MUSIC

Feb.5-11 Live Music Calendar

What's coming up at Northeast Florida clubs, bars and concert venues

ELECTRIC BUDDY: Six-time Grammy-winner Buddy Guy arrives at The Florida Theatre Feb. 12; last year he released Rhythm & Blues – his 27th studio album (you read that right, 27th). Guy is joined by fellow Grammy-winner Jonny Lang, a former prodigy, now 33, whose Fight for My Soul dropped in July.
Posted

CONCERTS THIS WEEK

ST. PAUL & THE BROKEN BONES, GRACE AND TONY
8 p.m. Feb. 5 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $10, 398-7496.

PAT MATHENY UNITY GROUP
8 p.m. Feb. 5 at Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $36.50-$41.50, 355-2787.

10 YEARS, ALLELE
7 p.m. Feb. 5 at Brewster’s Megaplex, 845 University Blvd. N., Arlington, $12/$40 VIP, 223-9850.

TIM GRIMM
7:30 p.m. Feb. 6 at Mudville Music Room, 3104 Atlantic Blvd., St. Nicholas, 352-7008.

J BOOG, LOS RAKAS, THE JAHMEN
8 p.m. Feb. 6 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $15, 398-7496.

OF MICE AND MEN, BRING ME THE HORIZON
5:30 p.m. Feb. 6 at Brewster’s Megaplex, 845 University Blvd. N., Arlington, $22.50/$100 VIP, 223-9850.

GERI X, THE RUBIES
9 p.m. Feb. 6 at The Original Café Eleven, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Augustine Beach, $5, 460-9311.

THE LUMINARIES, TOUGH JUNKIE, SCOTT T, GOONS OF CANTERBURY, CHIEF GR8R, UNTITLED
8 p.m. Feb. 6 at 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $8-$10.

DARSOMBRA, ANCIENT RIVER
8 p.m. Feb. 6 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 353-4686.

CRAIG MORGAN
6 p.m. Feb. 7 at Mavericks at the Landing, 2 Independent Dr., Downtown, $20-$25, 356-1110.

DEAD MEADOW, DARKHORSE SALOON
8 p.m. Feb. 7 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $12, 398-7496.

RICHIE RAMONE (The Ramones), THE SENSES, POOR RICHARDS, RUNNING RAMPANT
7 p.m. Feb. 7 at Brewster’s Megaplex, 845 University Blvd. N., Arlington, $10/$30 VIP, 223-9850.

STATUS FAUX, SPP, SOUTHERN ALABAMA PIE COOKOFF, GROSS EVOLUTION
8 p.m. Feb. 7 at 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $5.

LOBO MARINO, ANTIQUE ANIMALS, FJORD EXPLORER, FOUR FAMILIES
8 p.m. Feb. 7 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 353-4686.

JOSH HOWELL & FRIENDS
8 p.m. Feb. 7 at Murray Hill Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., Riverside, free, 388-7807.

KETCHY SHUBY
9 p.m. Feb. 7 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $5, 353-6067.

JUKE, RACHEL McGOYE
8 p.m. Feb. 7 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $8, 246-2473.

LARRY MANGUM, SUSAN BROWN, JAMIE DEFRATES
7:30 p.m. Feb. 8 at Mudville Music Room, 3104 Atlantic Blvd., St. Nicholas, 352-7008.

EMMA MOSELEY BAND, HENHOUSE PROWLERS, CANARY IN THE COALMINE, CHRIS WOODS, KENNY WILSON
8 p.m. Feb. 8 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8-$10, 398-7496.

GORILLA CANDY
8 p.m. Feb. 8 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $8, 246-2473.

MASTER RADICAL, WAVE FUNCTIONS JAMEYAL, FRIENDS OF BLAKE, DORIAN NINS
8 p.m. Feb. 8 at 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $5.

LADY DAISEY, BATSAUCE, PATEN LOCKE, DILLON VAUGHAN MAURER, WILLIE EVANS JR.
8 p.m. Feb. 8 at Raindogs, 1045 Park St., Riverside, $8, facebook.com/raindogsjax

DUVALFEST: Flawda Water, Jerico, Stinkarelli, Dez Nado, Mr. Low, Maniac, Trigga Man, King Kayous, D.C.M.C., Ivey, Clif Roc, Dictator, U.T.T., Legit, Mic Spliff
9 p.m. Feb. 8 at Brewster’s, 845 University Blvd. N., Arlington, $10, 223-9850.

BRICE DAVIS, THE FIRST WEEK OF AUGUST
8 p.m. Feb. 8 at Murray Hill Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., Riverside, $8-$10, 388-7807.

SEBADOH, OCTAGRAPE, RICKOLUS
8 p.m. Feb. 9 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $12, 398-7496.

STEPHEN STEINBRINK, SLEEPY TREE
8 p.m. Feb. 9 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 353-4686.

ABANDON ALL SHIPS, THE BROWNING, MY TICKET HOME, I AM KING
6 p.m. Feb. 11 atJack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $13, 398-7496.

BLAST & THE DETERGENTS
7:30 p.m. Feb. 11 at Shantytown Pub, 22 W. Sixth St., Springfield, 798-8222.

HUNTRONIK
9 p.m. Feb. 11 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $5, 353-6067.

BUDDY GUY & JONNY LANG
8 p.m. Feb. 12 at The Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $41-$81, 355-2787.

BIG SANDY & HIS FLY-RITE BOYS, THE CROWKEEPERS
8 p.m. Feb. 12 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $15, 398-7496.

BOOG, THE PLURALS
9 p.m. Feb. 12 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 353-4686.

CARRIE ASHLEY HILL, JACKSONVEGAS
9 p.m. Feb. 12 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, 353-6067.

 

UPCOMING CONCERTS

DARLENE LOVE
Feb. 13, The Florida Theatre

SHOVELS & ROPE, SHAKEY GRAVES
Feb. 13, Jack Rabbits

NOBUNNY
Feb. 13, Shanghai Nobby’s

ANTIQUE ANIMALS
Feb. 13, Mellow Mushroom Jax Beach

LA FIN ABSOLUTE DU MONDE
Feb. 13, Burro Bar

KENNY LOGGINS
Feb. 14, The Florida Theatre

SHEBA “THE MISSISSIPPI QUEEN,” LITTLE MIKE & THE TORNADOES
Feb. 14, Mudville Music Room

BIG SKY, SEVEN NATIONS, FLAGSHIP ROMANCE
Feb. 14, Jack Rabbits

CITY BOI, DJ 2LIVE
Feb. 14, Freebird Live

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE, SNAKE BLOOD REMEDY, THE HOMESTEADERS, PILOTWAVE
Feb. 14, 1904 Music Hall

AURA MUSIC & ARTS FESTIVAL: Lotus, Papadosio, Kung Fu, Zoogma, Conspirator, The Werks, The Revivalists, Particle, The Heavy Pets, Future Rock, Marco Benevento, Mike Dillon Band, Dopapod, Superhuman Happiness, Earphunk, Juno What?!, Jimkata, Stokeswood, The Resolvers, Lucky Costello, Catfish Alliance, Lather Up!, Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, Fat Mannequin, Spontaneous Underground, Polyester Pimpstrap
Feb. 14-16, Spirit of the Suwannee Music Park

THE IRISH ROVERS
Feb. 15, The Florida Theatre

START MAKING SENSE: Talking Heads Tribute
Feb. 15, Freebird Live

ENGLAND IN 1819, FOUR FAMILIES, SHONI
Feb. 15, Burro Bar

WHETHERMAN
Feb. 15, Mudville Music Room

GRINGO STAR, GOOD GRAEFF
Feb. 15, Underbelly

OSCAR MIKE, DIG DOG
Feb. 15, 1904 Music Hall

LAKE DISNEY
Feb. 15, Jack Rabbits

KALIYL, LASTWATCH
Feb. 15, Murray Hill Theatre

MITCH KUHMAN BAND
Feb. 15, World of Beer

MASON JENNINGS
Feb. 16, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

TIM DAISY, MIKOAJ TRZASKA
Feb. 17, Karpeles Museum

THAT 1 GUY
Feb. 17, Jack Rabbits

THE BEACH BOYS
Feb. 17, The Florida Theatre

BRONZE RADIO RETURN, RED WANTING BLUE
Feb. 18, Jack Rabbits

SOUTHERN CULTURE ON THE SKIDS
Feb. 19, Jack Rabbits

THE EXPENDABLES, STICK FIGURE, SEEDLESS
Feb. 19, Freebird Live

YOUNG THE GIANT
Feb. 19, Mavericks at the Landing

THE MOBROS, PARKER URBAN BAND
Feb. 19, Underbelly

UV HIPPOS, LUMAGROVE
Feb. 19, 1904 Music Hall

THE TEMPTATIONS, THE FOUR TOPS
Feb. 20, Florida Theatre

SHPONGLE, DESERT DWELLERS
Feb. 20, Freebird Live

HONEY CHAMBER, GORILLA CANDY
Feb. 20, Jack Rabbits

TOMMY EMMANUEL, MARTIN TAYLOR
Feb. 20-21, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

STEPHEN KELLOGG
Feb. 21, Mudville Music Room

JOHN BROWN’S BODY
Feb. 21, Jack Rabbits

PRIMER 55, STONE BONE, PIPESTONE, RULE NUMBER SIX, HANGMAN’S CROWN, ALL IN
Feb. 21, Brewster’s Megaplex

BEEBS AND HER MONEYMAKERS
Feb. 21, Freebird Live

HELIOS HAND, BONUS OCEANS
Feb. 21, Burro Bar

KILO-KAHN, DENIED TIL DEATH, APPALACHIAN DEATH TRAP, INNUENDO
Feb. 21, 1904 Music Hall

LEAH SYKES
Feb. 21, Murray Hill Theatre

DELBERT McCLINTON
Feb. 22, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

IN WHISPERS, THE EMBRACED
Feb. 22, Jack Rabbits

BRYCE ALASTAIR BAND, 100 WATT VIPERS, SUNSPOTS
Feb. 22, 1904 Music Hall

LOCAL BAND SHOWCASE & SOLO ARTIST AWARDS: Hammer On, The Greedy Lovers
Feb. 22, Brewster’s

RHETT WALKER BAND
Feb. 22, Murray Hill Theatre

KYMYSTRY, TOMMY HARRISON GROUP
Feb. 22, Freebird Live

DARK STAR ORCHESTRA
Feb. 23, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

SNARKY PUPPY
Feb. 23, 1904 Music Hall

TOUBAB KREWE
Feb. 23, Freebird Live

DIRE, NOTHING TO OFFER
Feb. 23, Jack Rabbits

DAVE MASON’S TRAFFIC JAM
Feb. 23, The Florida Theatre

GET RIGHT BAND
Feb. 23, Fly’s Tie Irish Pub

FOR TODAY, STRAY FROM THE PATH, THE PLOT IN YOU, LIKE MOTHS TO FLAMES, FIT FOR A KING
Feb. 23, Brewster’s Megaplex

JENNIFER NETTLES
Feb. 25, The Florida Theatre

GHOST FOOT
Feb. 25, Burro Bar

ABOLISH THE RELICS, EVERY MINUTE CAN KILL
Feb. 25, Jack Rabbits

THE EAGLES
Feb. 26, Veterans Memorial Arena

FILMSTRIP
Feb. 26, Burro Bar

NORMA JEAN, SPOKEN
Feb. 26, Brewster’s Megaplex

ASKMEIFICARE, SAMURAI SHOTGUN, WHISKEY FACE, DEAF TO THE INDUSTRY, MOSBY CLIQUE
Feb. 26, Jack Rabbits

UNKNOWN HINSON, GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE
Feb. 27, Jack Rabbits

G. LOVE & SPECIAL SAUCE
Feb. 27, Freebird Live

SAM PACETTI, WALTER PARKS
Feb. 27, Mudville Music Room

MATT OWEN & THE ELECTRIC TUBA
Feb. 28, Jack Rabbits

SOUTHSIDE JOHNNY & ASBURY JUKES
Feb. 28, Florida Theatre

LOVE AND THEFT
Feb. 28, Mavericks at the Landing

ART GARFUNKEL
Feb. 28, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

UNDERHILL ROSE
Feb. 28, Mudville Music Room

GET RIGHT BAND
Feb. 28, White Lion

JDILLA TRIBUTE
Feb. 28, Underbelly

SET APART, COME AND REST, ME AND THE TRINITY, CADELONIAN STRING BAND
Feb. 28, Murray Hill Theatre

GREAT GUITAR GATHERING
March 1, The Florida Theatre

FULL DEVIL JACKET, NEW DAY
March 1, Freebird Live

BENJAMIN BOOKER
March 1, Jack Rabbits

THE UNDERHILL FAMILY ORCHESTRA
March 1, Burro Bar

LARRY MANGUM
March 1, Mudville Music Room

IRON AND WINE
March 1, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

GET RIGHT BAND
March 1, White Lion

HERD OF WATTS, TRAE PIERCE & T-STONE BAND, LYDA BROTHERS BAND
March 1, 1904 Music Hall

JULIO IGLESIAS
March 2, T-U Center's Moran Theater

BIG GIGANTIC, CAKED UP, SIR CHARLES
March 2, Freebird Live

LOCAL H
March 2, Jack Rabbits

STILL THE SKY’S LIMIT
March 3, Jack Rabbits

ROUNDHEELS, GLEN MARTIN
March 3, Burro Bar

TWO COW GARAGE
March 4, Jack Rabbits

THE DYLAN TAYLOR BAND
March 4, Underbelly

HOPSIN, DJ HOPPA, FUNK VOLUME
March 5, Freebird Live

SPIRITUAL REZ & THE MESSENGERS
March 5, Underbelly

FRANKIE VALLI & THE FOUR SEASONS
March 5, T-U Center 

HE IS LEGEND, ON GUARD
March 5, 1904 Music Hall

SURFER BLOOD
March 5, Jack Rabbits

THE KENNEDYS
March 6, Mudville Music Room

CAROLINA CHOCOLATE DROPS
March 6, P.V. Concert Hall

DROPKICK MURPHYS, LUCERO, SKINNY LISTER
March 6, Mavericks at the Landing

DARSOMBRA, NATIONAL DIARY March 6, Burro Bar

GENERAL TSO’S FURY, ASKULTURA
March 6, Jack Rabbits

MATRIMONY
March 8, Jack Rabbits

AMY SPEACE
March 8, Mudville Music Room

STEVE MILLER BAND
March 8, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

THE REPUBLIK
March 8, Underbelly

WARRIOR KING & THE ONE SOUND BAND, DE LIONS OF JAH, JAH ELECT & THE I QUALITY BAND, KANA KIEHM,
74 SOUNDSYSTEM
March 8, Freebird Live

LEVERAGE MODELS, WOVEN IN, THE HIGHWAY
March 8, Burro Bar

ALESANA, GET SCARED, HEARTS & HANDS, FAREWELL MY LOVE, MEGOSH
March 9, Brewster’s Megaplex

AGENT ORANGE
March 9, Jack Rabbits

SCOTTY McCREERY
March 9, The Florida Theatre

BOBAFLEX
March 11, Brewster’s Megaplex

LES RACQUET, THE ACCOMPLICES, WORTH ROAD
March 12, Jack Rabbits

TRIBAL SEEDS, STICK FIGURE, SEEDLESS
March 13, Freebird Live

PIERCE PETTIS
March 13, The Original Café Eleven

DANA COOPER
March 13, Mudville Music Room

HARPETH RISING, HONEY BOY, BOOTS
March 14, Mudville Music Room

MICHAEL BOLTON
March 14, The Florida Theatre

TOOTS LORRAINE & THE TRAFFIC
March 15, Mudville Music

GRAVITY A, SPORE
March 15, Underbelly

WE THE KINGS, THIS CENTURY, CRASH THE PARTY
March 16, Freebird Live

LA DISPUTE
March 16, Brewster’s Megaplex

REDRICK SULTAN
March 17, Burro Bar

GEORGE THOROGOOD & THE DESTROYERS
March 19, The Florida Theatre

WE BUTTER THE BREAD WITH BUTTER, LIONS LIONS, HONOUR CREST
March 19, Jack Rabbits

HIROYA TSUKAMOTO, SAM PACETTI, MICHAEL JORDAN
March 20, Mudville Music Room

SUWANNEE SPRINGFEST: The Avett Brothers, Del McCoury Band, Punch Brothers, Sam Bush Band, Southern Soul Assembly, Jason Isbell, Travelin’ McCoury Jam, Donna the Buffalo, Steep Canyon Rangers, Jim Lauderdale, Greensky Bluegrass, Willie Sugarcaps, The Duhks, Aoife O’Donovan, Floodwood, Ralph Roddenbery, Grandpa’s Cough Medicine, Whetherman, Canary in the Coalmine, The Royal Tinfoil, Holy Ghost Tent Revival, Love Canon, Grant Peeples, The Stacks, Sloppy Joe, Uproot Hootenanny, Big Cosmo, Habanera Honeys, Tammerlin, The New 76ers, JacksonVegas, Quartermoon, James Justin & Co., Rosco Bandana, SOSOS, The Whiskey Gentry, Bibb City Ramblers, 2-Foot Level, Henhouse Prowlers, Come Back Alice, Gypsy Wind, Nook & Cranny, Beartoe, Mickey Abraham’s Acoustic Ensemble
March 20-23, Spirit of the Suwannee Music Park

MOULLINEX, MARBEYA SOUND
March 21, Underbelly

MIDDLE CLASS RUT, BRICK & MORTAR, DINOSAUR PILEUP
March 21, Jack Rabbits

PINK MARTINI
March 21, The Florida Theatre

JOSHUA SCOTT JONES
March 21, The Original Café Eleven

LADYSMITH BLACK MAMBAZO
March 22, The Florida Theatre

BATTLEFIELD BAND
March 22, Mudville Music Room

WE ARE THE IN CROWD, WILLIAM BECKETT, SET IT OFF, STATE CHAMPS, CANDY HEARTS
March 22, Jack Rabbits

THE MOODY BLUES
March 22, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

MARY OCHER
March 22, Burro Bar

MARC COHN DUO
March 23, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA, THE GHOST INSIDE, I KILLED THE PROM QUEEN, DANGERKIDS
March 23, Murray Hill Theatre

THE TURNPIKE TROUBADOURS
March 24, Jack Rabbits

THE SUITCASE JUNKET
March 25, Underbelly

DOC HANDY
March 25, Mudville Music Room

DAVE HAUSE, NORTHCOTE
March 26, Jack Rabbits

GET THE LED OUT
March 27, The Florida Theatre

JOHN FLYNN
March 27, Mudville Music Room

DIRTY BOURBON RIVER SHOW
March 27, Underbelly

THE BRONX WANDERERS
March 28, Thrasher-Horne Center

FORTUNATE YOUTH
March 28, Freebird Live

LORETTA LYNN
March 28, The Florida Theatre

PROTEST THE HERO, BATTLECROSS, SAFETY FIRE, INTERVALS, NIGHT/VERSUS
March 28, Jack Rabbits

RUFFIANS, SUNSPOTS
March 28, Burro Bar

STILL ON THE HILL
March 29, Mudville Music Room

SLIDE INTO SPRING MUSIC & CRAFT BEER FESTIVAL
March 29, Fernandina Beach

CULTURA PROFETICA
March 29, Freebird Live

2 CHAINZ
March 29, Brewster’s Megaplex

RIVERS AND LAKES
March 30, Jack Rabbits

CARRIE NATION & THE SPEAKEASY, MUDTOWN, TAIL LIGHT REBELLION
March 30, Burro Bar

THE FUNERAL AND THE TWILIGHT, BURNT HAIR, PROSTRATE, VASES
March 31, Burro Bar

ALL TIME LOW, MAN OVERBOARD, HAND GUNS
April 1, Freebird

STEVE HACKETT
April 2, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

MOBB DEEP
April 2, Underbelly

TESSERACT
April 2, Brewster’s Megaplex

JESSE COOK
April 3, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

PEPPINO DEAUGUSTINO
April 3, Mudville Music Room

PAUL ANKA
April 3, T-U Center’s Moran Theater

T. MILLS
April 3, Brewster’s Megaplex

SOJA
April 3, The Florida Theatre

GRANT PEEPLES
April 5, Mudville Music Room

AMOS LEE
April 7, The Florida Theatre

WANEE MUSIC FESTIVAL: The Allman Brothers Band, Trey Anastasio Band, Lynyrd Skynyrd, Tedeschi Trucks Band, Gov’t Mule, Jaimoe’s Jasssz Band, Umphrey’s McGee, Ziggy Marley, Blues Traveler, The Chris Robinson Brotherhood, Hot Tuna Electric, moe., Rusted Root, Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk, Soulive, Royal Southern Brotherhood, Walter Trout, Rob Garza (Thievery Corporation), Blind Boys of Alabama, Bobby Lee Rodgers, Melvin Seals & JGB, Futurebirds, Matt Schofield, Break Science, Sean Chambers, The Yeti Trio
April 10-12, Spirit of the Suwannee Music Park

THE BLIND BOYS OF ALABAMA
April 11, P.V. Concert Hall

RAY WYLIE HUBBARD, THE 77D’S
April 12, Jack Rabbits

WHITE FANG, DENNEY & the JETS, THE MOLD
April 12, Burro Bar

JON VEZNER
April 13, Mudville Music Room

THE ZOMBIES
April 13, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

THE VALLEY ROOTS
April 14, Underbelly

THE DECORATION
April 16, Jack Rabbits

LOCAL NATIVES
April 17, Freebird Live

MERCYGIRL, WHOSOEVER SOUTH
April 19, Murray Hill Theatre

BLESSTHEFALL, SILVERSTEIN, THE AMITY AFFLICTION, SECRETS, HEARTIST
April 19, Freebird Live

DARIUS RUCKER, ELI YOUNG BAND, COREY SMITH
April 19, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

SLAID CLEAVES
April 19, Mudville Music Room

MISHKA, SARAH BLACKER
April 20, Jack Rabbits

VANCE GILBERT
April 24, Mudville Music Room

WELCOME TO ROCKVILLE: Avenged Sevenfold, The Cult, Motorhead, Volbeat, Chevelle, Alter Bridge, Hellyeah, Adelitas Way, Rev Theory, Butcher Babies, Memphis May Fire, Chiodos, We as Human, Monster Truck, We Came as Romans, Middle Class Rut, Devour the Day
April 26, Metro Park

WELCOME TO ROCKVILLE: Korn, Rob Zombie, Five Finger Death Punch, Staind, Seether, Theory of a Deadman, Black Label Society, Black Stone Cherry, Trivium, Motionless in White, Sick Puppies, Skindred, The Pretty Reckless, Lacuna Coil, Fozzy, Kyng, Nothing More, Twelve Foot Ninja
April 27, Metropolitan Park

ANTIQUE ANIMALS
April 27, Mellow Mushroom Jax Beach

SANTANA
April 27, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

ROB THOMAS
April 29, The Florida Theatre

JOHN LEGEND
April 30, The Florida Theatre

SUWANNEE RIVER JAM: Brantley Gilbert, Montgomery Gentry, The Mavericks, Chris Cagle, Justin Moore, The Charlie Daniels Band, Colt Ford, The Lacs, JJ Lawhorn
April 30-May 3, Spirit of the Suwannee Music Park

BRIT FLOYD
May 4, The Florida Theatre

COMBICHRIST
May 8, Brewster’s Megaplex

THE FAB FOUR
May 9, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

PURPLE HATTER’S BALL: Beats Antique, Emancipator Ensemble, The New Mastersounds, The Heavy Pets, The Nth Power, DubConscious, Space Capone, Rising Appalachia, Greenhouse Lounge May 9-11, Suwannee Music Park

BEGGAR’S RIDE, MARK MANDEVILLE, RAIANNE RICHARDS
May 10, Mudville Music Room

CHER
May 14, Veterans Memorial Arena

GLADYS KNIGHT
May 16, T-U Center

THE 1975
May 19, Freebird Live

JACK JOHNSON, ALO
May 20, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

ANTIQUE ANIMALS
May 22, Mellow Mushroom Jax Beach

SONGWRITER’S CIRCLE ANNIVERSARY: Larry Mangum, Mike Shackelford, Jamie DeFrates
June 7, Mudville Music

FLORIDA COUNTRY SUPERFEST: Luke Bryan, Jason Aldean, Eric Church, Miranda Lambert,
Florida Georgia Line, Little Big Town, Big & Rich, Easton Corbin, Colt Ford, Joe Nichols
June 14-15, EverBank Field

DAVE MATTHEWS BAND
July 15, Veterans Memorial Arena

FALL OUT BOY, NEW POLITICS
July 27, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

MOTLEY CRUE, ALICE COOPER
Oct. 19, Vets Memorial Arena

 

CLUBS

AMELIA ISLAND, FERNANDINA BEACH

DAVID’S RESTAURANT & LOUNGE, 802 Ash St., 310-6049 John Springer every Tue.-Wed. Aaron Bing every Fri.-Sat.

DOG STAR TAVERN, 10 N. Second St., 277-8010 Working Class Stiff with real vinyl 9:30 p.m. every Tue.

THE PALACE SALOON, 117 Centre St., 491-3332 Schnockered 9:30 p.m. Feb. 9. Buck Smith every Tue.

THE SURF, 3199 S. Fletcher Ave., 491-8999 DJ Roc at 6 p.m. every Wed. Richard Smith 6 p.m. every Fri. Honey Badgers Sat.

 

ARLINGTON, REGENCY

BREWSTER’S MEGAPLEX/PIT/ROC BAR/THE EDGE, 845 University Blvd. N., 223-9850 10 Years, Allele 7 p.m. Feb. 5. Of Mice and Men, Bring Me the Horizon 5:30 p.m. Feb. 6. Richie Ramone, The Senses, Poor Richards, Running Rampant 7 p.m. Feb. 7. Duvalfest: Flawda Water, Jerico, Stinkarelli, Dez Nado, Mr. Low, Maniac, Trigga Man, King Kayous, D.C.M.C., Ivey, Clif Roc, Dictator, U.T.T., Legit, Mic Spliff 9 p.m. Feb. 8

MVP’S SPORTS GRILLE, 12777 Atlantic Blvd., 221-1090 Live music 9 p.m. every Fri.-Sat.

 

AVONDALE, ORTEGA

BLUE FISH, 3551 St. Johns Ave., 387-0700 Paul Haftel every other Fri. for Elevated Avondale

CASBAH CAFE, 3628 St. Johns Ave., 981-9966 Goliath Flores every Wed. Live jazz every Sun. Live music every Mon.

ECLIPSE, 4219 St. Johns Ave., 387-3582 DJ Keith every Tue. DJ Free every Fri. DJ SuZi-Rok every Mon.

 

BAYMEADOWS

COFFEE GRINDER, 9834 Old Baymeadows Rd., 642-7600 DJ Jenn Martinello Tue. DJ Allen Thur. DJ Mark Mallory Fri.

MY PLACE BAR & GRILL, 9550 Baymeadows Rd., 737-5299 Carl & the Black Lungs 9:30 p.m. Feb. 8

BEACHES

(All venues in Jax Beach unless otherwise noted)

200 FIRST STREET, Courtyard, Neptune Beach, 249-2922 Whetherman 7 p.m. Feb. 7. Just Jazz Feb. 8

CULHANE’S IRISH PUB, 967 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 249-9595 Road Less Traveled Feb. 7. Cloud 9 8 p.m. Feb. 8

FLYING IGUANA, 207 Atlantic Blvd., Neptune Beach, 

853-5680 Bread & Butter 10 p.m. Feb. 7-8. Darren Corlew 8:30 p.m. Feb. 9. Red Beard & Stinky E 10 p.m. every Thur.

FLY’S TIE IRISH PUB, 177 E. Sailfish Dr., Atlantic Beach, 246-4293 Wes Cobb every Thur. Charlie Walker every Mon.

FREEBIRD LIVE, 200 N. First St., 246-2473 Juke, Rachel McGoye at 8 p.m. Feb. 7. Gorilla Candy 8 p.m. Feb. 8

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 108 First St., Neptune Beach, 372-0943 Caleb Joye Feb. 6. Evan Michael Feb. 7. John Austill Feb. 8. Paul Miller Feb. 13

LANDSHARK CAFE, 1728 Third St. N., 246-6024 Open mic every Wed. Matt Still every Thur.

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1018 N. Third St., 246-1500 Paul Miller Feb. 5. GHL Feb. 6. Grandpa's Cough Medicine Feb. 7. Ouija Brothers Feb. 8. S.P.O.R.E., Lumagroove Feb. 9. Ryan Crary Feb. 12. Antique Animals Feb. 13

MEZZA LUNA, 110 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-5573 Neil Dixon every Tue. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson every Thur.

MOJO KITCHEN, 1500 Beach Blvd., 247-6636 Anna Popvic
10 p.m. Feb. 15

NORTH BEACH BISTRO, 725 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 372-4105 Elizabeth Rogers 7:30 p.m. Feb. 7

PIER CANTINA, 412 N. First St., 246-6454 Ryan Campbell & Charlie Walker every Fri. Split Tone every Sun.

RAGTIME TAVERN, 207 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach,
241-7877 Billy Bowers 7 p.m. Feb. 5. The Ivey West Band Feb. 6. Little Mike & the Tornados Feb. 7-8. Common Ground Feb. 9

THE SHIM SHAM ROOM, 333 First St. N., 372-0781 Live acoustic 10 p.m. every Mon.

 

DOWNTOWN

1904 MUSIC HALL, 19 Ocean St. N. Whetherman Feb. 5. The Luminaries, Untitled, Scott T, Tough Junkies, Goons of Canterbury, Chief Gr8r 8 p.m. Feb. 6. Status Faux, SPP, Southern Alabama Pie Cookoff, Gross Evolution 8 p.m. Feb. 7. Master Radical, Wave Functions, Jameyal, Friends of Blake, Dorian Nins 8 p.m. Feb. 8

ATTICUS BAR, 325 W. Forsyth St., 634-8813 Porter, Black Mask 8 p.m. Feb. 5. Turnstile, Diamond Youth, Turnover, Blind Justice 7 p.m. Feb. 10

BURRO BAR, 100 E. Adams St., 677-2977 Darsombra, Ancient River 8 p.m. Feb. 6. Lobo Marino, Antique Animals, Fjord Explorer, Four Families 8 p.m. Feb. 7. Stephen Steinbrink, Sleepy Tree 8 p.m. Feb. 9. Boog, The Plurals 9 p.m. Feb. 12. La Fin Absolute du Monde Feb. 13

DOS GATOS, 123 E. Forsyth St., 354-0666 DJ NickFresh
9 p.m. every Sat.

FIONN MacCOOL’S, Jax Landing, Ste. 176, 374-1247 Braxton Adamson 5-8 p.m., Billy Greer 8:30 p.m. Feb. 7. Live music 8:30 p.m. Feb. 8

JACKSONVILLE LANDING, 2 Independent Dr., 353-1188 Boogie Freaks 8 p.m.-mid. Feb. 8. Live music every Fri.-Sat.

MARK’S DOWNTOWN, 315 E. Bay St., 355-5099 DJ Roy Luis 9 p.m. every Wed. DJ Vinn every Thur. DJ 007 every Fri. Bay Street 9 p.m. every Sat.

MAVERICKS, Jax Landing, 2 Independent Dr., 356-1110 Craig Morgan & The Journey Tour 6 p.m. Feb. 7. Joe Buck, Big Tasty spin every Thur.-Sat.

SHANTYTOWN PUB, 22 W. Sixth St., 798-8222 Blast & the Detergents 7:30 p.m. Feb. 11

UNDERBELLY, 113 E. Bay St., 353-6067 Ketchy Shuby at 9 p.m. Feb. 7. Hunktronik 9 p.m. Feb. 11. Carrie Ashley Hill, JacksonVegas 9 p.m. Feb. 13

 

FLEMING ISLAND

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1800 Town Center Blvd., 541-1999 Blues Lightning 10 p.m. Feb. 7. Jay DeCosta Feb. 8

WHITEY’S FISH CAMP, 2032 C.R. 220, 269-4198 Remains at 9:30 p.m. Feb. 7. Pierce in Harmony at 5 p.m., One Nite Stand 9:30 p.m. Feb. 8. Deck music at 5 p.m. every Fri.-Sat., 4:30 p.m. every Sun. DJ BG every Mon.

 

INTRACOASTAL WEST

CLIFF’S BAR & GRILL, 3033 Monument Rd., 645-5162 Blistur 8 p.m. Feb. 5. Second Shot Feb. 8

JERRY’S SPORTS GRILLE, 13170 Atlantic Blvd., 220-6766 Live music every Fri.-Sat.

SALSA’S MEXICAN RESTAURANT, 13500 Beach Blvd.,
992-8402 Live guitar music 6-9 p.m. every Tue. & Sat.

 

MANDARIN, JULINGTON

HARMONIOUS MONKS, 10550 Old St. Augustine Rd.,
880-3040 Open mic: Synergy 8 p.m. every Wed. Dennis Klee
& the World’s Most Talented Waitstaff 9 p.m. every Fri.

RACK ’EM UP, 4268 Oldfield Crossing Dr., 262-4030 DJ Randall every Sun. & Wed.

 

ORANGE PARK, MIDDLEBURG

THE HILLTOP, 2030 Wells Rd., 272-5959 John Michael Wed.-Sat.

PREVATT’S SPORTS BAR, 2620 Blanding Blvd., 282-1564 DJ Tammy 9 p.m. every Wed.

THE ROADHOUSE, 231 Blanding Blvd., 264-0611 Old Dixie Highway 9 p.m. Feb. 7. Rusty Shine 9 p.m. Feb. 8. Live music 9 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

 

PALATKA

DOWNTOWN BLUES BAR, 714 St. Johns Ave., 386-325-5454 River City Bluez Band 8:30 p.m. Feb. 14

 

PONTE VEDRA, PALM VALLEY

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 820 A1A N., 834-2492 Tad Jennings Feb. 6. Mark O’Quinn Feb. 7. Paul Miller Feb. 8

PUSSER’S GRILLE, 816 A1A N., 280-7766 Live music every Fri.-Sat. SoundStage Sun.

TABLE 1, 330 A1A N., Ste. 208, 280-5515 Deron Baker 6 p.m. Feb. 5. Gary Starling Jazz Band Feb. 6. Paxton & Mike Feb. 7

 

RIVERSIDE, WESTSIDE

KICKBACKS, 910 King St., 388-9551 Ray & Taylor 8:30 p.m. every Thur. Robby Shenk every Sun.

MURRAY HILL THEATRE, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., 388-7807 Josh Howell & Friends 8 p.m. Feb. 7. Brice Davis, The First Week of August, John Pickett 8 p.m. Feb. 8

RAINDOGS, 1045 Park St., 379-4969 Snakehealers, Lauris Vidal 8 p.m. Feb. 7. Dillon, Lady Daisey, Batsauce 8 p.m. Feb. 8

 

ST. AUGUSTINE

CELLAR UPSTAIRS, 157 King St., 826-1594 The Committee Feb. 7. Billy Buchanan 2 p.m., The Committee 7 p.m. Feb. 8. Vinny Jacobs 2 p.m. Feb. 9

HARRY’S, 46 Avenida Menendez, 824-7765 Billy Bowers 6 p.m. Feb. 12

MILL TOP TAVERN & LISTENING ROOM, 19 1/2 St. George St., 829-2329 Back from the Brink 9 p.m. Feb. 7-8. Colton McKenna 1 p.m. Feb. 9. Todd & Molly Jones every Wed. Aaron Esposito every Thur. David Strom every Mon. Donny Brazile Tue.

THE ORIGINAL CAFE ELEVEN, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Augustine Beach, 460-9311 Geri X, The Rubies 9 p.m. Feb. 6

SHANGHAI NOBBY’S, 10 Anastasia Blvd., 547-2188 Nobunny 7:30 p.m. Feb. 13

TRADEWINDS, 124 Charlotte St., 829-9336 Hooch 9 p.m. Feb. 6-7. Matanzas Sun.-Thur. Elizabeth Roth Sat.

 

ST. JOHNS TOWN CENTER

BLACKFINN GRILLE, 4840 Big Island Dr., 345-3466 Live music 5 p.m. every Wed., 9 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

SUITE, 4880 Big Island Dr., 493-9305 Live music Fri.-Sat.

 

SAN MARCO, SOUTHBANK

JACK RABBITS, 1528 Hendricks Ave., 398-7496 St. Paul & the Broken Bones, Grace & Tony 8 p.m. Feb. 5. J Boog, Los Rakas, The Jahmen 8 p.m. Feb. 6. Dead Meadow, Darkhorse Saloon 8 p.m. Feb. 7. Emma Moseley Band, Henhouse Prowlers, Canary in the Coalmine, Chis Woods, Kenny Wilson, The Hometown Story 8 p.m. Feb. 8. Sebadoh, Octagrape, Rickolus 8 p.m. Feb. 9. Abandon All Ships, The Browning, My Ticket Home, I Am King 6 p.m. Feb. 11. Big Sandy & His Fly-Rite Boys, The Crowkeepers 8 p.m. Feb. 12

MUDVILLE MUSIC ROOM, 3104 Atlantic Blvd., 352-7008 Tim Grimm, Anne Feeney 7:30 p.m. Feb. 6. Larry Mangum, Susan Brown, Jamie deFrates 7:30 p.m. Feb. 8. Linda Grenville, Cindy Bear, Mary Ann Hawkins Feb. 12

 

SOUTHSIDE

ISLAND GIRL, 7860 Gate Pkwy., Ste. 115, 854-6060 Kevin Ski Feb. 6. Clayton Bush Feb. 7. Ledbedder Feb. 8

LATITUDE 30, 10370 Philips Hwy., 365-5555 VJ Didactic 9 p.m. Feb. 6. LoveStruck Robot 9 p.m. Feb. 7. Drummer vs DJ vs Guitarist Feb. 8

SEVEN BRIDGES, 9735 Gate Parkway N., 997-1999 Live music Fri.-Sat.

TAVERNA YAMAS, 9753 Deer Lake Ct., 854-0426 DJ at 8 p.m. every Fri.-Sat.

WILD WING CAFE, 4555 Southside Blvd., 998-9464 Kurt Lanham Feb. 7. Pop Muzik & Chilly Rhino rotate 7 p.m. every Wed.

 

SPRINGFIELD, NORTHSIDE

DAMES POINT MARINA, 4542 Irving Rd., 751-3043 Live music every Fri.-Sat.

HIGHWAY 17 ROADHOUSE TAVERN, 850532 U.S. 17, Yulee, 225-9211 Live music every Fri.-Sat.

No comments on this story | Add your comment
Please log in or register to add your comment
 
Download our dojax app
What do you think? Browse
How do you feel about Angela Corey’s decision in the Nippers shooting?
Post your review here …