MUSIC

Jan. 29-Feb. 4 Live Music Calendar

What's coming up at Northeast Florida clubs, bars and concert venues

MOUNTAIN MEN: Neo-bluegrass outfit Yonder Mountain String Band tours in support of YMSB EP ’13, hitting Jacksonville Beach’s Freebird Live on Jan. 30.
Posted

CONCERTS THIS WEEK

KEB’MO’
8 p.m. Jan. 29 at Ponte Vedra Concert Hall, 1050 A1A N., Ponte Vedra Beach, $49.50-$59.50, 209-0367.

THE ROYS
7:30 p.m. Jan. 29 at Mudville Music Room, 3104 Atlantic Blvd., St. Nicholas, 352-7008.

POP MUZIK
7 p.m. Jan. 29 at Wild Wing Café, 4555 Southside Blvd., Southside, 998-9464.

BANDONTHERUN2011
8 p.m. Jan. 29 at Cliff’s Bar & Grill, 3033 Monument Rd., Intracoastal West, 645-5162.

REBECCA LOEBE, ROBBY HECHT
7:30 p.m. Jan. 30 at Mudville Music Room, 3104 Atlantic Blvd., St. Nicholas, 352-7008.

YONDER MOUNTAIN STRING BAND, THE TRAVELIN’ McCOURYS
7 p.m. Jan. 30 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $25, 246-2473.

SOME KIND OF NIGHTMARE
8 p.m. Jan. 30 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 353-4686.

NIPSEY HUSSLE, K MARIE
9 p.m. Jan. 30 at Brewster’s, 845 University Blvd. N., Arlington, $20/$80 VIP, 223-9850.

JAKE SHIMABUKURO
8 p.m. Jan. 30 at The Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $26.50-$36.50, 355-2787.

CHARLIE WALKER
9:30 p.m. Jan. 30 at Mellow Mushroom, 9734 Deer Lake Ct., Southside, 997-1955.

DAVID WILCOX
8 p.m. Jan. 31 at The Original Café Eleven, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Augustine, $22, 460-9311.

THE MANTRAS, BROCK BUTLER, S.P.O.R.E.
8 p.m. Jan. 31 at 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $10.

THE DELUSIONAIRES
7:30 p.m. Jan. 31 at Shanghai Nobby’s, 10 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine, 547-2188.

THE STEEP CANYON RANGERS, LONESOME BURT & THE SKINNY LIZARD
8 p.m. Jan. 31 at Ponte Vedra Concert Hall, 1050 A1A N., Ponte Vedra Beach, $26-$34, 209-0367.

ROCK ’N’ ROLL CHROME, WITH EYES ALIVE, DIRT MESSIAH
8 p.m. Jan. 31 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

FEED A LION A FELINE, ON GUARD, MASTER RADICAL, COUGAR BARREL
8 p.m. Jan. 31 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $8, 246-2473.

HOT DAMN, NICK FRESH
7:30 p.m. Jan. 31 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $10, 353-6067.

ARBOR PARK, SUMERLIN, I ANTHEM, OCTOBER GLORY, LAUREN SLYMAN
7 p.m. Jan. 31 at Murray Hill Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., Riverside, $8-$10, 388-7807.

HOT HANDS, INFINITE RADIO, THE SHADOW PEOPLE
8 p.m. Jan. 31, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 353-4686.

MERLE HAGGARD
8 p.m. Feb. 1 at The Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $36.50-$56.50, 355-2787.

VIO/MIRE’
8 p.m. Feb. 1 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 353-4686.

SIDEREAL, UNIVERSAL GREEN, PRIME TREES, REGGIE WILLIAMS
8 p.m. Feb. 1 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $10, 246-2473.

THE BUNNY THE BEAR, THE STRANGE
8 p.m. Feb. 1 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $10, 398-7496.

MAMA BLUE, GROOVE COALITION, NEW YORK CITY QUEENS
9 p.m. Feb. 1, Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $5, 353-6067.

THE NEKROMANTIX, TWISTED IN GRAVES
8 p.m. Feb. 2 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $15, 398-7496.

SEVENDUST, BUTCHER BABIES, ALL IN, RED ECHO, WORLD GONE
3 p.m. Feb. 2 at Brewster’s Megaplex, 845 University Blvd. N., Arlington, $18/$80 VIP, 223-9850.

LIOTTA
7:30 p.m. Feb. 2 at Shantytown Pub, 22 W. Sixth St., Downtown, 798-8222.

TURQUOISE JEEP, YIP DECEIVER
8 p.m. Feb. 3 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $15, 398-7496.

QUEENS OF THE STONE AGE
8 p.m. Feb. 3, Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $37.50-$47.50, 355-2787.

THE SLACKERS, THE DUPPIES
8 p.m. Feb. 4 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $12, 398-7496.

DORY DRIVE, LAWLESS HEARTS
8 p.m. Feb. 4 at Brewster’s Megaplex, 845 University Blvd. N., Arlington, $10, 223-9850.

ST. PAUL & the BROKEN BONES, GRACE & TONY
8 p.m. Feb. 5, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $10, 398-7496.

PAT METHENY UNITY GROUP
8 p.m. Feb. 5 at Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $36.50-$41.50, 355-2787.

10 YEARS, ALLELE
6 p.m. Feb. 5 at Brewster’s Megaplex, 845 University Blvd. N., Arlington, $12/$40 VIP, 223-9850.

 

UPCOMING CONCERTS

TIM GRIMM
Feb. 6, Mudville Music Room

J BOOG, LOS RAKAS
Feb. 6, Jack Rabbits

GERI X
Feb. 6, The Original Café Eleven

OF MICE AND MEN, BRING ME THE HORIZON
Feb. 6, Brewster’s

THE LUMINARIES, UNTITLED, SCOTT T
Feb. 6, 1904 Music Hall

CRAIG MORGAN
Feb. 7, Mavericks at the Landing

DEAD MEADOW
Feb. 7, Jack Rabbits

RICHIE RAMONE (The Ramones)
Feb. 7, Brewster’s Megaplex

STATUS FAUX, SPP, SOUTHERN ALABAMA PIE COOKOFF, GROSS EVOLUTION
Feb. 7, 1904 Music Hall

LOBO MARINO, ANTIQUE ANIMALS, FJORD EXPLORER, FOUR FAMILIES
Feb. 7, Burro Bar

JOSH HOWELL & FRIENDS
Feb. 7, Murray Hill Theatre

LARRY MANGUM, BARRY DRAKE, MICKEY CLARK
Feb. 8, Mudville Music Room

EMMA MOSELEY BAND, HENHOUSE PROWLERS, CANARY IN THE COALMINE, THE HOMETOWN w
Feb. 8, Jack Rabbits

MASTER RADICAL, WAVE FUNCTIONS
Feb. 8, 1904 Music Hall

DUVALFEST: Flawda Water, Jerico, Stinkarelli, Dez Nado, Mr. Low
Feb. 8, Brewster’s Megaplex

SEBADOH
Feb. 9, Jack Rabbits

ABANDON ALL SHIPS, THE BROWNING, MY TICKET HOME, I AM KING
Feb. 11, Jack Rabbits

BLAST & THE DETERGENTS
Feb. 11, Shantytown Pub

HUNTRONIK
Feb. 11, Underbelly

BUDDY GUY & JONNY LANG
Feb. 12, The Florida Theatre

BIG SANDY & HIS FLY-RITE BOYS Feb. 12, Jack Rabbits

BOOG
Feb. 12, Burro Bar

DARLENE LOVE
Feb. 13, The Florida Theatre

SHOVELS & ROPE, SHAKEY GRAVES
Feb. 13, Jack Rabbits

NOBUNNY
Feb. 13, Shanghai Nobby’s

ANTIQUE ANIMALS
Feb. 13, Mellow Mushroom Jax Beach

LA FIN ABSOLUTE DU MONDE
Feb. 13, Burro Bar

KENNY LOGGINS
Feb. 14, The Florida Theatre

SHEBA “THE MISSISSIPPI QUEEN,” LITTLE MIKE & THE TORNADOES
Feb. 14, Mudville Music Room

BIG SKY, SEVEN NATIONS, FLAGSHIP ROMANCE
Feb. 14, Jack Rabbits

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE, SNAKE BLOOD REMEDY, THE HOMESTEADERS, PILOTWAVE
Feb. 14, 1904 Music Hall

AURA MUSIC & ARTS FESTIVAL: Lotus, Papadosio, Conspirator, Zoogma, The Werks, The Revivalists, Particle, The Heavy Pets, Future Rock, Marco Benevento, Mike Dillon Band, Kung Fu, Dopapod, Cope, Earphunk, Juno What?!, Twiddle, Jimkata, Stokeswood, The Resolvers, Lucky Costello, Catfish Alliance, Lather Up!, Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, Fat Mannequin, Spontaneous Underground, Polyester Pimpstrap
Feb. 14-16, Spirit of the Suwannee Music Park

THE IRISH ROVERS
Feb. 15, The Florida Theatre

START MAKING SENSE: Talking Heads Tribute
Feb. 15, Freebird Live

ENGLAND IN 1819, FOUR FAMILIES, SHONI
Feb. 15, Burro Bar

WHETHERMAN
Feb. 15, Mudville Music Room

GRINGO STAR, GOOD GRAEFF
Feb. 15, Underbelly

OSCAR MIKE, DIG DOG
Feb. 15, 1904 Music Hall

LAKE DISNEY
Feb. 15, Jack Rabbits

KALIYL, LASTWATCH
Feb. 15, Murray Hill Theatre

MITCH KUHMAN BAND
Feb. 15, World of Beer

JUCIFER
Feb. 16, Jack Rabbits

MASON JENNINGS
Feb. 16, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

TIM DAISY, MIKOAJ TRZASKA
Feb. 17, Karpeles Museum

THAT 1 GUY
Feb. 17, Jack Rabbits

THE BEACH BOYS
Feb. 17, The Florida Theatre

SOUTHERN CULTURE ON THE SKIDS
Feb. 19, Jack Rabbits

THE EXPENDABLES, STICK FIGURE, SEEDLESS
Feb. 19, Freebird Live

YOUNG THE GIANT
Feb. 19, Mavericks at the Landing

THE MOBROS, PARKER URBAN BAND
Feb. 19, Underbelly

UV HIPPOS, LUMAGROVE
Feb. 19, 1904 Music Hall

THE TEMPTATIONS, THE FOUR TOPS
Feb. 20, Florida Theatre

SHPONGLE, DESERT DWELLERS
Feb. 20, Freebird Live

MELLOWDIME
Feb. 20, Jack Rabbits

TRACY GRAMMER, ANNIE & ROD CAPPS
Feb. 20, Mudville Music Room

NEW MADRID Feb. 20, Underbelly 

TOMMY EMMANUEL, MARTIN TAYLOR
Feb. 20-21, P.V. Concert Hall

STEPHEN KELLOGG
Feb. 21, Mudville Music Room

EL DUB
Feb. 21, Dog Star Tavern

JOHN BROWN’S BODY
Feb. 21, Jack Rabbits

STONE BONE, PIPESTONE, RULE # 6
Feb. 21, Brewster’s

KILO-KAHN, DENIED TIL DEATH, APPALACHIAN DEATH TRAP, INNUENDO
Feb. 21, 1904 Music Hall 

LEAH SYKES
Feb. 21, Murray Hill Theatre 

DELBERT McCLINTON
Feb. 22, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

IN WHISPERS, THE EMBRACED
Feb. 22, Jack Rabbits

BRYCE ALASTAIR BAND, 100 WATT VIPERS, SUNSPOTS
Feb. 22, 1904 Music Hall 

DARK STAR ORCHESTRA
Feb. 23, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

TOUBAB KREWE
Feb. 23, Freebird Live

DIRE, NOTHING TO OFFER
Feb. 23, Jack Rabbits

DAVE MASON’S TRAFFIC JAM
Feb. 23, The Florida Theatre

GET RIGHT BAND
Feb. 23, Fly’s Tie Irish Pub

FOR TODAY, STRAY FROM THE PATH, THE PLOT IN YOU, LIKE MOTHS TO FLAMES, FIT FOR A KING
Feb. 23, Brewster’s

JENNIFER NETTLES
Feb. 25, The Florida Theatre

GHOST FOOT
Feb. 25, Burro Bar FILMSTRIP Feb. 26, Burro Bar

EVERY MINUTE CAN KILL
Feb. 25, Jack Rabbits

THE EAGLES
Feb. 26, Veterans Memorial Arena

NORMA JEAN
Feb. 26, Brewster’s Megaplex

ASKMEIFICARE, SAMURAI SHOTGUN, WHISKEY FACE, DEAF TO THE INDUSTRY, MOSBY CLIQUE
Feb. 26, Jack Rabbits

UNKNOWN HINSON, GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE
Feb. 27, Jack Rabbits

G. LOVE & SPECIAL SAUCE
Feb. 27, Freebird Live

SAM PACETTI, WALTER PARKS
Feb. 27, Mudville Music Room

MATT OWEN & THE ELECTRIC TUBA
Feb. 28, Jack Rabbits

SOUTHSIDE JOHNNY & ASBURY JUKES
Feb. 28, Florida Theatre

LOVE AND THEFT
Feb. 28, Mavericks at the Landing

ART GARFUNKEL
Feb. 28, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

UNDERHILL ROSE
Feb. 28, Mudville Music Room

GET RIGHT BAND
Feb. 28-March 1, White Lion

SET APART, ME & the TRINITY
Feb. 28, Murray Hill Theatre

GREAT GUITAR GATHERING
March 1, The Florida Theatre

FULL DEVIL JACKET, NEW DAY
March 1, Freebird Live

BENJAMIN BOOKER
March 1, Jack Rabbits

THE UNDERHILL FAMILY ORCHESTRA
March 1, Burro Bar

IRON AND WINE March 1, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

HERD OF WATTS, TRAE PIERCE & T-STONE BAND, LYDA BROTHERS BAND
March 1, 1904 Music Hall

JULIO IGLESIAS
March 2, T-U Center’s Moran Theater

BIG GIGANTIC, CAKED UP, SIR CHARLES
March 2, Freebird Live

TWO COW GARAGE
March 4, Jack Rabbits

THE DYLAN TAYLOR BAND
March 4, Underbelly

HOPSIN, DJ HOPPA, FUNK VOLUME
March 5, Freebird Live

FRANKIE VALLI & the FOUR SEASONS
March 5, T-U Center

HE IS LEGEND, ON GUARD
March 5, 1904 Music Hall

THE KENNEDYS
March 6, Mudville Music Room

CAROLINA CHOCOLATE DROPS
March 6, P.V. Concert Hall

DROPKICK MURPHYS, LUCERO, SKINNY LISTER
March 6, Mavericks at the Landing

DARSOMBRA, NATIONAL DIARY
March 6, Burro Bar

GENERAL TSO’S FURY, ASKULTURA
March 6, Jack Rabbits

STEVE MILLER BAND
March 8, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

THE REPUBLIK
March 8, Underbelly

WARRIOR KING & the ONE SOUND BAND, JAH ELECT & the I QUALITY BAND, KANA KIEHM
March 8, Freebird Live

LEVERAGE MODELS
March 8, Burro Bar

ALESANA, GET SCARED, HEARTS & HANDS, FAREWELL MY LOVE, MEGOSH
March 9, Brewster’s Megaplex

SCOTTY McCREERY
March 9, The Florida Theatre

LES RACQUET, THE ACCOMPLICES, WORTH ROAD
March 12, Jack Rabbits

TRIBAL SEEDS, STICK FIGURE
March 13, Freebird Live

PIERCE PETTIS
March 13, The Original Café Eleven

HARPETH RISING, HONEY BOY
March 14, Mudville Music

MICHAEL BOLTON
March 14, The Florida Theatre

TOOTS LORRAINE & the TRAFFIC
March 15, Mudville Music

WE THE KINGS, THIS CENTURY, CRASH THE PARTY
March 16, Freebird Live

LA DISPUTE
March 16, Brewster’s Megaplex

REDRICK SULTAN
March 17, Burro Bar

GEORGE THOROGOOD & THE DESTROYERS
March 19, The Florida Theatre

WE BUTTER THE BREAD WITH BUTTER, LIONS LIONS, HONOUR CREST
March 19, Jack Rabbits

HIROYA TSUKAMOTO, SAM PACETTI, MICHAEL JORDAN
March 20, Mudville Music Room

SUWANNEE SPRINGFEST: The Avett Brothers, Del McCoury Band, Punch Brothers, Sam Bush Band, Southern Soul Assembly, Jason Isbell, Travelin’ McCoury Jam, Donna the Buffalo, Steep Canyon Rangers, Jim Lauderdale, Greensky Bluegrass, Willie Sugarcaps, The Duhks, Aoife O’Donovan, Floodwood, Ralph Roddenbery, GCM, Whetherman, Canary in the Coalmine, Royal Tinfoil, Holy Ghost Tent Revival, Love Canon, Grant Peeples, The Stacks, Sloppy Joe, Uproot Hootenanny, Big Cosmo, Habanera Honeys, Tammerlin, The New 76ers, JacksonVegas, Quartermoon,  Rosco Bandana, SOSOS, Whiskey Gentry, Bibb City Ramblers, 2-Foot Level, Henhouse Prowlers, Gypsy Wind, Nook & Cranny, Beartoe
March 20-23, Spirit of the Suwannee Music Park

MOULLINEX, MARBEYA SOUND
March 21, Underbelly

MIDDLE CLASS RUT, BRICK & MORTAR, DINOSAUR PILEUP
March 21, Jack Rabbits

PINK MARTINI
March 21, The Florida Theatre

LADYSMITH BLACK MAMBAZO
March 22, The Florida Theatre

BATTLEFIELD BAND
March 22, Mudville Music Room

WE ARE THE IN CROWD, WILLIAM BECKETT, SET IT OFF, STATE CHAMPS, CANDY HEARTS
March 22, Jack Rabbits

THE MOODY BLUES
March 22, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

MARY OCHER
March 22, Burro Bar

MARC COHN DUO
March 23, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA, THE GHOST INSIDE, I KILLED THE PROM QUEEN, DANGERKIDS
March 23, Murray Hill Theatre

THE TURNPIKE TROUBADOURS
March 24, Jack Rabbits

DOC HANDY
March 25, Mudville Music Room

DAVE HAUSE, NORTHCOTE
March 26, Jack Rabbits

GET THE LED OUT
March 27, The Florida Theatre

JOHN FLYNN
March 27, Mudville Music Room

DIRTY BOURBON RIVER SHOW
March 27, Underbelly

THE BRONX WANDERERS
March 28, Thrasher-Horne Center

FORTUNATE YOUTH
March 28, Freebird Live

STILL ON THE HILL
March 29, Mudville Music Room

Spring Music & Craft Beer Fest
March 29, Fernandina Beach

CULTURA PROFETICA
March 29, Freebird Live

2 CHAINZ
March 29, Brewster’s Megaplex

THE FUNERAL AND THE TWILIGHT, BURNT HAIR, PROSTRATE, VASES
March 31, Burro Bar

STEVE HACKETT
April 2, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

MOBB DEEP
April 2, Underbelly

JESSE COOK
April 3, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

PAUL ANKA
April 3, T-U Center’s Moran Theater

THE ORIGINAL WAILERS
April 5, The Standard

AMOS LEE
April 7, The Florida Theatre

WANEE MUSIC FESTIVAL: The Allman Brothers Band, Trey Anastasio Band, Lynyrd Skynyrd, Tedeschi Trucks Band, Gov’t Mule, Jaimoe’s Jasssz Band, Umphrey’s McGee, Ziggy Marley, Blues Traveler, Chris Robinson Brotherhood, Hot Tuna Electric, moe., Rusted Root, Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk, Royal Southern Brotherhood, Bobby Lee Rodgers, Melvin Seals & JGB, Matt Schofield, Break Science, Sean Chambers, Yeti Trio
April 10-12, Suwannee Music Park

THE BLIND BOYS OF ALABAMA
April 11, P.V. Concert Hall

WHITE FANG, DENNEY & the JETS, The MOLD
April 12, Burro Bar

THE ZOMBIES
April 13, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

LOCAL NATIVES
April 17, Freebird Live

MERCYGIRL, WHOSOEVER SOUTH
April 19, Murray Hill Theatre

BLESSTHEFALL, SILVERSTEIN, THE AMITY AFFLICTION, SECRETS, HEARTIST
April 19, Freebird Live

DARIUS RUCKER, ELI YOUNG BAND, COREY SMITH
April 19, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

SLAID CLEAVES April 19, Mudville Music Room

WELCOME TO ROCKVILLE: Avenged Sevenfold, Rob Zombie, Korn, Five Finger Death Punch, Staind, Motorhead, The Cult, Hellyeah, Memphis May Fire, Monster Truck, Chevelle, Evergreen Terrace
April 26-27, Metropolitan Park

SANTANA
April 27, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

ROB THOMAS
April 29, The Florida Theatre

SUWANNEE RIVER JAM: Brantley Gilbert, Montgomery Gentry, The Mavericks, Chris Cagle, Justin Moore, Charlie Daniels Band, Colt Ford, The Lacs, JJ Lawhorn
April 30-May 3, Spirit of the Suwannee Music Park

BRIT FLOYD
May 4, The Florida Theatre

COMBICHRIST
May 8, Brewster’s Megaplex

THE FAB FOUR
May 9, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

PURPLE HATTER’S BALL: Beats Antique, Emancipator Ensemble, The New Mastersounds, The Heavy Pets, The Nth Power, DubConscious, Space Capone, Rising Appalachia, Greenhouse Lounge May 9-11, Suwannee Music Park

BEGGAR’S RIDE, MARK MADEVILLE, RAIANNE RICHARDS
May 10, Mudville Music Room

YOU KNEW ME WHEN
May 13, Underbelly

CHER
May 14, Veterans Memorial Arena

GLADYS KNIGHT
May 16, T-U Center

THE 1975
May 19, Freebird Live

JACK JOHNSON, ALO
May 20, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

SONGWRITER’S CIRCLE ANNIVERSARY: Larry Mangum, Mike Shackelford, Jamie DeFrates
June 7, Mudville Music

FLORIDA COUNTRY SUPERFEST: Luke Bryan, Jason Aldean, Eric Church, Miranda Lambert,
Florida Georgia Line, Little Big Town, Big & Rich, Easton Corbin, Colt Ford, Joe Nichols
June 14-15, EverBank Field

DAVE MATTHEWS BAND
July 15, Veterans Memorial Arena

FALL OUT BOY, NEW POLITICS
July 27, St. Aug. Amphitheatre

 

CLUBS

AMELIA ISLAND, FERNANDINA BEACH

DAVID’S RESTAURANT & LOUNGE, 802 Ash St., 310-6049 John Springer every Tue.-Wed. Aaron Bing every Fri.-Sat.

DOG STAR TAVERN, 10 N. Second St., 277-8010 Working Class Stiff with real vinyl 9:30 p.m. every Tue.

THE PALACE SALOON, 117 Centre St., 491-3332 Wes Cobb 9 p.m. Jan. 29. Lance Neely 9 p.m. Jan. 30. Schnockered 9:30 p.m. Feb. 2. Josh McGowan Feb. 3. Buck Smith every Tue.

THE SURF, 3199 S. Fletcher Ave., 491-8999 DJ Roc 6 p.m. every Wed. Richard Smith 6 p.m. every Fri. Honey Badgers Sat.

 

ARLINGTON, REGENCY

BREWSTER’S MEGAPLEX/PIT/ROC BAR/THE EDGE, 845 University Blvd. N., 223-9850 Nipsey Hussle, K Marie 9 p.m. Jan. 30. Sevendust, Butcher Babies, All In, Red Echo, World Gone 3 p.m. Feb. 2. Dory Drive, Lawless Hearts 8 p.m. Feb. 4

MVP’S SPORTS GRILLE, 12777 Atlantic Blvd., 221-1090 Live music 9 p.m. every Fri.-Sat.

 

AVONDALE, ORTEGA

BLUE FISH, 3551 St. Johns Ave., 387-0700 Paul Haftel every other Fri. for Elevated Avondale

CASBAH CAFE, 3628 St. Johns Ave., 981-9966 Goliath Flores every Wed. Live jazz every Sun. Live music every Mon.

ECLIPSE, 4219 St. Johns Ave., 387-3582 DJ Keith every Tue. DJ Free every Fri. DJ SuZi-Rok every Mon.

 

BAYMEADOWS

COFFEE GRINDER, 9834 Old Baymeadows Rd., 642-7600 DJ Jenn Martinello Tue. DJ Allen Thur. DJ Mark Mallory Fri.

MY PLACE BAR & GRILL, 9550 Baymeadows Rd., 737-5299 Bill & Bob 9:30 p.m. Jan. 29

 

BEACHES

(All venues in Jax Beach unless otherwise noted)

200 FIRST STREET, Courtyard, Neptune Beach, 249-2922 Spiral Bound 7 p.m. Jan. 31. Unique Sound Band Feb. 1

CULHANE’S IRISH PUB, 967 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 249-9595 Side Track 8 p.m. Jan. 31. DJ Vito every Thur. Irish music every Sun.

FLYING IGUANA, 207 Atlantic Blvd., Neptune Beach,
853-5680 The Gootch 10 p.m. Jan. 31-Feb. 1. Darren Corlew 8:30 p.m. Feb. 2. Red Beard & Stinky E 10 p.m. every Thur.

FLY’S TIE IRISH PUB, 177 E. Sailfish Dr., Atlantic Beach, 246-4293 Wes Cobb every Thur. Charlie Walker every Mon.

FREEBIRD LIVE, 200 N. First St., 246-2473 Yonder Mountain String Band, The Travelin’ McCourys 7 p.m. Jan. 30. Feed a Lion a Feline, On Guard, Master Radical, Cougar Barrel 8 p.m. Jan. 31. Sidereal, Universal Green, Prime Trees, Reggie Williams 8 p.m. Feb. 1.

LANDSHARK CAFE, 1728 Third St. N., 246-6024 Open mic every Wed. Matt Still every Thur.

LYNCH’S IRISH PUB, 514 N. First St., 249-5181 Uncommon Legends Wed. Ryan Campbell Thur. Be Easy Mon. Split Tone Tue.

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1018 N. Third St., 246-1500 Mark O’Quinn Jan. 29 & Feb. 1. Squeedlepuss 10 p.m. Jan. 30

MEZZA LUNA, 110 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-5573 Neil Dixon every Tue. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson every Thur.

MOJO KITCHEN, 1500 Beach Blvd., 247-6636 Anna Popvic 10 p.m. Feb. 15

NIPPERS BEACH GRILLE, 2309 Beach Blvd., 247-3300 Live music Jan. 29-Feb. 5

NORTH BEACH BISTRO, 725 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 372-4105 Maryann Hawkins Jan. 30. Billy Bowers Jan. 31

PIER CANTINA, 412 N. First St., 246-6454 Ryan Campbell & Charlie Walker every Fri. Split Tone every Sun.

RAGTIME TAVERN, 207 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach,
241-7877 Al Arena 7 p.m. Jan. 29. Mark Williams Jan. 30. Retro Katz Jan. 31-Feb. 1. Billy Bowers 7 p.m. Feb. 5

THE SHIM SHAM ROOM, 333 First St. N., 372-0781 Live acoustic 10 p.m. every Mon.

 

DOWNTOWN

1904 MUSIC HALL, 19 Ocean St. N. The Mantras, Brock Butler, S.P.O.R.E. 8 p.m. Jan. 31.

ATTICUS BAR, 325 W. Forsyth St., 634-8813 Porter, Black Mask 8 p.m. Feb. 5

BURRO BAR, 100 E. Adams St., 677-2977 Some Kind of Nightmare, Gross Evolution 8 p.m. Jan. 30. Hot Hands, Infinite Radio, Shadow People 8 p.m. Jan. 31. Vio/Mire’ 8 p.m. Feb. 1

DOS GATOS, 123 E. Forsyth St., 354-0666 DJ NickFresh
9 p.m. every Sat.

FIONN MacCOOL’S, Jax Landing,  Ste. 176, 374-1247 Braxton Adamson 5:30 p.m. Jan. 31. Brett Foster Feb. 1

JACKSONVILLE LANDING, 2 Independent Dr., 353-1188 Sho Nuf 6 p.m. Jan. 29. Live music every Fri.-Sat.

MARK’S DOWNTOWN, 315 E. Bay St., 355-5099 DJ Roy Luis 9 p.m. Wed. DJ Vinn Thur. DJ 007 Fri. Bay Street 9 p.m. Sat.

MAVERICKS, Jax Landing, 2 Independent Dr., 356-1110 Joe Buck, Big Tasty spin every Thur.-Sat.

SHANTYTOWN PUB, 22 W. Sixth St., 798-8222 Liotta, R-Dent, All Gone Gray 7:30 p.m. Feb. 2

UNDERBELLY, 113 E. Bay St., 353-6067 Hot Damn, Nick Fresh 7:30 p.m. Jan. 31. Mama Blue, The Groove Coalition, New York City Queens 9 p.m. Feb. 1

 

FLEMING ISLAND

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1800 Town Center Blvd., 541-1999 Megan Dimond 10 p.m. Jan. 31. Wes Cobb Feb. 1

WHITEY’S FISH CAMP, 2032 C.R. 220, 269-4198 Ace Winn 5 p.m. Jan. 31. Create the Monster 9:30 p.m. Jan. 31-Feb. 1. Deck music 5 p.m. Fri.-Sat., 4:30 p.m. Sun. DJ BG every Mon.

 

INTRACOASTAL WEST

CLIFF’S BAR & GRILL, 3033 Monument Rd., 645-5162 Bandontherun2011 8 p.m. Jan. 29. X Hale Jan. 31-Feb. 1

JERRY’S SPORTS GRILLE, 13170 Atlantic Blvd., 220-6766 Live music every Fri.-Sat.

SALSA’S MEXICAN RESTAURANT, 13500 Beach Blvd., 

992-8402 Live guitar music 6-9 p.m. every Tue. & Sat.

 

MANDARIN, JULINGTON

HARMONIOUS MONKS, 10550 Old St. Augustine Rd.,
880-3040 Open mic: Synergy 8 p.m. every Wed. Dennis Klee & the World’s Most Talented Waitstaff 9 p.m. every Fri.

RACK ’EM UP, 4268 Oldfield Crossing Dr., 262-4030 DJ Randall Sun. & Wed.

 

ORANGE PARK, MIDDLEBURG

THE HILLTOP, 2030 Wells Rd., 272-5959 John Michael every Wed.-Sat.

PREVATT’S SPORTS BAR, 2620 Blanding Blvd., 282-1564 DJ Tammy 9 p.m. every Wed.

THE ROADHOUSE, 231 Blanding Blvd., 264-0611 Chilly Rhino 9 p.m. Jan. 31-Feb. 1. Live music 9 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

 

PALATKA

DOWNTOWN BLUES BAR & GRILLE, 714 St. Johns Ave., 386-325-5454 Lee Kelly 7 p.m. Jan. 29. Bubba Can’t Dance 5 p.m. Feb. 2

 

PONTE VEDRA, PALM VALLEY

PUSSER’S GRILLE, 816 A1A N., 280-7766 Live music every Fri.-Sat. SoundStage Sun.

TABLE 1, 330 A1A N., Ste. 208, 280-5515 Darren Corlew 6 p.m. Jan. 29. Gary Starling Jazz Band Jan. 30. Brady Jan. 31

 

RIVERSIDE, WESTSIDE

KICKBACKS, 910 King St., 388-9551 Ray & Taylor 8:30 p.m. every Thur. Robby Shenk every Sun.

MURRAY HILL THEATRE, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., 388-7807 Arbor Park, Sumerlin, I Anthem, October Glory, Lauren Slyman 7 p.m. Jan. 31. Road Less Traveled Feb. 1

 

ST. AUGUSTINE

CAFE ELEVEN, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., 460-9311 David Wilcox 8 p.m. Jan. 31

CELLAR UPSTAIRS, 157 King St., 826-1594 Ralph E. & the Jammers Jan. 31. Pili Pili Feb. 1. Vinny Jacobs p.m. Feb. 2

DOS COFFEE, 300 San Marco Ave., 342-2421 Taylor Roberts & Co. every Fri. The Residents spin every Sat.

SHANGHAI NOBBY’S, 10 Anastasia Blvd., 547-2188 The Delusionaires 7:30 p.m. Jan. 31

THE STANDARD, 200 Anastasia Blvd., 274-2090 Dave Matthews Tribute Band 9 p.m. Jan. 31

TRADEWINDS, 124 Charlotte St., 829-9336 Lisa & the Mad Hatters Jan. 31-Feb. 1. Matanzas Sun.-Thur. Elizabeth Roth Sat.

 

ST. JOHNS TOWN CENTER

BLACKFINN GRILLE, 4840 Big Island Dr., 345-3466 Live music 5 p.m. every Wed., 9 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

SUITE, 4880 Big Island Dr., 493-9305 Live music Fri.-Sat.

 

SAN MARCO, SOUTHBANK

JACK RABBITS, 1528 Hendricks Ave., 398-7496 Rock ’N’ Roll Chrome, With Eyes Alive, Dirt Messiah 8 p.m. Jan. 31. The Bunny The Bear, The Strange, Jose Garzon 8 p.m. Feb. 1. The Nekromantix, Twisted in Graves 8 p.m. Feb. 2. Turquoise Jeep, Yip Deceiver 8 p.m. Feb. 3. The Slackers, The Duppies 8 p.m. Feb. 4

MUDVILLE MUSIC ROOM, 3104 Atlantic Blvd., 352-7008 The Roys 7:30 p.m. Jan. 29. Rebecca Loebe, Robby Hecht Jan. 30

 

SOUTHSIDE

LATITUDE 30, 10370 Philips Hwy., 365-5555 VJ Didactic 9 p.m. Jan. 30. One Wild Nite 9 p.m. Jan. 31-Feb. 1

SEVEN BRIDGES, 9735 Gate Parkway N., 997-1999 Live music Fri.-Sat.

TAVERNA YAMAS, 9753 Deer Lake Ct., 854-0426 DJ 8 p.m. every Fri.-Sat.

WILD WING CAFE, 4555 Southside Blvd., 998-9464 Kurt Lanham 5 p.m., Shotgun Redd 8 p.m. Jan. 31. Pop Muzik & Chilly Rhino rotate; 7 p.m. every Wed.

 

SPRINGFIELD, NORTHSIDE

DAMES POINT MARINA, 4542 Irving Rd., 751-3043 Live music Fri.-Sat.

HIGHWAY 17 ROADHOUSE TAVERN, 850532 U.S. 17, Yulee, 225-9211 Live music Fri.-Sat.

THREE LAYERS CAFE, 1602 Walnut St., 355-9791 Open mic Jan. 30. 

No comments on this story | Add your comment
Please log in or register to add your comment
 
Download our dojax app
What do you think? Browse
Should Jacksonville City Council President Clay Yarborough get to decide what’s art and what’s porn?
Post your review here …