MUSIC

May 15-21 Live Music Calendar

Here's what coming up at Northeast Florida clubs, bars and concert venues

Mama Blue (pictured) joins Robert Lester Folsom, Arvid Smith, The Dewars, Jesse Montoya, New Strangers, Pretty to Think So, Laura Minor, Real Job, The Shylights, The Idiots, The Michelles and Kate Grace Helow for Dylan Fest May 23 at Underbelly in Downtown Jacksonville.
Daniel Goncalves/fotobia.com
Indie rockers The Mohawk Lodge, with frontman Ryder Havdale, stop by May 17 with support from The Fight at Burro Bar in Downtown Jacksonville.
Paul Goertzen
The Led Zeppelin tribute band Zoso rises May 18 at The Standard in St. Augustine.
Montauk Music
Sevendust — Vince Hornsby (from left), John Connolly, Lajon Witherspoon, Morgan Rose, Clint Lowery — is feeling lucky May 24 at Brewster’s Roc Bar in Arlington.
Davo
Jacksonville singer-songwriter Kristi Stice, a graduate of UNF’s jazz program, releases her CD with support from Rebecca Zapen and Shawn Lightfoot May 20 at Underbelly in Downtown Jacksonville.
Scott McCormick
The Down Home Band — bassist Stephen Hopkins (from left), drummer Griffin Criste, vocalist Jeff Estes and guitarist Rob Havill — comes home May 18 to Freebird Live in Jacksonville Beach.
Shaun Marshall Higgins
Alan Jackson
Photo
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Posted

CONCERTS THIS WEEK

 

LAUREN MANN & THE FAIRLY ODD FOLK

Folk music, 8 p.m. May 15, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

 

JIMBO MATHUS & THE TRI-STATE COALITION

Blues-rock, 8 p.m. May 15, Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $10, 353-6067.

 

RYAN BINGHAM, THE WILD FEATHERS

Folk-rock, 7 p.m. May 15, Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $20, 246-2473.

 

ANA POPOVIC

Blues rocker from Memphis, 9 p.m. May 15, Mojo Kitchen, 1500 Beach Blvd., Jax Beach, 247-6636.

 

DOUGLAS ANDERSON SONGWRITERS/RECORDING ARTISTS CD RELEASE

Student CD "Locked In" release concert, 7:30 p.m. May 15, Douglas Anderson School of the Arts, 2445 San Diego Rd., San Marco, $10 (includes CD), 346-5620.

 

MUSIC BY THE SEA

The free concert series continues with Leisure Man, 7-9 p.m. May 15 at the Pier & Pavilion, 350 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Augustine Beach. Each week, an area restaurant offers its fare; this week it’s LaStrada Italian Restaurant, 347-8007, thecivicassociation.org.

 

LARRY MITCHELL

Guitarist and singer-songwriter, 10 p.m. May 16, Mojo Kitchen, 1500 Beach Blvd., Jax Beach, 247-6636.

 

JOSHUA BOWLUS TRIO, LISA KELLY

The trio goes on 7:30 p.m. May 16, European Street Café, 1704 San Marco Blvd., San Marco, $10, 399-1740.

 

TWIN SISTER, LEVEK, THE DEWARS

Indie band from Long Island, 9 p.m. May 16, The Standard, 200 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine, $12, 342-2187.

 

RAT BASTARD

Hard rock cover band, 8 p.m. May 16, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977.

 

CROSBY, STILLS & NASH

Legendary soft rock harmony group, 8 p.m. May 17, The Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $61-$126, 355-2787.

 

THE MOHAWK LODGE, THE FIGHT

Indie rock, 8 p.m. May 17, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977.

 

ON GUARD, THE BARLETTAS

Local alternative indie rockers, 8 p.m. May 17, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

 

NAPPY ROOTS, MR. AL PETE, MR. LOW, WES PIPES

Southern rap, 9 p.m. May 17, 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $15.

 

BRET MICHAELS

Poison frontman, 8 p.m. May 17, Whisky River, 4850 Big Island Drive, St. Johns Town Center, $20, 645-5571.

 

THE STEREOFIDELICS

Alternative rock band for Attic Community Playground, 9:30 p.m. May 17, Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, $5, 277-8010.

 

U2 BY UV, STONE BONE

U2 tribute band, 8 p.m. May 17, Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $10, 246-2473.

 

THE ORIGINAL WAILERS, SOULO LYON & DA BEAT, DE LIONS OF JAH, IVIBES

Legendary reggae band, 7 p.m. May 17, The Standard, 200 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine, $15-$20, 342-2187.

 

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE

Local bluegrass band, 11 a.m. & 7:30 p.m. May 17, Friday Musicale, 645 Oak St., Riverside, free, 355-7584.

 

ALAN JACKSON, GLORIANA

Country superstar and singer, 7:30 p.m. May 17, St. Augustine Amphitheatre, 1340 A1A S., St. Augustine, $60.50-$86, 209-0367.

 

LITTLE MIKE & THE TORNADOES

Blues group from Alachua, 9:30 p.m. May 18, Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, $5, 277-8010.

 

ASKMEIFICARE, PINEMOUNT KINGS, PRANAYAM, SIMPLENATURAL

Northeast Florida bands, 8 p.m. May 18, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

 

DOWN HOME BAND, BRYCE ALASTAIR BAND

Southern rock, 8 p.m. May 18, Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $8, 246-2473.

 

RIVERSIDE ARTS MARKET

UNF Percussionists, Lauren Fincham & Mike Pearson, Pine Forest School of the Arts, May 18, River Stage, 715 Riverside Ave., free, 554-6865.

 

FREDDY ROSARIO

Gospel, 7 p.m. May 18, Murray Hill Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., Murray Hill, $10, 388-7807.

 

ZOSO: THE ULTIMATE LED ZEPPELIN EXPERIENCE

Led Zeppelin tribute band, 8 p.m. May 18, The Standard, 200 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine, $20, 342-2187.

 

SCARFACE, TOO SHORT

Rapper from Houston, 9 p.m. May 18, Brewster’s Roc Bar, 845 University Blvd., Arlington, $40, 223-9850.

 

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE

Local alt-bluegrass trio, 10 p.m. May 18, Mojo No. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., Avondale, 381-6670.

 

NATURAL CHILD, RIVERNECKS, QUEEN BEEF, DJ DOTS

Nashville rock band, 9 p.m. May 19, Nobby’s, 10 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine, 547-2188.

 

WHOLE WHEAT BREAD, ILLFX, ATOMS ALIKE

Jacksonville punk group, 8 p.m. May 19, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

 

KRISTI STICE CD Release, REBECCA ZAPEN, SHAWN LIGHTFOOT

Jacksonville singer-songwriter, 9 p.m. May 20 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, 353-6067, jaxunderbelly.com.

 

SEAN RENNER

Alternative folksinger, May 22, Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, 277-8010.

 

MUSIC BY THE SEA

The free concert series continues with Navy Pride, 7-9 p.m. May 22 at the Pier & Pavilion, 350 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Augustine Beach. Each week, an area restaurant offers its fare; this week it’s Coquina Beach, 347-8007, thecivicassociation.org.

 

 

UPCOMING CONCERTS

 

Florida Folk Festival Kickoff: DEL SUGGS, KORT McCUMBER, JAMES MOORS

May 23, European Street Café San Marco

SPACE CAPONE, JASON LAMAR & THE RIG

May 23, 1904 Music Hall

DYLAN FEST: Robert Lester Folsom, Mama Blue, Arvid Smith, The Dewars, Jesse Montoya, New Strangers, Pretty to Think So, Laura Minor, Real Job, The Shylights, The Idiots, The Michelles, Kate Grace Helow

May 23, Underbelly

STILL RISE, XHONORX

May 23, Brewster’s Pit

JACKSONVILLE JAZZ FESTIVAL: BWB (Rick Braun, Kirk Whalum, Norman Brown), Euge Groove, Gerald Albright, Gregory Porter, Poncho Sanchez, Yellowjackets, Big Bad Voodoo Daddy

May 23-26, Various locations Downtown Jacksonville

FLORIDA FOLK FESTIVAL: The Bellamy Brothers, Ben Prestage, Frank Thomas, Ed Cotton, Bing Futch, Jubal’s Kin, Passerine, Moors & McCumber, Doug Gauss, The Currys, Rachel Carrick, Mindy Simmons & the Hot Pockets, Billy Dean

May 24-26, Stephen Foster State Park

SEVENDUST, POP EVIL

May 24, Brewster’s Roc Bar

SOUL GRAVY

May 24, Dog Star Tavern

BLACK CAT BONES

May 24, Mojo No. 4

JJF OFF JAZZ: BRIAN McKNIGHT, AVANT

May 24, The Florida Theatre

MUDTOWN, COON DOGGIN OUTLAWS, IN REAL LIFE, JD COOK

May 24, Shantytown Pub

MAMA’S LOVE

May 25-26, Dog Star Tavern

RIVERSIDE ARTS MARKET: Dixie Rodeo, Red Afternoon, SideTrack

May 25, River Stage

CRONIN, JACK & JERRY, MickeEel, THE LOOLAH JAMES BAND

May 25, Jack Rabbits

WRECKFEST II

May 25, Brewster’s Roc Bar

SHOT DOWN IN FLAMES: AC/DC Tribute

May 25, The Standard

STEVE MARTIN & THE STEEP CANYON RANGERS, EDIE BRICKELL

May 26, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

DROWNING POOL, EYE EMPIRE

May 26, Brewster’s Roc Bar

BRYAN STARS, DEEFIZZY

May 27, Jack Rabbits

ROCK ON THE RIVER: Coheed & Cambria, New Politics, RDGLDGRN, The Virginmarys, The Features, IAMDYNAMITE, Breaking Through

May 27, The Jacksonville Landing

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Those Guys

May 29, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

JB SCOTT’S SWINGIN’ ALLSTARS

May 30, European Street Café San Marco

HANNAH ALDRIDGE

May 30, Original Café Eleven

SHAUN HOPPER

May 30, Underbelly

OLD YOU

May 30, Dog Star Tavern

ROSANNE CASH, JOHN LEVENTHAL

May 31, The Florida Theatre

LOT 44, THE LIGHT WITHIN

May 31, Jack Rabbits

SPADE McQUADE

May 31, Mojo No. 4

BANANA CREAM DREAM, QUEEN BEEF, WET NURSE

May 31, Nobby’s

BROTHER DEGE & THE BRETHREN

May 31, Yesterday’s

BOUKOU GROOVE

May 31 & June 1, Dog Star Tavern

TYLER DENNING CD Release, NORTHE, BRAD LAURETTI

May 31, Freebird Live

FRAMPTON'S GUITAR CIRCUS: Peter Frampton, Robert Cray

June 1, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

FACE TO FACE, TEENAGE BOTTLEROCKET, BLACKLIST ROYALS, JOSHUA BLACK WILKINS

June 1, Freebird Live

FIRST COAST MUSIC FEST: Fusebox Funk, Breaking Through, DANKA, The Pinz, Black Drum, Solid Gold Thunder

June 1, 1904 Music Hall

SUB X

June 2, Jack Rabbits

OURS, LUNA ARCADE, FLAGSHIP ROMANCE

June 3, Jack Rabbits

BATTLE FOR MAYHEM FEST

June 3, Brewster’s Roc Bar

DIRTY NAMES

June 4, Burro Bar

JOHNATHON SCALES FOURCHESTRA, ALEX VANS & THE HIDE AWAY, JACKSONVEGAS

June 4, 1904 Music Hall

TAJ MAHAL

June 4, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

PETER BROTZMANN, JOE McPHEE

June 4, Karpeles Manuscript Library Museum

GOO GOO DOLLS

June 5, The Florida Theatre

AS I LAY DYING, MISS MAY I, AFFIANCE

June 5, Freebird Live

HEROES X VILLAINS, KENNEDY JONES

June 5, Pure Night Club

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Amy Alyssia & the Soul Operation

June 5, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

BIG BOI & KILLER MIKE

June 6, Brewster’s Roc Bar

THE FRONT BOTTOMS, WEATHERBOX, R-DENT

June 6, Brewster’s Pit

TOOTS LORRAINE & THE TRAFFIC

June 7, Mojo No. 4

SOUNDS ON CENTRE: Beech Street Blues Band

June 7, Centre Street, Fernandina Beach

KINGS OF THE MIC TOUR: LL Cool J, Ice Cube, Public Enemy, De La Soul

June 7, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

DOPAPOD, DR. FAMEUS

June 7, Freebird Live

CORBITT BROTHERS

June 8, Freebird Live

FOR THE FALLEN DREAMS, HUNDREDTH, UPON THIS DAWNING, WOLVES AT THE GATE, SWORN IN

June 8, Brewster’s Roc Bar

SUNCHASE DRIVE, THE PULSE

June 8, Maharlika Hall & Sports Grill

GOIN’ COASTAL MUSIC FESTIVAL: Zach Deputy, Grandpa's Cough Medicine, kLoB

June 8, Central Park, Fernandina Beach

THE AIRBORNE TOXIC EVENT

June 10, Freebird Live

BLACK TAXI

June 11, Jack Rabbits

BILLY IDOL

June 12, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

NIGHT BEDS, JENNY O.

June 12, Jack Rabbits

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Funk Shui

June 12, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

DONAVON FRANKENREITER

June 13, Freebird Live

THE TALLEST MAN ON EARTH

June 13, Original Café Eleven

7TH STREET BAND

June 14, Mojo No. 4

DAVID WAX MUSEUM

June 14, Underbelly

LEGIT, JUSTICE, SO SERIOUS, BLAINE BITCHES, PINKYKILLA

June 14, Jack Rabbits

BREAD & BUTTER

June 15, Mojo No. 4

THE NEIGHBOURHOOD, 1975

June 15, Jack Rabbits

A BEACH FOR EVERYBODY BENEFIT: Leah Sykes & Arbor Park

June 15, Murray Hill Theatre

CAT POWER

June 16, The Florida Theatre

DRAGONETTE

June 17, Jack Rabbits

SHANA FALANA

June 17, Burro Bar

TWO GALLANTS

June 18, Original Café Eleven

KENDRICK LAMAR

June 19, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

CAPITAL CITIES

June 19, Jack Rabbits

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Rob Peck & Friends

June 19, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

GRANDCHILDREN

June 20, Jack Rabbits

EARTH, WIND & FIRE

June 21, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE

June 21, Dog Star Tavern

ANBERLIN, STARS IN STEREO, CAMPFIRE OK

June 21, Freebird Live

BLACK CAT BONES

June 21, Mojo No. 4

LESS THAN JAKE, HOSTAGE CALM, PENTIMENTO

June 21, The Standard

ULTIMATE ELVIS TRIBUTE

June 22, Morocco Shrine Auditorium

ASTRONAUTALIS, WILIE EVENS JR., BIG BUCK$ CREW

June 22, 1904 Music Hall

THE REND COLLECTIVE EXPERIMENT

June 22, Murray Hill Theatre

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE

June 22, Mojo No. 4

GUTTERMOUTH, PINHOLE

June 22, Jack Rabbits

THE DIRTY HEADS, THE EXPENDABLES

June 23, Freebird Live

MIKE PINTO, NATURAL VIBRATIONS, THREE LEGGED FOX

June 26, Freebird Live

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Steam the Band

June 26, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

GENERATIONALS

June 27, Underbelly

JACUZZI BOYS, QUEEN BEEF

June 27, Nobby’s

CANON, DJ WILL

June 27, Murray Hill Theatre

SCREAM OUT LOUD, LOST YEARS

June 27, Jack Rabbits

GONZALA BERGARA QUARTET

June 28, Original Café Eleven

OVID’S WITHERING, SIRENS

June 29, Burro Bar

ALESANA, THE COLOR MORALE, UPON THIS DAWNING, LIONS LIONS, MEGOSH

July 2, Jack Rabbits

THE RICH HANDS

July 3, Nobby’s

MUSIC BY THE SEA: The Falling Bones

July 3, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

TOOTS LORRAINE & THE TRAFFIC

July 5, Mojo No. 4

ALTER EAGLES (Eagles tribute band)

July 5, Freebird Live

KATIE & THE LICHEN, OK VANCOUVER OK

July 6, Burro Bar

BIG TIME RUSH

July 6, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

MRS. SKANNOTTO

July 7, Jack Rabbits

MAC MILLER, CHOO JACKSON, THE COME UP

July 7, Brewster’s Megaplex

AUTHORITY ZERO, BALLYHOO, VERSUS THE WORLD, IMPLANTS

July 10, Freebird Live

MATT POND

July 10, Jack Rabbits

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Restless Kind

July 10, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

7 STREET BAND

July 12, Mojo No. 4

WE STILL DREAM, ON MY HONOR, ENGRAVED, VICES, WINTER WAVE, DEAD LEAVES

July 12, The Standard

GHOST OWL

July 12, Freebird Live

BREAD & BUTTER

July 13, Mojo No. 4

GRAVITY A, FORMER CHAMPIONS

July 13, 1904 Music Hall

THE MAINE, A ROCKET TO THE MOON, THIS CENTURY

July 14, Freebird Live

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Grapes Of Roth

July 17, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

TEXAS HIPPIE COALITION, EVE TO ADAM

July 18, Jack Rabbits

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE

July 19, Mojo No. 4

ANDREW McMAHON

July 19, Freebird Live

SUBLIME with ROME, PENNYWISE

July 20, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

THE ARISTOCRATS

July 21, 1904 Music Hall

TOAD THE WET SPROCKET

July 24, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

SOJA, JOHN BROWN’S BODY

July 24, Maverick’s

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Bush Doctors

July 24, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

THE MONKEES

July 26, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

LAWLESS HEARTS

July 27, Freebird Live

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Ain’t 2 Proud 2 Beg

July 31, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

SOUNDS ON CENTRE: Boukou Groove

Aug. 2, Centre Street, Fernandina Beach

JUSTIN BIEBER

Aug. 7, Veterans Memorial Arena

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Mid Life Crisis

Aug. 7, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

LOUDERPALOOZA 2

Aug. 8, Burro Bar

ALABAMA

Aug. 9, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

BLUE SUEDE SHOES: THE ULTIMATE ELVIS BASH

Aug. 10, The Florida Theatre

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Jimmy Parrish & The Ocean Waves

Aug. 14, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

VICTORIA JUSTICE

Aug. 16, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Smokin’ Mirrors

Aug. 21, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

SLIGHTLY STOOPID, ATMOSPHERE, THE BUDOS BAND, THE GROUCH & ELIGH, TRIBAL SEEDS

Aug. 22, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Big Lonesome

Aug. 28, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

MUSIC BY THE SEA: ET Swing

Sept. 4, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

STEELY DAN

Sept. 8, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Top Secret Band

Sept. 11, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

SOUNDS ON CENTRE: Albert Castiglia

Sept. 13, Centre Street, Fernandina Beach

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Beach Street A Go-Go

Sept. 18, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

REBELUTION, COLLIE BUDDZ, ZION-I

Sept. 22, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

THE CHOP TOPS

Sept. 24, Jack Rabbits

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Navy Dixie Land Jazz

Sept. 25, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

COLIN HAY

Sept. 26, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

CITY AND COLOUR

Oct. 4, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

SOUNDS ON CENTRE: Ben Prestage

Oct. 4, Centre Street, Fernandina Beach

AARON CARTER

Oct. 14, Jack Rabbits

THE PIANO GUYS

Nov. 7, The Florida Theatre

MANNHEIM STEAMROLLER, MARTINA McBRIDE

Nov. 9, Veterans Memorial Arena

 

 

CLUBS

 

AMELIA ISLAND, FERNANDINA BEACH

CAFE KARIBO, 27 N. Third St., 277-5269

 Live music in the courtyard 6 p.m. every Fri. & Sat., 5 p.m. every Sun.

DOG STAR TAVERN, 10 N. Second St., 277-8010

 Kady Allstars 8 p.m. May 15. Lingo 9 p.m. May 16. The Stereofidelics 9:30 p.m. May 17. Little Mike & The Tornadoes 9:30 p.m. May 18. Sean Renner May 22. Working Class Stiff with real vinyl 8 p.m. every Tue.

GENNARO’S ITALIANO SOUTH, 5472 First Coast Hwy., 491-1999

 Live jazz 7:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

GREEN TURTLE TAVERN, 14 S. Third St., 321-2324

 Dan Voll 7-10 p.m. every Fri. Live music every weekend

HAMMERHEAD BEACH BAR, 2045 S. Fletcher Rd., 491-7783

 Lance Neely May 19. Buck Smith & Jim Barcaro every Thur.

MERMAID BAR, Florida House Inn, 22 S. Third St., 491-3322

 Open mic, 7:30-10:30 p.m. every Thur.

O’KANE’S IRISH PUB, 318 Centre St., 261-1000

 Dan Voll 7:30 every Wed. Turner London Band 8:30 every Thur.-Sat.

THE PALACE SALOON, 117 Centre St., 491-3332

 Lance Neely 9:30 p.m. May 16. The Fostones 9:30 p.m. May 17. Schnockered 9:30 p.m. May 18 & 19. Josh McGowan 9:30 p.m. May 20. Wes Cobb 9:30 p.m. every Wed. DJs every Fri. & Sat. Schnockered 9:30 p.m. every Sun. Buck Smith Project Band 9:30 p.m. every Tue.

PLAE, 80 Amelia Circle, Amelia Island Plantation, 277-2132

 Gary Ross 7-11 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

THE SURF, 3199 S. Fletcher Ave., 261-5711

 Ace Winn May 15. Live music May 17 & 18

 

ARLINGTON, REGENCY

AJ’S BAR & GRILLE, 10244 Atlantic Blvd., 805-9060

 DJ Sheryl every Thur., Fri. & Sat. DJ Mike every Tue. & Wed. Karaoke every Thur.

BREWSTER’S MEGAPLEX/PIT/ROC BAR/THE EDGE, 845 University Blvd. N., 223-9850

 Still Rise, Xhonorx May 23, Pit. Scarface, Too Short 9 p.m. May 18, Roc Bar. Live music every Wed.-Sat.

MVP’S SPORTS GRILLE, 12777 Atlantic Blvd., 221-1090

 Live music 9 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

 

AVONDALE, ORTEGA

BRICK RESTAURANT, 3585 St. Johns Ave., 387-0606

 Bush Doctors every first Fri. & Sat. Jazz every Fri. & Sat.

THE CASBAH CAFE, 3628 St. Johns Ave., 981-9966

 Goliath Flores every Wed. 3rd Bass every Sun. Live music every Mon.

ECLIPSE, 4219 St. Johns Ave., 387-3582

 DJ Keith spins Karaoke every Tue. DJ Free spins vintage every Fri. DJs SuZi-Rok, LowKill & Mowgli spin for Chillwave Madness every Mon.

ELEVATED AVONDALE, 3551 St. Johns Ave., 387-0700

 Piano bar with various musicians 9:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

MOJO NO. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., 381-6670

 Rhythm Remedy 10 p.m. May 17. Grandpa’s Cough Medicine 10 p.m. May 18. Black Cat Bones May 24. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

TOM & BETTY’S, 4409 Roosevelt Blvd., 387-3311

 Live music every Fri. Karaoke every Sat.

 

BAYMEADOWS

COFFEE GRINDER, 9834 Old Baymeadows Rd., 642-7600

 DJ Albert Adkins spins every Fri. DJs Adrian Sky, Alberto Diaz & Chris Zachrich spin every Tue. DJ Michael Stumbaugh spins every Sat.

GATORS DOCKSIDE, 8650 Baymeadows Rd., 448-0500

 Karaoke with DJ Tom 9 p.m.-mid. every Tue.

MY PLACE, 9550 Baymeadows Rd., 737-5299

 The Monster Fool May 16. Out of Hand every Mon. Rotating bands every other Tue. & Wed.

OASIS GRILL & CHILL, 9551 Baymeadows Rd., 748-9636

 DJs Stan, Mike Bend spin every Feel Good Fri.

 

BEACHES

(All venues in Jax Beach unless otherwise noted)

BILLY’S BOATHOUSE GRILL 2321 Beach Blvd., 241-9771

 Incognito 5:30 p.m. May 15. Billy Bowers 5:30 p.m. May 16. Dune Dogs 6 p.m. May 17. Kurt Lanham 1 p.m., Beau & the Burners 6 p.m. May 18. Billy Bowers noon, 4Play 4:45 p.m. May 19. Live music Wed.-Sun.

BLUE WATER ISLAND GRILL, 200 First St. N., 249-0083

 Charlie Walker 10 p.m. May 18. Uncommon Legends May 19

BRIX TAPHOUSE, 300 N. Second St., 241-4668

 DJ IBay every Tue., Fri. & Sat. DJ Ginsu every Wed. DJ Jade every Thur. Charlie Walker every Sun.

CASA MARINA, 691 First St. N., 270-0025

 Cody Nixx 7 p.m. May 15 & 22. Barrett Jockers 7 p.m. May 16. DJ Hydro 10 p.m. May 17. DJ Silence 10 p.m. May 18. Be Easy 2 p.m. May 19. Jazz 6 p.m. every Tue.

CULHANE’S IRISH PUB, 967 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 249-9595

 Karaoke with Hal 8 p.m. every Sat. John Thomas Group Jazz 6-8 p.m. every first Tue.

ENGINE 15 BREWING COMPANY, 1500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 217, 249-2337

 BNB 8 p.m. May 16. Hoffman’s Voodoo May 23. Live music every Thur.

EVA’S GRILL & BAR, 610 S. Third St., 372-9484

 The Angel Evon Experience with Tangee Renee May 17. Hope Clayton, Jack Pierson, Fran Coraggio May 18. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

FLY’S TIE IRISH PUB, 177 E. Sailfish Dr., Atlantic Beach, 246-4293

 Songwriters every Tue. Ryan Campbell every Wed. Wes Cobb Thur. Charlie Walker every Mon.

FREEBIRD LIVE, 200 N. First St., 246-2473

 Ryan Bingham, The Wild Feathers 7 p.m. May 15. U2 By UV (U2 tribute), Stone Bone 8 p.m. May 17. Down Home Band, Bryce Alastair Band 8 p.m. May 18. Live music every weekend

GREEN ROOM BREWING, 228 N. Third St., 201-9283

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 108 First St., Neptune Beach, 372-0943

 Clayton Bush May 15. D-Lo Thompson May 16. Lance Neely May 17. Billy Buchanan May 22. Matt Collins May 23. Live music every Wed.-Sat.

KC CRAVE, 1161 Beach Blvd., 595-5660

 Trevor Tanner May 17. DiCarlo Thompson May 18. Spade McQuade 8-11 p.m. May 22. Live music every Wed., Fri. & Sat.

LILLIE’S COFFEE BAR, 200 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-2922

 Lawrence App May 17. Live music 7 p.m. May 18

LYNCH’S IRISH PUB, 514 N. First St., 249-5181

 The Gootch 9 p.m. May 17 & 18. Dirty Pete May 19. Uncommon Legends every Wed. Ryan Campbell every Thur. Be Easy every Mon. Split Tone 10:30 p.m. every Tue.

MAYPORT TAVERN, 2775 Old Mayport Rd., Atlantic Beach, 270-0801

 Karaoke every Fri. & Sat.

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1018 N. Third St., Ste. 2, 246-1500

 Bradley Clampitt Duo May 15. The Fuzz May 16. Sovereign Vine May 17. SPORE May 18. Mark O'Quinn May 19. Sean Renner May 22. Live music every Wed.-Sun.

MEZZA LUNA, 110 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-5573

 Neil Dixon 6 p.m. every Tue. Gypsies Ginger 6 p.m. every Wed. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson 6 p.m. every Thur.

MOJO KITCHEN, 1500 Beach Blvd., 247-6636

 Ana Popovic 9 p.m. May 15. Larry Mitchell 10 p.m. May 16.

MONKEY’S UNCLE TAVERN, 1850 S. Third St., 246-1070

 Wes Cobb 10 p.m. every Tue. DJ Austin Williams Karaoke 9 p.m. every Wed., Sat. & Sun. DJ Papa Sugar 9 p.m. every Mon., Thur. & Fri.

NIPPERS BEACH GRILLE, 2309 Beach Blvd., 247-3300

 Cloud 9 May 15. Chillakaya May 16. TJ Brown Duo May 17. Domenic, Billy Greer Duo May 18. Randy Smith, Jimmy Parrish May 19. Les B. Fine May 20. Dean May 21. Darren Corlew Duo May 22. Reggae every Thur.

NORTH BEACH BISTRO, 725 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 6, Atlantic Beach, 372-4105

 Kurt Lanham 7 p.m. May 16. Dan Coady 7:30 p.m. May 17. Richard Smith 7 p.m. May 18. Live music Thur.-Sat.

OCEAN 60, 60 Ocean Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 247-0060

 Katie Fair every Wed. Javier Perez every Thur. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

POE’S TAVERN, 363 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7637

 Be Easy every Sat.

RAGTIME TAVERN, 207 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7877

 Billy Bowers 7 p.m. May 15. Lyons May 16. Al Naturale May 17 & 18. RedBeard & Stinky E May 19. Live music every Thur.-Sun.

THE WINE BAR, 320 N. First St., 372-0211

 Open mic with Paul Haftel May 15. JBBA May 16. Evan Michael May 17. Paxton Stark May 18. Open mic with Chad & Sarah May 22

 

DOWNTOWN

1904 MUSIC HALL, 19 Ocean St., 1904jax.com

 Nappy Roots, Mr. Al Pete, Mr. Low, Wes Pipes 9 p.m. May 17. Space Capone, Jason Lamar & The Rig May 23. Open mic every Tue.

BURRO BAR, 100 E. Adams St., 677-2977

 Garrett on Acoustic 5:30 p.m., Rat Bastard 8 p.m. May 16. The Mohawk Lodge, The Fight 8 p.m. May 17. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

DOS GATOS, 123 E. Forsyth, 354-0666

 DJ Synsonic spins every Tue. & Fri. DJ NickFresh every Sat. DJ Randall Karaoke every Mon.

FIONN MacCOOL’S, Jax Landing, 2 Independent Dr., Ste. 176, 374-1247

 Braxton Adamson 5-8 p.m., Billy Greer 8:30 p.m. May 17. Savannah Jack 8:30 p.m. May 18. Live music Fri. & Sat.

JACKSONVILLE LANDING, 2 Independent Dr., 353-1188

 Mr. Natural 8 p.m.-1 a.m. May 17. Full Throttle 8 p.m.-1 a.m. May 18. George Aspinall Band 2-6 p.m. May 19. Kip Moore, Stephen Carey, Navy Band Southeast Wind Ensemble 7:30 p.m. May 23.

MARK’S DOWNTOWN, 315 E. Bay St., 355-5099

 DJ Roy Luis spins house, gospel, deep, acid, hip-hop, Latin, tribal, Afrobeat, tech/electronic, disco, rarities 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m. every Wed. DJ Vinn spins Top 40 every Thur. DJ 007 spins ultra house & top 40 dance every Fri. DJ Shotgun every Sat.

MAVERICKS, Jacksonville Landing, 2 Independent Dr., 356-1110

 Bobby Laredo spins every Thur. & Sat. DJs Bryan & Q45 spin every Fri.

NORTHSTAR THE PIZZA BAR, 119 E. Bay St., 860-5451

 Open mic night every Wed. DJ SwitchGear every Thur.

PHOENIX TAPROOM, 325 W. Forsyth St., 798-8222

 Neck Deep May 18. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

UNDERBELLY, 113 E. Bay St., 353-6067

 Jimbo Mathus & the Tri-State Coalition 8 p.m. May 15. Dylan Fest: Robert Lester Folsom, Mama Blue, Arvid Smith, The Dewars, Jesse Montoya, New Strangers, Pretty to Think So, Laura Minor, Real Job, The Shylights, The Idiots, The Michelles, Kate Grace Helow 8 p.m. May 23. Old Time Jam 7 p.m. every Tue. Fjord Explorer & Screamin’ Eagle every Ritual ReUnion Thur.

ZODIAC GRILL, 120 W. Adams St., 354-8283

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

 

FLEMING ISLAND

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1800 Town Center Blvd., 541-1999

 Pappa Crawdaddy May 16. DJ BG May 17. Pierce in Harmony May 18. Live music Wed.-Sat.

MERCURY MOON, 2015 C.R. 220, 215-8999

 Schnockered 10 p.m. May 15. DJ Ty spins every Thur. Buck Smith Project every Mon. Blistur unplugged every Wed.

WHITEY’S FISH CAMP, 2032 C.R. 220, 269-4198

 Open mic May 16. One Night Stand 9:30 p.m. May 17. Remains 9:30 p.m. May 18. DJ BG May 20. Deck music 5 p.m. every Fri. & Sat., 4 p.m. every Sun.

 

INTRACOASTAL WEST

BRUCCI’S PIZZA, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 36, 223-6913

 Mike Shackelford 6:30 p.m. every Sat. & Mon.

CLIFF’S BAR & GRILL, 3033 Monument Rd., 645-5162

 Big Engine May 16. Schnockered 9 p.m. May 17. Ozone Baby 9 p.m. May 18. Karaoke every Thur. & Sun. Top 40 every Mon. & Tue.

JERRY’S SPORTS GRILLE & STEAKHOUSE, 13170 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 22, 220-6766

 Karaoke Dude every Wed. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

SALSA’S MEXICAN RESTAURANT, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 46, 992-8402

 Live guitar music 6-9 p.m. every Tue. & Sat.

 

MANDARIN, JULINGTON

APPLEBEE’S, 14560 St. Augustine Rd., 262-7605

 Michael C 9:30 p.m. every Sat.

AW SHUCKS OYSTER BAR, 9743 Old St. Augustine Rd., 240-0368

 Open mic with Diamond Dave every Wed. Live music every Sat.

CHEERS BAR & GRILL, 11475 San Jose Blvd., 262-4337

 Karaoke 9:30 p.m. every Wed.

HARMONIOUS MONKS, 10550 Old St. Augustine Rd., 880-3040

 Jazz 7-9 pm., Karaoke 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Mon.-Thur. Dennis Klee & the World’s Most Talented Waitstaff Fri. & Sat.

RACK EM UP, 4268 Oldfield Crossing Dr., Ste. 205, 262-4030

 Live music, DJs, Karaoke and open mic

 

ORANGE PARK, MIDDLEBURG

BLACK HORSE WINERY, 420 Kingsley Ave., 644-8480

 Live music 6-9 p.m. every Fri., 2-6 p.m. every Sat.

CHEERS BAR & GRILL, 1580 Wells Rd., 269-4855

 Karaoke 9:30 p.m. every Wed. & Sat.

THE HILLTOP, 2030 Wells Rd., 272-5959

 John Michael every Wed.-Sat.

LIVE BAR & LOUNGE, 2223 C.R. 220, 290-1733

 Open mic with Ernie & Debi Evans 7 p.m. every Tue.

POMPEII COAL-FIRED PIZZA, 2134 Park Ave., 264-6116

 Live music 7:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

THE ROADHOUSE, 231 Blanding Blvd., 264-0611

 Cupid's Alley 10 p.m. May 16 & 17. Live music 9 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

 

PALATKA

DOWNTOWN BLUES BAR & GRILLE, 714 St. Johns Ave., (386) 325-5454

 Kelly Richey 5 p.m. May 19. Sybil gage 4 p.m. May 25. Country music every Fri. Acoustic Circle 2 p.m. every Sat. Blues jam 5 p.m. every Sun.

 

PONTE VEDRA, PALM VALLEY

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 820 A1A N., Ste. E-18, 834-2492

 Mark O'Quinn May 15. Bret Blackshear May 16. Live music May 17. John Austill May 18. Jennifer Coscia May 22. Clayton Bush May 23. Live music every Wed.-Sat.

LULU’S, 301 N. Roscoe Blvd., 285-0139

 The Monster Fool 6 p.m. May 16. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson 7-10 p.m. every Fri. Tony Novelly 6 p.m. every Mon., 11:30 a.m. Sun.

PUSSER’S CARIBBEAN GRILLE, 816 A1A N., Ste. 100, 280-7766

 Aaron Koerner 6-10 p.m. May 16. Dennis Fermin Spanish guitar 8 p.m.-mid. May 17. Mark O'Quinn 8 p.m.-mid. May 18. Pili Pili 4-8 p.m. May 19. SoundStage on the upper deck every Sun.

SUN DOG BREWING CO., 822 A1A N., Ste. 105, 686-1852

 Live music every Wed.-Sat.

 

RIVERSIDE, WESTSIDE

HAPPY HOURS, 952 Lane Ave. N., 683-0065

 Karaoke 4 p.m. every Sun.

HJ’S BAR & GRILL, 8540 Argyle Forest Blvd., 317-2783

 Karaoke with DJ Ron 8:30 p.m. every Tue. & DJ Richie every Fri. Live music every Sat. Open mic 8 p.m. every Wed.

INTUITION ALE WORKS, 720 King St., 683-7720

 Live music every Taproom Tuesday

KICKBACKS, 910 King St., 388-9551

 Ray & Taylor 9:30 p.m. every Thur. Robby Shenk every Sun.

THE LOFT, 925 King St., loftthursdays.com

 DJs Wes Reed and Josh Kemp spin for PBR Party every Thur.

METRO/RAINBOW ROOM Piano Bar, 859 Willowbranch Ave., 388-8719

 Karaoke Rob spins 10 p.m. Sun.-Wed. DJ Zeke Smith spins Fri. DJ Michael Murphy spins 10 p.m. Sat.

MURRAY HILL THEATRE, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., 388-7807

 Ascension Worship’s Untitled Tour 7 p.m. May 17. Freddy Rosario 7 p.m. May 18. Live music Fri. & Sat.

RASCALS, 3960 Confederate Point Rd., 772-7335

 Karaoke 8 p.m. every Thur.

RIVERSIDE ARTS MARKET, 715 Riverside Ave., 554-6865

 UNF Percussionists, Lauren Fincham & Mike Pearson, Pine Forest School of the Arts May 18, River Stage

YESTERDAY’S, 3638 Park St., 223-3822

 Southern Feather Band, Gen. Tso's Fury, The Tom McGees 8 p.m. May 18

 

ST. AUGUSTINE

A1A ALE WORKS, 1 King St., 829-2977

 Live music May 16, 17 & 18. Live music every Thur.-Sat.

ANN O’MALLEY’S, 23 Orange St., 825-4040

 Collapsible B 8:30 p.m. May 17. Folkin' Up the ’80s 8:30 p.m. May 18. Bret & Kathleen 3 p.m. May 19. Open mic with Smokin’ Joe 7 p.m. every Tue.

CELLAR UPSTAIRS, San Sebastian Winery, 157 King St., 826-1594

 Sentropolis 7 p.m. May 17. SMG 2 p.m., Ain't Too Proud 2 Beg 7-11 p.m. May 18. Vinny Jacobs 2 p.m. May 19

THE CONCH HOUSE, 57 Comares Ave., 829-8646

 Deron Baker 3 p.m., Sex Machine Gun 8 p.m. May 17. 418 Band 3 p.m., Ken McAnlis 7:30 p.m. May 18. De Lions of Jah 3 p.m. May 19. CRUISERS GRILL, 3 St. George St., 824-6993

 Live music every Fri. & Sat. Chelsea Saddler every Sun.

DOS COFFEE, 300 San Marco Ave., 342-2421

 Taylor Roberts & Co. every Fri. The Residents spin every Sat.

HARRY’S, 46 Avenida Menendez, 824-7765

 Billy Bowers 6 p.m. May 22. Live music every Fri.

KINGFISH GRILL, 252 Yacht Club Dr., 824-2111

 The Fermin Spanish Guitar Band 5-8 p.m. every Salsa Sunday

MARDI GRAS SPORTS BAR, 123 San Marco, 823-8806

 Open jam night, house band every Wed. Battle of the DJs with Josh Frazetta & Mardi Gras Mike every last Sun.

MEEHAN’S IRISH PUB, 20 Avenida Menendez, 810-1923

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

MI CASA CAFE, 69 St. George St., 824-9317

 Chelsea Saddler every Mon., Tue. & Thur. Elizabeth Roth 11 a.m. every Sun.

MILL TOP TAVERN & LISTENING ROOM, 19 1/2 St. George St., 829-2329

 Passerine 9 p.m. May 17 & 18. John Winters 1 p.m. May 19. Todd & Molly Jones every Wed. Aaron Esposito every Thur. Go Get Gone 9 p.m. every Mon. Vinny Jacobs 9 p.m. every Tue.

MOJO BBQ OLD CITY, 5 Cordova St., 342-5264

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

NOBBY'S, 10 Anastasia Blvd., 547-2188

 Natural Child, Rivernecks, Queen Beef, DJ Dots 9 p.m. May 19

PIZZALLEY’S CHIANTI ROOM, 60 Charlotte St., 825-4100

 Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar 3-6 p.m. every Mon.

SCARLETT O’HARA’S, 70 Hypolita St., 824-6535

 Chillula 9 p.m. May 16. Billy Bowers 4 p.m., Root of All 9 p.m. May 17. Kaylee Rose noon, Brady Reich 4 p.m., Sentropolis 9 p.m. May 18. Clayton Bush noon, Colton McKenna 7 p.m. May 19. Jeremy Austin 8 p.m. May 21. Chase Rideman 9 p.m. every Wed. Karaoke every Mon.

THE STANDARD, 200 Anastasia Blvd., 342-2187

 Twin Sister, Levek & the Dewars 9 p.m. May 16. The Original Wailers, Soulo Lyon & Da Beat, De Lions of Jah, Ivibes 7 p.m. May 17. Zoso: The Ultimate Led Zeppelin Experience 8 p.m. May 18. Country every Thur. Reggae Sun. Indie, dance, electro Tue.

TAPS BAR & GRILL, 2220 C.R. 210 W., 819-1554

 Live music every Fri.

THE TASTING ROOM, 25 Cuna St., 810-2400

 Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar Band 7:30-11:30 p.m. every Sat. Bossa Nova with Monica da Silva, Chad Alger 5-8 p.m. every Sun.

TRADEWINDS, 124 Charlotte St., 829-9336

 Spanky May 17 & 18. Mark Hart every Mon.-Wed. Open mic every Thur. Mark Hart & Jim Carrick 5 p.m. every Fri. Elizabeth Roth 1 p.m., Mark Hart 5 p.m. every Sat. Keith Godwin 1 p.m., Wade 5 p.m. every Sun. Matanzas Band 9 p.m. Sun.-Thur.

 

ST. AUGUSTINE BEACH

AMICI ITALIAN RESTAURANT, 1915 A1A S., 461-0102

 Piano bar with Kenyon Dye 5-9:30 p.m. every Sun.

JACK’S BARBECUE, 691 A1A Beach Blvd., 460-8100

 Jim Essery 4 p.m. every Sat. Live music every Thur.-Sat.

 

ST. JOHNS TOWN CENTER

AROMAS CIGARS & WINE BAR, 4372 Southside Blvd., Ste. 101, 928-0515

 Live jazz every Tue. Beer house rock every Wed. Live music Thur. Will Hurley every Fri. Bill Rice every Sat.

BAHAMA BREEZE, 10205 River Coast Dr., 646-1031

 Live music every Tue.-Sun.

BLACKFINN AMERICAN GRILLE, 4840 Big Island Dr., 345-3466

 Live music 5 p.m. every Wed., 9 p.m. Thur.-Sat.

JOHNNY ANGELS, 3546 St. Johns Bluff Rd. S., Ste. 120, 997-9850

 Harry & Sally 7 p.m. every Wed. Karaoke every Sat.

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 9734 Deer Lake Court, Ste. 1, 997-1955

 Charlie Walker May 16. Be Easy May 17. Wes Cobb May 18. Live music every Fri. & Sat. Open mic every Sun.

SEVEN BRIDGES, 9735 Gate Pkwy. N., 997-1999

 Chuck Nash every Thur. Live music 10 p.m. every Fri.

WHISKY RIVER, 4850 Big Island Drive, 645-5571

 Joe Bachman 7 p.m. May 16. Bret Michaels 8 p.m. May 17. A DJ spins every Fri. & Sat.

WILD WING CAFE, 4555 Southside Blvd., 998-9464

 Shotgun Redd 9 p.m. May 17. Party Train May 18. DJ Frazetta every Thur. David Luthra 5 p.m. every Fri. Live music Fri. & Sat.

 

SAN MARCO, SOUTHBANK

ENDO EXO, 1224 Kings Ave., 396-7733

 DJ Manus spins top 40, dance every Sat. Open mic King Ron & T-Roy every Mon.

EUROPEAN STREET, 1704 San Marco Blvd., 399-1740

 Joshua Bowlus Trio, Lisa Kelly 7:30 p.m. May 16. Florida Folk Festival Kickoff: Del Suggs, Kort McCumber, James Moors 8 p.m. May 23. Jazz 8 p.m. every second Tue.

HAVANA-JAX CUBA LIBRE, 2578 Atlantic Blvd., 399-0609

 MVP Band 6-9 p.m., DJs No Fame & Dr. Doom every Wed. Jazz every Thur. American Top 40 every Fri. Salsa every Sat.

JACK RABBITS, 1528 Hendricks Ave., 398-7496

 Lauren Mann & The Fairly Odd Folk 8 p.m. May 15. On Guard, The Barlettas 8 p.m. May 17. Askmeificare, Pinemount Kings, Pranayam, Simplenatural 8 p.m. May 18. Whole Wheat Bread, Illfx, Atoms Alike 8 p.m. May 19. Live music Fri. & Sat.

MATTHEW’S, 2107 Hendricks Ave., 396-9922

 Patrick Evan & Bert Mingea or Mark O’Quinn every Thur.

PIZZA PALACE, 1959 San Marco Blvd., 399-8815

 Jennifer Chase 7:30 p.m. every Sat.

RIVER CITY BREWING COMPANY, 835 Museum Cir., 398-2299

 Pop Muzik 8 p.m. May 18. Live music every Fri.

SQUARE ONE, 1974 San Marco Blvd., 306-9004

 Soul on the Square with MVP Band & Special Formula 8 p.m.; DJ Dr. Doom every Mon. DJs Wes Reed & Josh Kemp spin underground dance 9 p.m. every Are Friends Electric Wed. DJ Hal spins Karaoke every Thur. Mitch Kuhman & Friends of Blake every other Fri. DJs Rogue & Mickey Shadow spin every Factory Sat.

 

SOUTHSIDE

BOMBA’S, 8560 Beach Blvd., 997-2291

 Open mic: The Foxes 8 p.m. every Tue., George every Thur. Live music every Fri.

DAVE & BUSTER’S, 7025 Salisbury Rd. S., 296-1525

 A DJ spins every Fri.

EUROPEAN STREET CAFE, 5500 Beach Blvd., 399-1740

 Live music every Sat.

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 7860 Gate Pkwy., Ste. 115, 854-6060

 Bryan Ripper May 15. Billy Buchanan May 16. Bill Rice May 17. Kevin Ski May 18. Brenna Vick May 22. Aaron Kyle May 23. Live music Thur.-Sat.

TAVERNA YAMAS, 9753 Deer Lake Court, 854-0426

 A DJ spins 8:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

YAMAS HOOKAH, 9753-B Deer Lake Court, 389-2077

 Live music 8:30-10:30 p.m. every Thur.

 

SPRINGFIELD, NORTHSIDE

SANDOLLAR RESTAURANT, 9716 Heckscher Dr., 251-2449

 Live music Sat. & Sun.

SKYLINE SPORTSBAR, 5611 Norwood Ave., 517-6973

 Bigga Rankin, Cool Running DJs every Tue. & first Sun. Fusion Band & DJ every Thur. DJ Scar spins every Sun.

THREE LAYERS CAFE, 1602 Walnut St., 355-9791

 Al Poindexter for open mic 7 p.m. May 16. Jacob Creel 8 p.m. May 17. CJ Fluharty 8 p.m. May 18

3 LIONS SPORTS PUB & GRILL, 2467 Faye Rd., 647-8625

 Open mic every Thur. Woodie & Wyatt C. every Fri. Live music every Sat.

TUCKERS HWY. 17 TAVERN, 850532 U.S. 17, Yulee, 225-9211

 Black Creek Rizin’ May 16. Live music every Fri. & Sat. 

No comments on this story | Add your comment
Please log in or register to add your comment
 
Download our dojax app
What do you think? Browse
How do you feel about Angela Corey’s decision in the Nippers shooting?
Post your review here …