MUSIC

Feb. 19-25 Live Music Calendar

What's coming up at Northeast Florida clubs, bars and concert venues

ROCK BAND: Toubab Krewe became the 10 billionth band to claim that it defies genre, saying to their fans they “cannot be found on a map or within iTunes categories.” (iTunes categorizes the Asheville-based band as rock, world and worldbeat.) Toubab Krewe rocks Freebird Live in Jacksonville Beach on Feb. 23.
Posted

CONCERTS THIS WEEK 

SOUTHERN CULTURE ON THE SKIDS, THE WOOLLY BUSHMAN
8 p.m. Feb. 19 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $15, 398-7496.

THE EXPENDABLES, STICK FIGURE, SEEDLESS, DANKA
6 p.m. Feb. 19 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $20, 246-2473.

YOUNG THE GIANT
8 p.m. Feb. 19 at Mavericks at the Landing, 2 Independent Dr., Downtown, $22, 356-1110.

THE MOBROS, PARKER URBAN BAND
9 p.m. Feb. 19 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $5, 353-6067.

UV HIPPOS, LUMAGROVE
8 p.m. Feb. 19 at 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $7.

THE TEMPTATIONS, THE FOUR TOPS
8 p.m. Feb. 20 at The Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $49.50-$75, 355-2787.

SHPONGLE, DESERT DWELLERS
7 p.m. Feb. 20 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $17, 246-2473.

TRACY GRAMMER, ANNIE & ROD CAPPS
7:30 p.m. Feb. 20, Mudville Music Room, 3104 Atlantic Blvd., St. Nicholas, 352-7008.

NEW MADRID
9 p.m. Feb. 20 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $5, 353-6067.

HONEY CHAMBER, GORILLA CANDY, MELLOWDIME
8 p.m. Feb. 20 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

JUICY J, TRAVI$ SCOTT, PROJECT PAT
8 p.m. Feb. 20 at Brewster’s, 845 University Blvd. N., Arlington, $20, 223-9850.

TOMMY EMMANUEL, MARTIN TAYLOR
7:30 p.m. Feb. 20-21, P.V. Concert Hall, 1050 A1A N., $36.50-$44.50, 209-0399.

THE CRAZY DAYSIES
Feb. 21 at North Beach Bistro, 725 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 372-4105.

STEPHEN KELLOGG
7:30 p.m. Feb. 21 at Mudville Music Room, 3104 Atlantic Blvd., St. Nicholas, 352-7008.

MITCH KUHMAN BAND
Feb. 21 at Sangrias, 35 Hypolita St., St. Augustine, 827-1947.

EL DUB
9 p.m. Feb. 21 at Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, 277-8010.

JOHN BROWN’S BODY, THE HEAVY PETS
8 p.m. Feb. 21 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $15, 398-7496.

PRIMER 55, STONE BONE, PIPESTONE, RULE NUMBER SIX, HANGMAN’S CROWN, ALL IN
7 p.m. Feb. 21 at Brewster’s Megaplex, 845 University Blvd. N., Arlington, $10, 223-9850.

BEEBS & HER MONEYMAKERS, WHOLE WHEAT BREAD
8 p.m. Feb. 21 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $8, 246-2473.

HELIOS HAND, BONUS OCEANS
8 p.m. Feb. 21 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $3, 353-4686.

KILO-KAHN CD Release Party: Denied Til Death, Innuendo, Appalachian Death Trap
8 p.m. Feb. 21 at 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $8.

LEAH SYKES
8 p.m. Feb. 21 at Murray Hill Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., Riverside, free, 388-7807.

CRAFT BEER FESTIVAL: GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE, COUGAR BARREL
Noon-5 p.m. Feb. 22, Riverside Arts Market, 715 Riverside Ave., riversidecraftbeerfest.com.

DELBERT McCLINTON
8 p.m. Feb. 22 at Ponte Vedra Concert Hall, 1050 A1A N., Ponte Vedra Beach, $49.50-$65, 209-0399.

IN WHISPERS, THE EMBRACED, ALL THINGS DONE, NOCTURNAL STATE OF MIND
8 p.m. Feb. 22 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

BRYCE ALASTAIR BAND, 100 WATT VIPERS, SUNSPOTS
8 p.m. Feb. 22, 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $10-$15.

LOCAL BAND SHOWCASE & FLORIDA SOLO ARTIST AWARDS: Hammer On, The Greedy Lovers
Feb. 22, Brewster’s, 845 University Blvd. N., Arlington, 223-9850.

RHETT WALKER BAND, JOSHUA WICKER (Don’t Sigh Daisy), PAMELA AFFRONTI
8 p.m. Feb. 22 at Murray Hill Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., Riverside, $10-$20, 388-7807.

COL. BRUCE HAMPTON
9 p.m. Feb. 22 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $10-$12, 353-6067.

KYMYSTRY, TOMMY HARRISON GROUP
8 p.m. Feb. 22 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $8, 246-2473.

DARK STAR ORCHESTRA
7 p.m. Feb. 23 at Ponte Vedra Concert Hall, 1050 A1A N., $25-$28, 209-0399.

SNARKY PUPPY
7 p.m. Feb. 23 at 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $25.

TOUBAB KREWE, SQUEEDLEPUSS
8 p.m. Feb. 23 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $16, 246-2473.

DIRE, NOTHING TO OFFER, FEED A LION A FELINE
8 p.m. Feb. 23, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

DAVE MASON’S TRAFFIC JAM
7 p.m. Feb. 23 at The Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $35-$55, 355-2787.

GET RIGHT BAND
Feb. 23 at Fly’s Tie Irish Pub, 177 Sailfish Dr. East, Atlantic Beach, 246-4293. 

FOR TODAY, STRAY FROM THE PATH, THE PLOT IN YOU, LIKE MOTHS TO FLAMES, FIT FOR A KING
5 p.m. Feb. 23 at Brewster’s, 845 University Blvd. N., Arlington, $18, 223-9850.

JENNIFER NETTLES
8 p.m. Feb. 25 at The Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $47.50-$60.50, 355-2787.

PALM TREES & POWERLINES, BONUS OCEANS, ABOLISH THE RELICS, EVERY MINUTE CAN KILL, RULE NUMBER SIX
8 p.m. Feb. 25 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

THE EAGLES
8 p.m. Feb. 26 at Veterans Memorial Arena, 300 A. Philip Randolph Dr., Downtown, $49.50-$189, 379-5196. 

FILMSTRIP, GOVERNOR’S CLUB
8 p.m. Feb. 26 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 353-4686.

NORMA JEAN, MY HEART TO FEAR, BLACK STACHE
5 p.m. Feb. 26, Brewster’s, 845 University Blvd. N., $12, 223-9850.

ASKMEIFICARE, SAMURAI SHOTGUN, WHISKEY FACE, DEAF TO THE INDUSTRY, MOSBY CLIQUE
8 p.m. Feb. 26 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

 

UPCOMING CONCERTS 

UNKNOWN HINSON, GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE
Feb. 27, Jack Rabbits

G. LOVE & SPECIAL SAUCE
Feb. 27, Freebird Live

THE CRAZY DAYSIES
Feb. 27, Wipeouts Grill

SAM PACETTI, WALTER PARKS
Feb. 27, Mudville Music Room

BEAUSOLEIL AVEC MICHAEL DOUCET
Feb. 27, Café Eleven

BERNIE WORRELL ORCHESTRA, SQUEEDLEPUSS, THE GROOVE COALITION
Feb. 27, Underbelly

MATT OWEN & THE ELECTRIC TUBA
Feb. 28, Jack Rabbits

SOUTHSIDE JOHNNY & THE ASBURY JUKES
Feb. 28, The Florida Theatre

LOVE AND THEFT
Feb. 28, Mavericks at the Landing

ART GARFUNKEL
Feb. 28, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

UNDERHILL ROSE
Feb. 28, Mudville Music Room

GET RIGHT BAND
Feb. 28, White Lion

SET APART, COME AND REST, ME & THE TRINITY, CALEDONIA STRING BAND
Feb. 28, Murray Hill Theatre

THE CRAZY DAYSIES
Feb. 28, Seven Bridges

DEADPHISH ORCHESTRA
Feb. 28, 1904 Music Hall 

GREAT GUITAR GATHERING
March 1, The Florida Theatre

FULL DEVIL JACKET, NEW DAY
March 1, Freebird Live

BENJAMIN BOOKER
March 1, Jack Rabbits

THE UNDERHILL FAMILY ORCHESTRA
March 1, Burro Bar

LARRY MANGUM
March 1, Mudville Music Room

IRON AND WINE
March 1, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

GET RIGHT BAND
March 1, White Lion

HERD OF WATTS, TRAE PIERCE & T-STONE BAND, LYDA BROTHERS BAND
March 1, 1904 Music Hall

JOHN TIBBS, BROOKE LOGAN, SAVANNA LEIGH BASSETT
March 1, Murray Hill Theatre 

JULIO IGLESIAS
March 2, T-U Center’s Moran Theater

BIG GIGANTIC, CAKED UP, SIR CHARLES
March 2, Freebird Live

ICE NINE KILLS, ABOLISH THE RELICS
March 2, Brewster’s

LOCAL H
March 2, Jack Rabbits

STILL THE SKY’S LIMIT
March 3, Jack Rabbits

ROUNDHEELS, GLEN MARTIN
March 3, Burro Bar

TWO COW GARAGE
March 4, Jack Rabbits

THE DYLAN TAYLOR BAND
March 4, Underbelly

HOPSIN, DJ HOPPA, FUNK VOLUME
March 5, Freebird Live

SPIRITUAL REZ & THE MESSENGERS
March 5, Underbelly

FRANKIE VALLI & THE FOUR SEASONS
March 5, T-U Center

HE IS LEGEND, ON GUARD
March 5, 1904 Music Hall

SURFER BLOOD
March 5, Jack Rabbits

THE KENNEDYS
March 6, Mudville Music Room

CAROLINA CHOCOLATE DROPS
March 6, P.V. Concert Hall

DROPKICK MURPHYS, LUCERO, SKINNY LISTER
March 6, Mavericks at the Landing

DARSOMBRA, NATIONAL DIARY
March 6, Burro Bar

GENERAL TSO’S FURY, ASKULTURA
March 6, Jack Rabbits

RITTZ, JELLY ROLL
March 6, Freebird Live 

KJ-52, JASON DUNN
March 6, Murray Hill Theatre 

BLOOD WATER BENEFIT: Jars of Clay
March 7, Murray Hill Theatre 

J. RODDY WALTSON & THE BUSINESS, CLEAR PLASTIC MASKS, ON GUARD
March 7, Freebird Live 

MATRIMONY
March 8, Jack Rabbits

AMY SPEACE
March 8, Mudville Music Room

STEVE MILLER BAND
March 8, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

THE REPUBLIK
March 8, Underbelly

WARRIOR KING & THE ONE SOUND BAND, DE LIONS OF JAH, JAH ELECT & THE I QUALITY BAND, KANA KIEHM, 74 SOUNDSYSTEM
March 8, Freebird Live

LEVERAGE MODELS, WOVEN IN, THE HIGHWAY
March 8, Burro Bar

ALESANA, GET SCARED, HEARTS & HANDS, FAREWELL MY LOVE, MEGOSH
March 9, Brewster’s Megaplex

AGENT ORANGE
March 9, Jack Rabbits

SCOTTY McCREERY
March 9, The Florida Theatre

CURTIN
March 10, Burro Bar

DIAMOND PLATE, EAST OF THE WALL, DIRTY AUTOMATIC
March 10, Jack Rabbits 

BOBAFLEX
March 11, Brewster’s Megaplex

LES RACQUET, THE ACCOMPLICES, WORTH ROAD
March 12, Jack Rabbits

TRIBAL SEEDS, STICK FIGURE, SEEDLESS
March 13, Freebird 

PIERCE PETTIS
March 13, The Original Café Eleven

DANA COOPER March 13; HARPETH RISING, HONEY BOY, BOOTS
March 14, Mudville Music Room

MICHAEL BOLTON
March 14, The Florida Theatre

UNKNOWN LIQUID, OSCAR MIKE, BETHANY STOCKDALE
March 14, Jack Rabbits

IRISH TO THE END
March 14, The Pioneer Barn 

PHUK THE POLITICS, NO BLARNEY
March 14, 1904 Music Hall

RACHELLE FERRELL
March 14, Ritz Theatre 

TOOTS LORRAINE & THE TRAFFIC
March 15, Mudville Music 

GRAVITY A, SPORE
March 15, Underbelly

WE THE KINGS, THIS CENTURY, CRASH THE PARTY
March 16, Freebird Live

LA DISPUTE
March 16, Brewster’s Megaplex

IRISH TO THE END
March 16, The Pioneer Barn 

TAKE THE STAGE-4 DONNY: His Name Was Iron, Fit for Rivals, Grandpa’s Cough Medicine, Canary in the Coalmine, Tom Bennett Band, P.U.B., Superjam
March 16, Jack Rabbits 

NATURAL LIFE MUSIC FESTIVAL: Larkin Poe, HoneyHoney, The Autumn Defense, Sarah Jarosz, Della Mae
March 16, Metropolitan Park

REDRICK SULTAN
March 17, Burro Bar

GEORGE THOROGOOD & THE DESTROYERS
March 19, The Florida Theatre

WE BUTTER THE BREAD WITH BUTTER, LIONS LIONS, HONOUR CREST
March 19, Jack Rabbits

NOBRA NOMA, SKYBISON
March 19, Burro Bar 

HIROYA TSUKAMOTO, SAM PACETTI, MICHAEL JORDAN
March 20, Mudville Music Room

SUWANNEE SPRINGFEST: The Avett Brothers, Del McCoury Band, Punch Brothers, Sam Bush Band, Southern Soul Assembly, Jason Isbell, Travelin’ McCoury Jam, Donna the Buffalo, Steep Canyon Rangers, Jim Lauderdale, Greensky Bluegrass, Willie Sugarcaps, The Duhks, Aoife O’Donovan, Floodwood, Ralph Roddenbery, Grandpa’s Cough Medicine, Canary in the Coalmine, Royal Tinfoil, Holy Ghost Tent Revival, Love Canon, Grant Peeples, The Stacks, Sloppy Joe, Uproot Hootenanny, Big Cosmo, Habanera Honeys, The New 76ers, JacksonVegas, Quartermoon, SOSOS, The Whiskey Gentry, Bibb City Ramblers, 2-Foot Level, Henhouse Prowlers, Come Back Alice, Gypsy Wind, Nook & Cranny, Beartoe, Mickey Abraham’s Acoustic Ensemble
March 20-23, Spirit of the Suwannee Music Park

MOULLINEX, MARBEYA SOUND
March 21, Underbelly

MIDDLE CLASS RUT, BRICK & MORTAR, DINOSAUR PILEUP
March 21, Jack Rabbits

PINK MARTINI
March 21, The Florida Theatre

JOSHUA SCOTT JONES, JORDYN STODDARD
March 21, Café 11

LADYSMITH BLACK MAMBAZO
March 22, The Florida Theatre

BATTLEFIELD BAND
March 22, Mudville Music Room

WE ARE THE IN CROWD, WILLIAM BECKETT, SET IT OFF, STATE CHAMPS, CANDY HEARTS
March 22, Jack Rabbits

THE MOODY BLUES
March 22, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

MARC COHN DUO
March 23, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA, THE GHOST INSIDE, I KILLED THE PROM QUEEN, DANGERKIDS
March 23, Murray Hill Theatre

THE SUITCASE JUNKET
March 25, Underbelly

DOC HANDY
March 25, Mudville Music Room

DAVE HAUSE, NORTHCOTE
March 26, Jack Rabbits

GET THE LED OUT
March 27, The Florida Theatre

JOHN FLYNN
March 27, Mudville Music Room

DIRTY BOURBON RIVER SHOW
March 27, Underbelly

DRIVIN N CRYIN’
March 27, Freebird Live

YOUR 33 BLACK ANGELS
March 27, Burro Bar

YONAS, PELL, DRAZAH
March 27, Jack Rabbits 

THE BRONX WANDERERS
March 28, Thrasher-Horne Center

FORTUNATE YOUTH
March 28, Freebird Live

LORETTA LYNN
March 28, The Florida Theatre

PROTEST THE HERO, BATTLECROSS, SAFETY FIRE, INTERVALS, NIGHT/VERSUS
March 28, Jack Rabbits

RUFFIANS, SUNSPOTS
March 28, Burro Bar

GORAN IVANOVIC
March 28, The Original Café Eleven

STILL ON THE HILL
March 29, Mudville Music Room

SLIDE INTO SPRING FESTIVAL
March 29, Fernandina Beach

CULTURA PROFETICA
March 29, Freebird Live

2 CHAINZ
March 29, Brewster’s Megaplex

THE MOWGLIS, MISTERWIVES, BURIED BEDS
March 29, Jack Rabbits

RIVERS AND LAKES
March 30, Jack Rabbits

CARRIE NATION & THE SPEAKEASY, MUDTOWN, TAIL LIGHT REBELLION
March 30, Burro Bar

AARON BING
March 30, T-U Center

THE FUNERAL AND THE TWILIGHT, BURNT HAIR, PROSTRATE, VASES
March 31, Burro Bar

ALL TIME LOW, MAN OVERBOARD, HAND GUNS
April 1, Freebird Live

STEVE HACKETT
April 2, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

MOBB DEEP
April 2, Underbelly

TESSERACT
April 2, Brewster’s Megaplex

JESSE COOK
April 3, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

PEPPINO DEAUGUSTINO
April 3, Mudville Music Room

PAUL ANKA
April 3, T-U Center’s Moran Theater

SOJA
April 3, The Florida Theatre

SPRINGING THE BLUES FESTIVAL
April 4-6, Jax Beach

ROBERT CRAY BAND
April 4, P.V. Concert Hall

GRANT PEEPLES
April 5, Mudville Music Room

THOMAS WYNN & THE BELIEVERS, IVEY WEST BAND
April 5, Underbelly

SOUTH EAST BEAST
April 5-6, Brewster’s Megaplex

DOUG STANHOPE
April 6, Underbelly 

AMOS LEE
April 7, The Florida Theatre

TANTRIC, SOIL
April 8, Brewster’s Megaplex 

WANEE MUSIC FESTIVAL: The Allman Brothers Band, Trey Anastasio Band, Lynyrd Skynyrd, Tedeschi Trucks Band, Gov’t Mule, Jaimoe’s Jasssz Band, Umphrey’s McGee, Ziggy Marley, Blues Traveler, Hot Tuna Electric, moe., The Chris Robinson Brotherhood, Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk, Soulive, Royal Southern Brotherhood, Walter Trout, Rob Garza, Blind Boys of Alabama, Bobby Lee Rodgers, Melvin Seals & JGB, Futurebirds, Matt Schofield, Break Science, The Yeti Trio
April 10-12, Spirit of the Suwannee Music Park

THE BLIND BOYS OF ALABAMA
April 11, P.V. Concert Hall

MIKE EPPS
April 11, T-U Center

RAY WYLIE HUBBARD, THE 77D’S
April 12, Jack Rabbits

WHITE FANG, DENNEY & the JETS, The MOLD
April 12, Burro Bar

DOPAPOD, GREENHOUSE LOUNGE
April 12, Freebird Live 

OYSTER JAM MUSIC FEST
April 12-13, Metropolitan Park

JON VEZNER
April 13, Mudville Music Room

THE ZOMBIES
April 13, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

THE VALLEY ROOTS
April 14, Underbelly

THE DECORATION
April 16, Jack Rabbits

LEDISI
April 16, The Florida Theatre 

LOCAL NATIVES
April 17, Freebird Live

MITCH KUHMAN BAND
April 17, Sangrias

CONSIDER THE SOURCE
April 18, Underbelly

TECH N9NE
April 18, Brewster’s

THE RESOLVERS, UNIVERSAL GREEN, THE MESSENGERS
April 19, Underbelly

MERCYGIRL, WHOSOEVER SOUTH
April 19, Murray Hill Theatre

BLESSTHEFALL, SILVERSTEIN, THE AMITY AFFLICTION, SECRETS, HEARTIST
April 19, Freebird Live

DARIUS RUCKER, ELI YOUNG BAND, COREY SMITH
April 19, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

SLAID CLEAVES
April 19, Mudville Music Room

MISHKA, SARAH BLACKER
April 20, Jack Rabbits

TODD SNIDER
April 23, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

VANCE GILBERT
April 24, Mudville Music Room

GRIZ, MICHAL MENERT
April 24, Freebird Live

DICK DALE
April 26, Jack Rabbits

WELCOME TO ROCKVILLE: Avenged Sevenfold, The Cult, Motorhead, Volbeat, Chevelle, Alter Bridge, Hellyeah, Adelitas Way, Rev Theory, Butcher Babies, Memphis May Fire, Chiodos, We as Human, Monster Truck, We Came as Romans, Middle Class Rut, Devour the Day
April 26, Metropolitan Park

WELCOME TO ROCKVILLE: Korn, Rob Zombie, Five Finger Death Punch, Staind, Seether, Theory of a Deadman, Black Label Society, Black Stone Cherry, Trivium, Motionless in White, Sick Puppies, Skindred, The Pretty Reckless, Lacuna Coil, Fozzy, Kyng, Nothing More, Twelve Foot Ninja
April 27, Metropolitan Park

SANTANA
April 27, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

SOLE TOUR: Nate Holley, John Earle, Charlie Walker, Rachael Warfield, Odd Rodd, Matt Still
April 27, Freebird Live 

ROB THOMAS
April 29, The Florida Theatre

JOHN LEGEND
April 30, The Florida Theatre

SUWANNEE RIVER JAM: Brantley Gilbert, Montgomery Gentry, The Mavericks, Chris Cagle, Justin Moore, Charlie Daniels Band, Colt Ford, The Lacs, JJ Lawhorn
April 30-May 3, Spirit of the Suwannee Music Park

BRIT FLOYD
May 4, The Florida Theatre

CHER, CYNDI LAUPER
May 14, Veterans Memorial Arena

TURKUAZ
May 7, Underbelly

COMBICHRIST
May 8, Brewster’s Megaplex

THE FAB FOUR
May 9, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

PURPLE HATTER’S BALL: Beats Antique, Emancipator Ensemble, The New Mastersounds, The Heavy Pets,
The Nth Power, DubConscious, Space Capone, Rising Appalachia, Greenhouse Lounge
May 9-11, Suwannee Music Park

 

CLUBS

AMELIA ISLAND, FERNANDINA BEACH

DAVID’S RESTAURANT & LOUNGE,
802 Ash St., 310-6049 John Springer every Tue.-Wed. Aaron Bing every Fri.-Sat.

DOG STAR TAVERN,
10 N. Second St., 277-8010 El Dub 9 p.m. Feb. 21. Working Class Stiff 9:30 p.m. every Tue.

THE PALACE SALOON,
117 Centre St., 491-3332 Schnockered 9:30 p.m. Feb. 23. Buck Smith every Tue.

THE SURF,
3199 S. Fletcher Ave., 491-8999 DJ Roc at 6 p.m. every Wed. Richard Smith 6 p.m. Fri. Honey Badgers every Sat.

 

ARLINGTON, REGENCY

BREWSTER’S MEGAPLEX/PIT/ROC BAR/THE EDGE,
845 University Blvd. N., 223-9850 Juicy J, Travi$ Scott, Project Pat Feb. 20. Primer 55, Stone Bone, Pipestone, Rule Number 6, Hangman’s Crown, All In 7 p.m. Feb. 21. Hammer On, Greedy Lovers Feb. 22. For Today, Stray from the Path, The Plot in You, Like Moths to Flames, Fit for a King 5 p.m. Feb. 23. Norma Jean, Spoken, My Heart to Fear, Myth of Myself 5 p.m. Feb. 26

MVP’S SPORTS GRILLE,
12777 Atlantic Blvd., 221-1090 Live music 9 p.m. every Fri.-Sat.

 

AVONDALE, ORTEGA

CASBAH CAFE,
3628 St. Johns Ave., 981-9966 Goliath Flores every Wed. Live jazz every Sun. Live music every Mon.

ECLIPSE,
4219 St. Johns Ave., 387-3582 DJ Keith every Tue. DJ Free every Fri. DJ SuZi-Rok every Mon.

 

BEACHES

(All venues in Jax Beach unless otherwise noted)

200 FIRST STREET,
Courtyard, Neptune Beach, 249-2922 Rough Mix 7 p.m. Feb. 21. John Shaffer Feb. 22

CULHANE’S IRISH PUB,
967 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 249-9595 Irish music 6:30 p.m. Feb. 23. Small Fish Feb. 28

FLYING IGUANA,
207 Atlantic Blvd., Neptune Beach, 853-5680 Carl & the Black Lungs 10 p.m. Feb. 21. Druids Feb. 22. Red Beard & Stinky E 10 p.m. every Thur.

FLY’S TIE IRISH PUB,
177 E. Sailfish Dr., Atlantic Beach, 246-4293 Yankee Slickers Feb. 21. Get Right Band, Yankee Slickers Feb. 23. Wes Cobb every Thur. Charlie Walker Mon.

FREEBIRD LIVE,
200 N. First St., 246-2473 The Expendables, Stick Figure, Seedless, Danka 6 p.m. Feb. 19. Shpongle, Desert Dwellers 7 p.m. Feb. 20. Beebs & Her Moneymakers, Whole Wheat Bread 8 p.m. Feb. 21. Kymystry, Tommy Harrison Group 8 p.m. Feb. 22. Toubab Krewe, Squeedlepuss 8 p.m. Feb. 23

ISLAND GIRL BAR,
108 First St., Neptune Beach, 372-0943 Clayton Bush Feb. 20. Chelsea Saddler Feb. 21. Paxton Stark Feb. 22. Tad Jennings Feb. 27

LANDSHARK CAFE,
1728 Third St. N., 246-6024 Open mic every Wed. Matt Still every Thur.

LYNCH’S IRISH PUB,
514 N. First St., 249-5181 Something Distant 10 p.m. Feb. 21-22. Be Easy Mon. Split Tone every Thur.

MELLOW MUSHROOM,
1018 N. Third St., 246-1500 Mark O’Quinn Feb. 19. Herd of Watts Feb. 20. El Dub Feb. 21. Lucky Costello Feb. 22

MEZZA LUNA,
110 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-5573 Neil Dixon every Tue. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson every Thur.

NORTH BEACH BISTRO,
725 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 372-4105 Gary Lee Wingard Feb. 20. The Crazy Daysies Feb. 21

PIER CANTINA,
412 N. First St., 246-6454 Ryan Campbell & Charlie Walker every Fri. Split Tone every Sun.

RAGTIME TAVERN,
207 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7877 Pat Rose Feb. 19. Lyons Feb. 20. Boogie Freaks Feb. 21. Bush Doctors Feb. 22. River City Bluez Band Feb. 23

 

DOWNTOWN

1904 MUSIC HALL,
19 Ocean St. N. UV Hippos, Lumagrove 8 p.m. Feb. 19. Kilo-Kahn CD release, Denied Til Death, Appalachian Death Trap, Innuendo 8 p.m. Feb. 21. Bryce Alastair Band, 100 Watt Vipers, Sunspots 8 p.m. Feb. 22. Snarky Puppy Feb. 23

BURRO BAR,
100 E. Adams St., 677-2977 Helios Hand, Bonus Oceans 8 p.m. Feb. 21. Ghost Foot 9 p.m. Feb. 25

DOS GATOS,
123 E. Forsyth St., 354-0666 DJ NickFresh 9 p.m. every Sat.

FIONN MacCOOL’S,
Jax Landing, Ste. 176, 374-1247 Braxton Adamson, Rathkeltair, Albanach Feb. 21. Ron Perry Duo Feb. 22

JACKSONVILLE LANDING,
2 Independent Dr., 353-1188 Sun Jammer 8 p.m.-1 a.m. Feb. 22. Live music every Fri.-Sat.

MARK’S DOWNTOWN,
315 E. Bay St., 355-5099 DJ Roy Luis every Wed. DJ Vinn Thur. DJ 007 every Fri. Bay Street every Sat.

MAVERICKS,
Jax Landing, 2 Independent Dr., 356-1110 Young the Giant 8 p.m. Feb. 19. New Madrid 8 p.m. Feb. 20. Love and Theft Feb. 28. Joe Buck, Big Tasty spin Thur.-Sat.

SHANTYTOWN PUB,
22 W. Sixth St., 798-8222 Bethany Stockdale 8 p.m. Feb. 21. Xstrophy Feb. 24

UNDERBELLY,
113 E. Bay St., 353-6067 The Mobros, Parker Urban Band 9 p.m. Feb. 19. New Madrid 9 p.m. Feb. 20. Col. Bruce Hampton Feb. 22 

 

FLEMING ISLAND

MELLOW MUSHROOM,
1800 Town Center Blvd., 541-1999 Jameyal 10 p.m. Feb. 21. Pierce in Harmony Feb. 22

WHITEY’S FISH CAMP,
2032 C.R. 220, 269-4198 The Ride 9:30 p.m. Feb. 21-22. Deck music at 5 p.m. every Fri.-Sat., 4:30 p.m. every Sun. DJ BG every Mon.

 

INTRACOASTAL WEST

CLIFF’S BAR & GRILL,
3033 Monument Rd., 645-5162 Big Baby Live 8 p.m. Feb. 19. Ozone Baby 9 p.m. Feb. 21-22. Bandontherun Feb. 26

SALSA’S MEXICAN RESTAURANT,
13500 Beach Blvd., 992-8402 Live guitar music 6-9 p.m. every Tue. & Sat.

 

MANDARIN, JULINGTON

HARMONIOUS MONKS,
10550 Old St. Augustine Rd., 880-3040 Boogie Freaks Feb. 20. Open mic: Synergy 8 p.m. every Wed. Dennis Klee & the World’s Most Talented Waitstaff
9 p.m. every Fri.

 

ORANGE PARK, MIDDLEBURG

THE HILLTOP,
2030 Wells, 272-5959 John Michael Wed.-Sat.

PREVATT’S SPORTS BAR,
2620 Blanding Blvd., 282-1564 Herd of Watts Feb. 21. DJ Tammy 9 p.m. every Wed.

THE ROADHOUSE,
231 Blanding Blvd., 264-0611 El Dub 8 p.m. Feb. 26. Live music 9 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

 

PALATKA

DOWNTOWN BLUES BAR & GRILLE,
714 St. Johns Ave., 386-325-5454 Middle Ground Feb. 21. Rick Randlett Feb. 22

 

PONTE VEDRA, PALM VALLEY

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR,
820 A1A N., 834-2492 John Austill Feb. 20. Aaron Kyle Feb. 21. Ledbedder Feb. 22

PUSSER’S GRILLE,
816 A1A N., 280-7766 Live music every Fri.-Sat. SoundStage Sun.

TABLE 1,
330 A1A N., Ste. 208, 280-5515 Deron Baker Feb. 19. Gary Starling Jazz Band Feb. 20. WillowWacks Feb. 21. Darren Corlew 7:30 p.m. Feb. 22

 

RIVERSIDE, WESTSIDE

KICKBACKS,
910 King St., 388-9551 Ray & Taylor 8:30 p.m. every Thur. Robby Shenk every Sun.

MURRAY HILL THEATRE,
932 Edgewood Ave. S., 388-7807 Leah Sykes 8 p.m. Feb. 21. Rhett Walker Band, Joshua Wicker, Pam Affronti 8 p.m. Feb. 22

 

ST. AUGUSTINE

CELLAR UPSTAIRS,
157 King St., 826-1594 Mid-Life Crisis Feb. 21-22. Vinny Jacobs Feb. 23. Mojo Roux 7 p.m. Feb. 28

HARRY’S,
46 Avenida Menendez, 824-7765 Billy Bowers 6 p.m. Feb. 26

MELLOW MUSHROOM,
410 Anastasia Blvd., 826-4040 Grandpa’s Cough Medicine Feb. 21. Ivey West Band Feb. 28

MILL TOP TAVERN & LISTENING ROOM,
19 1/2 St. George St., 829-2329 Go Get Gone 9 p.m. Feb. 21. Impediments 9 p.m. Feb. 22. Adam Lee 1 p.m. Feb. 23. Todd & Molly Jones Wed.
Aaron Esposito Thur. David Strom Mon. Donny Brazile Tue.

TRADEWINDS,
124 Charlotte St., 829-9336 Spanky the Band 9 p.m. Feb. 21-22. Matanzas Sun.-Thur. Elizabeth Roth Sat.

 

ST. JOHNS TOWN CENTER

BLACKFINN GRILLE,
4840 Big Island Dr., 345-3466 Live music 5 p.m. every Wed., 9 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

SUITE,
4880 Big Island Dr., 493-9305 Live music Fri.-Sat.

 

SAN MARCO, SOUTHBANK

JACK RABBITS,
1528 Hendricks Ave., 398-7496 Southern Culture on the Skids, The Woolly Bushman 8 P.M. Feb. 19. Mellowdime, Honey Chamber, Gorilla Candy 8 p.m. Feb. 20 Feb. 20. John Brown’s Body, The Heavy Pets, DJ Sensi 8 p.m. Feb. 21. In Whispers, The Embraced, All Things Done 8 p.m. Feb. 22. Dire, Nothing to Offer, Feed a Lion a Feline
8 p.m. Feb. 23. Abolish the Relics, Every Minute Can Kill, Palm Trees & Powerlines, Bonus Oceans, Rule Number Six 8 p.m. Feb. 25. Askmeificare, Samurai Shotgun, Whiskey Face, Deaf to the Industry, Mosby Clique 8p.m. Feb. 26. Unknown Hinson, Grandpa’s Cough Medicine Feb. 27

MUDVILLE MUSIC ROOM,
3104 Atlantic Blvd., 352-7008 Tracy Grammer, Annie & Rod Capps 7:30 p.m. Feb. 20. Stephen Kellogg 7:30 p.m. Feb. 21. Julie Durden Feb. 22. Sam Pacetti,
Walter Parks 7:30 p.m. Feb. 27

 

SOUTHSIDE

ISLAND GIRL,
7860 Gate Pkwy., Ste. 115, 854-6060 Jason Ivey Feb. 20. Bill Rice Feb. 21. Caleb Joye Feb. 22

LATITUDE 30,
10370 Philips Hwy., 365-5555 VJ Didactic 9 p.m. Feb. 20. TPTS 9 p.m. Feb. 21-22

SEVEN BRIDGES,
9735 Gate Parkway N., 997-1999 The Crazy Daysies Feb. 28. Live music Fri.-Sat.

WILD WING CAFE,
4555 Southside Blvd., 998-9464 Chilly Rhino Feb. 20. Second Shot Feb. 21. The Gootch Feb. 22. Pop Muzik & Chilly Rhino rotate 7 p.m. every Wed.

 

SPRINGFIELD, NORTHSIDE

DAMES POINT MARINA,
4542 Irving Rd., 751-3043 Live music every Fri.-Sat.

HIGHWAY 17 ROADHOUSE TAVERN,
850532 U.S. 17, Yulee, 225-9211 Live music every Fri.-Sat. 

No comments on this story | Add your comment
Please log in or register to add your comment
 
Download our dojax app
What do you think? Browse
What Is the Most Shameful Thing to Admit in Northeast Florida?
Post your review here …