MUSIC

March 27-April 2 Live Music Calendar

Here's what coming up at Northeast Florida clubs, bars and concert venues

Christian punk band Hawk Nelson — Jon Steingard (from left), Justin Benner and Daniel Biro — performs an album release concert for “MADE,” with support from The Wrecking and Hyland on April 2 at Murray Hill Theatre.
David Molnar
Jacksonville duo Tammerlin celebrates 20 years on April 3 at European Street Café on the Southside.
Southern hip hop musician Bubba Sparxxx extends his reach with support from Hard Target on March 30 at Brewster’s Roc Bar in Arlington.
San Diego-based reggae band Tribal Seeds takes the stage with support from Stick Figure and The Maad T-Ray on March 29 at Freebird Live in Jacksonville Beach.
Photo
1
2
3
4
Posted

CONCERTS THIS WEEK

BOMBADIL, ANTIQUE ANIMALS

Four-piece North Carolina folk-pop band, 8 p.m. March 27, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977. 

 

INDIGO GIRLS, THE SHADOWBOXERS

Folk-rock duo, 8 p.m. March 28, The Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $38.50-$48.50, 355-2787.

JERRY FELS & THE JERRY FELS

The one-man band wants to make sure Jerry Fels gets all the credit, 8 p.m. March 28, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977.

NIKKI TALLEY & JASON SHARP, SPIRAL BOUND

Acoustic husband-and-wife duo from Asheville, 9 p.m. March 28, Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, 353-6067. 

 

LINDSAY LOU & THE FLATBELLYS

Americana group from Michigan, 7:30 p.m. March 28, European Street Café, 1704 San Marco Blvd., San Marco, $12, 399-1740.

ULTRAVIOLET HIPPOPOTAMUS, S.P.O.R.E.

Five-piece improvisational band, 9 p.m. March 28, 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $5.

PAT BENATAR & NEIL GIRALDO, BRYNN MARIE

Grammy-winner rock vocalist famous for “Love is a Battlefield,” 8 p.m. March 29, The Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $36.50-$59, 355-2787.

JACKSONVEGAS, WILLIE RANDOLF

Jacksonville folksinger-songwriter, March 29, Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, 353-6067.

ROBIN ZANDER, ADEMA

Cheap Trick lead singer, 7 p.m. March 29, Brewster’s Roc Bar, 845 University Blvd., Arlington, 223-9850.

CARNIVORES AT GRACE

Tallahassee progressive metal band, 8 p.m. March 29, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977.

KITTY

The Daytona Beach girl rapper formerly known as Kitty Pryde, 8 p.m. March 29, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

SLICKWATER

Jax Beach Southern rock band, March 29, Billy's Boat House, 2321 Beach Blvd., Jax Beach, 241-9771.

TRIBAL SEEDS, STICK FIGURE, THE MAAD T-RAY

San Diego reggae band, 8 p.m. March 29, Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $13, 246-2473. 

 

REBECCA DAY CD Release Party

Jacksonville singer-songwriter, March 30, Seven Bridges Brewery, 9735 Gate Parkway N., Southside, 997-1999.

JUSTIN ACOUSTIC REUNION

Mike Shackelford and Kent Lindsay acoustic reunion, 8 p.m. March 30, European Street Southside, 5500 Beach Blvd., Southside, $10, 399-1740.

DR. DAN MATRAZZO & THE LOOTERS

Jam band from Savannah, 8 p.m. March 30, Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, 277-8010. 

 

BAY STREET

Local blues-rock band, 10 p.m. March 30, Mojo Kitchen, 1500 Beach Blvd., Jax Beach, free, 247-6636. 

 

EVERYONE DIES IN UTAH, OVER SEER, BLEACH BLONDE

Texas post-hardcore band, 8 p.m. March 30, Phoenix Taproom, 325 W. Forsyth St., Downtown, $10, 798-8222. 

 

BUBBA SPARXXX, HARD TARGET

Southern hip hop, 7 p.m. March 30, Brewster’s Roc Bar, 845 University Blvd., Arlington, $10-$30, 223-9850.

MUDTOWN, COON DOGGIN' OUTLAWS, COUGAR BARREL

Indie rockers, March 30, Shantytown Pub, 22 W. Sixth St., Downtown, 798-8222.

IN WHISPERS CD Release Party, BECOMING MACHINE, BLOW IT UP, ROCK N ROLL CHROME, RED TIDE

Local progressive rock band, 8 p.m. March 30, Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $8, 246-2473.

VAMPIRATES, SELF EMPLOYED, 1322

Hardcore punk rock, 8 p.m. March 31, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977.

MAROON 5, NEON TREES, OWL CITY

Grammy-winning pop-rock group, 7:30 p.m. April 1, Veterans Memorial Arena, 300 Randolph Blvd., Downtown, $35-$65, 630-3900.

JOSIAH LEMING, ONE LOVE, JENNI REID

Singer-songwriter and “American Idol” Hollywood round contestant, 8 p.m. April 1, 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $10. 

 

THE STORY SO FAR, MAN OVERBOARD

California pop-rock band, 7 p.m. April 1, Brewster’s Roc Bar, 845 University Blvd., Arlington, $15-$60, 223-9850. 

 

HAWK NELSON, THE WRECKING, HYLAND

“MADE” album release concert, 7 p.m. April 2, Murray Hill Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., Murray Hill, $10-$35, 388-7807.

CHEVY WOODS, T. ROY, EAZY E, DR. DOOM

Local spotlight search, 8 p.m. April 2, Brewster’s Roc Bar, 845 University Blvd., Arlington, $10-$60, 223-9850.

YES

Legendary progressive rock band, 8 p.m. April 3, The Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $38.50-$68.50, 355-2787. 

 

SORNE, WAVEFUNCTIONS, S.P.O.R.E., DUB THEORIST

Tallahassee native singer-songwriter Morgan Sorne, 7 p.m. April 3, 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, free. 

 

GABRIEL THE MARINE, SUGAR GLYDER

Long Island indie rockers, 6:30 p.m. April 3, Phoenix Taproom, 325 W. Forsyth St., Downtown, $10, 798-8222.

TAMMERLIN

Jacksonville duo’s 20-year reunion, 7:30 p.m. April 3, European Street Café, 5500 Beach Blvd., Southside, $10, 399-1740.

YO MAMA’S BIG FAT BOOTY BAND, LOVE CHUNK, WILD PLUM

Rhythmic funk band, 9 p.m. April 3, The Standard, 200 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine, $10-$14, 342-2187.

 

 

 

UPCOMING CONCERTS

PIERCE PETTIS

April 4, Original Café Eleven

TOMMY MALONE (of the Subdudes)

April 4, Mojo Kitchen

RITA HOSKING

April 4, European Street Café San Marco

THE PASSENGER, FOREIGN TRADE

April 5, Burro Bar

THE SENSES, WHISKEY DOGS, THE SQUARE GROUPERS

April 5, Freebird Live

DR. FAMEUS

April 5, 1904 Music Hall

DEFUNK

April 5, Dog Star Tavern

BLACK CAT BONES

April 5, Mojo No. 4

LEE LESSACK

April 5 & 6, Thrasher-Horne Center for the Arts

SPRINGING THE BLUES:

Parker Urban Band, Rachael Warfield, Zac Harmon, Dave Fields, The Lee Boys

April 5-7, Jax Beach SeaWalk Plaza

RHYTHM & RIBS FESTIVAL:

Blistur, The Corbitt Brothers, The Lee Boys, Parker Urban Band, Herd Of Watts, Toots Lorraine & The Traffic, Love Chunk, Yankee Slickers, JJ Grey & Mofro, Grandpa’s Cough Medicine, The Impediments, Clark Hill, Swamp Cabbage

April 5-7, Francis Field

CLAY COUNTY FAIR:

Dewayne Spaw, Colt Ford, Dalton Cyr, Dustin Lynch, Brett Eldridge, Jon Pardi, Jill’s Cash Box, Larry Gatlin & The Gatlin Brothers

April 5-13, Clay County Fairgrounds

MANAFEST, TRICIA BROCK, JE’KOB, DAVID DUNN

April 6, Murray Hill Theatre

KEN ROY BENEFIT CONCERT:

Stiletto Red, Jackie Stranger, Prideless

April 6, Jack Rabbits

SLICKWATER

April 6, River City Brewing Co.

PANTyRAiD

April 6, Freebird Live

SUPERVILLAINS, TAPROOT

April 6, Brewster’s Pit

CRO-MAGS, BREAKOUT, VICES, LOSIN’ IT

April 6, Phoenix Taproom

LARRY MANGUM, PAUL GARFINKEL, DAVID MILAM

April 6, European Street Southside

GRANDPA'S COUGH MEDICINE

April 6, Mojo No. 4

CHAD VALLEY

April 7, Underbelly

CHICAGO

April 7, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

EL TEN ELEVEN

April 7, Original Café Eleven

FRAMING HANLEY

April 7, Brewster’s Roc Bar

THE YOUNG RAPIDS

April 7, Burro Bar

SUCH GOLD, REAL FRIENDS, MAJOR LEAGUE

April 8, Phoenix Taproom

THE VILE IMPURITY, BYLETH, THE NOCTAMBULANT, DENIED UNTIL DEATH

April 8, Burro Bar

CHEF ALEX FINDLEY BENEFIT CONCERT:

Sam Pacetti, Chelsea Saddler, The Rubies, The Willow Wacks, Deron Baker, Uncle Marty, Clayton Bush, Colton McKenna, Todd & Molly

April 8, The Standard

HYMN FOR HER

April 9, Original Café Eleven

SCHEMATIC, ASKER, RUSHOLME RUFFIANS, COIN

April 10, Jack Rabbits

HAVE GUN WILL TRAVEL, RADIOLUCENT, STACEY BENNET

April 10, Burro Bar

UMPHREY’S McGEE, BREAK SCIENCE

April 11, Freebird Live

MATT MAHER, CHRIS AUGUST, BELLARIVE

April 11, Murray Hill Theatre

OPTIC YELLOW FELT

April 11, 1904 Music Hall

HONEYCUTTERS

April 11, European Street San Marco

FOREVER CAME CALLING, HEART TO HEART, TROUBLED COAST

April 12, Phoenix Taproom

THE DUHKS

April 12, Freebird Live

CHATHAM COUNTY LINE

April 12, Underbelly

JASON MILLER

April 12, Mavericks

ALLEN COTE

April 12, Burro Bar

D.V.S., HIGHER LEARNING, SATORU, T8R MATTHEW, CONNOR, SPEKTRUM, DON MCCON, BOBBY NEWPORT, ALKATRONIX

April 12, 1904 Music Hall

BAY ST. BAND

April 12, Mojo No. 4

TAB BENOIT

April 13, Mojo Kitchen

PANSPERMIA, NISROCH, YAMA, WHISKEY DICK

April 13, Burro Bar

BETH McKEE

April 13, European Street Southside

THE CAVE SINGERS

April 13, Original Café Eleven

KOSTIC LAW

April 13, Jack Rabbits

kLoB

April 13, Dog Star Tavern

THE CHAD MO TRIO

April 13, Mojo No. 4

OYSTER JAM MUSIC FESTIVAL:

Rawmyst, Chris Williams Band, S.P.O.R.E., The Groove Coalition, Lift, Mama Blue, Michael Jordan, July Never Came, Sporemyst, Tough Junkie, Harm’s Way, The Ripcurrents, Insert Name Here, Beau Knott & the Burners, Exhale, The Cave

April 13-14, Metropolitan Park

THIRD DAY, COLTON DIXON

April 14, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

BRAZOS THE RAT, HONEY CHAMBER, SHONI, BUNNY DULL

April 14, Burro Bar

TRIOSCAPES, ARTILECT

April 15, The Standard

WEIRD AL YANKOVIC

April 16, The Florida Theatre

JIMKATA

April 16, Jack Rabbits

THE LACS

April 17, Original Café Eleven

DAVID MAYFIELD PARADE

April 17, The Standard

ROYAL SOUTHERN BROTHERHOOD

April 17, Mojo Kitchen

BEN MILLER BAND

April 17, Jack Rabbits

ONE SPARK KICKOFF PARTY:

Slingshot, Frameworks, Winter Wave

April 17, Burro Bar

WANEE MUSIC FESTIVAL:

Allman Brothers Band, Widespread Panic, Tedeschi-Trucks Band, Gov’t Mule, Leon Russell, Maceo Parker, Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Jaimoe’s Jassz Band, Michael Franti & Spearhead, Robert Randolph & The Family Band, Tower of Power, Les Claypool’s Duo De Twang, Electric Hot Tuna, Steel Pulse, North Mississippi Allstars, Blackberry Smoke, Galactic & Friends, The Greyboy Allstars, Voice of the Wetlands Allstars, Royal Southern Brotherhood, Bobby Lee Rogers Trio, The Lee Boys, Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad, The Revivalists, Monophonics, Boombox, Oli Brown Band, Flannel Church, The Yeti Trio, Jorma Kaukonen’s Fur Piece Band, Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk, Cope, Kettle of Fish, Beebs & Her Money Makers, Juke, The Groves

April 18-20, Spirit of Suwannee Music Park

JASON MILLER

April 18, Mavericks

TIM GRIMM

April 18, European Street Café San Marco

DAVID BENOIT, BRIAN CULBERTSON

April 19, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

BIG FREEDIA

April 19, Jack Rabbits

BACK FROM THE BRINK

April 19, Dog Star Tavern

ANDY GRAMMER, PARACHUTE

April 19, Freebird Live

7TH STREET BAND

April 19, Mojo No. 4

THE O'JAYS

April 20, The Florida Theatre

CARRIE UNDERWOOD

April 20, Veterans Memorial Arena

ROOTZ UNDERGROUND

April 20, The Standard

MARY-LOU, TAMMERLIN

April 20, European Street Southside

THE MOVEMENT

April 20, Jack Rabbits

JOSH MILLER’S BLUES REVUE

April 20, Dog Star Tavern

THE 1911S

April 20, Mojo No. 4

FOURPLAY

April 21, The Florida Theatre

RED LAMB, DAN SPITZ

April 21, Brewster’s Roc Bar

CHILDREN 18:3

April 21, Murray Hill Theatre

WRONG WAY (Sublime tribute)

April 21, Freebird Live

JAMES MCMURTRY, JONNY BURKE

April 22, Jack Rabbits

THE MOMS

April 23, Jack Rabbits

JOE PUG

April 23, Underbelly

DEADSTRING BROTHERS

April 24, Burro Bar

CHARLES BRADLEY & HIS EXTRAORDINAIRES

April 24, Jack Rabbits

GWAR, WARBEAST, WILSON

April 25, Freebird Live

MICHAEL RAY

April 25, Original Café Eleven

TWIZTID, HED P.E., GLASSES MALONE

April 25, Brewster’s Roc Bar

JB SCOTT’S SWINGIN’ ALL-STARS

April 25, European Street Café San Marco

kLoB, MONDO MIKE, THE PO BOYS

April 26, 1904 Music Hall

GAMBLE ROGERS FOLK FESTIVAL RALLY:

Sam Pacetti, Flagship Romance, The Rubies, Lon & Lis Williamson

April 26, The Standard

ROWAN CUNNINGHAM BAND

April 26, Dog Star Tavern

77Ds

April 26, Mojo No. 4

SOILWORK, JEFF LOOMIS, BLACKGUARD, THE BROWNING, WRETCHED

April 27, Jack Rabbits

DICK DALE

April 27, Freebird Live

SAVING GRACE, THOSE WHO FEAR, ARK OF THE COVENANT, BEWARE THE NEVERENDING

April 27, Murray Hill Theatre

TOMMY TALTON

April 27, European Street Southside

GREEN SUNSHINE

April 27, Dog Star Tavern

THE FIREWATER TENT REVIVAL

April 27, Mojo No. 4

WELCOME TO ROCKVILLE:

Alice In Chains, Limp Bizkit, Stone Sour, Three Days Grace, Papa Roach, Bullet for My Valentine, Halestorm, Asking Alexandria, All That Remains, In This Moment, Escape the Fate, Pop Evil, Otherwise, Whitechapel, Young Guns, Gemini Syndrome, Stars in Stereo, Monstro, Lynyrd Skynyrd, 3 Doors Down, Shinedown, Buckcherry, Hollywood Undead, Skillet, Steel Panther, Device, Filter, Motionless in White, Saving Abel, Nonpoint, Red, Girl on Fire, Soulswitch, Farewell 2 Fear

April 27 & 28, Metropolitan Park

AN EVENING WITH JANIS IAN

BLACK OUT CIRCUIT

Flame, V. Rose, Spec, KB, Shai Linne, J’Son

April 28, Brewster’s Megaplex

May 1, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

CELTIC WOMAN

May 2, T-U Center

DJ BMF

May 2, Dog Star Tavern

GAMBLE ROGERS FESTIVAL KICKOFF:

Larry Mangum, Bob Patterson, Jim Carrick, Charlie Simmons

May 2, European Street Café San Marco

JUICY J, A$AP FERG

May 2, Brewster’s Megaplex

THE SMASHING PUMPKINS

May 2, St. Augustine Amphitheater

GAMBLE ROGERS FESTIVAL:

Claire Lynch Band, Flagship Romance, Laney Jones, Ben Prestage, Rachel Carrick, Cracker the Box, The New 76’ers, Sam Pacetti, Nouveaux Honkies, Moors and McCumber, Charlie Simmons, Scott & Amanda Anderson, Small Potatoes, Grant Peeples, Gove Scrivenor, The Driftwoods, Passerine, Wild Shiners, Rod McDonald, Tammerlin, Jim Carrick, Garrison Doles, Paradox, The Ashley Gang, Al Poindexter, Katherine Archer, Mike Howard, Lucky Mud, Bob Patterson, Chris Kastle, Lonesome Bert & the Skinny Lizards, The Morse Family Band, Brian Smalley, Larry Mangum, Collapsible B, Joe Mark, The Sweetest Punch, The Dunehoppers, Maja Gitana, Hart Line, Bill & Eli Parras, Jamie DeFrates & Susan Brown, The Rubies, Ancient City Slickers

May 3-5, St. Augustine Beach Pier

STYX, REO SPEEDWAGON, TED NUGENT

May 3, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

PARKER URBAN BAND

May 3 & 4, Dog Star Tavern

TOOTS LORRAINE & THE TRAFFIC

May 3, Mojo No. 4

DOUGLAS ANDERSON Guitar Student Recital

May 4, European Street Café Southside

DEAD CONFEDERATE, ROADKILL GHOST CHOIR

May 4, Burro Bar

THE BLACK CANVAS, SUMERLIN, ADELAINE

May 4, Murray Hill Theatre

BREAD & BUTTER

May 4, Mojo No. 4

DONNA THE BUFFALO

May 5, Freebird Live

BOB DYLAN, DAWES

May 5, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

CLIFF EBERHARDT

May 5, Original Cafe Eleven

FORTUNATE YOUTH, INNA VISION

May 5, The Standard

BOZ SCAGGS

May 7, The Florida Theatre

TERA MELOS, THIS TOWN NEEDS GUNS

May 8, Jack Rabbits

FEAR FACTORY

May 9, Brewster’s Roc Bar

AMERICAN AQUARIUM

May 9, Jack Rabbits

TERRI HENDRIX, LLOYD MAINES

May 9, European Street Café San Marco

COLLIE BUDDZ, CRIS CAB, NEW KINGSTON

May 10, Freebird Live

AFTER NATIONS, TREE OF LIFE, TOMMY HARRISON GROUP, EDENFIELD, THE AIDS

May 10, 1904 Music Hall

THE WISECRACKERS

May 10, Dog Star Tavern

7TH STREET BAND

May 10, Mojo No. 4

PURPLE HATTER’S BALL:

Lettuce, The New Mastersounds, Quantic, Dubconscious, The Malah, Nigel Hall & Roosevelt Collier’s Sunday Gospel Surprise, Greenhouse Lounge, Catfish Alliance, Trial by Stone, Sir Charles, Chroma, Profit, Stone Street, Lucky Costello, Antique Animals, Flt Rsk, Major Shed, Cherry Royale, The Scott Campbell & Avis Berry Band

May 10-12, Spirit of the Suwannee Music Park

IMAGINE DRAGONS

May 11, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

JAYMAY

May 11, Jack Rabbits

FLANNEL CHURCH

May 11, Dog Star Tavern

TIM AND MYLES THOMPSON

May 11, European Street Café Southside

RICKY NELSON REMEMBERED

May 11, Thrasher-Horne Center for the Arts

GOAT WHORE

May 12, Brewster’s Roc Bar

LAUREN MANN & THE FAIRLY ODD FOLK

May 15, Jack Rabbits

JOSHUA BOWLUS TRIO

May 16, European Street Café San Marco

TWIN SISTER

May 16, The Standard

RAT BASTARD

May 16, Burro Bar

CROSBY, STILLS & NASH

May 17, The Florida Theatre

THE STEREOFIDELICS

May 17, Dog Star Tavern

U2 BY UV (U2 tribute)

May 17, Freebird Live

ALAN JACKSON, GLORIANA

May 17, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

LITTLE MIKE & THE TORNADOES

May 18, Dog Star Tavern

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE

May 18, Mojo No. 4

Florida Folk Festival Kickoff: DEL SUGGS

May 23, European Street Café San Marco

JACKSONVILLE JAZZ FESTIVAL:

BWB (Rick Braun, Kirk Whalum, Norman Brown), Euge Groove, Gerald Albright, Gregory Porter, Poncho Sanchez, Yellowjackets, Big Bad Voodoo Daddy

May 23-26, Various locations Downtown Jacksonville

SEVENDUST, POP EVIL

May 24, Brewster’s Roc Bar

SOUL GRAVY

May 24, Dog Star Tavern

BLACK CAT BONES

May 24, Mojo No. 4

MAMA’S LOVE

May 25 & 26, Dog Star Tavern

WRECKFEST II

May 25, Brewster’s Roc Bar

STEVE MARTIN & THE STEEP CANYON RANGERS, EDIE BRICKELL

May 26, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

BRYAN STARS, DEEFIZZY

May 27, Jack Rabbits

JB SCOTT’S SWINGIN’ ALLSTARS

May 30, European Street Café San Marco

HANNAH ALDRIDGE

May 30, Original Café Eleven

ROSANNE CASH, JOHN LEVENTHAL

May 31, The Florida Theatre

SPADE McQUADE

May 31, Mojo No. 4

BOUKOU GROOVE

May 31 & June 1, Dog Star Tavern

OURS, LUNA ARCADE, FLAGSHIP ROMANCE

June 3, Jack Rabbits

DIRTY NAMES

June 4, Burro Bar

BIG BOI & KILLER MIKE

June 6, Brewster’s Roc Bar

TOOTS LORRAINE & THE TRAFFIC

June 7, Mojo No. 4

CORBITT BROTHERS

June 8, Freebird Live

BILLY IDOL

June 12, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

7TH STREET BAND

June 14, Mojo No. 4

BREAD & BUTTER

June 15, Mojo No. 4

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE

June 21, Dog Star Tavern

BLACK CAT BONES

June 21, Mojo No. 4

ULTIMATE ELVIS TRIBUTE

June 22, Morocco Shrine Auditorium

THE REND COLLECTIVE EXPERIMENT

June 22, Murray Hill Theatre

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE

June 22, Mojo No. 4

TOOTS LORRAINE & THE TRAFFIC

July 5, Mojo No. 4

KATIE & THE LICHEN, OK VANCOUVER OK

July 6, Burro Bar

7TH STREET BAND

July 12, Mojo No. 4

BREAD & BUTTER

July 13, Mojo No. 4

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE

July 19, Mojo No. 4

THE ARISTOCRATS

July 21, 1904 Music Hall

JUSTIN BIEBER

Aug. 7, Veterans Memorial Arena

LOUDERPALOOZA 2

Aug. 8, Burro Bar

BLUE SUEDE SHOES: THE ULTIMATE ELVIS BASH

Aug. 10, The Florida Theatre

VICTORIA JUSTICE

Aug. 16, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

COLIN HAY

Sept. 26, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

 

 

CLUBS

 

AMELIA ISLAND, FERNANDINA BEACH

CAFE KARIBO, 27 N. Third St., 277-5269

 Live music in the courtyard 6 p.m. every Fri. & Sat., 5 p.m. every Sun.

DOG STAR TAVERN, 10 N. Second St., 277-8010

 Rick Lollar, Roosevelt Collier 9 p.m. March 28. Karl W. Davis 9:30 p.m. March 29. The Looters, Dan Matrazzo 8 p.m. March 30. Karl W. Davis Invitational 8 p.m. every Wed. Working Class Stiff with real vinyl 8 p.m. every Tue.

GENNARO’S ITALIANO SOUTH, 5472 First Coast Hwy., 491-1999

 Live jazz 7:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

GREEN TURTLE TAVERN, 14 S. Third St., 321-2324

Dan Voll 7-10 p.m. every Fri. Live music every weekend

HAMMERHEAD BEACH BAR, 2045 S. Fletcher Rd., 491-7783

 Buck Smith & Jim Barcaro every Thur.

MERMAID BAR, Florida House Inn, 22 S. Third St., 491-3322

 Local bands for open mic, 7:30-10:30 p.m. every Thur.

O’KANE’S IRISH PUB, 318 Centre St., 261-1000

 Dan Voll 7:30 every Wed. Turner London Band 8:30 every Thur.-Sat.

THE PALACE SALOON, 117 Centre St., 491-3332

 Schnockered 9:30 p.m. March 28. Josh McGowan 9:30 p.m. March 29. Be Easy 9:30 p.m. March 30. Ace Winn April 1. Wes Cobb 9 p.m. every Wed. DJs every Fri. & Sat. Schnockered 9 p.m. every Sun. Buck Smith Project Band 9 p.m. every Tue.

PLAE, 80 Amelia Circle, Amelia Island Plantation, 277-2132

 Gary Ross 7-11 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

SLIDERS SEASIDE GRILL, 1998 S. Fletcher Ave., 277-6990

 Live music every night

THE SURF, 3199 S. Fletcher Ave., 261-5711

 DJ Roc 5 p.m. every Wed. Richard Smith every Fri. Live music Tue.-Sun.

 

 

ARLINGTON, REGENCY

AJ’S BAR & GRILLE, 10244 Atlantic Blvd., 805-9060

 DJ Sheryl every Thur., Fri. & Sat. DJ Mike every Tue. & Wed. Karaoke every Thur.

BREWSTER’S MEGAPLEX/PIT/ROC BAR/THE EDGE, 845 University Blvd. N., 223-9850

 Robin Zander, Adema 7 p.m. March 29, Roc Bar. Bubba Sparxxx, Hard Target 7 p.m. March 30. The Story So Far, Man Overboard 7 p.m. April 1. Chevy Woods, T. Roy, Eazy E, Dr Doom 8 p.m. April 2. Live music every Wed.-Sat.

MVP’S SPORTS GRILLE, 12777 Atlantic Blvd., 221-1090

Live music 9 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

 

 

AVONDALE, ORTEGA

BRICK RESTAURANT, 3585 St. Johns Ave., 387-0606

 Bush Doctors every first Fri. & Sat. Jazz every Fri. & Sat.

THE CASBAH CAFE, 3628 St. Johns Ave., 981-9966

 Goliath Flores every Wed. 3rd Bass every Sun. Live music every Mon.

ECLIPSE, 4219 St. Johns Ave., 387-3582

 DJ Keith spins Karaoke every Tue. DJ Free spins vintage every Fri. DJs SuZi-Rok, LowKill & Mowgli spin for Chillwave Madness every Mon.

ELEVATED AVONDALE, 3551 St. Johns Ave., 387-0700

 Piano bar with various musicians 9:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

MOJO NO. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., 381-6670

 xx 10 p.m. March 29. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

TOM & BETTY’S, 4409 Roosevelt Blvd., 387-3311

 Live music every Fri. Karaoke every Sat.

 

 

BAYMEADOWS

COFFEE GRINDER, 9834 Old Baymeadows Rd., 642-7600

 DJ Albert Adkins spins every Fri. DJs Adrian Sky, Alberto Diaz & Chris Zachrich spin every Tue. DJ Michael Stumbaugh spins every Sat.

MY PLACE, 9550 Baymeadows Rd., 737-5299

 Out of Hand every Mon. Rotating bands every other Tue. & Wed.

OASIS GRILL & CHILL, 9551 Baymeadows Rd., 748-9636

DJs Stan, Mike Bend spin every Feel Good Fri.

 

 

BEACHES

(All clubs & venues in Jax Beach unless otherwise noted)

BILLY’S BOATHOUSE GRILL, 2321 Beach Blvd., 241-9771

 Billy Bowers 5:30 p.m. March 28 & 29, Slickwater 10 p.m. March 29. Live music Wed.-Sun.

BRIX TAPHOUSE, 300 N. Second St., 241-4668

 DJ IBay every Tue., Fri. & Sat. DJ Ginsu every Wed. DJ Jade every Thur. Charlie Walker every Sun.

CULHANE’S IRISH PUB, 967 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 249-9595

 Splinters 7:30 p.m. March 29. Michael Funge 6:30 p.m. March 31. Karaoke with Hal 8 p.m. every Sat. John Thomas Group Jazz 6-8 p.m. every first Tue.

EL POTRO MEXICAN RESTAURANT, 1553 Third St. N., 241-6910

 Wilfredo Lopez every Wed. & Sat.

ENGINE 15 BREWING COMPANY, 1500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 217, 249-2337

 Live music every Thur.

EVA’S GRILL & BAR, 610 S. Third St., 372-9484

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

FLY’S TIE IRISH PUB, 177 E. Sailfish Dr., Atlantic Beach, 246-4293

 Songwriters every Tue. Ryan Campbell every Wed. Wes Cobb Thur. Charlie Walker every Mon.

FREEBIRD LIVE, 200 N. First St., 246-2473

 Tribal Seeds, Stick Figure, The Maad T-Ray 8 p.m. March 29. In Whispers CD release party: Becomin Machine, Blow It Up, Rock n Roll Chrome, Red Tide 8 p.m. March 30.  Live music every weekend

GREEN ROOM BREWING, 228 N. Third St., 201-9283

 Whetherman March 29. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 108 First St., Neptune Beach, 372-0943

 Aaron Kyle March 27. Jimmy Solari March 28. Evan Michael March 29. Clayton Bush March 30. Live music every Wed.-Sat.

KC CRAVE, 1161 Beach Blvd., 595-5660

 Live music every Thur.-Sat.

LILLIE’S COFFEE BAR, 200 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-2922

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

LYNCH’S IRISH PUB, 514 N. First St., 249-5181

 Who Rescued Who? March 28. Dirty Pete March 29, 30 & 31. Uncommon Legends every Wed. Ryan Campbell every Sun. Mikee Magners & Dirty Pete every Mon. Split Tone 10:30 p.m. every Tue.

MAYPORT TAVERN, 2775 Old Mayport Rd., Atlantic Beach, 270-0801

 Karaoke every Fri. & Sat.

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1018 N. Third St., Ste. 2, 246-1500

 Dirty Pete March 27. Mark O'Quinn March 28. Wes Cobb March 29. Chuck Nash March 30. Live music every Wed.-Sun.

MEZZA LUNA, 110 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-5573

 Neil Dixon 6 p.m. every Tue. Gypsies Ginger 6 p.m. every Wed. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson 6 p.m. every Thur.

MOJO KITCHEN, 1500 Beach Blvd., 247-6636

 Ivey West Band 10 p.m. March 29. Bay Street Band 10 p.m. March 30. Tommy Malone (SubDudes) 9 p.m. April 4

MONKEY’S UNCLE TAVERN, 1850 S. Third St., 246-1070

 Wes Cobb 10 p.m. every Tue. DJ Austin Williams Karaoke 9 p.m. every Wed., Sat. & Sun. DJ Papa Sugar 9 p.m. every Mon., Thur. & Fri.

NIPPERS BEACH GRILLE, 2309 Beach Blvd., 247-3300

 Darren Corlew March 27. Reggae on the deck every Thur.

NORTH BEACH BISTRO, 725 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 6, Atlantic Beach, 372-4105

 Live music Thur.-Sat.

OCEAN 60, 60 Ocean Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 247-0060

 Katie Fair every Wed. Javier Perez every Thur. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

POE’S TAVERN, 363 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7637

 Be Easy every Sat.

RAGTIME TAVERN, 207 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7877

 Pat Rose March 27. Rick Arcusa Band March 28. Something Distant March 29 & 30. Bread & Butter March 31. Live music every Thur.-Sun.

THE WINE BAR, 320 N. First St., 372-0211

 Open mic with Chad & Sarah March 27

 

 

DOWNTOWN

1904 MUSIC HALL, 19 Ocean St., 1904jax.com

 Ultraviolet Hippopotamus, S.P.O.R.E 9 p.m. March 28. Josiah Leming, One Love, Jenni Reid 8 p.m. April 1. Sorne, Wavefunctions, S.P.O.R.E., Dub Theorist 7 p.m. April 3. Open mic every Tue.

BURRO BAR, 100 E. Adams St., 677-2977

 Bombadil, Antique Animals 8 p.m. March 27. Jerry Fels & The Jerry Fels 8 p.m. March 28. Carnivores at Grace 8 p.m. March 29. Vampirates, Self-Employed, 1322 March 31. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

DOS GATOS, 123 E. Forsyth, 354-0666

 DJ Synsonic spins every Tue. & Fri. DJ NickFresh every Sat. DJ Randall Karaoke every Mon.

FIONN MacCOOL’S, Jax Landing, 2 Independent Dr., Ste. 176, 374-1247

 Braxton Adamson 5-8 p.m., live music 8:30 p.m. March 29. Live music 8 p.m.-mid. March 30. Live music Fri. & Sat.

JACKSONVILLE LANDING, 2 Independent Dr., 353-1188

 SunJammers 8 p.m.-1 a.m. March 29. Cupid's Alley 8 p.m.-1 a.m. March 30

KALA, 331 E. Bay St., 356-6455

 DJ Robert Goodman spins every Sat.

MARK’S DOWNTOWN, 315 E. Bay St., 355-5099

 DJ Roy Luis spins house, gospel, deep, acid, hip, Latin, tribal, Afrobeat, tech/electronic, disco, rarities 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m. every Wed. DJ Vinn spins Top 40 every Thur. DJ 007 spins ultra house & top 40 dance every Fri. DJ Shotgun every Sat.

MAVERICKS, The Jacksonville Landing, 2 Independent Dr., 356-1110

 Bobby Laredo spins every Thur. & Sat. DJs Bryan & Q45 spin every Fri.

NORTHSTAR THE PIZZA BAR, 119 E. Bay St., 860-5451

 Open mic night every Wed. DJ SwitchGear every Thur.

PHOENIX TAPROOM, 325 W. Forsyth St., 798-8222

 Everyone Dies in Utah, Over Seer, Bleach Blonde 8 p.m. March 30. Gabriel the Marine, Sugar Glyder 6:30 p.m. April 3

SHANTYTOWN, 22 W. Sixth St., 798-8222

 Mudtown, Coon Doggin' Outlaws, Cougar Barrel March 30

UNDERBELLY, 113 E. Bay St., 353-6067

 Nikki Talley, Jason Sharp, Spiral Bound 9 p.m. March 28. JacksonVegas, Willie Randolf March 29. Old Time Jam 7 p.m. every Tue. Fjord Explorer & Screamin’ Eagle every Ritual ReUnion Thur.

ZODIAC GRILL, 120 W. Adams St., 354-8283

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

 

 

FLEMING ISLAND

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1800 Town Center Blvd., 541-1999

 Pappa Crawdaddy march 28. DJ BG March 29. Live music Wed.-Sat.

MERCURY MOON, 2015 C.R. 220, 215-8999

 DJ Ty spins every Thur. Buck Smith Project every Mon. Blistur unplugged every Wed.

WHITEY’S FISH CAMP, 2032 C.R. 220, 269-4198

 DJ BG March 28. Shellgame 9:30 p.m. March 29. Boogie Freaks March 30. Deck music 5 p.m. every Fri. & Sat., 4 p.m. every Sun.

 

 

INTRACOASTAL WEST

BRUCCI’S PIZZA, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 36, 223-6913

 Mike Shackelford 6:30 p.m. every Sat. & Mon.

CLIFF’S BAR & GRILL, 3033 Monument Rd., 645-5162

 Circle of Influence 9 p.m. March 29 & 30. Top 40 music every Mon. & Tue.

JERRY’S SPORTS GRILLE & STEAKHOUSE, 13170 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 22, 220-6766

 Karaoke Dude every Wed. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

SALSA’S MEXICAN RESTAURANT, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 46, 992-8402

 Live guitar music 6-9 p.m. every Tue. & Sat.

 

 

MANDARIN, JULINGTON

AW SHUCKS OYSTER BAR, 9743 Old St. Augustine, 240-0368

 Open mic with Diamond Dave every Wed. Live music every Sat.

CHEERS BAR & GRILL, 11475 San Jose Blvd., 262-4337

 Karaoke 9:30 p.m. every Wed.

HARMONIOUS MONKS, 10550 Old St. Augustine Rd., 880-3040

 Jazz 7-9 pm., Karaoke 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Mon.-Thur. Dennis Klee & the World’s Most Talented Waitstaff Fri. & Sat.

RACK EM UP, 4268 Oldfield Crossing Dr., Ste. 205, 262-4030

 Live music, DJs, Karaoke and open mic

 

 

ORANGE PARK, MIDDLEBURG

BLACK HORSE WINERY, 420 Kingsley Ave., 644-8480

 Live music 6-9 p.m. every Fri., 2-6 p.m. every Sat.

CHEERS BAR & GRILL, 1580 Wells Rd., 269-4855

 Karaoke 9:30 p.m. every Wed. & Sat.

THE HILLTOP, 2030 Wells Rd., 272-5959

 John Michael every Wed.-Sat.

LIVE BAR & LOUNGE, 2223 C.R. 220, 290-1733

 Open mic with Ernie & Debi Evans 7 p.m. every Tue.

POMPEII COAL-FIRED PIZZA, 2134 Park Ave., 264-6116

 Live music 7:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

THE ROADHOUSE, 231 Blanding Blvd., 264-0611

 Live music 9 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

 

 

PALATKA

DOWNTOWN BLUES BAR & GRILLE, 714 St. Johns Ave., (386) 325-5454

 Big Al & the Heavyweights March 27. Victor Wainwright March 30. Country music every Fri. Acoustic Circle 2 p.m. every Sat. Blues jam 5 p.m. every Sun.

 

 

PONTE VEDRA, PALM VALLEY

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 820 A1A N., Ste. E-18, 834-2492

 Jr. Fites March 27. D-Lo Thompson March 28. Brenna Vick March 29. Aaron Kyle March 30. Live music every Wed.-Sat.

LULU’S WATERFRONT GRILLE, 301 N. Roscoe Blvd., 285-0139

 The Monster Fool 6 p.m. March 30. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson 7-10 p.m. every Fri. Tony Novelly 6-10 p.m. every Mon., 11:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m. every Sun.

PUSSER’S CARIBBEAN GRILLE, 816 A1A N., Ste. 100, 280-7766

 Richard Smith 6-10 p.m. March 28. Billy Buchanan 8 p.m.-mid. March 30. Pili Pili 4-8 p.m. March 31. SoundStage on the upper deck every Sun.

SUN DOG BREWING CO., 822 A1A N., Ste. 105, 686-1852

 Live music every Wed.-Sat.

 

 

RIVERSIDE, WESTSIDE

HAPPY HOURS, 952 Lane Ave. N., 683-0065

 Karaoke 4 p.m. every Sun.

HJ’S BAR & GRILL, 8540 Argyle Forest Blvd., 317-2783

 Karaoke with DJ Ron 8:30 p.m. every Tue. & DJ Richie every Fri. Live music every Sat. Open mic 8 p.m. every Wed.

INTUITION ALE WORKS, 720 King St., 683-7720

 Live music every Taproom Tunesday

KICKBACKS, 910 King St., 388-9551

 Ray & Taylor 9:30 p.m. every Thur. Robby Shenk every Sun.

THE LOFT, 925 King St., loftthursdays.com

 DJs Wes Reed and Josh Kemp spin for PBR Party every Thur.

METRO/RAINBOW ROOM Piano Bar, 859 Willowbranch Ave., 388-8719

 Karaoke Rob spins 10 p.m. Sun.-Wed. DJ Zeke Smith spins 10 p.m. Fri. DJ Michael Murphy spins 10 p.m. Sat.

MURRAY HILL THEATRE, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., 388-7807

 Hawk Nelson, The Wrecking, Hyland 7 p.m. April 2

RASCALS, 3960 Confederate Point Rd., 772-7335

 Karaoke 8 p.m. every Thur.

 

 

ST. AUGUSTINE

A1A ALE WORKS, 1 King St., 829-2977

 Domenic March 28. Storm Warning March 29 & 30. Live music every Thur.-Sat.

ANN O’MALLEY’S, 23 Orange St., 825-4040

 Open mic every Tue.

CRUISERS GRILL, 3 St. George St., 824-6993

 Live music every Fri. & Sat. Chelsea Saddler every Sun.

HARRY’S, 46 Avenida Menendez, 824-7765

 Billy Bowers 6-10 p.m. March 27. Live music every Fri.

MARDI GRAS SPORTS BAR, 123 San Marco, 823-8806

 Open jam night, house band every Wed. Battle of the DJs with Josh Frazetta & Mardi Gras Mike every last Sun. MEEHAN’S IRISH PUB, 20 Avenida Menendez, 810-1923

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

MI CASA CAFE, 69 St. George St., 824-9317

 Chelsea Saddler noon every Mon., Tue. & Thur. Elizabeth Roth 11 a.m. every Sun.

MILL TOP TAVERN & LISTENING ROOM, 19 1/2 St. George St., 829-2329

 Live music 9 p.m. March 29 & 30, 1 p.m. March 31. Todd & Molly Jones every Wed. Aaron Esposito every Thur. Sam Pacetti 9 p.m. every Mon. Vinny Jacobs 9 p.m. every Tue.

MOJO BBQ OLD CITY, 5 Cordova St., 342-5264

 Chillula 10 p.m. March 29. Three Piece Band 10 p.m. March 30

NOBBY’S, 10 Anastasia Blvd., 547-2188

 x

PIZZALLEY’S CHIANTI ROOM, 60 Charlotte St., 825-4100

 Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar 3-6 p.m. every Mon.

SCARLETT O’HARA’S, 70 Hypolita St., 824-6535

 Chase Rideman 8 p.m. March 27. Gentleman of the Groove 9 p.m. March 28. Jeremy Austin 4-8 p.m., One Hit Wonder 9 p.m. March 29. Two Weeks Notice 9 p.m. March 30. Karaoke 9 p.m. every Mon.

THE STANDARD, 200 Anastasia Blvd., 342-2187

 Yo Mama's Big Fat Booty Band, Love Chunk, Wild Plum 9 p.m. April 3. Country every Thur. Reggae every Sun. Indie, dance, electro every Tue.

TAPS BAR & GRILL, 2220 C.R. 210 W., 819-1554

 Live music every Fri.

THE TASTING ROOM, 25 Cuna St., 810-2400

 Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar Band 7:30-11:30 p.m. every Sat. Bossa Nova with Monica da Silva, Chad Alger 5-8 p.m. every Sun.

TRADEWINDS, 124 Charlotte St., 829-9336

 Live music March 29 & 30. Mark Hart every Mon.-Wed. Open mic every Thur. Mark Hart & Jim Carrick 5 p.m. every Fri. Elizabeth Roth 1 p.m., Mark Hart 5 p.m. every Sat. Keith Godwin 1 p.m., Wade 5 p.m. every Sun. Matanzas Band 9 p.m. Sun.-Thur.

 

 

ST. AUGUSTINE BEACH

AMICI ITALIAN RESTAURANT, 1915 A1A S., 461-0102

 Piano bar with Kenyon Dye 5-9:30 p.m. every Sun.

JACK’S BARBECUE, 691 A1A Beach Blvd., 460-8100

 Jim Essery 4 p.m. every Sat. Live music every Thur.-Sat.

ORIGINAL CAFE ELEVEN, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., 460-9311

 Pierce Pettis 9 p.m. April 4

 

 

ST. JOHNS TOWN CENTER

AROMAS CIGARS & WINE BAR, 4372 Southside Blvd., Ste. 101, 928-0515

 Live jazz every Tue. Beer house rock every Wed. Live music Thur. Will Hurley every Fri. Bill Rice every Sat.

BAHAMA BREEZE, 10205 River Coast Dr., 646-1031

 Live music every Tue.-Sun.

BLACKFINN AMERICAN GRILLE, 4840 Big Island Dr., 345-3466

 Live music 5 p.m. every Wed., 9 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

JOHNNY ANGELS, 3546 St. Johns Bluff Rd. S., Ste. 120, 997-9850

 Harry & Sally 7 p.m. every Wed. Karaoke every Sat.

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 9734 Deer Lake Court, Ste. 1, 997-1955

 Brian Ernst March 27. Whetherman March 28. Paul Haftel March 29. Charlie Walker March 30. Live music every Fri. & Sat. Open mic every Sun.

SEVEN BRIDGES, 9735 Gate Pkwy. N., 997-1999

 Rebecca Day CD release party 7 p.m. March 30. Chuck Nash every Thur. Live music 10 p.m. every Fri.

WHISKY RIVER, 4850 Big Island Drive, 645-5571

 A DJ spins every Fri. & Sat.

WILD WING CAFE, 4555 Southside Blvd., 998-9464

 Live music Fri. & Sat.

 

 

SAN MARCO, SOUTHBANK

ENDO EXO, 1224 Kings Ave., 396-7733

 DJ Manus spins top 40, dance every Sat. Open mic with King Ron & T-Roy every Mon.

EUROPEAN STREET, 1704 San Marco Blvd., 399-1740

 Lindsay Lou & the Flatbellys 8 p.m. March 28. Jazz 8 p.m. every second Tue.

HAVANA-JAX CUBA LIBRE, 2578 Atlantic Blvd., 399-0609

 MVP Band 6-9 p.m., DJs No Fame & Dr. Doom every Wed. Jazz every Thur. American Top 40 every Fri. Salsa every Sat.

JACK RABBITS, 1528 Hendricks Ave., 398-7496

 Kitty 8 p.m. March 29. Live music Fri. & Sat.

MATTHEW’S, 2107 Hendricks Ave., 396-9922

 Patrick Evan & Bert Mingea or Mark O’Quinn every Thur.

PIZZA PALACE, 1959 San Marco Blvd., 399-8815

 Jennifer Chase 7:30 p.m. every Sat.

SQUARE ONE, 1974 San Marco Blvd., 306-9004

 Soul on the Square with MVP Band & Special Formula 8 p.m.; DJ Dr. Doom every Mon. DJs Wes Reed & Josh Kemp spin underground dance 9 p.m. every Are Friends Electric Wed. DJ Hal spins Karaoke every Thur. Mitch Kuhman & Friends of Blake every other Fri. DJs Rogue & Mickey Shadow spin every Factory Sat.

 

 

SOUTHSIDE

BOMBA’S, 8560 Beach Blvd., 997-2291

 Open mic with The Foxes every Tue., George every Thur. Live music every Fri.

DAVE & BUSTER’S, 7025 Salisbury Rd. S., 296-1525

 A DJ spins every Fri.

EUROPEAN STREET CAFE, 5500 Beach Blvd., 399-1740

 Justin Acoustic Reunion: Mike Shackelford, Kent Lindsay 8 p.m. March 30. Tammerlin 7:30 p.m. April 3. Live music every Sat.

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 7860 Gate Pkwy., Ste. 115, 854-6060

 Kevin Ski March 27. Job Meiller March 28. Lance Neely March 29. Matt Collins March 30. Live music every Thur.-Sat.

TAVERNA YAMAS, 9753 Deer Lake Court, 854-0426

 A DJ spins 8:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

YAMAS HOOKAH, 9753-B Deer Lake Court, 389-2077

 Live music 8:30-10:30 p.m. every Thur.

 

 

SPRINGFIELD, NORTHSIDE

SKYLINE SPORTSBAR, 5611 Norwood Ave., 517-6973

 Bigga Rankin, Cool Running DJs every Tue. & 1st Sun. Fusion Band & DJ every Thur. DJ Scar spins every Sun.

THREE LAYERS CAFE, 1602 Walnut St., 355-9791

 Al Poindexter for open mic 7 p.m. March 28

3 LIONS SPORTS PUB & GRILL, 2467 Faye Rd., 647-8625

 Open mic every Thur. Woodie & Wyatt C. every Fri. Live music every Sat.

TUCKERS HWY. 17 TAVERN, 850532 U.S. 17, Yulee, 225-9211

 Live music every Fri. & Sat. 

No comments on this story | Add your comment
Please log in or register to add your comment
 
Download our dojax app
What do you think? Browse
Do you think the pension deal is good for Jacksonville?
Post your review here …