MUSIC

Feb. 27-March 5 Live Music Calendar

Here's what coming up at Northeast Florida clubs, bars and concert venues

At 74 years old, the caped rap pioneer Blowfly isn’t putting down the mic. He’s set to perform March 1 at Kala Bar in Downtown Jacksonville and March 3 at Nobby’s in St. Augustine.
Three-piece contemporary rock band Mount Moriah of Durham, N.C., climbs onstage March 7 at Jack Rabbits in San Marco.
Andrew Synowiez/synster.com
Tallahassee guitarist Grant Peeples joins the Sarah Mac Band on March 2 at European Street Café Southside.
The dubstep DJ and self-proclaimed bass master Excision revs up his sound March 4 with support from Paper Diamond and Vaski at Freebird Live in Jacksonville Beach.
Atlanta native Ed Roland & the Sweet Tea Project sweeten it up March 1 at The Standard in St. Augustine.
Photo
1
2
3
4
5
Posted

CONCERTS THIS WEEK

JESSE COOK
Canadian flamenco guitarist, 8 p.m. Feb. 27, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall, 1050 A1A N., Ponte Vedra Beach, $33.50-$38.50, 209-0399.
EVERY TIME I DIE, THE ACACIA STRAIN, VANNA, HUNDREDTH, NO BRAGGING RIGHTS
Heavy hard-core rock, 6 p.m. Feb. 27, Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $15, 246-2473.
MIDNIGHT SPIN, JASON CONNELLY
Indie rock, 9 p.m. Feb. 27, 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $10.
HANK & CUPCAKES, THE DOG APOLLO, OPIATE EYES
Indie pop, 8 p.m. Feb. 27, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.
THE AGGROLITES
Los Angeles reggae band, 9 p.m. Feb. 27, Original Café Eleven, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Augustine Beach, $15, 460-9311.
HONKY SUCKLE, MUDTOWN, HOMEMADE
Indie rock, 8 p.m. Feb. 27, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 353-4686.
MUSHROOMHEAD, GEMINI SYNDROME
Hard rock, 7 p.m. Feb. 27, Brewster’s Roc Bar, 845 University Blvd., Arlington, $12-$26.50, 223-9850.
ZOOGMA, SIR CHARLES
Electronic rock, 8 p.m. Feb. 28, Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $15, 246-2473.
COPE, THE MANTRAS, HERD OF WATTS
Jam bands, 10 p.m. Feb. 28, 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $10.
DAVID CROWDER
Christian rock artist with 8-piece bluegrass band, 7 p.m. Feb. 28, Murray Hill Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., Riverside, $20-$35, 388-7807.
SAM PACETTI
Folksinger-songwriter, 8 p.m. Feb. 28, European Street Café, 1704 San Marco Blvd., San Marco, $10, 399-1740.
UNIVERSAL GREEN, CHOPP, WILLIE EVANS JR.
Local hip hop, 10 p.m. Feb. 28, Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $5, 353-6067.
LOUDON WAINWRIGHT III, TAMMERLIN
Grammy award-winning folksinger, 8 p.m. March 1, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall, 1050 A1A N., Ponte Vedra Beach, $30-$35, 209-0399.
ED ROLAND & THE SWEET TEA PROJECT
Collective Soul front man, 8 p.m. March 1, The Standard, 200 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine, $16.50-$20, 342-2187.
THE NEW DIVIDE
Christian rock, 8 p.m. March 1, Murray Hill Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., Riverside, $5, 388-7807.
GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE
Alt-bluegrass band, 8 p.m. March 1, Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, free, 277-8010.
HAVE GUN WILL TRAVEL, THE WHISKEY GENTRY, GHOST LIGHT ROAD, BEAU CRUM
Bluegrass and Americana, 8 p.m. March 1, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, 677-2977.
J BOOG, HOT RAIN, GARY DREAD, JAHMEN
Los Angeles hip hop artist, 8 p.m. March 1, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $12, 398-7496.
SWORN IN
Heavy metal, 7 p.m. March 1, Phoenix Taproom, 325 W. Forsyth St., Downtown, $8, 798-8222.
MUDTOWN, PILOT WAVE, RUNNING RAMPANT, RUSHOLME RUFFIANS
Rock band from Baltimore, 8 p.m. March 1, Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $8, 246-2473.
KICKIN’ GRASS, LONESOME BERT & THE SKINNY LIZARDS, COLLAPSIBLE B, ANCIENT CITY SLICKERS, ROTOGEEZER, STONE FAMILY BAND, SALTWATAER COWGIRLS, MIXED NUTS, KATHERINE ARCHER
Americana, folk, bluegrass and old-time music, 3-9 p.m. March 1, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. March 2, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. March 3 at 32nd annual St. Augustine Lions Seafood Festival, Francis Field, 25 W. Castillo Dr., St. Augustine, $2; 12 & younger free, 829-1753, lionsfestival.com
HALL & OATES
Classic soft rock duo, 8 p.m. March 1, St. Augustine Amphitheatre, 1340 A1A S., St. Augustine, $34.50-$79.50, 209-3759.
RIVERSIDE ARTS MARKET
The market opens with Stanton College Prep Marching Band, Navy Band Southeast TGIF, Antique Animals, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. March 1, 715 Riverside Ave., under Fuller Warren Bridge. Free. 389-2449.
KEB’ MO’
Blues singer-songwriter, 8 p.m. March 2, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall, 1050 A1A N., Ponte Vedra, $47.50-$57.50, 209-0399.
GRANT PEEPLES, SARAH MAC
Roots music, 8 p.m. March 2, European Street Café, 5500 Beach Blvd., Southside, $10, 399-1740.
GIGGLE GIVER, MEMPHIBIANS
Folk/Americana, March 2, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977.
COL. BRUCE HAMPTON
Southern rock, 8 p.m. March 2, Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, 277-8010.
SON OF A BAD MAN, THE DOG APOLLO, SOLID GOLD THUNDER
Local rock band’s farewell show, 8 p.m. March 2, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $10, 398-7496.
JEANETTE HARRIS
Jazz singer, 7 p.m. March 2, Ritz Theatre, 829 N. Davis St., Downtown, $24, 632-5555.
GREEN JELLY
Comedy rock band, 7 p.m. March 2, Brewster’s Roc Bar, 845 University Blvd., Arlington, $10-$25, 223-9850.
KALIYL, SONS NOT BEGGARS, CAPTIVE
Christian rock, 8 p.m. March 2, Murray Hill Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., Riverside, $8-$10, 388-7807.
BRUCE COCKBURN
Canadian folksinger-songwriter, 8 p.m. March 3, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall, 1050 A1A N., Ponte Vedra Beach, $35, 209-0399.
POLYENSO, AUTHOR
St. Petersburg alternative rock band, 7 p.m. March 3, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $10, 398-7496.
BLOWFLY
Funky caped hip hop artist with Powerball, Tight But Loose, 9 p.m. March 1 at Kala Bar, 331 E. Bay St., Downtown, $10, 356-6455. Blowfly, Gold Pelicans, Teenage Lobotomy, 8 p.m. March 3, Nobby’s, 10 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine, $10, 547-2188.
HE’S MY BROTHER SHE’S MY SISTER, PAPER BIRD, SHAKEY GRAVES, CANARY IN THE COALMINE
Indie rock, 8 p.m. March 3, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $7, 677-2977.
BENJAMIN DUNN & the Animal Orchestra, BLACK CANVAS, FOLSOM KIMBALL
Indie rock, 6:30 p.m. March 3, Murray Hill Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., Riverside, $8-$12, 388-7807.
EXCISION, PAPER DIAMOND, VASKI
Dubstep DJ, 8 p.m. March 4, Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $25, 246-2473.
ENGLAND IN 1819, SHONI, SHAWN LIGHTFOOT
Indie rock, March 4, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977.
MOD SUN, CISCO ADLER, TAYYIB ALI, PAT BROWN
Hip hop, 8 p.m. March 4, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $10, 398-7496.
THE LAST BISON, FOUR FAMILIES, ANTIQUE ANIMALS
Alternative indie rock, March 5, Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $5, 353-6067.
IRON JAYNE, UNCLE MARTY, THE DEWARS, EARTH HOUSE
Funk and indie pop, 8 p.m. March 5, The Standard, 200 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine, $5, 342-2187.
NAUGHTY BY NATURE
Hip hop, 7 p.m. March 5, Brewster’s Roc Bar, 845 University Blvd., Arlington, $12-$50, 223-9850.
DWIGHT YOAKAM
Country rock icon, March 5, The Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $38.50-$63.50, 355-2787.
ANDY D, MECHANICAL RIVER, TIM HAGGERTY
Experimental rock, March 5, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977.
TRAPT, DOWN THEORY
Hard rock, 7 p.m. March 6, Brewster’s, 845 University Blvd., Arlington, $12-$30, 223-9850.
THE NERVOUS TICKS, THE MOLD, SMALL HOUSES, PSEUDO KIDS
Indie rockers, March 6, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977.
CURRENT SWELL, WILL ERICKSON
Roots rock band from British Columbia, 8 p.m. March 6, The Standard, 200 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine, $8-$10, 342-2187.
A PAST UNKNOWN, WITH LIFE IN MIND, TO THE WIND, THIS WINTER
Hardcore rock, 7 p.m. March 6, Murray Hill Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., Riverside, $5, 388-7807.


UPCOMING CONCERTS

THE CUSSES, CLOUDEATER March 7, Burro Bar
JUDY COLLINS, LEDFOOT March 7, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
LONG MILES March 7, The Standard
DREW NELSON March 7, European Street Café San Marco
MOUNT MORIAH, CHELSEA SADDLER March 7, Jack Rabbits
CHRISTOPHER MARTIN March 7, Brewster’s Roc Bar
BEEBS & HER MONEYMAKERS, FUSEBOX FUNK March 7, Original Café Eleven
THE CANDY HEARTS, ALLISON WEISS, PENTIMENTO March 7, Phoenix Taproom
STELLAR KART, ABANDON, 7EVENTH TIME DOWN March 8, Murray Hill Theatre
SISTER HAZEL March 8, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
THE CONSTELLATIONS, DAVID LANE BAND, TOMMY HARRISON GROUP, DIRTY AUTOMATIC March 8, Jack Rabbits
J DASH, EVOL March 8, The Standard
REBECCA DAY March 8, Seven Bridges Brewery
JOSHUA WORDEN, MODERN RIVALS, GRAMMAR TREE, UNIVERSAL GREEN March 8, Underbelly
ADULT CRASH, PLUSH MONSTERS, March 8, Burro Bar
PLIES March 8, Brewster’s Roc Bar
SLIPPERY WHEN WET (Bon Jovi tribute) March 8, Freebird Live
FREDDY’S FINEST March 8 & 9, Dog Star Tavern
(HED)P.E. March 9, Brewster’s Roc Bar
1964 (BEATLES TRIBUTE) March 9, The Florida Theatre
SECRET STATE March 9, Freebird Live
THE KOPECKY FAMILY, LEAGUES March 9, Underbelly
EXTREMELY ROTTEN ALBUM RELEASE March 9, Burro Bar
RICKOLUS March 9, Jack Rabbits
Natural Life Music Festival: MARTIN SEXTON, FIELD REPORT, SWEAR AND SHAKE, SUGAR & THE HI-LOWS, HENRY WAGONS March 10, Metropolitan Park
SPARKS THE RESCUE, ROOKIE OF THE YEAR, JIMMY DEEGHAN, RIVAL SUMMERS, TIDEWATER March 10, Murray Hill Theatre
BLACK TAXI, THE HOWLING WIND, THE ROMMELS March 10, Burro Bar
Rockville Rumble: DOC MOCCASIN March 11, Jack Rabbits
KISHI BASHI, ELIZABETH & THE CATAPULT, FOUR FAMILIES March 12, Jack Rabbits
ORGY, VAMPIRES EVERYWHERE, DAVEY SUICIDE March 12, Brewster’s Roc Bar
VICES March 12, Burro Bar
GET THE LED OUT (LED ZEPPELIN TRIBUTE) March 13, The Florida Theatre
CHRIS TOMLIN March 13, Veterans Memorial Arena
ROCKVILLE RUMBLE 2013: EFFEN, WAKE THE LIVING, NOCTURNAL STATE OF MIND, PRIDELESS March 13, Jack Rabbits
ECHO BASE, EUROPA, REVERIES, THINGUINS March 13, Burro Bar
WHETHERMAN, FJORD EXPLORER, SLICKWATER March 13, 1904 Music Hall
WIL MARING, ROBERT BOWLIN March 14, European Street San Marco
PINBACK, JP INC. March 14, Freebird Live
AARON CARTER, JENNI REID, PATREL, NIKKI FLOREZ March 14, Jack Rabbits
YOUR 33 BLACK ANGELS, THE VELDT March 14, Burro Bar
REBECCA DAY March 14, Mellow Mushroom Southside
LISA LOEB, NINE STORIES March 15, The Florida Theatre
JUAN SIDDI FLAMENCO THEATRE COMPANY March 15 & 16, St. Augustine Amphitheatre
SOUL GRAVY March 15, Dog Star Tavern
SLICKWATER March 15, Mellow Mushroom Jax Beach
GENERAL TSO’S FURY, NIGHTSWIM, RUNNING RAMPANT March 15, Jack Rabbits
FRANK HANNON, FASTER PUSSYCAT March 15, Brewster’s Roc Bar
TAKE ONE CAR, RUSHOLME RUFFIANS March 15, Burro Bar
THE FRITZ, LUCKY COSTELLO March 15, 1904 Music Hall
CONVALESCE, ME & THE TRINITY, REFUGE, XHONORX, AFTER ME THE FLOOD, SKYBURNER March 15, Murray Hill Theatre
MIRANDA LAMBERT, DIERKS BENTLEY, LEE BRICE March 16, Veterans Memorial Arena
LOOK RIGHT PENNY, MALAYA March 16, 1904 Music Hall
THE HEAVY PETS, S.P.O.R.E. March 16, Freebird Live
LARRY MANGUM March 16, European Street Café Southside
RISING UP ANGRY March 16, Brewster’s Roc Bar
YANKEE SLICKERS March 16, Dog Star Tavern
AWOLNATION, BLONDFIRE, MOTHER MOTHER March 16, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
MASTA KILLA March 17, Burro Bar
MATCHBOX TWENTY March 17, St. Augustine Amphitheatre
JOE BROOKS, CHELSEA SADDLER March 18, Jack Rabbits
PERIPHERY March 18, The Standard
SLEEPING WITH SIRENS, CONDITIONS, DANGER KIDS, LIONS LIONS March 18, Brewster’s Pit
ADRENALINE MOB, NOTHING MORE March 18, Brewster’s Roc Bar
STICK TO YOUR GUNS, ROTTING OUT March 18, Phoenix Taproom
BACKWOODS PAYBACK, WHISKEY DICK March 18, Burro Bar
OTTMAR LIEBERT & LUNA NEGRA March 19, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
PEACH KELLI POP, WET NURSE, QUEEN BEEF, MENTAL BOY March 19, Nobby’s
PEACH KELLI POP, PILLOWFIGHT, SUPER SECRET BAND March 19, Nobby’s
THE ROCKET SUMMER, SEVEN SPRINGS March 19, Murray Hill Theatre
RADICAL SOMETHING March 19, Jack Rabbits
CHELSEA GRIN, ATTILA, BETRAYING THE MARTYRS, BURIED IN VERONA, WITHIN THE RUINS March 19, Brewster’s Roc Bar
HONOR SOCIETY March 20, Jack Rabbits
AVOLXBLUE, STEREO TELESCOPE, ANDRE March 20, Underbelly
RELIGIOUS GIRLS March 20, Burro Bar
NATTY VIBES March 20, Freebird Live
JAKE SHIMABUKURO March 20, The Florida Theatre
CHUNK! NO, CAPTAIN CHUNK!, HANDGUNS, STATE CHAMPS, CITY LIGHTS March 20, Brewster’s Roc Bar
PIERCE THE VEIL, MEMPHIS MAY FIRE, LETLIVE, ISSUES March 21, Brewster’s Megaplex
KING OF PRUSSIA March 21, Burro Bar
CARAVAN OF THIEVES March 21, Original Café Eleven
AMERICA March 21, The Florida Theatre
TWENTY ONE PILOTS, NEW POLITICS, FIVE KNIVES March 21, Jack Rabbits
JOSHUA BOWLUS TRIO March 21, European Street Café San Marco
ZACH DEPUTY March 21, Dog Star Tavern
ONE NIGHT OF QUEEN: GARY MULLEN & THE WORKS March 22, The Florida Theatre
JOHNNY MATHIS March 22, T-U Center
WATSKY, DUMBFOUNDED March 22, Jack Rabbits
HOUSE OF HEROES, THIS ARMISTICE, STEALING VANITY March 22, Murray Hill Theatre
BANG TANGO, PSYCHOSTICK March 22, Brewster’s Megaplex
SENTROPOLIS March 22, Dog Star Tavern
HEY OCEAN! March 22, Phoenix Taproom
HAR-DI-HAR March 22, Burro Bar
America’s Got Talent Live: ALL STARS March 23, T-U Center
THE WONDER YEARS, FIREWORKS, HOSTAGE CALM, MISSER March 23, Brewster’s Roc Bar
THE FRITZ March 23, Dog Star Tavern
BECOMING THE ARCHETYPE, CITY IN PERIL, SHALLOW ADDICTION March 23, Murray Hill Theatre
CHUCK RAGAN, ROCKY VOTOLATO, JENNY OWEN YOUNGS March 23, Jack Rabbits
TONY FURTADO March 24, Original Café Eleven
EMPEROR X March 24, Burro Bar
OTEP March 24, Brewster’s Megaplex
MINUS THE BEAR, CIRCA SURVIVE March 25, Freebird Live
ERIC CLAPTON, THE WALLFLOWERS March 26, Veterans Memorial Arena
LOMA PRIETA, YTH MNSTRY, NISROCH, CAPTIVE BOLT March 26, Burro Bar
INDIGO GIRLS, THE SHADOWBOXERS March 28, The Florida Theatre
BOMBADIL, ANTIQUE ANIMALS March 27, Burro Bar
JERRY FELS & THE JERRY FELS March 28, Burro Bar
LINDSAY LOU & THE FLATBELLYS March 28, European Street Café San Marco
PAT BENATAR & NEIL GIRALDO, BRYNN MARIE March 29, The Florida Theatre
JACKSONVEGAS, WILLIE RANDOLF March 29, Underbelly
KITTY PRYDE March 29, Jack Rabbits
SLICKWATER March 29, Billy’s Boat House
ADEMA, NERVER March 29, Brewster’s Roc Bar
TRIBAL SEEDS, STICK FIGURE, THE MAAD T-RAY March 29, Freebird Live
JERRY FELS & THE JERRY FELS March 28, Burro Bar
CARNIVORES AT GRACE March 29, Burro Bar
REBECCA DAY CD Release Party March 30, Seven Bridges
JUSTIN Acoustic Reunion March 30, European Street Southside
DR. DAN MATRAZZO & the LOOTERS March 30, Dog Star Tavern
BAY STREET March 30, Mojo Kitchen
BUBBA SPARXXX, HARD TARGET March 30, Brewster’s Roc Bar
VAMPIRATES, SELF EMPLOYED, 1322 March 31, Burro Bar
MAROON 5, NEON TREES, OWL CITY April 1, Veterans Memorial Arena
JOSIAH LEMING, ONE LOVE, JENNI REID April 1, 1904 Music Hall
THE STORY SO FAR, MAN OVERBOARD April 1, Brewster’s
HAWK NELSON, THE WRECKING, HYLAND April 2, Murray Hill Theatre
YES April 3, The Florida Theatre
RITA HOSKING April 4, European Street Café San Marco
THE PASSENGER April 5, Burro Bar
DEFUNK April 5, Dog Star Tavern
LEE LESSACK April 5 & 6, Thrasher-Horne Center for the Arts
TAMMERLIN ANNIVERSARY CONCERT April 6, European Street Café Southside
MANAFEST, TRICIA BROCK, JE’KOB, DAVID DUNN April 6, Murray Hill Theatre
SLICKWATER April 6, River City Brewing Co.
CHICAGO April 7, St. Augustine Amphitheatre
EL TEN ELEVEN April 7, Original Café Eleven
FRAMING HANLEY April 7, Brewster’s Roc Bar
SUCH GOLD, REAL FRIENDS, MAJOR LEAGUE April 8, Phoenix Taproom
THE VILE IMPURITY, BYLETH April 8, Burro Bar
SCHEMATIC, ASKER, RUSHOLME RUFFIANS, COIN April 10, Jack Rabbits
HAVE GUN WILL TRAVEL, RADIOLUCENT, STACEY BENNET April 10, Burro Bar
UMPHREY’S MCGEE, BREAK SCIENCE April 11, Freebird Live
MATT MAHER, CHRIS AUGUST, BELLARIVE April 11, Murray Hill Theatre
MURIEL ANDERSON April 11, European Street San Marco
FOREVER CAME CALLING, HEART TO HEART, TROUBLED COAST April 12, Phoenix Taproom
CHATHAM COUNTY LINE April 12, Underbelly
TAB BENOIT April 13, Mojo Kitchen
PANSPERMIA, NISROCH, YAMA, WHISKEY DICK April 13, Burro Bar
THE CAVE SINGERS April 13, Original Café Eleven
THIRD DAY, COLTON DIXON April 14, St. Augustine Amphitheatre
BRAZOS THE RAT, YOU VANDAL April 14, Burro Bar
WEIRD AL YANKOVIC April 16, The Florida Theatre
THE LACS April 17, Original Café Eleven
DAVID MAYFIELD PARADE April 17, The Standard
Wanee Music Festival: ALLMAN BROTHERS BAND, WIDESPREAD PANIC, TEDESCHI-TRUCKS BAND, GOV’T MULE, LEON RUSSELL, MACEO PARKER, DIRTY DOZEN BRASS BAND April 18-20, Spirit of Suwannee Music Park
TIM GRIMM April 18, European Street Café San Marco
DAVID BENOIT, BRIAN CULBERTSON April 19, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
BIG FREEDIA April 19, Jack Rabbits
ANDY GRAMMER, PARACHUTE April 19, Freebird Live
THE O’JAYS April 20, The Florida Theatre
CARRIE UNDERWOOD April 20, Veterans Memorial Arena
MARY-LOU, TAMMERLIN April 20, European Street Southside
FOURPLAY April 21, The Florida Theatre
RED LAMB, DAN SPITZ April 21, Brewster’s Roc Bar
THE MOMS April 23, Jack Rabbits
DEADSTRING BROTHERS April 23, Burro Bar
CHARLES BRADLEY & HIS EXTRAORDINAIRES April 24, Jack Rabbits
GWAR, WARBEAST, WILSON April 25, Freebird Live
MICHAEL RAY April 25, Original Café Eleven
JB SCOTT’S SWINGIN’ ALL-STARS April 25, European Street Café San Marco
SOILWORK, JEFF LOOMIS, BLACKGUARD, THE BROWNING, WRETCHED April 27, Jack Rabbits
DICK DALE April 27, Freebird Live
SAVING GRACE, THOSE WHO FEAR, ARK OF THE COVENANT, BEWARE THE NEVERENDING April 27, Murray Hill Theatre
GREEN SUNSHINE April 27, Dog Star Tavern
ALICE IN CHAINS, LIMP BIZKIT, LYNYRD SKYNYRD, 3 DOORS DOWN, SHINEDOWN, STONE SOUR, THREE DAYS GRACE, PAPA ROACH, BULLET FOR MY VALENTINE, HALESTORM, BUCKCHERRY April 27 & 28, Metropolitan Park
An Evening with JANIS IAN May 1, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
CELTIC WOMAN May 2, T-U Center
Gamble Rogers Festival Kickoff: LARRY MANGUM, BOB PATTERSON, JIM CARRICK, CHARLIE SIMMONS May 2, European Street Café San Marco
STYX, REO SPEEDWAGON, TED NUGENT May 3, St. Augustine Amphitheatre
DOUGLAS ANDERSON Guitar Student Recital May 4, European Street Café Southside
DEAD CONFEDERATE, ROADKILL GHOST CHOIR May 4, Burro Bar
DONNA THE BUFFALO May 5, Freebird Live
CLIFF EBERHARDT May 5, Original Cafe Eleven
TERA MELOS, THIS TOWN NEEDS GUNS May 8, Jack Rabbits
TERRI HENDRIX, LLOYD MAINES May 9, European Street Café San Marco
TIM & MYLES THOMPSON May 11, European Street Southside
RICKY NELSON REMEMBERED May 11, Thrasher-Horne Center for the Arts
GOAT WHORE May 13, Brewster’s Roc Bar
JOSHUA BOWLUS TRIO May 16, European Street San Marco
CROSBY, STILLS & NASH May 17, The Florida Theatre
THE STEREOFIDELICS May 17, Dog Star Tavern
ALAN JACKSON May 17, St. Augustine Amphitheatre
Florida Folk Festival Kickoff: DEL SUGGS May 23, European Street Café San Marco
STEVE MARTIN & THE STEEP CANYON RANGERS, EDIE BRICKELL May 26, St. Augustine Amphitheatre
SEVENDUST, POP EVIL May 24, Brewster’s Roc Bar
JB SCOTT’S SWINGIN’ ALLSTARS May 30, European Street Café San Marco
ROSANNE CASH, JOHN LEVENTHAL May 31, Florida Theatre
JUSTIN BIEBER Aug. 7, Veterans Memorial Arena
BLUE SUEDE SHOES: Ultimate Elvis Bash Aug. 10, The Florida Theatre
VICTORIA JUSTICE Aug. 16, St. Augustine Amphitheatre


CLUBS

AMELIA ISLAND, FERNANDINA BEACH
CAFE KARIBO, 27 N. Third St., 277-5269
Live music in the courtyard 6 p.m. every Fri. & Sat., 5 p.m. every Sun.
DOG STAR TAVERN, 10 N. Second St., 277-8010
Chubby 9 p.m. Feb. 27. Woody Mullis 5 p.m., Grandpa’s Cough Medicine 8 p.m. March 1. Col. Bruce Hampton 8 p.m. March 2. Karl W. Davis Invitational 8 p.m. every Wed. Spade McQuade every Thur. Working Class Stiff with real vinyl 8 p.m. every Tue.
GENNARO’S ITALIANO SOUTH, 5472 First Coast Hwy., 491-1999
Live jazz 7:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.
GREEN TURTLE TAVERN, 14 S. Third St., 321-2324
Dan Voll 7-10 p.m. every Fri. Live music every weekend
HAMMERHEAD BEACH BAR, 2045 S. Fletcher Rd., 491-7783
Buck Smith and Jim Barcaro every Thur.
MERMAID BAR, Florida House Inn, 22 S. Third St., 491-3322
Local bands play open mic, 7:30-10:30 p.m. every Thur.
O’KANE’S IRISH PUB, 318 Centre St., 261-1000
Dan Voll 7:30 every Wed. Turner London Band 8:30 every Thur.-Sat.
THE PALACE SALOON, 117 Centre St., 491-3332
Brett Foster 9 p.m. Feb. 28. Milltown Road 9 p.m. March 1. Ace Winn 9 p.m. March 4. Blacksmith 9:30 p.m. March 5. Wes Cobb 9 p.m. every Wed. DJs every Fri. & Sat. Schnockered 9 p.m. every Sun. Buck Smith Project Band 9 p.m. every Tue.
PLAE, 80 Amelia Circle, Amelia Island Plantation, 277-2132
Gary Ross 7-11 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.
SLIDERS SEASIDE GRILL, 1998 S. Fletcher Ave., 277-6990
Live music every night
THE SURF, 3199 S. Fletcher Ave., 261-5711 DJ Roc 5 p.m. every Wed. Richard Smith every Fri. Live music Tue.-Sun.


ARLINGTON, REGENCY
AJ’S BAR & GRILLE, 10244 Atlantic Blvd., 805-9060
DJ Sheryl every Thur., Fri. & Sat. DJ Mike every Tue. & Wed. Karaoke every Thur.
BREWSTERS MEGAPLEX/PIT/ROC BAR/THE EDGE, 845 University Blvd. N., 223-9850
Mushroomhead, Gemini Syndrome 7 p.m. Feb. 27, Roc Bar. Green Jelly 7 p.m. March 2. Naughty by Nature 7 p.m. March 5. Trapt, Down Theory 7 p.m. March 6. Live music every Wed.-Sat.
MVP’S SPORTS GRILLE, 12777 Atlantic Blvd., 221-1090
Live music 9 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.


AVONDALE, ORTEGA
BRICK RESTAURANT, 3585 St. Johns Ave., 387-0606
Bush Doctors every first Fri. & Sat. Jazz every Fri. & Sat.
THE CASBAH CAFE, 3628 St. Johns Ave., 981-9966
Goliath Flores every Wed. 3rd Bass every Sun. Live music every Mon.
ECLIPSE, 4219 St. Johns Ave., 387-3582
DJ Keith spins Karaoke every Tue. DJ Free spins vintage every Fri. DJs SuZi-Rok, LowKill & Mowgli spin for Chillwave Madness every Mon.
ELEVATED AVONDALE, 3551 St. Johns Ave., 387-0700
Piano bar with various musicians 9:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.
MOJO NO. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., 381-6670
Live music every Fri. & Sat.
TOM & BETTY’S, 4409 Roosevelt Blvd., 387-3311
Live music every Fri. Karaoke every Sat.


BAYMEADOWS
COFFEE GRINDER, 9834 Old Baymeadows Rd., 642-7600
DJ Albert Adkins spins every Fri. DJs Adrian Sky, Alberto Diaz & Chris Zachrich spin every Tue. DJ Michael Stumbaugh spins every Sat.
MY PLACE, 9550 Baymeadows Rd., 737-5299
Out of Hand every Mon. Rotating bands every other Tue. & Wed.
OASIS GRILL & CHILL, 9551 Baymeadows Rd., 748-9636
DJs Stan, Mike Bend spin every Feel Good Fri.


BEACHES
(All clubs & venues in Jax Beach unless otherwise noted)
BILLY’S BOATHOUSE GRILL, 2321 Beach Blvd., 241-9771
Billy Bowers 5:30 p.m. Feb. 28. Dune Dogs 6 p.m. March 1. 4 Play 5:30 p.m. March 2. Incognito 12:30 p.m. March 3. Live music Wed.-Sun.
BRIX TAPHOUSE, 300 N. Second St., 241-4668
DJ IBay every Tue., Fri. & Sat. DJ Ginsu every Wed. DJ Jade every Thur. Charlie Walker every Sun.
CULHANE’S IRISH PUB, 967 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 249-9595
Red Afternoon 7:30 p.m. March 1. JK Wayne 6:30 p.m. March 3. Karaoke with Hal 8 p.m. every Sat. John Thomas Group Jazz 6-8 p.m. every first Tue.
EL POTRO MEXICAN RESTAURANT, 1553 Third St. N., 241-6910
Wilfredo Lopez every Wed. & Sat.
ENGINE 15 BREWING COMPANY, 1500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 217, 249-2337
Paul Ivey Feb. 28. Live music every Thur.
EVA’S GRILL & BAR, 610 S. Third St., 372-9484
Live music every Fri. & Sat.
FLY’S TIE IRISH PUB, 177 E. Sailfish Dr., Atlantic Beach, 246-4293
Songwriters every Tue. Ryan Campbell every Wed. Wes Cobb Thur. Charlie Walker every Mon.
FREEBIRD LIVE, 200 N. First St., 246-2473
Every Time I Die, The Acacia Strain, Vanna, Hundredth, No Bragging Rights 6 p.m. Feb. 27. Zoogma, Sir Charles 8 p.m. Feb. 28. Mudtown, Pilotwave, Running Rampant, Rusholme Ruffians 8 p.m. March 1. Excision, Paper Diamond, Vaski March 4. Slippery When Wet (Bon Jovi tribute) March 8. Live music every weekend
GREEN ROOM BREWING, 228 N. Third St., 201-9283
Whetherman March 2. Live music every Fri. & Sat.
ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 108 First St., Neptune Beach, 372-0943
Kevin Ski Feb. 27. Brenna Vick March 1. John Austill March 2. Mark O’Quinn March 6. Live music every Wed.-Sat.
KC CRAVE, 1161 Beach Blvd., 595-5660 Stan Piper & Friends Feb. 28. Live music every Thur.-Sat.
LILLIE’S COFFEE BAR, 200 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-2922
Live music every Fri. & Sat.
LYNCH’S IRISH PUB, 514 N. First St., 249-5181 Who Rescued Who Feb. 28. Mystic Dino March 1 & 2. Uncommon Legends every Wed. Ryan Campbell every Sun. Mikee Magners & Dirty Pete every Mon. Split Tone 10:30 p.m. every Tue.
MAYPORT TAVERN, 2775 Old Mayport Rd., Atlantic Beach, 270-0801
Karaoke every Fri. & Sat.
MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1018 N. Third St., Ste. 2, 246-1500
Dirty Pete Feb. 27. Catfish Alliance Feb. 28. Antique Animals March 1. Wes Cobb March 2. Live music every Wed.-Sun.
MEZZA LUNA, 110 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-5573
Neil Dixon 6 p.m. every Tue. Gypsies Ginger 6 p.m. every Wed. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson 6 p.m. every Thur.
MOJO KITCHEN, 1500 Beach Blvd., 247-6636
Firewater Tent Revival 10 p.m. March 1
MONKEY’S UNCLE TAVERN, 1850 S. Third St., 246-1070
Wes Cobb 10 p.m. every Tue. DJ Austin Williams Karaoke 9 p.m. every Wed., Sat. & Sun. DJ Papa Sugar 9 p.m. every Mon., Thur. & Fri.
NIPPERS BEACH GRILLE, 2309 Beach Blvd., 247-3300
Aaron Kroener Feb. 27. Les B. Fine Feb. 28. Reggae on the deck every Thur.
NORTH BEACH BISTRO, 725 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 6, Atlantic Beach, 372-4105
Live music Thur.-Sat.
OCEAN 60, 60 Ocean Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 247-0060
Katie Fair every Wed. Javier Perez every Thur. Live music every Fri. & Sat.
POE’S TAVERN, 363 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7637
Be Easy every Sat.
RAGTIME TAVERN, 207 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7877
Billy Bowers 7 p.m. March 6. Live music every Thur.-Sun.
THE WINE BAR, 320 N. First St., 372-0211
Open mic with Chad & Sarah Feb. 27. Erik Alesi March 1, 2 & 3


DOWNTOWN
1904 MUSIC HALL, 19 Ocean St., 1904jax.com
Midnight Spin, Jason Connelly 9 p.m. Feb. 27. Cope, The Mantras, Herd of Watts 10 p.m. Feb. 28. Open mic every Tue.
BURRO BAR, 100 E. Adams St., 677-2977
Honky Suckle, Mudtown, Homemade 8 p.m. Feb. 27. Have Gun Will Travel, The Whiskey Gentry, Ghost Light Road, Beau Crum 8 p.m. March 1. Tater Famine, Memphibians March 2. He’s My Brother She’s My Sister, Paper Bird, Shakey Graves, Canary in the Coalmine 8 p.m. March 3. England in 1819, Jungol 8 p.m. March 4. Andy D, Mechanical River, Tim Haggerty March 5. Nervous Ticks, The Mold, Small Houses, Pseudo Kids March 6. The Cusses, Cloudeater March 7. Live music every Fri. & Sat.
DOS GATOS, 123 E. Forsyth, 354-0666
DJ Synsonic spins every Tue. & Fri. DJ NickFresh every Sat. DJ Randall Karaoke every Mon.
FIONN MacCOOL’S, Jax Landing, 2 Independent Dr., Ste. 176, 374-1247
Braxton Adamson 5-8 p.m., The Gootch 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m. March 1. Brett Foster Duo 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m. March 2. Live music Fri. & Sat.
JACKSONVILLE LANDING, 2 Independent Dr., 353-1188 Full Throttle 8 p.m.-1 a.m. March 1. Suwanee River Jam Auditions 3-7 p.m., Sugar Bear 8 p.m.-1 a.m. March 2
KALA, 331 E. Bay St., 356-6455
DJ Jai Cee Feb. 27. DJs Revenant & ENS Feb. 28. Blowfly, Powerball, Tight But Loose 9 p.m. March 1. DJs Miguel Alvarez & Robert Goodman March 8. DJ Robert Goodman every Sat.
MARK’S DOWNTOWN, 315 E. Bay St., 355-5099
DJ Roy Luis spins house, gospel, deep, acid, hip, Latin, tribal, Afrobeat, tech/electronic, disco, rarities 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m. every Wed. DJ Vinn spins Top 40 every Thur. DJ 007 spins ultra house & top 40 dance every Fri. DJ Shotgun every Sat.
MAVERICKS, The Jacksonville Landing, 2 Independent Dr., 356-1110
Bobby Laredo spins every Thur. & Sat. DJs Bryan & Q45 spin every Fri.
NORTHSTAR THE PIZZA BAR, 119 E. Bay St., 860-5451
Open mic night every Wed. DJ SwitchGear every Thur.
PHOENIX TAPROOM, 325 W. Forsyth St., 798-8222
Sworn In 7 p.m. March 1. The Candy Hearts, Allison Weiss, Pentimento March 7
UNDERBELLY, 113 E. Bay St., 353-6067
Universal Green, Chopp, Willie Evans Jr. 10 p.m. Feb. 28. The Last Bison, Four Families, Antique Animals 10 p.m. March 5. Old Time Jam 7 p.m. every Tue. Fjord Explorer & Screamin’ Eagle every Ritual ReUnion Thur.
ZODIAC GRILL, 120 W. Adams St., 354-8283
Live music every Fri. & Sat.


FLEMING ISLAND
MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1800 Town Center Blvd., 541-1999
DJ BG Feb. 28 & March 1. Pierce in Harmony March 2. Live music Wed.-Sat.
MERCURY MOON, 2015 C.R. 220, 215-8999
DJ Ty spins every Thur. Buck Smith Project every Mon. Blistur unplugged every Wed.
TAPS BAR & GRILL, 1605 C.R. 220, Ste. 145, 278-9421
Reggie Lee 9 p.m. March 1.
WHITEY’S FISH CAMP, 2032 C.R. 220, 269-4198
Live music 9:30 p.m. March 1 & 2. Deck music 5 p.m. every Fri. & Sat., 4 p.m. every Sun.


INTRACOASTAL WEST
BRUCCI’S PIZZA, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 36, 223-6913
Mike Shackelford 6:30 p.m. every Sat. & Mon.
CLIFF’S BAR & GRILL, 3033 Monument Rd., 645-5162
Don’t Call Me Shirley March 1. Ozone Baby March 2. Karaoke every Thur. & Sun. Top 40 music every Mon. & Tue.
JERRY’S SPORTS GRILLE & STEAKHOUSE, 13170 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 22, 220-6766
Karaoke Dude every Wed. Live music every Fri. & Sat.
SALSA’S MEXICAN RESTAURANT, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 46, 992-8402
Live guitar music 6-9 p.m. every Tue. & Sat.


MANDARIN, JULINGTON
AW SHUCKS OYSTER BAR, 9743 Old St. Augustine, 240-0368
Open mic with Diamond Dave every Wed. Live music every Sat.
CHEERS BAR & GRILL, 11475 San Jose Blvd., 262-4337
Karaoke 9:30 p.m. every Wed.
HARMONIOUS MONKS, 10550 Old St. Augustine Rd., 880-3040
Jazz 7-9 pm., Karaoke 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Mon.-Thur. Dennis Klee & the World’s Most Talented Waitstaff Fri. & Sat.
RACK EM UP, 4268 Oldfield Crossing Dr., Ste. 205, 262-4030
Live music, DJs, Karaoke and open mic


ORANGE PARK, MIDDLEBURG
BLACK HORSE WINERY, 420 Kingsley Ave., 644-8480
Live music 6-9 p.m. every Fri., 2-6 p.m. every Sat.
CHEERS BAR & GRILL, 1580 Wells Rd., 269-4855
Karaoke 9:30 p.m. every Wed. & Sat.
THE HILLTOP, 2030 Wells Rd., 272-5959
John Michael every Wed.-Sat.
LIVE BAR & LOUNGE, 2223 C.R. 220, 290-1733
Open mic with Ernie & Debi Evans 7 p.m. every Tue.
POMPEII COAL-FIRED PIZZA, 2134 Park Ave., 264-6116
Live music 7 p.m. March 1
THE ROADHOUSE, 231 Blanding Blvd., 264-0611
Live music 9 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.


PALATKA
DOWNTOWN BLUES BAR & GRILLE, 714 St. Johns Ave., (386) 325-5454
Pitbull of Blues, JP Soars March 2. Joe Caruso March 3. Country music every Fri. Acoustic Circle 2 p.m. every Sat. Blues jam 5 p.m. every Sun.


PONTE VEDRA, PALM VALLEY
ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 820 A1A N., Ste. E-18, 834-2492
Lance Neely Feb. 27. D-Lo Thompson March 1. Billy Buchanan March 2. Southpaw March 6. Live music every Wed.-Sat.
LULU’S WATERFRONT GRILLE, 301 N. Roscoe Blvd., 285-0139
The Monster Fool 6 p.m. March 2. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson 7-10 p.m. every Fri. Tony Novelly 6-10 p.m. every Mon., 11:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m. every Sun.
PUSSER’S CARIBBEAN GRILLE, 816 A1A N., Ste. 100, 280-7766
SoundStage on the upper deck every Sun.
SUN DOG BREWING CO., 822 A1A N., Ste. 105, 686-1852
Live music every Wed.-Sat.


RIVERSIDE, WESTSIDE
HAPPY HOURS, 952 Lane Ave. N., 683-0065
Karaoke 4 p.m. every Sun.
HJ’S BAR & GRILL, 8540 Argyle Forest Blvd., 317-2783
Karaoke with DJ Ron 8:30 p.m. every Tue. & DJ Richie every Fri. Live music every Sat. Open mic 8 p.m. every Wed.
INTUITION ALE WORKS, 720 King St., 683-7720
Live music every Taproom Tunesday
KICKBACKS, 910 King St., 388-9551
Ray & Taylor 9:30 p.m. every Thur. Robby Shenk every Sun.
THE LOFT, 925 King St., loftthursdays.com
DJs Wes Reed and Josh Kemp spin for PBR Party every Thur.
METRO/RAINBOW ROOM Piano Bar, 859 Willowbranch Ave., 388-8719
Karaoke Rob spins 10 p.m. Sun.-Wed. DJ Zeke Smith spins 10 p.m. Fri. DJ Michael Murphy spins 10 p.m. Sat.
MURRAY HILL THEATRE, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., 388-7807
David Crowder, Stetson & Cia 7 p.m. Feb. 28. The New Divide, Garrett on Acoustic, Jamie Messer, Kevin Briscoe 8 p.m. March 1. Kaliyl, Sons Not Beggars, Captive 8 p.m. March 2. Benjamin Dunn & the Animal Orchestra, Black Canvas, Folsom Kimball 6:30 p.m. March 3. A Past Unknown, With Life in Mind, To the Wind, This Winter 7 p.m. March 6
RASCALS, 3960 Confederate Point Rd., 772-7335
Karaoke 8 p.m. every Thur.


ST. AUGUSTINE
A1A ALE WORKS, 1 King St., 829-2977
Deron Baker Feb. 28. Leisure Man March 1 & 2. Live music every Thur.-Sat.
ANN O’MALLEY’S, 23 Orange St., 825-4040
Chelsea Saddler 8:30 p.m. March 1. Root of All 8:30 p.m. March 2. Open mic with Smokin’ Joe 7 p.m. every Tue.
CELLAR UPSTAIRS, San Sebastian Winery, 157 King St., 826-1594
The Committee 7-11 p.m. March 1. Deron Baker 2 p.m., The Committee 7 p.m. March 2. Vinny Jacobs 2 p.m. March 3
CRUISERS GRILL, 3 St. George St., 824-6993
Live music every Fri. & Sat. Chelsea Saddler every Sun.
HARRY’S, 46 Avenida Menendez, 824-7765
Billy Bowers 6-10 p.m. Feb. 27. Live music every Fri.
MARDI GRAS SPORTS BAR, 123 San Marco, 823-8806
Open jam nite, house band every Wed. Battle of the DJs with Josh Frazetta & Mardi Gras Mike every last Sun.
MEEHAN’S IRISH PUB, 20 Avenida Menendez, 810-1923
Live music every Fri. & Sat.
MI CASA CAFE, 69 St. George St., 824-9317 Chelsea Saddler noon every Mon., Tue. & Thur. Elizabeth Roth 11 a.m. every Sun.
MILL TOP TAVERN & LISTENING ROOM, 19 1/2 St. George St., 829-2329
Live music 9 p.m. March 1 & 2. Todd & Molly Jones every Wed. Aaron Esposito every Thur. Sam Pacetti 9 p.m. every Mon. Vinny Jacobs 9 p.m. every Tue.
MOJO BBQ OLD CITY, 5 Cordova St., 342-5264
Who Rescued Who 10 p.m. March 1. Blues Lightning 10 p.m. March 2
NOBBY’S, 10 Anastasia Blvd., 547-2188
Blowfly, Gold Pelicans, Teenage Lobotomy, DJ Dots 8 p.m. March 3
PIZZALLEY’S CHIANTI ROOM, 60 Charlotte St., 825-4100
Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar 3-6 p.m. every Mon.
SCARLETT O’HARA’S, 70 Hypolita St., 824-6535
Chase Rideman 9 p.m. Feb. 27. Chillula 9 p.m. Feb. 28. Katherine Archer 4 p.m., Billy Buchanan & Free Avenue 9 p.m. March 1. Billy Bowers noon, Amy Vickery 4 p.m., Danka 9 p.m. March 2. John Winter noon, Clayton Bush 7 p.m. March 3. Jeremy Austin 8 p.m. March 5. Karaoke 9 p.m. every Mon.
THE STANDARD, 200 Anastasia Blvd., 342-2187
Ed Roland & The Sweet Tea Project 8 p.m. March 1. Iron Jayne, Uncle Marty, The Dewars, Earth House 8 p.m. March 5. Current Swell, Will Erickson 8 p.m. March 6. Long Miles March 7. Country every Thur. Reggae every Sun. Indie, dance, electro every Tue.
TAPS BAR & GRILL, 2220 C.R. 210 W., 819-1554
Live music every Fri.
THE TASTING ROOM, 25 Cuna St., 810-2400
Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar Band 7:30-11:30 p.m. every Sat. Bossa Nova with Monica da Silva, Chad Alger 5-8 p.m. every Sun.
TRADEWINDS, 124 Charlotte St., 829-9336
Hooch 8:30 p.m. March 1; 9 p.m. March 2. Mark Hart every Mon.-Wed. Open mic every Thur. Mark Hart & Jim Carrick 5 p.m. every Fri. Elizabeth Roth 1 p.m., Mark Hart 5 p.m. every Sat. Keith Godwin 1 p.m., Wade 5 p.m. every Sun. Matanzas Band 9 p.m. Sun.-Thur.


ST. AUGUSTINE BEACH
AMICI ITALIAN RESTAURANT, 1915 A1A S., 461-0102
Piano bar with Kenyon Dye 5-9:30 p.m. every Sun.
JACK’S BARBECUE, 691 A1A Beach Blvd., 460-8100
Jim Essery 4 p.m. every Sat. Live music every Thur.-Sat.
ORIGINAL CAFE ELEVEN, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., 460-9311
The Aggrolites 9 p.m. Feb. 27. Beebs & Her Moneymakers Fusebox Funk March 7


ST. JOHNS TOWN CENTER
AROMAS CIGARS & WINE BAR, 4372 Southside Blvd., Ste. 101, 928-0515
Live jazz every Tue. Beer house rock every Wed. Live music Thur. Will Hurley every Fri. Bill Rice every Sat.
BAHAMA BREEZE, 10205 River Coast Dr., 646-1031
Live music every Tue.-Sun.
BLACKFINN AMERICAN GRILLE, 4840 Big Island Dr., 345-3466
Live music 5 p.m. every Wed., 9 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.
JOHNNY ANGELS, 3546 St. Johns Bluff Rd. S., Ste. 120, 997-9850
Harry & Sally 7 p.m. every Wed. Karaoke every Sat.
MELLOW MUSHROOM, 9734 Deer Lake Court, Ste. 1, 997-1955
Bryan Ripper Feb. 27. Whetherman Feb. 28. Wes Cobb March 1. Charlie Walker March 2. Live music every Fri. & Sat. Open mic every Sun.
SEVEN BRIDGES, 9735 Gate Pkwy. N., 997-1999
Chuck Nash every Thur. Live music 10 p.m. Fri. & Sat.
SUITE, 4880 Big Island Dr., 493-9305
Live music 9 p.m.-mid. every Thur., 6-9 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.
WHISKY RIVER, 4850 Big Island Drive, 645-5571
A DJ spins every Fri. & Sat.
WILD WING CAFE, 4555 Southside Blvd., 998-9464
XHale March 1. Pop Muzik March 2


SAN MARCO, SOUTHBANK
ENDO EXO, 1224 Kings Ave., 396-7733
DJ Manus spins top 40, dance every Sat. Open mic with King Ron & T-Roy every Mon.
EUROPEAN STREET, 1704 San Marco Blvd., 399-1740
Sam Pacetti 8 p.m. Feb. 28. Drew Nelson March 7. Jazz 8 p.m. every second Tue.
HAVANA-JAX CUBA LIBRE, 2578 Atlantic Blvd., 399-0609
MVP Band 6-9 p.m., DJs No Fame & Dr. Doom every Wed. Jazz every Thur. American Top 40 every Fri. Salsa every Sat.
JACK RABBITS, 1528 Hendricks Ave., 398-7496
Hank & Cupcakes, The Dog Apollo, Opiate Eyes 8 p.m. Feb. 27. J Boog, Hot Rain, Gary Dread, Jahmen March 1. Son of a Bad Man, The Dog Apollo, Solid Gold Thunder March 2. Polyenso, Author March 3. Mod Sun, Cisco Adler, Tayyib Ali, Pat Brown March 4. Mount Moriah, Chelsea Saddler March 7
MATTHEW’S, 2107 Hendricks Ave., 396-9922
Patrick Evan & Bert Mingea or Mark O’Quinn every Thur.
PIZZA PALACE, 1959 San Marco Blvd., 399-8815
Jennifer Chase 7:30 p.m. every Sat.
SQUARE ONE, 1974 San Marco Blvd., 306-9004
Soul on the Square with MVP Band & Special Formula 8 p.m.; DJ Dr. Doom every Mon. DJs Wes Reed & Josh Kemp spin underground dance 9 p.m. every Are Friends Electric Wed. DJ Hal spins Karaoke every Thur. Mitch Kuhman & Friends of Blake every other Fri. DJs Rogue & Mickey Shadow spin every Factory Sat.


SOUTHSIDE
BOMBA’S, 8560 Beach Blvd., 997-2291
Open mic with The Foxes every Tue., George every Thur. Live music every Fri.
DAVE & BUSTER’S, 7025 Salisbury Rd. S., 296-1525
A DJ spins every Fri.
EUROPEAN STREET CAFE, 5500 Beach Blvd., 399-1740
Grant Peeples, Sarah Mac 8 p.m. March 2. Live music every Sat.
ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 7860 Gate Pkwy., Ste. 115, 854-6060
Doug McRae Feb. 27. Lance Neely March 1. The Druids March 2. Clayton Bush March 6. Live music every Thur.-Sat.
TAVERNA YAMAS, 9753 Deer Lake Court, 854-0426
A DJ spins every Fri. & Sat.
YAMAS HOOKAH, 9753 Deer Lake Court, 854-0426
Live music every Thur.


SPRINGFIELD, NORTHSIDE
SKYLINE SPORTSBAR, 5611 Norwood Ave., 517-6973
Bigga Rankin, Cool Running DJs every Tue. & 1st Sun. Fusion Band & DJ every Thur. DJ Scar spins every Sun.
THREE LAYERS CAFE, 1602 Walnut St., 355-9791
Al Poindexter for open mic 7 p.m. Feb. 28
3 LIONS SPORTS PUB & GRILL, 2467 Faye Rd., 647-8625
Open mic every Thur. Woodie & Wyatt C. every Fri. Live music every Sat.
TUCKERS HWY. 17 TAVERN, 850532 U.S. 17, Yulee, 225-9211
Live music every Fri. & Sat.

No comments on this story | Add your comment
Please log in or register to add your comment
 
Download our dojax app
What do you think? Browse
Do you think the pension deal is good for Jacksonville?
Post your review here …