MUSIC

Nov. 27-Dec. 3 Live Music Calendar

What's coming up at Northeast Florida clubs, bars and concert venues

Big Bad Voodoo Daddy perform Dec. 1at St. Augustine Amphitheatre.
Big Bad Voodoo Daddy perform Dec. 1at St. Augustine Amphitheatre.
Photo
1
2
Posted

CONCERTS THIS WEEK

BLACK TIDE

8 p.m. Nov. 27 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

HEFFRON DRIVE, ARIANA & THE ROSE, BRO SAFARI

6 p.m. Nov. 27 at Brewster’s Megaplex, 845 University Blvd. N., Arlington, $25 or $50 VIP, 223-9850.

SOUL GRAVY

9:30 p.m. Nov. 27 at Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, 277-8010.

BOOGIE FREAKS

7 p.m. Nov. 27 at Whitey's Fish Camp, 2032 C.R. 220, 269-4198.

KOFFIN KATS, GENERAL BASTARD

8 p.m. Nov. 27 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $10, 677-2977.

YANKEE SLICKERS

8 p.m. Nov. 29 at Culhane’s Irish Pub, 967 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 249-9595.

BONNIE RAITT

8 p.m. Nov. 29 at The Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $47-$97, 355-2787.

ANGEL OLSEN, CHRISTINA WAGNER, MATTHEW FOWLER

8 p.m. Nov. 29 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $10, 398-7496.

SENTROPOLIS, CLAY BENJAMIN BAND

8 p.m. Nov. 29 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $8, 246-2473.

DJ BMF

8 p.m. Nov. 29 at Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, 277-8010.

POCKET OF LOLLIPOPS, LAKE DISNEY, LEGS

8 p.m. Nov. 29 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977.

ELISHA PARRIS

8:30 p.m. Nov. 30 at The Parlour, 2000 San Marco Blvd., San Marco, 396-4455.

APPETITE FOR DESTRUCTION, SHOT DOWN IN FLAMES

8 p.m. Nov. 30 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $10, 246-2473.

OF FORTUNE AND FAME, THE TRADITIONAL, MASTER RADICAL, SPP

8 p.m. Nov. 30 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977.

JESSECAROLE MONTOYA, BIG PICTURE, NEW MOON RAMBLERS

10:30 a.m. Nov. 30 at RAM River Stage, 715 Riverside Ave., Riverside, free, 389-2449.

THE GERRY WILLIAMS BAND

8 p.m. Nov. 30 at Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, 277-8010.

ARTILECT, HEPHYSTUS, TRAVERSER, A MATTER OF HONOR

8 p.m. Nov. 30 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

THE IRISH TENORS: Finbar Wright, Anthony Kearns, Ronan Tynan

7:30 p.m. Dec. 1 at The Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $45-$55, 355-2787.

ANTHONY GREEN, DAVE DAVISON, PSYCHIC BABBLE

7 p.m. Dec. 1 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $15, 398-7496.

ELLIS PAUL, DONNY BRAZILE

Ellis Paul CD release concert, 8 p.m. Dec. 1 at The Original Café Eleven, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Augustine Beach, $20, 460-9311.

BIG BAD VOODOO DADDY

6 p.m. Dec. 1 at St. Augustine Amphitheatre, 1340 A1A South, free, 209-0367.

JAMES TRISTAN REDDING CD RELEASE, TROY PETTY

5 p.m. Dec. 1 at Casa Marina Hotel, 691 First St. N., Jax Beach, 270-0025.

THE BIG TICKET BATTLE: Sunspots, Master Radical, Garrett on Acoustic, The Black Stache

7 p.m. Dec. 2 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $10, 398-7496.

JB SCOTT’S SWINGING ALLSTARS

7:30 p.m. Dec. 3 at Mudville Music Room, 3104 Atlantic Blvd., San Marco, 352-7008.

THE JACKSONVILLE OLD TIME JAM

7 p.m. Dec. 3 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, 353-6067.

ZOOGMA, GHOST OWL, S.P.O.R.E., TRILLUCINATION, VLAD THE INHALER

8 p.m. Dec. 3 at 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $15.

THE BIG TICKET BATTLE

8 p.m. Dec. 3 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $10, 398-7496.

NATE WOOLEY, CHRIS CORSANO

Dec. 4 at Karpeles Manuscript Museum, 101 W. First St., Springfield, 356-2992.

MICHAEL W. SMITH CHRISTMAS CONCERT, ANGIE MILLER

8 p.m. Dec. 3 at T-U Center’s Jacoby Symphony Hall, 300 Water St., Downtown, $44-$84, 633-6110.

GEORGE DONALDSON

5:30 & 8 p.m. Dec. 4 at Culhane’s Irish Pub, 967 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, $27, 249-9595.

GOOD GRAEFF, HONKY SUCKLE, MASTER RADICAL, BROWN NATIVES, BETHANY STOCKDALE & THE TROUBADOURS

6 p.m. Dec. 4 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, free, 677-2977.

 

UPCOMING CONCERTS

AUGUST BURNS RED, BLESS THE FALL, DEFEATER, BEARTOOTH

Dec. 5, Brewster’s Roc Bar

JULIE DURDEN

Dec. 5, Mudville Music Room

PONTIAK, GUARDIAN ALIEN

Dec. 5, Jack Rabbits

CHEAP TRICK

Dec. 6, The Florida Theatre

BELLARIVE

Dec. 6, Murray Hill Theatre

NONPOINT

Dec. 6, Brewster’s Megaplex

SERENGHETTO, GROSS EVOLUTION

Dec. 6, Burro Bar

STEREOFIDELICS

Dec. 7, Dog Star Tavern

ALABAMA SHAKES

Dec. 7, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

BRIAN DAVIS

Dec. 7, Jack Rabbits

KALIYL, ARTILECT, SACRIFICE TO SURVIVE, LOOK RIGHT PENNY

Dec. 7, Freebird Live

SHEMEKIA COPELAND

Dec. 8, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

THE BIG TICKET: Stone Temple Pilots with Chester Bennington, Thirty Seconds to Mars, A Day to Remember, Jimmy Eat World, Dirty Heads, Pepper, Manchester Orchestra, Twenty One Pilots, Sleeping With Sirens, Frank Turner, The 1975, Saints of Valory, Breaking Through

Dec. 8, Metropolitan Park

HUEY LEWIS & THE NEWS

Dec. 8, The Florida Theatre

VOLUMES

Dec. 9, Atticus Bar

JOHN MAYER, PHILLIP PHILLIPS

Dec. 10, Veterans Memorial Arena

THE THERMALS, BEACH DAY

Dec. 10, Jack Rabbits

THE JACKSONVILLE OLD TIME JAM

Dec. 10, Underbelly

JERRY GARCIA BAND COVER BAND

Dec. 11, Jack Rabbits

PIERCE PETTIS

Dec. 12, Mudville Music Room

CONSIDER THE SOURCE, SQUEEDLEPUSS

Dec. 12, 1904 Music Hall

ONE FOR THEM CHURN CHRISTMAS BENEFIT SHOW: Poor Richards, 
Snake Blood Remedy
, Jumping Ship
, Deliriums
, Southern Alabama Pie Cook off
, Status Faux

Dec. 13, Shantytown Pub

SARAH LEE GUTHRIE, JOHNNY IRION

Dec. 13, Underbelly

THE HOWLIN’ BROTHERS

Dec. 13, Mudville Music Room

VEARA, STICKUP KID, MAJOR LEAGUE

Dec. 13, Atticus Bar

KATHLEEN MADIGAN

Dec. 13, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

JOSH THOMPSON, COLE SWINDELL

Dec. 13, Mavericks at The Landing

BOMBADIL

Dec. 13, Jack Rabbits

GLOWING SCREENS, DORIAN NINS

Dec. 13, Burro Bar

MERCY GIRL

Dec. 14, Murray Hill Theatre

NEW DAY, THE SENSES, JUG OR NOT, APPALACHIAN DEATH TRAP

Dec. 14, Jack Rabbits

PAPADOSIO

Dec. 14, Freebird Live

MICHAEL JOHNATHON

Dec. 14, Mudville Music Room

JOHN McCUTCHEON

Dec. 14, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

LITTLE WAR TWINS

Dec. 14, Burro Bar

MISFITS

Dec. 15, Brewster’s Roc Bar

DUBLIN CITY RAMBLERS

Dec. 15, Culhane’s Irish Pub

N-TYPE, TEAM GRIME, SEMANTIKS, BOBBY NEWPORT

Dec. 15, Underbelly

MICHAEL McDONALD: This Christmas

Dec. 17, The Florida Theatre

THE JACKSONVILLE OLD TIME JAM

Dec. 17, Underbelly

GUNTHER DOUG

Dec. 17, Burro Bar

PETER WHITE CHRISTMAS with RICK BRAUN, MINDI ABAIR

Dec. 18, The Florida Theatre

ANGELO MOORE, REBELMATIC

Dec. 18, Jack Rabbits

THY ART IS MURDER

Dec. 18, Brewster’s Megaplex

TOOTS LORRAINE & THE TRAFFIC

Dec. 20, Mojo No. 4

SLOW MAGIC

Dec. 20, The Original Café Eleven

KALIYL, THE BLANK CANVAS, ARBOR PARK, LEAH SYKES, BETHANY STOCKDALE

Dec. 20, Murray Hill Theatre

ZACH DEPUTY

Dec. 20, Jack Rabbits

WAVE FUNCTIONS, ORANGE AIR, THE CROWKEEPERS, HERD OF WATTS

Dec. 21, Jack Rabbits

ANDREW ALTMAN CHRISTMAS JAM

Dec. 21, Dog Star Tavern

INSPECTION 12, POOR RICHARDS, SOFTER SIDE, TOMMY HARRISON GROUP

Dec. 21, Freebird Live

CONRAD OBERG

Dec. 21, 1904 Music Hall

CONRAD OBERG

Dec. 21, Underbelly

CHIODOS, OUR LAST NIGHT, SET IT OFF

Dec. 21, Brewster’s Roc Bar

NOBODY ON LAND, GREENBEAUX, ARTILECT, HELIOS HAND

Dec. 28, Murray Hill Theatre

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE, CORBITT BROTHERS BAND

Dec. 31, Freebird Live

PARKER URBAN BAND

Dec. 31, Dog Star Tavern

GREGG ALLMAN, JJ GREY & MOFRO

Dec. 31, The Florida Theatre

THE ARTIST FORMERLY KNOWN AS THE FRITZ (Prince Tribute), CHROMA, S.P.O.R.E., THE POLITIX

Dec. 31, 1904 Music Hall

GRANT PEEPLES, REBECCA ZAPEN

Jan. 2, Mudville Music Room

NEW MASTERSOUNDS, ORGONE, MONOPHONICS

Jan. 2, Underbelly

MUD TEA, YANKEE SLICKERS

Jan. 3, Underbelly

JACK WILLIAMS

Jan. 4, Mudville Music Room

CLUTCH, THE SWORD, CROBOTS

Jan. 5, Jack Rabbits

JOHN WESLEY HARDING, JOE PERNICE

Jan. 5, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

NIGHT IDEA, FLIGHT CLOUD

Jan. 6, Burro Bar

B.B. KING

Jan. 7, T-U Center’s Jacoby Symphony Hall

THERA ROYA, FURNACE HEAD

Jan. 8, Burro Bar

MALCOLM HOLCOMBE

Jan. 9, Mudville Music Room

SPEEDY ORTIZ, GRASS IS GREEN

Jan. 9, Jack Rabbits

THE MICHAEL ALLMAN BAND

Jan. 10, Underbelly

WINTER JAM: Newsboys, Lecrae, Tenth Avenue North, Thousand Foot Krutch, Plumb, Newsong, Colton Dixon, Love & The Outcome, Everfound, Derek Minor

Jan. 10, Veterans Memorial Arena

NATALIE MERCHANT

Jan. 11, The Florida Theatre

ALLEN SHADD

Jan. 11, Mudville Music Room

QUEENSRYCHE

Jan. 11, Brewster’s Roc Bar

EDWARD APPLEBY, BEACHWHEATHER

Jan. 11, Burro Bar

MARCHFORTH MARCHING BAND

Jan. 12, Freebird Live

ULTRA BIDE

Jan. 14, Burro Bar

ABBA THE CONCERT

Jan. 16, The Florida Theatre

JOSHUA BOWLUS TRIO

Jan. 16, Mudville Music Room

TAB BENOIT

Jan. 16, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

GALACTIC

Jan. 16, Freebird Live

SEA WOLF

Jan. 16, Jack Rabbits

THE FRED EAGLESMITH TRAVELLING STEAM SHOW

Jan. 16, The Original Café Eleven

EMPIRE THEORY, GEORGE STEVENS

Jan. 17, Jack Rabbits

GURF MORLIX

Jan. 18, Mudville Music Room

MARCIA BALL & HER BAND

Jan. 18, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

SMELLS LIKE GRUNGE

Jan. 18, Underbelly

RICHARD SMITH, JULIE ADAMS

Jan. 20, Mudville Music Room

ENGELBERT HUMPERDINCK

Jan. 21, The Florida Theatre

BILLY JOEL

Jan. 22, Veterans Memorial Arena

RONNY COX

Jan. 23, Mudville Music Room

BARRY MANILOW

Jan. 23, Veterans Memorial Arena

SHAWN COLVIN

Jan. 24, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

RODNEY ATKINS Jan. 24, The Florida Theatre

GREEN SUNSHINE

Jan. 24, Underbelly

RODNEY ATKINS

Jan. 24, The Florida Theatre

GAELIC STORM

Jan. 26, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

TURBO FRUITS

Jan. 26, Burro Bar

KEB’MO’

Jan. 29, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

REBECCA LOEBE, ROBBY HECHT

Jan. 30, Mudville Music Room

YONDER MOUNTAIN STRING BAND

Jan. 30, Freebird Live

MERLE HAGGARD

Feb. 1, The Florida Theatre

THE NEKROMANTIX, TWISTED GRAVES

Feb. 2, Jack Rabbits

TURQUOISE JEEP, YIP DECEIVER

Feb. 3, Jack Rabbits

THE SLACKERS, THE DUPPIES

Feb. 4, Jack Rabbits

ST. PAUL AND THE BROKEN BONES, GRACE AND TONY

Feb. 5, Jack Rabbits

PAT MATHENY UNITY GROUP

Feb. 5, The Florida Theatre

TIM GRIMM

Feb. 6, Mudville Music Room

J BOOG, LOS RAKAS

Feb. 6, Jack Rabbits

LADY ANTEBELLUM, DARIUS RUCKER, THOMPSON SQUARE, KIP MOORE, KACEY MUSGRAVES

Feb. 8, Veterans Memorial Arena

LARRY MANGUM, BARRY DRAKE, MICKEY CLARK

Feb. 8, Mudville Music Room

HUNTRONIK

Feb. 11, Underbelly

BUDDY GUY & JONNY LANG

Feb. 12, The Florida Theatre

BIG SANDY AND HIS FLY-RITE BOYS

Feb. 12, Jack Rabbits

DARLENE LOVE

Feb. 13, The Florida Theatre

SHOVELS AND ROPE, SHAKEY GRAVES

Feb. 13, Jack Rabbits

KENNY LOGGINS

Feb. 14, The Florida Theatre

THE IRISH ROVERS

Feb. 15, The Florida Theatre

MASON JENNINGS

Feb. 16, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

TIM DAISY, MIKOAJ TRZASKA

Feb. 17, Karpeles Manuscript Museum

THAT 1 GUY

Feb. 17, Jack Rabbits

BRONZE RADIO RETURN, RED WANTING BLUE

Feb. 18, Jack Rabbits

SOUTHERN CULTURE ON THE SKIDS

Feb. 19, Jack Rabbits

THE EXPENDABLES, STICK FIGURE, SEEDLESS

Feb. 19, Freebird Live

THE TEMPTATIONS, THE FOUR TOPS

Feb. 20, The Florida Theatre

STEPHEN KELLOGG

Feb. 21, Mudville Music Room

DARK STAR ORCHESTRA

Feb. 23, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

G. LOVE AND SPECIAL SAUCE

Feb. 27, Freebird Live

MATT OWEN AND THE ELECTRIC TUBA

Feb. 28, Jack Rabbits

SOUTHSIDE JOHNNY & THE ASBURY JUKES

Feb. 28, The Florida Theatre

GREAT GUITAR GATHERING

March 1, The Florida Theatre

AMY SPEACE

March 5, Mudville Music Room

THE KENNEDYS

March 6, Mudville Music Room

CAROLINA CHOCOLATE DROPS

March 6, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

DROPKICK MURPHYS, LUCERO, SKINNY LISTER

March 6, Mavericks at the Landing

MATRIMONY

March 8, Jack Rabbits

AGENT ORANGE

March 9, Jack Rabbits

MICHAEL BOLTON

March 14, The Florida Theatre

MICHAEL RENO HARRELL

March 15, Mudville Music Room

GEORGE THOROGOOD & THE DESTROYERS

March 19, The Florida Theatre

LADYSMITH BLACK MAMBAZO

March 22, The Florida Theatre

MOORS & McCUMBER

March 22, Mudville Music Room

MARC COHN DUO

March 23, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

DAVE HAUSE, NORTHCOTE

March 26, Jack Rabbits

GET THE LED OUT

March 27, The Florida Theatre

LINDSAY LOU & THE FLATBELLYS

March 27, Mudville Music Room

THE BRONX WANDERERS

March 28, Thrasher-Horne Center for the Arts

STILL ON THE HILL

March 29, Mudville Music Room

THE BLIND BOYS OF ALABAMA

April 11, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

JON VEZNER

April 13, Mudville Music Room

CHER

May 14, Veterans Memorial Arena

GLADYS KNIGHT

May 16, T-U Center

FLORIDA COUNTRY SUPERFEST: Luke Bryan, Jason Aldean, Eric Church, Miranda Lambert, 
Florida Georgia Line, Little Big Town, Big & Rich, Easton Corbin, Colt Ford, Joe Nichols

June 14-15, EverBank Field

 

CLUBS

AMELIA ISLAND, FERNANDINA BEACH

DAVID’S RESTAURANT & LOUNGE, 802 Ash St., 310-6049

 John Springer every Tue.-Wed. Aaron Bing every Fri.-Sat.

DOG STAR TAVERN, 10 N. Second St., 277-8010

 Soul Gravy 8 p.m. Nov. 27. DJ BMF 8 p.m. Nov. 29. The Gerry Williams Band 8 p.m. Nov. 30. Working Class Stiff with real vinyl every Tue.

GREEN TURTLE TAVERN, 14 S. Third St., 321-2324

 Dan Voll and Friends, 7 p.m. every Fri. Live music every Sat.

HAMMERHEAD TAVERN, 2045 S. Fletcher Road, 491-7783

 Buck Smith, Jim Barcaro every Thur. A DJ every Sun.

O’KANE’S IRISH PUB, 318 Centre St., 261-1000

 Dan Voll 7:30 p.m. every Wed. Turner London Band every Thur.-Sat.

THE PALACE SALOON, 117 Centre St., 491-3332

 Wes Cobb 9:30 p.m. Nov. 27 & Dec. 4. Face For Radio 9:30 p.m. Nov. 29. Schnockered 9:30 p.m. Dec. 1. Yancy Clegg 9:30 p.m. Dec. 2. Buck Smith Project Band every Tue.

 

ARLINGTON, REGENCY

BREWSTER’S MEGAPLEX/PIT/ROC BAR/THE EDGE, 845 University Blvd. N., 223-9850

 Heffron Drive, Kendall Schmidt, Dustin Belt, Ariana & the Rose, Bro Safari 6 p.m. Nov. 27. August Burns Red Dec. 5.

MVP’S SPORTS GRILLE, 12777 Atlantic Blvd., 221-1090

 Live music 9 p.m. every Fri.-Sat.

 

AVONDALE, ORTEGA

BLUE FISH, 3551 St. Johns Ave., 387-0700

 Paul Haftel every other Fri. in Elevated Avondale.

CASBAH CAFE, 3628 St. Johns Ave., 981-9966

 Goliath Flores every Wed. Live jazz every Sun. Live music every Mon.

ECLIPSE, 4219 St. Johns Ave., 387-3582

 DJ Keith Karaoke every Tue. DJ Free every Fri. DJ SuZi-Rok every Mon.

MOJO NO. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., 381-6670

 Wes Cobb 10 p.m. Nov. 29. Bread and Butter 10 p.m. Nov. 30.

TOM & BETTY’S, 4409 Roosevelt Blvd., 387-3311

 Whiskey Dogs 8 p.m. Nov. 29. Live music every Fri. Karaoke every Sat.

 

BAYMEADOWS

COFFEE GRINDER, 9834 Old Baymeadows Road, 642-7600

 DJ Jenn Martinello every Tue. DJ Allen every Thur. DJ Mark Mallory every Fri. DJ Smoke every Sat.

 

BEACHES

(All venues in Jax Beach unless otherwise noted)

200 FIRST STREET/LILLIE’S COFFEE BAR, Neptune Beach, 249-2922

 Live music 9 p.m. Nov. 29. John Shaffer Nov. 30

BILLY’S BOATHOUSE, 2321 Beach Blvd., 241-9771

 Small Fish 5:30 p.m. Nov. 30.

BRIX TAPHOUSE, 300 N. Second St., 241-4668

 DJ R3IGN every Thur. Live music, DJs every weekend.

CULHANE’S IRISH PUB, 967 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 249-9595

 Yankee Slickers 8 p.m. Nov. 29. George Donaldson 5:30 & 8 p.m. Dec. 4. DJ Vito every Thur. Karaoke every Sat. Irish music every Sun.

FLYING IGUANA, 207 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 853-5680

 Tom Bennett 10 p.m. Nov. 29-30.

FLY’S TIE IRISH PUB, 177 E. Sailfish Drive, Atlantic Beach, 246-4293

 Songwriters every Tue. Ryan Campbell every Wed. Wes Cobb every Thur. Charlie Walker 10:30 p.m. every Mon.

FREEBIRD LIVE, 200 N. First St., 246-2473

 Sentropolis, Clay Benjamin Band 8 p.m. Nov. 29. Shot Down in Flames, Appetite for Destruction 8 p.m. Nov. 30.

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 108 First St., Neptune Beach, 372-0943

 Bret Blackshear Nov. 29. Caleb Joye Nov. 30.

KC CRAVE, 1161 Beach Blvd., 595-5660

 DiCarlo Thompson 8:30 p.m. Nov. 29. Live music 7 p.m. Thur.-Sat.

LANDSHARK CAFE, 1728 Third St. N., 246-6024

 Open mic every Wed. Matt Still every Thur.

LYNCH’S IRISH PUB, 514 N. First St., 249-5181

 Roger That Dec. 6-7. Uncommon Legends every Wed. Ryan Campbell every Thur. Dirty Pete every Sun. Be Easy every Mon. Split Tone every Tue.

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1018 N. Third St., 246-1500

 Dark Horse Nov. 27. S.P.O.R.E. 10 p.m. Nov. 29.

MEZZA LUNA, 110 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-5573

 Neil Dixon every Tue. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson every Thur.

MOJO KITCHEN, 1500 Beach Blvd., 247-6636

 Spade McQuade 10 p.m. Nov. 27. Chris Duarte 10 p.m. Nov. 29.

MONKEY’S UNCLE TAVERN, 1850 S. Third St., 246-1070

 Wes Cobb 10 p.m. every Tue. DJ Austin Williams Karaoke 9 p.m. Wed., Sat. & Sun. DJ Papa Sugar every Mon., Thur. & Fri.

NIPPERS BEACH GRILLE, 2309 Beach Blvd., 247-3300

 Cloud 9 Nov. 27. Domenic Nov. 29. Kevin Ski Nov. 30.

NORTH BEACH BISTRO, 725 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 6, Atlantic Beach, 372-4105

 Neil Dixon 7:30 p.m. Nov. 29. Richard Smith 7:30 p.m. Nov. 30.

OCEAN 60, 60 Ocean Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 247-0060

 Javier Perez every Thur. Live music every Fri.-Sat.

PIER CANTINA, 412 N. First St., 246-6454

 Charlie Walker 10:30 p.m. Nov. 29. Ryan Campbell & Charlie Walker Fri. Split Tone Sun. Live music Wed.-Sun.

POE’S TAVERN, 363 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7637

 Be Easy every Sat.

RAGTIME TAVERN, 207 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7877

 Live music Thur.-Sun.

THE SHIM SHAM ROOM, 333 First St. N., 372-0781

 Live acoustic 10 p.m. every Mon. Karaoke 10 p.m. every Tue.

THE TAVERN ON 1ST, 401 N. First St., 435-4124

 Charlie Walker 10:30 p.m. Nov. 27.

THE WINE BAR, 320 N. First St., 372-0211

 Live music every Sat.-Sun.

WIPEOUTS, 1585 Atlantic Blvd., Neptune Beach, 247-4508

 Live music 7:30 p.m. Nov. 29.

 

DOWNTOWN

1904 MUSIC HALL, 19 Ocean St. N., 1904jax.com

 Greenhouse Lounge, S.P.O.R.E., Herd of Watts Nov. 28. Buku 8 p.m. Nov. 29. Zoogma, Ghost Owl, S.P.O.R.E., Trillucination, Vlad the Inhaler 8 p.m. Dec. 3.

BURRO BAR, 100 E. Adams St., 677-2977

 Koffin Kats, General Bastard 8 p.m. Nov. 27. Pocket of Lollipops, Lake Disney, Legs 8 p.m. Nov. 29. Of Fortune & Fame, The Traditional, Master Radical, SPP 8 p.m. Nov. 30. Good Graeff, Honky Suckle, Master Radical, Brown Natives, Bethany Stockdale & the Troubadours 6 p.m. Dec. 4.

DOS GATOS, 123 E. Forsyth St., 354-0666

 DJ NickFresh 9 p.m. every Sat. Rock ’n’ Roll Karaoke 9 p.m. every Mon.

FIONN MacCOOL’S, Jax Landing, 2 Independent Drive, Ste. 176, 374-1247

 Sixth Annual Turkey Bash 8 p.m. Nov. 27. AA Duo 9 p.m. Nov. 30.

THE JACKSONVILLE LANDING, 2 Independent Drive, 353-1188

 Stevie Fingers, Sho Nuf 8 p.m.-1 a.m. Nov. 30.

MARK’S DOWNTOWN, 315 E. Bay St., 355-5099

 DJ Roy Luis 9 p.m. every Wed. DJ Vinn 9 p.m. every Thur. DJ 007 9 p.m. every Fri. Bay Street 9 p.m. every Sat.

MAVERICKS, The Landing, 2 Independent Drive, 356-1110

 Joe Buck, Big Tasty spin every Thur.-Sat.

UNDERBELLY, 113 E. Bay St., 353-6067

 Live music every Wed.-Sat. Old Time Jam 7 p.m. every Tue.

 

FLEMING ISLAND

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1800 Town Center Blvd., 541-1999

 7 Street 10 p.m. Nov. 29. Wes Cobb 10 p.m. Nov. 30. Live music Wed.-Sat.

MERCURY MOON, 2015 C.R. 220, 215-8999

 DJ Ty every Thur. Buck Smith every Mon. Blistur every Wed.

WHITEY’S FISH CAMP, 2032 C.R. 220, 269-4198

 Boogie Freaks 7 p.m. Nov. 27. Supernatural 9:30 p.m. Nov. 29-30. El Dub 4:30 p.m. Dec. 1. Deck music 5 p.m. Fri.-Sat., 4:30 p.m. every Sun.

 

INTRACOASTAL WEST

BRUCCI’S PIZZA, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 36, 223-6913

 Mike Shackelford 6:30 p.m. every Sat. & Mon.

CLIFF’S BAR & GRILL, 3033 Monument Road, 645-5162

 Lift 9 p.m. Nov. 27. The Remains 9 p.m. Nov. 29. Harm's Way 8 p.m. Dec. 3.

COPPER TAP HOUSE, 13500 Beach Blvd., 647-6595

 Live music every Fri.

JERRY’S SPORTS GRILLE, 13170 Atlantic Blvd., 220-6766

 Karaoke Dude every Wed. Live music every Fri.-Sat.

SALSA’S MEXICAN RESTAURANT, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 46, 992-8402

 Live guitar music 6-9 p.m. every Tue. & Sat.

 

MANDARIN, JULINGTON

AW SHUCKS OYSTER HOUSE, 9743 Old St. Augustine Road, 240-0368

 Open mic every Wed. Live music 7 p.m. every Fri.

HARMONIOUS MONKS, 10550 Old St. Augustine Road, 880-3040

 Jazz 7 p.m., Karaoke 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Mon.-Thur. Dennis Klee & the World’s Most Talented Waitstaff Fri.-Sat.

RACK ’EM UP, 4268 Oldfield Crossing Drive, 262-4030

 DJ Randall Karaoke Sun., Wed.

 

ORANGE PARK, MIDDLEBURG

CHEERS BAR & GRILL, 1138 Park Ave., 269-4855

 Live music every Wed., Fri.-Sat. Karaoke with Ms. T 9:30 p.m. every Thur.

THE HILLTOP, 2030 Wells Road, 272-5959

 John Michael every Wed.-Sat.

PREVATT’S SPORTS BAR, 2620 Blanding Blvd., 282-1564

 Karaoke with Tammy every Wed. Live music every Thur.-Sat.

THE ROADHOUSE, 231 Blanding Blvd., 264-0611

 Chilly Rhino 10 p.m. Nov. 29-30. Live music 9 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

 

PONTE VEDRA, PALM VALLEY

ALICE & PETE’S PUB, 1000 PGA Tour Blvd., 285-7777

 Live music 5 p.m. every Wed., 8 p.m. every Sat.

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 820 A1A N., Ste. E-18, 834-2492

 John Austill Nov. 29. Paxton Stark Nov. 30.

PUSSER’S GRILLE, 816 A1A N., 280-7766

 Live music every Fri.-Sat. SoundStage Sun.

SAUCY TACO, 450 S.R. 13, Ste. 113, 287-7226

 Live music Thur.-Sat.

TABLE 1, 330 A1A N., Ste. 208, 280-5515

 Deron Baker 6 p.m. Nov. 27. Brady 7:30 p.m. Nov. 29. WillowWacks 7:30 p.m. Nov. 30.

 

RIVERSIDE, WESTSIDE

KICKBACKS, 910 King St., 388-9551

 Ray & Taylor 8:30 p.m. every Thur. Robby Shenk every Sun.

THE LOFT, 925 King St., 476-7283

 DJs Wes Reed & Josh Kemp every Thur. Josh Kemp every Fri. DJ Wes Reed every Sat.

METRO/RAINBOW ROOM, 859 Willowbranch Ave., 388-8719

 Karaoke Rob 10 p.m. Sun.-Wed. DJ Zeke Smith Fri. DJ Michael Murphy 10 p.m. Sat.

MURRAY HILL THEATRE, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., 388-7807

 Damascus, Jacob Creel, Kait Donaldson 8 p.m. Nov. 29. Summer Goodman, Chris Longnecker 8 p.m. Nov. 30.

RAINDOGS, 1045 Park St., 379-4969

 Mr. Elevator & The Brain 9 p.m. Nov. 28.

RIVERSIDE ARTS MARKET, 715 Riverside Ave., 554-6865

 JesseCarole Montoya, Big Picture, New Moon Ramblers starts 10:30 a.m. Nov. 30.

 

ST. AUGUSTINE

ANN O’MALLEY’S, 23 Orange St., 825-4040

 Strumstick 8:30 p.m. Nov. 29. Tony Paul Neal Nov. 30.

CELLAR UPSTAIRS, San Sebastian Winery, 157 King St., 826-1594

 Midlife Crisis Nov. 29. Brady Reich 2 p.m., Rick Levy & the Falling Bones 7 p.m. Nov. 30. Vinny Jacobs Dec. 1.

CRUISERS GRILL, 3 St. George St., 824-6993

 Live music every Fri.-Sat. Chelsea Saddler every Sun.

DOS COFFEE, 300 San Marco Ave., 342-2421

 Taylor Roberts & Co. every Fri. The Residents spin every Sat.

MILL TOP TAVERN & LISTENING ROOM, 19 1/2 St. George St., 829-2329

 Sam Miller 9 p.m. Nov. 28. Go Get Gone 9 p.m. Nov. 29-30. Todd & Molly Jones every Wed. Aaron Esposito every Thur. Donny Brazile Tue.

MOJO OLD CITY BBQ, 5 Cordova St., 342-5264

 Love Chunk 10 p.m. Nov. 30. Live music every Fri.

PIZZALLEY’S CHIANTI ROOM, 60 Charlotte St., 825-4100

 Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar 3 p.m. every Mon.

RHETT'S PIANO BAR, 66 Hypolita St., 825-0502

 Stu Weaver Nov. 27. Zac Chester Dec. 2.

SANGRIAS PIANO BAR, 35 Hypolita St., 827-1947

 Live music Nov. 29-30.

SCARLETT O’HARA’S, 70 Hypolita St., 824-6535

 Jeremy Austin 4 p.m., One Hit Wonder 9 p.m. Nov. 29. Lockett 9 p.m. Nov. 30. Jeremy Austin every Tue. Chase Rideman every Wed.

THE TASTING ROOM, 25 Cuna St., 810-2400

 Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar Band every Sat.

TRADEWINDS, 124 Charlotte St., 829-9336

 Blistur Nov. 29-30. Matanzas Sun.-Thur. Elizabeth Roth every Sat.

 

ST. AUGUSTINE BEACH

AMICI ITALIAN RESTAURANT, 1915 A1A S., 461-0102

 Piano Bar 5 p.m. every Sun.

THE ORIGINAL CAFÉ ELEVEN, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., 460-9311

 Ellis Paul CD release concert, Donny Brazile 8 p.m. Dec. 1.

SHANGHAI NOBBY’S, 10 Anastasia Blvd., 825-4959

 Karaoke 10 p.m. Mon.-Tue. Live music Fri.-Sat.

 

ST. JOHNS TOWN CENTER

BLACKFINN GRILLE, 4840 Big Island Drive, 345-3466

 Live music 5 p.m. every Wed., 9 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

SUITE, 4880 Big Island Drive, 493-9305

 Live music Nov. 28-30.

WHISKY RIVER, 4850 Big Island Drive, 645-5571

 DJs 8 p.m. every Sat.

 

SAN MARCO, SOUTHBANK

CUBA LIBRE BAR, 2578 Atlantic Blvd., 399-2262

 Nik Winsel 8 p.m. Nov. 29.

JACK RABBITS, 1528 Hendricks Ave., 398-7496

 Black Tide 8 p.m. Nov. 27. Angel Ollsen, Christina Wagner, Matthew Fowler 8 p.m. Nov. 29. Artilect, Hephystus, Traverser, A Matter of Honor 8 p.m. Nov. 30. Anthony Green, Dave Davison, Psychic Babble 7 p.m. Dec. 1. Big Ticket Battle: Sunspots, Master Radical, Garrett on Acoustic, The Black Stache 7 p.m. Dec. 2. Big Ticket Battle: Dorian Nins 7 p.m. Dec. 3.

MUDVILLE MUSIC ROOM, 3104 Atlantic Blvd., 352-7008

 JB Scott's Swinging Allstars 7:30 p.m. Dec. 3. Julie Durden Dec. 5.

THE PARLOUR, 2000 San Marco Blvd., 396-4455

 Mondo Mike & the Po Boys 8 p.m. Nov. 29. Elisha Parris 8:30 p.m. Nov. 30.

RIVER CITY BREWING CO., 835 Museum Cir., 398-2299

 DJs spin every Thur. Live music every Fri.

 

SOUTHSIDE

AROMAS CIGARS & WINE BAR, 4372 Southside Blvd., Ste. 101, 928-0515

 Will Hurley every Fri. Bill Rice every Sat.

ISLAND GIRL, 7860 Gate Pkwy., Ste. 115, 854-6060

 Kevin Ski 9 p.m. Nov. 29. Bryan Ripper Nov. 30. Live music Fri.-Sat.

JOHNNY ANGELS, 3546 St. Johns Bluff Road S., 997-9850

 Karaoke 7 p.m. every Sat.

LATITUDE 30, 10370 Philips, 365-5555

 VJ Didactic Nov. 28. Live music Nov. 29-30.

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 9734 Deer Lake Ct., Ste. 1, 997-195

 Live music Fri.-Sat.

SEVEN BRIDGES, 9735 Gate Parkway N., 997-1999

 Live music Fri.-Sat.

TAVERNA YAMAS, 9753 Deer Lake Ct., 854-0426

 DJ Night 8 p.m. Nov. 8-9.

WILD WING CAFE, 4555 Southside Blvd., 998-9464

 Pop Muzik 8 p.m. Nov. 27. David Luthra 5 p.m., The Gootch 8 p.m. Nov. 29.

 

SPRINGFIELD, NORTHSIDE

DAMES POINT MARINA, 4542 Irving Road, 751-3043

 Live music Fri.-Sat.

SKYLINE SPORTS BAR, 5611 Norwood Ave., 517-6973

 The Fusion Band 8 p.m. Nov. 28.

THREE LAYERS CAFE, 1602 Walnut St., 355-9791

 Al Poindexter open mic 7 p.m. Nov. 28.

TUCKERS HWY. 17 TAVERN, 850532 U.S. 17, Yulee, 225-9211

 Out of Hand 8 p.m. Nov. 29. 

No comments on this story | Add your comment
Please log in or register to add your comment
 
Download our dojax app
What do you think? Browse
How do you feel about Angela Corey’s decision in the Nippers shooting?
Post your review here …