MUSIC

Feb. 13-19 Live Music Calendar

Here's what coming up at Northeast Florida clubs, bars and concert venues

Jam band Kung Fu performs with support from the Main Squeeze and Chroma Feb. 14 at 1904 Music Hall in Downtown Jacksonville.
Nashville folk band Harpeth Rising appears Feb. 14 at European Street Café in San Marco.
Orlando indie rockers Day Joy play Feb. 19 at Burro Bar in Downtown Jacksonville.
Orlando indie rockers Day Joy play Feb. 19 at Burro Bar in Downtown Jacksonville.
Orlando indie rockers Day Joy play Feb. 19 at Burro Bar in Downtown Jacksonville.
Indie rocker Cory Branan co-headlines the bill with Jon Snodgrass Feb. 17 at Underbelly in Downtown Jacksonville.
Indie rocker Cory Branan co-headlines the bill with Jon Snodgrass Feb. 17 at Underbelly in Downtown Jacksonville.
Progressive rock producer and songwriter Alan Parsons, an 11-time Grammy nominee, performs Feb. 20 at The Florida Theatre.
Progressive rock producer and songwriter Alan Parsons, an 11-time Grammy nominee, performs Feb. 20 at The Florida Theatre.
Progressive rock producer and songwriter Alan Parsons, an 11-time Grammy nominee, performs Feb. 20 at The Florida Theatre.
Revierfoto
Photo
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Posted

CONCERTS THIS WEEK

JOHNNY WINTER
American blues guitarist, 8 p.m. Feb. 14, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall, 1050 A1A N., Ponte Vedra Beach, $36.50-$44.50, 209-0399.

VALENTINE’S DANCE PARTY: DJ RITUAL UNION
10 p.m. Feb. 14, Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $3, 353-6067.

STEVE MILLER BAND
Classic rock, 8 p.m. Feb. 14, The Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $67-$87, 355-2787.

HOLOPAW, TELEPATHIC LINES
Indie-rockers from Gainesville, 10 p.m. Feb. 14, The Floridian, 39 Cordova St., St. Augustine, $8, 829-0655.

KUNG FU, THE MAIN SQUEEZE, CHROMA
Funk and jam bands, 9 p.m. Feb. 14, 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $10.

HARPETH RISING
Bluegrass and folk band from Nashville, 8 p.m. Feb. 14, European Street Café, 1704 San Marco Blvd., San Marco, $15, 399-1740.

THE RUBIES, THE WILLOW WACKS, FLAGSHIP ROMANCE, PAM & TAYLOR
Local Lovers Valentine's dinner concert, 8 p.m. Feb. 14, The Standard, 200 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine, $89-$179, 342-2187.

GEOFF RICKLY, VINNIE CARUANA, MATT ARSENAULT, BRIAN MARQUIS
Lead singers playing solo, 7 p.m. Feb. 14, Phoenix Taproom, 325 W. Forsyth St., Downtown, $13, 798-8222.

VAGABOND SWING
Gypsy rock band from Louisiana, 8 p.m. Feb. 14, Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, 277-8010.

SCOTT COULTER
“The Fella Sings Ella”, 8 p.m. Feb. 15 and 16, Thrasher-Horne Center, 283 College Dr., Orange Park, $35, 276-6750.

AURA MUSIC & ARTS FESTIVAL: PAPADOSIO, CONSPIRATOR, PERPETUAL GROOVE, THE HEAVY PETS, DOPAPOD, RAQ, KUNG FU
Feb. 15-17, Spirit of the Suwannee Music Park, 3076 95th St., Live Oak, $50-$150, (800) 224-5656.

NORTHE, DIREWOLVES, THE DOG APOLLO, ON GUARD
Jacksonville indie bands, 8 p.m. Feb. 15, Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $8, 246-2473.

JESSTA JAMES
Country rocker from Montana, 8 p.m. Feb. 15, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

SOUL GRAVY
St. Simons funk band, 8 p.m. Feb. 15, Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, 277-8010.

WOBBLY TOMS, THE SWEETEST PUNCH, ZACH
Rock and bluegrass, 9 p.m. Feb. 15, The Standard, 200 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine, $5, 342-2187.

LOST IN THE MIDDLE, TAPE DECK REVOLUTION, CONFLUENT, MARTYRE, M.R.E.O.W.
Pop/rock, 6 p.m. Feb. 16, Brewster’s Roc Bar, 845 University Blvd., Arlington, $10, 223-9850.

KENNY ROGERS
Country singer-songwriter, 8 p.m. Feb. 16, The Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $46-$61, 355-2787.

DAN ZANES & FRIENDS, ELIZABETH MITCHELL, YOU ARE MY FLOWER
Children’s music, 5:30 p.m. Feb. 16, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall, 1050 A1A N., Ponte Vedra Beach, $20-$30, 209-0399.

VINYL THIEF, ALEX VANS, THE HIDE AWAY, EMOTICON, GARRET ON ACOUSTIC
Indie rock, 9 p.m. Feb. 16, 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $10.

MICHAEL CRONIN, SEVEN SPRINGS, JORDAN POOLE, CARLOS SANTIAGO
Jacksonville singer-songwriter’s CD release, 7:30 pm. Feb. 16, Murray Hill Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., Riverside, $10, 388-7807.

EVER ENDING KICKS, NORTHE
Jacksonville indie bands, 8 p.m. Feb. 16, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977.

NIKKI TALLEY
Folk and Americana, 8 p.m. Feb. 16, European Street Café, 5500 Beach Blvd., Southside, $10, 399-1740.

BALANCE & COMPOSURE, THE JEALOUS SOUND, DAYLIGHT, SACRED SUNS
Indie rock, 7 p.m. Feb. 16, Phoenix Taproom, 325 W. Forsyth St., Downtown, $12, 798-8222.

Music for Meows Benefit: LAUREN FINCHAM, ALL NIGHT WOLVES, DIXIE RODEO, SHONI, THE PINZ, FFN, STATUS FAUX, XGEEZER
Benefit for homeless cats, 8 p.m. Feb. 16, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $10, 398-7496.

SONS NOT BEGGARS, KOSTIC LAW, THE LOOLAH JAMES BAND
Alt rock, 8 p.m. Feb. 16, Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $8, 246-2473.

TROPIC THUNDER
Electro-funk, 8 p.m. Feb. 16, Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, 277-8010.

MORELAND & ARBUCKLE
Kansas rock duo, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 16, The Standard, 200 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine, $10, 342-2187.

BATTLE OF THE BANDS
7 p.m. Feb. 16, St. Augustine High School, 3205 Varella Ave., St. Augustine, $10.

JIM BRICKMAN
Adult contemporary singer, 8 p.m. Feb. 17, The Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $31-$36, 355-2787.

CAROLINA CHOCOLATE DROPS
North Carolina folk band, 8 p.m. Feb. 17, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall, 1050 A1A N., Ponte Vedra Beach, $40-$45, 209-0399.

THE DUKES OF GLYNN, ARTILECT, FUTURE OF THE WILLING, CHIEFORIA, ROXATION, HOMEMADE
Jacksonville Battle of the Bands, 4 p.m. Feb. 17, Brewster’s Pit, 845 University Blvd., Arlington, $10, 223-9850.

JACKSONVILLE BLUES FESTIVAL: MILLIE JACKSON, MEL WAITERS, TK SOUL, LATIMORE, THEODIS EALEY
6 p.m. Feb. 17, T-U Center, 300 W. Water St., Downtown, $50-$60, 633-6110.

SUPERVILLAINS
Florida reggae-rock band, 8 p.m. Feb. 17, The Standard, 200 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine, $12, 342-2187.

JON SNODGRASS, CORY BRANAN
Rock and indie music, 8 p.m. Feb. 17, Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $10, 353-6067.

CLEAR PLASTIC MASKS, ROBBIE FREEMAN
Rock band from Brooklyn, 8 p.m. Feb. 17, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 353-4686.

THE WORLD WE KNEW, AEGAEON, DARK SERMON
Metal bands, 8 p.m. Feb. 17, Phoenix Taproom, 325 W. Forsyth St., Downtown, $10, 798-8222.

IZZY & THE CATASTROPHICS, WILD SHINERS, RIP CURRENT BAND
Rockabilly and swing, 8 p.m. Feb. 18, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

THE AIR I BREATHE, FOR ALL I AM, FAMOUS LAST WORDS, SIRENS & SAILORS
Hardcore metal bands, 6 p.m. Feb. 18, Phoenix Taproom, 325 W. Forsyth St., Downtown, $10, 798-8222.

ADAM LEE, MATT WOODS
Rock and blues guitarist, 8 p.m. Feb. 18, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977.

THE PUNCHES, DIVIDED BY FRIDAY, ME VS. HERO
Indie rock, 8 p.m. Feb. 19, Phoenix Taproom, 325 W. Forsyth St., Downtown, $10, 798-8222.

DAY JOY
Orlando indie band, 8 p.m. Feb. 19, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977.

ALAN PARSONS LIVE PROJECT
Contemporary rock from London, 8 p.m. Feb. 20, The Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $26-$41, 355-2787.

JE DOUBLE F, OFFERINGS, PROUD FATHER
South Jersey hip hop artist, 8 p.m. Feb. 20, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977.

TOMMY EMMANUEL
Acoustic fingerstyle guitarist, 8 p.m. Feb. 21, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall, 1050 A1A N., Ponte Vedra Beach, $36.50-$44.50, 209-0399.

DAVID RUSSELL, JOHN PEYTON
Singer-songwriter performs acoustic string music, 8 p.m. Feb. 21, European Street Café, 1704 San Marco Blvd., San Marco, $10, 399-1740.

ANTIQUE ANIMALS, FOREIGN TRADE, OPIATE EYES, HOMEMADE
Local indie rock bands, 10 p.m. Feb. 21, 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $10.

TEENAGE BOTTLE ROCKET, THE QUEERS, MASKED INTRUDER
Punk rock bands, 8 p.m. Feb. 21, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $13, 398-7496.

NOTHING BUT WOLVES, DEAD CHANNELS, HURRICANE GUN, PAWN TAKES KING
Indie rock, 8 p.m. Feb. 21, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977.

AARON PARKER
Country music, 8 p.m. Feb. 21, The Standard, 200 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine, $5, 342-2187.

PETER MULVEY
Folksinger-songwriter from Milwaukee, 9 p.m. Feb. 21, Original Café Eleven, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Augustine Beach, $10, 460-9311.


UPCOMING CONCERTS

ROLAND DYENS
Feb. 22, The Florida Theatre
TRIP LEE
Feb. 22, Murray Hill Theatre
’60s Folk Reunion Festival: THE KINGSTON TRIO, THE LOVIN’ SPOONFUL, MELANIE SAFKA
Feb. 22, T-U Center
CARRIE NATION & SPEAKEASY
Feb. 22, Dog Star Tavern
COREY SMITH, ADAM EZRA GROUP
Feb. 22, Mavericks
ALLELE, NERVER
Feb. 22, Freebird Live
EVERGREEN TERRACE, JUST LIKE GENTLEMAN, VICES, FROM WHAT REMAINS, BLOW IT UP
Feb. 22, Jack Rabbits
PROFESSOR KILMURE
Feb. 22, Burro Bar
CELTIC CROSSROADS
Feb. 23, The Florida Theatre
PAPERCUTT, HORNIT
Feb. 23, The Standard
LOTUS, MOON HOOCH
Feb. 23, Freebird Live
SILENCE, BLUNT TRAUMA, DECISIONS, I AM THE WITNESS, FROM WHAT REMAINS, DECIDED BY FATE
Feb. 23, Jack Rabbits
DREW HOLCOMB & THE NEIGHBORS
Feb. 23, Murray Hill Theatre
WILLIE “BIG TOE” GREEN, LITTLE MIKE & THE TORNADOES
Feb. 23, European Street Café Southside
KILO-KAHN, DENIED TIL DEATH, RUNNING RAMPANT, RULE NO. 6, ZYNC, ALL THINGS DONE
Feb. 23, 1904 Music Hall
CLOUD 9
Feb. 23, Culhane’s Irish Pub
AFROMAN
Feb. 23, Brewster’s Roc Bar
HONKY SUCKLE
Feb. 23, Dog Star Tavern
7TH STREET BAND
Feb. 23, Mojo Kitchen
FOREIGN TRADE, THE DEWARS
Feb. 23, Burro Bar
THE HIT MEN
Feb. 24, The Florida Theatre
CONSIDER THE SOURCE, S.P.O.R.E.
Feb. 24, 1904 Music Hall
BADFISH (Sublime tribute), THE SHEFFIELD CREW
Feb. 24, The Standard
LEO KOTTKE
Feb. 24, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
THAT ONE GUY, WOLFF
Feb. 24, Jack Rabbits
DARK STAR ORCHESTRA
Feb. 24, Freebird Live
STRAIGHT LINE STITCH
Feb. 24, Brewster’s Roc Bar
CARRIE NATION & THE SPEAKEASY, EVERYMEN, RACHEL KATE
Feb. 24, Burro Bar
Rockville Rumble 2013: HOMEFIELD ADVANTAGE
Feb. 24, Jack Rabbits
BAD RABBITS, AIR DUBAI
Feb. 26, Jack Rabbits
JESSE COOK
Feb. 27, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
EVERY TIME I DIE, THE ACACIA STRAIN, VANNA, HUNDREDTH, NO BRAGGING RIGHTS
Feb. 27, Freebird Live
MIDNIGHT SPIN, JASON CONNELLY
Feb. 27, 1904 Music Hall
HANK & CUPCAKES, THE DOG APOLLO, OPIATE EYES
Feb. 27, Jack Rabbits
THE AGGROLITES
Feb. 27, Original Café Eleven
HONEY SUCKLE, MUDTOWN
Feb. 27, Burro Bar
MUSHROOMHEAD, GEMINI SYNDROME
Feb. 27, Brewster’s Roc Bar
ZOOGMA, SIR CHARLES
Feb. 28, Freebird Live
COPE, THE MANTRAS
Feb. 28, 1904 Music Hall
DAVID CROWDER
Feb. 28, Murray Hill Theatre
SAM PACETTI
Feb. 28, European Street Café San Marco
WHETHERMAN
Feb. 28, Mellow Mushroom Southside
UNIVERSAL GREEN, CHOP, WILLIE EVANS JR.
Feb. 28, Underbelly
LOUDON WAINWRIGHT III, TAMMERLIN
March 1, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
ED ROLAND & THE SWEET TEA PROJECT
March 1, The Standard
THE NEW DIVIDE
March 1, Murray Hill Theatre
GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE
March 1, Dog Star Tavern
HAVE GUN WILL TRAVEL, THE WHISKEY GENTRY, GHOST LIGHT ROAD, BEAU CRUM
March 1, Burro Bar
J BOOG, HOT RAIN
March 1, Jack Rabbits
SWORN IN
March 1, Phoenix Taproom
HALL & OATES
March 1, St. Augustine Amphitheatre
KEB’ MO’
March 2, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
GRANT PEEPLES, SARAH MAC
March 2, European Street Café Southside
TATER FAMINE, MEMPHIBIANS
March 2, Burro Bar
COL. BRUCE HAMPTON
March 2, Dog Star Tavern
SON OF A BAD MAN, THE DOG APOLLO, SOLID GOLD THUNDER
March 2, Jack Rabbits
JEANETTE HARRIS
March 2, Ritz Theatre
GREEN JELLY
March 2, Brewster’s Roc Bar
WHETHERMAN
March 2, Green Room Brewing
KALIYL, SONS NOT BEGGARS, CAPTIVE
March 2, Murray Hill Theatre
BRUCE COCKBURN
March 3, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
POLYENSO, AUTHOR
March 3, Jack Rabbits
BLOWFLY, GOLD PELICANS, TEENAGE LOBOTOMY, DJ DOTS
March 3, Nobby’s
HE’S MY BROTHER SHE’S MY SISTER, PAPER BIRD, SHAKEY GRAVES, CANARY IN THE COALMINE
March 3, Burro Bar
BENJAMIN DUNN & THE ANIMAL ORCHESTRA, BLACK CANVAS, FOLSOM KIMBALL
March 3, Murray Hill Theatre
EXCISION, PAPER DIAMOND, VASKI
March 4, Freebird Live
ENGLAND IN 1819, JUNGOL
March 4, Burro Bar
MOD SUN, CISCO ADLER, TAYYIB ALI, PAT BROWN
March 4, Jack Rabbits
DWIGHT YOAKAM
March 5, The Florida Theatre
ANDY D, MECHANICAL RIVER
March 5, Burro Bar
TRAPT
March 6, Brewster’s Roc Bar
SMALL HOUSES, PSEUDO KIDS
March 6, Burro Bar
THE CUSSES, CLOUDEATER
March 7, Burro Bar
JUDY COLLINS, LEDFOOT
March 7, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
DREW NELSON
March 7, European Street Café San Marco
MOUNT MORIAH, CHELSEA SADDLER
March 7, Jack Rabbits
BEEBS & HER MONEYMAKERS, FUSEBOX FUNK
March 7, Original Café Eleven
THE CANDY HEARTS, ALLISON WEISS, PENTIMENTO
March 7, Phoenix Taproom
STELLAR KART, ABANDON, 7EVENTH TIME DOWN
March 8, Murray Hill Theatre
SISTER HAZEL
March 8, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
FREDDY’S FINEST
March 8 & 9, Dog Star Tavern
(HED)P.E.
March 9, Brewster’s Roc Bar
1964 (Beatles tribute)
March 9, The Florida Theatre
EXTREMELY ROTTEN ALBUM RELEASE
March 9, Burro Bar
Natural Life Music Festival: MARTIN SEXTON, FIELD REPORT, SWEAR AND SHAKE, SUGAR & THE HI-LOWS, HENRY WAGONS
March 10, Metropolitan Park
THE HOWLING WIND
March 10, Burro Bar
PALE FIRE
March 11, Burro Bar
Rockville Rumble 2012: DOC MOCCASIN
March 11, Jack Rabbits
KISHI BASHI, ELIZABETH & THE CATAPULT
March 12, Jack Rabbits
ORGY, VAMPIRES EVERYWHERE, DAVEY SUICIDE
March 12, Brewster’s Roc Bar
VICES
March 12, Burro Bar
GET THE LED OUT (Led Zeppelin tribute)
March 13, The Florida Theatre
CHRIS TOMLIN
March 13, Veterans Memorial Arena
Rockville Rumble 2013: EFFEN, WAKE THE LIVING, NOCTURNAL STATE OF MIND, PRIDELES
March 13, Jack Rabbits
WIL MARING, ROBERT BOWLIN
March 14, European St. San Marco
PINBACK
March 14, Freebird Live
AARON CARTER, JENNI REID
March 14, Jack Rabbits
YOUR 33 BLACK ANGELS, THE VELDT
March 14, Burro Bar
LISA LOEB
March 15, The Florida Theatre
JUAN SIDDI FLAMENCO THEATRE COMPANY
March 15 & 16, St. Augustine Amphitheatre
SOUL GRAVY
March 15, Dog Star Tavern
RUNNING RAMPANT
March 15, Jack Rabbits
FRANK HANNON
March 15, Brewster’s Roc Bar
TAKE ONE CAR
March 15, Burro Bar
THE FRITZ, LUCKY COSTELLO
March 15, 1904 Music Hall
CONVALESCE, ME & THE TRINITY, REFUGE, XHONORX, AFTER ME THE FLOOD, SKYBURNER
March 15, Murray Hill Theatre
MIRANDA LAMBERT, DIERKS BENTLEY, LEE BRICE
March 16, Veterans Memorial Arena
LOOK RIGHT PENNY, MALAYA
March 16, 1904 Music Hall
RISING UP ANGRY
March 16, Brewster’s Roc Bar
YANKEE SLICKERS
March 16, Dog Star Tavern
AWOLNATION
March 16, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
MASTA KILLA
March 17, Burro Bar
MATCHBOX TWENTY
March 17, St. Augustine Amphitheatre
JOE BROOKS, CHELSEA SADDLER
March 18, Jack Rabbits
ADRENALINE MOB, NOTHING MORE
March 18, Brewster’s Roc Bar
STICK TO YOUR GUNS, ROTTING OUT
March 18, Phoenix Taproom
BACKWOODS PAYBACK, WHISKEY DICK
March 18, Burro Bar
OTTMAR LIEBERT & LUNA NEGRA
March 19, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
PEACH KELLI POP, WET NURSE, QUEEN BEEF, MENTAL BOY
March 19, Nobby’s
PEACH KELLI POP, PILLOWFIGHT, SUPER SECRET BAND
March 19, Nobby’s
RADICAL SOMETHING
March 19, Jack Rabbits
CHELSEA GRIN, ATTILA, BETRAYING THE MARTYRS, BURIED IN VERONA, WITHIN THE RUINS
March 19, Brewster’s Roc Bar
HONOR SOCIETY
March 20, Jack Rabbits
AVOLXBLUE, STEREO TELESCOPE, ANDRE
March 20, Underbelly
FAMILY THIEF
March 20, Burro Bar
NATTY VIBES
March 20, Freebird Live
JAKE SHIMABUKURO
March 20, The Florida Theatre
CHUNK! NO, CAPTAIN CHUNK!, HANDGUNS, STATE CHAMPS, CITY LIGHTS
March 20, Brewster’s Roc Bar
PIERCE THE VEIL, MEMPHIS MAY FIRE, LETLIVE, ISSUES
March 21, Brewster’s Megaplex
KING OF PRUSSIA
March 21, Burro Bar
CAVERN OF THIEVES
March 21, Original Café Eleven
TWENTY ONE PILOTS, NEW POLITICS, FIVE KNIVES
March 21, Jack Rabbits
ONE NIGHT OF QUEEN: GARY MULLEN & THE WORKS
March 22, The Florida Theatre
JOHNNY MATHIS
March 22, T-U Center
WATSKY, DUMBFOUNDED
March 22, Jack Rabbits
HOUSE OF HEROES, THIS ARMISTICE, STEALING VANITY
March 22, Murray Hill Theatre
BANG TANGO
March 22, Brewster’s Megaplex
SENTROPOLIS
March 22, Dog Star Tavern
HEY OCEAN!
March 22, Phoenix Taproom
HAR-DI-HAR
March 22, Burro Bar
America’s Got Talent Live: ALL STARS
March 23, T-U Center
THE WONDER YEARS
March 23, Brewster’s Roc Bar
THE FRITZ
March 23, Dog Star Tavern
BECOMING THE ARCHETYPE, CITY IN PERIL, SHALLOW ADDICTION
March 23, Murray Hill Theatre
CHUCK RAGAN, ROCKY VOTOLATO, JENNY OWEN YOUNGS
March 23, Jack Rabbits
TONY FURTADO
March 24, Original Café Eleven
EMPEROR X
March 24, Burro Bar
MINUS THE BEAR, CIRCA SURVIVE
March 25, Freebird Live
ERIC CLAPTON
March 26, Veterans Memorial Arena
INDIGO GIRLS
March 28, The Florida Theatre
LINDSAY LOU & THE FLATBELLYS
March 28, European Street Café San Marco
PAT BENATAR & NEIL GIRALDO, BRYNN MARIE
March 29, The Florida Theatre
JACKSONVEGAS, WILLIE RANDOLF
March 29, Underbelly
ADEMA, NERVER
March 29, Brewster’s Roc Bar
TRIBAL SEEDS, STICK FIGURE, THE MAAD T-RAY
March 29, Freebird Live
JUSTIN ACOUSTIC REUNION
March 30, European Street Southside
DR. DAN MATRAZZO & THE LOOTERS
March 30, Dog Star Tavern
BUBBA SPARXXX
March 30, Brewster’s Roc Bar
VAMPIRATES, SELF EMPLOYED, 1322
March 31, Burro Bar
MAROON 5, NEON TREES, OWL CITY
April 1, Veterans Memorial Arena
JOSIAH LEMING, ONE LOVE, JENNI REID
April 1, 1904 Music Hall
THE STORY SO FAR, MAN OVERBOARD
April 1, Brewster’s Roc Bar
HAWK NELSON, THE WRECKING, HYLAND
April 2, Murray Hill Theatre
YES
April 3, The Florida Theatre
RITA HOSKING
April 4, European Street Café San Marco
DEFUNK
April 5, Dog Star Tavern
TAMMERLIN Anniversary Concert
April 6, European Street Café Southside
MANAFEST, TRICIA BROCK, JE’KOB, DAVID DUNN
April 6, Murray Hill Theatre
CHICAGO
April 7, St. Augustine Amphitheatre
EL TEN ELEVEN
April 7, Original Café Eleven
THE VILE IMPURITY, BYLETH
April 8, Burro Bar
SCHEMATIC, REKAPSE, ASKER, TREEHOUSE
April 10, Jack Rabbits
HAVE GUN WILL TRAVEL, RADIOLUCENT
April 10, Burro Bar
UMPHREY’S McGEE, BREAK SCIENCE
April 11, Freebird Live
MATT MAHER, CHRIS AUGUST, BELLARIVE
April 11, Murray Hill Theatre
MURIEL ANDERSON
April 11, European Street Café San Marco
FOREVER CAME CALLING, HEART TO HEART, TROUBLED COAST
April 12, Phoenix Taproom
TAB BENOIT
April 13, Mojo Kitchen
THE CAVE SINGERS
April 13, Original Café Eleven
THIRD DAY, COLTON DIXON
April 14, St. Augustine Amphitheatre
WEIRD AL YANKOVIC
April 16, The Florida Theatre
THE LACS
April 17, Original Café Eleven
Wanee Music Festival: ALLMAN BROTHERS BAND, WIDESPREAD PANIC, TEDESCHI-TRUCKS BAND, GOV’T MULE, LEON RUSSELL, MACEO PARKER, DIRTY DOZEN BRASS BAND
April 18-20, Spirit of Suwannee Music Park
TIM GRIMM
April 18, European Street Café San Marco
DAVID BENOIT, BRIAN CULBERTSON
April 19, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
BIG FREEDIA
April 19, Jack Rabbits
CARRIE UNDERWOOD
April 20, Veterans Memorial Arena
MARY-LOU, TAMMERLIN
April 20, European Street Southside
FOURPLAY
April 21, The Florida Theatre
CHARLES BRADLEY AND HIS EXTRAORDINAIRES
April 24, Jack Rabbits
MICHAEL RAY
April 25, Original Café Eleven
JB SCOTT’S SWINGIN’ ALL-STARS
April 25, European Street Café San Marco
SOILWORK, JEFF LOOMIS, BLACKGUARD, THE BROWNING, WRETCHED
April 27, Jack Rabbits
GREEN SUNSHINE
April 27, Dog Star Tavern
ALICE IN CHAINS, LIMP BIZKIT, LYNYRD SKYNYRD, 3 DOORS DOWN, SHINEDOWN, STONE SOUR, THREE DAYS GRACE, PAPA ROACH, BULLET FOR MY VALENTINE, HALESTORM, BUCKCHERRY
April 27 & 28, Metropolitan Park
AN EVENING WITH JANIS IAN
May 1, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
CELTIC WOMAN
May 2, T-U Center
Gamble Rogers Festival Kickoff: LARRY MANGUM, BOB PATTERSON, JIM CARRICK, CHARLIE SIMMONS
May 2, European Street Café San Marco
DOUGLAS ANDERSON Guitar Student Recital
May 4, European Street Café Southside
DEAD CONFEDERATE, ROADKILL GHOST CHOIR
May 4, Burro Bar
DONNA THE BUFFALO
May 5, Freebird Live
TERRI HENDRIX, LLOYD MAINES
May 9, European Street Café San Marco
TIM AND MYLES THOMPSON
May 11, European Street Café Southside
JOSHUA BOWLUS TRIO
May 16, European Street Café San Marco
CROSBY, STILLS & NASH
May 17, The Florida Theatre
THE STEREOFIDELICS
May 17, Dog Star Tavern
ALAN JACKSON
May 17, St. Augustine Amphitheatre
Florida Folk Festival Kickoff: DEL SUGGS
May 23, European Street Café San Marco
STEVE MARTIN & THE STEEP CANYON RANGERS, EDIE BRICKELL
May 26, St. Augustine Amphitheatre
JB SCOTT’S SWINGIN’ ALLSTARS
May 30, European Street Café San Marco
ROSANNE CASH
May 31, The Florida Theatre
JUSTIN BIEBER
Aug. 7, Veterans Memorial Arena
BLUE SUEDE SHOES: THE ULTIMATE ELVIS BASH
Aug. 10, The Florida Theatre
VICTORIA JUSTICE
Aug. 16, St. Augustine Amphitheatre


CLUBS

AMELIA ISLAND, FERNANDINA BEACH
CAFE KARIBO, 27 N. Third St., 277-5269
Live music in the courtyard 6 p.m. every Fri. & Sat., 5 p.m. every Sun.
DOG STAR TAVERN, 10 N. Second St., 277-8010
Vagabond Swing 8:30 p.m. Feb. 14. Soul Gravy 9:30 p.m. Feb. 15. Tropic Thunder 9:30 p.m. Feb. 16. Karl W. Davis Invitational 8 p.m. every Wed. Spade McQuade every Thur. Working Class Stiff with real vinyl 8 p.m. every Tue.
GENNARO’S ITALIANO SOUTH, 5472 First Coast Hwy., 491-1999
Live jazz 7:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.
GREEN TURTLE TAVERN, 14 S. Third St., 321-2324
Dan Voll 7-10 p.m. every Fri. Live music every weekend
HAMMERHEAD BEACH BAR, 2045 S. Fletcher Rd., 491-7783
Buck Smith and Jim Barcaro every Thur.
MERMAID BAR, Florida House Inn, 22 S. Third St., 491-3322
Live local bands for open mic night, 7:30-10:30 p.m. every Thur.
O’KANE’S IRISH PUB, 318 Centre St., 261-1000
Dan Voll 7:30 p.m. every Wed. Turner London Band 8:30 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.
THE PALACE SALOON, 117 Centre St., 491-3332
Ivey Brothers 9 p.m. Feb. 15. Schnockered 9 p.m. Feb. 15 & 16. Wes Cobb 9 p.m. every Wed. DJs every Fri. & Sat. Schnockered 9 p.m. every Sun. Buck Smith Project Band 9 p.m. every Tue.
PLAE, 80 Amelia Circle, Amelia Island Plantation, 277-2132
Gary Ross 7-11 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.
SLIDERS SEASIDE GRILL, 1998 S. Fletcher Ave., 277-6990
Live music every night
THE SURF, 3199 S. Fletcher Ave., 261-5711
DJ Roc 5 p.m. every Wed. Richard Smith every Fri. Live music Tue.-Sun.


ARLINGTON, REGENCY
AJ’S BAR & GRILLE, 10244 Atlantic Blvd., 805-9060
DJ Sheryl every Thur., Fri. & Sat. DJ Mike every Tue. & Wed. Karaoke every Thur.
BREWSTERS MEGAPLEX/PIT/ROC BAR/THE EDGE, 845 University Blvd. N., 223-9850
Lost in the Middle, Tape Deck Revolution, Confluent, Martye and M.R.E.O.W. 6 p.m. Feb. 16, Roc Bar. The Dukes of Glynn, Artilect, Future of the Willing, Chieforia, Roxation and Homemade 4 p.m. Feb. 17, Pit. Live music every Wed.-Sat.
MVP’S SPORTS GRILLE, 12777 Atlantic Blvd., 221-1090
Live music 9 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.
TONINO’S, 7001 Merrill Rd., 743-3848
Alaina Colding 8 p.m. every Thur. W. Harvey Williams every Fri. Dino Saliba every Sat.


AVONDALE, ORTEGA
BRICK RESTAURANT, 3585 St. Johns Ave., 387-0606
Bush Doctors every first Fri. & Sat. Jazz every Fri. & Sat.
THE CASBAH CAFE, 3628 St. Johns Ave., 981-9966
Goliath Flores every Wed. 3rd Bass every Sun. Live music every Mon.
ECLIPSE, 4219 St. Johns Ave., 387-3582
DJ Keith spins for Karaoke every Tue. DJ Free spins vintage 9 p.m. every Fri. DJs SuZi-Rok, LowKill & Mowgli spin for Chillwave Madness every Mon.
ELEVATED AVONDALE, 3551 St. Johns Ave., 387-0700
Karaoke Dave Thrash Wed. DJ 151 spins Thur. DJ Catharsis first & fourth Sat. Patrick Evan & CoAlition Industry every Sun.
MOJO NO. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., 381-6670
Black Cat Bones 10 p.m. Feb. 15. Live music every Fri. & Sat.
TOM & BETTY’S, 4409 Roosevelt Blvd., 387-3311
Live music every Fri. Karaoke every Sat.


BAYMEADOWS
COFFEE GRINDER, 9834 Old Baymeadows Rd., 642-7600
DJ Albert Adkins spins every Fri. DJs Adrian Sky, Alberto Diaz & Chris Zachrich spin every Tue. DJ Michael Stumbaugh spins every Sat.
MY PLACE, 9550 Baymeadows Rd., 737-5299
Out of Hand every Mon. Rotating bands every other Tue. & Wed.
OASIS GRILL & CHILL, 9551 Baymeadows Rd., 748-9636
DJs Stan and Mike Bend spin every Feel Good Fri.


BEACHES
(All clubs & venues in Jax Beach unless otherwise noted)
BILLY’S BOATHOUSE GRILL, 2321 Beach Blvd., 241-9771
Billy Bowers 5:30 p.m. Feb. 14. Dune Dogs 6 p.m. Feb. 15. Live music 6 p.m. Feb. 16. Incognito 12:30 p.m. Feb. 17. Live music Wed.-Sun.
BRIX TAPHOUSE, 300 N. Second St., 241-4668
DJ IBay every Tue., Fri. & Sat. DJ Ginsu every Wed. DJ Jade every Thur. Charlie Walker every Sun.
CULHANE’S IRISH PUB, 967 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 249-9595
Flakey By Nature 7:30 p.m. Feb. 15. Karaoke with Hal 8 p.m. Feb. 16. Michael Funge 6:30 p.m. Feb. 17. John Thomas Group Jazz 6-8 p.m. every Tue.
EL POTRO MEXICAN RESTAURANT, 1553 Third St. N., 241-6910
Wilfredo Lopez every Wed. & Sat.
ENGINE 15 BREWING COMPANY, 1500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 217, 249-2337
Live music every Thur.
EVA’S GRILL & BAR, 610 S. Third St., 372-9484
David Lee Redding 7-10 p.m. Feb. 14. The Angel Evon Experience with Tangee Renee Feb. 15. Hope Clayton Feb. 16. Don Miniard Feb. 22
FLY’S TIE IRISH PUB, 177 E. Sailfish Dr., Atlantic Beach, 246-4293
Songwriters every Tue. Ryan Campbell every Wed. Wes Cobb Thur. Charlie Walker every Mon.
FREEBIRD LIVE, 200 N. First St., 246-2473
Northe, Direwolves, The Dog Apollo and On Guard 8 p.m. Feb. 15. Sons Not Beggars, Kostic Law and The Loolah James Band 8 p.m. Feb. 16. Allele and NerVer Feb. 22. Live music every weekend
GREEN ROOM BREWING, 228 N. Third St., 201-9283
Live music every Fri. & Sat.
ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 108 First St., Neptune Beach, 372-0943
Mark O'Quinn Feb. 13. Lance Neely Feb. 14. Brenna Vick Feb. 15. Aaron Kyle Feb. 16. Live music every Wed.-Sat.
KC CRAVE, 1161 Beach Blvd., 595-5660
Stan Piper & Friends Feb. 14. Domenic Patruno Feb. 15. Billy Buchanan Feb. 16. Darren Corlew 11 a.m.-2 p.m., Pierre & Co. 6-8:30 p.m. Feb. 17. Live music every Thur.-Sat.
LILLIE’S COFFEE BAR, 200 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-2922
Dalton Cyr 5-6 p.m. Feb. 16. Live music every Fri. & Sat.
LYNCH’S IRISH PUB, 514 N. First St., 249-5181
Bread & Butter Feb. 15 & 16. Uncommon Legends every Wed. Ryan Campbell every Sun. Mikee Magners & Dirty Pete every Mon. Split Tone 10:30 p.m. every Tue.
MAYPORT TAVERN, 2775 Old Mayport Rd., Atlantic Beach, 270-0801
Karaoke every Fri. & Sat.
MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1018 N. Third St., Ste. 2, 246-1500
Dirty Pete Feb. 13 & 20. Ginormous Feb. 14. Wes Cobb Feb. 15. Paul Lundgren Feb. 16. Live music every Wed.-Sun.
MEZZA LUNA, 110 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-5573
Neil Dixon 6 p.m. every Tue. Gypsies Ginger 6 p.m. every Wed. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson 6 p.m. every Thur.
MOJO KITCHEN, 1500 Beach Blvd., 247-6636
Love Chunk 10 p.m. Feb. 15. Ruby Beach 10 p.m. Feb 16
MONKEY’S UNCLE TAVERN, 1850 S. Third St., 246-1070
Wes Cobb 10 p.m. every Tue. DJ Austin Williams Karaoke 9 p.m. every Wed., Sat. & Sun. DJ Papa Sugar 9 p.m. every Mon., Thur. & Fri.
NIPPERS BEACH GRILLE, 2309 Beach Blvd., 247-3300
Aaron Kroener Feb. 13. Les B. Fine Feb. 14, 18 & 19. Barrett Jockers Feb. 15. Chuck Nash Duo Feb. 16. Alex Affronti & TJ Brown Feb. 17. Cloud 9 Feb. 20. Reggae on the deck every Thur.
NORTH BEACH BISTRO, 725 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 6, Atlantic Beach, 372-4105
Live music Thur.-Sat.
OCEAN 60, 60 Ocean Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 247-0060
Katie Fair every Wed. Javier Perez every Thur. Live music every Fri. & Sat.
POE’S TAVERN, 363 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7637
Be Easy every Sat.
RAGTIME TAVERN, 207 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7877
Road Less Traveled 7-11 p.m. Feb. 17. Live music every Thur.-Sun.
THE WINE BAR, 320 N. First St., 372-0211
Open mic with Derek Maines Feb. 13. Patrick Evan Feb. 15. Slickwater Feb. 16. Open mic with Paul Haftel Feb. 20


DOWNTOWN
1904 MUSIC HALL, 19 Ocean St., 1904jax.com
Emancipator Feb. 14. Kung Fu, The Main Squeeze and Chroma 9 p.m. Feb. 14. Vinyl Thief, Alex Vans, The Hide Away, Emoticon and Garrett on Acoustic 9 p.m. Feb. 16. Antique Animals, Foreign Trade, Opiate Eyes and Homemade 10 p.m. Feb. 21. Open mic every Tue.
BURRO BAR, 100 E. Adams St., 677-2977
Ever Ending Kicks and Northe 8 p.m. Feb. 16. Clear Plastic Masks and Robbie Freeman 8 p.m. Feb. 17. Adam Lee and Matt Woods 8 p.m. Feb. 18. Day Joy 8 p.m. Feb. 19. JE Double F, Offerings and Proud Father 8 p.m. Feb. 20. Nothing But Wolves Feb. 21
DOS GATOS, 123 E. Forsyth, 354-0666
DJ Synsonic spins every Tue. & Fri. DJ NickFresh every Sat. DJ Randall Karaoke every Mon.
FIONN MacCOOL’S, Jacksonville Landing, 2 Independent Dr., Ste. 176, 374-1247
Jimmy Solari 7-11 p.m. Feb. 14. Braxton Adamson 5-8 p.m. live music 9 p.m.-2 a.m. Feb. 15. The Gootch 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Feb. 16. Live music every weekend
JACKSONVILLE LANDING, 2 Independent Dr., 353-1188
Fratello 6-10 p.m. Feb. 14. Lisa and the Mad Hatters 8 p.m.-1 a.m. Feb. 16.
KALA, 331 E. Bay St., 356-6455
Rally for Rikki with The Primary, Tuffy, The Bath Party & Chad Jasmine and Tropic of Cancer, Feb. 15. DJ Paten Locke spins for Audio Zoo every Wed.
MARK’S DOWNTOWN, 315 E. Bay St., 355-5099
DJ Roy Luis spins house soulful, gospel, deep, acid, hip, Latin, tribal, Afrobeat, tech/electronic, disco, rarities 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m. every Wed. DJ Vinn spins Top 40 every Thur. DJ 007 spins ultra house & top 40 dance every Fri. DJ Shotgun every Sat.
MAVERICKS, The Jacksonville Landing, 2 Independent Dr., 356-1110
Corey Smith 8 p.m. Feb. 22. Bobby Laredo spins every Thur. & Sat. DJs Bryan & Q45 spin every Fri.
NORTHSTAR THE PIZZA BAR, 119 E. Bay St., 860-5451
Open mic night every Wed. DJ SwitchGear every Thur.
PHOENIX TAPROOM, 325 W. Forsyth St., 798-8222
Geoff Rickly, Vinnie Caruana, Matt Arsenault and Brian Marquis 7 p.m. Feb. 14. Balance & Composure, The Jealous Sound, Daylight and Sacred Suns 7 p.m. Feb. 16. The World We Knew, Aegaeon and Dark Sermon 8 p.m. Feb. 17. The Air I Breathe, For All I Ma, Famous Last Words and Sirens & Sailors 6 p.m. Feb. 18. The Punches, Divided by Friday and Me vs Hero 8 p.m. Feb. 19
UNDERBELLY, 113 E. Bay St., 353-6067
Scott H. Biram, Whiskey Dick and Black Eyed Vermillion 8 p.m. Feb. 13. Lauris Vidal Feb. 14. Jon Snodgrass and Cory Branan 8 p.m. Feb. 17. Old Time Jam 7 p.m. every Tue. Fjord Explorer & Screamin’ Eagle every Ritual ReUnion Thursday
ZODIAC GRILL, 120 W. Adams St., 354-8283
Live music every Fri. & Sat.


FLEMING ISLAND
MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1800 Town Center Blvd., 541-1999
DG BG Feb. 14. Chris Dudley Feb. 15. Wes Cobb Feb. 16. Live music Wed.-Sat.
MERCURY MOON, 2015 C.R. 220, 215-8999
Live music 10 p.m. Feb. 15 & 16. DJ Ty spins every Thur. Buck Smith Project every Mon. Blistur unplugged every Wed.
TAPS BAR & GRILL, 1605 C.R. 220, Ste. 145, 278-9421
Stevie Fingers 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Feb. 15
WHITEY’S FISH CAMP, 2032 C.R. 220, 269-4198
DJ BG Feb. 14 & 18. One Nite Stand 9:30 p.m. Feb. 15. Big Engine 9:30 p.m. Feb. 16. Deck music 5 p.m. every Fri. & Sat., 4 p.m. every Sun.


INTRACOASTAL WEST
BRUCCI’S PIZZA, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 36, 223-6913
Mike Shackelford 6:30 p.m. every Sat. & Mon.
CLIFF’S BAR & GRILL, 3033 Monument Rd., 645-5162
Lift Band Feb. 15 & 16. Karaoke every Thur. & Sun. Top 40 music every Mon. & Tue.
JERRY’S SPORTS GRILLE & STEAKHOUSE, 13170 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 22, 220-6766
Spectra Duo 7 p.m. Feb. 14 & 15. Retro Katz 7:30 p.m. Feb. 16. Karaoke Dude every Wed. Live music every Fri.
SALSA’S MEXICAN RESTAURANT, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 46, 992-8402
Live guitar music 6-9 p.m. every Tue. & Sat.


MANDARIN, JULINGTON
AW SHUCKS OYSTER BAR, 9743 Old St. Augustine Rd., 240-0368
Open mic with Diamond Dave every Wed. Live music every Sat.
CHEERS BAR & GRILL, 11475 San Jose Blvd., 262-4337
Karaoke 9:30 p.m. every Wed.
HARMONIOUS MONKS, 10550 Old St. Augustine Rd., 880-3040
Jazz 7-9 pm., Karaoke 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Mon.-Thur. Dennis Klee & the World’s Most Talented Waitstaff Fri. & Sat.
RACK EM UP, 4268 Oldfield Crossing Dr., Ste. 205, 262-4030
Live music, DJs, Karaoke and open mic
SUNBURST STUDIOS, 126 San Jose Blvd., 485-0946
Merther 8 p.m. Feb. 14. PlanetRawk 8 p.m. Feb. 20


ORANGE PARK, MIDDLEBURG
BLACK HORSE WINERY, 420 Kingsley Ave., 644-8480
Live music 6-9 p.m. every Fri., 2-6 p.m. every Sat.
CHEERS BAR & GRILL, 1580 Wells Rd., 269-4855
Karaoke 9:30 p.m. every Wed. & Sat.
THE HILLTOP, 2030 Wells Rd., 272-5959
John Michael every Wed.-Sat.
LIVE BAR & LOUNGE, 2223 C.R. 220, 290-1733
Open mic with Ernie & Debi Evans 7 p.m. every Tue.
POMPEII COAL-FIRED PIZZA, 2134 Park Ave., 264-6116
Ace Winn 7 p.m. Feb. 15
PREVATT’S SPORTS BAR & GRILL, 2620 Blanding Blvd., Middleburg, 282-1564
Parker Urban Band Feb. 15. Live music every Fri. & Sat.
THE ROADHOUSE, 231 Blanding Blvd., 264-0611
Circle of Influence 9 p.m. Feb. 15 & 16. Live music 9 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.


PALATKA
DOWNTOWN BLUES BAR & GRILLE, 714 St. Johns Ave., (386) 325-5454
Anthony Wild Feb. 15. Local talent every Wed. Live music every Thur. Country music showcase every Fri. Acoustic Circle 2 p.m. every Sat. Blues jam 5 p.m. every Sun.


PONTE VEDRA, PALM VALLEY
ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 820 A1A N., Ste. E-18, 834-2492
Billy Buchanan Feb. 13. Aaron Kyle Feb. 14. Bill Rice Feb. 15. Evan Michael Feb. 16. Live music every Wed.-Sat.
LULU’S WATERFRONT GRILLE, 301 N. Roscoe Blvd., 285-0139
The Monster Fool 6 p.m. Feb. 16. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson 7-10 p.m. every Fri. Tony Novelly 6-10 p.m. every Mon., 11:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m. every Sun.
PUSSER’S CARIBBEAN GRILLE, 816 A1A N., Ste. 100, 280-7766
SoundStage on the upper deck every Sun.
SUN DOG BREWING CO., 822 A1A N., Ste. 105, 686-1852
Buck Smith 7 p.m. Feb. 13. Kurt Lanham Feb. 14. Cloud 9 Feb. 15. Dune Dog Band Feb. 16. Neil Dixon 4 p.m. Feb. 17. Live music every Wed.-Sat.


RIVERSIDE, WESTSIDE
HAPPY HOURS, 952 Lane Ave. N., 683-0065
Karaoke 4 p.m. every Sun.
HJ’S BAR & GRILL, 8540 Argyle Forest Blvd., 317-2783
Karaoke with DJ Ron 8:30 p.m. every Tue. & DJ Richie every Fri. Live music every Sat. Open mic 8 p.m. every Wed.
INTUITION ALE WORKS, 720 King St., 683-7720
Live music every Taproom Tunesday
KICKBACKS, 910 King St., 388-9551
Ray & Taylor 9:30 p.m. every Thur. Robby Shenk every Sun.
THE LOFT, 925 King St., loftthursdays.com
DJs Wes Reed and Josh Kemp spin for PBR Party every Thur.
METRO/RAINBOW ROOM PIANO BAR, 859 Willowbranch Ave., 388-8719
Karaoke Rob spins 10 p.m. Sun.-Wed. DJ Zeke Smith spins 10 p.m. Fri. DJ Michael Murphy spins 10 p.m. Sat.
MURRAY HILL THEATRE, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., 388-7807
Michael Cronin CD release show with Seven Springs, Jordan Poole and Carlos Santiago 7:30 p.m. Feb. 16. Trip Lee and Leah Smith 7:30 p.m. Feb. 22
RASCALS, 3960 Confederate Point Rd., 772-7335
Karaoke 8 p.m. every Thur.


ST. AUGUSTINE
A1A ALE WORKS, 1 King St., 829-2977
Domenic Feb. 14. Christopher Dean Band Feb. 15 & 16. Live music every Thur.-Sat.
ANN O’MALLEY’S, 23 Orange St., 825-4040
The Dewars 6:30 p.m. Feb. 13. Scuttered the Bruce 8:30 p.m. Feb. 15. Folkin Up the ’80s 8:30 p.m. Feb. 16. Open mic with Smokin’ Joe 7 p.m. every Tue.
CELLAR UPSTAIRS, San Sebastian Winery, 157 King St., 826-1594
Ain't Too Proud 2 Beg 7-11 p.m. Feb. 15. SMG 2-5 p.m., Ain't Too Proud 2 Beg 7-11 p.m. Feb. 16. Vinny Jacobs 2-5 p.m. Feb. 17
CRUISERS GRILL, 3 St. George St., 824-6993
Live music every Fri. & Sat. Chelsea Saddler every Sun.
THE FLORIDIAN, 39 Cordova St., 829-0655
Holopaw and Telepathic Lines 10 p.m. Feb. 14
HARRY’S, 46 Avenida Menendez, 824-7765
Billy Bowers 6-10 p.m. Feb. 13 & 17. Live music every Fri.
MARDI GRAS SPORTS BAR, 123 San Marco, 823-8806
Open jam nite, house band every Wed. Battle of the DJs with Josh Frazetta & Mardi Gras Mike every last Sun.
MEEHAN’S IRISH PUB, 20 Avenida Menendez, 810-1923
Live music every Fri. & Sat.
MI CASA CAFE, 69 St. George St., 824-9317
Chelsea Saddler noon every Mon., Tue. & Thur. Elizabeth Roth 11 a.m. every Sun.
MILL TOP TAVERN & LISTENING ROOM, 19 1/2 St. George St., 829-2329
Back From the Brink 9 p.m. Feb. 15 & 16. John Winters 1 p.m. Feb. 17. Todd & Molly Jones every Wed. Aaron Esposito every Thur. Sam Pacetti 9 p.m. every Mon. Vinny Jacobs 9 p.m. every Tue.
MOJO BBQ OLD CITY, 5 Cordova St., 342-5264
7th Street Band 10 p.m. Feb. 15. Humanzee 10 p.m. Feb. 16
PIZZALLEY’S CHIANTI ROOM, 60 Charlotte St., 825-4100
Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar 3-6 p.m. every Mon.
SCARLETT O’HARA’S, 70 Hypolita St., 824-6535
Chase Rideman 9 p.m. Feb. 13 & 20. Gentlemen of the Groove 9 p.m. Feb. 14. Sweet Scarlett 9 p.m. Feb. 15. Billy Bowers noon-4 p.m., Be Easy 9 p.m. Feb. 16. Colton McKenna 7 p.m. Feb. 17. Jeremy Austin 8 p.m. Feb. 19. Karaoke 9 p.m. every Mon.
THE STANDARD, 200 Anastasia Blvd., 342-2187
Fishbone and Whole Wheat Bread 8 p.m. Feb. 13. The Rubies, The Willow Wacks, Flagship Romance and Pam & Taylor 8 p.m. Feb. 14. The Wobbly Toms, The Sweetest Punch and Zach 9 p.m. Feb. 15. Moreland & Arbuckle 7:30 p.m. Feb. 16. Supervillains 8 p.m. Feb. 17. Aaron Parker Feb. 21. Country every Thur. Reggae 7 p.m. every Sun. Indie, dance & electro every Tue.
TAPS BAR & GRILL, 2220 C.R. 210 W., 819-1554
Live music every Fri.
THE TASTING ROOM, 25 Cuna St., 810-2400
Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar Band 7:30-11:30 p.m. every Sat. Bossa Nova with Monica da Silva and Chad Alger 5-8 p.m. every Sun.
TRADEWINDS, 124 Charlotte St., 829-9336
Spanky 8:30 p.m.-2 a.m. Feb. 15; 9 p.m.-2 a.m. Feb. 16. Mark Hart 5 p.m. every Mon.-Wed. Open mic 5 p.m. every Thur. Mark Hart & Jim Carrick 5 p.m. every Fri. Elizabeth Roth 1 p.m., Mark Hart 5 p.m. every Sat. Keith Godwin 1 p.m., Wade 5 p.m. every Sun. Matanzas Band 9 p.m. Sun.-Thur.


ST. AUGUSTINE BEACH
AMICI ITALIAN RESTAURANT, 1915 A1A S., 461-0102
Piano bar with Kenyon Dye 5-9:30 p.m. every Sun.
JACK’S BARBECUE, 691 A1A Beach Blvd., 460-8100
Jim Essery 4 p.m. every Sat. Live music every Thur.-Sat.
THE ORIGINAL CAFE ELEVEN, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., 460-9311
The Aggrolites 9 p.m. Feb. 27


ST. JOHNS TOWN CENTER
AROMAS CIGARS & WINE BAR, 4372 Southside Blvd., Ste. 101, 928-0515
Live jazz every Tue. Beer house rock every Wed. Live music Thur. Will Hurley every Fri. Bill Rice every Sat.
BAHAMA BREEZE, 10205 River Coast Dr., 646-1031
Clarence Wears every Tue. Selwyn Toby every Wed. Barry O 4 p.m., Laree App 7:30 p.m. Thur. Laree App 4 p.m., Selwyn Toby 8 p.m. every Fri. Barry O 4 p.m., Laree App 8 p.m. every Sat. Selwyn Toby 4 p.m., Laree App 7:30 p.m. every Sun.
BLACKFINN AMERICAN GRILLE, 4840 Big Island Dr., 345-3466
Live music 5-7 p.m. every Wed., 9 p.m.-mid. every Thur.-Sat.
JOHNNY ANGELS, 3546 St. Johns Bluff Rd. S., Ste. 120, 997-9850
Harry & Sally 7 p.m. every Wed. Karaoke every Sat.
MELLOW MUSHROOM, 9734 Deer Lake Court, Ste. 1, 997-1955
Charlie Walker Feb. 14. Paul Haftel 8 p.m. Feb. 15. CoAlition Feb. 16. Brian Ernst Feb. 20. Live music every Fri. & Sat. Open mic every Sun.
SEVEN BRIDGES GRILLE & BREWERY, 9735 Gate Pkwy. N., 997-1999
Papa Crawdaddy Feb. 15. Chuck Nash every Thur. Live music 10 p.m. Fri. & Sat.
SUITE, 4880 Big Island Dr., 493-9305
Live music from 9 p.m.-mid. every Thur. and 6-9 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.
WHISKY RIVER, 4850 Big Island Drive, 645-5571
A DJ spins every Fri. & Sat.
WILD WING CAFE, 4555 Southside Blvd., 998-9464
Restless Kind Feb. 15. Schnockered Feb. 16. Live music every Fri. Karaoke every Wed.


SAN MARCO, SOUTHBANK
ENDO EXO, 1224 Kings Ave., 396-7733
DJ J-Money spins jazz, soul, R&B, house every Fri. DJ Manus spins top 40 & dance every Sat. Open mic with King Ron & T-Roy every Mon.
EUROPEAN STREET, 1704 San Marco Blvd., 399-1740
Harpeth Rising 8 p.m. Feb. 14. David Russell and John Peyton Feb. 21. Jazz 8 p.m. every second Tue.
HAVANA-JAX CUBA LIBRE, 2578 Atlantic Blvd., 399-0609
MVP Band 6-9 p.m., DJs No Fame & Dr. Doom every Wed. Jazz every Thur. American Top 40 every Fri. Salsa every Sat.
JACK RABBITS, 1528 Hendricks Ave., 398-7496
Barb Wire Dolls and Askmeificare 8 p.m. Feb. 13. Jessta James 8 p.m. Feb. 15. Music for Meows benefit: Lauren Fincham, All Night Wolves, Dixie Rodeo, Shoni, The Pinz, FFN, Status Faux and XGeezer 8 p.m. Feb. 16. Izzy & the Catastrophics, Wild Shiners and Rip Current Band 8 p.m. Feb. 18. Teenage Bottle Rocket, The Queers and Masked Intruder 8 p.m. Feb. 21
MATTHEW’S, 2107 Hendricks Ave., 396-9922
Patrick Evan & Bert Mingea or Mark O’Quinn every Thur.
PIZZA PALACE, 1959 San Marco Blvd., 399-8815
Jennifer Chase 7:30 p.m. every Sat.
SQUARE ONE, 1974 San Marco Blvd., 306-9004
Soul on the Square with MVP Band & Special Formula 8 p.m.; DJ Dr. Doom every Mon. DJs Wes Reed & Josh Kemp spin underground dance music for Are Friends Electric 9 p.m. every Wed. DJ Hal spins for Karaoke every Thur. Mitch Kuhman & Friends of Blake every other Fri. DJs Rogue & Mickey Shadow spin every Factory Sat.


SOUTHSIDE
BOMBA’S, 8560 Beach Blvd., 997-2291
Joe Oliff and Jaxx or Better Feb. 15. Open mic with The Foxes every Tue. & with George every Thur. Live music every Fri.
CORNER BISTRO & Wine Bar, 9823 Tapestry Park Cir., Ste. 1, 619-1931
Matt “Pianoman” Hall every Fri. & Sat.
DAVE & BUSTER’S, 7025 Salisbury Rd. S., 296-1525
A DJ spins every Fri.
EUROPEAN STREET CAFE, 5500 Beach Blvd., 399-1740
Nikki Talley 8 p.m. Feb. 16. Live music every Sat.
ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 7860 Gate Pkwy., Ste. 115, 854-6060
Clayton Bush Feb. 13. Job Meiller Feb. 14. Jimmy Solari Feb. 15. D-Lo Thompson Feb. 16. Live music every Thur.-Sat.
SPECKLED HEN TAVERN & GRILLE, 9475 Philips Hwy., Ste. 16, 538-0811
Live music every Fri.


SPRINGFIELD, NORTHSIDE
SHANTY TOWN PUB, 22 W. Sixth St., 798-8222
Live music every Twin Peaks Fri.
SKYLINE SPORTSBAR, 5611 Norwood Ave., 517-6973
Bigga Rankin & Cool Running DJs every Tue. & 1st Sun. Fusion Band & DJ every Thur. DJ Scar spins every Sun.
THREE LAYERS CAFE, 1602 Walnut St., 355-9791
Al Poindexter for open mic 7 p.m. Feb. 14. The Colorful Quiet 7 p.m. Feb. 15. Jacob Creel 8 p.m. Feb. 16
3 LIONS SPORTS PUB & GRILL, 2467 Faye Rd., 647-8625
Open mic every Thur. Woodie & Wyatt C. every Fri. Live music every Sat.
TUCKERS HWY. 17 TAVERN, 850532 U.S. 17, Yulee, 225-9211
Live music every Fri. & Sat.

To get listed here, send the band name, time, date, venue location, street address, city, price, and a contact number to print, to David Johnson, 9456 Philips Hwy., Ste. 11, Jacksonville FL 32256 or email events@folioweekly.com. Deadline is at 4 p.m. Wed. before the next Wed. publication.

No comments on this story | Add your comment
Please log in or register to add your comment
 
Download our dojax app
What do you think? Browse
Should Jacksonville City Council President Clay Yarborough get to decide what’s art and what’s porn?
Post your review here …