MUSIC

June 5-11 Live Music Calendar

Here's what coming up at Northeast Florida clubs, bars and concert venues

Punk rockers The Menzingers rise again with support from Fake Problems, Restorations and Captain, We’re Sinking on June 8 at Atticus Bar (formerly known as Phoenix Taproom) in Downtown.
Nashville’s Jerry Castle country-rocks Downtown’s 1904 Music Hall on June 12.
Dixie Rodeo — Bill Gibson (left) and Tamara Colonna — rides in for a free concert to support their CD release June 7 at The Courtyard at Lillie’s in Neptune Beach.
Experimental funk purveyors Dopapod lays it all on the line June 7 at Freebird Live in Jacksonville Beach.
Solo artist Joshua Worden mixes indie rock, jazz, R&B and electronic June 8 at Deep Search Records in Riverside.
Solo artist Joshua Worden mixes indie rock, jazz, R&B and electronic June 8 at Deep Search Records in Riverside.
Solo artist Joshua Worden mixes indie rock, jazz, R&B and electronic June 8 at Deep Search Records in Riverside.
Photo
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Posted

CONCERTS THIS WEEK 

GOO GOO DOLLS 

Popular trio from Buffalo, 8 p.m. June 5 at The Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $40.50-$50.50, 355-2787.

MISS MAY I, EVERGREEN TERRACE, AFFIANCE, DECIDED BY FATE 

American metalcore headlines 7 p.m. June 5 at Freebird Live, 200 First St. N., Jax Beach, $15, 246-2473.

HEROES X VILLAINS, KENNEDY JONES 

Electronica meets trap, 9 p.m. June 5 at Pure Night Club, 8206 Philips Hwy., Southside, 800-694-1253.

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Amy Alyssia & the Soul Operation 

The free concert series continues 7-9 p.m. June 5 at the Pier & Pavilion, 350 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Augustine Beach. Each week, an area restaurant offers its fare; this week it’s Amici’s Italian Restaurant, 347-8007.

JOHNATHAN SCALES FOURCHESTRA, ALEX VANS & THE HIDE AWAY, JACKSONVEGAS 

1904 Music Hall presents an Art Walk showcase of local folk, alternative rock and jazz fusion artists, 7 p.m. June 5 at 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, free.

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA: Lis & Lon Williamson, Rick Kuncicky 

The duo of life partners play an array of music from old-time favorites to jazz, 7 p.m. June 6 at Plaza de la Constitución, St. Augustine, free, 825-1004.

THE FRONT BOTTOMS, WEATHERBOX, R-DENT 

The acoustic-dance-indie-punk band originating from New Jersey comes South on June 6 to Brewster’s Pit, 845 University Blvd. N., Arlington, $10, 223-9850.

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE

The local favorites who practice outlaw bluegrass perform 8 p.m. June 6 at European Street, 1704 San Marco Blvd., San Marco, $10, 399-1740.

THE DROPPERS 

Alt folk/classic rock group pleases the ears, 9 p.m. June 6, Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, 277-8010.

SOUNDS ON CENTRE 

Local band Beech Street Blues plays an outdoor concert, 6-8 p.m. June 7 at 100 Centre St., between Second and Front, Fernandina Beach, 277-0717.

THE JAUNTEE 

Massachusetts jam rock hits Dog Star Tavern, 9:30 p.m. June 7 at 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, $5, 277-8010.

KINGS OF THE MIC TOUR 

Hip-hop artists LL Cool J, Ice Cube, Public Enemy and De La Soul take the stage 5 p.m. June 7 at St. Augustine Amphitheatre, 1340 A1A S., St. Augustine, $45-$85, 209-0367.

DIXIE RODEO CD RELEASE 

Red Afternoon band members Tamara Colonna and Bill Gibson showcase their Americana, folk-rock and alternative country talents at Lillie’s Coffee Shop, 7-10 p.m. June 7 at 200 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-2922.

DOPAPOD, DR. FAMEUS 

Brooklyn experimental funk headlines, 8 p.m. June 7 at Freebird Live, 200 First St. N., Jax Beach, $12, 246-2473.

I LOVE MUSIC TOUR: Red Jumpsuit Apparatus, New Boyz, Teflon Don, The Pinz, Jivell, Vagrant Undertow, Jungle City, Jatarra, Alexandra Amor, Jack Wynn, Jonra, Mbrace

Bands perform at The Jacksonville Landing, hosted by the local I Love Music Foundation, 2 p.m. June 8 at 2 Independent Drive, Downtown, $7 suggested donation, 353-1188.

TOOTS LORRAINE & THE TRAFFIC 

Smokin' blues, jazz and swing band, 10 p.m. June 7 at Mojo No. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., Avondale, 381-6670.

I WOKE UP EARLY FOR MY FUNERAL, HOMEFIELD ADVANTAGE 

This hard rock band fights for the future, 8 p.m. June 7 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., $8, 398-7469.

CORBITT BROTHERS, HOMEMADE WINE, RUSTY SHINE 

Jacksonville brothers play Southern rock, 8 p.m. June 8 at Freebird Live, 200 First St. N., Jax Beach, $8, 246-2473.

CO-ALITION 

Local fusion band plays 9:30 p.m. June 8 at Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, $5, 277-8010.

JOSHUA WORDEN, GRAMMAR TREE 

Solo artist and producer blends original R&B, jazz, indie rock and electronic, 8 p.m. June 8 at Deep Search Records, 822 Lomax St., Riverside, 423-0969.

SUNCHASE DRIVE, THE PULSE 

Local soft rock 8 p.m. June 8 at Maharlika Hall & Sports Grill, 14255 Beach Blvd., Intracoastal West, 992-1112.

THE MENZINGERS, FAKE PROBLEMS, RESTORATIONS and CAPTAIN, WE’RE SINKING 

Pennsylvania punkers rock 7 p.m. June 8 at Atticus Bar (formerly known as Phoenix Taproom), 325 W. Forsyth St., Downtown, $13, 798-8222.

FOR THE FALLEN DREAMS, HUNDREDTH, UPON THIS DAWNING, WOLVES AT THE GATE, SWORN IN 

The metalcore group jams for all to see 6 p.m. June 8 at Brewster’s Roc Bar, $10, 845 University Blvd. N., Arlington, 223-9850.

THE PEYTON BROTHERS 

Bluegrass, folk musicians play 8 p.m. June 8 at European Street Café, 5500 Beach Blvd., Southside, $15, 399-1740.

GOIN’ COASTAL MUSIC FESTIVAL: Zach Deputy, Grandpa's Cough Medicine, kLoB 

Local favorites, 5:30 p.m. June 8 at Central Park in Fernandina Beach, $15.

RHYTHM REMEDY 

Mellow vibes, 10 p.m. June 8 at Mojo No. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., Avondale, 381-6670.

DR. SIRBROTHER, THE LOOLAH JAMES BAND 

Folk rock band, 8 p.m. June 8 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, 398-7496.

THE AIRBORNE TOXIC EVENT, LEAGUES 

Los Angeles indie rock headlines 7 p.m. June 10 at Freebird Live, 200 First St. N., Jax Beach, $22, 246-2473.

MUSIC BY THE SEA 

The free concert series continues with Funk Shui, 7-9 p.m. June 12 at the Pier & Pavilion, 350 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Augustine Beach. Each week, an area restaurant offers its fare; this week it’s Mango Mangos, 347-8007.

STARSHIP ROMANCE, THE SUMMER SOUNDTRAP, MY ELECTRIC HEART, NO BLITZ 

“Colorado’s favorite dance band,” 6 p.m. June 10 at Brewster’s Pit, 845 University Blvd., Arlington, $10, 223-9850.

BLACK TAXI 

New York rock band, 8 p.m. June 11 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7469.

BILLY IDOL 

Adorably sneering English rocker who gave us “Rebel Yell” arrives 6 p.m. June 12 at St. Augustine Amphitheatre, 1340 A1A S., St. Augustine, $35-$65, 209-0367.

NIGHT BEDS, JENNY O 

Nashville indie rockers play all night long 8 p.m. June 12 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $10, 398-7496.

JERRY CASTLE 

Rock ‘n’ roll/country musician from Nashville, June 12 at 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown.

UPCOMING CONCERTS

DONAVON FRANKENREITER 

June 13, Freebird Live

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA: Big Pineapple 

June 13, Plaza de la Constitución

THE TALLEST MAN ON EARTH 

June 13, The Original Café Eleven

TONY O BAND 

June 13, Dog Star Tavern

GRAVITY A, FORMER CHAMPIONS 

June 13, 1904 Music Hall

MURIEL ANDERSON 

June 13, European Street San Marco

DJ CLAY, ANYBODY KILLA 

June 13, Brewster’s Pit

7TH STREET BAND 

June 14, Mojo No. 4

DAVID WAX MUSEUM 

June 14, Underbelly

THE SH-BOOMS 

June 14, 1904 Music Hall

LEGIT, JUSTICE, SO SERIOUS, BLAINE BITCHES, PINKYKILLA 

June 14, Jack Rabbits

FREDDY’S FINEST 

June 14, Dog Star Tavern

DEAN JOHANESEN 

June 14, Burro Bar

KTG 

June 14, Cummer Museum of Art & Gardens

SHOT DOWN IN FLAMES 

June 14, Freebird Live

COMMUNITY FIRST SEAWALK MUSIC FESTIVAL 

June 15, SeaWalk Pavilion

SLIPPERY WHEN WET (Bon Jovi tribute band)

June 15, The Standard 

A BEACH FOR EVERYBODY BENEFIT: Leah Sykes & Arbor Park 

June 15, Murray Hill Theatre

THE NEIGHBOURHOOD, 1975 

June 15, Jack Rabbits

NATURAL TRUTH 

June 15, Ritz Theatre

BREAD & BUTTER 

June 15, Mojo No. 4

CONRAD OBERG 

June 15, European Street Café Southside

BRONCHO 

June 15, Underbelly

DRAGONETTE 

June 17, Jack Rabbits

SHANA FALANA 

June 17, Burro Bar

DESTROYER OF LIGHT 

June 18, Atticus Bar (formerly Phoenix Taproom)

TWO GALLANTS 

June 18, The Original Café Eleven

PLASTIC VISIONS 

June 18, 1904 Music Hall

SUGAR PHIX 

June 19, Brewster’s Pit

KENDRICK LAMAR 

June 19, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

CAPITAL CITIES 

June 19, Jack Rabbits

GRANDCHILDREN, YIP DECEIVER 

June 19, The Standard

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Rob Peck & Friends 

June 19, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA: Mid-Life Crisis 

June 20, Plaza de la Constitución

GRANDCHILDREN 

June 20, Jack Rabbits

ELISHA PARRIS CD Release Concert 

June 20, Ritz Theatre

ULYSSES OWENS JR., JOSHUA BOWLUS TRIO 

June 20, European Street San Marco

EARTH, WIND & FIRE 

June 21, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE 

June 21, Dog Star Tavern

ANBERLIN, STARS IN STEREO, CAMPFIRE OK 

June 21, Freebird Live

PALM TREES & POWER LINES, HOPE FOR HEROES, SYSTEM RESET, HELIOS HAND 

June 21, Murray Hill Theatre

KIM RETEGUIZ & THE BLACK CAT BONES 

June 21, Mojo No. 4

LESS THAN JAKE, HOSTAGE CALM, PENTIMENTO 

June 21, The Standard

MANNA ZEN, BEFORE THE FIRE 

June 21, Jack Rabbits

MUDTOWN, THE LAST SONS, THE SNAKE BLOOD REMEDY 

June 21, 1904 Music Call

TEEN BATTLE OF THE BANDS 

June 22, Jacksonville Main Library

PAPADOSIO 

June 22, Freebird Live

ULTIMATE ELVIS TRIBUTE 

June 22, Morocco Shrine Auditorium

ASTRONAUTALIS, WILIE EVENS JR., BIG BUCK$ CREW 

June 22, 1904 Music Hall

THE REND COLLECTIVE EXPERIMENT 

June 22, Murray Hill Theatre

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE 

June 22, Mojo No. 4

GUTTERMOUTH, PINHOLE 

June 22, Jack Rabbits

HONKY SUCKLE 

June 22, Dog Star Tavern

PASSERINE 

June 22, European Street Café Southside

COUNTRY ROCKS THE BEACH: Craig Morgan, Dustin Lynch, The Lacs, Lauren Elise, Aaron Taylor, Rioon Paige, Jamie Davis 

June 22, Ybor Alvarez Sports Complex

THE DIRTY HEADS, THE EXPENDABLES 

June 23, Freebird Live

EARPHUNK 

June 25, 1904 Music Hall

MIKE PINTO, TRUTHFUL LIES, NATURAL VIBRATIONS, THREE LEGGED FOX 

June 26, Freebird Live

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Steam the Band 

June 26, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

GENERATIONALS 

June 27, Underbelly

JACUZZI BOYS, QUEEN BEEF 

June 27, Nobby’s

CANON, DJ WILL 

June 27, Murray Hill Theatre

SCREAM OUT LOUD, LOST YEARS 

June 27, Jack Rabbits

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA: Bob & Joline & the Friends of Mine Band 

June 27, Plaza de la Constitución

EXCISION 

July 27, Aqua Nightclub

GONZALA BERGARA QUARTET 

June 28, The Original Café Eleven

ALEXIS RHODE, JACOB HUDSON, BETHANY STOCKDALE, GARRETT ON ACOUSTIC, DALTON STANLEY 

June 28, Murray Hill Theatre

SMOKESTACK 

June 28, Mojo No. 4

BILLY BOCHANAN 

June 28, The Standard

THE SHIFTERS 

June 29, Mojo No. 4

OVID’S WITHERING, SIRENS 

June 29, Burro Bar

SOUL GRAVY 

June 29, Dog Star Tavern

PIERCE PETTIS 

June 29, European Street Café Southside

MARY J. BLIGE 

June 30, Veterans Memorial Arena

GRAPH RABBIT 

June 30, Burro Bar

THE RICH HANDS 

July 1, Nobby’s

ALESANA, THE COLOR MORALE, UPON THIS DAWNING, LIONS LIONS, MEGOSH 

July 2, Jack Rabbits

DZEKO & TORRES 

July 3, Pure Nightclub

DEECRACKS, DIRECT HIT!, THE JETTY BOYS, THE RESONANTS, THE TREATS 

July 3, Nobby’s

THE RESOLVERS 

July 3, 1904 Music Hall

TGT: TYRESE, GINUWINE & TANK 

July 3, T-U Center

MUSIC BY THE SEA: The Falling Bones 

July 3, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA: The All Star Orchestra 

July 4, Plaza de la Constitución

TOOTS LORRAINE & THE TRAFFIC 

July 5, Mojo No. 4

PARKRIDGE, A WAY WITHOUT 

July 5, Jack Rabbits

ALTER EAGLES (Eagles tribute band) 

July 5, Freebird Live

KATIE & THE LICHEN, OK VANCOUVER OK 

July 6, Burro Bar

BIG TIME RUSH 

July 6, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

EIGHT STORIES HIGH 

July 6, Dog Star Tavern

MRS. SKANNOTTO 

July 7, Jack Rabbits

PAN, ZULU WAVE, PHENOMENLOGY 

June 7, Burro Bar

PERMISSION BAND 

June 7, Culhane’s Irish Pub

MAC MILLER, CHOO JACKSON, THE COME UP 

July 7, Brewster’s Megaplex

RELIANT K, THE ALMOST, THE ROCKETBOYS, DRIVER FRIENDLY 

July 8, Freebird Live

EVERYMEN, SS WEBB, MUDTOWN, THE DARLING SWEETS 

July 9, Burro Bar

AUTHORITY ZERO, BALLYHOO, VERSUS THE WORLD, IMPLANTS 

July 10, Freebird Live

KOJI, TURNOVER, IVY LEAGUE, HAVE MERCY 

July 10, Burro Bar

MATT POND 

July 10, Jack Rabbits

THE EMBER DAYS, IGNITENEXT, MICHAEL CRONIN 

July 10, Murray Hill Theatre

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Restless Kind 

July 10, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA: The Falling Bones 

July 11, Plaza de la Constitución

7TH STREET BAND 

July 12, Mojo No. 4

MOTIVE, THE DOG APOLLO 

July 12, 1904 Music Hall

WE STILL DREAM, ON MY HONOR, ENGRAVED, VICES, WINTER WAVE, DEAD LEAVES 

July 12, The Standard

GHOST OWL 

July 12, Freebird Live

MOTIVE, THE DOG APOLLO 

July 12, 1904 Music Hall

BREAD & BUTTER 

July 13, Mojo No. 4

GRAVITY A, FORMER CHAMPIONS 

July 13, 1904 Music Hall

DANIELLE HOWLE 

July 13, Dog Star Tavern

THE MAINE, A ROCKET TO THE MOON, THIS CENTURY 

July 14, Freebird Live

FATALITY 

July 15, Shantytown Pub

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Grapes of Roth 

July 17, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

PACIFIC DUB 

July 17, Jack Rabbits

DIVIDING THE SKYLINE 

July 18, Burro Bar

TEXAS HIPPIE COALITION, EVE TO ADAM 

July 18, Jack Rabbits

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE 

July 19, Mojo No. 4

ANDREW McMAHON 

July 19, Freebird Live

THE FRITZ 

July 19, Dog Star Tavern

SEVEN SPRINGS, THE ELEVENTH HOUR, WORTH ROAD 

July 19, Murray Hill Theatre

ARCHNEMESIS 

July 19, 1904 Music Hall

SUBLIME with ROME, PENNYWISE 

July 20, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

COL. BRUCE HAMPTON, RET. 

July 20, Dog Star Tavern

THE SATURDARY GIANT 

July 21, Burro Bar

THE ARISTOCRATS 

July 21, 1904 Music Hall

TOAD THE WET SPROCKET 

July 24, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

SOJA, JOHN BROWN’S BODY 

July 24, Maverick’s

COUSIN DAN 

July 24, 1904 Music Hall

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Bush Doctors 

July 24, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA: The Company 

July 25, Plaza de la Constitución

THE PSYCHEDELIC FURS 

July 25, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

PASSAFIRE, STICK FIGURE, TATANKA 

July 25, Freebird Live

THE MONKEES 

July 26, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

PATRICK HAGGERTY & MOJO CHILLEN 

July 27, Downtown Blues Bar & Grille, Palatka

LAWLESS HEARTS 

July 27, Freebird Live

PARKER URBAN BAND 

July 27, Dog Star Tavern

VINYL THIEF, DR. SIRBROTHER 

July 27, 1904 Music Hall

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Ain’t 2 Proud 2 Beg 

July 31, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

BROWN BAG SPECIAL 

Aug. 1, Dog Star Tavern

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA: Rob Ellis Peck & Friends 

Aug. 1, Plaza de la Constitución

DEAD JERRY’S 

Aug. 2, Dog Star Tavern

SOUNDS ON CENTRE: Boukou Groove 

Aug. 2, Centre Street, Fernandina Beach

PAPA MILLION 

Aug. 3, Dog Star Tavern

LOUDERPALOOZA2: Shattermat, The Pinz, Status Faux, F.F.N., Xgeezer, Self Employed, Poor Richards, Thirteen22 

Aug. 3, Burro Bar

JUSTIN BIEBER 

Aug. 7, Veterans Memorial Arena

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Mid Life Crisis 

Aug. 7, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA: Ancient City Slickers 

Aug. 8, Plaza de la Constitución

ALABAMA 

Aug. 9, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

SENTROPOLIS, CHROMA, kLoB 

Aug. 9, Dog Star Tavern

BLUE SUEDE SHOES: THE ULTIMATE ELVIS BASH 

Aug. 10, The Florida Theatre

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Jimmy Parrish & The Ocean Waves 

Aug. 14, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA: The Grapes of Roth 

Aug. 15, Plaza de la Constitución

VICTORIA JUSTICE 

Aug. 16, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

MURRAY HILL THEATRE’S 18th ANNIVERSARY FEST 

Aug. 16, Murray Hill Theatre

ROCK FOR KIDS PART II 

Aug. 16, Freebird Live

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Smokin’ Mirrors 

Aug. 21, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

ASCEND THE HILL, THE WALKING TREE, LEAST OF THESE 

Aug. 21, Murray Hill Theatre

SLIGHTLY STOOPID, ATMOSPHERE, THE BUDOS BAND, THE GROUCH & ELIGH, TRIBAL SEEDS 

Aug. 22, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA: Morris Duenow 

Aug. 22, Plaza de la Constitución

JARS OF CLAY 

Aug. 23, Murray Hill Theatre

YANKEE SLICKERS 

Aug. 24, Dog Star Tavern

JASON AND THE PUNKNECKS, MUDTOWN, COUGAR BARREL 

Aug. 25, Burro Bar

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Big Lonesome 

Aug. 28, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA: Lonesome Bert & The Skinny Lizards 

Aug. 28, Plaza de la Constitución

CARNAGE 

Aug. 28, Pure Nightclub

MUSIC BY THE SEA: ET Swing 

Sept. 4, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

VAGABOND SWING 

Sept. 7, Dog Star Tavern

STEELY DAN 

Sept. 8, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Top Secret Band 

Sept. 11, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

AMELIA ISLAND BLUES FESTIVAL: Mud Morganfield, Ana Popovic, Zac Harmon, John Nemeth, Albert Castiglia, Ben Prestage, Roger “Hurricane” Wilson with the Shuffle Junkies, Josh Miller Band, Karl Davis Band, Blues in School Band 

Sept. 13-14, Centre Street & Harbor Front

TROPIC THUNDER 

Sept. 14, Dog Star Tavern

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Beach Street A Go-Go 

Sept. 18, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

REBELUTION, COLLIE BUDDZ, ZION-I 

Sept. 22, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

BROWNBIRD RUDY RELIC, MUDTOWN, LONEWOLF OMB 

Sept. 22, Burro Bar

THE CHOP TOPS 

Sept. 24, Jack Rabbits

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Navy Dixieland Jazz 

Sept. 25, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

COLIN HAY 

Sept. 26, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

CITY AND COLOUR 

Oct. 4, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

SOUNDS ON CENTRE: Ben Prestage 

Oct. 4, Centre Street, Fernandina Beach

BEN PRESTAGE “ONE MAN BAND” 

Oct. 4, Dog Star Tavern

AARON CARTER 

Oct. 14, Jack Rabbits

TOWER OF POWER 

Oct. 18, The Florida Theatre

THE PIANO GUYS 

Nov. 7, The Florida Theatre

MANNHEIM STEAMROLLER, MARTINA McBRIDE 

Nov. 9, Veterans Memorial Arena

ANDREW ALTMAN CHRISTMAS JAM 

Dec. 21, Dog Star Tavern

ENGELBERT HUMPERDINCK 

Jan. 21, The Florida Theatre

CLUBS

AMELIA ISLAND, FERNANDINA BEACH

CAFE KARIBO, 27 N. Third St., 277-5269

 Live music in the courtyard 6 p.m. every Fri. & Sat., 5 p.m. every Sun.

DOG STAR TAVERN, 10 N. Second St., 277-8010

 The Droppers 9 p.m. June 6. Rebecca Day 5 p.m., The Jauntee 9:30 p.m. June 7. Co-Alition 9:30 p.m. June 8. Tony O Band June 13. Working Class Stiff with real vinyl 8 p.m. every Tue.

GENNARO’S ITALIANO SOUTH, 5472 First Coast Hwy., 491-1999

 Live jazz 7:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

GREEN TURTLE TAVERN, 14 S. Third St., 321-2324

 Dan Voll 7-10 p.m. every Fri. Live music every weekend

HAMMERHEAD BEACH BAR, 2045 S. Fletcher Rd., 491-7783

 Buck Smith & Jim Barcaro every Thur.

MERMAID BAR, Florida House Inn, 22 S. Third St., 491-3322

 Open mic, 7:30-10:30 p.m. every Thur.

O’KANE’S IRISH PUB, 318 Centre St., 261-1000

 Dan Voll 7 p.m. June 11. Dan Voll 7:30 every Wed. Turner London Band 8:30 every Thur.-Sat.

THE PALACE SALOON, 117 Centre St., 491-3332

 Ace Winn 9 p.m. June 10. Wes Cobb 9:30 p.m. every Wed. DJs every Fri. & Sat. Schnockered 9:30 p.m. every Sun. Buck Smith Project Band 9:30 p.m. every Tue.

PLAE, 80 Amelia Circle, Amelia Island Plantation, 277-2132

 Gary Ross 7-11 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

SALTY PELICAN, 12 N. Front St., 277-3811

 Dan Voll 4 p.m. June 9

THE SURF, 3199 S. Fletcher Ave., 261-5711

 Rebecca Day 1 p.m. June 9. Brenna Vick 5 p.m. June 11 

ARLINGTON, REGENCY

BREWSTER’S MEGAPLEX/PIT/ROC BAR/THE EDGE, 845 University Blvd. N., 223-9850

 Big Boi & Killer Mike 7 p.m. June 6, Roc Bar. The Front Bottoms, Weatherbox, R-Dent 7 p.m. June 6, Pit. For the Fallen Dreams, Hundredth, Upon This Dawning, Wolves at the Gate, Sworn In 6 p.m. June 8, Roc Bar. Starship Romance, The Summer Soundtrap, My Electric Heart, No Blitz 6 p.m. June 10, Pit. Kills & Thrills 7 p.m. June 11. Live music every Wed.-Sat.

MVP’S SPORTS GRILLE, 12777 Atlantic Blvd., 221-1090

 Live music 9 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

AVONDALE, ORTEGA

BRICK RESTAURANT, 3585 St. Johns Ave., 387-0606

 Bush Doctors every first Fri. & Sat. Jazz every Fri. & Sat.

THE CASBAH CAFE, 3628 St. Johns Ave., 981-9966

 Goliath Flores every Wed. 3rd Bass every Sun. Live music every Mon.

ECLIPSE, 4219 St. Johns Ave., 387-3582

 DJ Keith spins Karaoke every Tue. DJ Free spins vintage every Fri. DJs SuZi-Rok, LowKill & Mowgli spin for Chillwave Madness every Mon.

ELEVATED AVONDALE, 3551 St. Johns Ave., 387-0700

 Piano bar with various musicians 9:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

MOJO NO. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., 381-6670

 Toots Lorraine & The Traffic 10 p.m. June 7. Rhythm Remedy 10 p.m. June 8. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

TOM & BETTY’S, 4409 Roosevelt Blvd., 387-3311

 Live music every Fri. Karaoke every Sat.

BAYMEADOWS

COFFEE GRINDER, 9834 Old Baymeadows Rd., 642-7600

 DJ Albert Adkins spins every Fri. DJs Adrian Sky, Alberto Diaz & Chris Zachrich spin every Tue. DJ Michael Stumbaugh spins every Sat.

GATORS DOCKSIDE, 8650 Baymeadows Rd., 448-0500

 Karaoke with DJ Tom 9 p.m.-mid. every Tue.

MY PLACE, 9550 Baymeadows Rd., 737-5299

 Pop Muzik 9 p.m. June 8. Out of Hand every Mon. Rotating bands every other Tue. & Wed.

OASIS GRILL & CHILL, 9551 Baymeadows Rd., 748-9636

 DJs Stan, Mike Bend spin every Feel Good Fri.

BEACHES

(All venues in Jax Beach unless otherwise noted)

BILLY’S BOATHOUSE GRILL 2321 Beach Blvd., 241-9771

 Jimi Graves 5:30 p.m. June 6. Live music Wed.-Sun.

BLUE WATER ISLAND GRILL, 200 First St. N., 249-0083

 Uncommon Legends 2 p.m. June 9

BRIX TAPHOUSE, 300 N. Second St., 241-4668

 DJ IBay every Tue., Fri. & Sat. DJ Ginsu every Wed. DJ Jade every Thur. Charlie Walker every Sun.

CASA MARINA, 691 First St. N., 270-0025

 Jazz 6 p.m. every Tue.

CULHANE’S IRISH PUB, 967 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 249-9595

 Permission Band 7:30 p.m. June 7. Red Afternoon 7:30 p.m. June 14. Karaoke with Hal 8 p.m. every Sat. John Thomas Group Jazz 6-8 p.m. every first Tue.

ENGINE 15 BREWING COMPANY, 1500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 217, 249-2337

 Chris C4Mann June 6. Live music every Thur.

FLY’S TIE IRISH PUB, 177 E. Sailfish Dr., Atlantic Beach, 246-4293

 Songwriters every Tue. Ryan Campbell every Wed. Wes Cobb Thur. Charlie Walker every Mon.

FREEBIRD LIVE, 200 N. First St., 246-2473

 Miss May I, Evergreen Terrace, Affiance, Decided By Fate 7 p.m. June 5. Dopapod, Dr. Fameus 8 p.m. June 7. Corbitt Brothers, Homemade Wine, Rusty Shine 8 p.m. June 8. The Airborne Toxic Event, Leagues 7 p.m. June 10. Donavon Frankenreiter June 13. Live music every weekend

GREEN ROOM BREWING, 228 N. Third St., 201-9283

 DiCarlo Thompson 8 p.m. June 8. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 108 First St., Neptune Beach, 372-0943

 Tony Paul Neal 8 p.m. June 6. Clayton Bush June 7. John Austill June 8. Live music every Wed.-Sat.

KC CRAVE, 1161 Beach Blvd., 595-5660

 Spade McQuade 8-11 p.m. June 5. Live music every Wed., Fri. & Sat.

LANDSHARK CAFE, 1728 Third St. N., 246-6024

 Love Chunk June 7. Spade McQuade June 14. Damn Dirty Sham every Tue. Matt Still every Thur.

LILLIE’S COFFEE BAR, 200 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-2922

 Dixie Rodeo CD release show 7 p.m. June 7. Just Jazz June 8

LYNCH’S IRISH PUB, 514 N. First St., 249-5181

 Bread & Butter June 8. Dirty Pete June 9. Uncommon Legends every Wed. Ryan Campbell every Thur. Be Easy every Mon. Split Tone 10:30 p.m. every Tue.

MAYPORT TAVERN, 2775 Old Mayport Rd., Atlantic Beach, 270-0801

 Karaoke every Fri. & Sat.

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1018 N. Third St., Ste. 2, 246-1500

 Secondwind June 5. Antique Animals June 6. Wes Cobb June 7. Brian Ernst June 8. Brady Clampitt June 12. Live music every Wed.-Sun.

MEZZA LUNA, 110 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-5573

 Neil Dixon 6 p.m. every Tue. Gypsies Ginger 6 p.m. every Wed. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson 6 p.m. every Thur.

MOJO KITCHEN, 1500 Beach Blvd., 247-6636

 Eric Sardinas 10 p.m. June 13

MONKEY’S UNCLE TAVERN, 1850 S. Third St., 246-1070

 Wes Cobb 10 p.m. every Tue. DJ Austin Williams Karaoke 9 p.m. every Wed., Sat. & Sun. DJ Papa Sugar 9 p.m. every Mon., Thur. & Fri.

NORTH BEACH BISTRO, 725 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 6, Atlantic Beach, 372-4105

 Tony Novelly 7:30 p.m. June 7. Terry Whitehead 7:30 p.m. June 8. Live music Thur.-Sat.

OCEAN 60, 60 Ocean Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 247-0060

 Katie Fair every Wed. Javier Perez every Thur. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

THE PIER CANTINA & SANDBAR, 412 N. First St., 246-6454

 Uncommon Legends 9:30 p.m. June 8. Charlie Walker 10:30 p.m. June 7, 2:30 p.m. June 9. Live music 

POE’S TAVERN, 363 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7637

 Be Easy every Sat.

RAGTIME TAVERN, 207 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7877

 Richard Smith June 5. 3 the Band June 6. Paul Lundgren Band 8 p.m. June 7-8. Storytellers June 9. Live music every Thur.-Sun.

THE WINE BAR, 320 N. First St., 372-0211

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

DOWNTOWN

1904 MUSIC HALL, 19 Ocean St., 1904jax.com

 Johnathan Scales Fourchestra, Alex Vans & The Hide Away, Jacksonvegas 7 p.m. June 5. Jerry Castle June 12. Gravity A, Former Champions June 13. Open mic every Tue.

BURRO BAR, 100 E. Adams St., 677-2977

 Heyrocco, Opiate Eyes, The Resignators, Bad Kidz, Ascetic 9 p.m. June 5. Minor Decline, She Likes Todd, Status Faux 7 p.m. June 6. No Vaccine, Dead Baroque 8 p.m. June 7. Big Buck$ June 8. Merle Allin & the Murder Junkies, Grabbag, Whiskey Dick, Mount the Stallion June 10. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

DOS GATOS, 123 E. Forsyth, 354-0666

 DJ Synsonic spins every Tue. & Fri. DJ NickFresh every Sat. DJ Randall Karaoke every Mon.

FIONN MacCOOL’S, Jax Landing, 2 Independent Dr., Ste. 176, 374-1247

 Braxton Adamson 5-8 p.m., Chris C4 Mann Duo 10 p.m. June 7. The Gootch 8 p.m. June 8

JACKSONVILLE LANDING, 2 Independent Dr., 353-1188

 Hipp Street 8 p.m.-1 a.m. June 7. I Love Music Tour: Red Jumpsuit Apparatus, New Boyz, Teflon Don, The Pinz, Jivell, Vagrant Undertow, Jungle City, Jatarra, Alexandra Amor, Jack Wynn, Jonra, Mbrace 2 p.m. June 8

MARK’S DOWNTOWN, 315 E. Bay St., 355-5099

 DJ Roy Luis spins house, gospel, deep, acid, hip-hop, Latin, tribal, Afrobeat, tech/electronic, disco, rarities 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m. every Wed. DJ Vinn spins Top 40 every Thur. DJ 007 spins ultra house & top 40 dance every Fri. DJ Shotgun every Sat.

MAVERICKS, Jacksonville Landing, 2 Independent Dr., 356-1110

 Bobby Laredo spins every Thur. & Sat. DJs Bryan & Q45 spin every Fri.

NORTHSTAR THE PIZZA BAR, 119 E. Bay St., 860-5451

 Open mic night every Wed. DJ SwitchGear every Thur.

ATTICUS BAR (formerly PHOENIX TAPROOM), 325 W. Forsyth St., 798-8222

 The Noctambulant, Nakhiel, Denied Til Death, Leprosy 8 p.m. June 7. The Menzingers, Fake Problems, Restorations 7 p.m. June 8. Kublai Khan 7 p.m. June 11. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

SECRETS WINE BAR & LOUNGE, 521 W. Forsyth St.

 DJs Roy Luis & Albert Adkins spin mix and house 8 p.m. every Fri.

UNDERBELLY, 113 E. Bay St., 353-6067

 The Hermit Kings, New Strangers 9 p.m. June 7. Laurie Rider, Sean Clark, Chris Rider, Brad Lauretti 8 p.m. June 12. David Wax Museum June 14. Old Time Jam 7 p.m. every Tue. Fjord Explorer & Screamin’ Eagle every Ritual ReUnion Thur.

ZODIAC GRILL, 120 W. Adams St., 354-8283

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

FLEMING ISLAND

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1800 Town Center Blvd., 541-1999

 Jay Decosta June 7. DJ BG June 8. Live music Wed.-Sat.

MERCURY MOON, 2015 C.R. 220, 215-8999

 Driven 10 p.m. June 7. DJ Ty spins every Thur. Buck Smith Project every Mon. Blistur unplugged every Wed.

WHITEY’S FISH CAMP, 2032 C.R. 220, 269-4198

 Open mic June 6. Boogie Freaks 9:30 p.m. June 7-8. Ace Winn 5 p.m. June 8. DJ BG 4 p.m. June 9. Deck music 5 p.m. every Fri. & Sat., 4 p.m. every Sun.

INTRACOASTAL WEST

BRUCCI’S PIZZA, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 36, 223-6913

 Mike Shackelford 6:30 p.m. every Sat. & Mon.

CLIFF’S BAR & GRILL, 3033 Monument Rd., 645-5162

 Chaos InDisguise June 5. Lift June 7-8. Warning June 12. Karaoke every Thur. & Sun. Top 40 every Mon. & Tue.

JERRY’S SPORTS GRILLE & STEAKHOUSE, 13170 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 22, 220-6766

 Karaoke Dude every Wed. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

MAHARLIKA HALL & SPORTS GRILL, 14255 Beach Blvd., 699-0759

 Sunchase Drive, The Pulse 8 p.m. June 8

SALSA’S MEXICAN RESTAURANT, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 46, 992-8402

 Live guitar music 6-9 p.m. every Tue. & Sat.

MANDARIN, JULINGTON

APPLEBEE’S, 14560 St. Augustine Rd., 262-7605

 Michael C 9:30 p.m. every Sat.

AW SHUCKS OYSTER BAR, 9743 Old St. Augustine Rd., 240-0368

 Open mic with Diamond Dave every Wed. Live music every Sat.

CHEERS BAR & GRILL, 11475 San Jose Blvd., 262-4337

 Karaoke 9:30 p.m. every Wed.

HARMONIOUS MONKS, 10550 Old St. Augustine Rd., 880-3040

 Jazz 7-9 pm., Karaoke 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Mon.-Thur. Dennis Klee & the World’s Most Talented Waitstaff Fri. & Sat.

RACK EM UP, 4268 Oldfield Crossing Dr., Ste. 205, 262-4030

 Live music, DJs, Karaoke and open mic

ORANGE PARK, MIDDLEBURG

BLACK HORSE WINERY, 420 Kingsley Ave., 644-8480

 Live music 6-9 p.m. every Fri., 2-6 p.m. every Sat.

CHEERS BAR & GRILL, 1580 Wells Rd., 269-4855

 Karaoke 9:30 p.m. every Wed. & Sat.

THE HILLTOP, 2030 Wells Rd., 272-5959

 John Michael every Wed.-Sat.

LIVE BAR & LOUNGE, 2223 C.R. 220, 290-1733

 Open mic with Ernie & Debi Evans 7 p.m. every Tue.

POMPEII COAL-FIRED PIZZA, 2134 Park Ave., 264-6116

 Live music 7:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

THE ROADHOUSE, 231 Blanding Blvd., 264-0611

 Live music 9 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

PALATKA

DOWNTOWN BLUES BAR & GRILLE, 714 St. Johns Ave., (386) 325-5454

 Biscuit Miller 8 p.m. June 8. Acoustic circle 2 p.m. every Sun.

PONTE VEDRA, PALM VALLEY

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 820 A1A N., Ste. E-18, 834-2492

 Ace Winn June 6. Rick Arcusa June 7. Ron Rodriguez June 8. Live music every Wed.-Sat.

LULU’S WATERFRONT GRILLE, 301 N. Roscoe Blvd., 285-0139

 The Monster Fool 6 p.m. June 8. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson 7-10 p.m. every Fri. Tony Novelly 6 p.m. every Mon., 11:30 a.m. Sun.

PUSSER’S CARIBBEAN GRILLE, 816 A1A N., Ste. 100, 280-7766

 SoundStage on the deck 4 p.m. every Sun.

SAUCY TACO, 450 S.R. 13, Ste. 113, 287-7226

 Live music Thur.-Sat.

RIVERSIDE, WESTSIDE

DEEP SEARCH RECORDS, 822 Lomax St., 423-0969

 Joshua Worden, Grammar Tree 8 p.m. June 8

HAPPY HOURS, 952 Lane Ave. N., 683-0065

 Karaoke 4 p.m. every Sun.

HJ’S BAR & GRILL, 8540 Argyle Forest Blvd., 317-2783

 Karaoke with DJ Ron 8:30 p.m. every Tue. & DJ Richie every Fri. Live music every Sat. Open mic 8 p.m. every Wed.

INTUITION ALE WORKS, 720 King St., 683-7720

 Live music every Taproom Tuesday

KICKBACKS, 910 King St., 388-9551

 Ray & Taylor 9:30 p.m. every Thur. Robby Shenk every Sun.

THE LOFT, 925 King St., loftthursdays.com

 DJs Wes Reed and Josh Kemp spin for PBR Party every Thur.

METRO/RAINBOW ROOM Piano Bar, 859 Willowbranch Ave., 388-8719

 Karaoke Rob spins 10 p.m. Sun.-Wed. DJ Zeke Smith spins Fri. DJ Michael Murphy spins 10 p.m. Sat.

MURRAY HILL THEATRE, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., 388-7807

 Uncle Kenny, Dread White 8 p.m. June 7. Lauren Slyman, Megan McCloud, Shaniah McGlaughlin, Blake Steinburg 7 p.m. June 8. Teen Summer bash Kickoff 6:30 p.m. June 9. Live music Fri. & Sat.

RASCALS, 3960 Confederate Point Rd., 772-7335

 Karaoke 8 p.m. every Thur.

RIVERSIDE ARTS MARKET, 715 Riverside Ave., 554-6865

 Dalton Cyr, 11:45 a.m. June 8Subterranean, Brother Nature 1:15 p.m., Ronin School of Music 2:45 p.m. June 8, River Stage

YESTERDAY’S SOCIAL CLUB, 3638 Park St., 223-3822

 Live music every Fri.-Sat.

ST. AUGUSTINE

A1A ALE WORKS, 1 King St., 829-2977

 Live music June 5-8. Live music every Thur.-Sat.

ANN O’MALLEY’S, 23 Orange St., 825-4040

 Open mic with Smokin’ Joe 7 p.m. every Tue.

CELLAR UPSTAIRS, San Sebastian Winery, 157 King St., 826-1594

 The Committee 7 p.m. June 7. The Willow Wacks 2 p.m., The Committee 7-11 p.m. June 8. Vinny Jacobs 2 p.m. June 9

CRUISERS GRILL, 3 St. George St., 824-6993

 Live music every Fri. & Sat. Chelsea Saddler every Sun.

DOS COFFEE, 300 San Marco Ave., 342-2421

 Taylor Roberts & Co. every Fri. The Residents spin every Sat.

HARRY’S, 46 Avenida Menendez, 824-7765

 Live music every Fri.

KINGFISH GRILL, 252 Yacht Club Dr., 824-2111

 The Fermin Spanish Guitar Band 5-8 p.m. every Salsa Sunday

MARDI GRAS SPORTS BAR, 123 San Marco Ave., 823-8806

 Open jam, house band every Wed. Battle of the DJs with Josh Frazetta & Mardi Gras Mike every last Sun.

MEEHAN’S IRISH PUB, 20 Avenida Menendez, 810-1923

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

MI CASA CAFE, 69 St. George St., 824-9317

 Chelsea Saddler every Mon., Tue. & Thur. Elizabeth Roth 11 a.m. every Sun.

MILL TOP TAVERN & LISTENING ROOM, 19 1/2 St. George St., 829-2329

 Don David Trio 9 p.m. June 7-8. Colton McKenna 1 p.m. June 9. Donny Brazile 9 p.m. June 11. Todd & Molly Jones every Wed. Aaron Esposito every Thur. Go Get Gone 9 p.m. every Mon. 

MOJO BBQ OLD CITY, 5 Cordova St., 342-5264

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

PIZZALLEY’S CHIANTI ROOM, 60 Charlotte St., 825-4100

 Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar 3-6 p.m. every Mon.

SCARLETT O’HARA’S, 70 Hypolita St., 824-6535

 Oh No! 9 p.m. June 6. Be Easy 9 p.m. June 7. Ken McAnlis 4 p.m., Root of All 9 p.m. June 8. Gary Campbell noon, Colton McKenna 7 p.m. June 9. Jeremy Austin 8 p.m. June 11. Chase Rideman 9 p.m. every Wed. Karaoke every Mon.

THE STANDARD, 200 Anastasia Blvd., 342-2187

 Country every Thur. Reggae Sun. Indie, dance, electro Tue.

TAPS BAR & GRILL, 2220 C.R. 210 W., 819-1554

 Live music every Fri.

THE TASTING ROOM, 25 Cuna St., 810-2400

 Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar Band 7:30-11:30 p.m. every Sat. Bossa Nova with Monica da Silva, Chad Alger 5-8 p.m. every Sun.

TRADEWINDS, 124 Charlotte St., 829-9336

 Hootch June 7-8

ST. AUGUSTINE BEACH

AMICI ITALIAN RESTAURANT, 1915 A1A S., 461-0102

 Piano bar with Kenyon Dye 5-9:30 p.m. every Sun.

JACK’S BARBECUE, 691 A1A Beach Blvd., 460-8100

 Jim Essery 4 p.m. every Sat. Live music every Thur.-Sat.

THE ORIGINAL CAFÉ ELEVEN, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., 460-9311

 The Tallest Man on Earth 9 p.m. June 13. 

ST. JOHNS TOWN CENTER

BAHAMA BREEZE, 10205 River Coast Dr., 646-1031

 Live music every Tue.-Sun.

BLACKFINN AMERICAN GRILLE, 4840 Big Island Dr., 345-3466

 Live music 5 p.m. every Wed., 9 p.m. Thur.-Sat.

WHISKY RIVER, 4850 Big Island Drive, 645-5571

 A DJ spins every Fri. & Sat.

SAN MARCO, SOUTHBANK

ENDO EXO, 1224 Kings Ave., 396-7733

 DJ Manus spins top 40, dance every Sat. Open mic with King Ron & T-Roy every Mon.

EUROPEAN STREET, 1704 San Marco Blvd., 399-1740

 Grandpa’s Cough Medicine 8 p.m. June 6. Muriel Anderson 8 p.m. June 13. Jazz 8 p.m. every second Tue.

HAVANA-JAX CUBA LIBRE, 2578 Atlantic Blvd., 399-0609

 MVP Band 6-9 p.m., DJs No Fame & Dr. Doom every Wed. Jazz every Thur. American Top 40 every Fri. Salsa every Sat.

JACK RABBITS, 1528 Hendricks Ave., 398-7496

 I Woke Up Early For My Funeral, Homefield Advantage 8 p.m. June 7. The Loolah James Band, Ryan DePaolo, Dr. Sirbrother 8 p.m. June 8. Black Taxi 8 p.m. June 11. Night Beds, Jenny O. 8 p.m. June 12. Live music 8 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

MATTHEW’S, 2107 Hendricks Ave., 396-9922

 Patrick Evan & Bert Mingea or Mark O’Quinn every Thur.

PIZZA PALACE, 1959 San Marco Blvd., 399-8815

 Jennifer Chase 7:30 p.m. every Sat.

RIVER CITY BREWING COMPANY, 835 Museum Cir., 398-2299

 Tony Paul Neal 5 p.m. June 7. Live music every Fri.

SQUARE ONE, 1974 San Marco Blvd., 306-9004

 Taalam Acey 9 p.m. June 11. Soul on the Square with MVP Band & Special Formula 8 p.m.; DJ Dr. Doom every Mon. DJs Wes Reed & Josh Kemp spin underground dance 9 p.m. every Are Friends Electric Wed. DJ Hal spins Karaoke every Thur. Mitch Kuhman & Friends of Blake every other Fri. DJs Rogue & Mickey Shadow spin every Factory Sat.

SOUTHSIDE

AROMAS CIGARS & WINE BAR, 4372 Southside Blvd., Ste. 101, 928-0515

 Live jazz every Tue. Beer house rock every Wed. Live music Thur. Will Hurley every Fri. Bill Rice every Sat.

BOMBA’S, 8560 Beach Blvd., 997-2291

 Open mic: The Foxes 8 p.m. every Tue., George every Thur. Live music every Fri.

DAVE & BUSTER’S, 7025 Salisbury Rd. S., 296-1525

 A DJ spins every Fri.

EUROPEAN STREET CAFE, 5500 Beach Blvd., 399-1740

 The Peyton Brothers 8 p.m. June 8. Live music every Sat.

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 7860 Gate Pkwy., Ste. 115, 854-6060

 Bryan Ripper June 6. Lance Neely June 7. Evan Michael June 8. Live music every Thur.-Sat.

JOHNNY ANGELS, 3546 St. Johns Bluff Rd. S., Ste. 120, 997-9850

 Harry & Sally 7 p.m. every Wed. Karaoke 7 p.m. every Sat.

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 9734 Deer Lake Court, Ste. 1, 997-1955

 Brian Ernst June 7. Wes Cobb 8 p.m. June 8. Live music every Fri. & Sat. Open mic every Sun.

PURE NIGHTCLUB, 8206 Philips Hwy., 800-694-1253

 Heroes X Villains, Kennedy Jones 9 p.m. June 5

SEVEN BRIDGES, 9735 Gate Pkwy. N., 997-1999

 Chuck Nash every Thur. Live music 10 p.m. every Fri.

TAVERNA YAMAS, 9753 Deer Lake Court, 854-0426

 A DJ spins 8:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

WILD WING CAFE, 4555 Southside Blvd., 998-9464

 X-Hale 9 p.m. June 7. Lyons Reggae SWAT Team June 8. DJ Frazetta every Thur. David Luthra 5 p.m. every Fri. Live music Fri. & Sat.

YAMAS HOOKAH, 9753-B Deer Lake Court, 389-2077

 Live music 8:30-10:30 p.m. every Thur.

SPRINGFIELD, NORTHSIDE

SANDOLLAR, 9716 Heckscher Dr., 251-2449

 Ghost Radio 4 p.m. June 8

SKYLINE SPORTSBAR, 5611 Norwood Ave., 517-6973

 Bigga Rankin, Cool Running DJs every Tue. & first Sun. Fusion Band & DJ every Thur. DJ Scar spins every Sun.

THREE LAYERS CAFE, 1602 Walnut St., 355-9791

 Al Poindexter for open mic 7 p.m. June 6

3 LIONS SPORTS PUB & GRILL, 2467 Faye Rd., 647-8625

 Open mic every Thur. Woodie & Wyatt C. every Fri. Live music every Sat.

TUCKERS HWY. 17 TAVERN, 850532 U.S. 17, Yulee, 225-9211

 Cupid's Alley 8 p.m. June 7. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

No comments on this story | Add your comment
Please log in or register to add your comment
 
Download our dojax app
What do you think? Browse
Should Jacksonville City Council President Clay Yarborough get to decide what’s art and what’s porn?
Post your review here …