folio feature

Best of Clay County

Our readers of influence head upriver

Posted

As the hot summer moves along, our readers of influence may look to alternate entertainment (you can only do so much sand and sea, right?) in different places. That’s where our neighbors to the southwest shine–Clay County has so much to offer in the way of places to dine, engage in a little grown-up fun at area bars and hit the many family-friendly spots to keep cool and keep our spirits up when the humidity tries to drag us down. Some of Northeast Florida’s finest shops, restaurants and service providers as well as activists, innovative artists and generous philanthropists are there. Our very first Clay County-oriented readers’ poll celebrates the people, places and organizations, from Orange Park to Lake Asbury. This is Folio Weekly Magazine’s inaugural Best of Clay County!

 

AUTOMOTIVE

 

BEST AUTO BODY SHOP

FIRST PLACE Visual FX Custom Paint & Body

Second Place Gerber Collision & Glass

Third Place Hanania Collision Center

Third Place Joe Hudson’s Collision Center

Fifth Place Maaco Collision Repair & Auto Painting

 

BEST AUTO DETAILER

FIRST PLACE Veteran Mobile Auto Detail

Second Place American Detailing

Second Place Maxx Perfection Detailing

Fourth Place Clean & Shine Mobile Detailing

Fifth Place 2 U Express Mobile Detailing

 

BEST AUTO SERVICE / REPAIR SHOP

FIRST PLACE Jesse’s Auto Services

Second Place RPM Automotive, Fleming Island

Third Place Clay County Transmission & Auto Care

Fourth Place Laid Back Garage

Fifth Place Lee’s Auto Services

 

BEST CAR WASH

FIRST PLACE Jeffrey’s Car Wash

Second Place Charles & George’s Car Wash

Third Place Big City Car Wash

Fourth Place Gate Express Car Wash

Fifth Place Sunshine Express

 

BEST TIRE STORE

FIRST PLACE Discount Tire Co.

Second Place Mavis Discount Tire

Third Place Tire Kingdom

Fourth Place Tires Plus

Fifth Place Clay Tire Outlet

 

BEST NEW CAR DEALERSHIP, DOMESTIC

FIRST PLACE Garber Automall

Second Place Gordon Chevrolet, Orange Park

Third Place AutoNation Ford Orange Park

Fourth Place DARCARS Orange Park Chrysler Jeep

Dodge Ram

 

BEST NEW CAR DEALERSHIP, FOREIGN

FIRST PLACE Lexus of Orange Park

Second Place Tom Bush BMW of Orange Park

Third Place Audi Orange Park

Fourth Place Mercedes-Benz of Orange Park

Fifth Place Alfa Romeo of Orange Park

 

BEST USED CAR DEALERSHIP

FIRST PLACE Garber Automall

Second Place CarMax

Second Place Gordon Chevrolet

Fourth Place Green Cove Auto Sales

Fifth Place American Car Center

 

 

BEAUTY

 

BEST BARBER

FIRST PLACE Gentlemen’s Cutts Barbershop

Second Place Atomic Beauty & Barber Lounge

Third Place Double Cuts Barber Shop

Fourth Place Mr. Ray’s Barber Shop

Fifth Place Blue Leaf Salon & Barber

 

BEST DAY SPA

FIRST PLACE Hand & Stone Massage & Facial Spa

FIRST PLACE Pura Vida Body & Mind Spa

Third Place Friends Day Spa & Salon

Fourth Place Natural Healing Day Spa

Fifth Place Skin Deep Studio & Day Spa

 

BEST HAIR SALON

FIRST PLACE Teased Hair Salon

Second Place Hair Solutions

Third Place Salon 2000

Fourth Place For Your Eyes Only Hair Salon & Spa

Fourth Place Clippers Hair Salon

 

BEST HAIR STYLIST

FIRST PLACE Danielle Morey, Teased Hair Salon

Second Place Christine Austin, Salon 2000

Third Place Dana, Clippers Hair Salon

Fourth Place Alicia, Hairworks

 

BEST LASER HAIR REMOVAL

FIRST PLACE Ideal Image Orange Park

Second Place Beaches Hair Removal, Fleming Island

Third Place Coastal Cosmetic Center

Fourth Place Refine Medical Spa

 

BEST LASH EXTENSIONS

FIRST PLACE Expressions

Second Place iLASHrx

Third Place Rose Brows

Fourth Place BeautyMe by Mrs. Young

Fifth Place Supreme Aesthetics Eyelash Extensions & Brows

 

BEST NAIL SALON

FIRST PLACE Salina Nail

Second Place Nail Avenue

Second Place Zen Nail Spa

Fourth Place Luxy Nails Salon

Fifth Place PRO Nails Salon

 

BEST TANNING SALON

FIRST PLACE Cool Breeze Tan

Second Place Sol Us Tanning Fleming Island

Third Place A & D Salon & Tanning

Fourth Place Fantasy Island Tanning

Fifth Place Jupiter’s Tanning

 

BEST WAXING STUDIO

FIRST PLACE European Wax Center

Second Place Rockstar Salon

Third Place Sola Salon Studios

Third Place The Plaza Salon

Fifth Place Brazil’s Waxing Center

 

 

EDUCATION

 

BEST CHARTER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

FIRST PLACE W.E. Cherry Elementary School

Second Place Shadowlawn Elementary School

Third Place Plantation Oaks Elementary School

Fourth Place Montclair Elementary School

Fifth Place Tynes Elementary School

 

BEST CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL

FIRST PLACE Oakleaf High School

Second Place Citizens’ High School

 

BEST CHARTER MIDDLE SCHOOL

FIRST PLACE Orange Park Performing Arts Academy

Second Place Clay Charter Academy

Third Place Duval Charter School at Westside

Fourth Place Waverly Academy

 

BEST ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

FIRST PLACE Lakeside Elementary School

Second Place Lake Asbury Elementary School

Third Place Fleming Island Elementary

Third Place Paterson Elementary School

 

BEST HIGH SCHOOL

FIRST PLACE Fleming Island High School

Second Place Clay High School

Third Place Orange Park High School

Fourth Place St. Johns Country Day School

Fifth Place Citizens’ High School

 

BEST KINDERGARTEN

FIRST PLACE W.E. Cherry Elementary

Second Place Lake Asbury Elementary School

Third Place Orange Park Kindergarten

Fourth Place Primrose School of Fleming Island

Fifth Place Ridgeview Elementary School

 

BEST JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

FIRST PLACE Lake Asbury Junior High School

Second Place Lakeside Junior High School

Third Place Orange Park Junior High

Third Place Wilkinson Junior High School

Fifth Place Oakleaf Junior High School

 

BEST PRESCHOOL

FIRST PLACE Sugar N Spice Day Care

Second Place Primrose School of Fleming Island

Third Place Imagination Island of Fleming Island

Fourth Place Sharing Tree Preschool

Fifth Place The Goddard School of Orange Park

 

 

ENTERTAINMENT

 

BEST ACTOR

FIRST PLACE Jason Collins

Second Place Noah Bennett

Second Place Michael Zelenka

Fourth Place Brendon Bailey

Fifth Place Redgie Gutshall

 

BEST ACTRESS

FIRST PLACE Karen Garrett

Second Place Holly Gutshall

Second Place Karen Konzen

Fourth Place Danielle Dobies

Fifth Place Brooks Anne Hayes Meierdierks

 

BEST ART FESTIVAL

FIRST PLACE Orange Park Fall Festival

FIRST PLACE Clay County Fair

Third Place Calavida Arts & Music Festival

Fourth Place Vintage Market Days

Fifth Place Memorial Day RiverFest

 

BEST ART GALLERY

FIRST PLACE Thrasher-Horne Center

Second Place Somer’s Garden

Third Place Hollerith’s Fine Art Gallery

 

BEST BAND – COVERS

FIRST PLACE Duval County Line

Second Place Lifeline

Third Place Just Us

Fourth Place John Taylor Band

Fifth Place Rocking Machine

 

BEST BAND – ORIGINAL

FIRST PLACE Retro Kats

Second Place Parkstreet

Third Place The Tams

Fourth Place C1 Jazz

Fifth Place The Bridget Kelly Band

 

BEST CLUB DJ

FIRST PLACE DJ KC’s Affordable Entertainment

Second Place Dan’s Mobile DJ

Third Place DJ Dabbs

Third Place Edward Banks

 

BEST COMEDIAN

FIRST PLACE Mark Alan

Second Place Marvin Lee

 

BEST COMMUNITY THEATER

FIRST PLACE Orange Park Community Theatre

Second Place The Island Theater

Third Place The Clamour Theatre Company

 

BEST CONCERT VENUE

FIRST PLACE Thrasher-Horne Center

Second Place Dee’s Music Bar & Grill

Third Place Dalton’s Sports Grill

Fourth Place The Roadhouse

Fifth Place Boondocks Grill & Bar

 

BEST DANCE SCHOOL

FIRST PLACE All-Starz Dance Studio

Second Place Asbury Arts Center/North FL Dance Center

Third Place Relevé Academy of Dance

Fourth Place No Limits Dance Studio

Fifth Place Dance4Life

 

BEST KARAOKE NIGHT

FIRST PLACE Dee’s Music Bar & Grill

Second Place Big Dawgs Family Sports Restaurant

Third Place Cheers Park Avenue

Fourth Place Boogerville Hideout

Fifth Place TNT Lounge & Liquor

 

BEST MUSEUM

FIRST PLACE Camp Blanding Museum

Second Place Clay County Historical Society

Third Place Military Museum of North Florida

Fourth Place Middleburg Museum

Fifth Place Girl Scout History Museum

 

BEST MUSIC FESTIVAL

FIRST PLACE Clay County Agricultural Fair

Second Place Orange Park Fall Festival

Third Place Watermelon Fest, Green Cove Springs

Fourth Place Southeast Food Fest

Fourth Place Essence Festival

 

BEST MUSICIAN

FIRST PLACE Paul Wane, Duval County Line (Vocalist/Guitarist, Soloist)

Second Place Jim Mitchell, Duval County Line (Drummer)

Third Place Randy McDonald, Duval County Line (Vocalist/Bassist)

Fourth Place Clint McFarland (Vocalist/Guitarist)

Fifth Place Matthew Pence, One Hot Mess (Vocalist, Guitarist, Drummer, Keyboards)

 

BEST NIGHTCLUB

FIRST PLACE Dee’s Music Bar & Grill

Second Place Fifty Seven Heaven

Third Place River House, Orange Park

Third Place Cheers Park Avenue

Fifth Place The Sunset Tiki Bar

 

BEST OPEN MIC NIGHT

FIRST PLACE Dee’s Music Bar & Grill

Second Place Okie’s Open Mic at Crackers Lounge

Third Place Whitey’s Fish Camp

Fourth Place Spring Park Coffee

 

BEST PLACE TO HEAR LOCAL MUSIC

FIRST PLACE Dalton’s Sports Grill

Second Place Dee’s Music Bar & Grill

Third Place Whitey’s Fish Camp

Fourth Place The Pub @ Magnolia Point GCC

Fourth Place Cheer’s Park Avenue

 

BEST PUBLIC ART

FIRST PLACE Thrasher-Horne Center

Second Place Green Cove Springs mural on U.S. 17

 

BEST VISUAL ARTIST

FIRST PLACE Kevin Tobin

Second Place Beth Haizlip

Third Place Mary Hubley

Fourth Place Mike Grecian

Fourth Place Gordon Meggison

 

BEST VOCALIST, FEMALE

FIRST PLACE Ann Wilson

Second Place Sara Benjamin

Third Place Allyson LaCour

Third Place Lauren Randi

 

BEST VOCALIST, MALE

FIRST PLACE Paul Wane

Second Place John Taylor

Third Place Jerry McKinney

Fourth Place Jeff Tucker

Fourth Place Stephen Quinn

 

 

GROCERY

 

BEST ETHNIC GROCERY STORE

FIRST PLACE SouthEast Asian Market

Second Place La Sabrosa Grocery & Restaurant

Third Place Eury’s Market

Fourth Place Argan Grove Fresh Market

Fifth Place Hung Thinh Supermarket

 

BEST FARMERS’ MARKET

FIRST PLACE Orange Park Farmers’ & Arts Market

Second Place Corbitt’s Producet

Third Place Fleming Island Saturday Market

Fourth Place Blackberry Hill Farm

 

BEST GROCERY STORE

FIRST PLACE Publix

Second Place The Fresh Market

Third Place Aldi

Fourth Place The Granary Whole Foods Inc.

 

BEST HEALTH FOOD STORE

FIRST PLACE The Granary Whole Foods Inc.

Second Place Grassroots Natural Market II

Third Place Healthy Living 4U

Third Place Weise Natural Food Products Shoppe

 

 

HEALTH & FITNESS

 

BEST 5K

FIRST PLACE Black Creek 5K/10K

Second Place Resolution Run 5K

Third Place Hula Hustle

Fourth Place BASCA’s Annual 5K

 

BEST GYM

FIRST PLACE Barco-Newton Family YMCA

FIRST PLACE LA Fitness

Third Place My Time Fitness

Fourth Place Bailey’s Health & Fitness

Fifth Place Orange Park Fit Body Boot Camp

 

BEST MASSAGE STUDIO

FIRST PLACE Massage Envy, Fleming Island

Second Place Hand & Stone

Third Place First Coast Spa

Third Place Sunny Days & SPA

Fifth Place Chen Massage Clinic

 

BEST PILATES STUDIO

FIRST PLACE Retro Fitness

Second Place Pure Barre

Third Place LifeBalance

Fourth Place LA Fitness

Fifth Place Bailey’s Health & Fitness

 

BEST YOGA STUDIO

FIRST PLACE Yoga Den Fleming Island

Second Place Bliss Yoga & Wellness

Third Place Asbury Yoga & Zumba

Third Place Yoga for Christ

Fifth Place Out the Box Mind Body Studio

 

 

HOME IMPROVEMENT

 

BEST BATHROOM & KITCHEN REMODELER

FIRST PLACE Cappella Homes Inc.

FIRST PLACE Florida Home & Kitchen

Third Place Custom Quality Builders LLC

Fourth Place Absolute Remodeling and Plumbing Inc.

Fifth Place Debbie’s Kitchen & Bath Design

 

BEST CARPET CLEANING SERVICE

FIRST PLACE Precision Carpet & Upholstery Care Inc.

Second Place SERVPRO of Jacksonville,

Westside/Orange Park

Third Place Clutter Bugs Professional Cleaning

Services LLC

Third Place Decorator’s Carpet Care Inc.

Fifth Place Revive Carpet Cleaning, LLC

 

BEST FLOORING/CARPET STORE

FIRST PLACE Designer Floors & More

Second Place Carpet Man Flooring

Third Place Carpet N’ Drapes Carpet One Floor & Home

Fourth Place Chaney’s Home Improvement

Fifth Place Mecarni Flooring

 

BEST GARDEN STORE/NURSERY

FIRST PLACE Pat’s Nursery Inc.

Second Place Hagan Ace Hardware

Third Place The Home Depot Garden Center

Fourth Place Lowe’s Garden Center

Fifth Place Walmart Garden Center

 

BEST HEATING & AIR CONDITIONING COMPANY

FIRST PLACE Air-Max Heating & Cooling

Second Place Von’s Heating & Air

Third Place Darnell Air Conditioning & Heating

Fourth Place Hammond Heating & Air Conditioning

Fifth Place Mike Merritt Heating & Air

 

BEST HOME IMPROVEMENT CONTRACTOR

FIRST PLACE Wiggins Construction Company

of North Florida Inc.

Second Place First Coast Contractors

Third Place Countryman’s Home Improvement

Fourth Place Better Home Improvement

Fifth Place Chaney’s Home Improvement

 

BEST INTERIOR DESIGNER

FIRST PLACE Annabelle’s Interiors Inc.

Second Place Decorator Girl

Third Place Interior Design Concepts Inc.

Fourth Place Interiors By Tenley Inc.

Fifth Place Decorating Den Interiors

 

BEST PEST CONTROL

FIRST PLACE Bug Out Termite & Pest Control

Second Place Turner Pest Control

Third Place Nader’s Pest Raiders

Fourth Place Mantis Lawn & Pest Control Inc.

Fifth Place Massey Services Pest Prevention

 

BEST POOL MAINTENANCE

FIRST PLACE Orange Park Pool Services

Second Place Majestic Pools

Third Place Sparkle Pools & Spas

Third Place Crystal Pools & Spas

of North Florida Inc.

Fifth Place Golden Eagle Pools

 

BEST ROOFING CONTRACTOR

FIRST PLACE KayCo Roofing

Second Place Better Home Improvement

Third Place Dubo Roofing

Third Place Alan Taylor Roofing LLC

Fifth Place JADA Roofing LLC

 

 

HOUSING

 

BEST APARTMENT COMMUNITY

FIRST PLACE Cobblestone at Eagle Harbor

Second Place St. Johns Landing

Third Place Arbors at Orange Park Apartments

Fourth Place Hunter’s Run Apartments

Fifth Place Fieldstone Apartment Community

 

BEST CONDO COMMUNITY

FIRST PLACE Continental Palace Condo

Second Place Bay St. Condo

Second Place Millstone Village Condominiums

Fourth Place College Park 430 Condominium

 

BEST HOME DECOR STORE

FIRST PLACE Kirkland’s

Second Place Home Goods

Third Place Linen & Rust

Fourth Place The Furniture Gallery

Fifth Place Tuesday Morning

 

BEST MOVING COMPANY

FIRST PLACE Ocean Movers at Orange Park

Second Place Jax Budget Movers

Third Place Move 4 Less LLC

Fourth Place Us Van Lines Inc.

Fifth Place First Choice Moving Labor

 

BEST NEW COMMUNITY

FIRST PLACE GreyHawk

Second Place Edgewater Landing

Third Place Linda Lakes by SEDA

Fourth Place Eagle Perch

Fifth Place Seasons at Pine Ridge

 

BEST REAL ESTATE AGENCY

FIRST PLACE Coldwell Banker Vanguard Realty

Second Place INI Realty Investments

Third Place Watson Realty Corp.

Fourth Place EXIT Real Estate Gallery

Fifth Place Market One Realty LLC

 

BEST REAL ESTATE AGENT

FIRST PLACE Faith Dawn Welch

Second Place Tom Yates

Third Place Mike Schwiebert

Fourth Place Marie Vinson

Fifth Place Jeanne Eisenstein

 

BEST RESIDENTIAL BUILDER

FIRST PLACE Lennar

Second Place J.A. Long Inc.

Third Place Premier American Construction

Fourth Place Dream Finders Homes

Fifth Place Wiggins Construction Company

 

 

ISSUES

 

BEST CATEGORY WE DIDN’T THINK OF

FIRST PLACE Best Festival

Second Place Best Hangout for Teens

Third Place Most Oblivious County Commissioners

Fourth Place Best Real Estate Attorney / Firm

Fifth Place Best Music Store (instruments)

 

BEST CAUSE

FIRST PLACE CJ Acres Animal Rescue Farm

Second Place Guardian Ad Litem Program Clay County

Third Place Habitat for Humanity

Fourth Place Clay County Literacy Coalition

Fifth Place Environmental Protection

 

BEST NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION

FIRST PLACE The Way Free Medical Clinic

Second Place Clay County Habitat for Humanity

Third Place Waste Not Want Not Inc.

Fourth Place Kids First of Florida

Fifth Place Dye Clay Family YMCA

 

BEST REASON TO LOVE CLAY COUNTY

FIRST PLACE Community

Second Place Waterfronts

Third Place Outdoor Activities

Fourth Place Events

Fifth Place Golf

 

BEST THING to HAPPEN to CLAY COUNTY in 2019

FIRST PLACE Markets & Festivals

Second Place The Fair

Third Place Growth

Fourth Place New Schools

Fifth Place Cultural Events

 

BEST USE OF PUBLIC MONEY

FIRST PLACE Parks & Recreation Upgrades

Second Place Road Resurfacing

Third Place Clay County Health Department

Fourth Place Renovations at Fairgrounds

Fifth Place Nonprofit Grants

 

BEST VOLUNTEER EFFORT

FIRST PLACE The Way Free Medical Clinic

Second Place Waste Not Want Not

Third Place Take Stock in Children Clay County

Fourth Place Bringing Food Forests to NE Florida

Fifth Place Hope Therapy Incorporated

 

WORST ENVIRONMENTAL ABOMINATION

FIRST PLACE Illegally dumped waste

Second Place Algal blooms in river

Third Place Pesticides & herbicides

Fourth Place Traffic Smog

Fifth Place Water theft on Black Creek

 

WORST THING to HAPPEN to CLAY COUNTY in 2019

FIRST PLACE Texting and driving

Second Place Continuous building

Third Place Illegal dumping crisis

Fourth Place First Coast Expressway

Fifth Place Smuggling items into jail

 

WORST WASTE OF LOCAL PUBLIC MONEY

FIRST PLACE Euthanizing animals

Second Place Clay Day in Tallahassee

Third Place Police in schools

 

 

KIDS & FAMILY

 

BEST CHILDCARE

FIRST PLACE Discovery Childcare

Second Place The Children’s Corner Learning Center

Third Place Childtime of Orange Park

Fourth Place Eagle Harbor Parkway KinderCare

Fifth Place Kidz Klubhouse Daycare & Learning Center

 

BEST FAMILY ENTERTAINMENT

FIRST PLACE Skate Station Funworks of Orange Park

Second Place Get Air Orange Park Trampoline Park

Third Place Splitz

Fourth Place Bowl America

Fourth Place Jumperz Fun Center

 

BEST KID-FRIENDLY RESTAURANT

FIRST PLACE Chick-fil-A

Second Place O’Charley’s Restaurant & Bar

Third Place Dalton’s Sports Grill

Fourth Place Dick’s Wings and Grill

Fifth Place Gator’s Dockside Oakleaf

 

BEST KIDS’ CLOTHING STORE

FIRST PLACE Old Navy

FIRST PLACE The Children’s Place

Third Place MoonBabies Children’s Resale

Fourth Place Justice

Fifth Place Little Peanuts Children’s Resale Boutique

 

BEST KIDS’ PARTY SPACE

FIRST PLACE Skate Station Funworks Birthday Parties

Second Place Get Air Orange Park Trampoline Park

Second Place Jumperz Fun Center

Fourth Place The Little Gym

Fifth Place The Party Place

 

BEST LOCAL ATTRACTION FOR KIDS

FIRST PLACE Clarke House Park

Second Place Clay County Fair

Third Place Amazing Grace Family Farms

Fourth Place Get Air Orange Park Trampoline Park

Fifth Place Camp Chowenwaw Park

 

 

LAWYERS

 

BEST CRIMINAL LAWYER

FIRST PLACE Jim Arnold

Second Place Sam Garrison

Third Place Ann E. Finnell

Fourth Place Joy Owenby

Fifth Place Mark Sieron

 

BEST DIVORCE LAWYER

FIRST PLACE Holly Fulton

Second Place Catherine Harris

Third Place Dallas Hedstrom

Third Place Michelle Medina

Fifth Place Stephanie Gurrola

 

BEST DUI LAWYER

FIRST PLACE Jimmy Arnold

FIRST PLACE Patrick McGuinness

Third Place Nathan R. Ross

Third Place Mark Sieron

Fifth Place Rich Komando

 

BEST FAMILY LAWYER

FIRST PLACE Emily Cochran

Second Place Cindy l. Lasky

Third Place Catherine Harris

Third Place Dallas Hedstrom

 

BEST LAW FIRM/LAWYER

FIRST PLACE David Heekin, Landmark Title

Second Place Arnold Law

Third Place Owenby Law, P.A.

Fourth Place Law Office of Stephanie Gurrola, PLLC

Fifth Place Finnell, McGuinness, Nezami & Andux, P.A.

 

BEST MARIJUANA LAWYER

FIRST PLACE Jimmy Arnold

Second Place Nathan R. Ross

Third Place Rich Komando

Fourth Place Joy Owenby

Fifth Place Mark Sieron

 

BEST PERSONAL INJURY LAWYER

FIRST PLACE Eddie Farrah

Second Place Chris Johns

Third Place Jim Arnold

Third Place John Fagan

Fifth Place Ron Sholes, PA

 

 

MEDICAL

 

BEST ACUPUNCTURIST

FIRST PLACE Selena Wooley, AP

Second Place Kam Lee, AP NCCAOM

Second Place Jason C. Zhang, LAc, AP, MD

Fourth Place Harley Bogley AP, DIPL, AC

Fourth Place Donna Henderson

 

BEST ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY

FIRST PLACE Seagrass Village of Fleming Island

Second Place Benton House at Oakleaf

Third Place Canterfield of Clay County

Fourth Place Brookdale Orange Park

Fifth Place Pine Crest Manor Assisted Living Facility

 

BEST CHIROPRACTOR

FIRST PLACE Fleming Island Chiropractic

Second Place North Florida Chiropractic Physical Therapy

Third Place Argyle Chiropractic Center

Third Place Select Health & Wellness

Fifth Place Spring Chiropractic

 

BEST COSMETIC SURGEON

FIRST PLACE David C. Pearson, MD

Second Place Michael Fallucco, MD, FACS

Third Place William A. Wallace, MD, FACS

Fourth Place Ankit Desai, MD, FACS

Fifth Place Timothy E. Fee, MD

 

BEST DENTIST

FIRST PLACE Dr. Beth Kailes, Pediatric Dentistry

Second Place Donnie A. Myers, DDS,

Myers Pediatric Dentistry

Third Place Dr. Shannon Mate

Fourth Place Dr. Kevin Huaman

Fifth Place Renata Folstein, DDS, FAGD

 

BEST DERMATOLOGIST

FIRST PLACE George J. Schmieder, DO, FAOCD, FAAD

Second Place James Trimble, MD

Third Place Robert G. Brown, MD

Fourth Place Sarah Ferrer-Bruker, DO

Fifth Place Joshua Spanogle, MD

 

BEST ERECTILE DYSFUNCTION CLINIC

FIRST PLACE Urology Associates of NE Florida

Second Place Family Medical Centers

Third Place Bluewater Urology Associates

Fourth Place Fleming Island Center for Clinical Research

Fifth Place South Clay Medical Associates

 

BEST EYE CLINIC

FIRST PLACE Clay Eye Physicians & Surgeons

Second Place Orange Park Eye Center

Third Place Island Eyecare

Fourth Place MyEyeDr.

Fifth Place Pearle Vision

 

BEST HEARING AID STORE

FIRST PLACE New Way Hearing Aids

FIRST PLACE U.S. Hearing Aid Centers

Third Place Clear Ear Medical Hearing

Third Place Florida Medical Hearing Centers

 

BEST LASIK EYE DOCTOR

FIRST PLACE Dr. Frank W. Bowden III, FACS

Second Place Dr. John P. Donovan

Third Place Dr. Martin E. Burger

 

BEST MEDICAL MARIJUANA CLINIC

FIRST PLACE Liberate Physician Centers

Second Place FMMD-Medical Marijuana Doctors

 

BEST MEDICAL MARIJUANA DISPENSARY

FIRST PLACE Surterra Wellness, Orange Park

Second Place Curaleaf Orange Park

 

BEST MEDICAL SPA

FIRST PLACE Pura Vida Body & Mind Spa

Second Place Park Avenue Dermatology

Third Place Ideal Image

Fourth Place Refine Medical Spa

Fifth Place Nova MedSpa

 

BEST ORTHODONTIST

FIRST PLACE Dr. Andrew B. Brown

Second Place Lori Aiosa, DMD, MS

Third Place Dr. Derek Hoffman

Fourth Place Donnie A. Myers, D.D.S.

Fourth Place Dr. John Peden

 

BEST PEDIATRIC DENTIST

FIRST PLACE Dr. Gerald Weaver

Second Place Dr. Elaine S. Martinez-Koziol

Third Place Maria Fraser, DMD

Third Place Gary R. Myers, DMD

Fifth Place Kristin Hodgson, DMD

 

BEST PEDIATRICIAN

FIRST PLACE Dan Spearman, MD

Second Place Mark Bedard, DO

Third Place Amy L. Garrett, MD

Fourth Place Shelly L. Hall, MD

Fifth Place Hassan Aboushaar, MD

 

BEST PHYSICIAN

FIRST PLACE Dr. Saman Soleymani, Avecina Medical

Second Place Dale Boyd, MD

Third Place Dr. Banafsheh Moshiree

Fourth Place Dr. Charles R. Warren

Fifth Place DR. William Sessions

 

BEST PSYCHOTHERAPIST

FIRST PLACE Dr. Barbara McDougall

Second Place Murren S. Hill, PsyD

Third Place Jeannie Mitchell, LMHC

Fourth Place Suhas Joshi, MD

Fourth Place Larry M. Nichols, MA, MRE, LMHC

 

BEST TATTOO REMOVAL

FIRST PLACE Dr. James Trimble,

Dermatology & Laser Center

Second Place Ideal Image

 

BEST URGENT CARE CLINIC

FIRST PLACE CareSpot Urgent Care

Second Place Avecina Medical Oakleaf

Third Place Walgreens

Fourth Place MinuteClinic

Fifth Place Injury Care Centers

 

 

MONEY

 

BEST BANK

FIRST PLACE VyStar Credit Union

Second Place Ameris Bank

Third Place Wells Fargo

Fourth Place Chase Bank

Fifth Place Regions Bank

 

BEST CREDIT UNION

FIRST PLACE VyStar Credit Union

Second Place Navy Federal Credit Union

Third Place Community First Credit Union

Fourth Place Jax Federal Credit Union

Fifth Place 121 Financial Credit Union

 

BEST INSURANCE AGENT & AGENCY

FIRST PLACE Nikki Causey, Landmark Title

Second Place Brightway Insurance, Fleming Island Agency

Third Place Michael Murray, Allstate Insurance

Fourth Place Felisha Foote, AllState

 

BEST MORTGAGE/HOME LOAN PROVIDER

FIRST PLACE Gateway Mortgage Group

Second Place Bank of America

Second Place Regions Mortgage

Fourth Place First Continental Mortgage

 

 

PEOPLE

 

BEST COMMUNITY ACTIVIST

FIRST PLACE Randy Jackson, Clay County Historic Society

Second Place Maude Jackson

Third Place Heather Weaver

Fourth Place Renna Lee Paiva

Fifth Place Vishi Garig, Clay County Archivist

 

BEST COUNTY COMMISSIONER

FIRST PLACE Gayward Hendry, District 5

Second Place Mike Cella, District 1

Second Place Gavin Rollins, District 4

Fourth Place Diane Hutchings, District 3

Fifth Place Wayne Bolla, District 2

 

BEST ENVIRONMENTAL ACTIVIST

FIRST PLACE Tania Jolley

 

BEST HERO

FIRST PLACE Dr. Soleymani, Avecina Medical

Second Place K9’s For Warriors

Third Place Sheriff Darryl Daniels

Fourth Place Maude Jackson

Fifth Place Hoods for Heroes

 

BEST PERSONALITY

FIRST PLACE Patrick Lato, Garber Automall

Second Place Skylar Davis

Third Place Reinhold Foundation

 

BEST PHILANTHROPIST

FIRST PLACE Dr. Soleymani, Avecina Medical

Second Place Ellen Ball

 

BEST SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER

FIRST PLACE Carol Studdard, District 2

Second Place Janice Kerekes, District 1

Third Place Mary Bolla, District 4

Third Place Tina Bullock, District 3

Fifth Place Superintendent Addison Davis

 

BEST SOCIAL JUSTICE CRUSADER

FIRST PLACE William Li

Second Place Sheriff Darryl Daniels

Third Place Addison Davis

Fourth Place Mike Jorgensen

Fifth Place Mike Cella

 

 

PET PARENTING

 

BEST ANIMAL HOSPITAL

FIRST PLACE All Animal Clinic

Second Place Fleming Island Pet Clinic

Third Place Black Creek Veterinary Hospital

Fourth Place Green Cove Animal Hospital

Fifth Place Doctors Inlet Animal Hospital

 

BEST DOG PARK

FIRST PLACE Poochie’s Park

Second Place Black Creek Park & Trail

Third Place Moccasin Slough Park

BEST PET ACCESSORIES STORE

FIRST PLACE Woof Gang Bakery & Grooming,

Fleming Island

Second Place Pet Supermarket

Third Place Vanity Pups

Fourth Place Pet Clever

 

BEST PET DAYCARE/OVERNIGHT

FIRST PLACE Happy Dog Inn

Second Place Pampered Pets

Third Place Fowler’s Bed & Breakfast

Fourth Place Black Diamond Kennels

 

BEST PET GROOMER

FIRST PLACE Woof Gang Bakery & Grooming

Second Place Carla’s Grooming Inc.

Third Place Dapper Dog

Fourth Place Grateful Dog Grooming

Fifth Place Perfect Pet Salon

 

BEST PET STORE

FIRST PLACE Petco

Second Place Pet Smart

Second Place Pet Supermarket

Fourth Place Wild Things Exotic Animals

Fifth Place Pet Supplies Plus

 

BEST VETERINARIAN

FIRST PLACE Dr. Fred Cone, Plantation Animal Hospital

Second Place Dr. Price, Black Creek Veterinary Hospital

Third Place Susan Ryschkewitsch, DVM

Fourth Place Jan Wallace Evans, DVM, Doctors Inlet

Fifth Place Caley Sciardi, DVM,

Black Creek Veterinary Hospital

 

RETAIL

BEST ANTIQUE STORE

FIRST PLACE Junque in the Trunk, Fleming Island

Second Place Antiques For You

Third Place Snooty Fox

Fourth Place Hunter Antique Gallery

Fifth Place Dupont Furniture Antiques

 

BEST BOOKSTORE

FIRST PLACE Books-A-Million

Second Place Present Tense Coffee & Books

Third Place Sweetwood Books

Fourth Place Altered Egos Comics & Games

 

BEST BOUTIQUE

FIRST PLACE Tease Me Salon, Fleming Island

Second Place Pink Seahorse Boutique

Third Place Chocolate Shoe Boutique

Fourth Place Francesca’s

Fourth Place Style Boutique

 

BEST CBD OIL STORE

FIRST PLACE Grassroots Natural Market II

Second Place The Granary Whole Foods Inc.

Third Place Jax American Shaman CBD

Fourth Place Loves CBD Oil

Fifth Place Surterra Wellness, Orange Park

 

BEST CONSIGNMENT STORE

FIRST PLACE Lux Upscale Resale Boutique

Second Place MoonBabies Children’s Resale

Third Place Gail’s Round Robin

Fourth Place Kells Korner

Fifth Place A 2nd Childhood

 

BEST CUPCAKE SHOP

FIRST PLACE YUM – A Southern Market

Second Place Wicked Batter Cafe

Third Place CamiCakes Cupcakes

Fourth Place SnacShack Bakery & Catering

Fifth Place Walmart Bakery

 

BEST FLORIST

FIRST PLACE House of Mille De Fleur

Second Place Park Avenue Florist & Gift Shop

Third Place Orange Park Florist & Gifts

Fourth Place Floral Designs by Lorraine

Fifth Place Divine Florist

 

BEST FROZEN YOGURT/ICE CREAM

FIRST PLACE Jeremiah’s Italian Ice of Orange Park

FIRST PLACE Sweet Frog

Third Place Maggie D’s Ice Cream

Fourth Place Stefani’s Bistro

Fifth Place Yogurt Mountain

 

BEST FURNITURE STORE

FIRST PLACE Classic Interiors

Second Place Orange Park Furniture

Third Place Haverty’s Furniture

Fourth Place The Furniture Gallery

Fifth Place Quality Bedding & Furniture

 

BEST GIFT SHOP

FIRST PLACE Gretchen’s Hallmark Shop

Second Place Artsy Abode at Fleming Island

Third Place Arlette’s Place Inc.

Third Place Things Remembered

Fifth Place Starfire Jewelry & Gift

 

BEST JEWELER

FIRST PLACE Kingsley Jewelry

Second Place Kay Jewelers

Third Place Lorraine’s Diamond Tree

Third Place Master Jeweler LLC

Fifth Place Dinkins Jewelry

 

BEST LIQUOR STORE

FIRST PLACE ABC Fine Wine & Spirits

Second Place Broudy’s Liquors

Third Place The Roadhouse Liquor Store

Fourth Place Green Cove Liquor 2

Fifth Place Golden Ox Liquors Oakleaf

 

BEST MATTRESS STORE

FIRST PLACE Mattress One

Second Place Mattress Firm Clearance Center, Blanding

Third Place Sleep Number

Fourth Place Mattress Planet

 

BEST MEN’S CLOTHING STORE

FIRST PLACE Men’s Wearhouse

Second Place American Eagle Outfitters

Third Place S&S Menswear

Fourth Place Aéropostale

 

BEST RECORD STORE

FIRST PLACE Guitar Station

Second Place FYE

 

BEST SMOKE SHOP

FIRST PLACE All In One Smoke Shop

Second Place Tobacco Cove West

Third Place Wade’s World Smoke Shop

Fourth Place Azeus Smoke & Vape

 

BEST VAPE SHOP

FIRST PLACE Vapor Craft of Middleburg

Second Place New Leaf Vapor Co.

Third Place Azeus Smoke & Vape

Fourth Place Smokey Barrel Vapor Co.

Fifth Place Vape & Smoke Shop

 

BEST WINE SHOP

FIRST PLACE ABC Fine Wine & Spirits

Second Place Broudy’s Fine Wine & Spirits

Third Place Publix Super Market, Fleming Island

Fourth Place Foremost Liquors & Wines

Fifth Place Fleming Liquor & Cigars

 

BEST WOMEN’S CLOTHING STORE

FIRST PLACE Beall’s Florida

Second Place Cato Fashions

Third Place New York & Company

Fourth Place InStyle Orange Park Mall

Fifth Place Rainbow Shops

 

 

SPIRITUAL

 

BEST PLACE OF WORSHIP

FIRST PLACE Sacred Heart Catholic Church

Second Place Hibernia Baptist Church

Third Place First Baptist Church of Orange Park

Fourth Place Islamic Center of Orange Park

Fifth Place Chabad of Clay County

 

SPORTS & RECREATION

BEST BAIT & TACKLE SHOP

FIRST PLACE Boaters Bait & Tackle Shop at Whitey’s

Second Place Steve’s Tackle Box

Third Place R & J Tackle

Fourth Place Bald Eagle Bait & Tackle

 

BEST BICYCLE SHOP

FIRST PLACE Open Road Bicycles

Second Place Academy Sports + Outdoors

Third Place 3G Bikes Inc

Third Place Champion Cycling Inc.

 

BEST DIVE SHOP

FIRST PLACE Scuba Tiger

Second Place ScubaLife-Florida

Third Place Gypsy Wind Scuba Adventures

 

BEST GOLF COURSE

FIRST PLACE Magnolia Point Golf & Country Club

Second Place Eagle Harbor Golf Club

Third Place Eagle Landing Golf Club

Fourth Place Fleming Island Golf Club

 

BEST KAYAK SHOP

FIRST PLACE Academy Sports + Outdoors

Second Place Dick’s Sporting Goods

 

BEST MARTIAL ARTS STUDIO

FIRST PLACE Middleburg Martial Arts

Second Place Karate America Eagle Harbor

Third Place AFR Christian Karate

Fourth Place Mudo College

Fourth Place Roderick’s Family Martial Arts

 

BEST OUTDOOR OUTFITTER/CAMPING STORE

FIRST PLACE Academy Sports + Outdoors

Second Place Dick’s Sporting Goods

Third Place Reverence

 

BEST PUBLIC PARK

FIRST PLACE Spring Park Green Cove Springs

Second Place Ronnie Van Zant Park

Third Place Camp Chowenwaw Park

Fourth Place The Clarke House Park

Fifth Place Moody Avenue Park

 

BEST RV SALES & SERVICE

FIRST PLACE General RV Center

FIRST PLACE Rick Baker’s RV

Third Place RVRoof.com, Inc.

BEST SKATE PARK

FIRST PLACE Orange Park Skateboard Park

 

 

TOURISM

 

BEST ATTRACTION

FIRST PLACE Clay County Fair

Second Place Spring Park

Third Place Mike Roess Gold Head Branch State Park

Fourth Place Amazing Grace Family Farms

Fifth Place Camp Chowenwaw Park

 

BEST HOTEL/MOTEL

FIRST PLACE The Club Continental

Second Place Hilton Garden Inn Orange Park

Third Place Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Orange Park

Third Place Hampton Inn & Suites Orange Park

Fifth Place Holiday Inn & Suites Orange Park, Wells Road

 

BEST PLACE to TAKE OUT-of-TOWN GUESTS

FIRST PLACE Whitey’s Fish Camp

Second Place Spring Park

Third Place Clay County Historical & Railroad Museum

Fourth Place Camp Blanding Museum

Fourth Place Camp Chowenwaw Park

 

 

WEDDINGS

 

BEST BRIDAL/FORMAL WEAR

FIRST PLACE Rachel Ann Bridal

Second Place Park Avenue Bridal

Third Place Ann’s Bridal by Amalia Gudino

Fourth Place Voluptuous Bridal by Theajo

 

BEST PLACE TO GET MARRIED

FIRST PLACE Magnolia Point Golf & Country Club

Second Place Winterbourne Inn

Third Place Tucker’s Farmhouse

Fourth Place The Hilltop Restaurant

Fifth Place The Oaks Ranch Barn Weddings & Events

 

BEST RECEPTION ENTERTAINMENT

FIRST PLACE Party Chasers, Chase Jansen

Second Place Complete Weddings + Events

Third Place The DJ Company

Fourth Place True Platinum Disc Jockey Service

Fifth Place Check 12DJ

 

BEST RECEPTION LOCATION

FIRST PLACE Club Continental

Second Place Magnolia Point Golf & Country Club

Third Place The Hilltop Restaurant

Fourth Place Fleming Island Banquet Hall

 

BEST REHEARSAL DINNER RESTAURANT

FIRST PLACE The Hilltop Restaurant

Second Place Magnolia Point Golf & Country Club

Third Place Winterbourne Inn

Fourth Place Country Club of Orange Park

Fifth Place Stefani’s Bistro

 

BEST WEDDING CAKE BAKERY

FIRST PLACE YUM – A Southern Market

Second Place Stovers Custom Cakes

Third Place 4 Rivers Smokehouse

Third Place Sugar Creek Confections

Fifth Place Walmart Bakery

 

BEST WEDDING FLORIST

FIRST PLACE Park Avenue Florist & Gift Shop

Second Place Bold Blooms

Third Place Floral Designs By Lorraine

Fourth Place House of Mille De Fleur

Fifth Place Orange Park Florist & Gifts

 

BEST WEDDING PHOTO SPOT

FIRST PLACE Tucker’s Farmhouse

Second Place Magnolia Point Golf & Country Club

Third Place The Club Continental

Fourth Place Winterbourne Inn

Fifth Place Camp Chowenwaw Park

 

BEST WEDDING PHOTOGRAPHER

FIRST PLACE Kevin Floyd Photography

Second Place Ivey Pictures

Third Place Jacksonville Wedding Creative

Fourth Place Complete Weddings + Events

Fifth Place Dan Harris PhotoArt, LLC

 

BEST WEDDING PLANNER

FIRST PLACE The Perfect Pebble

Second Place Deneen Barrett-Rothfels

Second Place Southern Charm Events

Fourth Place Jax Couture Weddings & Events

Fifth Place Stacey Martorano

 

 

WINE & DINE

 

BEST AMERICAN RESTAURANT

FIRST PLACE Grumpy’s Restaurant

Second Place Dalton’s Sports Grill

Third Place Tom & Betty’s Restaurant

Fourth Place Creek Life Food Shack

Fifth Place Spice Restaurant, Middleburg

 

BEST ASIAN FUSION RESTAURANT

FIRST PLACE Spice Restaurant, Middleburg

Second Place Asian House

Third Place Saigon Wok

Fourth Place Taste of Vietnam

Fifth Place Asian Paradise

 

BEST BAGELS

FIRST PLACE Panera Bread

Second Place The Urban Bean Coffeehouse Cafe

Third Place Royal Moose Coffee Company

Fourth Place Dunkin Donuts

 

BEST BAKERY

FIRST PLACE YUM – A Southern Market

Second Place Publix Super Market

Third Place The Urban Bean Coffeehouse Cafe

Fourth Place Wicked Batter Cafe

Fifth Place Brew-Bakers Cafe & Co.

 

BEST BARBECUE RESTAURANT

FIRST PLACE G’s Slow Smoked BBQ

Second Place 4 Trees Smokehouse Inc.

Third Place Mojo Smokehouse

Fourth Place The Pig BBQ

Fifth Place Stone E Cabin

 

BEST BARISTA

FIRST PLACE Emily Merritt, Dalton’s Sports Grill

Second Place Jackie Bader, Creek Life Food Shack

Second Place Rebecca Kennedy, Magnolia Point G&CC

Third Place Deborah Meeks, The Pub, MagPt G&CC

Third Place Sarah Murray, Royal Moose Coffee

 

BEST BREAKFAST

FIRST PLACE Grumpy’s Restaurant

Second Place Just A Pinch Cafe & Catering

Third Place Sunrise to Sunset Restaurant

Fourth Place Farmers in The Deli

Fifth Place Royal Moose Coffee Company

 

BEST BRUNCH

FIRST PLACE Metro Diner

Second Place Magnolia Point Golf & Country Club

Third Place Maple Street Biscuit Company

Fourth Place Talons Clubhouse Restaurant

Fifth Place Country Cabin

 

BEST BUFFET

FIRST PLACE Nicole’s on the Water

Second Place Orange Buffet

Third Place Golden Corral

Fourth Place Osaka Japanese Restaurant

Fifth Place Holiday Inn Orange Park

 

BEST BURGER

FIRST PLACE The Loop, Fleming Island

Second Place Dalton’s Sports Grill

Third Place Big Dawgs

Fourth Place Creek Life Food Shack

Fifth Place Boondocks Grill & Bar

 

BEST BURRITO

FIRST PLACE Salsas of Middleburg

Second Place La Nopalera Mexican Restaurant

Third Place Margaritas Restaurant

Fourth Place La Casita Mexican Restaurant

Fifth Place El Taco Mex, Orange Park Mall

 

BEST CATERING

FIRST PLACE G’s Slow Smoked BBQ

Second Place Anthony’s Gourmet Catering

Third Place Just A Pinch Cafe & Catering

Fourth Place GrillBilly’s Catering

Fifth Place The Hilltop Restaurant

 

BEST CHEF

FIRST PLACE Michael Meeks, Magnolia Point

Golf & Country Club

Second Place Todd Phillips, Dalton’s Sports Grill

Third Place Brian Mackey, Mackey’s Munchies

Fourth Place Sheldon Harris, Club Continental

Fifth Place Chad Davis, The Hilltop Restaurant

 

BEST CHICKEN WINGS

FIRST PLACE Dalton’s Sports Grill

Second Place Whitey’s Fish Camp

Third Place Ronnie’s Wings, Oysters & More

Fourth Place Dick’s Wings, Fleming Island

Fifth Place Wingstop

 

BEST COCKTAIL SELECTION

FIRST PLACE Boondocks Grill & Bar

Second Place River House

Third Place The Hilltop Restaurant

Fourth Place Creek Life Food Shack

Fourth Place Tom & Betty’s Restaurant

 

BEST COFFEEHOUSE

FIRST PLACE Present Tense Coffee & Books

Second Place Spring Park Coffee

Third Place The Urban Bean Coffeehouse Cafe

Fourth Place Royal Moose Coffee Company

Fifth Place Crazy Beans Coffee

 

BEST DESSERTS

FIRST PLACE YUM – A Southern Market

Second Place Sweet Sensations

Third Place Royal Moose Coffee Company

Fourth Place The Bakery, Keystone Heights

Fourth Place SnacShack Bakery & Catering

 

BEST DINER

FIRST PLACE Metro Diner

Second Place Grumpy’s Restaurant

Third Place Farmers in the Deli

Fourth Place Charley’s Southern Bistro

Fifth Place Joey Mazzarella’s Family Diner

 

BEST DIVE BAR

FIRST PLACE Mercury Moon

Second Place Saloon 17

Third Place The Corner Pocket

Fourth Place The Watering Hole at Smith Lake

Fifth Place Madness at McGee’s

 

BEST DOUGHNUT SHOP

FIRST PLACE Farmhouse Chicken & Donuts

Second Place Dunkin Donut

Third Place Royal Moose Coffee Company

Fourth Place Publix Super Market

Fourth Place Wicked Batter Cafe

 

BEST ETHNIC CUISINE

FIRST PLACE Irie Diner

Second Place Island Life Grill

Third Place Mush Armenian Kitchen

 

BEST FAMILY RESTAURANT

FIRST PLACE O’Charley’s Restaurant & Bar

Second Place Grumpy’s

Third Place Tom & Betty’s Restaurant

Fourth Place Steak & Shake

Fifth Place Islander Sandwich Company

 

BEST FINE DINING RESTAURANT

FIRST PLACE Santioni’s Italian Restaurant

Second Place Magnolia Point Golf & Country Club

Third Place The Hilltop Restaurant

Fourth Place Club Continental

Fifth Place Talons Clubhouse Restaurant

 

BEST FISH CAMP

FIRST PLACE Whitey’s Fish Camp

Second Place OP Fish House & Oyster Bar

Third Place Corky Bell’s Seafood & Steak

 

BEST FRENCH FRIES

FIRST PLACE Dalton’s Sports Grill

Second Place Big Dawgs Family Sports Restaurant

Third Place Boondocks’ Grill & Bar

Fourth Place Mojo Smokehouse

Fifth Place Farmhouse Chicken & Donuts

 

BEST FRIED CHICKEN

FIRST PLACE Popeye’s

FIRST PLACE Publix Super Market

Third Place Dalton’s Sports Grill

Fourth Place Kentucky Fried Chicken

Fifth Place Zaxby’s

 

BEST GASTROPUB

FIRST PLACE Brick Oven Pizzeria & Gastropub

Second Place V Pizza & Tap Garden, Fleming Island

Third Place The Pub @ Magnolia Point GCC

Fourth Place Brewer’s Pizza

 

BEST HAPPY HOUR

FIRST PLACE Dalton’s Sports Grill

Second Place The Pub @ Magnolia Point GCC

Third Place Cheers Park Avenue

Fourth Place Talons Clubhouse Restaurant

Fifth Place Cue & Shisha

 

BEST HOT DOG

FIRST PLACE Dalton’s Sports Grill

Second Place Bite Me Hot Dogs & More

Third Place Boondocks Grill & Bar

Fourth Place Tillman’s Meats & Country Store

Fifth Place Satur’s Texas Hot Dogs

 

BEST ITALIAN RESTAURANT

FIRST PLACE Santioni’s Italian Restaurant

Second Place Luca’s Italian Restaurant

Third Place Sorbello’s Restaurant

Fourth Place Brick Oven Pizzeria & Gastropub

Fifth Place Pasta Market Italian Restaurant

 

BEST LATE NIGHT MENU

FIRST PLACE Whitey’s Fish Camp

Second Place Mellow Mushroom

Third Place V Pizza & Tap Garden, Fleming Island

Fourth Place Mercury Moon

 

BEST LATIN RESTAURANT

FIRST PLACE La Nopalera

Second Place La Casita Mexican Restaurant

Third Place La Perla Mexican Restaurant

Fourth Place El Pegao

Fourth Place La Sabrosa Grocery & Restaurant

 

BEST LOCALLY OWNED RESTAURANT

FIRST PLACE OP Fish House

Second Place Dalton’s Sports Grill

Third Place Irie Diner

Fourth Place Creek Life Food Shack

Fourth Place The Hilltop Restaurant

 

BEST MARGARITA

FIRST PLACE La Nopalera

Second Place Salsas of Middleburg

Third Place Pepper’s Cocina Mexicana

Fourth Place Margaritas Restaurant

Fifth Place Viva Mexican Restaurant

 

BEST MARTINI

FIRST PLACE The Pub @ Magnolia Point GCC

Second Place The Hilltop Restaurant

Third Place Mellow Mushroom

Fourth Place The Hilltop Restaurant

Fifth Place Talons Clubhouse Restaurant

 

BEST MEAL UNDER $10

FIRST PLACE O’Charley’s Restaurant & Bar

Second Place Grumpy’s

Third Place Dalton’s Sports Grill

Fourth Place Nicole’s On The River

Fifth Place Royal Moose Coffee Company

 

BEST MEXICAN RESTAURANT

FIRST PLACE La Nopalera

Second Place Salsas of Middleburg

Third Place Pepper’s Cocina Mexicana

Fourth Place La Casita Mexican Restaurant

Fifth Place Vivas Mexican Restaurant

 

BEST NEW BAR

FIRST PLACE The Pub @ Magnolia Point GCC

Second Place Red’s Wine Bar

Third Place Talons Clubhouse

Fourth Place The Pub

 

BEST NEW RESTAURANT

FIRST PLACE OP Fish House & Oyster Bar

Second Place Mackey’s Munchies

Third Place The Pub @ Magnolia Point GCC

Fourth Place Spice Restaurant, Middleburg

Fifth Place Royal Moose Coffee Company

 

BEST ORGANIC RESTAURANT

FIRST PLACE The Urban Bean Coffeehouse Cafe

Second Place Clean Eatz

Second Place Grassroots Natural Market II

Fourth Place Healthy Living 4U

 

BEST OYSTERS

FIRST PLACE OP Fish House & Oyster Bar

Second Place Ronnie’s Wings & Oyster Bar

Third Place Corky Bells Seafood & Steaks

Fourth Place Sam’s St. Johns Seafood Restaurant

Fifth Place Cedar River Seafood

 

BEST PASTRIES

FIRST PLACE YUM – A Southern Market

Second Place Publix Super Market

Third Place The Urban Bean Coffeehouse Cafe

Fourth Place Wicked Batter

Fifth Place Royal Moose Coffee Company

 

BEST PIZZA

FIRST PLACE V Pizza Fleming Island

Second Place Vito’s Pizzeria

Third Place The Loop Pizza Grill

Fourth Place New York Pizza, Fleming Island

Fifth Place Aron’s Pizza

 

BEST PUB

FIRST PLACE Miller’s Ale House

Second Place Creek Life Food Shack Bar

Third Place Cheers Park Avenue

Fourth Place Locals Pub

 

BEST RESTAURANT SERVER

FIRST PLACE Sara Calaino, Dalton’s Sports Grill

Second Place Deborah Meeks, The Pub Magnolia Point GCC

Third Place Rebecca Kennedy, Magnolia Point GCC

 

BEST RIBS

FIRST PLACE G’s Slow Smoked BBQ

Second Place 4 Rivers Smokehouse

Third Place Mojo Smokehouse

Fourth Place Texas Roadhouse

Fifth Place Miller’s Ale House

 

BEST SEAFOOD RESTAURANT

FIRST PLACE Whitey’s Fish Camp

Second Place OP Fish House & Oyster Bar

Third Place Corky Bells Seafood & Steaks

Fourth Place Sam’s St. Johns Seafood

Fifth Place The Hilltop Restaurant

 

BEST SMOOTHIE

FIRST PLACE Tropical Smoothie Cafe

Second Place Spring Park Coffee

Third Place Planet Smoothie

Fourth Place The Urban Bean Coffeehouse Cafe

Fifth Place Smoothie Shack

 

BEST SPORTS BAR

FIRST PLACE Dalton’s Sports Grill

Second Place Big Dawgs Family Sports Restaurant

Third Place Miller’s Ale House

Fourth Place The Pub @ Magnolia Point GCC

Fifth Place Mellow Mushroom

 

BEST STEAKHOUSE

FIRST PLACE Texas Roadhouse

Second Place Longhorn Steakhouse

Third Place Outback Steakhouse

Fourth Place O’Charley’s Restaurant

Fifth Place The Hilltop Restaurant

 

BEST SUB SANDWICH

FIRST PLACE Firehouse Subs

Second Place Publix Super Market

Third Place Larry’s Giant Subs

Fourth Place Jersey Mike’s Subs

Fifth Place Subway

 

BEST SUSHI RESTAURANT

FIRST PLACE Sushiya

Second Place Pan Asian Cuisine Sushi Bar & Grill

Third Place Midori Sushi & Grill

Third Place Oishi Sushi

Fifth Place Akaya Grill & Sushi Restaurant

 

BEST TACOS

FIRST PLACE Whitey’s Fish Camp

Second Place Salsas of Middleburg

Third Place La Nopalera Mexican Restaurant

Fourth Place Margaritas Restaurant

Fifth Place La Casita Mexican Restaurant

 

BEST VEGAN/VEGETARIAN RESTAURANT

FIRST PLACE Mellow Mushroom

Second Place Irie Diner

Third Place Your Pie

Fourth Place Yama Sushi & Bento

Fifth Place Asian Paradise

 

BEST WATERFRONT DINING

FIRST PLACE Whitey’s Fish Camp

Second Place River House

Third Place Club Continental

 

BEST WINE BAR

FIRST PLACE Red’s Wine Bar

Second Place River House

Third Place The Bar @ Creek Life Food Shack

Third Place The Hilltop Restaurant

 

BEST WINE LIST

FIRST PLACE Magnolia Point Golf & Country Club

Second Place Club Continental

Third Place Red’s Wine Bar

Fourth Place The Hilltop Restaurant

Fifth Place Talons Clubhouse Restaurant

No comments on this story | Add your comment
Please log in or register to add your comment