Repair

Third Place A1 Shoe Repair At Deerwood

Fourth Place Eda’s Custom Shoe Repair

Fifth Place Milo’s Shoe Repair

 

Best Tattoo Artist

FIRST PLACE Brandon Lee

Second Place Todd Lake

Third Place Synthia Roy

Fourth Place Luigi Cavagnaro

Fifth Place Jenna Boyter

 

Best Tattoo Studio

FIRST PLACE Mystic Koi Tattoos & Body Piercing

Second Place Todd Lake Tattoo Studio

Third Place Electric Mermaid Tattoo

Fourth Place Seas the Day Tattoo & Piercing, LLC

Fifth Place Electric Chair Tattoo

 

PET PARENTING

Best Animal Hospital

FIRST PLACE St. Francis Animal Hospital

Second Place Switzerland Animal Hospital

Third Place Forever Vets Animal Hospital

Fourth Place First Coast No More Homeless Pets

Fifth Place Marietta Animal Hospital

 

Best Dog Park

FIRST PLACE BrewHound Dog Park + Bar

Second Place Kanine Social

Third Place Julington Creek Animal Walk

Fourth Place Poochie’s Park

Fifth Place Beachwalk

 

Best Dog Treat Bakery

FIRST PLACE Earth Pets Natural Pet Market

Second Place Woof Gang Bakery & Grooming Fleming Island

Third Place BARK

Fourth Place Pawfection bakery

Fifth Place Redbones Dog Bakery & Boutique

 

Best Pet Accessories

FIRST PLACE Earth Pets Natural Pet Market

Second Place Salty Paws Healthy Pet Market

Third Place EarthWise Pet Supply

Fourth Place Pet Supermarket

Fifth Place PetSmart

 

Best Pet Day Care

FIRST PLACE Kanine Social

Second Place Pet Paradise

Third Place Coastal Veterinary Hospital and Pet Resort

Fourth Place Unleash Fido

Fifth Place Preferred Pet Care LLC

 

Best Pet Groomer

FIRST PLACE Deborah’s Dog Styles

Second Place Groomingdales Dog Salon

Third Place The Spotted Dog Pet Spa

Fourth Place Beltway Animal Hospital

Fifth Place Vanity Furs

 

Best Pet Overnight Boarding

FIRST PLACE Pet Paradise Jacksonville University Blvd

Second Place Dogtown

Third Place Homemade Hounds Bed & Biscuit

Fourth Place Unleash Fido

Fifth Place Ruff Rubs

 

Best Pet Rescue Organization

FIRST PLACE Jacksonville Humane Society

Second Place Ana’s Angels

Third Place Safe Animal Shelter

Fourth Place Florida Urgent Rescue - FUR

Fifth Place Swamp Haven Rescue

 

Best Pet Store

FIRST PLACE Earth Pets Natural Pet Market

Second Place Pet Supermarket

Third Place EarthWise Pet Supply

Fourth Place PetSmart

Fifth Place Pet Supplies Plus

 

Best Veterinarian

FIRST PLACE Dr. Susan Shelton

Second Place Christine Cunningham, DVM

Third Place Dr. Shashidar Galipalli (Dr. G)

Fourth Place Dr. Kelli Sanders

Fifth Place Dr Moody McCall

 

RETAIL

Best Antique Store

FIRST PLACE Avonlea Antiques & Interiors

Second Place Eco Relics

Third Place Jax Antique Market, Inc.

Fourth Place Sugar Bear Antiques Inc.

Fifth Place Great American Antique Mall

 

Best Art Supply Store

FIRST PLACE Reddi-Arts

Second Place Michaels

Third Place PV Arts & Crafts

Fourth Place JOANN Fabrics & Crafts

Fifth Place A.C. Moore Arts & Crafts

 

Best Baby Store

FIRST PLACE buybuy BABY

Second Place Burlington

Third Place MoonBabies Children’s Resale

Fourth Place Bay & Bee

Fifth Place Carousel Kids Boutique

 

Best Bakery

FIRST PLACE Cinotti’s Bakery-Sandwich Shop

Second Place Sweet Theory Baking Co.

Third Place Breezy Coffee Shop

Fourth Place Panera Bread

Fifth Place Yum A Southern Market

 

Best Bookstore

FIRST PLACE Chamblin Bookmine

Second Place Chamblin’s Uptown

Third Place San Marco Bookstore

Fourth Place Barnes & Noble

Fifth Place Books-A-Million

 

Best Boutique

FIRST PLACE The Glass Bottle Society

Second Place LulaMae Boutique

Third Place Ms. Mulligan’s Consignment Boutique

Fourth Place Yum A Southern Market

Fifth Place Emory Clothing

 

Best CBD Oil Store

FIRST PLACE CBD Nation LLC

Second Place All Day Vape

Third Place Trulieve Jacksonville

Fourth Place Your CBD Store

Fifth Place Smoke City

 

Best Chocolatier

FIRST PLACE Peterbrooke Chocolatier

Second Place Sweet Pete’s Candy

Third Place Kilwin’s Chocolates

Fourth Place Heavenly Chocolate Creations

Fifth Place JJ’s Liberty Bistro

 

Best Comic Book Store

FIRST PLACE Gotham City Limit

Second Place Altered Egos Comics & Games

Third Place Mythical Mountain

Fourth Place Cosmic Comics

Fifth Place Coliseum of Comics Beach

 

Best Computer Store

FIRST PLACE Best Buy

Second Place Dorks Computers

Third Place Microsoft Store - St. Johns Town Center

Fourth Place Office Depot

Fifth Place PCLiquidations

 

Best Consignment Store

FIRST PLACE Hope’s Closet

Second Place Sweet Repeats Consignment

Third Place Ms. Mulligan’s Consignment Boutique

Fourth Place Lux Upscale Resale Boutique

Fifth Place MoonBabies Children’s Resale

 

Best Convenience Store

FIRST PLACE Wawa

Second Place Daily’s & Daily’s Dash

Third Place GATE Gas Station

Fourth Place Mayflower Food Mart

Fifth Place 8 Till Late

 

Best Cupcake Store

FIRST PLACE Sweet Theory Baking Co.

Second Place Sweet By Holly

Third Place CamiCakes Cupcakes

Fourth Place Cinotti’s Bakery-Sandwich Shop

Fifth Place Yum A Southern Market

 

Best Department Store

FIRST PLACE Dillard’s

Second Place Nordstrom Rack The Markets at Town Center

Third Place Nordstrom St. Johns Town Center

Fourth Place Stein Mart

Fifth Place Burlington

 

Best Eyeglass Store

FIRST PLACE LensCrafters

Second Place Dr Carvell & Associates

Third Place America’s Best Contacts & Eyeglasses

Fourth Place Eyeglass World

Fifth Place Atlantic Optical

 

Best Fashion Accessories Store

FIRST PLACE Rethreaded Inc.

Second Place Jane Doe Boutique

Third Place Burlington

Fourth Place Cose’ Belle’

Fifth Place Emory Clothing

 

Best Fireworks Store

FIRST PLACE Phantom Fireworks of St Augustine

Second Place Superior Fireworks

Third Place TNT Fireworks

Fourth Place Celebration Fireworks

Fifth Place Ron’s Fireworks

 

Best Flea Market

FIRST PLACE Riverside Arts Market

Second Place Ramona Flea Market

Third Place Pecan Park Flea & Farmers’ Market

Fourth Place Beach Boulevard Flea Market

Fifth Place Vagabond Flea Marketing

 

Best Florist

FIRST PLACE Kuhn Flowers

Second Place Arlington Flower Shop

Third Place Liz Stewart Floral Designs

Fourth Place Feather + Bloom

Fifth Place Cattleya European Floral

 

Best Frozen Yogurt / Ice Cream

FIRST PLACE Whit’s Frozen Custard of Mandarin

Second Place Five Fx Ice Cream

Third Place Dairy Queen

Fourth Place Pelican’s SnoBalls- Jax Beach

Fifth Place YOBE Marsh Landing

 

Best Furniture Store

FIRST PLACE Orange Park Furniture

Second Place Ashley HomeStore

Third Place Havertys Furniture

Fourth Place Wayne’s Fine Furniture and Bedding

Fifth Place lassic Interiors

 

Best Gift Shop

FIRST PLACE The Glass Bottle Society

Second Place Wolf & Cub

Third Place Black Creek Outfitters

Fourth Place Yum A Southern Market

Fifth Place Coconut Barrel

 

Best Hardware Store

FIRST PLACE Hagan Ace Hardware

Second Place Turner Ace Hardware

Third Place Hall’s Nursery & ACE Hardware

Fourth Place The Home Depot

Fifth Place Hobby Lobby

 

Best Hobby Shop

FIRST PLACE Hobby Lobby

Second Place The Glass Bottle Society

Third Place Michaels

Fourth Place JOANN Fabrics & Crafts

Fifth Place A.C. Moore Arts & Crafts

 

Best Home Electronics Store

FIRST PLACE Best Buy

Second Place NAS JAX Base

Third Place Target

Fourth Place BJ’s Wholesale

Fifth Place Badcock Home Furniture & More

 

Best Jeweler

FIRST PLACE Underwood Jewelers

Second Place Christoff Jewelers

Third Place Gold Star Jewelry & Pawn

Fourth Place Hemming Jewelers

Fifth Place Anchor Boutique

 

Best Liquor Store

FIRST PLACE Total Wine & More

Second Place Riverside Liquors & The Restaurant

Third Place ABC Fine Wine & Spirits

Fourth Place Broudy’s Liquors

Fifth Place Navy Exchange

 

Best Mall / Shopping Center

FIRST PLACE St Johns Town Center

Second Place The Avenues

Third Place River City Marketplace

Fourth Place Orange Park Mall

Fifth Place Regency Plaza Shopping Ctr

 

Best Mattress Store

FIRST PLACE Mattress One

Second Place Ashley HomeStore

Third Place Mattress Firm Roosevelt Square Mall

Fourth Place Wayne’s Fine Furniture and Bedding

Fifth Place Mattress Planet

 

Best Men’s Clothing Store

FIRST PLACE Rosenblum’s - Jacksonville

Second Place T-Dub’s

Third Place Men’s Wearhouse

Fourth Place Nordstrom Rack The Markets at Town Center

Fifth Place Burlington

 

Best Musical Instrument Store

FIRST PLACE George’s Music

Second Place Mockshop Music Exchange

Third Place Guitar Center

Fourth Place Music & Arts

Fifth Place Guitars United

 

Best Oriental Rug Store

FIRST PLACE Hooshang Oriental Rug Gallery

Second Place Mussallem Rug Services

Third Place ORH / Oriental Rug House

Fourth Place Jaffe Rug Gallery

Fifth Place Mercury Carpet & Flooring

 

Best Outdoor Furniture

FIRST PLACE Florida Backyard by Ebel Inc

Second Place Cost Plus World Market

Third Place Navy Exchange Furniture

Fourth Place Walmart Supercenter

Fifth Place Havertys Furniture

 

Best Outlet Mall Store

FIRST PLACE Vans

Second Place Saks OFF 5TH

Third Place SKECHERS Factory Outlet

Fourth Place Polo Ralph Lauren Factory Store

Fifth Place Under Armour Factory House

 

Best Pastries

FIRST PLACE Cinotti’s Bakery-Sandwich Shop

Second Place Sweet Theory Baking Co.

Third Place Panera Bread

Fourth Place Yum A Southern Market

Fifth Place Breezy Coffee Shop

 

Best Pawn Shop

FIRST PLACE Gold Star Pawn & Jewelry

Second Place Value Pawn & Jewelry

Third Place Beaches Jewelry & Pawn

Fourth Place Olde City Jewelry & Pawn

Fifth Place Regency Pawn Inc.

 

Best Record Store

FIRST PLACE True Till Death Tattoos Art & Records

Second Place Yesterday & Today Records

Third Place Eraser Records

Fourth Place Young Loud & Snotty

Fifth Place Jax Antique Market, Inc.

 

Best Salvage / Recycling Store

FIRST PLACE Eco Relics

Second Place Solomon Ventures

Third Place Rusted: A Vintage Market

Fourth Place Shep’s Discount

Fifth Place Vintage Arts Inc

 

Best Sex Shop

FIRST PLACE Adam & Eve Stores

Second Place Sunset Novelties

Third Place Mockshop Music Exchange

Fourth Place Lion’s Den

Fifth Place The Doll House Fantasy

 

Best Shoe Store

FIRST PLACE Carla Shoes & Accessories

Second Place Burlington

Third Place Gus & Co Shoe & Luggage Repair

Fourth Place Atkinson Shoe Repair Inc

Fifth Place Kind Walking

 

Best Smoke Shop

FIRST PLACE Smoke City

Second Place Tobacco Cove

Third Place Sin City Smoke shop

Fourth Place All Day Vape

Fifth Place Mockshop Music Exchange

 

Best Thrift Store

FIRST PLACE Hope’s Closet

Second Place Hubbard House Thrift Store

Third Place BEAM Thrift (7north)

Fourth Place The Thrift Store

Fifth Place Goodwill Thrift Store - Lakewood

 

Best Tobacco Shop

FIRST PLACE Tobacco Cove

Second Place Smoke City

Third Place Smokers Bay Smoke Shop

Fourth Place New Leaf Vapor Co.

Fifth Place Strange Clouds Smoke Shop

 

Best Toy Store

FIRST PLACE Target

Second Place Heyday!

Third Place Gotham City Limit

Fourth Place Toy Kingdom

Fifth Place Play Today Toys

 

Best Vape Shop

FIRST PLACE All Day Vape

Second Place New Leaf Vapor Company

Third Place Blackhat Vapor

Fourth Place Kings Vapor

Fifth Place Vapeology

 

Best Vintage Clothing Store

FIRST PLACE That Poor Girl Vintage

Second Place Fifi’s Fine Resale Apparel of San Marco

Third Place Subculture Corsets & Clothing

Fourth Place Wolf & Cub

Fifth Place The Quirky Crypt

 

Best Western Store

FIRST PLACE Boot Barn

Second Place Horse & Kennel Warehouse

Third Place Hick Life

Fourth Place Lisa’s Feed & Pet Depot

Fifth Place Horse Awards & Specialities

 

Best Wine Shop

FIRST PLACE Total Wine & More

Second Place Riverside Liquors & The Restaurant

Third Place Wine Warehouse of Atlantic Beach

Fourth Place Casa De Vino 57

Fifth Place Navy Exchange

 

Best Women’s Clothing Store

FIRST PLACE Jane Doe Boutique

Second Place BOBBYK boutique

Third Place Burlington

Fourth Place Emory Clothing

Fifth Place Ms. Mulligan’s Consignment Boutique

 

SPIRITUAL

Best Church

FIRST PLACE The Church of Eleven22

Second Place Our Lady Star Of The Sea Catholic Church

Third Place Hendricks Avenue Baptist Church

Fourth Place St. John’s Cathedral

Fifth Place Christian Family Fellowship

 

Best Mosque

FIRST PLACE Islamic Center of Northeast Florida

Second Place Jacksonville Masjid of Al-Islam

Third Place Baymeadows Islamic Center

Fourth Place Islamic Community of Bosniaks in Jacksonville

Fifth Place Al Zahra Islamic Center

 

Best Spiritual Leader

FIRST PLACE Bishop Terry Hill Jr

Second Place Joby Martin

Third Place Pastor Marty Davey

Fourth Place Rabbi Jonathan Lubliner

Fifth Place Armand Egnew

 

Best Synagogue

FIRST PLACE The Temple - Congregation Ahavath Chesed

Second Place Jacksonville Jewish Center

Third Place Beth El - The Beaches Synagogue

Fourth Place Chabad Lubavitch of Northeast Florida

Fifth Place Chabad at the Beaches

 

SPORTS & RECREATION

Best Athlete

FIRST PLACE Tim Tebow

Second Place Jaylen Ramsey

Third Place Blake Bortles

Fourth Place Stone Garrett

Fifth Place John Nunn

 

Best Bait & Tackle

FIRST PLACE Strike-Zone Fishing

Second Place B & M Bait And Tackle

Third Place Rick’s Bait Tackle & Marine

Fourth Place West Marine

Fifth Place Trout River Seafood

 

Best Bicycle Shop

FIRST PLACE ZenCog Bicycle Company

Second Place Champion Cycling Inc

Third Place Open Road Bicycles

Fourth Place Planet Bicycle

Fifth Place SuperCorsa Cycles

 

Best BMXer

FIRST PLACE Ashton Burgess

Second Place Roman Stuart

Third Place Maddox Miller

Fourth Place Topher Reed

Fifth Place Joel Jason

 

Best Boat Repair / Detailing

FIRST PLACE MarineMax Jacksonville at Beach Marine

Second Place Atlantic Coast Marine

Third Place It’s Aboat Time Boat Cleaning Services & Mobile Boat Detailing

Fourth Place Xtreme Marine Detail

Fifth Place Off The Chart Boat Works

 

Best Boat Sales / Service

FIRST PLACE North Florida Yacht Sales

Second Place MarineMax, Beach Marine

Third Place Atlantic Coast Marine

Fourth Place Jacksonville Marine

Fifth Place Off The Chart Boat Works

 

Best Bowling Alley

FIRST PLACE Beach Bowl

Second Place Bowl America Inc

Third Place Splitz

Fourth Place The Phoenix Bar & Bowling

Fifth Place Batt Family Fun Center

 

Best Boxing Club

FIRST PLACE FightFit

Second Place TITLE Boxing Club Jacksonville San Pablo

Third Place CLASS UFC GYM Neptune Beach

Fourth Place Ludus Martial Arts LLC

Fifth Place Deadgame Fight School

 

Best Dive Shop

FIRST PLACE Atlantic Pro Divers

Second Place Divers Supply Jacksonville

Third Place First Coast Divers

Fourth Place The Dive Source

Fifth Place iDive Florida

 

Best Driving Range

FIRST PLACE Topgolf

Second Place Fleming Island Golf Club

Third Place Glen Kernan Golf & Country Club

Fourth Place The First Tee of North Florida

Fifth Place The Oak Bridge Club

 

Best Fishing Tournament

FIRST PLACE Kingfish Tournament

Second Place Flounder Pounder

Third Place Northeast Fla Wahoo shootout

Fourth Place In River or Ocean

Fifth Place Wildwood Inshore Fishing Tournament

 

Best Golf Course

FIRST PLACE TPC Sawgrass

Second Place Fleming Island Golf Club

Third Place Jacksonville Golf & Country Club

Fourth Place Jacksonville Naval Air Station

Fifth Place Eagle Landing Golf Club

 

Best Golf Instructor

FIRST PLACE Matt Mo

Second Place Wes Altice

Third Place Charles Raulston

Fourth Place Kirk Jones

Fifth Place Ray Barr

 

Best Golf Shop

FIRST PLACE PGA TOUR Superstore

Second Place Edwin Watts Golf

Third Place DICK’S Sporting Goods

Fourth Place Golf Pro Shop at TPC Sawgrass

Fifth Place Pro Shop at North Hampton

 

Best Gymnastics / Cheerleading Gym

FIRST PLACE Infinity Allstars Cheerleading

Second Place GU All Stars Chearleading

Third Place North Florida Gymnastics & Cheerleading

Fourth Place First Coast Rhythmic

Fifth Place Champions Gymnastics

 

Best Health & Fitness Club

FIRST PLACE Jewish Community Alliance

Second Place Live Free Health and Fitness

Third Place Bailey’s Health & Fitness

Fourth Place Planet Fitness

Fifth Place Achieve Fitness Centers

 

Best Kayak Shop

FIRST PLACE Black Creek Outfitters

Second Place Strike-Zone Fishing

Third Place West Marine

Fourth Place North Guana Outpost

Fifth Place REI

 

Best Martial Arts Studio

FIRST PLACE Watson Martial Arts, Inc.

Second Place FR Christian Karate

Third Place Brazilian Top Team, Jacksonville FL

Fourth Place Paks Karate

Fifth Place Ponte Vedra Paks Karate

 

Best Motocrosser

FIRST PLACE Preston Tyson

Second Place Seth Whiddon

Third Place Todd Phillips

Fourth Place Kyle Arinder

Fifth Place Robby Goad

 

Best Motorcycle Sales / Service

FIRST PLACE Holeshot Powersports

Second Place 904 Performance

Third Place Cycles of Jacksonville

Fourth Place Beach Blvd Motorsports

Fifth Place Solano Cycle of Jacksonville

 

Best Outdoor Outfitter / Camping Store

FIRST PLACE Black Creek Outfitters

Second Place REI

Third Place Academy Sports + Outdoors

Fourth Place DICK’S Sporting Goods

Fifth Place Flamingo Lake RV Resort, Inc.

 

Best Personal Watercraft Dealer

FIRST PLACE Jacksonville Marine

Second Place Jacksonville Powersports

Third Place Beach Blvd Motorsports

Fourth Place RideNow Powersports Jacksonville

Fifth Place Pure Powersports

 

Best Pilates Studio

FIRST PLACE Achieve Fitness Centers

Second Place Everbalance Yoga Barre Pilates

Third Place Synergy Studio

Fourth Place Innerwork Studios

Fifth Place Arch Pilates & Physical Therapy

 

Best Pool Hall

FIRST PLACE Pete’s Bar

Second Place Q Ball

Third Place Perfect Rack Billiards

Fourth Place Fatballs Sports Bar

Fifth Place Locals Cocktail Lounge

 

Best Public Park

FIRST PLACE Memorial Park

Second Place South Beach Park and Sunshine Playground

Third Place McGirts Creek Regional Park

Fourth Place Hemming Park

Fifth Place Howell Park, Atlantic Beach

 

Best RV Sales and Services

FIRST PLACE Camping World of Jacksonville

Second Place Dick Gore’s RV World

Third Place Campers Inn RV of Jacksonville

Fourth Place General RV Center

Fifth Place Travelcamp RV of Jacksonville

 

Best Shooting Range

FIRST PLACE On Target Sports

Second Place BASICS: Range & Gun

Third Place Bullseye Gun and Indoor Gun Range

Fourth Place Gateway Rifle & Pistol Club

Fifth Place Ancient City Shooting Range

 

Best Skate Park

FIRST PLACE Kona Skate Park

Second Place South Beach Skatepark

Third Place Cuba Hunter Park

Fourth Place TheSkateYard

Fifth Place Monument Skatepark

 

Best Skateboarder

FIRST PLACE Spencer Lau

Second Place Nathan Johnson

Third Place Mike peteraon

Fourth Place Matt fink

Fifth Place Lenny Byrd

 

Best Skimboarder

FIRST PLACE Matt Fink

Second Place Matt Howard

Third Place Tyler Ferris

Fourth Place James Chakhtoura

Fifth Place Steve Pullara

 

Best Sporting Goods Store

FIRST PLACE Academy Sports + Outdoors

Second Place DICK’S Sporting Goods

Third Place REI

Fourth Place Strike-Zone Fishing

Fifth Place Shooters of Jacksonville

 

Best SUP Paddler

FIRST PLACE Diana Anderson

Second Place Andy Miller

Third Place Craig O’Neal

Fourth Place Eric Bersinger

Fifth Place Mick Shea

 

Best SUP Shop

FIRST PLACE Black Creek Outfitters

Second Place Strike-Zone Fishing

Third Place Jax Surf & Paddle

Fourth Place Bellasol Boards - Stand Up Paddle Board Company

Fifth Place All Wet Sports

 

Best Surf Camp

FIRST PLACE Sunrise Surf Shop

Second Place Jacksonville Surf and Paddle School

Third Place Riding the Wave of Autism Atlantic Bch FL

Fourth Place Tristan Thompson Surf Camp

Fifth Place Surf Into Summer Surf Camp

 

Best Surf Instructor

FIRST PLACE Evan Thompson

Second Place Scott Holms

Third Place Hobie Sears

Fourth Place Tiffany Layton Oliser

Fifth Place Hector Conde

 

Best Surf Shop

FIRST PLACE Sunrise Surf Shop

Second Place Aqua East Surf Shop

Third Place Jax Beach Surf Shop

Fourth Place Austin's Surf Shop

Fifth Place Dragon Factory

 

Best Surfer

FIRST PLACE Cody Thompson

Second Place Thomas Dean

Third Place Nick Walker

Fourth Place Tianna disalvo

Fifth Place Hobie Sears

 

Best Swimming Pool or Waterpark

FIRST PLACE Shipwreck Island Water Park

Second Place Nocatee Splash Waterpark (Private)

Third Place Cecil Aquatics Center

Fourth Place Wolfson Swimming Pool

Fifth Place Atlantic Center Pools, Fernandina Beach

 

Best Wakeboarder

FIRST PLACE Trevor Swindell

Second Place Jack Branston

Third Place David Lewis

Fourth Place Dean Bare

Fifth Place Robby Goad

 

TEAM SPORTS

Best Armada Player

FIRST PLACE Bryan Burke

Second Place Kevan George

Third Place Danny Barrow

Fourth Place Caleb Patterson-Sewell

Fifth Place Nicklas Maripuu

 

Best Axemen Player

FIRST PLACE Malcom Khaliq Webb

Second Place Jake Hawkins

Third Place Kevin Wathen

Fourth Place Nathan Richter

Fifth Place Taylor Youngling

 

Best College Sports Team

FIRST PLACE University of North Florida Ospreys, Baseball

Second Place JU Dolphins, Basketball

Third Place University of North Florida Ospreys, Golf

Fourth Place Edward Waters Tigers

Fifth Place FSCJ Blue Wave Basketball

 

Best High School Sports Team

FIRST PLACE Fletcher Senators

Second Place Sandalwood Saints

Third Place Nease Baseball

Fourth Place Clay High Blue Devils

Fifth Place Orange Park Raiders

 

Best Icemen Player

FIRST PLACE Wacey Rabbit

Second Place Jason Christie

Third Place Kris Newbury

Fourth Place Bob Ohrablo

Fifth Place Tyson Fawcett

 

Best Jaguar Cheerleader

FIRST PLACE Alison Powers

Second Place Mandy michelle

Third Place Kinsey Radloff

Fourth Place Sara Shapiro

Fifth Place Whitney Cowart

 

Best Jaguar Player

FIRST PLACE Calais Campbell

Second Place Jalen Ramsey

Third Place Tom Coughlin

Fourth Place Myles Jack

Fifth Place Nick Foles

 

Best Jumbo Shrimp Player

FIRST PLACE Stone Garrett

Second Place Edward Cabrera

Third Place Vincenzo Aiello

Fourth Place JC Millan

Fifth Place Lewin Diaz

 

Best Place to Watch a Jaguars Away Game

FIRST PLACE Mellow Mushroom

Second Place Duuuval House

Third Place Miller’s Ale House

Fourth Place Engine 15

Fifth Place Crispy’s Springfield Gallery

 

Best Pro Sports Team

FIRST PLACE The Jacksonville Jaguars

Second Place Jacksonville Jumbo Shrimp

Third Place Icemen

Fourth Place Sharks

Fifth Place Jacksonville Axemen

 

Best Sharks Player

FIRST PLACE Mike Williams

Second Place Jonathan Bane

Third Place Garry Chouloute

Fourth Place Tony Goodman

Fifth Place Mike Fafaul

 

TOURISM

Best Attraction

FIRST PLACE Jacksonville Zoo & Gardens

Second Place The Catty Shack Ranch Wildlife Sanctuary

Third Place MOSH

Fourth Place Topgolf

Fifth Place Adventure Landing Jacksonville Beach

 

Best Beach

FIRST PLACE Mickler Beach

Second Place Jacksonville Beach

Third Place Neptune Beach

Fourth Place Atlantic Beach

Fifth Place Huguenot Memorial Park

 

Best Bed & Breakfast / Inn

FIRST PLACE Old City House Inn & Restaurant

Second Place Riverdale Inn

Third Place Fairbanks House

Fourth Place Elizabeth Pointe Lodge

Fifth Place River Park Inn

 

Best Hotel

FIRST PLACE Hyatt Place Jacksonville/St. Johns Town Center

Second Place The Ritz-Carlton, Amelia Island

Third Place One Ocean Resort & Spa

Fourth Place Casa Marina Hotel and Restaurant

Fifth Place Omni Jacksonville Hotel

 

Best Hotel / Motel

FIRST PLACE Hyatt Place Jacksonville/St. Johns Town Center

Second Place The Seahorse Oceanfront Inn

Third Place Hotel Palms

Fourth Place Lexington Hotel & Conference Center Jacksonville Riverwalk

Fifth Place Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Jacksonville I-95 South

 

Best One-Tank Getaway

FIRST PLACE St. Augustine

Second Place Savannah

Third Place Fernandina Beach

Fourth Place Saint Simons Island

Fifth Place Daytona Beach

 

Best Place to Take Out-of-Town Guest

FIRST PLACE St. Augustine

Second Place Riverside Arts Market

Third Place Jazzy’s Restaurant & Lounge

Fourth Place Breezy Coffee Shop

Fifth Place Topgolf

 

Best Scenic View

FIRST PLACE St. Augustine

Second Place River & Post

Third Place Fernandina Beach

Fourth Place Southbank Riverwalk

Fifth Place Jacksonville Beach Pier

 

Best Staycation Location

FIRST PLACE St. Augustine

Second Place Amelia Island

Third Place The Ritz-Carlton, Amelia Island

Fourth Place Ponte Vedra Inn & Club

Fifth Place Daytona Beach

 

Best Travel Agency

FIRST PLACE Cruise Planners - Lori Osgood

Second Place Cruise Planners - Thomas O’Hara

Third Place AAA Ponte Vedra

Fourth Place All Seasons Travel

Fifth Place Wallace Pierson Travel

 

WEDDINGS

Best Bridal / Formal Wear

FIRST PLACE Debra’s Bridal at The Avenues

Second Place One Bridal

Third Place David’s Bridal

Fourth Place The White Magnolia Bridal Collection

Fifth Place French Novelty

 

Best Bridal Registry

FIRST PLACE Underwood’s Jewelers

Second Place Amazon

Third Place Target

Fourth Place Burlington

Fifth Place Zola

 

Best Place to Get Married

FIRST PLACE Clay Theatre

Second Place Bowing Oaks Plantation

Third Place Tucker’s Farmhouse

Fourth Place Friday Musicale, Inc

Fifth Place Orange Park Country Club

 

Best Reception Entertainment

FIRST PLACE Mark Aria Entertainment

Second Place Generation Y Entertainment

Third Place Party Solution Entertainment

Fourth Place Chris Thomas Band

Fifth Place Party Chasers with Chase Jansen

 

Best Reception Location

FIRST PLACE Clay Theatre

Second Place Tucker’s Farmhouse

Third Place Friday Musicale, Inc

Fourth Place Treasury on the Plaza

Fifth Place The Hilltop Restaurant

 

Best Rehearsal Dinner Restaurant

FIRST PLACE The Hilltop Restaurant

Second Place Cooper’s Hawk Winery & Restaurant

Third Place Chart House

Fourth Place Ocean Club of Amelia

Fifth Place Jazzy’s Restaurant & Lounge

 

Best Wedding Cake

FIRST PLACE Cake To Die For

Second Place or Goodness Cake

Third Place Créme de la Cocoa

Fourth Place Cinotti’s Bakery-Sandwich Shop

Fifth Place Yum A Southern Market

 

Best Wedding Florist

FIRST PLACE Kuhn Flowers

Second Place Amazing Wedding Productions

Third Place Seawalk Custom Florals

Fourth Place Liz Stewart Floral Design

Fifth Place Living Beauty Florals

 

Best Wedding Photographer

FIRST PLACE Sarah Hedden Photography

Second Place Ivey Pictures

Third Place VB Photography

Fourth Place Morninglory Photography

Fifth Place Richard Fleming Photography

 

Best Wedding Planner

FIRST PLACE Lauren Cowgill

Second Place Events by Amanda

Third Place Diamonds and Pearls Events

Fourth Place The Wedding Authority

Fifth Place Events by Tiffany J

 

WINE & DINE

Best 24-Hour Restaurant

FIRST PLACE Waffle House

Second Place Whataburger

Third Place Steak ‘n Shake

Fourth Place Denny’s

Fifth Place IHOP

 

Best Al Fresco Dining

FIRST PLACE The Bearded Pig

Second Place Poe’s Tavern

Third Place River & Post

Fourth Place The Bread & Board

Fifth Place Coop 303

 

Best All-You-Can-Eat Buffet

FIRST PLACE Copeland’s of New Orleans

Second Place 5th Element Indian Restaurant

Third Place Southern Charm

Fourth Place Osaka Japanese Restaurant

Fifth Place Golden Corral Buffet & Grill

 

Best American Cuisine

FIRST PLACE Metro Diner

Second Place Salty Pelican Bar & Grill

Third Place Murray Hillbilly

Fourth Place South Kitchen & Spirits

Fifth Place Jazzy’s Restaurant & Lounge

 

Best Appetizers

FIRST PLACE Salty Pelican Bar & Grill

Second Place Moxie Kitchen + Cocktails

Third Place Carmines Pie House

Fourth Place True Food Kitchen

Fifth Place South Kitchen & Spirits

 

Best Argentinian Restaurant

FIRST PLACE Terra Gaucha Brazilian Steakhouse

Second Place Fogo de Chão Brazilian Steakhouse

Third Place Arepa Please

Fourth Place Empanada’s Factory Latin Fusion

Fifth Place Visconde’s Argentinian Grill

 

Best Bagels

FIRST PLACE Bagel Love

Second Place Bagels ‘r US & Deli

Third Place Einstein Bros. Bagels

Fourth Place Panera Bread

Fifth Place Bite a Bagel

 

Best Bakery

FIRST PLACE Cinotti’s Bakery-Sandwich Shop

Second Place Sweet Theory Baking Co.

Third Place Community Loaves

Fourth Place Yum A Southern Market

Fifth Place Breezy Coffee Shop

 

Best Barbecue Restaurant

FIRST PLACE The Bearded Pig

Second Place MOJO Bar-B-Que, A Southern Blues Kitchen

Third Place Fred Cotten’s Landmark BBQ

Fourth Place Gators BBQ

Fifth Place Tobys Barbecue

 

Best Barista (Name & Workplace)

FIRST PLACE Andrew Woods at Vagabond Coffee Co

Second Place Alex at Bold Bean Stockton

Third Place Nichole Ignacio at The Mini Bar

Fourth Place Skylar at Breezy Coffee Shop

Fifth Place Donnie Webb at The Flamingo

 

Best Bartender (Name & Workplace)

FIRST PLACE Cynthia Teresi at Vito’s Italian Restaurant

Second Place Cameron Christy at SJ Brewing Company

Third Place Brian Russell at Culhane’s Irish Pub

Fourth Place Jesse Nelson at Blue Crab Crabhouse

Fifth Place Britney Barley at Vito's Italian Restaurant

 

Best Beach Bar

FIRST PLACE Lemon Bar

Second Place Sliders Seaside Grill

Third Place The Fly’s Tie

Fourth Place Surfer [The Bar]

Fifth Place Breezy Coffee Shop & Wine Bar

Best Beer Bar

FIRST PLACE Hoptinger Bier Garden & Sausage House

Second Place Kickbacks Gastropub

Third Place SJ Brewing Co

Fourth Place Main & Six Brewing Company

Fifth Place Sarbez!

 

Best Beer Selection

FIRST PLACE Kickbacks Gastropub

Second Place European Street Cafe

Third Place SJ Brewing Co

Fourth Place Hoptinger Bier Garden & Sausage House

Fifth Place Main & Six Brewing Company

 

Best Belgian-Style Beer

FIRST PLACE SJ Brewing Co

Second Place Aardwolf Brewing Company

Third Place Wicked Barley Brewing Company

Fourth Place Main & Six Brewing Company

Fifth Place Engine 15 Brewing Co.

 

Best Bistro

FIRST PLACE Bistro Aix

Second Place Eleven South

Third Place JJ’s Bistro De Paris

Fourth Place City Bistro Tea House & Coffee Company

 

Best Brazilian Steakhouse

FIRST PLACE Terra Gaucha Brazilian Steakhouse

Second Place Fogo de Chão Brazilian Steakhouse

Third Place Texas de Brazil

 

Best Breakfast

FIRST PLACE Metro Diner

Second Place Maple Street Biscuit Company- San Marco

Third Place Jax Beach Brunch Haus

Fourth Place The Manatee Cafe

Fifth Place Breezy Coffee Shop

 

Best Brewed Cider

FIRST PLACE Wicked Barley Brewing Company

Second Place Congaree and Penn

Third Place Engine 15 Brewing Co.

Fourth Place Aardwolf Brewing Company

Fifth Place Bottlenose Brewing

 

Best Brewed IPA

FIRST PLACE Intuition Ale Works

Second Place SJ Brewing Co

Third Place Main & Six Brewing Company

Fourth Place Southern Swells Brewing Co

Fifth Place Green Room Brewing

 

Best Brewed Lager

FIRST PLACE SJ Brewing Co

Second Place Wicked Barley Brewing Company

Third Place Aardwolf Brewing Company

Fourth Place Engine 15 Brewing Co Downtown

Fifth Place Main & Six Brewing Company

 

Best Brewed Mead

FIRST PLACE Wicked Barley Brewing Company

Second Place Main & Six Brewing Company

Third Place V Pizza & Tap Garden - Fleming Island

Fourth Place Harris Meadery

Fifth Place The Mazer

 

Best Brewed Pale Ale

FIRST PLACE SJ Brewing Co

Second Place Aardwolf Brewing Company

Third Place Wicked Barley Brewing Company

Fourth Place Main & Six Brewing Company

Fifth Place Glendale-Fishweir Brewing Company

 

Best Brewed Porter

FIRST PLACE SJ Brewing Co

Second Place Main & Six Brewing Company

Third Place Aardwolf Brewing Company

Fourth Place Engine 15 Brewing Company

Fifth Place Hyperion Brewing Company

 

Best Brewed Sour

FIRST PLACE SJ Brewing Co

Second Place Aardwolf Brewing Company

Third Place Main & Six Brewing Company

Fourth Place Wicked Barley Brewing Company

Fifth Place Reve Brewing

 

Best Brewed Stout

FIRST PLACE SJ Brewing Co

Second Place Main & Six Brewing Company

Third Place Green Room Brewing, LLC

Fourth Place Aardwolf Brewing Company

Fifth Place Wicked Barley Brewing Company

 

Best Brewed Wheat / Hefeweizen / Wit Beer

FIRST PLACE Main & Six Brewing Company

Second Place Wicked Barley Brewing Company

Third Place Hoptinger Bier Garden & Sausage House

Fourth Place Engine 15 Brewing Co Downtown

Fifth Place Strings Sports Brewery

 

Best Brewery

FIRST PLACE SJ Brewing Co

Second Place Intuition Ale Works

Third Place Wicked Barley Brewing Company

Fourth Place Bold City Brewery

Fifth Place Veterans United Craft Brewery

 

Best Brewpub

FIRST PLACE SJ Brewing Co

Second Place Wicked Barley Brewing Company

Third Place Kickbacks Gastropub

Fourth Place Main & Six Brewing Company

Fifth Place Strings Sports Brewery

 

Best British Pub

First Place Kings Head British Pub

Second Place Posting House

Third Place The Justice Pub

Fourth Place The Pub on Anastasia

 

Best Brunch

FIRST PLACE Salty Pelican Bar & Grill

Second Place Southern Roots Filling Station

Third Place Culhane’s Irish Pub & Restaurant

Fourth Place Copeland’s of New Orleans

Fifth Place South Kitchen & Spirits

 

Best Buffet

FIRST PLACE 5th Element Indian Cuisine

Second Place Copeland’s of New Orleans

Third Place Southern Charm

Fourth Place Golden Corral Buffet & Grill

Fifth Place GiGi’s Restaurant in the Ramada Mandarin

 

Best Burger

FIRST PLACE M Shack Riverside

Second Place Salty Pelican Bar & Grill

Third Place Tasty’s Fresh Burgers

Fourth Place Dee’s Music Bar & Grill

Fifth Place T-Rays Burger Station

Sixth Place South Kitchen & Spirits

 

Best Burrito

FIRST PLACE Lola’s Burrito & Burger Joint

Second Place Hightide Burrito Co.

Third Place Cantina Louie

Fourth Place Moe’s Southwest Grill

Fifth Place Sierra Grille

 

Best Caribbean Restaurant

FIRST PLACE Pusser’s Bar & Grille Ponte Vedra Beach Restaurant

Second Place Mango Mangos

Third Place Famous Jamaican Jerk Seafood

Fourth Place Pink Salt Restaurant

Fifth Place Irie Diner

 

Best Catering

FIRST PLACE Athens Cafe

Second Place The Bread & Board

Third Place Culhane’s Irish Pub & Restaurant

Fourth Place Treemendous BBQ & Catering

Fifth Place Moon Dog Pie House

 

Best Cheap Date Restaurant

FIRST PLACE Flying Iguana Taqueria & Tequila Bar

Second Place Nacho Taco

Third Place Carmines Pie House

Fourth Place Corky Bells Seafood & Steaks

Fifth Place South Kitchen & Spirits

 

Best Chef (Name & Workplace)

FIRST PLACE Giulio Teresi of Vito’s Italian Restaurant

Second Place Matthew Smith at the Blue Crab Crabhouse

Third Place Jason Gishler at Culhanes Irish Pub

Fourth Place Chef Scott Alter/Rue St. Marc

Fifth Place Frank Pepper at KickBack’s

Sixth Place Brian Siebenschuh at South Kitchen & Spirits

 

Best Chicken Wings

FIRST PLACE V Pizza - San Marco

Second Place Wing-It

Third Place Dick’s Wings And Grill Mandarin

Fourth Place DEE’S MUSIC BAR & GRILL

Fifth Place Moon Dog Pie House

 

Best Chinese Restaurant

FIRST PLACE Hawkers Asian Street Fare

Second Place Blue Bamboo

Third Place P.F. Chang’s

Fourth Place Peony Asian Bistro

Fifth Place Pagoda Restaurant

 

Best Cigar Bar

FIRST PLACE Island Girl Cigar Bar (Ponte Vedra Beach)

Second Place Culhane’s Irish Pub & Restaurant

Third Place Aromas Cigar, Wine, & Martini Bar

Fourth Place Stogies Jazz Club & Listening

Fifth Place Isabela’s Bar Cuba

 

Best Cocktail Selection

FIRST PLACE Ice Plant Bar

Second Place Sidecar

Third Place Dos Gatos

Fourth Place The Volstead

Fifth Place TGI Fridays

 

Best Coffeehouse

FIRST PLACE Bold Bean Coffee Roasters

Second Place Southern Grounds & Co.

Third Place The Kookaburra

Fourth Place Starbucks

Fifth Place Breezy Coffee Shop

 

Best Colombian Restaurant

FIRST PLACE Columbia Restaurant

Second Place Arepa Please

Third Place Salento Steakhouse

Fourth Place Antojitos Colombianos Panaderia

Fifth Place Soto’s Kitchen

 

Best Crab Shack

FIRST PLACE Blue Crab Crabhouse Restaurant

Second Place The Juicy Crab

Third Place Joe’s Crab Shack

Fourth Place Crafty Crab

Fifth Place Angie’s Crab Shack

 

Best Cuban Restaurant

FIRST PLACE Sugar Cane Authentic Cuban Food

Second Place Havana Jax

Third Place Columbia Restaurant

Fourth Place Mambos Cuban Café

Fifth Place Hola Cuban Cafe

 

Best Deli

FIRST PLACE Pinegrove Market and Deli

Second Place Publix Super Market at Argyle Village

Third Place Larry’s Giant Subs

Fourth Place Daily’s Dash

Fifth Place NAS Jax Commissary

 

Best Desserts

FIRST PLACE Biscottis

Second Place Sweet Theory Baking Co.

Third Place 4 Rivers Smokehouse

Fourth Place Breezy Coffee Shop

Fifth Place Yum A Southern Market

 

Best Dim Sum

FIRST PLACE Hawkers Asian Street Fare

Second Place TimWah Chinese Dim Sum Restaurant

Third Place Blue Bamboo

Fourth Place S&R DIM SUM

Fifth Place Pho Dim Sum

 

Best Diner

FIRST PLACE Metro Diner

Second Place Fox Restaurant

Third Place Beach Diner

Fourth Place Johnny Angel’s Diner

Fifth Place Derby House Diner

 

Best Dive Bar

FIRST PLACE Pete’s Bar

Second Place Sarbez!

Third Place The Bayard Rooster

Fourth Place Ginger’s Place

Fifth Place OP Fish House and Oyster Bar

 

Best Dominican Restaurant

FIRST PLACE Puerto Plata Restaurant

Second Place El Mofongo Restaurant

Third Place Beignets Caribbean Cafe

Fourth Place El Primo Restaurant & Grocery

 

Best Doughnuts

FIRST PLACE Donut Shoppe

Second Place Good Dough

Third Place Sweet Theory Baking Co.

Fourth Place Krispy Kreme

Fifth Place The Mini Bar

 

Best Family Restaurant

FIRST PLACE Vito’s Italian Restaurant

Second Place Salty Pelican Bar & Grill

Third Place Sliders Seaside Grill

Fourth Place Murray Hillbilly

Fifth Place South Kitchen & Spirits

 

Best Farm-To-Table Restaurant

FIRST PLACE Black Sheep Restaurant

Second Place Southern Roots Filling Station

Third Place Congaree and Penn

Fourth Place Bellwether

Fifth Place 29 South

 

Best Fine Dining Restaurant

FIRST PLACE Vito’s Italian Restaurant

Second Place Restaurant Orsay

Third Place Ruth’s Chris Steak House

Fourth Place Matthew’s Restaurant

Fifth Place Bistro Aix

 

Best Fish Camp

FIRST PLACE Whitey’s Fish Camp

Second Place Julington Creek Fish Camp

Third Place Clark’s Fish Camp Seafood Restaurant

Fourth Place North Beach Fish Camp

Fifth Place Palm Valley Fish Camp

 

Best Food Truck

FIRST PLACE The Happy Grilled Cheese

Second Place Treemendous BBQ & Catering

Third Place Crave

Fourth Place Latin Soul

Fifth Place A Flying Sausage

 

Best French Fries

FIRST PLACE Salty Pelican Bar & Grill

Second Place Five Guys

Third Place Miller’s Ale House

Fourth Place South Kitchen & Spirits

Fifth Place Sonny’s BBQ

 

Best French Restaurant

FIRST PLACE Restaurant Orsay

Second Place The French Pantry

Third Place Rue Saint Marc

Fourth Place Bistro Aix

Fifth Place Le Petit Paris Cafe

 

Best Fried Chicken

FIRST PLACE Metro Diner

Second Place Murray Hillbilly

Third Place Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen

Fourth Place Coop 303

Fifth Place The Hangar Bay Café & Gallery

 

Best Gastropub

FIRST PLACE Kickbacks Gastropub

Second Place Prohibition Kitchen

Third Place Wicked Barley Brewing Company

Fourth Place Hoptinger Bier Garden & Sausage House

Fifth Place Spliffs Gastropub

 

Best Gay / Lesbian Bar

FIRST PLACE Hamburger Mary’s

Second Place Park Place Lounge

Third Place Boot Rack Saloon

Fourth Place Metro

Fifth Place Incahoots

 

Best German Restaurant

FIRST PLACE European Street Cafe

Second Place German Schnitzel Haus

Third Place Hoptinger Bier Garden & Sausage House

Fourth Place Buchner’s Bierhalle

Fifth Place Le Pavillon

 

Best Gluten-Free Menu

FIRST PLACE Murray Hillbilly

Second Place House of Leaf & Bean, An Organic Restaurant & Cafe

Third Place Breezy Coffee Shop

Fourth Place South Kitchen & Spirits

Fifth Place Brewz |n| Dawgz

 

Best Greek Restaurant

FIRST PLACE Athens Cafe

Second Place Athenian Owl

Third Place Hovan Gourmet Mediterranean

Fourth Place Mediterrania Restaurant

Fifth Place Falafel Queen

 

Best Guacamole

FIRST PLACE Flying Iguana Taqueria & Tequila Bar

Second Place Cantina Laredo

Third Place Lola’s Burrito & Burger Joint

Fourth Place Chili’s Grill & Bar

Fifth Place Mi Veracruz

 

Best Happy Hour

FIRST PLACE Culhane’s Irish Pub & Restaurant

Second Place Blue Fish Restaurant and Oyster Bar

Third Place South Kitchen & Spirits

Fourth Place Sarbez!

Fifth Place TGI Fridays

 

Best Healthy Fast Food

FIRST PLACE Zoës Kitchen

Second Place House of Leaf & Bean, An Organic Restaurant & Cafe

Third Place Tidbits

Fourth Place Vale Food Co

Fifth Place Flame Broiler

 

Best Homestyle Restaurant

FIRST PLACE Metro Diner

Second Place Murray Hillbilly

Third Place Soul Food Bistro

Fourth Place Southern Charm

Fifth Place Jazzy’s Restaurant & Lounge

 

Best Hookah Lounge

FIRST PLACE Casbah Cafe

Second Place Sahara Cafe & Bar

Third Place Beirut Restaurant

Fourth Place Escape Restaurant and Bar

Fifth Place Secret Garden of Shi-Sha

 

Best Hot Dog

FIRST PLACE Orangetree Hot Dogs

Second Place Hot Dog Hut

Third Place All American Hot Dog & Sandwiches

Fourth Place Brewz |n| Dawgz

Fifth Place Sonic Drive-In

 

Best Indian Restaurant

FIRST PLACE 5th Element Indian Restaurant

Second Place JaxSpice

Third Place Masala Indian Cuisine

Fourth Place India’s Restaurant

Fifth Place Maa Kitchen

 

Best Irish Pub

FIRST PLACE Culhane’s Irish Pub & Restaurant

Second Place Lynch’s Irish Pub

Third Place The Fly’s Tie

Fourth Place The Stout Snug

Fifth Place Fionn MacCool’s

 

Best Italian Restaurant

FIRST PLACE Vito’s Italian Restaurant

Second Place Enza’s Italian Restaurant

Third Place Catullo's Italian

Fourth Place Maggiano’s Little Italy

Fifth Place Carrabba’s Italian Grill

 

Best Jamaican Restaurant

FIRST PLACE Famous Jamaican Jerk Seafood

Second Place Irie Diner

Third Place Island Tropics Restaurant

Fourth Place Sunrise Caribbean Gourmet

Fifth Place Spices Caribbean Restaurant

 

Best Japanese Restaurant

FIRST PLACE Sushiko Japanese Restaurant

Second Place CRANE RAMEN Jacksonville

Third Place Wasabi Japanese Steakhouse

Fourth Place Kazu Japanese Restaurant

Fifth Place Hana Yori Japanese Restaurant

 

Best Korean Restaurant

FIRST PLACE Hot Spot

Second Place Kim’s Korean BBQ Restaurant

Third Place Gangnam Korean Restaurant

Fourth Place Sam Won Garden Korean BBQ

Fifth Place Rice & Noodles

 

Best Late Night Menu

FIRST PLACE Kickbacks Gastropub

Second Place Culhane’s Irish Pub & Restaurant

Third Place Pita Pit

Fourth Place IHOP

Fifth Place TGI Fridays

 

Best Locally Owned Restaurant

FIRST PLACE Salty Pelican Bar & Grill

Second Place Murray Hillbilly

Third Place South Kitchen & Spirits

Fourth Place Dee's Music Bar & Grill

Fifth Place Breezy Coffee Shop

 

Best Mac & Cheese

FIRST PLACE Salty Pelican Bar & Grill

Second Place Soul Food Bistro

Third Place Cousins Maine Lobster

Fourth Place South Kitchen & Spirits

Fifth Place SJ Brewing Co

 

Best Margarita

FIRST PLACE TacoLu

Second Place Flying Iguana Taqueria & Tequila Bar

Third Place La Nopalera

Fourth Place Lola’s Burrito & Burger Joint

Fifth Place South Kitchen & Spirits

 

Best Martini

FIRST PLACE Vito’s Italian Restaurant

Second Place Bonefish Grill

Third Place bb’s restaurant and bar

Fourth Place Ruth’s Chris Steak House

Fifth Place Flying Iguana Taqueria & Tequila Bar

 

Best Meal Under $10

FIRST PLACE Al’s Pizza

Second Place Nacho Taco

Third Place Corky Bells Seafood & Steaks

Fourth Place Breezy Coffee Shop

Fifth Place South Kitchen & Spirits

 

Best Mediterranean Restaurant

FIRST PLACE Athens Cafe

Second Place Casbah Cafe

Third Place Noura Cafe

Fourth Place Mandaloun Mediterranean Cuisine

Fifth Place Zodiac Bar & Grill

 

Best Mexican Restaurant

FIRST PLACE La Nopalera

Second Place Lola’s Burrito & Burger Joint

Third Place Don Juan’s Restaurant

Fourth Place Hightide Burrito Co.

Fifth Place Salsas Mex Collins Rd

 

Best Middle Eastern Restaurant

FIRST PLACE Casbah Cafe

Second Place Beirut Restaurant

Third Place Noura Cafe

Fourth Place Yafa Grill (Taste of Jerusalem)

Fifth Place Karam’s Mediterranean Grill

 

Best Most Romantic Restaurant

FIRST PLACE Athens Cafe

Second Place Vito’s Italian Restaurant

Third Place Ice Plant Bar

Fourth Place Ruth’s Chris Steak House

Fifth Place River City Brewing Company

 

Best Neighborhood Bar

FIRST PLACE Salty Pelican Bar & Grill

Second Place SJ Brewing Co

Third Place Dee’s Music Bar & Grill

Fourth Place Sarbez!

Fifth Place Jazzy’s Restaurant & Lounge

 

Best New Bar

FIRST PLACE SJ Brewing Co

Second Place Culhane’s Irish Pub & Restaurant

Third Place The Flamingo

Fourth Place Jazzy’s Restaurant & Lounge

Fifth Place Casa De Vino 57

 

Best New Restaurant

FIRST PLACE Murray Hillbilly

Second Place Coop 303

Third Place Culhane’s Irish Pub & Restaurant

Fourth Place OP Fish House and Oyster Bar

Wine & Dine Best New Restaurant Jazzy’s Restaurant & Lounge

 

Best Organic Restaurant

FIRST PLACE Southern Roots Filling Station

Second Place House of Leaf & Bean, An Organic Restaurant & Cafe

Third Place True Food Kitchen

Fourth Place Present Moment Cafe

Fifth Place Brewz |n| Dawgz

 

Best Oysters

FIRST PLACE Salty Pelican Bar & Grill

Second Place Sliders Seaside Grill

Third Place The Fish Company

Fourth Place Blue Fish Restaurant and Oyster Bar

Fifth Place OP Fish House and Oyster Bar

 

Best Peruvian Restaurant

FIRST PLACE Empanada Llama

Second Place Empanada’s Factory Latin Fusion

Third Place Pisco’s Restaurant

Fourth Place Chicken On Wheels Jacksonville

Fifth Place El Rinconcito De Lima

 

Best Pho/Vietnamese Restaurant

FIRST PLACE Bowl of Pho

Second Place Pho Viet Inc

Third Place Pho 99 Vietnamese Grill Jacksonville

Fourth Place Yummy Pho

Fifth Place Little Saigon Cafe

 

Best Pimento Cheese

FIRST PLACE Moxie Kitchen + Cocktails

Second Place European Street Cafe

Third Place The Bread & Board

Fourth Place South Kitchen & Spirits

Fifth Place Sam’s Club

 

Best Pizza

FIRST PLACE Moon River Pizza

Second Place V Pizza - San Marco

Third Place Al’s Pizza

Fourth Place Biggie’s Pizza Jax Beach

Fifth Place V Pizza & Tap Garden - Mandarin

 

Best Pub

FIRST PLACE Culhane’s Irish Pub & Restaurant

Second Place Kickbacks Gastropub

Third Place Hoptinger Bier Garden & Sausage House

Fourth Place Lynch’s Irish Pub

Fifth Place Sarbez!

 

Best Puerto Rican Restaurant

FIRST PLACE Latin Creations

Second Place Lechonera El Coqui

Third Place Latin Cuisine

Fourth Place El Taino Bar and Restaurant

Fifth Place El Pegao Restaurant

 

Best Ramen

FIRST PLACE CRANE RAMEN Jacksonville

Second Place DOMU

Third Place The Hangar Bay Café & Gallery

Fourth Place Karai Ramen Bistro

Fifth Place Sushi Garden and Ramen Noodles

 

Best Raw Food Restaurant

FIRST PLACE Present Moment Cafe

Second Place Green Erth Bistro

Third Place Shakti Life Kitchen

Fourth Place Plantology Cafe

Fifth Place The Sprout Kitchen

 

Best Restaurant Delivery Services

FIRST PLACE Door Dash

Second Place Uber Eats

Third Place Community Couriers of Jacksonville

Fourth Place Bite Squad

Fifth Place Delivery Dudes

 

Best Restaurant Server (Name & Workplace)

FIRST PLACE Franco Umena at Vito’s Italian Restaurant

Second Place Leeann Ciccone at Culhanes Irish Pub

Third Place Mariah Back at European Street Cafe San Marco

Fourth Place Kenneth Anspach at Hawker’s Riverside

Fifth Place Brittany Bailey at Vito’s Italian Restaurant

 

Best Restaurant to Impress a Date

FIRST PLACE Vito’s Italian Restaurant

Second Place Restaurant Orsay

Third Place Ice Plant Bar

Fourth Place Coop 303

Fifth Place Bistro Aix

 

Best Ribs

FIRST PLACE The Bearded Pig

Second Place Fred Cotten’s Landmark BBQ

Third Place MOJO Kitchen, BBQ Pit & Blues Bar

Fourth Place Gators BBQ

Fifth Place Valley Smoke Restaurant

 

Best Rooftop Bar

FIRST PLACE River & Post

Second Place Black Sheep Restaurant

Third Place Cowford Chophouse

Fourth Place Hoptinger Bier Garden & Sausage House

Fifth Place Moxie Kitchen + Cocktails

 

Best Salad / Salad Bar

FIRST PLACE Tossgreen

Second Place Clara’s Tidbits Restaurant

Third Place Ruby Tuesday

Fourth Place Copeland’s of New Orleans

Fifth Place Breezy Coffee Shop

 

Best Seafood Restaurant

FIRST PLACE Salty Pelican Bar & Grill

Second Place Vito’s Italian Restaurant

Third Place Safe Harbor Seafood Restaurant Jax Beach

Fourth Place Sliders Seaside Grill

Fifth Place Marker 32

 

Best Shrimp

FIRST PLACE Salty Pelican Bar & Grill

Second Place Safe Harbor Seafood Restaurant Jax Beach

Third Place Sliders Seaside Grill

Fourth Place Southern Charm

Fifth Place Jazzy’s Restaurant & Lounge

 

Best Smoothie

FIRST PLACE Grassroots Natural Market

Second Place Ajeen and Juice

Third Place Smoothie King

Fourth Place House of Leaf & Bean, An Organic Restaurant & Cafe

Fifth Place Tropical Smoothie Cafe

 

Best Soul Food Restaurant

FIRST PLACE Soul Food Bistro

Second Place Shut Em Down Authentic Southern Restaurant

Third Place South Kitchen & Spirits

Fourth Place Jazzy’s Restaurant & Lounge

Fifth Place Austin’s Soul Food Restaurant

 

Best Soup

FIRST PLACE Athens Cafe

Second Place The Loop Pizza Grill

Third Place Olive Garden Italian Restaurant

Fourth Place Breezy Coffee Shop

Fifth Place Corky Bells Seafood & Steaks

 

Best Sports Bar

FIRST PLACE Salty Pelican Bar & Grill

Second Place Miller’s Ale House - Jacksonville Southside

Third Place Culhane’s Irish Pub & Restaurant

Fourth Place Dee’s Music Bar & Grill

Fifth Place Miller’s Ale House - Orange Park

 

Best Steak

FIRST PLACE Vito’s Italian Restaurant

Second Place Ruth’s Chris Steak House

Third Place Cowford Chophouse

Fourth Place The Capital Grille

Fifth Place LongHorn Steakhouse

 

Best Steakhouse

FIRST PLACE Ruth’s Chris Steak House

Second Place Cowford Chophouse

Third Place Texas Roadhouse

Fourth Place LongHorn Steakhouse

Fifth Place Morton’s The Steakhouse

 

Best Sub Sandwich

FIRST PLACE Firehouse Subs

Second Place Larry’s Giant Subs

Third Place Jersey Mike’s Subs

Fourth Place Mellow Mushroom

Fifth Place Daily’s Dash

 

Best Sushi Restaurant

FIRST PLACE Fuji Sushi

Second Place Sushiko Japanese Restaurant

Third Place Sushi Bear Sushi & Grill

Fourth Place Kazu Japanese Restaurant

Fifth Place Kamiya 86

 

Best Taco

FIRST PLACE TacoLu

Second Place Flying Iguana Taqueria & Tequila Bar

Third Place Murray’s Taco Bodega

Fourth Place Jimmy Hula’s

Fifth Place Lola’s Burrito & Burger Joint

 

Best Take Out Restaurant

FIRST PLACE Nacho Taco

Second Place Foo Dog Curry Traders

Third Place Clara’s Tidbits Restaurant

Fourth Place Moon Dog Pie House

Fifth Place Famous Jamaican Jerk Seafood

 

Best Tapas

FIRST PLACE Athens Cafe

Second Place 13 Gypsies

Third Place Royal Palm Village Wine & Tapas

Fourth Place True Food Kitchen

Fifth Place Escape Restaurant and Bar

 

Best Taphouse

FIRST PLACE SJ Brewing Co

Second Place V Pizza & Tap Garden - Fleming Island

Third Place Hoptinger Bier Garden & Sausage House

Fourth Place Kickbacks Gastropub

Fifth Place Taps Bar and Grill

 

Best Thai Restaurant

FIRST PLACE Buddha Thai Bistro

Second Place Indochine Downtown

Third Place Pattaya Thai Grille

Fourth Place Blue Orchid Thai Cuisine

Fifth Place Sala Thai Restaurant

 

Best Upscale Bar

FIRST PLACE Ice Plant Bar

Second Place Grape & Grain Exchange

Third Place Restaurant Orsay

Fourth Place III Forks

Fifth Place Ruth’s Chris Steak House

 

Best Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurant

FIRST PLACE Murray Hillbilly

Second Place Southern Roots Filling Station

Third Place House of Leaf & Bean, An Organic Restaurant & Cafe

Fourth Place True Food Kitchen

Fifth Place Green Erth Bistro

 

Best Waterfront Dining

FIRST PLACE Salty Pelican Bar & Grill

Second Place Cap’s On the Water

Third Place Sliders Seaside Grill

Fourth Place River City Brewing Company

Fifth Place Sandollar Heckscher

 

Best Wine Bar

FIRST PLACE Vito’s Italian Restaurant

Second Place Wine Cellar

Third Place Breezy Coffee Shop & Wine Bar

Fourth Place The Wine Bar

Fifth Place Casa De Vino 57

 

Best Wine List

FIRST PLACE Vito’s Italian Restaurant

Second Place Taverna

Third Place Casa De Vino 57

Fourth Place Moxie Kitchen + Cocktails

Fifth Place The Wine Bar

No comments on this story | Add your comment
Please log in or register to add your comment
Array ( [image] => https://cdn2.creativecirclemedia.com/folioweekly/original/20191030-081519-DavidWeekleyHomes_Wallpaper-V4.jpg [url] => https://www.davidweekleyhomes.com/promo/thanksgiving-drive-jac )