MUSIC

March 20 -27 Live Music Calendar

Here's what coming up at Northeast Florida clubs, bars and concert venues

Legendary singer-songwriter, poet, actor and cultural phenomenon Bob Dylan arrives in May, but for those who want tickets, the time is now. Dylan performs with support from Dawes, 7 p.m. May 5 at the St. Augustine Amphitheatre. The $40-$60 tickets go on sale to the public at 10 a.m. March 22 at Ponte Vedra Concert Hall and the amphitheater. Those who bought tickets to the Gamble Rogers Folk Festival have a pre-sale opportunity, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. March 20, only at the amphitheater box office. Members of the nonprofit Friends of the St. Augustine Amphitheatre may purchase tickets 10 a.m.-10 p.m. March 21 at fosaa.org. 1-800-745-3000, ticketmaster.com, findmytix.com.
Legendary singer-songwriter, poet, actor and cultural phenomenon Bob Dylan arrives in May, but for those who want tickets, the time is now. Dylan performs with support from Dawes, 7 p.m. May 5 at the St. Augustine Amphitheatre. The $40-$60 tickets go on sale to the public at 10 a.m. March 22 at Ponte Vedra Concert Hall and the amphitheater. Those who bought tickets to the Gamble Rogers Folk Festival have a pre-sale opportunity, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. March 20, only at the amphitheater box office. Members of the nonprofit Friends of the St. Augustine Amphitheatre may purchase tickets 10 a.m.-10 p.m. March 21 at fosaa.org. 1-800-745-3000, ticketmaster.com, findmytix.com.
Sunbears! (pictured) joins Moyamoya and Juicy Pony for Rally for Rikki, including an art show, to benefit Rikki Southworth, on March 22 at Underbelly in Downtown Jacksonville.
The Grammy-winning Indigo Girls (pictured) bring their folk-rock style with support from Shadowboxers on March 28 at The Florida Theatre in Downtown Jacksonville.
Singer-songwriter Chuck Ragan (pictured) joins Matt Pryor, Rocky Votolato and Jenny Owen Youngs on March 23 at Jack Rabbits in San Marco.
Scott Toepfer
Michigan’s Lindsay Lou & The Flatbellys play American traditional music on March 28 at European Street Café in San Marco.
Michael Erlewine
Photo
1
2
3
4
5
6
Posted

CONCERTS THIS WEEK 

 

HONOR SOCIETY 

Los Angeles indie-rock, 8 p.m. March 20, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $10, 398-7496.

AVOLXBLUE, STEREO TELESCOPE, ANDRE 

Experimental DJ, 9 p.m. March 20, Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, 353-6067.

RELIGIOUS GIRLS, OMEBI, KOASASA, GAME SHOW, BURNT HAIR, GLITTER PISS 

Experimental pop group from California, 8 p.m. March 20, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977.

NATTY VIBES, DANKA, SOUNDRISE 

Reggae and roots music, 8 p.m. March 20, Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $10, 246-2473.

JAKE SHIMABUKURO 

Hawaiian ukulele master, 8 p.m. March 20, The Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $30, 355-2787.

CHUNK! NO, CAPTAIN CHUNK!, HANDGUNS, STATE CHAMPS, CITY LIGHTS 

French pop-punk, 6:30 p.m. March 20, Brewster’s Roc Bar, 845 University Blvd., Arlington, $12, 223-9850.

HOLLY HUNT, NISROCH, PORTER, YAMA 

Two-piece South Florida metal band, 8 p.m. March 20, Phoenix Taproom, 325 W. Forsyth St., Downtown, $5, 798-8222.

PIERCE THE VEIL, MEMPHIS MAY FIRE, LETLIVE, ISSUES 

Post-hardcore from San Diego, 6 p.m. March 21, Brewster’s Megaplex, 845 University Blvd., Arlington, $18-$60, 223-9850.

KING OF PRUSSIA 

Psychedelic indie pop, 8 p.m. March 21, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, free, 677-2977.

CARAVAN OF THIEVES 

Gypsy-swing band from Bridgeport, Conn., 9 p.m. March 21, Original Café Eleven, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Augustine Beach, $15, 460-9311.

DOWNTOWN THROWDOWN: KING OF PRUSSIA, CHAD JASMINE, THE OC BAND, DR. SIRBROTHER, DJs HACKMANJAX, MR. AL PETE, THE IGIVE, PROFESSOR KILMURE

This music event features local and regional musicians and DJs every third Thur. at The Elbow in Jacksonville's urban core. The inaugural throwdown is held 6 p.m.-2 a.m. March 21 at the corner (elbow, get it?) of Bay and Ocean streets, Downtown (it's the jaguar-print building). Free. facebook.com/folioweekly

AMERICA 

Classic-rock group (“A Horse With No Name”), 8 p.m. March 21, The Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $40-$45, 355-2787.

TWENTY ONE PILOTS, NEW POLITICS, FIVE KNIVES 

Ohio pop duo, 7 p.m. March 21, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, 398-7496.

NOBFEST 2 

Slough Louris, Groovynoodle, Alligator, Nicholas & The Human Race, Ghost Cat, Nations, Thunderhoof, Brown Palace, Mental Boy, Driftwood Shotgun, Among Giants, The Areolas, Marky & The Sharks, Premadonnasours, The Resonants, Fat Judge, Caffiends, Pity Party, Andrew Virga, Basketface, Julianne, Girls On The Beach, Tight Genes, Exit Bags, Jumpers, Post Teens, Tarred & Feathered, Rubrics, The Mold, Queen Beef, Golden Pelicans, Wet Nurse, The Careeners, Scum Of The Earth, Sand Fleas, Dead Yetis, Xmas, Ac Deathstrike, Telepathic Lines, Party Drag, Four Word Letter, You’ll Live, Waylon Thornton & The Heavy Hands, Holy Ghosts, Critter, Arboles Libres, Uncle Marty, March 21-24, Nobby’s, 10 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine, tickets: $7 for March 21; $12 for March 22; $15 March 23; $12 for March 24; $35 for 4-day pass, 547-2188, nobfest.com.

JOSHUA BOWLUS TRIO 

Jazz group, March 21, European Street Café, 1704 San Marco Blvd., San Marco, $10, 399-1740.

ZACH DEPUTY 

Soulful singer-songwriter, 8 p.m. March 21, Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, $10, 277-8010.

One Night Of Queen: GARY MULLEN & THE WORKS 

Queen tribute, 8 p.m. March 22, The Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $35, 355-2787.

BILLY CURRINGTON 

Up-beat country artist ("People Are Crazy," "Pretty Good at Drinkin' Beer"), 6 p.m. March 22, Mavericks at the Landing, 2 Independent Dr., Downtown, $27.50-$35, 356-1110.

JOHNNY MATHIS 

Grammy hall-of-fame singer, March 22, T-U Center, 300 W. Water St., Downtown, $34-$124, 633-6110.

WATSKY, DUMBFOUNDED 

San Francisco rapper, 8 p.m. March 22, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $15, 398-7496.

BANG TANGO, PSYCHOSTICK 

Metal band from Cali, 7 p.m. March 22, Brewster’s Megaplex, 845 University Blvd., Arlington, $10-$25, 223-9850.

SENTROPOLIS 

Funky Northeast Florida band, 9:30 p.m. March 22, Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, 277-8010.

HEY OCEAN!, THE PINZ 

Vancouver indie-pop trio, 7 p.m. March 22, Phoenix Taproom, 325 W. Forsyth St., Downtown, $10, 798-8222.

HAR-DI-HAR 

Acoustic duo from Iowa, 8 p.m. March 22, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977.

THE CASUALTIES 

New York City punk-rock band, 7 p.m. March 22, Brewster’s Pit, 845 University Blvd., Arlington, $12, 223-9850.

FRATELLO 

Solid rock band, 9 p.m. March 23, Cliff's Bar & Grill, 3033 Monument Rd., Intracoastal West, 645-5162.

SLIPPERY WHEN WET 

Bon Jovi tribute, 8 p.m. March 22, Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $10, 246-2473.

RALLY FOR RIKKI: SUNBEARS!, MOYAMOYA, JUICY PONY 

Jacksonville indie bands play benefit for Rikki Southworth, March 22, Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $12, 353-6067.

RUN DMT 

Heavy bass music, 9 p.m. March 22, The Standard, 200 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine, $10, 342-2187.

THE DOG APOLLO

Jacksonville indie rock band, 8 p.m. March 23, Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $8, 246-2473.

KAMINANDA, FUTEXTURE

Electronic dance music, 10 p.m. March 23, 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $10.

KATIE ARMIGER & FRIENDS

Country artist plays Special Day for Special Olympians benefit, 2-6 p.m. March 23 at The Palace Saloon, 117 Centre St., Fernandina Beach, free with donations benefiting the Special Olympics of Nassau County, 491-3332.

THE WONDER YEARS, FIREWORKS, HOSTAGE CALM, MISSER 

Philadelphia pop-punk, 6 p.m. March 23, Brewster’s Megaplex, 845 University Blvd., Arlington, $12.50-$25, 223-9850.

OTEP, ONE-EYED DOLL, PICTURE ME BROKEN, MANNA ZEN, WAKE THE LIVING, DENIED TIL DEATH 

Rock and metal, 7 p.m. March 23, Brewster’s Megaplex, 845 University Blvd., Arlington, $12, 223-9850.

THE FRITZ 

Funky Jax Beach band, 9:30 p.m. March 23, Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, 277-8010.

BECOMING THE ARCHETYPE, CITY IN PERIL, SHALLOW ADDICTION 

Heavy metal band from Atlanta, 7:30 p.m. March 23, Murray Hill Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., Riverside, $8-$12, 388-7807.

RIVERSIDE ARTS MARKET 

Garrett on Acoustic 10:30 a.m., Braided Light Dance Project 11:30 a.m., Shawn Lightfoot & the Brigade 12:45 p.m., JesseCarole Montoya 2:45 p.m. March 23 at the market, under the Fuller Warren Bridge at Riverside Avenue, Downtown. Free. 554-6865. riversideartsmarket.com

CHUCK RAGAN, MATT PRYOR, ROCKY VOTOLATO, JENNY OWEN YOUNGS 

Folk singer-songwriter, 8 p.m. March 23, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $20, 398-7496.

Great Atlantic Music & Seafood Festival

Dirty Gringos, Top Secret Band, Yankee Slickers, Who Rescued Who, Toots Lorraine & The Traffic, Steepwater Band, Sons of Bill, starting noon March 23, SeaWalk Pavilion, 75 N. First St., Jax Beach, free.

HOUSE OF HEROES, THIS ARMISTICE, STEALING VANITY 

Christian rock, 7 p.m. March 24, Murray Hill Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., Riverside, $12-$15, 388-7807.

TONY FURTADO 

Acoustic banjo player/singer-songwriter, 8 p.m. March 24, Original Café Eleven, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Augustine, $10, 460-9311.

EMPEROR X, HONEY CHAMBER, KATIE GRACE HELOW 

Speed folk, 8 p.m. March 24, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977.

MINUS THE BEAR, CIRCA SURVIVE and NOW, NOW 

Indie-rock group from Seattle, 6:30 p.m. March 25, Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $23, 246-2473.

ERIC CLAPTON, THE WALLFLOWERS 

Legendary guitarist and singer-songwriter, and Americana rock group, 7:30 p.m. March 26, Veterans Memorial Arena, 300 Randolph Blvd., Downtown, $34-$96, 630-3900.

SECONDHAND SERENADE, JULIET SIMS, JENNI REID

Indie singer/songwriter, 6 p.m. March 26, Brewster’s Roc Bar, 845 University Blvd., Arlington, $16, 223-9850.

LOMA PRIETA, YTH MNSTRY, NISROCH, CAPTIVE BOLT, GOODTIME BOYS 

Metal and hardcore, 8 p.m. March 26, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977.

BOMBADIL, ANTIQUE ANIMALS 

Four-piece North Carolina folk-pop band, 8 p.m. March 27, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977.

 

UPCOMING CONCERTS

 

INDIGO GIRLS, THE SHADOWBOXERS 

March 28, The Florida Theatre

SKYBLU (of LMFAO) 

March 28, Whisky River

JERRY FELS & THE JERRY FELS 

March 28, Burro Bar

NIKKI TALLEY 

March 28, Underbelly

LINDSAY LOU & THE FLATBELLYS 

March 28, European Street Café San Marco

PAT BENATAR & NEIL GIRALDO, BRYNN MARIE 

March 29, The Florida Theatre

JACKSONVEGAS, WILLIE RANDOLF 

March 29, Underbelly

CHEAP TRICK 

March 29, Brewster’s Roc Bar

CARNIVORES AT GRACE 

March 29, Burro Bar

KITTY 

March 29, Jack Rabbits

SLICKWATER 

March 29, Billy's Boat House

ROBIN ZANDER, ADEMA 

March 29, Brewster’s Roc Bar

TRIBAL SEEDS, STICK FIGURE, THE MAAD T-RAY 

March 29, Freebird Live

REBECCA DAY CD Release Party 

March 30, Seven Bridges Brewery

JUSTIN ACOUSTIC REUNION 

March 30, European Street Southside

DR. DAN MATRAZZO & THE LOOTERS 

March 30, Dog Star Tavern

BAY STREET 

March 30, Mojo Kitchen

EVERYONE DIES IN UTAH, OVER SEER, BLEACH BLONDE 

March 30, Phoenix Taproom

BUBBA SPARXXX, HARD TARGET 

March 30, Brewster’s Roc Bar

MUDTOWN, COON DOGGIN' OUTLAWS, COUGAR BARREL 

March 30, Shantytown Pub

IN WHISPERS CD Release Party: BECOMING MACHINE, BLOW IT UP, ROCK N ROLL CHROME, RED TIDE 

March 30, Freebird Live

VAMPIRATES, SELF EMPLOYED, 1322 

March 31, Burro Bar

MAROON 5, NEON TREES, OWL CITY 

April 1, Veterans Memorial Arena

JOSIAH LEMING, ONE LOVE, JENNI REID 

April 1, 1904 Music Hall

THE STORY SO FAR, MAN OVERBOARD 

April 1, Brewster’s Roc Bar

HAWK NELSON, THE WRECKING, HYLAND 

April 2, Murray Hill Theatre

YES 

April 3, The Florida Theatre

SORNE, WAVEFUNCTIONS, S.P.O.R.E., DUB THEORIST 

April 3, 1904 Music Hall

GABRIEL THE MARINE, SUGAR GLYDER 

April 3, Phoenix Taproom

TAMMERLIN 

April 3, European Street Café Southside

YO MOMMA’S BIG FAT BOOTY BAND 

April 3, The Standard 

PIERCE PETTIS 

April 4, Original Café Eleven

RITA HOSKING 

April 4, European Street Café San Marco

THE PASSENGER, FOREIGN TRADE 

April 5, Burro Bar

THE SENSES, WHISKEY DOGS, THE SQUARE GROUPERS 

April 5, Freebird Live

DR. FAMEUS 

April 5, 1904 Music Hall

DEFUNK 

April 5, Dog Star Tavern

LEE LESSACK 

April 5 & 6, Thrasher-Horne Center for the Arts

SPRINGING THE BLUES

Parker Urban Band, Rachael Warfield, Zac Harmon, Dave Fields, The Lee Boys 

April 5-7, Jax Beach SeaWalk Plaza

RHYTHM & RIBS FESTIVAL

Blistur, The Corbitt Brothers, The Lee Boys, Parker Urban Band, Herd of Watts, Toots Lorraine & The Traffic, Love Chunk, Yankee Slickers, JJ Grey & Mofro, Grandpa’s Cough Medicine, The Impediments, Clark Hill, Swamp Cabbage 

April 5-7, Francis Field

CLAY COUNTY FAIR

Dewayne Spaw, Colt Ford, Dalton Cyr, Dustin Lynch, Brett Eldridge, Jon Pardi, Larry Gatlin & The Gatlin Brothers 

April 5-13, Clay County Fairgrounds

MANAFEST, TRICIA BROCK, JE’KOB, DAVID DUNN 

April 6, Murray Hill Theatre

SLICKWATER 

April 6, River City Brewing Co.

PANTyRAiD 

April 6, Freebird Live

SUPERVILLAINS, TAPROOT 

April 6, Brewster’s Pit

CRO-MAGS, BREAKOUT, VICES, LOSIN’ IT 

April 6, Phoenix Taproom

LARRY MANGUM, PAUL GARFINKEL, DAVID MILAM 

April 6, European Street Southside

CHAD VALLEY 

April 7, Underbelly

CHICAGO 

April 7, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

EL TEN ELEVEN 

April 7, Original Café Eleven

FRAMING HANLEY 

April 7, Brewster’s Roc Bar

THE YOUNG RAPIDS 

April 7, Burro Bar

SUCH GOLD, REAL FRIENDS, MAJOR LEAGUE 

April 8, Phoenix Taproom

THE VILE IMPURITY, BYLETH, THE NOCTAMBULANT, DENIED UNTIL DEATH 

April 8, Burro Bar

CHEF ALEX FINDLEY BENEFIT CONCERT

Sam Pacetti, Chelsea Saddler, The Rubies, The Willow Wacks, Deron Baker, Uncle Marty, Clayton Bush, Colton Mckenna, Todd & Molly 

April 8, The Standard

HYMN FOR HER 

April 9, Original Café Eleven

SCHEMATIC, ASKER, RUSHOLME RUFFIANS, COIN 

April 10, Jack Rabbits

HAVE GUN WILL TRAVEL, RADIOLUCENT, STACEY BENNET 

April 10, Burro Bar

UMPHREY’S McGEE, BREAK SCIENCE 

April 11, Freebird Live

MATT MAHER, CHRIS AUGUST, BELLARIVE 

April 11, Murray Hill Theatre

OPTIC YELLOW FELT 

April 11, 1904 Music Hall

HONEYCUTTERS 

April 11, European Street San Marco

MURIEL ANDERSON 

April 11, European Street Café San Marco

FOREVER CAME CALLING, HEART TO HEART, TROUBLED COAST 

April 12, Phoenix Taproom

THE DUHKS 

April 12, Freebird Live

CHATHAM COUNTY LINE 

April 12, Underbelly

JASON MILLER 

April 12, Mavericks

ALLEN COTE 

April 12, Burro Bar

TAB BENOIT 

April 13, Mojo Kitchen

PANSPERMIA, NISROCH, YAMA, WHISKEY DICK 

April 13, Burro Bar

BETH MCKEE 

April 13, European Street Southside

THE CAVE SINGERS 

April 13, Original Café Eleven

OYSTER JAM MUSIC FESTIVAL

Rawmyst, S.P.O.R.E., The Groove Coalition, Lift, Mama Blue, Michael Jordan, July Never Came, Sporemyst, Tough Junkie

April 13-14, Metropolitan Park

THIRD DAY, COLTON DIXON 

April 14, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

BRAZOS THE RAT, HONEY CHAMBER, SHONI, BUNNY DULL 

April 14, Burro Bar

WEIRD AL YANKOVIC 

April 16, The Florida Theatre

JIMKATA 

April 16, Jack Rabbits

THE LACS 

April 17, Original Café Eleven

DAVID MAYFIELD PARADE 

April 17, The Standard

ROYAL SOUTHERN BROTHERHOOD 

April 17, Mojo Kitchen

BEN MILLER BAND 

April 17, Jack Rabbits

ONE SPARK KICKOFF PARTY

Slingshot, Frameworks, Winter Wave 

April 17, Burro Bar

WANEE MUSIC FESTIVAL

Allman Brothers Band, Widespread Panic, Tedeschi-Trucks Band, Gov’t Mule, Leon Russell, Maceo Parker, Dirty Dozen Brass Band 

April 18-20, Spirit of Suwannee Music Park

TIM GRIMM 

April 18, European Street Café San Marco

DAVID BENOIT, BRIAN CULBERTSON 

April 19, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

BIG FREEDIA 

April 19, Jack Rabbits

ANDY GRAMMER, PARACHUTE 

April 19, Freebird Live

THE O'JAYS 

April 20, The Florida Theatre

CARRIE UNDERWOOD 

April 20, Veterans Memorial Arena

ROOTZ UNDERGROUND

April 20, The Standard

MARY-LOU, TAMMERLIN 

April 20, European Street Southside

THE MOVEMENT 

April 20, Jack Rabbits

FOURPLAY 

April 21, The Florida Theatre

RED LAMB, DAN SPITZ 

April 21, Brewster’s Roc Bar

CHILDREN 18:3

April 21, Murray Hill Theatre

WRONG WAY (Sublime tribute) 

April 21, Freebird Live

JAMES MCMURTRY, JONNY BURKE

April 22, Jack Rabbits

THE MOMS 

April 23, Jack Rabbits

JOE PUG 

April 23, Underbelly

DEADSTRING BROTHERS 

April 24, Burro Bar

CHARLES BRADLEY & HIS EXTRAORDINAIRES 

April 24, Jack Rabbits

GWAR, WARBEAST, WILSON 

April 25, Freebird Live

MICHAEL RAY 

April 25, Original Café Eleven

TWIZTID, HED P.E., GLASSES MALONE 

April 25, Brewster’s Roc Bar

JB SCOTT’S SWINGIN’ ALL-STARS 

April 25, European Street Café San Marco

SOILWORK, JEFF LOOMIS, BLACKGUARD, THE BROWNING, WRETCHED 

April 27, Jack Rabbits

DICK DALE 

April 27, Freebird Live

SAVING GRACE, THOSE WHO FEAR, ARK OF THE COVENANT, BEWARE THE NEVERENDING 

April 27, Murray Hill Theatre

TOMMY TALTON 

April 27, European Street Southside

GREEN SUNSHINE 

April 27, Dog Star Tavern

WELCOME TO ROCKVILLE

Alice In Chains, Limp Bizkit, Lynyrd Skynyrd, 3 Doors Down, Shinedown, Stone Sour, Three Days Grace, Papa Roach, Bullet for My Valentine, Halestorm, Buckcherry 

April 27 & 28, Metropolitan Park

AN EVENING WITH JANIS IAN 

Black Out Circuit: FLAME, V. ROSE, SPEC, KB, SHAI LINNE, J’SON

April 28, Brewster’s Megaplex

May 1, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

CELTIC WOMAN 

May 2, T-U Center

GAMBLE ROGERS FESTIVAL KICKOFF

Larry Mangum, Bob Patterson, Jim Carrick, Charlie Simmons 

May 2, European Street Café San Marco

JUICY J, A$AP FERG 

May 2, Brewster’s Megaplex

THE SMASHING PUMPKINS 

May 2, St. Augustine Amphitheater

STYX, REO SPEEDWAGON, TED NUGENT 

May 3, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

DOUGLAS ANDERSON Guitar Student Recital 

May 4, European Street Café Southside

DEAD CONFEDERATE, ROADKILL GHOST CHOIR 

May 4, Burro Bar

THE BLACK CANVAS, SUMERLIN, ADELAINE 

May 4, Murray Hill Theatre

DONNA THE BUFFALO 

May 5, Freebird Live

BOB DYLAN, DAWES 

May 5, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

CLIFF EBERHARDT 

May 5, Original Cafe Eleven

FORTUNATE YOUTH, INNA VISION 

May 5, The Standard

BOZ SCAGGS 

May 7, The Florida Theatre

TERA MELOS, THIS TOWN NEEDS GUNS 

May 8, Jack Rabbits

FEAR FACTORY 

May 9, Brewster’s Roc Bar

TERRI HENDRIX, LLOYD MAINES 

May 9, European Street Café San Marco

COLLIE BUDDZ, CRIS CAB, NEW KINGSTON 

May 10, Freebird Live

PURPLE HATTER’S BALL

Lettuce, The New Mastersounds, Quantic, Dubconscious, The Malah, Nigel Hall & Roosevelt Collier’s Sunday Gospel Surprise, Greenhouse Lounge, Catfish Alliance, Trial by Stone, Sir Charles, Chroma, Profit, Stone Street, Lucky Costello, Antique Animals, Flt Rsk, Major Shed, Cherry Royale, The Scott Campbell & Avis Berry Band 

May 10-12, Spirit of the Suwannee Music Park

IMAGINE DRAGONS 

May 11, St. Augustine Amphitheatre 

TIM AND MYLES THOMPSON 

May 11, European Street Café Southside

RICKY NELSON REMEMBERED 

May 11, Thrasher-Horne Center for the Arts

GOAT WHORE 

May 12, Brewster’s Roc Bar

LAUREN MANN & THE FAIRLY ODD FOLK 

May 15, Jack Rabbits

JOSHUA BOWLUS TRIO 

May 16, European Street Café San Marco

TWIN SISTER 

May 16, The Standard

RAT BASTARD 

May 16, Burro Bar

CROSBY, STILLS & NASH 

May 17, The Florida Theatre

THE STEREOFIDELICS 

May 17, Dog Star Tavern

U2 BY UV (U2 tribute) 

May 17, Freebird Live

ALAN JACKSON, GLORIANA 

May 17, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

Florida Folk Festival Kickoff: DEL SUGGS 

May 23, European Street Café San Marco

JACKSONVILLE JAZZ FESTIVAL

Rick Braun, Norman Brown, Gregory Porter, Poncho Sanchez, The Yellowjackets

May 23-26, Various locations Downtown Jacksonville

SEVENDUST, POP EVIL 

May 24, Brewster’s Roc Bar

STEVE MARTIN & THE STEEP CANYON RANGERS, EDIE BRICKELL 

May 26, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

BRYAN STARS, DEEFIZZY 

May 27, Jack Rabbits

JB SCOTT’S SWINGIN’ ALLSTARS 

May 30, European Street Café San Marco

ROSANNE CASH, JOHN LEVENTHAL 

May 31, The Florida Theatre

DIRTY NAMES 

June 4, Burro Bar

BIG BOI 

June 6, Brewster’s Roc Bar

CORBITT BROTHERS 

June 8, Freebird Live

ULTIMATE ELVIS TRIBUTE 

June 22, Morocco Shrine Auditorium

THE REND COLLECTIVE EXPERIMENT 

June 22, Murray Hill Theatre

KATIE & THE LICHEN, OK VANCOUVER OK 

July 6, Burro Bar

THE ARISTOCRATS 

July 21, 1904 Music Hall

JUSTIN BIEBER 

Aug. 7, Veterans Memorial Arena

LOUDERPALOOZA 2 

Aug. 8, Burro Bar

BLUE SUEDE SHOES: THE ULTIMATE ELVIS BASH 

Aug. 10, The Florida Theatre

VICTORIA JUSTICE 

Aug. 16, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

 

CLUBS 


AMELIA ISLAND, FERNANDINA BEACH

CAFE KARIBO, 27 N. Third St., 277-5269

 Live music in the courtyard 6 p.m. every Fri. & Sat., 5 p.m. every Sun.

DOG STAR TAVERN, 10 N. Second St., 277-8010

 Zach Deputy, Josh Miller 8 p.m. March 21. Sentropolis 9:30 p.m. March 22. The Fritz 9:30 p.m. March 23. Karl W. Davis Invitational 8 p.m. every Wed. Working Class Stiff with real vinyl 8 p.m. every Tue.

GENNARO’S ITALIANO SOUTH, 5472 First Coast Hwy., 491-1999

 Live jazz 7:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

GREEN TURTLE TAVERN, 14 S. Third St., 321-2324

 Dan Voll 7-10 p.m. every Fri. Live music every weekend

HAMMERHEAD BEACH BAR, 2045 S. Fletcher Rd., 491-7783

 Buck Smith and Jim Barcaro every Thur.

MERMAID BAR, Florida House Inn, 22 S. Third St., 491-3322

 Local bands play open mic, 7:30-10:30 p.m. every Thur.

O’KANE’S IRISH PUB, 318 Centre St., 261-1000

 Dan Voll 7:30 every Wed. Turner London Band 8:30 every Thur.-Sat.

THE PALACE SALOON, 117 Centre St., 491-3332

 Lance Neely 9:30 p.m. March 21. The Fostones 9:30 p.m. March 22. Katie Armiger & Friends for Special Olympics benefit 2 p.m. March 23. Ambrosius 9:30 p.m. March 23. Josh McGowan 9:30 p.m. March 25. Buck Smith 9:30 p.m. March 26. Wes Cobb 9 p.m. every Wed. DJs every Fri. & Sat. Schnockered 9 p.m. every Sun. Buck Smith Project Band 9 p.m. every Tue.

PLAE, 80 Amelia Circle, Amelia Island Plantation, 277-2132

 Gary Ross 7-11 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

SLIDERS SEASIDE GRILL, 1998 S. Fletcher Ave., 277-6990

 Live music every night

THE SURF, 3199 S. Fletcher Ave., 261-5711

 DJ Roc 5 p.m. every Wed. Richard Smith every Fri. Live music Tue.-Sun.

 

ARLINGTON, REGENCY

AJ’S BAR & GRILLE, 10244 Atlantic Blvd., 805-9060

 DJ Sheryl every Thur., Fri. & Sat. DJ Mike every Tue. & Wed. Karaoke every Thur.

BREWSTER’S MEGAPLEX/PIT/ROC BAR/THE EDGE, 845 University Blvd. N., 223-9850

 Chunk! No, Captain Chunk!, Handguns, State Champs, City Lights 6:30 P.M. March 20. Pierce the Veil, Memphis May Fire, Letlive, Issues 6 p.m. March 21. Bang Tango, Psychostick 7 p.m. March 22. The Casualties, In Defence 7 p.m. March 22, the Pit. The Wonder Years, Fireworks, Hostage Calm, Misser, Otep, One-Eyed Doll, Picture Me Broken, Manna Zen, Wake the Living, Denied Til Death 6 p.m. March 23. Secondhand Serenade, Juliet Sims, Jenni Reid 6 p.m. March 26. Live music every Wed.-Sat.

MVP’S SPORTS GRILLE, 12777 Atlantic Blvd., 221-1090

 Live music 9 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

 

AVONDALE, ORTEGA

BRICK RESTAURANT, 3585 St. Johns Ave., 387-0606

 Bush Doctors every first Fri. & Sat. Jazz every Fri. & Sat.

THE CASBAH CAFE, 3628 St. Johns Ave., 981-9966

 Goliath Flores every Wed. 3rd Bass every Sun. Live music every Mon.

ECLIPSE, 4219 St. Johns Ave., 387-3582

 DJ Keith spins Karaoke every Tue. DJ Free spins vintage every Fri. DJs SuZi-Rok, LowKill & Mowgli spin for Chillwave Madness every Mon.

ELEVATED AVONDALE, 3551 St. Johns Ave., 387-0700

 Piano bar with various musicians 9:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

MOJO NO. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., 381-6670

 Bay Street 10 p.m. March 15. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

TOM & BETTY’S, 4409 Roosevelt Blvd., 387-3311

 Live music every Fri. Karaoke every Sat.

 

BAYMEADOWS

COFFEE GRINDER, 9834 Old Baymeadows Rd., 642-7600

 DJ Albert Adkins spins every Fri. DJs Adrian Sky, Alberto Diaz & Chris Zachrich spin every Tue. DJ Michael Stumbaugh spins every Sat.

MY PLACE, 9550 Baymeadows Rd., 737-5299

 Out of Hand every Mon. Rotating bands every other Tue. & Wed.

OASIS GRILL & CHILL, 9551 Baymeadows Rd., 748-9636

 DJs Stan, Mike Bend spin every Feel Good Fri.

 

BEACHES

(All clubs & venues in Jax Beach unless otherwise noted)

BILLY’S BOATHOUSE GRILL, 2321 Beach Blvd., 241-9771

 Dan Coady March 20. Kurt Lanham March 21. Dune Dogs March 22. Incognito 1 p.m., Splinters 6 p.m. March 23. Billy Bowers noon, Ghost Radio 4:45 p.m. March 24. Live music Wed.-Sun.

BRIX TAPHOUSE, 300 N. Second St., 241-4668

 DJ IBay every Tue., Fri. & Sat. DJ Ginsu every Wed. DJ Jade every Thur. Charlie Walker every Sun.

CULHANE’S IRISH PUB, 967 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 249-9595

 Cloud 9 8 p.m. March 22. JK Wayne 6:30 p.m. March 24. Karaoke with Hal 8 p.m. every Sat. John Thomas Group Jazz 6-8 p.m. every first Tue.

EL POTRO MEXICAN RESTAURANT, 1553 Third St. N., 241-6910

 Wilfredo Lopez every Wed. & Sat.

ENGINE 15 BREWING COMPANY, 1500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 217, 249-2337

 Hoffman's Voodoo 7 p.m. March 21. Live music every Thur.

EVA’S GRILL & BAR, 610 S. Third St., 372-9484

 The Angel Evon Experience, Tangee Renee March 22. Hope Clayton, Jack Pierson, Fran Coraggio March 23. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

FLY’S TIE IRISH PUB, 177 E. Sailfish Dr., Atlantic Beach, 246-4293

 Songwriters every Tue. Ryan Campbell every Wed. Wes Cobb Thur. Charlie Walker every Mon.

FREEBIRD LIVE, 200 N. First St., 246-2473

 Natty Vibes, Danka, Soundrise 8 p.m. March 20. Slippery When Wet (Bon Jovi tribute) 8 p.m. March 22. The Dog Apollo 8 p.m. March 23. Minus The Bear, Circa Survive, Now, Now 6:30 p.m. March 25. Live music every weekend

GREEN ROOM BREWING, 228 N. Third St., 201-9283

 Mark O'Quinn March 22. Jeremy McKinnies March 23. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 108 First St., Neptune Beach, 372-0943

 Mark O’Quinn March 20. D-Lo Thompson March 21. Lance Neely March 22. John Austill March 23. Aaron Kyle March 27. Live music every Wed.-Sat.

KC CRAVE, 1161 Beach Blvd., 595-5660

 Live music every Thur.-Sat.

LILLIE’S COFFEE BAR, 200 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-2922

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

LYNCH’S IRISH PUB, 514 N. First St., 249-5181

 Ryan Campbell March 21. Something Distant March 22 & 23. Uncommon Legends every Wed. Ryan Campbell every Sun. Mikee Magners & Dirty Pete every Mon. Split Tone 10:30 p.m. every Tue.

MAYPORT TAVERN, 2775 Old Mayport Rd., Atlantic Beach, 270-0801

 Karaoke every Fri. & Sat.

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1018 N. Third St., Ste. 2, 246-1500

 Dirty Pete March 20 & 27. Mile Train March 21. Firewater Tent Revival March 22. Jivey March 23. Live music every Wed.-Sun.

MEZZA LUNA, 110 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-5573

 Neil Dixon 6 p.m. every Tue. Gypsies Ginger 6 p.m. every Wed. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson 6 p.m. every Thur.

MOJO KITCHEN, 1500 Beach Blvd., 247-6636

 xx 10 p.m. March 22. xx 10 p.m. March 23

MONKEY’S UNCLE TAVERN, 1850 S. Third St., 246-1070

 Wes Cobb 10 p.m. every Tue. DJ Austin Williams Karaoke 9 p.m. every Wed., Sat. & Sun. DJ Papa Sugar 9 p.m. every Mon., Thur. & Fri.

NIPPERS BEACH GRILLE, 2309 Beach Blvd., 247-3300

 Cloud 9 March 20. Les B. Fine March 21 & 25. TJ Brown Duo March 22. Domenic March 23. Alex Affronti, Jimmy Parrish March 24. Randy Smith March 26. Darren Corlew March 27. Reggae on the deck every Thur.

NORTH BEACH BISTRO, 725 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 6, Atlantic Beach, 372-4105

 Live music Thur.-Sat.

OCEAN 60, 60 Ocean Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 247-0060

 Katie Fair every Wed. Javier Perez every Thur. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

POE’S TAVERN, 363 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7637

 Be Easy every Sat.

RAGTIME TAVERN, 207 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7877

 Live music every Thur.-Sun.

THE WINE BAR, 320 N. First St., 372-0211

 Open mic with Paul Haftel March 20. Slickwater March 22. Paxton Stark March 23. Open mic with Chad & Sarah March 27

 

DOWNTOWN

1904 MUSIC HALL, 19 Ocean St., 1904jax.com

 Kaminanda, Futexture 10 p.m. March 23. Open mic every Tue.

BURRO BAR, 100 E. Adams St., 677-2977

 Religious Girls, Omebi, Koasasa, Game Show, Burnt Hair, Glitter Piss 8 p.m. March 20. King of Prussia 8 p.m. March 21. Har-Di-Har 8 p.m. March 22. Emperor X, Honey Chamber, Katie Grace Helow 8 p.m. March 24. Loma Prieta, Yth Mnstry, Nisroch, Captive Bolt, Goodtime Boys 8 p.m. March 26. Bombadil, Antique Animals 8 p.m. March 27. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

DOS GATOS, 123 E. Forsyth, 354-0666

 DJ Synsonic spins every Tue. & Fri. DJ NickFresh every Sat. DJ Randall Karaoke every Mon.

FIONN MacCOOL’S, Jax Landing, 2 Independent Dr., Ste. 176, 374-1247

 Braxton Adamson 5-8 p.m., AA Duo 8 p.m.-mid. March 22. Chuck Nash Band 8 p.m.-mid. March 23. Live music Fri. & Sat.

JACKSONVILLE LANDING, 2 Independent Dr., 353-1188

 Stevie Fingers 8 p.m.-1 a.m. March 22. Lisa & the Mad Hatters 8 p.m.-1 a.m. March 23

KALA, 331 E. Bay St., 356-6455

 DJ Robert Goodman spins every Sat.

MARK’S DOWNTOWN, 315 E. Bay St., 355-5099

 DJ Roy Luis spins house, gospel, deep, acid, hip, Latin, tribal, Afrobeat, tech/electronic, disco, rarities 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m. every Wed. DJ Vinn spins Top 40 every Thur. DJ 007 spins ultra house & top 40 dance every Fri. DJ Shotgun every Sat.

MAVERICKS, The Jacksonville Landing, 2 Independent Dr., 356-1110

 Billy Currington 6 p.m. March 22. Bobby Laredo spins every Thur. & Sat. DJs Bryan & Q45 spin every Fri.

NORTHSTAR THE PIZZA BAR, 119 E. Bay St., 860-5451

 Open mic night every Wed. DJ SwitchGear every Thur.

PHOENIX TAPROOM, 325 W. Forsyth St., 798-8222

 Holly Hunt, Nisroch, Porter, Yama 8 p.m. March 20. Hey Ocean!, The Pinz 7 p.m. March 22

UNDERBELLY, 113 E. Bay St., 353-6067

 DJs Avolxblue, Stereo Telescope, Andre 9 p.m. March 20. Rally for Rikki: Sunbears!, Moyamoya, Juicy Pony March 22. Old Time Jam 7 p.m. every Tue. Fjord Explorer & Screamin’ Eagle every Ritual ReUnion Thur.

ZODIAC GRILL, 120 W. Adams St., 354-8283

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

 

FLEMING ISLAND

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1800 Town Center Blvd., 541-1999

 Jay Decosta March 22. The Whey March 23. Live music Wed.-Sat.

MERCURY MOON, 2015 C.R. 220, 215-8999

 DJ Ty spins every Thur. Buck Smith Project every Mon. Blistur unplugged every Wed.

TAPS BAR & GRILL, 1605 C.R. 220, Ste. 145, 278-9421

 Ace Winn 9 p.m. March 22

WHITEY’S FISH CAMP, 2032 C.R. 220, 269-4198

 DJ BG March 21. xx 9:30 p.m. March 22 & 23. Deck music 5 p.m. every Fri. & Sat., 4 p.m. every Sun.

 

INTRACOASTAL WEST

BRUCCI’S PIZZA, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 36, 223-6913

 Mike Shackelford 6:30 p.m. every Sat. & Mon.

CLIFF’S BAR & GRILL, 3033 Monument Rd., 645-5162

 Fratello 9 p.m. March 22. Bobby Scott 9 p.m. March 23. Top 40 music every Mon. & Tue.

JERRY’S SPORTS GRILLE & STEAKHOUSE, 13170 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 22, 220-6766

 Karaoke Dude every Wed. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

SALSA’S MEXICAN RESTAURANT, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 46, 992-8402

 Live guitar music 6-9 p.m. every Tue. & Sat.

 

MANDARIN, JULINGTON

AW SHUCKS OYSTER BAR, 9743 Old St. Augustine, 240-0368

 Open mic with Diamond Dave every Wed. Live music every Sat.

CHEERS BAR & GRILL, 11475 San Jose Blvd., 262-4337

 Karaoke 9:30 p.m. every Wed.

HARMONIOUS MONKS, 10550 Old St. Augustine Rd., 880-3040

 Jazz 7-9 pm., Karaoke 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Mon.-Thur. Dennis Klee & the World’s Most Talented Waitstaff Fri. & Sat.

RACK EM UP, 4268 Oldfield Crossing Dr., Ste. 205, 262-4030

 Live music, DJs, Karaoke and open mic

 

ORANGE PARK, MIDDLEBURG

BLACK HORSE WINERY, 420 Kingsley Ave., 644-8480

 Live music 6-9 p.m. every Fri., 2-6 p.m. every Sat.

CHEERS BAR & GRILL, 1580 Wells Rd., 269-4855

 Karaoke 9:30 p.m. every Wed. & Sat.

THE HILLTOP, 2030 Wells Rd., 272-5959

 John Michael every Wed.-Sat.

LIVE BAR & LOUNGE, 2223 C.R. 220, 290-1733

 Open mic with Ernie & Debi Evans 7 p.m. every Tue.

POMPEII COAL-FIRED PIZZA, 2134 Park Ave., 264-6116

 Pierce In Harmony 7:30 p.m. March 22. Stevie Fingers 7:30 p.m. March 23. Live music 7:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

THE ROADHOUSE, 231 Blanding Blvd., 264-0611

 Live music 9 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

 

PALATKA

DOWNTOWN BLUES BAR & GRILLE, 714 St. Johns Ave., (386) 325-5454

 Big Al & the Heavyweights March 27. Country music every Fri. Acoustic Circle 2 p.m. every Sat. Blues jam 5 p.m. every Sun.

 

PONTE VEDRA, PALM VALLEY

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 820 A1A N., Ste. E-18, 834-2492

 Jennifer Coscia March 20. Ron Rodriguez March 21. Matt Collins March 22. Kevin Ski March 24. Live music every Wed.-Sat.

LULU’S WATERFRONT GRILLE, 301 N. Roscoe Blvd., 285-0139

 The Monster Fool 6 p.m. March 23. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson 7-10 p.m. every Fri. Tony Novelly 6-10 p.m. every Mon., 11:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m. every Sun.

PUSSER’S CARIBBEAN GRILLE, 816 A1A N., Ste. 100, 280-7766

 Braxton Adamson 6-10 p.m. March 21. Mark O'Quinn 8 p.m.-mid. March 22. Schnockered 8 p.m.-mid. March 23. De Lions of Jah 4-8 p.m. March 24. SoundStage on the upper deck every Sun.

SUN DOG BREWING CO., 822 A1A N., Ste. 105, 686-1852

 Live music every Wed.-Sat.

 

RIVERSIDE, WESTSIDE

HAPPY HOURS, 952 Lane Ave. N., 683-0065

 Karaoke 4 p.m. every Sun.

HJ’S BAR & GRILL, 8540 Argyle Forest Blvd., 317-2783

 Karaoke with DJ Ron 8:30 p.m. every Tue. & DJ Richie every Fri. Live music every Sat. Open mic 8 p.m. every Wed.

INTUITION ALE WORKS, 720 King St., 683-7720

 Whetherman 7:30 & 9 p.m. March 26. Live music every Taproom Tunesday

KICKBACKS, 910 King St., 388-9551

 Ray & Taylor 9:30 p.m. every Thur. Robby Shenk every Sun.

THE LOFT, 925 King St., loftthursdays.com

 DJs Wes Reed and Josh Kemp spin for PBR Party every Thur.

METRO/RAINBOW ROOM Piano Bar, 859 Willowbranch Ave., 388-8719

 Karaoke Rob spins 10 p.m. Sun.-Wed. DJ Zeke Smith spins 10 p.m. Fri. DJ Michael Murphy spins 10 p.m. Sat.

MURRAY HILL THEATRE, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., 388-7807

 Kevin Briscoe 8 p.m. March 22. Becoming The Archetype, City In Peril, Shallow Addiction March 23. House Of Heroes, This Armistice, Stealing Vanity 7 p.m. March 24

RASCALS, 3960 Confederate Point Rd., 772-7335

 Karaoke 8 p.m. every Thur.

 

ST. AUGUSTINE

A1A ALE WORKS, 1 King St., 829-2977

 Billy Bowers March 21. Billy Buchanan March 22 & 23. Live music every Thur.-Sat.

ANN O’MALLEY’S, 23 Orange St., 825-4040

 Go Get Gone March 22. Aqualung Unplugged March 23. Open mic with Smokin’ Joe 7 p.m. every Tue.

CELLAR UPSTAIRS, San Sebastian Winery, 157 King St., 826-1594

 Mojo Roux 7 p.m. March 22. Billy Buchanan 2 p.m., Mojo Roux 7 p.m. March 23. Vinny Jacobs 2 p.m. March 24

CRUISERS GRILL, 3 St. George St., 824-6993

 Live music every Fri. & Sat. Chelsea Saddler every Sun.

HARRY’S, 46 Avenida Menendez, 824-7765

 Billy Bowers 6-10 p.m. March 22. Live music every Fri.

MARDI GRAS SPORTS BAR, 123 San Marco, 823-8806

 Open jam night, house band every Wed. Battle of the DJs with Josh Frazetta & Mardi Gras Mike every last Sun.

MEEHAN’S IRISH PUB, 20 Avenida Menendez, 810-1923

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

MI CASA CAFE, 69 St. George St., 824-9317

 Chelsea Saddler noon every Mon., Tue. & Thur. Elizabeth Roth 11 a.m. every Sun.

MILL TOP TAVERN & LISTENING ROOM, 19 1/2 St. George St., 829-2329

 True Blue 9 p.m. March 22 & 23. Katherine Archer 1 p.m. March 24. Todd & Molly Jones every Wed. Aaron Esposito every Thur. Sam Pacetti 9 p.m. every Mon. Vinny Jacobs 9 p.m. every Tue.

MOJO BBQ OLD CITY, 5 Cordova St., 342-5264

 Paper City Hustlers March 22. Baker the Bomb Maker March 23

NOBBY’S, 10 Anastasia Blvd., 547-2188

 Slough Louris, Groovynoodle, Alligator, Nicholas & the Human Race, Ghost Cat, Nations, Thunderhoof, Brown Palace, Mental Boy, Driftwood Shotgun, Among Giants, The Areolas, Marky & the Sharks, Premadonnasours, The Resonants, Fat Judge, Caffiends, Pity Party, Andrew Virga, Basketface, Julianne, Girls on the Beach, Tight Genes, Exit Bags, Jumpers, Post Teens, Tarred & Feathered, Rubrics, The Mold, Queen Beef, Golden Pelicans, Wet Nurse, The Careeners, Scum of the Earth, Sand Fleas, Dead Yetis, Xmas, AC Deathstrike, Telepathic Lines, Party Drag, Four Word Letter, You’ll Live, Waylon Thornton & the Heavy Hands, Holy Ghosts, Critter, Arboles Libres, Uncle Marty for Nobfest March 21-24

PIZZALLEY’S CHIANTI ROOM, 60 Charlotte St., 825-4100

 Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar 3-6 p.m. every Mon.

SCARLETT O’HARA’S, 70 Hypolita St., 824-6535

 Chase Rideman 8 p.m. March 20 & 27. Humanzee 9 p.m. March 21 & 22. 32-Oz. to Freedom (Sublime tribute) 9 p.m. March 23. Jeremy Austin 8 p.m. March 26. Karaoke 9 p.m. every Mon.

THE STANDARD, 200 Anastasia Blvd., 342-2187

 Run DMT 9 p.m. March 22. Country every Thur. Reggae every Sun. Indie, dance, electro every Tue.

TAPS BAR & GRILL, 2220 C.R. 210 W., 819-1554

 Live music every Fri.

THE TASTING ROOM, 25 Cuna St., 810-2400

 Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar Band 7:30-11:30 p.m. every Sat. Bossa Nova with Monica da Silva, Chad Alger 5-8 p.m. every Sun.

TRADEWINDS, 124 Charlotte St., 829-9336

 Blistur March 22 & 23. Mark Hart every Mon.-Wed. Open mic every Thur. Mark Hart & Jim Carrick 5 p.m. every Fri. Elizabeth Roth 1 p.m., Mark Hart 5 p.m. every Sat. Keith Godwin 1 p.m., Wade 5 p.m. every Sun. Matanzas Band 9 p.m. Sun.-Thur.

 

ST. AUGUSTINE BEACH

AMICI ITALIAN RESTAURANT, 1915 A1A S., 461-0102

 Piano bar with Kenyon Dye 5-9:30 p.m. every Sun.

JACK’S BARBECUE, 691 A1A Beach Blvd., 460-8100

 Jim Essery 4 p.m. every Sat. Live music every Thur.-Sat.

ORIGINAL CAFE ELEVEN, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., 460-9311

 Caravan of Thieves 9 p.m. March 21. Tony Furtado 8 p.m. March 24

 

ST. JOHNS TOWN CENTER

AROMAS CIGARS & WINE BAR, 4372 Southside Blvd., Ste. 101, 928-0515

 Live jazz every Tue. Beer house rock every Wed. Live music Thur. Will Hurley every Fri. Bill Rice every Sat.

BAHAMA BREEZE, 10205 River Coast Dr., 646-1031

 Live music every Tue.-Sun.

BLACKFINN AMERICAN GRILLE, 4840 Big Island Dr., 345-3466

 Live music 5 p.m. every Wed., 9 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

JOHNNY ANGELS, 3546 St. Johns Bluff Rd. S., Ste. 120, 997-9850

 Harry & Sally 7 p.m. every Wed. Karaoke every Sat.

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 9734 Deer Lake Court, Ste. 1, 997-1955

 Charlie Walker March 21. Be Easy March 22. Brian Ernst March 23. Live music every Fri. & Sat. Open mic every Sun.

SEVEN BRIDGES, 9735 Gate Pkwy. N., 997-1999

 Chuck Nash every Thur. Live music 10 p.m. every Fri.

WHISKY RIVER, 4850 Big Island Drive, 645-5571

 A DJ spins every Fri. & Sat.

WILD WING CAFE, 4555 Southside Blvd., 998-9464

 Contraband March 22. Pop Muzik March 23.

 

SAN MARCO, SOUTHBANK

ENDO EXO, 1224 Kings Ave., 396-7733

 DJ Manus spins top 40, dance every Sat. Open mic with King Ron & T-Roy every Mon.

EUROPEAN STREET, 1704 San Marco Blvd., 399-1740

 Joshua Bowlus Trio March 21. Jazz 8 p.m. every second Tue.

HAVANA-JAX CUBA LIBRE, 2578 Atlantic Blvd., 399-0609

 MVP Band 6-9 p.m., DJs No Fame & Dr. Doom every Wed. Jazz every Thur. American Top 40 every Fri. Salsa every Sat.

JACK RABBITS, 1528 Hendricks Ave., 398-7496

 Honor Society 8 p.m. March 20. Twenty One Pilots, New Politics, Five Knives 7 p.m. March 21. Watsky, Dumbfounded 8 p.m. March 22. Chuck Ragan, Matt Pryor, Rocky Votolato, Jenny Owen Youngs 8 p.m. March 23

MATTHEW’S, 2107 Hendricks Ave., 396-9922

 Patrick Evan & Bert Mingea or Mark O’Quinn every Thur.

PIZZA PALACE, 1959 San Marco Blvd., 399-8815

 Jennifer Chase 7:30 p.m. every Sat.

SQUARE ONE, 1974 San Marco Blvd., 306-9004

 Soul on the Square with MVP Band & Special Formula 8 p.m.; DJ Dr. Doom every Mon. DJs Wes Reed & Josh Kemp spin underground dance 9 p.m. every Are Friends Electric Wed. DJ Hal spins Karaoke every Thur. Mitch Kuhman & Friends of Blake every other Fri. DJs Rogue & Mickey Shadow spin every Factory Sat.

 

SOUTHSIDE

BOMBA’S, 8560 Beach Blvd., 997-2291

 Open mic with The Foxes every Tue., George every Thur. Live music every Fri.

DAVE & BUSTER’S, 7025 Salisbury Rd. S., 296-1525

 A DJ spins every Fri.

EUROPEAN STREET CAFE, 5500 Beach Blvd., 399-1740

 The Mack Evans Duo, Bill Sheffield 8 p.m. March 23. Live music every Sat.

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 7860 Gate Pkwy., Ste. 115, 854-6060

 Bryan Ripper March 20. Billy Buchanan March 21. Jimmy Solari March 22. Aaron Kyle March 23. Kevin Ski March 27. Live music every Thur.-Sat.

TAVERNA YAMAS, 9753 Deer Lake Court, 854-0426

 A DJ spins 8:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

YAMAS HOOKAH, 9753-B Deer Lake Court, 389-2077

 Live music 8:30-10:30 p.m. every Thur.

 

SPRINGFIELD, NORTHSIDE

SKYLINE SPORTSBAR, 5611 Norwood Ave., 517-6973

 Bigga Rankin, Cool Running DJs every Tue. & 1st Sun. Fusion Band & DJ every Thur. DJ Scar spins every Sun.

THREE LAYERS CAFE, 1602 Walnut St., 355-9791

 Al Poindexter for open mic 7 p.m. March 21. Jimmi Mitchell 8 p.m. March 22. Lauren Fincham March 23

3 LIONS SPORTS PUB & GRILL, 2467 Faye Rd., 647-8625

 Open mic every Thur. Woodie & Wyatt C. every Fri. Live music every Sat.

TUCKERS HWY. 17 TAVERN, 850532 U.S. 17, Yulee, 225-9211

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

No comments on this story | Add your comment
Please log in or register to add your comment
 
Download our dojax app
What do you think? Browse
What Is the Most Shameful Thing to Admit in Northeast Florida?
Post your review here …