MUSIC

May 8-14 Live Music Calendar

Here's what coming up at Northeast Florida clubs, bars and concert venues

Los Angeles metalheads Fear Factory manufacture terror May 9 at Brewster’s Roc Bar in Arlington.
Kevin Estrada
Posted

CONCERTS THIS WEEK

TERA MELOS, THIS TOWN NEEDS GUNS

Experimental rock, 8 p.m. May 8, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $9, 398-7496.

BLACK FRANCIS (aka FRANK BLACK), REID PALEY

Pixies frontman, 8 p.m. May 8, Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $25, 353-6067.

B.E.R.T. QUARTET

Jazz quartet, 7:30 p.m. May 9, European Street Café, 1704 San Marco Blvd., San Marco, $10, 399-1740. 

FEAR FACTORY

Metal band from L.A., 7 p.m. May 9, Brewster’s Roc Bar, 845 University Blvd., Arlington, free, 223-9850.

AMERICAN AQUARIUM, GHOST LIGHT ROAD

Country-rock, 8 p.m. May 9, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496. 

WALTER PARKS, ARVID SMITH

Guitarist for Swamp Cabbage, Richie Havens and The Nudes, 8 p.m. May 9, Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $10, 353-6067.

DIERKS BENTLEY

Country music star performs for the Players Championship’s Military Appreciation Ceremony, 5:30 p.m. May 8 at the TPC Sawgrass Players Stadium Course in Ponte Vedra Beach, tournament ticket required for entry.

BROWN BAG SPECIAL

Jacksonville jam band, 9:30 p.m. May 9, Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, free, 277-8010.

SAN AGUSTIN SOL LATIN JAZZ FESTIVAL: Eddie Palmieri, Claudia Villela, Nachito Herrera of the Cuban National Symphony Orchestra

7:30 p.m. May 9-10, St. Augustine Amphitheatre, 1340 A1A S., St. Augustine, $35-$100, 209-0367.

COLLIE BUDDZ, CRIS CAB, NEW KINGSTON

Reggae artist from Bermuda, 8 p.m. May 10, Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $17.50, 246-2473.

BEACH DAY, THE LIFEFORMS, QUEEN BEEF, WET NURSE

Surf-rock, 8 p.m. May 10, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $10, 677-2977.

AFTER NATIONS, TREE OF LIFE, TOMMY HARRISON GROUP, EDENFIELD, THE AIDS

Progressive rock, 8 p.m. May 10, 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $10.

THE WISECRACKERS

Valdosta blues band, 9:30 p.m. May 10, Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, $5, 277-8010.

7TH STREET BAND

Local rock, 10 p.m. May 10, Mojo No. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., Avondale, 381-6670.

TYLER DUNCAN DUO

Jazz duo, 8 p.m. May 10, Murray Hill Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., Murray Hill, free, 388-7807.

CONRAD OBERG CD Release

Local blues-rock guitarist, 10 p.m. May 10, Mojo Kitchen, 1500 Beach Blvd., Jax Beach, $12, 247-6636. 

LAWLESS HEARTS, WHISKEYFACE, TREES SETTING FIRES

Jacksonville rock band, 8 p.m. May 10, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

PURPLE HATTER’S BALL: Lettuce, The New Mastersounds, Quantic, Dubconscious, The Malah, Nigel Hall & Roosevelt Collier’s Sunday Gospel Surprise, Greenhouse Lounge, Catfish Alliance, Trial by Stone, Sir Charles, Chroma, Profit, Stone Street, Lucky Costello, Antique Animals, Flt Rsk, Major Shed, Cherry Royale, The Scott Campbell & Avis Berry Band

May 10-12, Spirit of the Suwannee Music Park, 3076 95th Dr., Live Oak, $30-$90.

IMAGINE DRAGONS, PAPER ROUTE

Pop-rock, 7:30 p.m. May 11, St. Augustine Amphitheatre, 1340 A1A S., St. Augustine, $25-$38.50, 209-0367.

CRASH THE SATELLITES, THE DOG APOLLO, FRIENDS OF BLAKE

Northeast Florida rock band, 8 p.m. May 11, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

MOORS & McCUMBER

Folk-rock group, 8 p.m. May 11, Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $12, 246-2473. 

TIM AND MYLES THOMPSON

Father-son folk duo, 7:30 p.m. May 11, European Street Café, 5500 Beach Blvd., Southside, $12, 399-1740.

RICKY NELSON REMEMBERED

Ricky Nelson tribute band featuring his sons, twins Gunnar and Matthew, 7:30 p.m. May 11, Thrasher-Horne Center for the Arts, 283 College Dr., Orange Park, $15, 276-6750. 

BOUNDARY MUSIC FESTIVAL: Johnny Cakes, Grandpa’s Cough Medicine, The Embraced, Black Drum, JacksonVegas, Tom Bennett Band, DJ Chef Rocc

Local groups, May 11, Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, 353-6067. 

RIVERSIDE ARTS MARKET: Cathedral Arts Project, Underhill Rose, Rebecca Day & Jennifer Day-Thompson

Northeast Florida favorites, May 11, River Stage, 715 Riverside Ave., free, 554-6865. 

GOAT WHORE

Nawlins death metal band, 7 p.m. May 12, Brewster’s Roc Bar, 845 University Blvd., Arlington, free, 223-9850.

NORTHE, CITY OF THE WEAK, RADAGUN, THE SUMMIT

Indie bands, 8 p.m. May 13, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496. 

LAUREN MANN & THE FAIRLY ODD FOLK

Quirky folk music, 8 p.m. May 15, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

JIMBO MATHUS & THE TRI-STATE COALITION

Blues-rock, 8 p.m. May 15, Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $10, 353-6067.

RYAN BINGHAM, THE WILD FEATHERS

Folk-rock, 7 p.m. May 15, Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $20, 246-2473.

ANA POPOVIC

Blues rocker from Memphis, 9 p.m. May 15, Mojo Kitchen, 1500 Beach Blvd., Jax Beach, 247-6636.

SPADE McQUADE

Local Irish rocker, 9 p.m. May 15, KC Crave, 1161 Beach Blvd., Jax Beach, 595-5660.

 

 

UPCOMING CONCERTS

LARRY MITCHELL

May 16, Mojo Kitchen

JOSHUA BOWLUS TRIO

May 16, European Street Café San Marco

TWIN SISTER

May 16, The Standard

RAT BASTARD

May 16, Burro Bar

CROSBY, STILLS & NASH

May 17, The Florida Theatre

THE MOHAWK LODGE, THE FIGHT

May 17, Burro Bar

ON GUARD

May 17, Jack Rabbits

NAPPY ROOTS, AL PETE, MR. LOW, WES PIPES

May 17, 1904 Music Hall

BRET MICHAELS

May 17, Whisky River

THE STEREOFIDELICS

May 17, Dog Star Tavern

U2 BY UV (U2 tribute), STONE BONE

May 17, Freebird Live

THE WAILERS, SOULO LYON & DA BEAT, DE LIONS OF JAH, IVIBES

May 17, The Standard

ALAN JACKSON, GLORIANA

May 17, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

LITTLE MIKE & THE TORNADOES

May 18, Dog Star Tavern

ASKMEIFICARE, PINEMOUNT KINGS, PRANAYAM, SIMPLENATURAL

May 18, Jack Rabbits

DOWN HOME BAND

May 18, Freebird Live

RIVERSIDE ARTS MARKET: UNF Percussionists, Lauren Fincham & Mike Pearson, Pine Forest School of the Arts

May 18, River Stage

FREDDY ROSARIO

May 18, Murray Hill Theatre

ZOSO: THE ULTIMATE LED ZEPPLIN EXPERIENCE

May 18, The Standard

SCARFACE, TOO SHORT

May 18, Brewster’s Roc Bar

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE

May 18, Mojo No. 4

NATURAL CHILD, RIVERNECKS, QUEEN BEEF, DJ DOTS

May 19, Nobby’s

WHOLE WHEAT BREAD, ILLFX, ATOMS ALIKE

May 19, Jack Rabbits

SEAN RENNER

May 22, Dog Star Tavern

Florida Folk Festival Kickoff: DEL SUGGS

May 23, European Street Café San Marco

SPACE CAPONE, JASON LAMAR & THE RIG

May 23, 1904 Music Hall

DYLAN FEST: Robert Lester Folsom, Mama Blue, Arvid Smith, The Dewars, Jesse Montoya, New Strangers, Pretty to Think So, Laura Minor, Real Job, The Shylights, The Idiots, The Michelles, Kate Grace Helow

May 23, Underbelly

STILL RISE, XHONORX

May 23, Brewster’s Pit

JACKSONVILLE JAZZ FESTIVAL: BWB (Rick Braun, Kirk Whalum, Norman Brown), Euge Groove, Gerald Albright, Gregory Porter, Poncho Sanchez, Yellowjackets, Big Bad Voodoo Daddy

May 23-26, Various locations Downtown Jacksonville

FLORIDA FOLK FESTIVAL: The Bellamy Brothers, Ben Prestage, Frank Thomas, Ed Cotton, Bing Futch, Jubal’s Kin, Passerine, Moors & McCumber, Doug Gauss, The Currys, Rachel Carrick, Mindy Simmons & the Hot Pockets, Billy Dean

May 24-26, Stephen Foster State Park

SEVENDUST, POP EVIL

May 24, Brewster’s Roc Bar

SOUL GRAVY

May 24, Dog Star Tavern

BLACK CAT BONES

May 24, Mojo No. 4

JJF OFF JAZZ: BRIAN McKNIGHT, AVANT

May 24, The Florida Theatre

MUDTOWN, COON DOGGIN OUTLAWS, IN REAL LIFE, JD COOK

May 24, Shantytown Pub

MAMA’S LOVE

May 25-26, Dog Star Tavern

RIVERSIDE ARTS MARKET: Dixie Rodeo, Red Afternoon, SideTrack

May 25, River Stage

CRONIN

May 25, Jack Rabbits

WRECKFEST II

May 25, Brewster’s Roc Bar

STEVE MARTIN & THE STEEP CANYON RANGERS, EDIE BRICKELL

May 26, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

DROWNING POOL, EYE EMPIRE

May 26, Brewster’s Roc Bar

BRYAN STARS, DEEFIZZY

May 27, Jack Rabbits

ROCK ON THE RIVER: Coheed & Cambria, New Politics, RDGLDGRN, The Virginmarys, The Features, IAMDYNAMITE, Breaking Through

May 27, The Jacksonville Landing

JB SCOTT’S SWINGIN’ ALLSTARS

May 30, European Street Café San Marco

HANNAH ALDRIDGE

May 30, The Original Café Eleven

OLD YOU

May 30, Dog Star Tavern

ROSANNE CASH, JOHN LEVENTHAL

May 31, The Florida Theatre

LOT 44, THE LIGHT WITHIN

May 31, Jack Rabbits

SPADE McQUADE

May 31, Mojo No. 4

BANANA CREAM DREAM, QUEEN BEEF, WET NURSE

May 31, Nobby’s

BOUKOU GROOVE

May 31 & June 1, Dog Star Tavern

FRAMPTON'S GUITAR CIRCUS: Peter Frampton, Robert Cray

June 1, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

FACE TO FACE, TEENAGE BOTTLEROCKET, BLACKLIST ROYALS, JOSHUA BLACK WILKINS

June 1, Freebird Live

SUB X

June 2, Jack Rabbits

OURS, LUNA ARCADE, FLAGSHIP ROMANCE

June 3, Jack Rabbits

BATTLE FOR MAYHEM FEST

June 3, Brewster’s Roc Bar

DIRTY NAMES

June 4, Burro Bar

JOHNATHON SCALES FOURCHESTRA, ALEX VANS & THE HIDE AWAY, JACKSONVEGAS

June 4, 1904 Music Hall

TAJ MAHAL

June 4, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

PETER BROTZMANN, JOE McPHEE

June 4, Karpeles Manuscript Library Museum

AS I LAY DYING, MISS MAY I, AFFIANCE

June 5, Freebird Live

GOO GOO DOLLS

June 5, The Florida Theatre

BIG BOI & KILLER MIKE

June 6, Brewster’s Roc Bar

TOOTS LORRAINE & THE TRAFFIC

June 7, Mojo No. 4

SOUNDS ON CENTRE: Beech Street Blues Band

June 7, Centre Street, Fernandina Beach

KINGS OF THE MIC TOUR: LL Cool J, Ice Cube, Public Enemy, De La Soul

June 7, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

DOPAPOD, DR. FAMEUS

June 7, Freebird Live

CORBITT BROTHERS

June 8, Freebird Live

SUNCHASE DRIVE, THE PULSE

June 8, Maharlika Hall & Sports Grill

THE AIRBORNE TOXIC EVENT

June 10, Freebird Live

BILLY IDOL

June 12, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

NIGHT BEDS, JENNY O.

June 12, Jack Rabbits

DONAVON FRANKENREITER

June 13, Freebird Live

THE TALLEST MAN ON EARTH

June 13, The Original Café Eleven

7TH STREET BAND

June 14, Mojo No. 4

DAVID WAX MUSEUM

June 14, Underbelly

BREAD & BUTTER

June 15, Mojo No. 4

THE NEIGHBOURHOOD, 1975

June 15, Jack Rabbits

CAT POWER

June 16, The Florida Theatre

DRAGONETTE

June 17, Jack Rabbits

SHANA FALANA

June 17, Burro Bar

TWO GALLANTS

June 18, The Original Café Eleven

KENDRICK LAMAR

June 19, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

CAPITAL CITIES

June 19, Jack Rabbits

GRANDCHILDREN

June 20, Jack Rabbits

EARTH, WIND & FIRE

June 21, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE

June 21, Dog Star Tavern

ANBERLIN, STARS IN STEREO, CAMPFIRE OK

June 21, Freebird Live

BLACK CAT BONES

June 21, Mojo No. 4

LESS THAN JAKE, HOSTAGE CALM, PENTIMENTO

June 21, The Standard

ULTIMATE ELVIS TRIBUTE

June 22, Morocco Shrine Auditorium

THE REND COLLECTIVE EXPERIMENT

June 22, Murray Hill Theatre

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE

June 22, Mojo No. 4

GUTTERMOUTH, PINHOLE

June 22, Jack Rabbits

THE DIRTY HEADS, THE EXPENDABLES

June 23, Freebird Live

MIKE PINTO, NATURAL VIBRATIONS, THREE LEGGED FOX

June 26, Freebird Live

GENERATIONALS

June 27, Underbelly

JACUZZI BOYS, QUEEN BEEF

June 27, Nobby’s

CANON, DJ WILL

June 27, Murray Hill Theatre

SCREAM OUT LOUD, LOST YEARS

June 27, Jack Rabbits

OVID’S WITHERING, SIRENS

June 29, Burro Bar

THE RICH HANDS

July 3, Nobby’s

TOOTS LORRAINE & THE TRAFFIC

July 5, Mojo No. 4

ALTER EAGLES (Eagles tribute band)

July 5, Freebird Live

KATIE & THE LICHEN, OK VANCOUVER OK

July 6, Burro Bar

BIG TIME RUSH

July 6, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

MRS. SKANNOTTO

July 7, Jack Rabbits

AUTHORITY ZERO, BALLYHOO, VERSUS THE WORLD, IMPLANTS

July 10, Freebird Live

MATT POND

July 10, Jack Rabbits

7TH STREET BAND

July 12, Mojo No. 4

WE STILL DREAM, ON MY HONOR, ENGRAVED, VICES, WINTER WAVE, DEAD LEAVES

July 12, The Standard

BREAD & BUTTER

July 13, Mojo No. 4

GRAVITY A, FORMER CHAMPIONS

July 13, 1904 Music Hall

THE MAINE, A ROCKET TO THE MOON, THIS CENTURY

July 14, Freebird Live

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE

July 19, Mojo No. 4

ANDREW McMAHON

July 19, Freebird Live

SUBLIME with ROME, PENNYWISE

July 20, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

THE ARISTOCRATS

July 21, 1904 Music Hall

THE MONKEES

July 26, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

SOUNDS ON CENTRE: Boukou Groove

Aug. 2, Centre Street, Fernandina Beach

JUSTIN BIEBER

Aug. 7, Veterans Memorial Arena

LOUDERPALOOZA 2

Aug. 8, Burro Bar

ALABAMA

Aug. 9, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

BLUE SUEDE SHOES: THE ULTIMATE ELVIS BASH

Aug. 10, The Florida Theatre

VICTORIA JUSTICE

Aug. 16, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

SLIGHTLY STOOPID, ATMOSPHERE, THE BUDOS BAND, THE GROUCH & ELIGH, TRIBAL SEEDS

Aug. 22, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

STEELY DAN

Sept. 8, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

SOUNDS ON CENTRE: Albert Castiglia

Sept. 13, Centre Street, Fernandina Beach

THE CHOP TOPS

Sept. 24, Jack Rabbits

COLIN HAY

Sept. 26, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

CITY AND COLOUR

Oct. 4, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

SOUNDS ON CENTRE: Ben Prestage

Oct. 4, Centre Street, Fernandina Beach

AARON CARTER

Oct. 14, Jack Rabbits

THE PIANO GUYS

Nov. 7, The Florida Theatre

 

 

CLUBS

 

AMELIA ISLAND, FERNANDINA BEACH

CAFE KARIBO, 27 N. Third St., 277-5269

 Live music in the courtyard 6 p.m. every Fri. & Sat., 5 p.m. every Sun.

DOG STAR TAVERN, 10 N. Second St., 277-8010

 Brown Bag Special 9:30 p.m. May 9. The Wisecrackers 9:30 p.m. May 10. Working Class Stiff with real vinyl 8 p.m. every Tue.

GENNARO’S ITALIANO SOUTH, 5472 First Coast Hwy., 491-1999

 Live jazz 7:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

GREEN TURTLE TAVERN, 14 S. Third St., 321-2324

 Dan Voll 7-10 p.m. every Fri. Live music every weekend

HAMMERHEAD BEACH BAR, 2045 S. Fletcher Rd., 491-7783

 Buck Smith & Jim Barcaro every Thur.

MERMAID BAR, Florida House Inn, 22 S. Third St., 491-3322 Open mic, 7:30-10:30 p.m. every Thur.

O’KANE’S IRISH PUB, 318 Centre St., 261-1000

 Dan Voll 7:30 every Wed. Turner London Band 8:30 every Thur.-Sat.

THE PALACE SALOON, 117 Centre St., 491-3332

 Schnockered 9:30 p.m. May x. Milltown 4:30 p.m., Face For Radio 7 p.m., DJ 9 p.m. May x. Ace Winn 10:30 a.m., Schnockered 11 a.m., Chuck Nash 3:30 p.m., Split Tone 6:30 p.m., Dirty Pete 8 p.m. May x. Wes Cobb 9:30 p.m. every Wed. DJs every Fri. & Sat. Schnockered 9:30 p.m. every Sun. Buck Smith Project Band 9 p.m. every Tue.

PLAE, 80 Amelia Circle, Amelia Island Plantation, 277-2132

 Gary Ross 7-11 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

THE SURF, 3199 S. Fletcher Ave., 261-5711

 Live music May 10 & 11

 

ARLINGTON, REGENCY

AJ’S BAR & GRILLE, 10244 Atlantic Blvd., 805-9060

 DJ Sheryl every Thur., Fri. & Sat. DJ Mike every Tue. & Wed. Karaoke every Thur.

BREWSTER’S MEGAPLEX/PIT/ROC BAR/THE EDGE, 845 University Blvd. N., 223-9850

 Fear Factory 7 p.m. May 9. Goat Whore 7 p.m. May 12. Live music every Wed.-Sat.

MVP’S SPORTS GRILLE, 12777 Atlantic Blvd., 221-1090

 Live music 9 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

 

AVONDALE, ORTEGA

BRICK RESTAURANT, 3585 St. Johns Ave., 387-0606

 Bush Doctors every first Fri. & Sat. Jazz every Fri. & Sat.

THE CASBAH CAFE, 3628 St. Johns Ave., 981-9966

 Goliath Flores every Wed. 3rd Bass every Sun. Live music every Mon.

ECLIPSE, 4219 St. Johns Ave., 387-3582

 Professor Whiskey's Traveling Bizarre Bazaar 10:30 p.m. May 10. DJ Keith spins Karaoke every Tue. DJ Free spins vintage every Fri. DJs SuZi-Rok, LowKill & Mowgli spin for Chillwave Madness every Mon.

ELEVATED AVONDALE, 3551 St. Johns Ave., 387-0700

 Piano bar with various musicians 9:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

MOJO NO. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., 381-6670

 7th Street Band 10 p.m. May 10. Grandpa's Cough Medicine May 18. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

TOM & BETTY’S, 4409 Roosevelt Blvd., 387-3311

 Beau Knott & the Burners 8 p.m. May 10. Live music every Fri. Karaoke every Sat.

 

BAYMEADOWS

COFFEE GRINDER, 9834 Old Baymeadows Rd., 642-7600

 DJ Albert Adkins spins every Fri. DJs Adrian Sky, Alberto Diaz & Chris Zachrich spin every Tue. DJ Michael Stumbaugh spins every Sat.

GATORS DOCKSIDE, 8650 Baymeadows Rd., 448-0500

 Karaoke 9 p.m.-mid. every Tue.

MY PLACE, 9550 Baymeadows Rd., 737-5299

 Out of Hand every Mon. Rotating bands every other Tue. & Wed.

OASIS GRILL & CHILL, 9551 Baymeadows Rd., 748-9636

 DJs Stan, Mike Bend spin every Feel Good Fri.

 

BEACHES

(All venues in Jax Beach unless otherwise noted)

BILLY’S BOATHOUSE GRILL 2321 Beach Blvd., 241-9771

 Open mic May 8. Jimi Graves May 9. Ghost Radio 6 p.m. May 10. Billy Bowers 1 p.m., Fish Out of Water 6 p.m. May 11. Kurt Lanham noon, Upper Limit 4:45 p.m. May 12. Live music Wed.-Sun.

BLUE WATER ISLAND GRILL, 200 First St. N., 249-0083

 Rachael Warfield and Charlie Walker May 11. Uncommon Legends May 12

BRIX TAPHOUSE, 300 N. Second St., 241-4668

 DJ IBay every Tue., Fri. & Sat. DJ Ginsu every Wed. DJ Jade every Thur. Charlie Walker every Sun.

CULHANE’S IRISH PUB, 967 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 249-9595

 Karaoke with Hal 8 p.m. May 10. JK Wayne 6:30 p.m. May 12. Karaoke with Hal 8 p.m. every Sat. John Thomas Group Jazz 6-8 p.m. every first Tue.

ENGINE 15 BREWING COMPANY, 1500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 217, 249-2337

 Live music every Thur.

EVA’S GRILL & BAR, 610 S. Third St., 372-9484

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

FLY’S TIE IRISH PUB, 177 E. Sailfish Dr., Atlantic Beach, 246-4293

 Songwriters every Tue. Ryan Campbell every Wed. Wes Cobb Thur. Charlie Walker every Mon.

FREEBIRD LIVE, 200 N. First St., 246-2473

 Collie Buddz, Cris Cab, New Kingston 8 p.m. May 10. Moors & McCumber, Briggs 8 p.m. May 11. Ryan Bingham, The Wild Feathers 7 p.m. May 15. Live music every weekend

GREEN ROOM BREWING, 228 N. Third St., 201-9283

 DiCarlo Thompson May 11. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 108 First St., Neptune Beach, 372-0943

 Brenna Vick May 8. Mark O'Quinn May 9. Ron Rodriguez May 10. John Austill May 11. Live music every Wed.-Sat.

KC CRAVE, 1161 Beach Blvd., 595-5660

 Spade McQuade 8-11 p.m. May 8 & 15. Trevor Tanner May 10. Billy Buchanan May 11. Live music every Wed., Fri. & Sat.

LILLIE’S COFFEE BAR, 200 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-2922

 Live music 7 p.m. May 11

LYNCH’S IRISH PUB, 514 N. First St., 249-5181

 Kickin' Lassie May 10 & 11. Dirty Pete May 12. Uncommon Legends every Wed. Ryan Campbell every Thur. Be Easy every Mon. Split Tone 10:30 p.m. every Tue.

MAYPORT TAVERN, 2775 Old Mayport Rd., Atlantic Beach, 270-0801

 Karaoke every Fri. & Sat.

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1018 N. Third St., Ste. 2, 246-1500

 Catfish Alliance May 9. Wes Cobb May 10. Paul Lundgren May 11. Bradley Clampitt Duo May 15. Live music every Wed.-Sun.

MEZZA LUNA, 110 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-5573

 Neil Dixon 6 p.m. every Tue. Gypsies Ginger 6 p.m. every Wed. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson 6 p.m. every Thur.

MOJO KITCHEN, 1500 Beach Blvd., 247-6636

 Conrad Oberg CD release party 10 p.m. May 10. Ana Popovic 9 p.m. May 15. Larry Mitchell 10 p.m. May 16.

MONKEY’S UNCLE TAVERN, 1850 S. Third St., 246-1070

 Wes Cobb 10 p.m. every Tue. DJ Austin Williams Karaoke 9 p.m. every Wed., Sat. & Sun. DJ Papa Sugar 9 p.m. every Mon., Thur. & Fri.

NIPPERS BEACH GRILLE, 2309 Beach Blvd., 247-3300

 Live music May 10 & 11. Reggae every Thur.

NORTH BEACH BISTRO, 725 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 6, Atlantic Beach, 372-4105

 Chelsea Saddler 7 p.m. May 9. Billy Bowers 7:30 p.m. May 10. Gary Lee Wingard 7 p.m. May 11. Live music Thur.-Sat.

OCEAN 60, 60 Ocean Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 247-0060

 Katie Fair every Wed. Javier Perez every Thur. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

POE’S TAVERN, 363 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7637

 Be Easy every Sat.

RAGTIME TAVERN, 207 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7877

 Live music every Thur.-Sun.

THE WINE BAR, 320 N. First St., 372-0211

 Open mic with Derek Maines May 8. D-Lo Thompson May 10. Chad & Sarah May 11. Open mic with Paul Haftel May 15

 

DOWNTOWN

1904 MUSIC HALL, 19 Ocean St., 1904jax.com

 After Nations, Tree of Life, Tommy Harrison Group, Edenfield, The Aids 8 p.m. May 10. Rat Bastard May 16. Open mic every Tue.

BURRO BAR, 100 E. Adams St., 677-2977

 Beach Day, The Lifeforms, Queen Beef, Wet Nurse 8 p.m. May 10. Rat Bastard 8 p.m. May 16. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

DOS GATOS, 123 E. Forsyth, 354-0666

 DJ Synsonic spins every Tue. & Fri. DJ NickFresh every Sat. DJ Randall Karaoke every Mon.

FIONN MacCOOL’S, Jax Landing, 2 Independent Dr., Ste. 176, 374-1247

 Tuatha Dae 8 p.m. May 9. Braxton Adamson 5-8 p.m., The Gootch 8:30 p.m. May 10. Brax & Dom 8 p.m. May 11. Live music Fri. & Sat.

JACKSONVILLE LANDING, 2 Independent Dr., 353-1188

 Rick Arcusa Band 6 p.m. May 9. Hipp Street 8 p.m. May 10

MARK’S DOWNTOWN, 315 E. Bay St., 355-5099

 DJ Roy Luis spins house, gospel, deep, acid, hip-hop, Latin, tribal, Afrobeat, tech/electronic, disco, rarities 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m. every Wed. DJ Vinn spins Top 40 every Thur. DJ 007 spins ultra house & top 40 dance every Fri. DJ Shotgun every Sat.

MAVERICKS, Jacksonville Landing, 2 Independent Dr., 356-1110

 Bobby Laredo spins every Thur. & Sat. DJs Bryan & Q45 spin every Fri.

NORTHSTAR THE PIZZA BAR, 119 E. Bay St., 860-5451

 Open mic night every Wed. DJ SwitchGear every Thur.

PHOENIX TAPROOM, 325 W. Forsyth St., 798-8222

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

UNDERBELLY, 113 E. Bay St., 353-6067

 Black Francis (aka Frank Black), Reid Paley 8 p.m. May 8. Walter Parks, Arvid Smith 8 p.m. May 9. Boundary Music Festival: Johnny Cakes, Grandpa’s Cough Medicine, The Embraced, Black Drum, JacksonVegas, Tom Bennett Band, DJ Chef Rocc 5 p.m. May 11. Jimbo Mathus & the Tri-State Coalition 8 p.m. May 15. Old Time Jam 7 p.m. every Tue. Fjord Explorer & Screamin’ Eagle every Ritual ReUnion Thur.

ZODIAC GRILL, 120 W. Adams St., 354-8283

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

 

FLEMING ISLAND

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1800 Town Center Blvd., 541-1999

 Jay Decosta May 10. DJ BG May 11. Live music Wed.-Sat.

MERCURY MOON, 2015 C.R. 220, 215-8999

 Bad Assets 10 p.m. May 10. DJ Ty spins every Thur. Buck Smith Project every Mon. Blistur unplugged every Wed.

WHITEY’S FISH CAMP, 2032 C.R. 220, 269-4198

 DJ BG May 9. Ace Winn May 11. Confluent 5 p.m. May 12. Deck music 5 p.m. every Fri. & Sat., 4 p.m. every Sun.

 

INTRACOASTAL WEST

BRUCCI’S PIZZA, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 36, 223-6913

 Mike Shackelford 6:30 p.m. every Sat. & Mon.

CLIFF’S BAR & GRILL, 3033 Monument Rd., 645-5162

 Live music May 8. Rosco Caine 9 p.m. May 10 & 11. Karaoke every Thur. & Sun. Top 40 every Mon. & Tue.

JERRY’S SPORTS GRILLE & STEAKHOUSE, 13170 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 22, 220-6766

 Karaoke Dude every Wed. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

SALSA’S MEXICAN RESTAURANT, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 46, 992-8402

 Live guitar music 6-9 p.m. every Tue. & Sat.

 

MANDARIN, JULINGTON

APPLEBEE’S, 14560 St. Augustine Rd., 262-7605

 Michael C 9:30 p.m. every Sat.

AW SHUCKS OYSTER BAR, 9743 Old St. Augustine Rd., 240-0368

 Open mic with Diamond Dave every Wed. Live music every Sat.

CHEERS BAR & GRILL, 11475 San Jose Blvd., 262-4337

 Karaoke 9:30 p.m. every Wed.

HARMONIOUS MONKS, 10550 Old St. Augustine Rd., 880-3040

 Jazz 7-9 pm., Karaoke 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Mon.-Thur. Dennis Klee & the World’s Most Talented Waitstaff Fri. & Sat.

RACK EM UP, 4268 Oldfield Crossing Dr., Ste. 205, 262-4030

 Live music, DJs, Karaoke and open mic

 

ORANGE PARK, MIDDLEBURG

BLACK HORSE WINERY, 420 Kingsley Ave., 644-8480

 Live music 6-9 p.m. every Fri., 2-6 p.m. every Sat.

CHEERS BAR & GRILL, 1580 Wells Rd., 269-4855

 Karaoke 9:30 p.m. every Wed. & Sat.

THE HILLTOP, 2030 Wells Rd., 272-5959

 John Michael every Wed.-Sat.

LIVE BAR & LOUNGE, 2223 C.R. 220, 290-1733

 Open mic with Ernie & Debi Evans 7 p.m. every Tue.

POMPEII COAL-FIRED PIZZA, 2134 Park Ave., 264-6116

 Live music 7:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

THE ROADHOUSE, 231 Blanding Blvd., 264-0611

 Driven 10 p.m. May 10 & 11. Schnockered May 13. Live music 9 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

 

PALATKA

DOWNTOWN BLUES BAR & GRILLE, 714 St. Johns Ave., (386) 325-5454

 Country music every Fri. Acoustic Circle 2 p.m. every Sat. Blues jam 5 p.m. every Sun.

 

PONTE VEDRA, PALM VALLEY

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 820 A1A N., Ste. E-18, 834-2492

 D-Lo Thompson May 8. Clayton Bush May 9. Lance Neely May 10. Matt Collins May 11. Live music every Wed.-Sat.

LULU’S, 301 N. Roscoe Blvd., 285-0139

 The Monster Fool 6 p.m. May 11. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson 7-10 p.m. every Fri. Tony Novelly 6 p.m. every Mon., 11:30 a.m. Sun.

PUSSER’S CARIBBEAN GRILLE, 816 A1A N., Ste. 100, 280-7766

 Live music 8 p.m. May 10 & 11. SoundStage on the upper deck every Sun.

SUN DOG BREWING CO., 822 A1A N., Ste. 105, 686-1852

 Billy Bowers 7 p.m. May 9. Live music every Wed.-Sat.

 

RIVERSIDE, WESTSIDE

HAPPY HOURS, 952 Lane Ave. N., 683-0065

 Karaoke 4 p.m. every Sun.

HJ’S BAR & GRILL, 8540 Argyle Forest Blvd., 317-2783

 Karaoke with DJ Ron 8:30 p.m. every Tue. & DJ Richie every Fri. Live music every Sat. Open mic 8 p.m. every Wed.

INTUITION ALE WORKS, 720 King St., 683-7720

 Live music every Taproom Tuesday

KICKBACKS, 910 King St., 388-9551

 Ray & Taylor 9:30 p.m. every Thur. Robby Shenk every Sun.

THE LOFT, 925 King St., loftthursdays.com

 DJs Wes Reed and Josh Kemp spin for PBR Party every Thur.

METRO/RAINBOW ROOM Piano Bar, 859 Willowbranch Ave., 388-8719

 Karaoke Rob spins 10 p.m. Sun.-Wed. DJ Zeke Smith spins 10 p.m. Fri. DJ Michael Murphy spins 10 p.m. Sat.

MURRAY HILL THEATRE, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., 388-7807

 Tyler Duncan 8 p.m. May 10. 16th Annual Citywide Prom 7 p.m. May 11. Ascension Worship's Untitled Tour 7 p.m. May 17. Live music Fri. & Sat.

RASCALS, 3960 Confederate Point Rd., 772-7335

 Karaoke 8 p.m. every Thur.

RIVERSIDE ARTS MARKET, 715 Riverside Ave., 554-6865

 Cathedral Arts Project 10:30 a.m., Underhill Rose 12:45 p.m., Rebecca Day 2:30 p.m. May 11, River Stage

YESTERDAY’S, 3638 Park St., 223-3822

 Southern Feather Band 8 p.m. May 18

 

ST. AUGUSTINE

A1A ALE WORKS, 1 King St., 829-2977

 Live music May 9, 10 & 11. Live music every Thur.-Sat.

ANN O’MALLEY’S, 23 Orange St., 825-4040

 Adam Lee 6:30 p.m. May 8. Got Get Gone 8:30 p.m. May 10. Smokin' Joe May 11. Colton McKenna 3 p.m. May 12. Open mic with Smokin’ Joe 7 p.m. every Tue.

CELLAR UPSTAIRS, San Sebastian Winery, 157 King St., 826-1594

 Oh No! 7-11 p.m. May 10. Kenny & Tony 2-5 p.m., The Falling Bones 7-11 p.m. May 11. Vinny Jacobs 2 p.m. May 12

CRUISERS GRILL, 3 St. George St., 824-6993

 Live music every Fri. & Sat. Chelsea Saddler every Sun.

DOS COFFEE, 300 San Marco Ave., 342-2421

 Taylor Roberts & Co. every Fri. The Residents spin every Sat.

HARRY’S, 46 Avenida Menendez, 824-7765

 Billy Bowers 6 p.m. May 8. Live music every Fri.

MARDI GRAS SPORTS BAR, 123 San Marco, 823-8806

 Open jam night, house band every Wed. Battle of the DJs with Josh Frazetta & Mardi Gras Mike every last Sun.

MEEHAN’S IRISH PUB, 20 Avenida Menendez, 810-1923

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

MI CASA CAFE, 69 St. George St., 824-9317

 Chelsea Saddler every Mon., Tue. & Thur. Elizabeth Roth 11 a.m. every Sun.

MILL TOP TAVERN & LISTENING ROOM, 19 1/2 St. George St., 829-2329

 Kevin Danzig & Kene Kellar 9 p.m. May 10 & 11. Colton McKenna 1 p.m. May 12. Todd & Molly Jones every Wed. Aaron Esposito every Thur. Go Get Gone 9 p.m. every Mon. Vinny Jacobs 9 p.m. every Tue.

MOJO BBQ OLD CITY, 5 Cordova St., 342-5264

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

PIZZALLEY’S CHIANTI ROOM, 60 Charlotte St., 825-4100

 Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar 3-6 p.m. every Mon.

SCARLETT O’HARA’S, 70 Hypolita St., 824-6535

 Oh No! 9 p.m. May 9. Joe Moody 4 p.m., The Mix 9 p.m. May 10. Ken McAnlis noon, Mark McHose 4 p.m., Be Easy 9 p.m. May 11. Gary Campbell noon, Amy Vickery 7 p.m. May 12. Jeremy Austin 8 p.m. May 14. Chase Rideman 9 p.m. every Wed. Karaoke every Mon.

THE STANDARD, 200 Anastasia Blvd., 342-2187

 Twin Sister 8 p.m. May 16. Country every Thur. Reggae Sun. Indie, dance, electro Tue.

TAPS BAR & GRILL, 2220 C.R. 210 W., 819-1554

 Live music every Fri.

THE TASTING ROOM, 25 Cuna St., 810-2400

 Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar Band 7:30-11:30 p.m. every Sat. Bossa Nova with Monica da Silva, Chad Alger 5-8 p.m. every Sun.

TRADEWINDS, 124 Charlotte St., 829-9336

 Those Guys May 10 & 11. Mark Hart every Mon.-Wed. Open mic every Thur. Mark Hart & Jim Carrick 5 p.m. every Fri. Elizabeth Roth 1 p.m., Mark Hart 5 p.m. every Sat. Keith Godwin 1 p.m., Wade 5 p.m. every Sun. Matanzas Band 9 p.m. Sun.-Thur.

 

ST. AUGUSTINE BEACH

AMICI ITALIAN RESTAURANT, 1915 A1A S., 461-0102

 Piano bar with Kenyon Dye 5-9:30 p.m. every Sun.

JACK’S BARBECUE, 691 A1A Beach Blvd., 460-8100

 Jim Essery 4 p.m. every Sat. Live music every Thur.-Sat.

 

ST. JOHNS TOWN CENTER

AROMAS CIGARS & WINE BAR, 4372 Southside Blvd., Ste. 101, 928-0515

 Live jazz every Tue. Beer house rock every Wed. Live music Thur. Will Hurley every Fri. Bill Rice every Sat.

BAHAMA BREEZE, 10205 River Coast Dr., 646-1031

 Live music every Tue.-Sun.

BLACKFINN AMERICAN GRILLE, 4840 Big Island Dr., 345-3466

 Live music 5 p.m. every Wed., 9 p.m. Thur.-Sat.

JOHNNY ANGELS, 3546 St. Johns Bluff Rd. S., Ste. 120, 997-9850

 Harry & Sally 7 p.m. every Wed. Karaoke every Sat.

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 9734 Deer Lake Court, Ste. 1, 997-1955

 Charlie Walker May 9. Brian Ernst May 10. CoAlition May 11. Live music every Fri. & Sat. Open mic every Sun.

SEVEN BRIDGES, 9735 Gate Pkwy. N., 997-1999

 Chuck Nash every Thur. Live music 10 p.m. every Fri.

WHISKY RIVER, 4850 Big Island Drive, 645-5571

 Love & Theft 9 p.m. May 9. Bret Michaels May 17. A DJ spins every Fri. & Sat.

WILD WING CAFE, 4555 Southside Blvd., 998-9464

 Shotgun Redd 9 p.m. May 10. Lyons Reggae SWAT Party May 11. DJ Frazetta every Thur. David Luthra 5 p.m. every Fri. Live music Fri. & Sat.

 

SAN MARCO, SOUTHBANK

ENDO EXO, 1224 Kings Ave., 396-7733

 DJ Manus spins top 40, dance every Sat. Open mic King Ron & T-Roy every Mon.

EUROPEAN STREET, 1704 San Marco Blvd., 399-1740

 B.E.R.T. Quartet 7:30 p.m. May 9. Joshua Bowlus Trio May 16. Jazz 8 p.m. every second Tue.

HAVANA-JAX CUBA LIBRE, 2578 Atlantic Blvd., 399-0609

 MVP Band 6-9 p.m., DJs No Fame & Dr. Doom every Wed. Jazz every Thur. American Top 40 every Fri. Salsa every Sat.

JACK RABBITS, 1528 Hendricks Ave., 398-7496

 Tera Melos, This Town Needs Guns 8 p.m. May 8. American Aquarium, Ghost Light Road 8 p.m. May 9. Lawless Hearts, Whiskeyface, Trees Setting Fires 8 p.m. May 10. Crash the Satellites, The Dog Apollo, Friends of Blake 8 p.m. May 11. Northe, City of the Weak, Radagun, The Summit 8 p.m. May 13. Lauren Mann & The Fairly Odd Folk May 15. Live music Fri. & Sat.

MATTHEW’S, 2107 Hendricks Ave., 396-9922

 Patrick Evan & Bert Mingea or Mark O’Quinn every Thur.

PIZZA PALACE, 1959 San Marco Blvd., 399-8815

 Jennifer Chase 7:30 p.m. every Sat.

RIVER CITY BREWING COMPANY, 835 Museum Cir., 398-2299

 Live music every Fri.

SQUARE ONE, 1974 San Marco Blvd., 306-9004

 Soul on the Square with MVP Band & Special Formula 8 p.m.; DJ Dr. Doom every Mon. DJs Wes Reed & Josh Kemp spin underground dance 9 p.m. every Are Friends Electric Wed. DJ Hal spins Karaoke every Thur. Mitch Kuhman & Friends of Blake every other Fri. DJs Rogue & Mickey Shadow spin every Factory Sat.

 

SOUTHSIDE

BOMBA’S, 8560 Beach Blvd., 997-2291

 Open mic: The Foxes 8 p.m. every Tue., George every Thur. Live music every Fri.

DAVE & BUSTER’S, 7025 Salisbury Rd. S., 296-1525

 A DJ spins every Fri.

EUROPEAN STREET CAFE, 5500 Beach Blvd., 399-1740

 Tim and Myles Thompson 7:30 p.m. May 11. Live music every Sat.

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 7860 Gate Pkwy., Ste. 115, 854-6060

 Jay DeCosta May 8. Job Meiller May 9. Kevin Ski May 10. Evan Michael May 11. Live music Thur.-Sat.

TAVERNA YAMAS, 9753 Deer Lake Court, 854-0426

 A DJ spins 8:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

YAMAS HOOKAH, 9753-B Deer Lake Court, 389-2077

 Live music 8:30-10:30 p.m. every Thur.

 

SPRINGFIELD, NORTHSIDE

SANDOLLAR RESTAURANT, 9716 Heckscher Dr., 251-2449

 Live music Sat. & Sun.

SKYLINE SPORTSBAR, 5611 Norwood Ave., 517-6973

 Bigga Rankin, Cool Running DJs every Tue. & first Sun. Fusion Band & DJ every Thur. DJ Scar spins every Sun.

THREE LAYERS CAFE, 1602 Walnut St., 355-9791

 Al Poindexter for open mic 7 p.m. May 9. Doug Vanderlaan 8 p.m. May 10. Lauren Fincham 8 p.m. May 11

3 LIONS SPORTS PUB & GRILL, 2467 Faye Rd., 647-8625

 Open mic every Thur. Woodie & Wyatt C. every Fri. Live music every Sat.

TUCKERS HWY. 17 TAVERN, 850532 U.S. 17, Yulee, 225-9211

 Black Creek Rizin' May 12. Live music every Fri. & Sat. 

No comments on this story | Add your comment
Please log in or register to add your comment
 
Download our dojax app
What do you think? Browse
Who is the scariest person in Northeast Florida?
Post your review here …