MUSIC

Sept. 18-24 Live Music Calendar

Here is what coming up at Northeast Florida clubs, bars and concert venues

The Mitch Kuhman Band (singer-songwriter Kuhman pictured), four classically trained musicians from Jacksonville University and University of North Florida, pours it on Sept. 20 at World of Beer near Tinseltown, then again Sept. 28 at Sangrias in St. Augustine.
Indie singer-songwriter and pianist Saul Conrad arrives Sept. 20 at Nobby’s in St. Augustine Beach.
Five-piece experimental rock band O’Brother — Johnny Dang (from left), Jordan McGinn, Tanner Merritt, Anton Dang and Michael Martens — with support from Native, Daylight and R-Dent, appear Sept. 25 at Brewster’s Megaplex in Arlington.
Alex Gibbs
The Mitch Kuhman Band (singer-songwriter Kuhman pictured), four classically trained musicians from Jacksonville University and University of North Florida, pours it on Sept. 20 at World of Beer near Tinseltown, then again Sept. 28 at Sangrias in St. Augustine.
Photo
1
2
3
4
Posted

CONCERTS THIS WEEK

 

TITLE FIGHT, BALANCE AND COMPOSURE, CRUEL HAND

 

Punk bands perform, 7 p.m. Sept. 18 at Brewster’s Roc Bar, 845 University Blvd., Arlington, $13, 223-9850.

DEFINITELY A FIRST, THE APPREHENDED, EVERY HAND REVEALED

South Carolina punk pop takes over 9 p.m. Sept. 18 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977.

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Beach Street A Go-Go

Concert series continues 7 p.m. Sept. 18 at St. Johns County Pier & Pavilion, 350 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Augustine Beach, free, 347-8007.

TWIN FORKS, MATRIMONY

South Florida folk group appears 6:30 p.m. Sept. 18 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $13, 398-7496.

CLOCKWORK, CORPORATE SLACKRS, LANDON BYERS

EDM artists are on 9 p.m. Sept. 18 at Pure, 8206 Philips Highway, Southside, 379-5675.

GRAM PARSON’S GUITAR PULL FINALS

Finalists perform for the contest (held in conjunction with the Waycross, Ga., annual Gram Parsons Guitar Pull & Tribute Festival honoring the late folk-rock musician), 8 p.m.-2 a.m. Sept. 18 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, free.

HED PE, BETTER LEFT UNSAID, KISSING CANDACE, ASKMEIFICARE, LEGIT

Rapcore and hardcore metal bands, 7 p.m. Sept. 19 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $15, 246-2473.

WOLVES IN DC

Indie space rock and powerpop, 8 p.m. Sept. 19 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977.

FLAGSHIP ROMANCE

Local folk duo performs 7:30 p.m. Sept. 19 at Mudville Music Room, 3104 Atlantic Blvd., San Marco, 352-7008.

SPADE McQUADE

Classic Irish rocker, 9 p.m. Sept. 19 at Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, free, 277-8010.

YOU VANDAL, ON GUARD, A WAY WITHOUT, R-DENT

Indie rock and pop bands, 8 p.m. Sept. 20 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977.

BREAD & BUTTER, REBECCA DAY

Local pop-rock artists perform, 9:30 p.m. Sept. 20 at Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, free, 277-8010.

SAUL CONRAD

Indie singer-songwriter and pianist, Sept. 20 at Nobby’s, 10 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine Beach, 825-4959.

MITCH KUHMAN BAND

Eclectic singer-songwriter’s new project, Sept. 20 at World of Beer, 9700 Deer Lake Court, Ste. 1, Southside, 551-5929.

KNOCK FOR SIX, CARPADIUM, ARBOR PARK, BRENNA STORM

Local bands rock on, 8 p.m. Sept. 20 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $8, 246-2473.

GUILTY CONSCIENCE, MARION CRANE, KALIYL

Progressive rock and metal begins 8 p.m. Sept. 20 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

7 STREET BAND

Local favorites, 10 p.m. Sept. 20 at Mojo Old City BBQ, 5 Cordova St., St. Augustine, 342-5264.

BLACK CAT BONES

Local blues band with strong girl singer, 10 p.m. Sept. 20 at Mojo No. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., Avondale, 381-6670.

BOOGIE FREAKS

Disco music show, Sept. 20 at Culhane’s Irish Pub, 967 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 249-9595.

EDDIE MONEY, BIG ENGINE, ZERO-N, TOWN, SECOND SHOT

Rock icon of the ’70s, 7 p.m. Sept. 20 at Brewster’s Roc Bar, 845 University Blvd., Arlington, $20-$60, 223-9850.

GETO BOYS, SCARFACE, WILLIE D, BUSHWICK BILL

Houston rap trio, 8 p.m. Sept. 20 at Brewster’s The Edge, 845 University Blvd., Arlington, $20, 223-9850.

TYLER FARR

Missouri-born country musician, 6 p.m. Sept. 20 at Mavericks at the Landing, 2 Independent Drive, Downtown, 356-1110.

THE NEW DIVIDE, UNSAID

The worship rock begins 8 p.m. Sept. 20 at Murray Hill Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., Riverside, $10, 388-7807.

OH NO!

Oh yes, they’re rocking 10 p.m. Sept. 21 at Mojo Old City BBQ, 5 Cordova St., St. Augustine, 342-5264.

BREAD & BUTTER

Local pop and classic rock group, 10 p.m. Sept. 21 at Mojo No. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., Avondale, 381-6670.

THE GARAGE: DOC LINK, LIL BILL, DORIAN THE PERCUSSIONIST

Local music project performs, 6 p.m. Sept. 21 at 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $8, 1904jax.com.

WHY?, ASTRONAUTALIS

Cincinnati rock and hip hop artists, 8 p.m. Sept. 21 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $15, 398-7496.

TOMMY WOMACK & BEN REEL

Americana singer-songwriter, 8 p.m. Sept. 21 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, 353-6067.

WHAT’S EATING GILBERT?

New Found Glory guitarist’s side project, 8 p.m. Sept. 21 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977.

TRANSPARENT

Local R&B gospel group performs, 6:30 p.m. Sept. 21 at Calvario, 7538 Rampart Road, Westside, free or VIP $15.

SAUL CONRAD

Indie singer-songwriter and pianist, Sept. 21 at Shantytown, 22 W. Sixth St., Springfield, 798-8222.

PARKER URBAN BAND

Local jam band performs, Sept. 21 at White Lion Pub, 20 Cuna St., St. Augustine, 829-2388.

WAKE THE LIVING, KILO KAHN, DENIED TIL DEATH, RULE NUMBER SIX, AWAKENER

Local rock and metal bands, 8 p.m. Sept. 21 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $8, 246-2473.

BACK FROM THE BRINK

Jacksonville bluegrass band performs, 9:30 p.m. Sept. 21 at Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, free, 277-8010.

REBELUTION, COLLIE BUDDZ, ZION-I

The reggae rock begins 6 p.m. Sept. 22 at St. Augustine Amphitheatre, 1340 A1A S., St. Augustine, $27.50-$30, 209-0367.

BROWNBIRD RUDY RELIC, MUDTOWN, LONEWOLF OMB

Artist performs modern-day blues, 8 p.m. Sept. 22 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977.

MONDO MIKE & THE PO BOYS

“Nine Lives Down” CD release party, 6 p.m. Sept. 22 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $5, 353-6067.

REBECCA DAY

Local folk artist performs, Sept. 22 at The Surf, 3199 S. Fletcher Ave., Fernandina Beach, 261-5711.

SOMO

Indie R&B artist from Texas, 8 p.m. Sept. 22 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $12, 398-7496.

THE CHOP TOPS, BEAU KNOTT & THE BURNERS, MUDTOWN

Indie rockabilly punk band, 8 p.m. Sept. 24 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $10, 398-7496.

ERNIE EVANS, LONNIE PORTWOOD, JIM BROWN

Ultimate Guitar Crossing, Sept. 24 at Mudville Music Room, 3104 Atlantic Blvd., San Marco, 352-7008.

BURN BURN BURN

Seattle-based punk-rock band, 8 p.m. Sept. 24 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977.

O’BROTHER, NATIVE, DAYLIGHT, R-DENT

Experimental rock and ambient music, 7 p.m. Sept. 25 at Brewster’s Megaplex, 845 University Blvd., Arlington, $10, 223-9850.

CHIEF KEEF

Chicago-based rap artist, 10 p.m. Sept. 25 at Brewster's, 845 University Blvd. N., Southside, $40, 743-1845.

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Navy Dixieland Jazz

The free concert series continues 7 p.m. Sept. 25 at St. Johns County Pier & Pavilion, 350 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Augustine Beach, free, 347-8007.

JACUZZI BOYS, QUEEN BEEF

Psychedelic Miami rock group, Sept. 25 at Nobby’s, 10 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine Beach, 825-4959.

THE PRETTY RECKLESS, HEAVEN’S BASEMENT, LOUNA

Taylor Momsen’s dark rock band promotes a new album, 8 p.m. Sept. 25 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $15-$50, 398-7496.

THE MOBROS

Soulful indie rock, 8 p.m. Sept. 25 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977.

GOLDROOM LIVE BAND, T3AM

Electro-pop and indie dance, 8 p.m. Sept. 25 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $10.

 

UPCOMING CONCERTS

COLIN HAY

Sept. 26, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

RICK SPRINGFIELD, GARRETT ON ACOUSTIC

Sept. 26, The Florida Theatre

CLAUDE BOURBON, DON CASPER

Sept. 26, Mudville Music Room

BLACKBERRY SMOKE

Sept. 26, Mavericks at the Landing

SKYTRAIN, DRIVIN' SOUTH

Sept. 26, Nippers Beach Grill

STRFKR, CHROME SPARKS

Sept. 26, Jack Rabbits

GHOST TOWN, HER BRIGHT SKIES, MODERN DAY ESCAPE

Sept. 26, Brewster’s Pit

GRAMATIK

Sept. 26, Freebird Live

THE PEOPLE’S BLUES OF RICHMOND

Sept. 26, Burro Bar

SPADE McQUADE

Sept. 26, Dog Star Tavern

DEREK MINOR

Sept. 27, Murray Hill Theatre

IAMDYNAMITE

Sept. 27, Jack Rabbits

RALPH E. & THE JAMMERS

Sept. 27, Culhane’s Irish Pub

ANNIE SELLICK, JOSHUA BOWLUS TRIO

Sept. 27, Mudville Music Room

REBECCA DAY

Sept. 27, Dog Star Tavern

BLUES LIGHTNING

Sept. 27, Mojo Old City BBQ

DEFUNK

Sept. 27, Mojo No. 4

LITTLE MIKE & THE TORNADOES

Sept. 28, Dog Star Tavern

LAUREN FINCHAM, MIKE PEARSON, FOUR FAMILIES

Sept. 28, Riverside Arts Market’s River Stage

MITCH KUHMAN BAND

Sept. 28, Sangrias

SOUTHBOUND FEARING, RANDOM HERO

Sept. 28, Murray Hill Theatre

MISHKA

Sept. 28, The Original Café Eleven

CARPADIUM, HELIOS HAND, THE STRANGE, TREES SETTING FIRES

Sept. 28, Jack Rabbits

DEWEY VIA, CHRIS McVIE

Sept. 28, Mojo Old City BBQ

RHYTHM REMEDY

Sept. 28, Mojo No. 4

ZACH DEPUTY

Sept. 28, Freebird Live

TESLA BOY, GEORGE STEVENS

Sept. 28, 1904 Music Hall

NAIA KETE, NATE ENGEL, JENNI REID

Sept. 29, Jack Rabbits

CHROME PONY, LIFEFORMS, HONEY CHAMBER

Sept. 29, Underbelly

SICK PUPPIES, RED LIGHT KING, CHARMING LIARS

Sept. 30, Freebird Live

PSYCHO ADORABLE

Oct. 1, Burro Bar

BLACK TAXI

Oct. 1, Underbelly

JOHN LUMPKIN QUARTET

Oct. 1, Mudville Music Room

GREENSKY BLUEGRASS, FRUITION

Oct. 2, Freebird Live

THE MANTRAS

Oct. 2, 1904 Music Hall

REHAB

Oct. 2, The Original Café Eleven

SAVES THE DAY

Oct. 2, Brewster’s Pit

BRIAN WILSON, JEFF BECK, AL JARDINE, DAVID MARKS

Oct. 3, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

BASTARD SONS

Oct. 3, Jack Rabbits

END OF SUMMER BEACH BASH: PARKER URBAN BAND

Oct. 3, Hampton Inn Oceanfront

WILLY PORTER

Oct. 3, The Original Café Eleven

REBECCA DAY & JEN THOMPSON

Oct. 3, Pusser’s Bar & Grille

YOUNGBLOOD BRASS BAND

Oct. 3, 1904 Music Hall

JULIE DURDEN

Oct. 3, Mudville Music Room

EILEN JEWELL

Oct. 4, Underbelly

HAVE GUN WILL TRAVEL

Oct. 4, Burro Bar

CITY & COLOUR

Oct. 4, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

CRAIG CAMPBELL

Oct. 4, Mavericks at the Landing

SIMPLE NATURAL, MR2THEP, KENYON, DRAZZAH HAZZERD, YOUNG LION & YOUNG PRINCE

Oct. 4, Freebird Live

CLAY BENJAMIN BAND

Oct. 4, Jack Rabbits

SOUNDS ON CENTRE: Ben Prestage

Oct. 4, Centre Street, Fernandina Beach

YELLOWMAN, SAGITTARIUS BAND

Oct. 5, The Standard

THE BLACK CROWES

Oct. 5, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

ALOHA RADIO

Oct. 5, Burro Bar

THE LEE BOYS, PARKER URBAN BAND, SPRED THE DUB

Oct. 5, Buccaneer Field at Central Park

CONNOR BLACKLEY, BLUE MUSE JAZZ, TEDDY WASHINGTON, TAMBOR, UNF JAZZ ENSEMBLE III

Oct. 5, Riverside Arts Market River Stage

TAPROOT, RIGHTEOUS VENDETTA

Oct. 5, Jack Rabbits

KIM WATERS

Oct. 5, Ritz Theatre

ILL NINO

Oct. 5, Brewster’s Roc Bar

PARKER URBAN BAND

Oct. 5, Dog Star Tavern

JACKSONVILLE ORIGINAL MUSIC FESTIVAL

Oct. 5, The Landing, 1904 Music Hall, Underbelly

JAAP BLONK, JEB BISHOP

Oct. 7, Museum of Contemporary Art Jacksonville

WOLVES AT THE GATE

Oct. 9, Brewster’s Roc Bar

DAVID RUSSELL, JOHN PEYTON, ERIC BOWDEN

Oct. 9, Mudville Music Room

JOSHUA BOWLUS TRIO

Oct. 10, Mudville Music Room

FRIGHTENED RABBIT, AUGUSTINES

Oct. 10, Freebird Live

TWITCHING TOUNGES, TURNSTILE, DOWNPRESSER

Oct. 10, Atticus Bar

LAUREN MANN & THE FAIRLY ODD FOLK

Oct. 10, Jack Rabbits

A LOSS FOR WORDS, HANDGUNS

Oct. 10, Brewster’s Roc Bar

MAYDAY PARADE, MAN OVERBOARD, THE CARTEL, STAGES AND STEREOS

Oct. 11, Freebird Live

BRETT ELDREDGE

Oct. 11, Mavericks at the Landing

JONNY CRAIG, KYLE LUCAS, HEARTS & HANDS

Oct. 11, Jack Rabbits

BONNIE BLUE

Oct. 11, Dog Star Tavern

MOUNT KIMBIE

Oct. 12, Jack Rabbits

RUSKO, TONN PIPER, RONI SIZE, DYNAMITE MC

Oct. 12, Brewster’s Megaplex

REBECCA DAY

Oct. 12, The Surf

GASLIGHT STREET

Oct. 12, Dog Star Tavern

THE SUPERVILLAINS, THE MOVEMENT

Oct. 12, Brewster’s Roc Bar

BATHS

Oct. 13, The Original Café Eleven

THE BROWNING, THIS OR THE APOCALYPSE, HONOUR CREST, TEAR OUT THE HEART, MYKA RELOCATE

Oct. 13, Jack Rabbits

AARON CARTER, THE RED HOOKS, BRIE GOLDSOBEL, BETHANY & THE TROUBADOURS

Oct. 14, Jack Rabbits

GIVING UP

Oct. 14, Burro Bar

BARRY GREENE, TAYLOR ROBERTS, JAMES HOGAN

Oct. 16, Mudville Music Room

BETH WOOD

Oct. 17, Mudville Music Room

MUSHROOMHEAD, RAZORZ EDGE

Oct. 17, Brewster’s Roc Bar

INDIA.ARIE

Oct. 17, The Florida Theatre

MAGNOLIA FEST: Willie Nelson & Family, John Prine, Kris Kristofferson, Stephen “Ragga” Marley, Mavis Staples, Railroad Earth, Drive-By Truckers, Donna the Buffalo, Dawes, Keller Williams & The Travelin’ McCourys, The Duhks, Jim Lauderdale, Col. Bruce Hampton & Friends, Jeff Mosier, Rev. Peyton’s Old Time Gospel Hour: Jimbo Mathus & Alvin Youngblood Hart, Grayson Capps, Tornado Rider, Seth Walker, The Heavy Pets, Nikki Talley, Honey Island Swamp Band, The Stacks, Beebs & Her Money Makers, Jon Stickley Trio: Lyndsay Pruett, Billy Iuso & Restless Natives, Grandpa’s Cough Medicine, Sloppy Joe, Quartermoon, Big Cosmo, Habanero Honeys, Back from the Brink, kLoB, Corbitt Brothers, Stephen Kellogg, Flagship Romance, S.P.O.R.E, Canary in the Coalmine, Tropic of Cancer, Bonnie Blue, JacksonVegas, Sentropolis, Jason Lamar, Alien Carnival, Acoustic Ensemble

Oct. 17-20, Spirit of the Suwannee Music Park

DIZZY WRIGHT, EMILIO ROJAS, MARCUS MOODY

Oct. 18, Jack Rabbits

THEY MIGHT BE GIANTS, MOON HOOCH

Oct. 18, Freebird Live

TOWER OF POWER

Oct. 18, The Florida Theatre

HINDER, CANDLEBOX, DEVOUR THE DAY, OPEN AIR STEREO

Oct. 18, Mavericks at the Landing

JOSH MILLER’S BLUES REVUE

Oct. 18, Dog Star Tavern

THE LUMINEERS, DR. DOG, NATHANIEL RATELIFF

Oct. 18, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

LARRY MANGUM, CHARLEY SIMMONS, JACK MENTZEL

Oct. 18, Mudville Music Room

YANKEE SLICKERS

Oct. 19, Dog Star Tavern

SMILE EMPTY SOUL

Oct. 19, Brewster’s Roc Bar

ACRASSICAUDA

Oct. 21, Jack Rabbits

GARY STARLING JAZZ GROUP

Oct. 22, Mudville Music Room

BILL KIRCHEN

Oct. 23, Jack Rabbits

REVERAND HORTON HEAT, WAYNE “THE TRAIN” HANCOCK

Oct. 24, Jack Rabbits

SWITCHFOOT

Oct. 24, The Florida Theatre

WE CAME AS ROMANS

Oct. 24, Brewster’s Megaplex

THE MAIN SQUEEZE

Oct. 25, 1904 Music Hall

NEKO CASE

Oct. 25, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

PEACH KELLI POP, COLLEEN GREEN, THE MEMORIES, WHITE FANG, GUANTANAMO BAYWATCH, QUEEN BEEF, THE MOLD, THE PREMADONNASAURS

Oct. 25, Nobby’s

BUILT TO SPILL

Oct. 25, Freebird Live

SOUL GRAVY

Oct. 25, Dog Star Tavern

UNDERHILL ROSE, JOHN SHAIN

Oct. 25, Mudville Music Room

MIKE STUD

Oct. 26, 1904 Music Hall

JOHN FOGERTY

Oct. 26, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

ROBERT RANDOLPH & THE FAMILY BAND

Oct. 26, Freebird Live

CROCODILES

Oct. 26, Jack Rabbits

FREEDY JOHNSTON

Oct. 26, Underbelly

TENT CITY

Oct. 26, Dog Star Tavern

SALIVA

Oct. 26, Brewster’s Roc Bar

MICHAEL RAY

Oct. 26, Mavericks at the Landing

OTEP, NEW YEAR’S DAY, STOLEN BABIES

Oct. 27, Brewster’s Roc Bar

WEEK OF WONDERS, ASCETIC, GLITTERPISS

Oct. 27, Burro Bar

MELISSA FERRICK

Oct. 27, The Original Café Eleven

THE WORLD IS A BEAUTIFUL PLACE, DAYLIGHT

Oct. 28, Burro Bar

LARRY AND HIS FLASK, ONWARD

Oct. 28, Jack Rabbits

MICHAEL BUBLE

Oct. 29, Veterans Memorial Arena

ASLEEP AT THE WHEEL

Oct. 29, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

ALICE COOPER

Oct. 29, The Florida Theatre

THE JOINT CHIEFS OF MATH, 1994!

Oct. 30, Burro Bar

DANNY AVILA

Oct. 30, Pure

SLEIGH BELLS, DOLDRUMS

Oct. 30, Freebird Live

KURT VILE & THE VIOLATORS, BEACH FOSSILS

Oct. 31, Jack Rabbits

GIANT PANDA GUERILLA DUB SQUAD

Oct. 31, The Original Café Eleven

SENSES FAIL

Oct. 31, Brewster’s Roc Bar

THOMAS RHETT

Oct. 31, Mavericks at the Landing

GIANT PANDA GUERILLA DUB SQUAD

Oct. 31, The Original Café Eleven

STRONG CITY

Oct. 31, Burro Bar

DE FUNK

Oct. 31, Dog Star Tavern

MIKE AND RUTHY

Oct. 31, Mudville Music Room

AND SO I WATCH YOU FROM AFAR, THIS TOWN NEEDS GUNS, MYLETS

Nov. 1, Jack Rabbits

PARKER URBAN BAND

Nov. 1, Dog Star Tavern

ANNE McCUE BAND

Nov. 1, Mudville Music Room

MAYSA

Nov. 2, Ritz Theatre

BARENAKED LADIES

Nov. 2, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

EIGHT STORIES HIGH

Nov. 2, Dog Star Tavern

HUGH LAURIE & THE COPPER BOTTOM BAND

Nov. 2, The Florida Theatre

THE GREEN, SHWAYZE, KIMIE

Nov. 2, Freebird Live

PAINT FUMES

Nov. 4, Burro Bar

THE OARSMEN

Nov. 5, Burro Bar

NIKKI TALLEY

Nov. 5, Mudville Music Room

IN THIS MOMENT, MOTIONLESS IN WHITE

Nov. 5, Brewster’s Roc Bar

WIDESPREAD PANIC

Nov. 6, Moran Theater, T-U Center

CURSE

Nov. 6, Burro Bar

EOTO

Nov. 6, Freebird Live

THE DIGITAL AGE, BELLARIVE

Nov. 6, Murray Hill Theatre

LEA BERTUCCI

Nov. 6, Karpeles Manuscript Museum

FRANK TURNER & THE SLEEPING SOULS

Nov. 6, Jack Rabbits

TATSUYA NAKATANI, EUGENE CHADBOURNE

Nov. 7, Sun-Ray Cinema

MICHAEL FRANTI, SPEARHEAD

Nov. 7, Freebird Live

JB SCOTT’S SWINGIN’ ALLSTARS

Nov. 7, Mudville Music Room

THE PIANO GUYS

Nov. 7, The Florida Theatre

THREE DOG NIGHT

Nov. 8, The Florida Theatre

CHRIS KNIGHT

Nov. 8, Jack Rabbits

CARAVAN OF THIEVES

Nov. 8, The Original Café Eleven

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE

Nov. 8, Dog Star Tavern

VANNA, ALPHA & OMEGA, BETRAYAL, THE GREENERY

Nov. 8, Brewster’s Roc Bar

PASSION PIT, THE TWO DOOR CINEMA CLUB, THE JOY FORMIDABLE, ST. LUCIA

Nov. 8, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

PASSAFIRE, BALLYHOO, SIDEREAL

Nov. 8, Freebird Live

MANNHEIM STEAMROLLER, MARTINA McBRIDE

Nov. 9, Veterans Memorial Arena

BUFFALO RODEO

Nov. 9, Burro Bar

PETER ROWAN’S BLUEGRASS BAND, BACK FROM THE BRINK

Nov. 9, 1904 Music Hall

OLD CITY MUSIC FEST: Kansas, Uncle Kracker, John Anderson, Morgan Frazier, Bush Hawg

Nov. 10, St. Augustine Flea Market

BADFISH

Nov. 10, Freebird Live

ATHEL, ALL THINGS DONE

Nov. 10, Jack Rabbits

ATILLA, UPON A BURNING BODY, THE PLOT IN YOU

Nov. 10, Brewster’s Roc Bar

KEVIN DEVINE & THE GODDAMN BAND, NOW NOW, HARRISON HUDSON

Nov. 11, Jack Rabbits

JOHN VANDERSLICE

Nov. 11, The Original Café Eleven

GUNGOR

Nov. 12, Murray Hill Theatre

GOITSE BAND

Nov. 12, Culhane's Irish Pub

BEAR CREEK MUSIC & ARTS FESTIVAL: Break Science, Cope, Jans Ingber, Space Capone, Lettuce, The Werks, Pee Wee Ellis, Natalie Cressman

Nov. 13, Suwannee Music Park

THE CHARIOT, GLASSCLOUD, BIRDS IN A ROW, TO THE WIND, REBUKER

Nov. 13, Jack Rabbits

AMERICAN AQUARIUM

Nov. 14, Jack Rabbits

GREG TROOPER

Nov. 14, Mudville Music Room

CLASSIC ALBUMS LIVE: Fleetwood Mac's Rumours

Nov. 15, Thrasher-Horne Center for the Arts

SPYRO GYRA

Nov. 15, The Florida Theatre

PETE DONNELLY, JUSTON STENS

Nov. 15, Underbelly

THE STORY SO FAR, STICK TO YOUR GUNS, SUCH GOLD, ROTTING OUT

Nov. 15, Brewster’s Roc Bar

LIS & LON WILLIAMSON, JAMIE DEFRATES, SUSAN BROWN

Nov. 15, Mudville Music Room

THE AVETT BROTHERS

Nov. 15, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

O.A.R.

Nov. 16, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

ADVENTURE CLUB, DVBBS, DALLAS K, HUNTER SIEGEL

Nov. 16, Aqua Nightclub

BAAUER, ARAABMUZIK

Nov. 17, Freebird Live

TOBYMAC

Nov. 17, Veterans Memorial Arena

BAAUER

Nov. 17, Freebird Live

JOHN DENVER: A Rocky Mountain High Concert

Nov. 19, The Florida Theatre

TWENTY ONE PILOTS, ROBERT DELONG, SIRAH

Nov. 19, Freebird Live

STRAIGHT NO CHASER

Nov. 20, The Florida Theatre

JULIE DURDEN, LAURIE McCLAIN, KAREN MAL

Nov. 21, Mudville Music Room

RING OF FIRE: The Music of Johnny Cash

Nov. 22, The Florida Theatre

CONNOR CHRISTIAN & SOUTHERN GOTHIC

Nov. 22, Jack Rabbits

SHEBA “THE MISSISSIPPI QUEEN,” LITTLE MIKE & THE TORNADOES

Nov. 22, Mudville Music Room

DEVILDRIVER, TRIVIUM, AFTER THE BURIAL, THY WILL BE DONE

Nov. 22, Freebird Live

HONKY SUCKLE

Nov. 22-23, Dog Star Tavern

MAN ON EARTH

Nov. 23, Jack Rabbits

JOHNNY MARR

Nov. 24, Freebird Live

LISA KELLY

Nov. 26, Mudville Music Room

SOUL GRAVY

Nov. 27, Dog Star Tavern

BONNIE RAITT

Nov. 29, The Florida Theatre

OF FORTUME & FAME, THE TRADITIONAL

Nov. 30, Burro Bar

PEYTON MANGUM BAND

Nov. 30, Mudville Music Room

THE IRISH TENORS: Finbar Wright, Anthony Kearns, Ronan Tynan

Dec. 1, The Florida Theatre

JB SCOTT’S SWINGING ALLSTARS

Dec. 3, Mudville Music Room

NATE WOOLEY, CHRIS CORSANO

Dec. 4, Karpeles Manuscript Museum

AUGUST BURNS RED, BLESS THE FALL, DEFEATER, BEARTOOTH

Dec. 5, Brewster’s Roc Bar

JULIE DURDEN

Dec. 5, Mudville Music Room

CHEAP TRICK

Dec. 6, The Florida Theatre

STEREOFIDELICS

Dec. 7, Dog Star Tavern

ALABAMA SHAKES

Dec. 7, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

SHEMEKIA COPELAND

Dec. 8, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

JOHN MAYER

Dec. 10, Veterans Memorial Arena

PIERCE PETTIS

Dec. 12, Mudville Music Room

KATHLEEN MADIGAN

Dec. 13, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

MERCY GIRL

Dec. 14, Murray Hill Theatre

NEW DAY, THE SENSES, JUG OR NOT, APPALACHIAN DEATH TRAP

Dec. 14, Jack Rabbits

PAPADISIO

Dec. 14, Freebird Live

JEFF MOSIER, MICHAEL JOHNATHON

Dec. 14, Mudville Music Room

MISFITS

Dec. 15, Brewster’s Roc Bar

MICHAEL McDONALD: This Christmas

Dec. 17, The Florida Theatre

PETER WHITE CHRISTMAS with RICK BRAUN, MINDI ABAIR

Dec. 18, The Florida Theatre

JOHN THOMAS GROUP

Dec. 19, Mudville Music Room

ANDREW ALTMAN CHRISTMAS JAM

Dec. 21, Dog Star Tavern

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE, CORBITT BROTHERS BAND

Dec. 31, Freebird Live

PARKER URBAN BAND

Dec. 31, Dog Star Tavern

GREGG ALLMAN, JJ GREY & MOFRO

Dec. 31, The Florida Theatre

GRANT PEEPLES, REBECCA ZAPEN

Jan. 2, Mudville Music Room

JACK WILLIAMS

Jan. 4, Mudville Music Room

MALCOLM HOLCOMBE

Jan. 9, Mudville Music Room

NATALIE MERCHANT

Jan. 11, The Florida Theatre

ABBA THE CONCERT

Jan. 16, The Florida Theatre

JOSHUA BOWLUS TRIO

Jan. 16, Mudville Music Room

TAB BENOIT

Jan. 16, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

MARCIA BALL & HER BAND

Jan. 18, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

GURF MORLIX

Jan. 18, Mudville Music Room

RICHARD SMITH, JULIE ADAMS

Jan. 20, Mudville Music Room

ENGELBERT HUMPERDINCK

Jan. 21, The Florida Theatre

RONNY COX

Jan. 23, Mudville Music Room

SHAWN COLVIN

Jan. 24, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

REBECCA LOEBE, ROBBY HECHT

Jan. 30, Mudville Music Room

RAY PRICE

Jan. 31, The Florida Theatre

MERLE HAGGARD

Feb. 1, The Florida Theatre

TIM GRIMM

Feb. 6, Mudville Music Room

LADY ANTEBELLUM, DARIUS RUCKER, THOMSPON SQUARE, KIP MOORE, KACEY MUSGRAVES

Feb. 8, Veterans Memorial Arena

LARRY MANGUM, BARRY DRAKE, MICKEY CLARK

Feb. 8, Mudville Music Room

DARLENE LOVE

Feb. 13, The Florida Theatre

KENNY LOGGINS

Feb. 14, The Florida Theatre

THE IRISH ROVERS

Feb. 15, The Florida Theatre

TIM DAISY, MIKOAJ TRZASKA

Feb. 17, Karpeles Manuscript Museum

THE TEMPTATIONS, THE FOUR TOPS

Feb. 20, The Florida Theatre

THE KENNEDYS

March 6, Mudville Music Room

A BRONX TALE

March 8, The Florida Theatre

MICHAEL BOLTON

March 14, The Florida Theatre

MICHAEL RENO HARRELL

March 15, Mudville Music Room

THE BAND PERRY

March 21, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

PINK MARTINI

March 2`, The Florida Theatre

LADYSMITH BLACK MAMBAZO

March 22, The Florida Theatre

MOORS & McCUMBER

March 22, Mudville Music Room

GET THE LED OUT

March 27, The Florida Theatre

THE BRONX WANDERERS

March 28, Thrasher-Horne Center for the Arts

STILL ON THE HILL

March 29, Mudville Music Room

 

 

CLUBS

AMELIA ISLAND, FERNANDINA BEACH

CAFE KARIBO, 27 N. Third St., 277-5269

 Live music in the courtyard 6 p.m. every Fri.-Sat., 5 p.m. every Sun.

DOG STAR TAVERN, 10 N. Second St., 277-8010

 Spade McQuade 9 p.m. Sept. 19. Rebecca Day 5 p.m., Bread & Butter 9:30 p.m. Sept. 20. Back From the Brink 9:30 p.m. Sept. 21. Working Class Stiff with real vinyl 8 p.m. every Tue.

GREEN TURTLE TAVERN, 14 S. Third St., 321-2324

 Dan Voll 7-10 p.m. every Fri. Live music every weekend

HAMMERHEAD, 2045 S. Fletcher Rd., 491-7783

 Nick Bryant 2 p.m. Sept. 21. Buck Smith, Jim Barcaro every Thur. A DJ spins every Sun.

DAVID’S RESTAURANT & LOUNGE, 802 Ash St., 310-6049

 John Springer every Tue.-Wed. Aaron Bing every Fri.-Sat.

MERMAID BAR, Florida House Inn, 22 S. Third St., 491-3322

 Open mic, 7:30-10:30 p.m. every Thur.

O’KANE’S IRISH PUB, 318 Centre St., 261-1000

 Dan Voll 7:30 p.m. every Wed. Turner London Band every Thur.-Sat.

THE PALACE SALOON, 117 Centre St., 491-3332

 Wes Cobb 9:30 p.m. Sept. 18. Paul Ivey 9:30 p.m. Sept. 19. Medicine Bowl 9:30 p.m. Sept. 20. Milltown Road Band 9:30 p.m. Sept. 21. Schnockered 9:30 p.m. Sept. 22. Josh McGowan 9:30 p.m. Sept. 23. Buck Smith Project Band every Tue.

PLAE, 80 Amelia Circle, Amelia Island Plantation, 277-2132

 Gary Ross 7-11 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

THE SURF, 3199 S. Fletcher Ave., 261-5711

 Rebecca Day 1-5 p.m. Sept. 22. Live music 5-9 p.m. daily; 1-5 p.m. & 6-10 p.m. every weekend

 

ARLINGTON, REGENCY

BREWSTER’S MEGAPLEX/PIT/ROC BAR/THE EDGE, 845 University Blvd. N., 223-9850

 Title Fight, Balance and Composure, Cruel Hand 7 p.m. Sept. 18. Eddie Money, Big Engine, Zero-N, Town, Second Shot 7 p.m. Sept. 20. Geto Boys, Scarface, Willie D, Bushwick Bill 8 p.m. Sept. 20.

O’Brother (Johnny Dang, Jordan McGinn, Tanner Merritt, Anton Dang, Michael Martens), Native, Daylight, R-Dent 8 p.m. Sept. 25. Chief Keef 10 p.m. Sept. 25

MVP’S SPORTS GRILLE, 12777 Atlantic Blvd., 221-1090

 Live music 9 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

 

AVONDALE, ORTEGA

BLUE FISH, 3551 St. Johns Ave., 387-0700

 Patrick Evan 8 p.m. Sept. 21 & 28. DJ Cry Havoc 8 p.m. Sept. 20. Paul Haftel 8 p.m. every other Fri. upstairs in Elevated Avondale

BRICK RESTAURANT, 3585 St. Johns Ave., 387-0606

 Bush Doctors every first Fri. & Sat. Jazz every Fri. & Sat.

CASBAH CAFE, 3628 St. Johns Ave., 981-9966

 Goliath Flores every Wed. Live jazz every Sun. Live music every Mon.

ECLIPSE, 4219 St. Johns Ave., 387-3582

 DJ Keith Karaoke every Tue. DJ Free every Fri. DJ SuZi-Rok every Mon.

MOJO NO. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., 381-6670

 Black Cat Bones 10 p.m. Sept. 20. Bread & Butter 10 p.m. Sept. 21

TOM & BETTY’S, 4409 Roosevelt Blvd., 387-3311

 Live music every Fri. Karaoke every Sat.

 

BAYMEADOWS

COFFEE GRINDER, 9834 Old Baymeadows Rd., 642-7600

 DJ Albert Adkins spins every Fri. DJs Adrian Sky, Alberto Diaz & Chris Zachrich every Tue. DJ Michael Stumbaugh every Sat.

 

BEACHES

(All venues in Jax Beach unless otherwise noted)

200 FIRST STREET, Courtyard, Neptune Beach, 249-2922

 Not Unheard 7:30 p.m. Sept. 20

BILLY’S BOATHOUSE GRILL, 2321 Beach Blvd., 241-9771

 Dune Dogs Sept. 20. Jay Decosta 6 p.m. Sept. 21. Small Fish Sept. 22

BRIX TAPHOUSE, 300 N. Second St., 241-4668

 Live music, DJs every weekend.

CULHANE’S IRISH PUB, 967 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 249-9595

 Boogie Freaks 7 p.m. Sept. 20. DJ Vito every Thur. Karaoke with Hal 8 p.m. every Sat. Irish music every Sun.

ENGINE 15 BREWING COMPANY, 1500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 217, 249-2337

 Paxton & Mike 7 p.m. Sept. 19

FLY’S TIE IRISH PUB, 177 E. Sailfish Dr., Atlantic Beach, 246-4293

 Firewater Tent Revival 10 p.m. Sept. 20-21. Songwriters every Tue. Ryan Campbell every Wed. Wes Cobb every Thur. Charlie Walker 10:30 p.m. every Mon.

FREEBIRD LIVE, 200 N. First St., 246-2473

 Hed Pe, Better Left Unsaid, Kissing Candace, Askmeificare, Legit 7 p.m. Sept. 19. Knock for Six, Carpadium, Arbor Park, Brenna Storm 8 p.m. Sept. 20. Wake the Living, Kilo Kahn, Denied Til Death, Rule Number Six, Awakener 8 p.m. Sept. 21. Gramatik, Coyote Kisses, Ex Mag Sept. 26. Live music every Fri.-Sat.

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 108 First St., Neptune Beach, 372-0943

 Billy Buchanan Sept. 19. Paxton Stark Sept. 20. Matt Collins Sept. 21. Live music every Thur.-Sat.

KC CRAVE, 1161 Beach Blvd., 595-5660

 The Snacks Blues Band 8 p.m. Sept. 20

LANDSHARK CAFE, 1728 Third St. N., 246-6024

 Open mic every Wed. Matt Still every Thur.

LILLIE’S COFFEE BAR, 200 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-2922

 Dot Wilder 7:30 p.m. Sept. 21. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

LYNCH’S IRISH PUB, 514 N. First St., 249-5181

 Dirty Pete Sept. 20-22. Uncommon Legends every Wed. Wits End every Sun. Little Green Men every Mon. Split Tone 10:30 p.m. every Tue.

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1018 N. Third St., 246-1500

 DiCarlo Thompson Sept. 18. Catfish Alliance Sept. 19. Orange Juice Sept. 21

MEZZA LUNA, 110 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-5573

 Neil Dixon 6 p.m. every Tue. Gypsies Ginger 6 p.m. every Wed. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson 6 p.m. every Thur.

MONKEY’S UNCLE TAVERN, 1850 S. Third St., 246-1070

 Wes Cobb 10 p.m. every Tue. DJ Austin Williams Karaoke 9 p.m. Wed., Sat. & Sun. DJ Papa Sugar every Mon., Thur. & Fri.

NORTH BEACH BISTRO, 725 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 6, Atlantic Beach, 372-4105

 Richard Smith Sept. 19. Dan Coady Sept. 20. Billy Bowers 7:30 p.m. Sept. 21. Live music every Thur.-Sat.

OCEAN 60, 60 Ocean Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 247-0060

 Javier Perez every Thur.

PIER CANTINA, 412 N. First St., 246-6454

 Charlie Walker Sept. 20. Something Distant 10 p.m. Sept. 21. Charlie Walker 3 p.m., Split Tone 8 p.m. Sept. 22

POE’S TAVERN, 363 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7637

 Chelsea Saddler 9 p.m. Sept. 20. Be Easy every Sat.

RAGTIME TAVERN, 207 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7877

 Kurt Lanham Sept. 18. Midlife Crisis Sept. 19. The Rick Arcusa Band Sept. 20-21. Live music Thur.-Sun.

THE TAVERN ON 1ST, 401 N. First St., 435-4124

 Live music 10 p.m. every Thur.

THE WINE BAR, 320 N. First St., 372-0211

 DiCarlo Thompson 9:30 p.m. Sept. 20. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

WIPEOUTS GRILL, 1585 Atlantic Blvd., Neptune Beach, 247-4508

 Live music every Thur.-Sat.

 

DOWNTOWN

1904 MUSIC HALL, 19 Ocean St. N., 1904jax.com

 The Politix Sept. 18. S.P.O.R.E., Telesma Sept. 20. Doc Link, Lil Bill, Dorian the Percussionist 6 p.m. Sept. 21. Tesla Boy Sept. 28. Open mic every Tue.

ATTICUS BAR, 325 W. Forsyth St., 634-8813

 Blood Filled Hate, Foreshadow, Denied til Death, Leprosy 8 p.m. Sept. 21. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

BURRO BAR, 100 E. Adams St., 677-2977

 Definitely a First, The Apprehended, Every Hand Revealed 9 p.m. Sept. 18. Wolves in DC 8 p.m. Sept. 19. You Vandal, On Guard, A Way Without, R-Dent 8 p.m. Sept. 20. What's Eating Gilbert?, Bread & Circus 8 p.m. Sept. 21. Brownbird Rudy Relic, Mudtown, Lonewolf OMB 8 p.m. Sept. 22. Burn Burn Burn 8 p.m. Sept. 24. The Mobros 8 p.m. Sept. 25

DOS GATOS, 123 E. Forsyth, 354-0666

 DJ Synsonic spins every Tue. & Fri. DJ NickFresh every Sat. DJ Randall Karaoke Mon.

FIONN MacCOOL’S, Jax Landing, 2 Independent Dr., Ste. 176, 374-1247

 Braxton Adamson 5-8 p.m., live music 9 p.m. Sept. 20. Live music 8 p.m. Sept. 21

THE JACKSONVILLE LANDING, 2 Independent Dr., 353-1188

 Bands, singers and musicians compete 8 p.m. Sept. 20, 27. Bay Street 8 p.m.-1 a.m. Sept. 21. Jason Anderson Duo 5-9 p.m. Sept. 22

MARK’S DOWNTOWN, 315 E. Bay St., 355-5099

 DJ Roy Luis spins house, gospel, deep, acid, hip-hop, Latin, tribal, Afrobeat, tech/electronic, disco, rarities 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m. every Wed. DJ Vinn spins Top 40 every Thur. DJ 007 spins ultra house & top 40 dance every Fri. DJ Shotgun every Sat.

MAVERICKS, Jacksonville Landing, 2 Independent Dr., 356-1110

 Tyler Farr 6 p.m. Sept. 20. Blackberry Smoke, Levi Lowery 6 p.m. Sept. 26. Joe Buck and Big Tasty spin every Thur.-Sat.

NORTHSTAR THE PIZZA BAR, 119 E. Bay St., 860-5451

 Open mic night every Wed. DJ SwitchGear every Thur.

UNDERBELLY, 113 E. Bay St., 353-6067

 Guitar Pull finals 8 p.m. Sept. 18. Tommy Womack, Ben Reel 8 p.m. Sept. 21. Mondo Mike & the Po' Boys 6 p.m. Sept. 22. Goldroom Live Band, T3AM 8 p.m. Sept. 25. Fjord Explorer & Screamin’ Eagle every Thur. Old Time Jam every Tue.

 

FLEMING ISLAND

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1800 Town Center Blvd., 541-1999

 DJ BG 10 p.m. Sept. 19. Megan Dimond 10 p.m. Sept. 20. Jim Essery Band 10 p.m. Sept. 21. Live music Wed.-Sat.

MERCURY MOON, 2015 C.R. 220, 215-8999

 Schnockered 10 p.m. Sept. 18. DJ Ty every Thur. Buck Smith Project every Mon. Blistur unplugged every Wed.

WHITEY’S FISH CAMP, 2032 C.R. 220, 269-4198

 Open mic 9 p.m. Sept. 19. Band on the Run 9:30 p.m. Sept. 20. Lift 9:30 p.m. Sept. 21. Deck music 5 p.m. every Fri. & Sat., 4:30 p.m. every Sun.

 

INTRACOASTAL WEST

BRUCCI’S PIZZA, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 36, 223-6913

 Mike Shackelford 6:30 p.m. every Sat. & Mon.

CLIFF’S BAR & GRILL, 3033 Monument Rd., 645-5162

 Live music every Wed. Karaoke every Thur. & Sun. Top 40 every Mon. & Tue.

JERRY’S SPORTS GRILLE & STEAKHOUSE, 13170 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 22, 220-6766

 Karaoke Dude every Wed. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

SALSA’S MEXICAN RESTAURANT, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 46, 992-8402

 Live guitar music 6-9 p.m. every Tue. & Sat.

 

MANDARIN, JULINGTON

AW SHUCKS OYSTER BAR, 9743 Old St. Augustine Rd., 240-0368

 Open mic with Diamond Dave every Wed. Live music every Sat.

CHEERS BAR & GRILL, 11475 San Jose Blvd., 262-4337

 Karaoke 9:30 p.m. every Wed.

HARMONIOUS MONKS, 10550 Old St. Augustine Rd., 880-3040

 Jazz 7 pm., Karaoke 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Mon.-Thur. Dennis Klee & the World’s Most Talented Waitstaff Fri. & Sat.

JOHNNY ANGELS, 3546 St. Johns Bluff Rd. S., 997-9850

 Karaoke 7 p.m. every Sat.

RACK EM UP, 4268 Oldfield Crossing Dr., Ste. 205, 262-4030

 Karaoke with DJ Randall every Sun. & Wed. DJ BG every Tue. Live music every Sat.

 

ORANGE PARK, MIDDLEBURG

BLACK HORSE WINERY, 420 Kingsley Ave., 644-8480

 Live music 6-9 p.m. every Fri., 2-6 p.m. every Sat.

CHEERS BAR & GRILL, 1138 Park Ave., 269-4855

 Live music every Wed., Fri.-Sat. Karaoke with Ms. T 9:30 p.m. every Thur.

THE HILLTOP, 2030 Wells Rd., 272-5959

 John Michael every Wed.-Sat.

POMPEII COAL-FIRED PIZZA, 2134 Park Ave., 264-6116

 Live music 7:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

PREVATT'S SPORTS BAR & GRILL, 2620 Blanding Blvd., 282-1564

 Live music every Thur.-Sat.

THE ROADHOUSE, 231 Blanding Blvd., 264-0611

 Ozone Baby Sept. 20

 

PALATKA

DOWNTOWN BLUES BAR & GRILLE, 714 St. Johns Ave., 386-325-5454

 Jim’s Jammin Gong Show Sept. 19. Josh Rowland 8 p.m. Sept. 21

 

PONTE VEDRA, PALM VALLEY

ALICE & PETE’S PUB, 1000 PGA Tour Blvd., 285-7777

 Live music 5 p.m. every Wed., 8 p.m. every Sat.

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 820 A1A N., Ste. E-18, 834-2492

 Kevin Ski Sept. 19. Lance Neely Sept. 20. John Austill Sept. 21. Live music every Fri.-Sat.

PUSSER’S CARIBBEAN GRILLE, 816 A1A N., 280-7766

 Gary Lee Wingard 6 p.m. Sept. 19. Live music every Fri.-Sat. SoundStage 4 p.m. every Sun.

SAUCY TACO, 450 S.R. 13, Ste. 113, 287-7226

 Michael C 8-11 p.m. Sept. 20. Live music Thur.-Sat.

TABLE 1, 330 A1A N., Ste. 208, 280-5515

 Gary Starling Group 7:30 p.m. Sept. 19 & 26. Brady 7:30 p.m. Sept. 20 & 25. Willow Wacks 7:30 p.m. Sept. 21

 

RIVERSIDE, WESTSIDE

HJ’S BAR & GRILL, 8540 Argyle Forest Blvd., 317-2783

 Karaoke with DJ Ron 8:30 p.m. every Tue. & DJ Richie every Fri. Live music every Sat. Open mic 8 p.m. every Wed.

KICKBACKS, 910 King St., 388-9551

 Ray & Taylor 8:30 p.m. every Thur. Robby Shenk every Sun.

METRO/RAINBOW ROOM, 859 Willowbranch Ave., 388-8719

 Karaoke Rob spins 10 p.m. Sun.-Wed. DJ Zeke Smith spins Fri. DJ Michael Murphy spins 10 p.m. Sat.

MURRAY HILL THEATRE, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., 388-7807

 Damien Lamar, The New Divide, Helios Hand, Think Happy Thoughts, Unsaid 8 p.m. Sept. 20. Megan McCloud 6 p.m. Sept. 21

RIVERSIDE ARTS MARKET, 715 Riverside Ave., 554-6865

 Braided Light Dance Project, Arf Barket Dog Costume Contest, Sweet Scarlett, Studio K Dance Sept. 21

YESTERDAY'S SOCIAL CLUB, 3638 Park St., 223-3822

 Ashylus, In Dying Arms, Barrier 7 p.m. Sept. 23

 

ST. AUGUSTINE

ANN O’MALLEY’S, 23 Orange St., 825-4040

 Ric Welch 8:30 p.m. Sept. 20. Smokin' Joe open mic 7 p.m. every Tue.

CELLAR UPSTAIRS, San Sebastian Winery, 826-1594

 Chillula 7-11 p.m. 
Sept. 20. Willow Wacks 2-5 p.m., Ain't Too Proud to Beg 7-11 p.m. 
Sept. 21. Vinny Jacobs 2-5 p.m. Sept. 22

CRUISERS GRILL, 3 St. George St., 824-6993

 Live music every Fri. & Sat. Chelsea Saddler every Sun.

DOS COFFEE, 300 San Marco Ave., 342-2421

 Taylor Roberts & Co. every Fri. The Residents spin every Sat.

HARRY’S, 46 Avenida Menendez, 824-7765

 Billy Bowers 6 p.m. Sept. 25. Live music every Fri.

MI CASA CAFE, 69 St. George St., 824-9317

 Chelsea Saddler every Mon., Tue. & Thur. Elizabeth Roth 11 a.m. every Sun.

MILL TOP TAVERN & LISTENING ROOM, 19 1/2 St. George St., 829-2329

 Wild Shiners Sept. 20. Don David Trio Sept. 21. Katherine Archer Sept. 22. Todd & Molly Jones every Wed. Aaron Esposito every Thur. David Strom every Mon. Donny Brazile every Tue.

MOJO OLD CITY BBQ, 5 Cordova St., 342-5264

 7 Street Band 10 p.m. Sept. 20. Oh No! 10 p.m. Sept. 21

NOBBY'S, 10 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine Beach, 825-4959

 Saul Conrad Sept. 20. Jacuzzi Boyz, Queen Beef Sept. 25

THE ORIGINAL CAFE ELEVEN, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., 460-9311

 Swamp Cabbage 9 p.m. Sept. 22. Enter the Haggis Sept. 26

PIZZALLEY’S CHIANTI ROOM, 60 Charlotte St., 825-4100

 Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar 3-6 p.m. every Mon.

SCARLETT O’HARA’S, 70 Hypolita St., 824-6535

 Billy Bowers 4 p.m. Sept. 20. Karaoke every Mon.

THE TASTING ROOM, 25 Cuna St., 810-2400

 Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar Band 7:30 p.m. every Sat. Monica da Silva, Chad Alger 5 p.m. every Sun.

TRADEWINDS, 124 Charlotte St., 829-9336

 Spanky 9 p.m. Sept. 20-21. Matanzas Sun.-Thur. Elizabeth Roth every Sat.

WHITE LION PUB, 20 Cuna St., 829-2388

 Parker Urban Band 9 p.m. Sept. 21

 

ST. JOHNS TOWN CENTER

BAHAMA BREEZE, 10205 River Coast Dr., 646-1031

 Live music every Tue.-Sun.

BLACKFINN AMERICAN GRILLE, 4840 Big Island Dr., 345-3466

 Live music 5-7 p.m. every Wed., 9 p.m.-mid. every Thur.-Sat.

WHISKY RIVER, 4850 Big Island Dr., 645-5571

 A DJ spins every Fri. & Sat.

 

SAN MARCO, SOUTHBANK

HURRICANE GRILL & WINGS, 1615 Hendricks Ave., 393-7933

 Open mic with Job Meiller 8-11 p.m. every Tue.

JACK RABBITS, 1528 Hendricks Ave., 398-7496

 Twin Forks, matrimony 6:30 p.m. Sept. 18. Guilty Conscience, Marion Crane, Kaliyl 8 p.m. Sept. 20. Why?, Astronautalis 8 p.m. Sept. 21. Somo 8 p.m. Sept. 22. The Chop Tops, Beau Knott & the Burners, Mudtown 8 p.m. Sept. 24. The Pretty Reckless, Heaven's Basement, Louna 8 p.m. Sept. 25. Live music every Fri.-Sat.

MATTHEW’S M LOUNGE, 2107 Hendricks Ave., 396-9922

 Pam Affronti Sept. 19. Jordon Kennison, Emily O'Neil Sept. 21

MUDVILLE MUSIC ROOM, 3104 Atlantic Blvd., 352-7008

 Flagship Romance 7:30 p.m. Sept. 19. Ernie Evans, Lonnie Portwood, Jim Brown 7:30 p.m. Sept. 24

RIVER CITY BREWING CO., 835 Museum Cir., 398-2299

 DJs spin every Thur. Live music every Fri.

 

SOUTHSIDE

AROMAS CIGARS & WINE BAR, 4372 Southside Blvd., Ste. 101, 928-0515

 Will Hurley every Fri. Bill Rice every Sat.

BOMBA’S, 8560 Beach Blvd., 997-2291

 Open mic with Michael C Tue. Open mic with Bonnie & Clyde Thur. Live music every Fri.

CORNER BISTRO, 9823 Tapestry Park Circle, 619-1931

 Matt Hall every Tue. & Sat. Bill Rice & Dave every Wed.

ISLAND GIRL, 7860 Gate Pkwy., Ste. 115, 854-6060

 Bryan Ripper Sept. 19. Bill Rice Sept. 20. Evan Michael Sept. 21. Live music every Thur.-Sat.

LATITUDE 30, 10370 Philips Highway, 365-5555

 VJ Didactic 9 p.m. Sept. 19. CNergy 9 p.m. Sept. 20-21

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 9734 Deer Lake Ct., Ste. 1, 997-1955

 John Earle Sept. 18. Charlie Walker Sept. 19. Paul Miller Sept. 21

PURE NIGHTCLUB, 8206 Philips Highway, 800-694-1253

 Clockwork, Corporate Slackrs, Landon Byers 9 p.m. Sept. 18

SEVEN BRIDGES, 9735 Gate Pkwy. N., 997-1999

 Pop Muzik 8 p.m. Sept. 20. Chuck Nash every Thur. Live music 10 p.m. every Fri.

TAVERNA YAMAS, 9753 Deer Lake Ct., 854-0426

 A DJ spins every Fri. & Sat.

WILD WING CAFE, 4555 Southside Blvd., 998-9464

 Dave Luthra, Schnockered Sept. 20. Live music every Fri.

WORLD OF BEER, 9700 Deer Lake Court, Ste. 1, Southside, 551-5929

 Mitch Kuhman Band 9 p.m. Sept. 20

YAMAS HOOKAH, 9753-B Deer Lake Ct., 389-2077

 Live music 8:30-10:30 p.m. every Thur.

 

SPRINGFIELD, NORTHSIDE

DAMES POINT MARINA, 4542 Irving Rd., 751-3043

 Deck Dogz Sept. 20. Confederate Grey Sept. 21. Mile Train Sept. 22

SHANTYTOWN, 22 W. Sixth St., 798-8222

 Saul Conrad 8 p.m. Sept. 22

THREE LAYERS CAFE, 1602 Walnut St., 355-9791

 Al Poindexter Sept. 19. Dixie Rodeo 8 p.m. Sept. 21. Kelsey Johnson 8 p.m. Sept. 27. 

No comments on this story | Add your comment
Please log in or register to add your comment
 
Download our dojax app
What do you think? Browse
What was the 'Best Scandal' in Northeast Florida over the past year?
The Best of Jax ballot released on July 30 will ask this question and many more