MUSIC

Nov. 13-19 Live Music Calendar

What's coming up at Northeast Florida clubs, bars and concert venues

Dirty Bourbon River Show — Jimmy Williams (from left), Bootsy Schindler, Noah Adams, Big Charlie Skinner and Matt Thomas — are ready and armed Nov. 16 at Underbelly in Downtown Jacksonville.
Oliver Alexander
John Denver: A Rocky Mountain High Concert — featuring archival video of the late songwriter (pictured) backed by live performances from former members of his band — is performed Nov. 19 at Florida Theatre in Downtown Jacksonville.
John Denver: A Rocky Mountain High Concert — featuring archival video of the late songwriter (pictured) backed by live performances from former members of his band — is performed Nov. 19 at Florida Theatre in Downtown Jacksonville.
Photo
1
2
3
Posted

CONCERTS THIS WEEK

THE CHARIOT, GLASSCLOUD, BIRDS IN A ROW, TO THE WIND, REBUKER

6 p.m. Nov. 13 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $12, 398-7496.

MARSHALL CRENSHAW, THE MOON AND YOU

8 p.m. Nov. 13 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $12, 353-6067.

AMERICAN AQUARIUM, HILLVALLEY, BEAU CRUM, BARSTOOL WISDOM

8 p.m. Nov. 14 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

GREG TROOPER

7:30 p.m. Nov. 14, Mudville Music Room, 3104 Atlantic Blvd., San Marco, 352-7008.

LIL SCRAPPY

8 p.m. Nov. 14 at Brewster’s Megaplex, 845 University Blvd. N., Arlington, $25 or $50 VIP, 223-9850.

D.A.N.K.A., SPRED THE DUB, BLOWHOLE, MIKE FORGETTE

8 p.m. Nov. 14 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $8, 246-2473.

MIKE MARTIN, TONY SMOTHERMAN

8 p.m. Nov. 14 at 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $10.

BEAR CREEK MUSIC & ARTS FESTIVAL: The Roots, Bootsy Collins & the Funk Unity Band, Lettuce, Toubab Krewe, The Malah, Break Science, Cope, Jans Ingber, Space Capone, Zach Deputy, Lettuce, The Werks, Pee Wee Ellis, Natalie Cressman

Nov. 13-17, Suwannee Music Park, 3076 95th Dr., Live Oak, $25-$175, 364-1683.

TRAVIS TRITT

8 p.m. Nov. 15 at T-U Center’s Jacoby Symphony Hall, 300 W. Water St., Downtown, $29-$59, 633-6110.

CLASSIC ALBUMS LIVE: Fleetwood Mac's Rumours

7:30 p.m. Nov. 15 at Thrasher-Horne Center for the Arts, 283 College Dr., Orange Park, $15, 276-6750.

AMERICA’S HEROS CELEBRATION: T-PAIN

8 p.m. Nov. 15 at T-U Center’s Moran Theater, 300 W. Water St., Downtown, $27.50-$125, 633-6110.

SPYRO GYRA

8 p.m. Nov. 15 at Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $31.50, 355-2787.

PETE DONNELLY, JUSTON STENS

8 p.m. Nov. 15 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $10, 353-6067.

MATT STILLWELL, JORDYN STODDARD, 309C

7 p.m. Nov. 15 at The Standard, 200 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine, $8-$12, 274-2090.

THE STORY SO FAR, STICK TO YOUR GUNS, SUCH GOLD, ROTTING OUT

6 p.m. Nov. 15 at Brewster’s Roc Bar, 845 University Blvd. N., Arlington, $16, 223-9850.

KIP MOORE

6 p.m. Nov. 15, Mavericks at the Landing, 2 Independent Dr., Downtown, $25, 356-1110.

LIS & LON WILLIAMSON, JAMIE DEFRATES, SUSAN BROWN

7:30 p.m. Nov. 15, Mudville Music Room, 3104 Atlantic Blvd., San Marco, 352-7008.

THE AVETT BROTHERS

8 p.m. Nov. 15 at St. Augustine Amphitheatre, 1340 A1A S., $37-$47, 209-0367.

DESSA, E-TURN

8 p.m. Nov. 15 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $12, 398-7496.

PRANAYAM, MICHAEL CRONIN

8 p.m. Nov. 15 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $8, 246-2473.

HEYROCCO, SLEEPY TREE

8 p.m. Nov. 15 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977.

SPIRIT ANIMAL

9 p.m. Nov. 15 at 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $8.

’50S MUSIC SHOWCASE: Teddy Mac (Elvis Impersonator), Bandontherun

7:30 p.m. Nov. 15, The Jacksonville Landing, 2 Independent Dr., Downtown, free, 353-1188.

ADVENTURE CLUB, DVBBS, DALLAS K, HUNTER SIEGEL

7 p.m. Nov. 16 at Aqua Nightclub, 11000 Beach Blvd., Southside, 334-2122.

DIRTY BOURBON RIVER SHOW

8 p.m. Nov. 16 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $5, 353-6067.

CYANIDE SUNRISE, 100 WATT VIPERS

8 p.m. Nov. 16 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

THE GLASS CAMELS

8 p.m. Nov. 16 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $8, 246-2473.

MEREDITH RAE, SAVANNA LEIGH BASSETT, JOHN CARVER BAND, LAURIE RYDER

Nov. 16 at RAM River Stage, 715 Riverside Ave., Riverside, free, 389-2449.

ANN CALDWELL & THE MAGNOLIA SINGERS

7 p.m. Nov. 16 at Ritz Theatre & Museum, 829 N. Davis St., Springfield, 632-5555.

KELLIE PICKLER, CHARLIE WALKER

7 p.m. Nov. 16 at St. Johns Town Center, 4663 River City Dr., Southside, free, 998-7156.

O.A.R., CRIS CAB

6:30 p.m. Nov. 16 at St. Augustine Amphitheatre, 1340 A1A S., $32.50-$35, 209-0367.

BLEEDING THROUGH, WINDS OF PLAGUE, OCEANO, GIDEON, SWORN IN

6 p.m. Nov. 16 at Brewster’s Megaplex, 845 University Blvd. N., Arlington, $16, 223-9850.

STEVIE FINGERS, SHO’NUF

8 p.m. Nov. 16 at The Jacksonville Landing, 2 Independent Dr., Downtown, free, 353-1188.

CHILIKAYA

8 p.m. Nov. 16 at Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, 277-8010.

CLASSICAL MYSTERY TOUR: A Tribute to The Beatles

8 p.m. Nov. 16, 3 p.m. Nov. 17 at T-U Center, 300 W. Water St., Downtown, 633-6110.

BAAUER, ARAABMUZIK, S-TYPE

8 p.m. Nov. 17 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $25, 246-2473.

TOBYMAC, MANDISA

7 p.m. Nov. 17 at Veterans Memorial Arena, 300 A. Philip Randolph Blvd., Downtown, $25-$75, 630-3900.

NEW KINGSTON, SIDEREAL

8 p.m. Nov. 17 at The Standard, 200 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine, $10-$15, 274-2090.

THE BIG TICKET BATTLE: Sentropolis, Outeredge, Noctambulant, Becoming Machine

7 p.m. Nov. 17 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $10, 398-7496.

JOHN DENVER: A Rocky Mountain High Concert

8 p.m. Nov. 19 at Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $34.50-$44.50, 355-2787.

TWENTY ONE PILOTS, ROBERT DELONG, SIRAH

6:30 p.m. Nov. 19 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $18, 246-2473.

CONEY ISLAND ROADSHOW, MUDTOWN

8 p.m. Nov. 19 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977.

JD WILKES & THE DIRT DAUBERS

8 p.m. Nov. 19 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $10, 353-6067.

STRAIGHT NO CHASER

8 p.m. Nov. 20 at Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $31.50-$42.50, 355-2787.

MIKE SHACKELFORD

8 p.m. Nov. 20 at Mudville Music Room, 3104 Atlantic Blvd., San Marco, 352-7008.

THE BIG TICKET BATTLE: Darkhorse Saloon, Noctambulant

7 p.m. Nov. 20 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $10, 398-7496.

 

UPCOMING CONCERTS

JULIE DURDEN, LAURIE McCLAIN, KAREN MAL

Nov. 21, Mudville Music Room

SANDRA COLLINGS

Nov. 21, Underbelly

CHRIS CAGLE, BIG SMO

Nov. 21, Mavericks at the Landing

RING OF FIRE: The Music of Johnny Cash

Nov. 22, Florida Theatre

CONNOR CHRISTIAN & SOUTHERN GOTHIC

Nov. 22, Jack Rabbits

HAVE GUN WILL TRAVEL, JAMES MAPLE, REALJOB

Nov. 22, Underbelly

DEVILDRIVER, TRIVIUM, AFTER THE BURIAL, THY WILL BE DONE

Nov. 22, Freebird Live

SOUNDUO, DAMBALLA

Nov. 22, 1904 Music Hall

MIDNITE, KANA KIEHM, JAH ELECT & THE I QUALITY BAND, AIMA MOSES, DJ RAGAMUFFIN

Nov. 22, The Standard

SWINGIN’ UTTERS

Nov. 22, Atticus Bar

CALEDONIA STRING BAND

Nov. 22, Murray Hill Theatre

HONKY SUCKLE

Nov. 22-23, Dog Star Tavern

SHEBA “THE MISSISSIPPI QUEEN,” LITTLE MIKE & THE TORNADOES

Nov. 23, Mudville Music Room

MAN ON EARTH, THUNDERBIRD, EVICTION

Nov. 23, Jack Rabbits

SAVING ABEL

Nov. 23, Brewster’s Megaplex

NAVY BAND SOUTHEAST, TGIF, JO CHARLES PROJECT

Nov. 23, RAM River Stage

SUNDY BEST

Nov. 23, Original Café Eleven

SOULFIRE REVOLUTION

Nov. 23, Murray Hill Theatre

SCOTT BIRAM

Nov. 23, Underbelly

JOHNNY MARR

Nov. 24, Freebird Live

THE BIG TICKET BATTLE: Eversay, Redecho, Lawless Hearts, J Chat

Nov. 24, Jack Rabbits

LISA KELLY CD RELEASE

Nov. 26, Mudville Music Room

THE BIG TICKET BATTLE: Manna Zen, Innuendo, Bethany & the Troubadours, Palm Trees & Powerlines

Nov. 26, Jack Rabbits

THE JACKSONVILLE OLD TIME JAM

Nov. 26, 1904 Music Hall

THE BUSINESS

Nov. 26, Atticus Bar

BLACK TIDE

Nov. 27, Jack Rabbits

HEFFRON DRIVE

Nov. 27, Brewster’s Megaplex

SOUL GRAVY

Nov. 27, Dog Star Tavern

KOFFIN KATS

Nov. 27, Burro Bar

BONNIE RAITT

Nov. 29, Florida Theatre

ANGEL OLSEN

Nov. 29, Jack Rabbits

SENTROPOLIS, CLAY BENJAMIN BAND

Nov. 29, Freebird Live

DJ BMF

Nov. 29, Dog Star Tavern

OF FORTUME & FAME, THE TRADITIONAL

Nov. 30, Burro Bar

PEYTON MANGUM BAND

Nov. 30, Mudville Music Room

ELISHA PARRIS

Nov. 30, The Parlour

APPETITE FOR DESTRUCTION

Nov. 30, Freebird Live

JESSE CAROLE MONTOYA, BIG PICTURE, NEW MOON RAMBLERS

Nov. 30, RAM River Stage

THE GERRY WILLIAMS BAND

Nov. 30, Dog Star Tavern

ARTILECT, HEPHYSTUS, TRAVERSER, A MATTER OF HONOR

Nov. 30, Jack Rabbits

THE IRISH TENORS: Finbar Wright, Anthony Kearns, Ronan Tynan

Dec. 1, Florida Theatre

ANTHONY GREEN, DAVE DAVISON, PSYCHIC BABBLE

Dec. 1, Jack Rabbits

ELLIS PAUL

Dec. 1, Original Café Eleven

BIG BAD VOODOO DADDY

Dec. 1, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

JAMES TRISTAN REDDING CD RELEASE, TROY PETTY

Dec. 1, Casa Marina Hotel

JB SCOTT’S SWINGING ALLSTARS

Dec. 3, Mudville Music Room

THE JACKSONVILLE OLD TIME JAM

Dec. 3, Underbelly

ZOOGMA, GHOST OWL, S.P.O.R.E., TRILLUCINATION, VLAD THE INHALER

Dec. 3, 1904 Music Hall

NATE WOOLEY, CHRIS CORSANO

Dec. 4, Karpeles Manuscript Museum

MICHAEL W. SMITH CHRISTMAS CONCERT, ANGIE MILLER

Dec. 3, T-U Center’s Jacoby Symphony Hall

GEORGE DONALDSON

Dec. 4, Culhane’s Irish Pub

AUGUST BURNS RED, BLESS THE FALL, DEFEATER, BEARTOOTH

Dec. 5, Brewster’s Roc Bar

JULIE DURDEN

Dec. 5, Mudville Music Room

CHEAP TRICK

Dec. 6, Florida Theatre

BELLARIVE

Dec. 6, Murray Hill Theatre

NONPOINT

Dec. 6, Brewster’s Megaplex

STEREOFIDELICS

Dec. 7, Dog Star Tavern

ALABAMA SHAKES

Dec. 7, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

BRIAN DAVIS

Dec. 7, Jack Rabbits

KALIYL, ARTILECT, SACRIFICE TO SURVIVE, LOOK RIGHT PENNY

Dec. 7, Freebird Live

SHEMEKIA COPELAND

Dec. 8, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

THE BIG TICKET: Stone Temple Pilots with Chester Bennington, Thirty Seconds to Mars, A Day to Remember, Jimmy Eat World, Dirty Heads, Pepper, Manchester Orchestra, Twenty One Pilots, Sleeping With Sirens, Frank Turner, The 1975, Saints of Valory, Breaking Through

Dec. 8, Metropolitan Park

HUEY LEWIS & THE NEWS

Dec. 8, The Florida Theatre

VOLUMES

Dec. 9, Atticus Bar

JOHN MAYER, PHILLIP PHILLIPS

Dec. 10, Veterans Memorial Arena

THE THERMALS, BEACH DAY

Dec. 10, Jack Rabbits

THE JACKSONVILLE OLD TIME JAM

Dec. 10, Underbelly

JERRY GARCIA BAND COVER BAND

Dec. 11, Jack Rabbits

PIERCE PETTIS

Dec. 12, Mudville Music Room

CONSIDER THE SOURCE, SQUEEDLEPUSS

Dec. 12, 1904 Music Hall

SARAH LEE GUTHRIE, JOHNNY IRION

Dec. 13, Underbelly

THE HOWLIN’ BROTHERS

Dec. 13, Mudville Music Room

VEARA, STICKUP KID, MAJOR LEAGUE

Dec. 13, Atticus Bar

KATHLEEN MADIGAN

Dec. 13, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

JOSH THOMPSON, COLE SWINDELL

Dec. 13, Mavericks at The Landing

MERCY GIRL

Dec. 14, Murray Hill Theatre

NEW DAY, THE SENSES, JUG OR NOT, APPALACHIAN DEATH TRAP

Dec. 14, Jack Rabbits

PAPADOSIO

Dec. 14, Freebird Live

MICHAEL JOHNATHON

Dec. 14, Mudville Music Room

JOHN McCUTCHEON

Dec. 14, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

MISFITS

Dec. 15, Brewster’s Roc Bar

N-TYPE, TEAM GRIME, SEMANTIKS, BOBBY NEWPORT

Dec. 15, 1904 Music Hall

DUBLIN CITY RAMBLERS

Dec. 15, Culhane’s Irish Pub

MICHAEL McDONALD: This Christmas

Dec. 17, Florida Theatre

THE JACKSONVILLE OLD TIME JAM

Dec. 17, Underbelly

PETER WHITE CHRISTMAS with RICK BRAUN, MINDI ABAIR

Dec. 18, Florida Theatre

ANGELO MOORE, REBELMATIC

Dec. 18, Jack Rabbits

THY ART IS MURDER

Dec. 18, Brewster’s Megaplex

SLOW MAGIC

Dec. 20, Original Café Eleven

ANDREW ALTMAN CHRISTMAS JAM

Dec. 21, Dog Star Tavern

HERD OF WATTS

Dec. 21, Jack Rabbits

INSPECTION 12, POOR RICHARDS, SOFTER SIDE, TOMMY HARRISON GROUP

Dec. 21, Freebird Live

CONRAD OBERG

Dec. 21, 1904 Music Hall

CHIODOS, OUR LAST NIGHT, SET IT OFF

Dec. 21, Brewster’s Roc Bar

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE, CORBITT BROTHERS BAND

Dec. 31, Freebird Live

PARKER URBAN BAND

Dec. 31, Dog Star Tavern

GREGG ALLMAN, JJ GREY & MOFRO

Dec. 31, Florida Theatre

THE ARTIST FORMERLY KNOWN AS THE FRITZ (PRINCE TRIBUTE), CHROMA, S.P.O.R.E., THE POLITIX

Dec. 31, 1904 Music Hall

GRANT PEEPLES, REBECCA ZAPEN

Jan. 2, Mudville Music Room

NEW MASTERSOUNDS, ORGONE, MONOPHONICS

Jan. 2, Underbelly

MUD TEA, YANKEE SLICKERS

Jan. 3, Underbelly

JACK WILLIAMS

Jan. 4, Mudville Music Room

CLUTCH, THE SWORD, CROBOTS

Jan. 5, Jack Rabbits

JOHN WESLEY HARDING, JOE PERNICE

Jan. 5, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

B.B. KING

Jan. 7, T-U Center’s Jacoby Symphony Hall

MALCOLM HOLCOMBE

Jan. 9, Mudville Music Room

THE MICHAEL ALLMAN BAND

Jan. 10, Underbelly

WINTER JAM: Newsboys, Lecrae, Tenth Avenue North, Thousand Foot Krutch, Plumb, Newsong, Colton Dixon, Love & The Outcome, Everfound, Derek Minor

Jan. 10, Veterans Memorial Arena

NATALIE MERCHANT

Jan. 11, Florida Theatre

ALLEN SHADD

Jan. 11, Mudville Music Room

QUEENSRYCHE

Jan. 11, Brewster’s Roc Bar

ABBA THE CONCERT

Jan. 16, Florida Theatre

JOSHUA BOWLUS TRIO

Jan. 16, Mudville Music Room

TAB BENOIT

Jan. 16, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

GALACTIC

Jan. 16, Freebird Live

SEA WOLF

Jan. 16, Jack Rabbits

THE FRED EAGLESMITH TRAVELLING STEAM SHOW

Jan. 16, Original Café Eleven

EMPIRE THEORY, GEORGE STEVENS

Jan. 17, Jack Rabbits

GURF MORLIX

Jan. 18, Mudville Music Room

MARCIA BALL & HER BAND

Jan. 18, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

SMELLS LIKE GRUNGE

Jan. 18, Underbelly

RICHARD SMITH, JULIE ADAMS

Jan. 20, Mudville Music Room

ENGELBERT HUMPERDINCK

Jan. 21, Florida Theatre

BILLY JOEL

Jan. 22, Veterans Memorial Arena

RONNY COX

Jan. 23, Mudville Music Room

BARRY MANILOW

Jan. 23, Veterans Memorial Arena

SHAWN COLVIN

Jan. 24, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

GREEN SUNSHINE

Jan. 24, Underbelly

GAELIC STORM

Jan. 26, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

REBECCA LOEBE, ROBBY HECHT

Jan. 30, Mudville Music Room

YONDER MOUNTAIN STRING BAND

Freebird Live, Jan. 30

MERLE HAGGARD

Feb. 1, Florida Theatre

TURQUOISE JEEP, YIP DECEIVER

Feb. 3, Jack Rabbits

PAT MATHENY UNITY GROUP

Feb. 5, Florida Theatre

TIM GRIMM

Feb. 6, Mudville Music Room

LADY ANTEBELLUM, DARIUS RUCKER, THOMSPON SQUARE, KIP MOORE, KACEY MUSGRAVES

Feb. 8, Veterans Memorial Arena

LARRY MANGUM, BARRY DRAKE, MICKEY CLARK

Feb. 8, Mudville Music Room

HUNTRONIK

Feb. 11, Underbelly

BUDDY GUY & JONNY LANG

Feb. 12, Florida Theatre

DARLENE LOVE

Feb. 13, Florida Theatre

SHOVELS AND ROPE, SHAKEY GRAVES

Feb. 13, Jack Rabbits

KENNY LOGGINS

Feb. 14, Florida Theatre

THE IRISH ROVERS

Feb. 15, Florida Theatre

MASON JENNINGS

Feb. 16, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

TIM DAISY, MIKOAJ TRZASKA

Feb. 17, Karpeles Manuscript Museum

SOUTHERN CULTURE ON THE SKIDS

Feb. 19, Jack Rabbits

THE EXPENDABLES, STICK FIGURE, SEEDLESS

Feb. 19, Freebird Live

THE TEMPTATIONS, THE FOUR TOPS

Feb. 20, Florida Theatre

STEPHEN KELLOGG

Feb. 21, Mudville Music Room

DARK STAR ORCHESTRA

Feb. 23, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

SOUTHSIDE JOHNNY & THE ASBURY JUKES

Feb. 28, Florida Theatre

GREAT GUITAR GATHERING

March 1, Florida Theatre

AMY SPEACE

March 5, Mudville Music Room

THE KENNEDYS

March 6, Mudville Music Room

CAROLINA CHOCOLATE DROPS

March 6, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

DROPKICK MURPHYS, LUCERO, SKINNY LISTER

March 6, Mavericks at the Landing

AGENT ORANGE

March 9, Jack Rabbits

MICHAEL BOLTON

March 14, Florida Theatre

MICHAEL RENO HARRELL

March 15, Mudville Music Room

THE BAND PERRY

March 21, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

LADYSMITH BLACK MAMBAZO

March 22, Florida Theatre

MOORS & McCUMBER

March 22, Mudville Music Room

MARC COHN DUO

March 23, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

DAVE HAUSE, NORTHCOTE

March 26, Jack Rabbits

GET THE LED OUT

March 27, Florida Theatre

LINDSAY LOU & THE FLATBELLYS

March 27, Mudville Music Room

THE BRONX WANDERERS

March 28, Thrasher-Horne Center for the Arts

STILL ON THE HILL

March 29, Mudville Music Room

THE BLIND BOYS OF ALABAMA

April 11, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

JON VEZNER

April 13, Mudville Music Room

CHER

May 14, Veterans Memorial Arena

 

CLUBS

AMELIA ISLAND, FERNANDINA BEACH

DAVID’S RESTAURANT & LOUNGE, 802 Ash St., 310-6049

 John Springer every Tue.-Wed. Aaron Bing every Fri.-Sat.

DOG STAR TAVERN, 10 N. Second St., 277-8010

 Chillakaya 8 p.m. Nov. 16. Honky Suckle Nov. 22-23. Working Class Stiff with real vinyl every Tue.

GREEN TURTLE TAVERN, 14 S. Third St., 321-2324

 Dan Voll and Friends, 7 p.m. every Fri. Live music every Sat.

HAMMERHEAD TAVERN, 2045 S. Fletcher Rd., 491-7783

 Buck Smith, Jim Barcaro every Thur. A DJ every Sun.

O’KANE’S IRISH PUB, 318 Centre St., 261-1000

 Dan Voll 7:30 p.m. every Wed. Turner London Band every Thur.-Sat.

THE PALACE SALOON, 117 Centre St., 491-3332

 Milltown Road 9:30 p.m. Nov. 16. Chilly Rhino 9:30 p.m. Nov. 17. Buck Smith Project Band every Tue.

 

ARLINGTON, REGENCY

BREWSTER’S MEGAPLEX/PIT/ROC BAR/THE EDGE, 845 University Blvd. N., 223-9850

 Lil Scrappy, B.O.A.T. 8 p.m. Nov. 14. The Story So Far, Stick to Your Guns, Such Gold, Rotting Out 6 p.m. Nov. 15. Bleeding Through, Winds of Plague, Oceano, Gideon, Sworn In 6 p.m. Nov. 16.

MVP’S SPORTS GRILLE, 12777 Atlantic Blvd., 221-1090

 Live music 9 p.m. every Fri.-Sat.

 

AVONDALE, ORTEGA

BLUE FISH, 3551 St. Johns Ave., 387-0700

 Taylor Roberts 9 p.m. Nov. 15. Paul Haftel 8 p.m. every other Fri. upstairs in Elevated Avondale.

CASBAH CAFE, 3628 St. Johns Ave., 981-9966

 Goliath Flores every Wed. Live jazz every Sun. Live music every Mon.

ECLIPSE, 4219 St. Johns Ave., 387-3582

 DJ Keith Karaoke every Tue. DJ Free every Fri. DJ SuZi-Rok every Mon.

MOJO NO. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., 381-6670

 Grandpa’s Cough Medicine 10 p.m. Nov. 15. New Moon Ramblers 10 p.m. Nov. 16. Live music 10 p.m. Fri.-Sat.

 

BAYMEADOWS

COFFEE GRINDER, 9834 Old Baymeadows Rd., 642-7600

 DJ Jenn Martinello every Tue. DJ Allen every Thur. DJ Mark Mallory every Fri. DJ Smoke every Sat. DJ Jamie McLaughlin and Susan Baisch every Sun.

 

BEACHES

(All venues in Jax Beach unless otherwise noted)

200 FIRST STREET/LILLIE’S COFFEE BAR, Neptune Beach, 249-2922

 Rough Mix 9 p.m. Nov. 15. Chase Maddox Band 9 p.m. Nov. 16.

BILLY’S BOATHOUSE GRILL, 2321 Beach Blvd., 241-9771

 Jetty Kats 6 p.m. Nov. 15. Small Fish 5 p.m. Nov. 17.

BRIX TAPHOUSE, 300 N. Second St., 241-4668

 DJ R3IGN Thur. Live music, DJs every weekend.

CULHANE’S IRISH PUB, 967 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 249-9595

 Searson's Band 8 p.m. Nov. 15. DJ Vito every Thur. Karaoke every Sat. Irish music every Sun.

ENGINE 15 BREWING COMPANY, 1500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 217, 249-2337

 The Randall 7 p.m. Nov. 14.

FLY’S TIE IRISH PUB, 177 E. Sailfish Dr., Atlantic Beach, 246-4293

 Firewater Tent Revival 10 p.m. Nov. 15-16. Songwriters every Tue. Ryan Campbell every Wed. Wes Cobb every Thur. Charlie Walker 10:30 p.m. every Mon.

FREEBIRD LIVE, 200 N. First St., 246-2473

 D.A.N.K.A., Spred the Dub, Blowhole, Mike Forgette 8 p.m. Nov. 14. Pranayam, Michael Cronin 8 p.m. Nov. 15. The Glass Camels 8 p.m. Nov. 16. Baauer, AraabMuzik, S-Type 8 p.m. Nov. 17. Twenty One Pilots, Robert DeLong, Sirah 6:30 p.m. Nov. 19.

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 108 First St., Neptune Beach, 372-0943

 Tony Paul Neal Nov. 15. Billy Buchanan Nov. 16.

KC CRAVE, 1161 Beach Blvd., 595-5660

 The Snacks Blues Band 8 p.m. Nov. 15. Live music 7 p.m. Thur.-Sat.

LANDSHARK CAFE, 1728 Third St. N., 246-6024

 All My Rowdy Friends (Hank Williams Jr. tribute band) Nov. 14. Open mic every Wed. Matt Still every Thur.

LYNCH’S IRISH PUB, 514 N. First St., 249-5181

 Rathkeltair Nov. 15. Seven Nations Nov. 16. Uncommon Legends every Wed. Ryan Campbell every Thur. Dirty Pete every Sun. Be Easy every Mon. Split Tone every Tue.

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1018 N. Third St., 246-1500

 Mark O’Quinn 7 p.m. Nov. 13. Dirty Pete Nov. 14. Slickwater Nov. 15. Whetherman Nov. 20.

MEZZA LUNA, 110 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-5573

 Neil Dixon every Tue. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson every Thur.

MOJO KITCHEN, 1500 Beach Blvd., 247-6636

 Satisfaction/The International Rolling Stones Show 10 p.m. Nov. 22.

MONKEY’S UNCLE TAVERN, 1850 S. Third St., 246-1070

 Wes Cobb 10 p.m. every Tue. DJ Austin Williams Karaoke 9 p.m. Wed., Sat. & Sun. DJ Papa Sugar every Mon., Thur. & Fri.

NIPPERS BEACH GRILLE, 2309 Beach Blvd., 247-3300

 Cloud 9 Nov. 13. Rebecca Day Nov. 16. Don Miniard Nov. 23.

NORTH BEACH BISTRO, 725 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 6, Atlantic Beach, 372-4105

 Billy Bowers 7 p.m. Nov. 14. Dan Coady 7:30 p.m. Nov. 15. Chelsea Saddler 7:30 p.m. Nov. 16.

OCEAN 60, 60 Ocean Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 247-0060

 Javier Perez every Thur. Live music every Fri.-Sat.

PIER CANTINA, 412 N. First St., 246-6454

 Charlie Walker 10:30 p.m. Nov. 15. Something Distant Nov. 16. Ryan Campbell & Charlie Walker Fri. Split Tone Sun. Live music Wed.-Sun.

POE’S TAVERN, 363 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7637

 Be Easy every Sat.

RAGTIME TAVERN, 207 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7877

 Billy Bowers 7 p.m. Nov. 13. Paul Lundgren Band 9 p.m. Nov. 15-16. Live music Thur.-Sun.

THE SHIM SHAM ROOM, 333 First St. N., 372-0781

 Live acoustic 10 p.m. every Mon. Karaoke 10 p.m. every Tue.

THE WINE BAR, 320 N. First St., 372-0211

 Evan Michael 10 p.m. Nov. 8. Live music every Sat.-Sun.

WIPEOUTS GRILL, 1585 Atlantic Blvd., Neptune Beach, 247-4508

 Live music 7:30 p.m. Nov. 14.

 

DOWNTOWN

1904 MUSIC HALL, 19 Ocean St. N., 1904jax.com

 Mike Martin, Tony Smotherman 9 p.m. Nov. 14. Spirit Animal 9 p.m. Nov. 15. Open mic every Tue.

BURRO BAR, 100 E. Adams St., 677-2977

 Heyrocco, Sleepy Tree 8 p.m. Nov. 15. Coney Island Roadshow, Mudtown, Urban Pioneers 8 p.m. Nov. 19.

DOS GATOS, 123 E. Forsyth St., 354-0666

 DJ NickFresh 9 p.m. every Sat. Rock ’n’ Roll Karaoke 9 p.m. every Mon.

FIONN MacCOOL’S, Jax Landing, 2 Independent Dr., Ste. 176, 374-1247

 Searson 8 p.m.-mid. Nov. 14. Braxton Adamson 5-8 p.m., Brett Foster 9 p.m. 8:30 p.m. Nov. 15.

THE JACKSONVILLE LANDING, 2 Independent Dr., 353-1188

 Stevie Fingers 6-10 p.m. Nov. 14. ’50s Music Showcase 8 p.m.-mid. Nov. 15. Stevie Fingers, Sho’nuf 8 p.m.-1 a.m. Nov. 16. Jason Anderson 5-9 p.m. Nov. 17.

MARK’S DOWNTOWN, 315 E. Bay St., 355-5099

 DJ Roy Luis 9 p.m. every Wed. DJ Vinn 9 p.m. every Thur. DJ 007 9 p.m. every Fri. Bay Street 9 p.m. every Sat.

MAVERICKS, The Landing, 2 Independent Dr., 356-1110

 Kip Moore 6 p.m. Nov. 15. Chris Cagle, Big Smo 6 p.m. Nov. 21. Joe Buck, Big Tasty spin every Thur.-Sat.

UNDERBELLY, 113 E. Bay St., 353-6067

 Marshall Crenshaw, The Moon and You 8 p.m. Nov. 13. Pete Donnelly, Juston Stens 8 p.m. Nov. 15. Dirty Bourbon River Show: Jimmy Williams, Bootsy Schindler, Noah Adams, Big Charlie Skinner, Matt Thomas Nov. 16. JD Wilkes & the Dirt Daubers 8 p.m. Nov. 19. Savanna Leigh Bassett Nov. 20.

 

FLEMING ISLAND

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1800 Town Center Blvd., 541-1999

 DJ BG 10 p.m. Nov. 14. Wes Cobb 10 p.m. Nov. 15. Pierce N Harmony 10 p.m. Nov. 16. Live music Wed.-Sat.

MERCURY MOON, 2015 C.R. 220, 215-8999

 DJ Ty every Thur. Buck Smith every Mon. Blistur every Wed.

WHITEY’S FISH CAMP, 2032 C.R. 220, 269-4198

 Roger That 9:30 p.m. Nov. 15. One Nite Stand 9:30 p.m. Nov. 16. Deck music 5 p.m. Fri.-Sat., 4:30 p.m. every Sun.

 

INTRACOASTAL WEST

BRUCCI’S PIZZA, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 36, 223-6913

 Mike Shackelford 6:30 p.m. every Sat. & Mon.

CLIFF’S BAR & GRILL, 3033 Monument Rd., 645-5162

 Big Engine Nov. 15-16. Big Baby 7 p.m. Nov. 19.

JERRY’S SPORTS GRILLE, 13170 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 22, 220-6766

 Karaoke Dude every Wed. Live music every Fri.-Sat.

SALSA’S MEXICAN RESTAURANT, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 46, 992-8402

 Live guitar music 6-9 p.m. every Tue. & Sat.

 

MANDARIN, JULINGTON

AW SHUCKS OYSTER HOUSE, 9743 Old St. Augustine Rd., 240-0368

 Open mic 7 p.m. every Wed. Live music 7 p.m. every Fri.

HARMONIOUS MONKS, 10550 Old St. Augustine Rd., 880-3040

 Jazz 7 p.m., Karaoke 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Mon.-Thur. Dennis Klee & the World’s Most Talented Waitstaff Fri.-Sat.

RACK ’EM UP, 4268 Oldfield Crossing Dr., 262-4030

 Pop Muzik Nov. 16. DJ Randall Karaoke Sun., Wed.

 

ORANGE PARK, MIDDLEBURG

CHEERS BAR & GRILL, 1138 Park Ave., 269-4855

 Live music every Wed., Fri.-Sat. Karaoke with Ms. T 9:30 p.m. every Thur.

THE HILLTOP, 2030 Wells Rd., 272-5959

 John Michael every Wed.-Sat.

PREVATT’S SPORTS BAR, 2620 Blanding Blvd., 282-1564

 Live music every Thur.-Sat.

THE ROADHOUSE, 231 Blanding Blvd., 264-0611

 Live music 9 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

 

PALATKA

DOWNTOWN BLUES BAR, 714 St. Johns Ave., 386-325-5454

 Sweet William's garage band jam 8 p.m. Nov. 15. Acoustic Circle 2 p.m., open jam 5 p.m. Nov. 17.

 

PONTE VEDRA, PALM VALLEY

ALICE & PETE’S PUB, 1000 PGA Tour Blvd., 285-7777

 Live music 5 p.m. every Wed., 8 p.m. every Sat.

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 820 A1A N., Ste. E-18, 834-2492

 Paxton Stark Nov. 15. Clayton Bush Nov. 16.

PUSSER’S GRILLE, 816 A1A N., 280-7766

 Live music Fri.-Sat. SoundStage Sun.

SAUCY TACO, 450 S.R. 13, Ste. 113, 287-7226

 Live music Thur.-Sat.

TABLE 1, 330 A1A N., Ste. 208, 280-5515

 Alex Affronti 6 p.m. Nov. 13. Gary Starling Band 7:30 p.m. Nov. 14. The Rubies Nov. 15. WillowWacks Nov. 16. Deron Baker 6 p.m. Nov. 20.

 

RIVERSIDE, WESTSIDE

KICKBACKS, 910 King St., 388-9551

 Ray & Taylor 8:30 p.m. every Thur. Robby Shenk every Sun.

THE LOFT, 925 King St., 476-7283

 Indie, pop, dance party with DJs Wes Reed & Josh Kemp 8 p.m. every Thur. Josh Kemp spins ’80s, ’90s 8 p.m. every Fri. DJ Wes Reed spins every Sat.

METRO/RAINBOW ROOM, 859 Willowbranch Ave., 388-8719

 Karaoke Rob spins 10 p.m. Sun.-Wed. DJ Zeke Smith spins Fri. DJ Michael Murphy spins 10 p.m. Sat.

MURRAY HILL THEATRE, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., 388-7807

 City Takers: Scottfree, Gideon's Army, Enlitement, AGprimo 7 p.m. Nov. 15. The First Week of August 8 p.m. Nov. 16. Caledonia String Band 8 p.m. Nov. 22.

RIVERSIDE ARTS MARKET, 715 Riverside Ave., 554-6865

 Meredith Rae, Savanna Leigh Bassett, John Carver Band, Laurie Ryder Nov. 16.

 

ST. AUGUSTINE

ANN O’MALLEY’S, 23 Orange St., 825-4040

 Home Brew 8:30 p.m. Nov. 15. David Ronan Nov. 16.

CELLAR UPSTAIRS, San Sebastian Winery, 157 King St., 826-1594

 Ralph E. & the Jammers 7 p.m. Nov. 15. Deron Baker 2 p.m., Ain't Too Proud to Beg 7 p.m. 
Nov. 16. Vinny Jacobs 2 p.m. Nov. 17.

CRUISERS GRILL, 3 St. George St., 824-6993

 Live music every Fri.-Sat. Chelsea Saddler every Sun.

DOS COFFEE, 300 San Marco Ave., 342-2421

 Taylor Roberts & Co. every Fri. The Residents spin every Sat.

MILL TOP TAVERN & LISTENING ROOM, 19 1/2 St. George St., 829-2329

 One Plus One Nov. 15-16. Live music nightly. Todd & Molly Jones every Wed. Aaron Esposito every Thur. Donny Brazile Tue.

MOJO OLD CITY BBQ, 5 Cordova St., 342-5264

 Dewey Via & Chris McVey 10 p.m. Nov. 16. Sovereign Vine Nov. 23. Live music every Fri.

PIZZALLEY’S CHIANTI ROOM, 60 Charlotte St., 825-4100

 Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar 3 p.m. every Mon.

SCARLETT O’HARA’S, 70 Hypolita St., 824-6535

 Chillula 9 p.m. Nov. 14. Oh No! 9 p.m. Nov. 16. Karaoke every Mon. Jeremy Austin every Tue. Chase Rideman every Wed.

THE STANDARD, 200 Anastasia Blvd., 274-2090

 Matt Stillwell, Jordyn Stoddard, 309C 7 p.m. Nov. 15. New Kingston, Sidereal 8 p.m. Nov. 17. Midnite, Kana Kiehm, Jah, Elect & the I Quality Band, Aima Moses, DJ Ragamuffin 8 p.m. Nov. 22.

THE TASTING ROOM, 25 Cuna St., 810-2400

 Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar Band every Sat.

TRADEWINDS, 124 Charlotte St., 829-9336

 Spanky Nov. 15-16. Matanzas Sun.-Thur. Elizabeth Roth every Sat.

 

ST. AUGUSTINE BEACH

AMICI ITALIAN RESTAURANT, 1915 A1A S., 461-0102

 Piano Bar 5 p.m. every Sun.

THE ORIGINAL CAFÉ ELEVEN, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., 460-9311

 Sundy Best Nov. 23.

SHANGHAI NOBBY’S, 10 Anastasia Blvd., 825-4959

 Karaoke 10 p.m. Mon.-Tue. Live music Fri.-Sat.

 

ST. JOHNS TOWN CENTER

BLACKFINN GRILLE, 4840 Big Island Dr., 345-3466

 Live music 5 p.m. every Wed., 9 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

SUITE, 4880 Big Island Dr., 493-9305

 Live music Nov. 14-16.

WHISKY RIVER, 4850 Big Island Dr., 645-5571

 DJs 8 p.m. every Sat.

 

SAN MARCO, SOUTHBANK

JACK RABBITS, 1528 Hendricks Ave., 398-7496

 The Chariot, Glasscloud, Birds in a Row, To the Wind, Rebuker 6 p.m. Nov. 13. American Aquarium, Hillvalley, Beau Crum, Barstool Wisdom 8 p.m. Nov. 14. Dessa, E-Turn 8 p.m. Nov. 15. Cyanide Sunrise, 100 Watt Vipers 8 p.m. Nov. 16. The Big Ticket Battle: Sentropolis, Outeredge, Noctambulant, Becoming Machine 7 p.m. Nov. 17. The Big Ticket Battle: Darkhorse Saloon, Noctambulant 7 p.m. Nov. 20. Connor Christian & Southern Gothic Nov. 22.

MUDVILLE MUSIC ROOM, 3104 Atlantic Blvd., 352-7008

 Neil Young Celebration Nov. 13. Greg Trooper Nov. 14. Lis & Lon Williamson, Jamie Defrates, Susan Brown Nov. 15. Mike Shackelford Nov. 20. Julie Durden, Laurie McClain, Karen Mal Nov. 21. Sheba “The Mississippi Queen,” Little Mike & The Tornadoes Nov. 23.

RIVER CITY BREWING CO., 835 Museum Cir., 398-2299

 XHale 1 p.m., Lauren Elise 7 p.m. Nov. 16. DJs spin every Thur. Live music every Fri.

 

SOUTHSIDE

AQUA NIGHTCLUB & LOUNGE, 11000 Beach Blvd., Ste. 21, 334-2122

 Adventure Club, DVBBS, Dallas K, Hunter Siegel 7 p.m. Nov. 16.

AROMAS CIGARS & WINE BAR, 4372 Southside Blvd., Ste. 101, 928-0515

 Will Hurley every Fri. Bill Rice every Sat.

ISLAND GIRL, 7860 Gate Pkwy., Ste. 115, 854-6060

 Bill Rice 9 p.m. Nov. 15. Lance Neely Nov. 16. Live music Fri.-Sat.

JOHNNY ANGELS, 3546 St. Johns Bluff Rd. S., 997-9850

 Karaoke 7 p.m. every Sat.

LATITUDE 30, 10370 Philips, 365-5555

 VJ Didactic Nov. 14. Boogie Freaks Nov. 15-16.

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 9734 Deer Lake Ct., Ste. 1, 997-1955

 Barrett Jockers Nov. 14. Jameyal Nov. 15. Wes Cobb Nov. 16.

SEVEN BRIDGES, 9735 Gate Parkway N., 997-1999

 Billy Bowers 9 p.m. Nov. 15.

TAVERNA YAMAS, 9753 Deer Lake Ct., 854-0426

 DJ Night 8 p.m. Nov. 8-9.

WILD WING CAFE, 4555 Southside Blvd., 998-9464

 Pop Muzik Nov. 13. David Luthra 5 p.m., Lyons RSP 8 p.m. Nov. 15.

WORLD OF BEER, 9700 Deer Lake Ct., Ste. 1, 551-5929

 Jonnie Morgan Band 8 p.m. Nov. 8.

 

SPRINGFIELD, NORTHSIDE

DAMES POINT MARINA, 4542 Irving Rd., 751-3043

 Black Creek Riz'in Nov. 16-17.

SKYLINE SPORTS BAR, 5611 Norwood Ave., 517-6973

 The Fusion Band 8 p.m. Nov. 14. Sho the Don Nov. 16. Live music nightly.

THREE LAYERS CAFE, 1602 Walnut St., 355-9791

 Al Poindexter open mic 7 p.m. Nov. 14. Mama Blue Jazz Band 6 p.m. Nov. 19.

TUCKERS HWY. 17 TAVERN, 850532 U.S. 17, Yulee, 225-9211

 Methuselah Bone 8 p.m. Nov. 15. Blistur 8 p.m. Nov. 17. 

No comments on this story | Add your comment
Please log in or register to add your comment
 
Download our dojax app
What do you think? Browse
Do you think the pension deal is good for Jacksonville?
Post your review here …