MUSIC

July 31-Aug. 6 Live Music Calendar

Here is what coming up at Northeast Florida clubs, bars and concert venues

Orlando indie rockers The Black Rabbits emerge with support from the Tommy Harrison Group, Aug. 1 at 1904 Music Hall in Downtown Jacksonville.
The Get Right Band doesn’t ever feel wrong; the Asheville, N.C., group arrives with support from Yankee Slickers Aug. 1 at Mojo Kitchen in Jacksonville Beach, then plays Aug. 2-3 at White Lion Tavern in St. Augustine.
Electronic/R&B musician Joshua Worden comes over the top Aug. 3 at Underbelly in Downtown Jacksonville.
Photo
1
2
3
Posted

CONCERTS THIS WEEK

 

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Ain’t Too Proud To Beg

 

The free concert series continues with Ain’t Too Proud To Beg, 7-9 p.m. July 31 at the Pier & Pavilion, 350 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Augustine Beach. Each week, an area restaurant offers its fare; this week it’s Zaharia’s Restaurant, 347-8007.

 

SAM PACETTI

The fingerstyle guitar wizard plays July 31 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, 353-6067.

 

THE MOLD & QUEEN BEEF, DILDOZER, BROWN PALACE

The garbage rockers rise to the occasion, 8 p.m. July 31 at Nobby’s, 10 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine, $5, 547-2188.

 

BROWN BAG SPECIAL

A standout among Northeast Florida jam bands plays 8 p.m. Aug. 1 at Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, $9, 277-8010.

 

BRIAN DAVIS, STEPHEN CAREY

The country act plays 8 p.m. Aug. 1 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, 398-7469.

 

THE BLACK RABBITS, TOMMY HARRISON GROUP

The indie rock group plays 5 p.m. Aug. 1 at 1904 Music Hall, 19 Ocean St. N., Downtown, $5, 434-3475.

 

THE GET RIGHT BAND

The Asheville, N.C., funk-rock-boogie band hits the stage Aug. 1 with support from Yankee Slickers at Mojo Kitchen, 1500 Beach Blvd., Jax Beach, $10, 247-6636, and Aug. 2-3 at White Lion Tavern, 20 Cuna St., St. Augustine, 829-2388.

 

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA: Rob Ellis Peck & Friends

Rob Ellis Peck & Friends take the stage 7 p.m. Aug. 1 under the oaks at Plaza de la Constitución, between Cathedral Place and King Street, St. Augustine. The free concerts continue through Sept. 2; bring lounge chairs, alcohol is prohibited.

 

JARREN BENTON

The hip-hop artist appears 8 p.m. Aug. 1 at Brewster’s Megaplex, 845 University Blvd. N., Arlington, $15, 223-9850.

 

SPARKS THE RESCUE, KINGSFOIL, R-DENT, HOMEFIELD ADVANTAGE, BONUS OCEANS

The rock band jams 7 p.m. Aug. 1 at Brewster’s Roc Bar, 845 University Blvd. N., Arlington, $12, 223-9850.

 

BEARTOE, EMILY DOUBLEDAY

The folk/soul group plays 9 p.m. Aug. 2 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, 353-6067.

 

BREAKING THROUGH

The alternative/modern rock band hits the stage 7 p.m. Aug. 2 at Brewster’s Megaplex, 845 University Blvd., Arlington, $12, 223-9850.

 

DEAD JERRY’S

Continuing Jerry Garcia weekend, 9:30 p.m. Aug. 2 at Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, $5, 277-8010.

 

MICKEEL, SOUL GRAVY

Soul and groove music begins 8 p.m. Aug. 2 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $8, 246-2473.

 

INNUENDO, OUTER EDGE, APOLLO CELSIUS

The genre-defying band delivers the subtext 8 p.m. Aug. 2 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 223-9850.

 

SOUNDS ON CENTRE: Boukou Groove

The New Orleans-style funk, R&B, soul group plays Aug. 2 on Centre Street in Fernandina Beach.

 

GREG BATES, LUKAS BRACEWELL

The country singers appear 6 p.m. Aug. 2 at Mavericks at the Landing, 2 Independent Drive, Downtown, $10, 356-1110.

 

THE VEGABONDS

The Southern rock band hits the stage Aug. 2 at The Tavern on 1st, 401 N. First St., Jax Beach, 435-4124.

 

JOSHUA WORDEN

The electronic/R&B musician performs Aug. 3 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, 353-6067.

 

LOUDERPALOOZA2: SHATTERMAT, STATUS FAUX, F.F.N., XGEEZER, SELF EMPLOYED, POOR RICHARDS, THIRTEEN22

The punk show of Jacksonville-based punk-rock starts 8 p.m. Aug. 3 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, 353-4686.

 

PAPA MILLION

Concluding Jerry Garcia weekend, 9:30 p.m. Aug. 3 at Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, $5, 277-8010.

 

BOBBY LEE RODGERS, LARRY MITCHELL TRIO, HERD OF WATTS

The jazz jam band plays 8 p.m. Aug. 3 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $10, 246-2473.

 

NOBODY ON LAND FAREWELL SHOW, THE BLANK CANVAS, HELIOS HAND

The alternative rock group plays 8 p.m. Aug. 3 at Murray Hill Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., Murray Hill, $8, 388-7807.

 

THE VEGABONDS, MASTER RADICAL & THE HIGH CHIEFS

The southern rock group hits the stage 8 p.m. Aug. 3 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 223-9850.

 

LEFTY WILLIAMS BAND, PARKERURBAN BAND, SLICKWATER

The Atlanta singer/songwriter appears 5 p.m. Aug. 3 at 1904 Music Hall, 19 Ocean St. N., Downtown, $10, 434-3475.

 

LOSING SEPTEMBER

The rock group performs 8 p.m. Aug. 5 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 223-9850.

 

THE DUPPIES, SAMMY KAY & THE FAST FOUR, ELYSIUM, SAFARI SOUNDLAB

The ska band plays 8 p.m. Aug. 6 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 223-9850.

 

JUSTIN BIEBER

The Canadian pop sensation known for his chart-topping hits, including “As Long As You Love Me,” performs 7 p.m. Aug. 7 at Veterans Memorial Arena, 300 Randolph Blvd., Downtown, $50.85-$250, 630-3900.

 

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Mid Life Crisis

The free concert series continues with Mid-Life Crisis 7-9 p.m. Aug. 7 at the Pier & Pavilion, 350 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Augustine Beach. Each week, an area restaurant offers its fare; this week it’s Sea Oats Cafe, 347-8007.

 

UPCOMING CONCERTS

THE LACS

Aug. 8, Jack Rabbits

ERIC LINDELL

Aug. 8, Mojo Kitchen

LEGION

Aug. 8, Atticus Bar

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA: Ancient City Slickers

Aug. 8, Plaza de la Constitución

ASKMEIFICARE

Aug. 9, Brewster’s Roc Bar

ALABAMA

Aug. 9, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

PANIC AT THE DISCO

Aug. 9, Jack Rabbits

SENTROPOLIS, CHROMA, kLoB

Aug. 9, Dog Star Tavern

THE APPLEBUTTER EXPRESS

Aug. 9, 1904 Music Hall

BLUE SUEDE SHOES: THE PREMIERE ANNIVERSARY ELVIS BASH

Aug. 10, The Florida Theatre

CLEAN WATER MUSIC FESTIVAL

Aug. 10, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

WHISKEYFACE, THE BARLETTAS, HILLVALLEY, JENNI REID

Aug. 10, Jack Rabbits

BREAK THE BARRIER MUSIC FESTIVAL: Lucky Costello, Garret on Acoustic, Dr. Sirbrother, On Guard

Aug. 10, Brewster’s Megaplex

HUNX & HIS PUNX, HUNTERS, QUEEN BEEF, HANK AND CUPCAKES

Aug. 13, Jack Rabbits

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Jimmy Parrish & The Ocean Waves

Aug. 14, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA: The Grapes of Roth

Aug. 15, Plaza de la Constitución

K.FLAY, SIRAH

Aug. 15, Jack Rabbits

BEACH WEATHER, EDWARD APPLEBY

Aug. 15, 1904 Music Hall

VICTORIA JUSTICE, MAX SCHNEIDER

Aug. 16, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

ROCK FOR KIDS PART II

Aug. 16, Freebird Live

YELLOWMAN, I-VIBES

Aug. 16, The Standard

RICHARD STRATER, A MATTER OF HONOR

Aug. 16, Brewster’s Megaplex

STRAIGHT LINE STITCH, MANNA ZEN, BLEEDING IN STEREO, GET OUT DRIVER, SONS NOT BEGGARS, VITAMIN

Aug. 16, Brewster’s Roc Bar

WHISKEYFACE, PUGUGLY

Aug. 16, Nobby’s

18th Anniversary Fest: Kaliyl, Tell Tale Heart, Quiet Science, Doubting Benefit, Sumerlin, I Am Endseeker

Aug. 16-17, Murray Hill Theatre

BLACK KIDS

Aug. 17, Underbelly

MOBB DEEP

Aug. 18, Brewster’s Megaplex

LETTUCE, EARPHUNK

Aug. 19, 1904 Music Hall

THE BIG NIGHT OUT: Fuel, Hoobastank, Lit, Alien Ant Farm

Aug. 20, Brewster’s Roc Bar

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Smokin’ Mirrors

Aug. 21, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

ASCEND THE HILL, THE WALKING TREE, LEAST OF THESE

Aug. 21, Murray Hill Theatre

SLIGHTLY STOOPID, ATMOSPHERE, THE BUDOS BAND, THE GROUCH & ELIGH, TRIBAL SEEDS

Aug. 22, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA: Morris Duenow

Aug. 22, Plaza de la Constitución

DARLING PARADE

Aug. 22, Jack Rabbits

JARS OF CLAY

Aug. 23, Murray Hill Theatre

MICKEY AVALON

Aug. 23, Jack Rabbits

CONRAD OBERG

Aug. 23, Mojo Kitchen

THE FRITZ, JASON LAMAR & THE RIG

Aug. 23, 1904 Music Hall

TWIZTID, LEGIT

Aug. 23, Brewster’s Roc Bar

ROYAL TAILOR, AUSTIN ADAMEC

Aug. 24, Murray Hill Theatre

YANKEE SLICKERS

Aug. 24, Dog Star Tavern

THE FRITZ, CHROMA

Aug. 24, 1904 Music Hall

JASON & THE PUNKNECKS, MUDTOWN, COUGAR BARREL

Aug. 25, Burro Bar

BACKSTREET BOYS

Aug. 26, Veterans Memorial Arena

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Big Lonesome

Aug. 28, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA: Lonesome Bert & The Skinny Lizards

Aug. 28, Plaza de la Constitución

DJ CARNAGE

Aug. 28, Pure Nightclub

FANTASIA

Aug. 29, The Florida Theatre

STONE IRIS

Aug. 29, 1904 Music Hall

IRATION, THROUGH THE ROOTS, FORTUNATE YOUTH, MICAH BROWN

Aug. 30, Freebird Live

DUVAL MIC SKILLZ FREESTYLE BATTLE

Aug. 30, Burro Bar

BIG COUNTRY

Aug. 31, Brewster’s Roc Bar

IVAN NEVILLE’S DUMPSTAPHUNK

Sept. 1, Jack Rabbits

MUSIC BY THE SEA: ET Swing

Sept. 4, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

NEUROTIC NOVEMBER

Sept. 5, Jack Rabbits

BLACK FLAG, GOOD FOR YOU

Sept. 6, Brewster’s Megaplex

VAGABOND SWING

Sept. 7, Dog Star Tavern

STEELY DAN

Sept. 8, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

RED

Sept. 8, Murray Hill Theatre

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Top Secret Band

Sept. 11, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

AMELIA ISLAND BLUES FESTIVAL: Mud Morganfield, Ana Popovic, Zac Harmon, John Nemeth, Albert Castiglia, Ben Prestage, Roger “Hurricane” Wilson with the Shuffle Junkies, Josh Miller Band, Karl Davis Band, Blues in School Band

Sept. 13-14, Centre Street & Harbor Front

GEORGE PORTER JR. & THE RUNNIN PARDNERS

Sept. 13, Freebird Live

TROPIC THUNDER

Sept. 14, Dog Star Tavern

BETWEEN THE BURIED AND ME

Sept. 16, Brewster’s Megaplex

OUTLAW NATION, D.O.B., FADED, PROPAGANJA, RISE AND SHINE, PART ONE TRIBE

Sept. 16, Jack Rabbits

DUBLIN CITY RAMBLERS

Sept. 17, Culhane's Irish Pub

CLUTCH, THE SWORD, CROBOT

Sept. 17, Freebird Live

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Beach Street A Go-Go

Sept. 18, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

TITLE FIGHT, BALANCE AND COMPOSURE, CRUEL HAND

Sept. 18, Brewster’s Roc Bar

BAM MARGERA as F*CKFACE UNSTOPPABLE, HED PE, KISSING CANDLES

Sept. 19, Freebird Live

TOMMY WOMACK & BEN REEL

Sept. 21, Underbelly

REBELUTION, COLLIE BUDDZ, ZION-I

Sept. 22, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

BROWNBIRD RUDY RELIC, MUDTOWN, LONEWOLF OMB

Sept. 22, Burro Bar

SOMO

Sept. 22, Jack Rabbits

THE CHOP TOPS

Sept. 24, Jack Rabbits

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Navy Dixieland Jazz

Sept. 25, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

O’BROTHER, NATIVE, DAYLIGHT, R-DENT

Sept. 25, Brewster’s Megaplex

JACUZZI BOYS, QUEEN BEEF

Sept. 25, Nobby’s

COLIN HAY

Sept. 26, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

RICK SPRINGFIELD

Sept. 26, The Florida Theatre

STRFKR, CHROME SPARKS

Sept. 26, Jack Rabbits

GRAMATIK

Sept. 26, Freebird Live

DEREK MINOR

Sept. 27, Murray Hill Theatre

SICK PUPPIES, RED LIGHT KING, CHARMING LIARS

Sept. 30, Freebird Live

SAVES THE DAY

Oct. 2, Brewster’s Roc Bar

THE MANTRAS

Oct. 2, 1904 Music Hall

ELLEN JEWELL

Oct. 4, Underbelly

CITY & COLOUR

Oct. 4, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

SOUNDS ON CENTRE: Ben Prestage

Oct. 4, Centre Street, Fernandina Beach

BEN PRESTAGE “ONE MAN BAND”

Oct. 4, Dog Star Tavern

THE BLACK CROWES

Oct. 5, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

FRIGHTENED RABBIT

Oct. 10, Freebird Live

AARON CARTER

Oct. 14, Jack Rabbits

INDIA.IRIE

Oct. 17, The Florida Theatre

THEY MIGHT BE GIANTS

Oct. 18, Freebird Live

TOWER OF POWER

Oct. 18, The Florida Theatre

THE LUMINEERS, DR. DOG, NATHANIEL RATELIFF

Oct. 18, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

SWITCHFOOT

Oct. 24, The Florida Theatre

NEKO CASE

Oct. 25, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

PEACH KELLI POP, COLLEEN GREEN, THE MEMORIES, WHITE FANG, GUANTANAMO BAYWATCH, QUEEN BEEF, THE MOLD, THE PREMADONNASAURS

Oct. 25, Nobby’s

JOHN FOGERTY

Oct. 26, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

FREEDY JOHNSTON

Oct. 26, Underbelly

MICHAEL BUBLE

Oct. 29, Veterans Memorial Arena

ASLEEP AT THE WHEEL

Oct. 29, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

ALICE COOPER

Oct. 29, The Florida Theatre

SENSES FAIL

Oct. 31, Brewster’s Roc Bar

WIDESPREAD PANIC

Nov. 6, Times-Union Center

FRANK TURNER & THE SLEEPING SOULS

Nov. 6, Jack Rabbits

MICHAEL FRANTI, SPEARHEAD

Nov. 7, Freebird Live

THE PIANO GUYS

Nov. 7, The Florida Theatre

THREE DOG NIGHT

Nov. 8, The Florida Theatre

PASSION PIT, THE TWO DOOR CINEMA CLUB, THE JOY FORMIDABLE, ST. LUCIA

Nov. 8, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

MANNHEIM STEAMROLLER, MARTINA McBRIDE

Nov. 9, Veterans Memorial Arena

OLD CITY MUSIC FEST: KANSAS, UNCLE KRACKER, JOHN ANDERSON, MORGAN FRAZIER, BUSH HAWG

Nov. 10, St. Augustine Flea Market

GOITSE BAND

Nov. 12, Culhane's Irish Pub

SPYRO GYRA

Nov. 15, The Florida Theatre

PETE DONNELLY, JUSTON STENS

Nov. 15, Underbelly

JOHN DENVER, A ROCKY MOUNTAIN HIGH CONCERT

Nov. 19, The Florida Theatre

STRAIGHT NO CHASER

Nov. 20, The Florida Theatre

RING OF FIRE: THE MUSIC OF JOHNNY CASH

Nov. 22, The Florida Theatre

JOHNNY MARR

Nov. 24, Freebird Live

BONNIE RAITT

Nov. 29, The Florida Theatre

THE IRISH TENORS

Dec. 1, The Florida Theatre

CHEAP TRICK

Dec. 6, The Florida Theatre

SHEMEKIA COPELAND

Dec. 8, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

MERCY GIRL

Dec. 14, Murray Hill Theatre

NEW DAY, THE SENSES, JUG OR NOT, APPALACHIAN DEATH TRAP

Dec. 14, Jack Rabbits

MICHAEL McDONALD: THIS CHRISTMAS

Dec. 17, The Florida Theatre

PETER WHITE CHRISTMAS, RICK BRAUN, MINDI ABAIR

Dec. 18, The Florida Theatre

ANDREW ALTMAN CHRISTMAS JAM

Dec. 21, Dog Star Tavern

NATALIE MERCHANT

Jan. 11, The Florida Theatre

ABBA THE CONCERT

Jan. 16, The Florida Theatre

MARCIA BALL & HER BAND

Jan. 18, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

ENGELBERT HUMPERDINCK

Jan. 21, The Florida Theatre

SHAWN COLVIN

Jan. 24, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

MERLE HAGGARD

Feb. 1, The Florida Theatre

DARLENE LOVE

Feb. 13, The Florida Theatre

THE IRISH ROVERS

Feb. 15, The Florida Theatre

THE TEMPTATIONS, THE FOUR TOPS

Feb. 20, The Florida Theatre

  

 

CLUBS

AMELIA ISLAND, FERNANDINA BEACH

 

CAFE KARIBO, 27 N. Third St., 277-5269

 Live music in the courtyard 6 p.m. every Fri. & Sat., 5 p.m. every Sun.

DOG STAR TAVERN, 10 N. Second St., 277-8010

 Brown Bag Special 9:30 p.m. Aug. 1. Dead Jerry’s 9:30 p.m. Aug. 2. Papa Million 9:30 p.m. Aug. 3. Sentropolis, Chroma, kLoB Aug. 9. Working Class Stiff with real vinyl 8 p.m. every Tue.

GENNARO’S ITALIANO SOUTH, 5472 First Coast Highway, 491-1999

 Live jazz 7:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

GREEN TURTLE TAVERN, 14 S. Third St., 321-2324

 Dan Voll 7-10 p.m. every Fri. Live music every weekend

HAMMERHEAD BEACH BAR, 2045 S. Fletcher Rd., 491-7783

 Buck Smith, Jim Barcaro every Thur.

THE HOYT HOUSE, 804 Atlantic Ave., 277-4300

 John Springer every Tue.-Wed. Aaron Bing every Fri.-Sat.

MERMAID BAR, Florida House Inn, 22 S. Third St., 491-3322

 Open mic, 7:30-10:30 p.m. every Thur.

O’KANE’S IRISH PUB, 318 Centre St., 261-1000

 Dan Voll 7:30 p.m. every Wed. Turner London Band 8:30 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

THE PALACE SALOON, 117 Centre St., 491-3332

 Schnockered 9:30 p.m. Aug. 1. Wes Cobb 9:30 p.m. every Wed. DJs every Fri. & Sat. Schnockered 9:30 p.m. every Sun. Buck Smith Project Band 9:30 p.m. every Tue. Sheffield’s at The Palace: Katie Fair 6-10 every Tue. Gary Ross 6-10 p.m. every Wed. Decades Band 6-10 p.m. every Thur.

PLAE, 80 Amelia Circle, Amelia Island Plantation, 277-2132

 Gary Ross 7-11 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

SALTY PELICAN, 12 N. Front St., 277-3811

 Dan Voll 4 p.m. Aug. 4. Live music every Sun.

THE SURF, 3199 S. Fletcher Ave., 261-5711

 Live music every weekend

 

ARLINGTON, REGENCY

BREWSTER’S MEGAPLEX/PIT/ROC BAR/THE EDGE, 845 University Blvd. N., 223-9850

 Jarren Benton 8 p.m. Aug. 1. Sparks the Rescue, Kingsfoil, R-Dent, Homefield Advantage, Bonus Oceans 7 p.m. Aug. 1, Roc Bar. Breaking Through 7 p.m. Aug. 2. Live music every Wed.-Sat.

MVP’S SPORTS GRILLE, 12777 Atlantic Blvd., 221-1090

 Live music 9 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

 

AVONDALE, ORTEGA

BRICK RESTAURANT, 3585 St. Johns Ave., 387-0606

 Bush Doctors every first Fri. & Sat. Jazz every Fri. & Sat.

CASBAH CAFE, 3628 St. Johns Ave., 981-9966

 Goliath Flores every Wed. 3rd Bass every Sun. Live music every Mon.

ECLIPSE, 4219 St. Johns Ave., 387-3582

 DJ Keith spins Karaoke every Tue. DJ Free spins vintage every Fri. DJs SuZi-Rok, LowKill & Mowgli spin for Chillwave Madness every Mon.

ELEVATED AVONDALE, 3551 St. Johns Ave., 387-0700

 Piano bar with various musicians 9:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

MOJO NO. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., 381-6670

 Toots Lorraine & the Traffic 10 p.m. Aug. 2. New Moon Ramblers Aug. 3

TOM & BETTY’S, 4409 Roosevelt Blvd., 387-3311

 Live music every Fri. Karaoke every Sat.

 

BAYMEADOWS

COFFEE GRINDER, 9834 Old Baymeadows Rd., 642-7600

 DJ Albert Adkins spins every Fri. DJs Adrian Sky, Alberto Diaz & Chris Zachrich every Tue. DJ Michael Stumbaugh every Sat.

GATORS DOCKSIDE, 8650 Baymeadows Rd., 448-0500

 Karaoke with DJ Tom 9 p.m.-mid. every Tue.

MY PLACE, 9550 Baymeadows Rd., 737-5299

 Out of Hand every Mon. Rotating bands every other Tue. & Wed.

OASIS GRILL & CHILL, 9551 Baymeadows Rd., 748-9636

 DJs Stan, Mike Bend spin every Feel Good Fri.

 

BEACHES

(All venues in Jax Beach unless otherwise noted)

BILLY’S BOATHOUSE GRILL, 2321 Beach Blvd., 241-9771

 Kurt Lanham 5:30 p.m. Aug. 1. 4Play 6 p.m. Aug. 2. Kurt Lanham 1 p.m., Splinters 6 p.m. Aug. 3. 4Pack 5 p.m. Aug. 4. Live music Wed.-Sun.

BLUE WATER ISLAND GRILL, 200 First St. N., 249-0083

 Charlie Walker 9:30 p.m. Aug. 3

BRIX TAPHOUSE, 300 N. Second St., 241-4668

 DJ IBay every Tue., Fri. & Sat. DJ Ginsu every Wed. DJ Jade every Thur. Charlie Walker every Sun.

CASA MARINA, 691 First St. N., 270-0025

 Jazz 6 p.m. every Tue.

CULHANE’S IRISH PUB, 967 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 249-9595

 Boogie Freaks Aug. 2. John Thomas Jazz Group Aug. 4. DJ Vito every Thur. Karaoke with Hal 8 p.m. every Sat. Irish music every Sun. John Thomas Jazz Group 6-8 p.m. every first Tue.

ENGINE 15 BREWING COMPANY, 1500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 217, 249-2337

 C4-Mann 7 p.m. Aug. 1. Live music 7 p.m. every Thur.

FLY’S TIE IRISH PUB, 177 E. Sailfish Drive, Atlantic Beach, 246-4293

 Songwriters every Tue. Ryan Campbell every Wed. Wes Cobb every Thur. Charlie Walker 10:30 p.m. every Mon.

FREEBIRD LIVE, 200 N. First St., 246-2473

 Clay Benjamin, MickEel, Soul Gravy, J Davis 8 p.m. Aug. 2. Bobby Lee Rogers, Larry Mitchell Trio, Herd of Watts 8 p.m. Aug. 3. Live music every weekend.

GREEN ROOM BREWING, 228 N. Third St., 201-9283

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 108 First St., Neptune Beach, 372-0943

 Billy Buchanan Aug. 1. Paxton Starks Aug. 2. John Austill Aug. 3. Live music every Wed.-Sat.

KC CRAVE, 1161 Beach Blvd., 595-5660

 DiCarlo Thompson 8 p.m. Aug. 2. Live music every Wed., Fri. & Sat.

LANDSHARK CAFE, 1728 Third St. N., 246-6024

 Open mic every Wed. Matt Still every Thur. Damn Dirty Shame every Tue.

LILLIE’S COFFEE BAR, 200 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-2922

 Heirs of Oedipus 7 p.m. Aug. 2. Just Jazz 7:30 p.m. Aug. 3. Live music every Fri. Jazz 7:30 p.m. every Sat.

LYNCH’S IRISH PUB, 514 N. First St., 249-5181

 Dirty Pete Aug. 4. Uncommon Legends every Wed. Ryan Campbell every Thur. Be Easy every Mon.

MAYPORT TAVERN, 2775 Old Mayport Rd., Atlantic Beach, 270-0801

 Karaoke every Fri. & Sat.

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1018 N. Third St., Ste. 2, 246-1500

 Paul Miller July 31. Firewater Tent Revival Aug. 1. Mark O'Quinn Aug. 4. Live music every Wed.-Sun.

MEZZA LUNA, 110 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-5573

 Neil Dixon 6 p.m. every Tue. Gypsies Ginger 6 p.m. every Wed. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson 6 p.m. every Thur.

MOJO KITCHEN, 1500 Beach Blvd., 247-6636

 The Get Right Band, Yankee Slickers 10 p.m. Aug. 1. Eric Lindell 10 p.m. Aug. 8

MONKEY’S UNCLE TAVERN, 1850 S. Third St., 246-1070

 Wes Cobb 10 p.m. every Tue. DJ Austin Williams Karaoke 9 p.m. every Wed., Sat. & Sun. DJ Papa Sugar 9 p.m. every Mon., Thur. & Fri.

NORTH BEACH BISTRO, 725 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 6, Atlantic Beach, 372-4105

 Dixie Rodeo 7 p.m. Aug. 1. Chelsea Saddler Aug. 2. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

OCEAN 60, 60 Ocean Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 247-0060

 Katie Fair every Wed. Javier Perez every Thur. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

THE PIER CANTINA, 412 N. First St., 246-6454

 Charlie Walker Aug. 2. Split Tone, Charlie Walker 3:30 p.m. Aug. 4

POE’S TAVERN, 363 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7637

 Be Easy every Sat.

RAGTIME TAVERN, 207 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7877

 The River City Blues band 7 p.m. Aug. 4. Live music every Thur.-Sun.

THE TAVERN ON 1ST, 401 N. First St., 435-4124

 The Vegabonds Aug. 2. Live music 10 p.m. every Thur.

THE WINE BAR, 320 N. First St., 372-0211

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

WIPEOUTS GRILL, 1585 Atlantic Blvd., Neptune Beach, 247-4508

 Jaxx or Better Aug. 1. De Lions of Jah Aug. 2. Live music Thur.-Sat.

 

DOWNTOWN

1904 MUSIC HALL, 19 Ocean St., 1904jax.com

 Garrett on Acoustic, Kallie Star 5 p.m. July 31. The Black Rabbits, Tommy Harrison Group 5 p.m. Aug. 1. Herd of Watts, S.P.O.R.E., Vlad the Inhaler 8 p.m. Aug. 2. Lefty Williams Band, Parkerurban Band, Slickwater 5 p.m. Aug. 3. The Applebutter Express Aug. 9. Open mic every Tue.

ATTICUS BAR, 325 W. Forsyth St., 798-8222

 Ceremony, Give 7 p.m. Aug. 3. Legion Aug. 9. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

BURRO BAR, 100 E. Adams St., 677-2977

 Louderpalooza 2: Shattermat, Status Faux, F.F.N., Xgeezer, Self Employed, Poor Richards, Thirteen22 8 p.m. Aug. 3. General Bastard, Glitterpiss Aug. 4. War Injun, Doom Dogs, Leather Nun, Orbweaver, Porter Aug. 5. Mugen Huso Aug. 6. The Akbane Vulgars on Strong Bypass Aug. 7. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

DOS GATOS, 123 E. Forsyth, 354-0666

 DJ Synsonic spins every Tue. & Fri. DJ NickFresh every Sat. DJ Randall Karaoke every Mon.

FIONN MacCOOL’S, Jax Landing, 2 Independent Drive, Ste. 176, 374-1247

 Braxton Adamson 5 p.m., Kracker Jaxx 8:30 p.m. Aug. 2. Chuck Nash 8:30 p.m. Aug. 3

THE JACKSONVILLE LANDING, 2 Independent Drive, 353-1188

 George Aspinall Band 8 p.m. Aug. 2. Ozone Baby 8 p.m. Aug. 3.

MARK’S DOWNTOWN, 315 E. Bay St., 355-5099

 DJ Roy Luis spins house, gospel, deep, acid, hip-hop, Latin, tribal, Afrobeat, tech/electronic, disco, rarities 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m. every Wed. DJ Vinn spins Top 40 every Thur. DJ 007 spins ultra house & top 40 dance every Fri. DJ Shotgun every Sat.

MAVERICKS, Jacksonville Landing, 2 Independent Drive, 356-1110

 Greg Bates, Lukas Bracewell 6 p.m. Aug. 2. Bobby Laredo spins every Thur. & Sat. DJs Bryan & Q45 spin every Fri.

NORTHSTAR THE PIZZA BAR, 119 E. Bay St., 860-5451

 Open mic night every Wed. DJ SwitchGear every Thur.

UNDERBELLY, 113 E. Bay St., 353-6067

 Sam Pacetti 8 p.m. July 31. Beartoe, Emily Doubleday 9 p.m. Aug. 2. Joshua Worden Aug. 3. Old Time Jam 7 p.m. every Tue. Fjord Explorer & Screamin’ Eagle every Ritual ReUnion Thur.

ZODIAC GRILL, 120 W. Adams St., 354-8283

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

 

FLEMING ISLAND

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1800 Town Center Blvd., 541-1999

 DJ BG 10 p.m. Aug. 1. 7th Street Band 10 p.m. Aug. 2. Wes Cobb Aug. 3. Live music Wed.-Sat.

MERCURY MOON, 2015 C.R. 220, 215-8999

 DJ Ty every Thur. Buck Smith Project every Mon. Blistur unplugged every Wed.

WHITEY’S FISH CAMP, 2032 C.R. 220, 269-4198

 Open mic 9 p.m. Aug. 1. Pop Muzik 9:30 p.m. Aug. 3. Deck music 5 p.m. every Fri. & Sat., 4:30 p.m. every Sun.

 

INTRACOASTAL WEST

BRUCCI’S PIZZA, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 36, 223-6913

 Mike Shackelford 6:30 p.m. every Sat. & Mon.

CLIFF’S BAR & GRILL, 3033 Monument Rd., 645-5162

 X-Hale 9 p.m. Aug. 2-3. Live music every Wed. Karaoke every Thur. & Sun. Top 40 every Mon. & Tue.

JERRY’S SPORTS GRILLE & STEAKHOUSE, 13170 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 22, 220-6766

 Karaoke Dude every Wed. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

SALSA’S MEXICAN RESTAURANT, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 46, 992-8402

 Live guitar music 6-9 p.m. every Tue. & Sat.

 

MANDARIN, JULINGTON

APPLEBEE’S, 14560 Old St. Augustine Rd., 262-7605

 Michael C 9:30 p.m. every Sat.

AW SHUCKS OYSTER BAR, 9743 Old St. Augustine Rd., 240-0368

 Open mic with Diamond Dave every Wed.

CHEERS BAR & GRILL, 11475 San Jose Blvd., 262-4337

 Karaoke 9:30 p.m. every Wed.

CRACKER JAX BBQ, 445 S.R. 13, Fruit Cove, 287-2607

 Creekside Songwriters Showcase with Bonnie & Clyde, 7 p.m. July 31

HARMONIOUS MONKS, 10550 Old St. Augustine Rd., 880-3040

 Jazz 7-9 pm., Karaoke 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Mon.-Thur. Dennis Klee & the World’s Most Talented Waitstaff Fri. & Sat.

RACK EM UP, 4268 Oldfield Crossing Drive, Ste. 205, 262-4030

 Karaoke with DJ Randall every Sun. & Wed. DJ BG every Tue. Live music every Sat.

 

ORANGE PARK, MIDDLEBURG

BLACK HORSE WINERY, 420 Kingsley Ave., 644-8480

 Live music 6-9 p.m. every Fri., 2-6 p.m. every Sat.

CHEERS BAR & GRILL, 1580 Wells Rd., 269-4855

 Karaoke 9:30 p.m. every Wed. & Sat.

THE HILLTOP, 2030 Wells Rd., 272-5959

 John Michael every Wed.-Sat.

LIVE BAR & LOUNGE, 2223 C.R. 220, 290-1733

 Open mic with Ernie & Debi Evans 7 p.m. every Tue.

POMPEII COAL-FIRED PIZZA, 2134 Park Ave., 264-6116

 Live music 7:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

THE ROADHOUSE, 231 Blanding Blvd., 264-0611

 Schnockered 10 p.m. Aug. 5. Live music 9 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

 

PALATKA

DOWNTOWN BLUES BAR & GRILLE, 714 St. Johns Ave., (386) 325-5454

 Jim’s Jammin Gong Show Aug. 1. Sweet William 8 p.m. Aug. 2. Blew Country 5 p.m. Aug. 4. Acoustic circle 2 p.m., open jam 5 p.m. every Sun.

 

PONTE VEDRA, PALM VALLEY

ALICE & PETE’S PUB, 1000 PGA Tour Blvd., 285-7777

 Live music 5 p.m. every Wed., 8 p.m. every Sat.

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 820 A1A N., Ste. E-18, 834-2492

 Ledbedder Aug. 1. Brenna Vick 9 p.m. Aug. 2. Kevin Ski Aug. 3. Live music every Wed.-Sat.

LULU’S GRILLE, 301 Roscoe Blvd., 285-0139

 The Monster Fool 6 p.m. Aug. 3. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson 7-10 p.m. every Fri. Tony Novelly 6 p.m. every Mon., 11:30 a.m. Sun.

PUSSER’S CARIBBEAN GRILLE, 816 A1A N., Ste. 100, 280-7766

 SoundStage on the deck 4 p.m. every Sun.

SAUCY TACO, 450 S.R. 13, Ste. 113, 287-7226

 Live music Thur.-Sat.

TABLE 1, 330 A1A N., Ste. 208, 280-5515

 Deron Baker 7:30 p.m. July 31. Gary Starling Group Aug. 1. Paxton Stark, Mike Ireland Aug. 2. The Rubies Aug. 3

 

RIVERSIDE, WESTSIDE

HAPPY HOURS, 952 Lane Ave. N., 683-0065

 Karaoke 4 p.m. every Sun.

HJ’S BAR & GRILL, 8540 Argyle Forest Blvd., 317-2783

 Karaoke with DJ Ron 8:30 p.m. every Tue. & DJ Richie every Fri. Live music every Sat. Open mic 8 p.m. every Wed.

INTUITION ALE WORKS, 720 King St., 683-7720

 Live music every Taproom Tuesday

KICKBACKS, 910 King St., 388-9551

 Ray & Taylor 8:30 p.m. every Thur. Robby Shenk every Sun.

THE LOFT, 925 King St., loftthursdays.com

 DJs Wes Reed and Josh Kemp spin for PBR Party every Thur.

METRO/RAINBOW ROOM Piano Bar, 859 Willowbranch Ave., 388-8719

 Karaoke Rob spins 10 p.m. Sun.-Wed. DJ Zeke Smith spins Fri. DJ Michael Murphy spins 10 p.m. Sat.

MURRAY HILL THEATRE, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., 388-7807

 Uncle Kenny Dread White Aug. 2. Nobody on Land farewell show, The Blank Canvas, Helios Hand 8 p.m. Aug. 3. John Ball 8 p.m. Aug. 4. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

RASCALS, 3960 Confederate Point Rd., 772-7335

 Karaoke 8 p.m. every Thur.

RIVERSIDE ARTS MARKET, 715 Riverside Ave., 554-6865

 Rose & Marco Acoustic Duo 10:30 a.m., Chillakaya 1 11:45 a.m., Savanna Leigh Bassett 2:30 p.m. Aug. 3

YESTERDAY’S SOCIAL CLUB, 3638 Park St., 223-3822

 Live music every Fri.-Sat.

 

ST. AUGUSTINE

A1A ALE WORKS, 1 King St., 829-2977

 Live music every Thur.-Sat.

ANN O’MALLEY’S, 23 Orange St., 825-4040

 Elizabeth Roth 6:30 p.m. July 31. Strumstick 6:30 p.m. Aug. 3. Open mic with Smokin’ Joe 7 p.m. every Tue.

CELLAR UPSTAIRS, San Sebastian Winery, 157 King St., 826-1594

 The Committee 7-11 p.m. Aug. 2. Deron Baker 2-5 p.m., The Committee 7-11 p.m. Aug. 3. Vinny Jacobs 2-5 p.m. Aug. 4

CONCH HOUSE, 57 Comares Ave., 829-8646

 Live music every Fri.-Sun.

CRUISERS GRILL, 3 St. George St., 824-6993

 Live music every Fri. & Sat. Chelsea Saddler every Sun.

DOS COFFEE, 300 San Marco Ave., 342-2421

 Taylor Roberts & Co. every Fri. The Residents spin every Sat.

HARRY’S, 46 Avenida Menendez, 824-7765

 Billy Bowers 6 p.m. July 31. Live music every Fri.

KINGFISH GRILL, 252 Yacht Club Drive, 824-2111

 The Fermin Spanish Guitar Band 5-8 p.m. every Salsa Sunday

MARDI GRAS SPORTS BAR, 123 San Marco Ave., 823-8806

 Open jam, house band every Wed. Battle of the DJs with Josh Frazetta & Mardi Gras Mike every last Sun.

MEEHAN’S IRISH PUB, 20 Avenida Menendez, 810-1923

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

MI CASA CAFE, 69 St. George St., 824-9317

 Chelsea Saddler every Mon., Tue. & Thur. Elizabeth Roth 11 a.m. every Sun.

MILL TOP TAVERN & LISTENING ROOM, 19 1/2 St. George St., 829-2329

 Todd & Molly Jones 9 p.m. every Wed. Aaron Esposito every Thur. Go Get Gone 9 p.m. every Mon. Donny Brazile every Tue.

MOJO BBQ OLD CITY, 5 Cordova St., 342-5264

 Sam Pacetti 10 p.m. Aug. 2. Love Chunk 10 p.m. Aug. 3

NOBBY'S, 10 Anastasia Blvd., 547-2188

 The Mold & Queen Beef, Dildozer, Brown Palace 8 p.m. July 31

PIZZALLEY’S CHIANTI ROOM, 60 Charlotte St., 825-4100

 Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar 3-6 p.m. every Mon.

SCARLETT O’HARA’S, 70 Hypolita St., 824-6535

 Billy Bowers 4 p.m., Oh No! 9 p.m. Aug. 2. Chillula 9 p.m. Aug. 3. John Winter noon Aug. 4. Chase Rideman 9 p.m. every Wed. Karaoke 9 p.m. every Mon. Jeremy Austin 8 p.m. every Tue.

THE STANDARD, 200 Anastasia Blvd., 342-2187

 Yellowman, I-Vibes 7 p.m. Aug. 16. Country every Thur. Reggae Sun. Indie, dance, electro Tue.

TAPS BAR & GRILL, 2220 C.R. 210 W., 819-1554

 Live music every Fri.

THE TASTING ROOM, 25 Cuna St., 810-2400

 Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar Band 7:30-11:30 p.m. every Sat. Monica da Silva, Chad Alger 5-8 p.m. every Sun.

TRADEWINDS, 124 Charlotte St., 829-9336

 Hooch 9 p.m. Aug. 2-3. Matanzas 9 p.m. Sun.-Thur. Open mic 5 p.m. every Thur. Elizabeth Roth 1 p.m. every Sat.

WHITE LION TAVERN, 10 Cuna St., 829-2388

 The Get Right Band Aug. 2-3

 

ST. AUGUSTINE BEACH

AMICI ITALIAN RESTAURANT, 1915 A1A S., 461-0102

 Piano bar with Kenyon Dye 5-9:30 p.m. every Sun.

JACK’S BARBECUE, 691 A1A Beach Blvd., 460-8100

 Jim Essery 4 p.m. every Sat. Live music every Thur.-Sat

 

ST. JOHNS TOWN CENTER

BAHAMA BREEZE, 10205 River Coast Drive, 646-1031

 Live music every Tue.-Sun.

BLACKFINN AMERICAN GRILLE, 4840 Big Island Drive, 345-3466

 DiCarlo Thompson 8 p.m. Aug. 3. Live music 5 p.m. every Wed., 9 p.m. Thur.-Sat.

WHISKY RIVER, 4850 Big Island Drive, 645-5571

 A DJ spins every Fri. & Sat.

 

SAN MARCO, SOUTHBANK

ENDO EXO, 1224 Kings Ave., 396-7733

 DJ Manus spins top 40, dance every Sat. Open mic with King Ron & T-Roy every Mon.

EUROPEAN STREET, 1704 San Marco Blvd., 399-1740

 Stephen Simmons & the Coal Men 8 p.m. Aug. 1. Larry Mangum, Paul Garfinkel, Dixie Rodeo, Ron Johnson 7:30 p.m. Aug. 2. The Howlin' Brothers 8 p.m. Aug. 8. Jazz 8 p.m. every second Tue.

HAVANA-JAX CUBA LIBRE, 2578 Atlantic Blvd., 399-0609

 MVP Band 6-9 p.m., DJs No Fame & Dr. Doom every Wed. Jazz every Thur. American Top 40 every Fri. Salsa every Sat.

JACK RABBITS, 1528 Hendricks Ave., 398-7496

 Brian Davis, Stephen Carey 8 p.m. Aug. 1. R-Dent, Innuendo, Outer Edge, Apollo Celsius 8 p.m. Aug. 2. The Vegabonds, Master Radical & The High Chiefs 8 p.m. Aug. 3. Losing September 8 p.m. Aug. 5. The Duppies, Sammy Kay & The Fast Four, Elysium, Safari Soundlab 8 p.m. Aug. 6. Panic at the Disco Aug. 9. Live music 8 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

MATTHEW’S, 2107 Hendricks Ave., 396-9922

 Patrick Evan & Bert Mingea or Mark O’Quinn every Thur.

PIZZA PALACE, 1959 San Marco Blvd., 399-8815

 Jennifer Chase 7:30 p.m. every Sat.

RIVER CITY BREWING COMPANY, 835 Museum Cir., 398-2299

 DJs spin every Thur. Live music every Fri.

SQUARE ONE, 1974 San Marco Blvd., 306-9004

 Soul on the Square: MVP Band & Special Formula 8 p.m.; DJ Dr. Doom every Mon. DJs Wes Reed & Josh Kemp spin underground dance 9 p.m. every Are Friends Electric Wed. DJ Hal spins Karaoke every Thur. Mitch Kuhman & Friends of Blake every other Fri. DJs Rogue & Mickey Shadow spin every Factory Sat.

 

SOUTHSIDE

AROMAS CIGARS & WINE BAR, 4372 Southside Blvd., Ste. 101, 928-0515

 Live jazz every Tue. Beer house rock every Wed. Live music Thur. Will Hurley every Fri. Bill Rice every Sat.

BOMBA’S, 8560 Beach Blvd., 997-2291

 Chrome Heart 8 p.m. Aug. 2. Open mic with Michael C, 8 p.m. every Tue. Open mic with Bonnie & Clyde 8-11 p.m. every Thur. Live music every Fri.

DAVE & BUSTER’S, 7025 Salisbury Rd. S., 296-1525

 A DJ spins every Fri.

EUROPEAN STREET CAFE, 5500 Beach Blvd., 399-1740

 Ladies with Lyrics: Rebecca Day, Lee Anne Culp 8 p.m. Aug. 3. Live music every Sat.

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 7860 Gate Pkwy., Ste. 115, 854-6060

 Bryan Ripper Aug. 1. Bill Rice Aug. 2. Druids Aug. 3. Live music every Thur.-Sat.

JOHNNY ANGELS, 3546 St. Johns Bluff Rd. S., Ste. 120, 997-9850

 Harry & Sally 7 p.m. every Wed. Karaoke 7 p.m. every Sat.

LATITUDE 30, 10370 Philips Hwy., 365-5555

 Live music 9 p.m. every Fri.-Sat.

MANGIA ITALIAN BISTRO & BAR, 3210 St. Johns Bluff Rd. S., 551-3061

 Harvey Williams 6-9 p.m. every Fri.

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 9734 Deer Lake Court, Ste. 1, 997-1955

 Charlie Walker 8 p.m. Aug. 1. CoAlition 8 p.m. Aug. 2. Cesar Cardona 8 p.m. Aug. 3. Live music every Fri. & Sat. Open mic every Sun.

SEVEN BRIDGES, 9735 Gate Pkwy. N., 997-1999

 Chuck Nash every Thur. Live music 10 p.m. every Fri.

TAVERNA YAMAS, 9753 Deer Lake Court, 854-0426

 A DJ spins 8:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

WILD WING CAFE, 4555 Southside Blvd., 998-9464

 Paul Lundgren Band 9 p.m. Aug. 2. Lyons Reggae SWAT Patrol Aug. 3. DJ Frazetta every Thur. David Luthra every Fri. Live music Fri. & Sat.

YAMAS HOOKAH, 9753-B Deer Lake Court, 389-2077

 Live music 8:30-10:30 p.m. every Thur.

 

SPRINGFIELD, NORTHSIDE

SANDOLLAR, 9716 Heckscher Drive, 251-2449

 Live music every Sun.

SKYLINE SPORTSBAR, 5611 Norwood Ave., 517-6973

 Bigga Rankin, Cool Running DJs every Tue. & first Sun. Fusion Band & DJ every Thur. DJ Scar spins every Sun.

THREE LAYERS CAFE, 1602 Walnut St., 355-9791

 Al Poindexter open mic 7 p.m. Aug. 1

3 LIONS SPORTS PUB & GRILL, 2467 Faye Rd., 647-8625

 BandontheRun 9 p.m. Aug. 3. Open mic every Thur. Woodie & Wyatt C. every Fri. Live music every Sat.

TUCKERS HIGHWAY 17 TAVERN, 850532 U.S. 17, Yulee, 225-9211

 Live music every Fri. & Sat. 

No comments on this story | Add your comment
Please log in or register to add your comment
 
Download our dojax app
What do you think? Browse
What was the 'Best Scandal' in Northeast Florida over the past year?
The Best of Jax ballot released on July 30 will ask this question and many more