MUSIC

Aug. 28-Sept. 3 Live Music Calendar

Here is what coming up at Northeast Florida clubs, bars and concert venues

T3AM — Nate Passos (from left), Ellie Rodriguez and Alex Benson — join more than two dozen other dance music acts, including HeRobust, Malah, Bitfunk, Monozygotik, Corporate Slackrs, Durante, Trillucination and Vlad the Inhaler for the Crush Downtown Block Party, Sept. 1 at 1904 Music Hall and Underbelly in Downtown Jacksonville.
North Carolina’s Wretched (pictured) — that’s death metal if you couldn’t tell — unleashes its sound with support from Antibiotic, Allegaeon and Denied Til Death Aug. 30 at Jack Rabbits in San Marco.
Five-piece Charlotte rock band Flagship (pictured) shares the stage with local favorites The Dog Apollo and Weekend Atlas Aug. 31 at Freebird Live in Jacksonville Beach.
It’s all eyes on Canadian rock-reggae quintet Stone Iris (pictured) of Edmonton, Alberta, playing in support of the Mike Dillon Band Aug. 29 at 1904 Music Hall.
Asher Media
Photo
1
2
3
4
Posted

CONCERTS THIS WEEK

DJ CARNAGE

The EDM producer unleashes himself, 9 p.m. Aug. 28 at Pure Nightclub, 8206 Philips Hwy., Southside, $20, 694-1253.

 

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Big Lonesome

Southern blues band performs 7-9 p.m. Aug. 28 at St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion, 350 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Augustine Beach, free, 347-8007, Gypsy Cab Co. offers samples.

 

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA: Lonesome Bert & The Skinny Lizards

Local folk trio, 7 p.m. Aug. 28 at Plaza de la Constitución, 48 King St., St. Augustine, free.

 

BRIDGING THE MUSIC: FLORIDA SOLO ARTIST AWARDS

Acoustic showcase with solo artists battling for awards and recognition, 6 p.m. Aug. 28 at 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $10.

 

TWIZTID, JELLY ROLL, LIL WYTE

Rap and hip hop artists take over 6:30 p.m. Aug. 28 at Brewster’s Roc Bar, 845 University Blvd., Arlington, $20-$40, 223-9850.

 

SCOTT T, HERD OF WATTS

“The Spoken & The Word” album release features Slam Duval’s poetry and local artist Brian Barnard painting live, 6 p.m. Aug. 28 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $10, 353-6067.

 

MIKE DILLON BAND, STONE IRIS

New Orleans punk rock band rolls in 9 p.m. Aug. 29 at 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $8.

 

BREATHE CARLOINA, T MILLS, THE READY SET

Electronic rock duo performs 8 p.m. Aug. 29 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $15, 246-2473.

 

FANTASIA

Grammy winning R&B singer and ex-American Idol contestant takes the stage 8 p.m. Aug. 29 at The Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $45-$59, 355-2787.

 

THE HONEYCUTTERS

Five-piece Americana act performs, 8 p.m. Aug. 29 at European Street Café, 1704 San Marco Blvd., San Marco, $15, 398-9500.

 

THE DANGEROUS SUMMER, TOMMY & THE HIGH PILOTS, RARE MONK, BREAKING LACES, THINK HAPPY THOUGHTS

The indie rock begins 7 p.m. Aug. 29 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $12, 398-7496.

 

ASKMEIFICARE

Local alternative rock, Aug. 29 at Shantytown Pub, 22 W. Sixth St., Downtown, 798-8222.

 

BALLYHOO!, KAYAVIBE, WAIT FOR GREEN

The fusion of reggae, rock and punk begins 9 p.m. Aug. 29 at Original Café Eleven, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Augustine Beach, $12, 460-9311.

 

A FRAGILE TOMORROW, TODD BAKER

Four-piece band keeps it all in the family, 8 p.m. Aug. 29 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $5, 353-6067.

 

BLUES LIGHTNING

Gainesville blues band visits Aug. 30 at Mojo Old City BBQ, 5 Cordova St., St. Augustine, 342-5264.

 

IRATION, THROUGH THE ROOTS, FORTUNATE YOUTH, MICAH BROWN

Reggae and rock collide, 7 p.m. Aug. 30 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $18-$80, 246-2473.

 

WVRM FEST

Leprosy, Porter, Atrocitus, Violently High, Nisroch, I'm an Intestine, Panspermia, Path to Death, Glitterpiss, Vomikaust, Reapermanser, Atma, Ripper, Burnt Books, Gross Evolution, The Fuzzlers, Seattle Fucking Supersonics, Giggle Giver, Webcam Teens, Yama, Black Hole Kids, 8 p.m. Aug. 30 and 7 p.m. Aug. 31 at Atticus Bar, 325 W. Forsyth St., Downtown, then 2 p.m. Sept. 1 (after a cookout) at 818 Clay St., Downtown, $7 per day, $15 for three-day festival, 634-8813.

 

DUVAL MIC SKILLZ FREESTYLE BATTLE

Local MCs battle it out for a recording contract and cash prizes, 9 p.m. Aug. 30 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $10, 677-2977.

 

ADAM BENZ

Singer-songwriter performs his “Blue Eye’d Soul” Aug. 30 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, 353-6067.

 

WRETCHED, ANTIBIOTIC, ALLEGAEON, DENIED TIL DEATH

North Carolina death metal band, 8 p.m. Aug. 30 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $10, 398-7496.

 

WE STILL DREAM

Local pop punk band, 9 p.m. Aug. 30 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977.

 

THE SH-BOOMS

Eleven-piece band performs ‘60s inspired rock and soul, 9 p.m. Aug. 30 at 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $6.

 

DOMINO EFFECT

Savannah band bring their groovy reggae funk 8 p.m. Aug. 30 at Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, $5, 277-8010.

 

SMOKESTACK

Local favorites, 10 p.m. Aug. 30 at Mojo No. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., Avondale, 381-6670.

 

THE DOG APOLLO, FLAGSHIP, WEEKEND ATLAS

Indie rock, 8 p.m. Aug. 31 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $8, 246-2473.

 

ROOTZ UNDERGROUND, ROOT OF ALL, I-VIBES, AMELIA BLUZH, DJ RAGGAMUFFIN  

Jamaican reggae act, 8 p.m. Aug. 31 at The Standard, 200 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine, $12-$15, 342-2187.

 

MC CHRIS, DR. AWKWARD, JESSE DANGEROUSLY, TRIBE ONE

Rap artist from Brooklyn headlines, 8 p.m. Aug. 31 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $12, 398-7496.

 

CANARY IN THE COALMINE

Local folk act performs Aug. 31 at Mojo No. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., Avondale, 381-6670.

 

CO-ALITION

Local favorites work it, Aug. 31 at Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, 277-8010.

 

PARKER URBAN BAND

Groovy local band performs 9 p.m. Aug. 31 at The Parlour, 2000 San Marco Blvd., San Marco, 396-4456.

 

BIG COUNTRY

Scottish rock band takes the stage 7 p.m. Aug. 31 at Brewster’s Roc Bar, 845 University Blvd., Arlington, $15-$40, 223-9850.

 

THOMAS WYNN & THE BELIEVERS

Orlando based soulful southern rock band, 8 p.m. Aug. 31 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., downtown, $8, 353-6067.

 

ON GUARD, ORANGE AIR, NORTHE, DR. SIRBROTHER

Local rock band’s CD release show, 8 p.m. Aug. 31 at 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $5.

 

JACOB ACOSTA, JAMEYEL, EDENFIELD, NORTHE

The indie rock begins 8 p.m. Aug. 31 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977.

 

IVAN NEVILLE’S DUMPSTAPHUNK

Funky New Orleans jazz band celebrates 10 years performing, 8 p.m. Sept. 1 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $15, 398-7496.

 

CRUSH DOWNTOWN BLOCK PARTY: HEROBUST, MALAH, BITFUNK, MONOZYGOTIK, CORPORATE SLACKRS, DURANTE, TRILLUCINATION, VLAD THE INHALER, T3AM, LEGINGE, CHAYO NASH, MASON MASTERS, S.P.O.R.E, ISHI, ELLOFUNK, BIT DEFF, YNG VZO, NAVIGATEUR, SUPREME BEINGS, ESKIMO BROS, SWEET LU, GEORGE STEVENS, BEACH MOB, TRAP NASTY, PANAY, DJ CHEF ROCC, BOBBY NEWPORT

Dance music favorites, doors and kickoff cookout, 4 p.m.-2 a.m.-Sept. 1 at 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, and Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $25 for general admission, $50 for VIP, 353-6067.

 

MITCH KUHMAN BAND

Miley on Meth’s front man returns 7 p.m. Sept. 1 at Sangria’s, 35 Hypolita St., St. Augustine, 827-1947.

 

ROAD LESS TRAVELED

Local acoustic duo performs Sept. 1 at Slider’s Seafood Grille, 218 First St., Neptune Beach, 246-0881.

 

JAPANTHER, TOUGH JUNKIE, GLITTERPISS, ASCETIC

Brooklyn act brings performance art and punk to stage, 9 p.m. Sept. 1 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977.

 

MUSIC BY THE SEA: ET Swing

Sept. 4 at St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion, 350 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Augustine Beach, free, 347-8007.

 

THE INDEPENDENTS, POWERBALL, SELF EMPLOYED

8 p.m. Sept. 4 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496. 

 

 

UPCOMING CONCERTS

TREES SETTING FIRES, I LIKE I LIKE, ATHREYT

Sept. 5, Brewster’s Pit

NEUROTIC NOVEMBER

Sept. 5, Jack Rabbits

GRACE PETTIS

Sept. 5, European Street San Marco

ROADKILL GHOST CHOIR, ANTIQUE ANIMALS

Sept. 6, Underbelly

DARKHORSE SALOON

Sept. 6, Jack Rabbits

PARKER URBAN BAND, THE HEAVY PETS, S.P.O.R.E.

Sept. 6, Freebird Live

LOCASH BOYS, ROSS COPELY

Sept. 6, Mavericks

DUNE DOG’S BAND

Sept. 6, Culhane’s Irish Pub

COON DOGGIN’ OUTLAWS, MUDTOWN, THE RACKATEERS

Sept. 6, Burro Bar

THE 3

Sept. 6, Dog Star Tavern

BLACK FLAG, GOOD FOR YOU

Sept. 6, Brewster’s Megaplex

THE REMAINS

Sept. 7, Jack Rabbits

EVICTION, PALM TREES & POWERLINES, STATE OF MIND, NOCTURNAL STATE OF MIND

Sept. 7, Freebird Live

VAGABOND SWING

Sept. 7, Dog Star Tavern

DUVAL SPIT

Sept. 7, Burro Bar

JULIE DURDEN

Sept. 7, European Street Café

ERIC WENDORF, AL POINDEXTER & RIVER RISE, MONDO MIKE & THE PO BOYS, SHONI

Sept. 7, Riverside Arts Market’s River Stage

PRANAYAM

Sept. 7, Jack Rabbits

ST. AUGUSTINE BATTLE OF THE BANDS

Sept. 7, St. Augustine High School

STEELY DAN

Sept. 8, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

RED

Sept. 8, Murray Hill Theatre

SOOKEE

Sept. 9, Underbelly

BETSY BADWATER, IZZY COX, NICKELS AND DIMES

Sept. 9, Jack Rabbits

COLD CAVE

Sept. 10, Jack Rabbits

CHRISTOPHER BELL

Sept. 10, Burro Bar

TRITONAL, TOPHER JONES

Sept. 11, Pure

DECEPTION OF A GHOST, INTO THE FLOOD

Sept. 11, Jack Rabbits

GHOST MICE, GARRETT WALTERS, MEMPHIBIANS, JOSHUA TISON, DYLAN TIETZE

Sept. 11, Burro Bar

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Top Secret Band

Sept. 11, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

HAILER

Sept. 12, Underbelly

LAWRENCE JUBER

Sept. 12, European Street San Marco

JOSH THOMPSON

Sept. 12, Mavericks at the Landing

SUNSET ROCK: Terry Sylvester, The Rubies

Sept. 12, St. Johns County Pier Park

JACK INGRAM

Sept. 12 & 13, TPC Sawgrass Clubhouse

AUSTIN LUCAS

Sept. 13, Rain Dogs

MICHAEL ALLMAN

Sept. 13, Dog Star Tavern

RADICAL SOMETHING

Sept. 13, Jack Rabbits

GEORGE PORTER JR. & THE RUNNIN PARDNERS

Sept. 13, Freebird Live

FULL OF HELL, FRAMEWORKS

Sept. 13, Atticus Bar

AMB, ANYBODY KILLA

Sept. 13, Brewster’s Roc Bar

GENTLEMEN OF THE ROAD: Mumford & Sons, fun., Edward Sharpe & the Magnetic Zeros, The Walkmen, Thao & The Get Down Stay Down, Willy Mason, Yacht Club DJS, The Vaccines, Justin Townes Earle, Half Moon Run, Those Darlins, Bear’s Den

Sept. 13-14, Francis Field St. Augustine

AMELIA ISLAND BLUES FESTIVAL: Mud Morganfield, Ana Popovic, Zac Harmon, John Nemeth, Albert Castiglia, Ben Prestage, Roger “Hurricane” Wilson & Shuffle Junkies, Josh Miller Band, Karl Davis Band, Blues in School Band

Sept. 13-14, Centre Street & Harbor Front

TROPIC THUNDER

Sept. 14, Dog Star Tavern

PARKER URBAN BAND, HERD OF WATTS

Sept. 14, Jack’s BBQ

LIS AND LON WILLIAMSON, TIME SAWYER, SAVANNA LEIGH BASSETT

Sept. 14, Riverside Arts Market’s River Stage

ORANGE AIR, CRASH THE SATTELITES, CIVIL BRUTE

Sept. 14, Freebird Live

LAUREN ELISE, KATHERINE KINCAID

Sept. 14, European Street Café

HOMEBOY SANDMAN, MEGA RAN, WILLIE EVANS JR., PATEN LOCKE, BIG BUCK$ CREW

Sept. 14, 1904 Music Hall

TIME SAWYER

Sept. 14, Underbelly

J.COLE, WALE

Sept. 14, Times-Union Center

PANSPERMIA

Sept. 14, Burro Bar

WILD CHILD, WHISKEY SHIVERS

Sept. 15, Jack Rabbits

BETWEEN THE BURIED AND ME

Sept. 16, Brewster’s Megaplex

OUTLAW NATION, D.O.B., FADED, PROPAGANJA, RISE AND SHINE, PART ONE TRIBE

Sept. 16, Jack Rabbits

DANIEL AMEDEE, GOLD BENEATH THE HIGHWAY

Sept. 16, Burro Bar

DUBLIN CITY RAMBLERS

Sept. 17, Culhane's Irish Pub

CLUTCH, THE SWORD, CROBOT

Sept. 17, Freebird Live

TITLE FIGHT, BALANCE AND COMPOSURE, CRUEL HAND

Sept. 18, Brewster’s Roc Bar

DEFINITELY A FIRST, THE APPREHENDED, EVERY HAND REVEALED

Sept. 18, Burro Bar

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Beach Street A Go-Go

Sept. 18, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

TWIN FORKS, MATRIMONY

Sept. 18, Jack Rabbits

BAM MARGERA as F*CKFACE UNSTOPPABLE, HED PE, KISSING CANDICE

Sept. 19, Freebird Live

WOLVES IN DC

Sept. 19, Burro Bar

FLAGSHIP ROMANCE

Sept. 19, European Street San Marco

YOU VANDAL, ON GUARD, A WAY WITHOUT, R-DENT

Sept. 20, Burro Bar

BREAD AND BUTTER

Sept. 20, Dog Star Tavern

SAUL CONRAD

Sept. 20, Nobby’s

MITCH KUHMAN BAND

Sept. 20, World of Beer

GUILTY CONSCIENCE, MARION CRANE, KALIYL

Sept. 20, Jack Rabbits

BOOGIE FREAKS

Sept. 20, Culhane’s Irish Pub

GETO BOYS

Sept. 20, Brewster’s Megaplex

THE GARAGE: DOC LINK, LIL BILL, DORIAN THE PERCUSSIONIST

Sept. 21, 1904 Music Hall

WHY?, ASTRONAUTALIS

Sept. 21, Jack Rabbits

TOMMY WOMACK & BEN REEL

Sept. 21, Underbelly

WHAT’S EATING GILBERT?

Sept. 21, Burro Bar

LARRY MANGUM

Sept. 21, European Street Café

SAUL CONRAD

Sept. 21, Shantytown

PARKER URBAN BAND

Sept. 21, White Lion Pub

BACK FROM THE BRINK

Sept. 21, Dog Star Tavern

REBELUTION, COLLIE BUDDZ, ZION-I

Sept. 22, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

BROWNBIRD RUDY RELIC, MUDTOWN, LONEWOLF OMB

Sept. 22, Burro Bar

SOMO

Sept. 22, Jack Rabbits

ILL NINO

Sept. 24, Brewster’s Roc Bar

THE CHOP TOPS

Sept. 24, Jack Rabbits

BURN BURN BURN

Sept. 24, Burro Bar

O’BROTHER, NATIVE, DAYLIGHT, R-DENT

Sept. 25, Brewster’s Megaplex

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Navy Dixieland Jazz

Sept. 25, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

JACUZZI BOYS, QUEEN BEEF

Sept. 25, Nobby’s

PRETTY RECKLESS

Sept. 25, Jack Rabbits

THE MOBROS

Sept. 25, Burro Bar

COLIN HAY

Sept. 26, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

RICK SPRINGFIELD, GARRETT ON ACOUSTIC

Sept. 26, The Florida Theatre

BLACKBERRY SMOKE

Sept. 26, Mavericks

STRFKR, CHROME SPARKS

Sept. 26, Jack Rabbits

GRAMATIK

Sept. 26, Freebird Live

THE PEOPLE’S BLUES OF RICHMOND

Sept. 26, Burro Bar

CLAUDE BOURBON

Sept. 26, European Street San Marco

DEREK MINOR

Sept. 27, Murray Hill Theatre

IAMDYNAMITE

Sept. 27, Jack Rabbits

RALPH AND THE JAMMERS

Sept. 27, Culhane’s Irish Pub

LITTLE MIKE AND THE TORNADOES

Sept. 28, Dog Star Tavern

LAUREN FINCHAM WITH MIKE PEARSON, FOUR FAMILIES

Sept. 28, Riverside Arts Market’s River Stage

MITCH KUHMAN BAND

Sept. 28, Sangria’s

MAJA GITANA

Sept. 28, European Street Café

NAIA KETE, NATE ENGEL, JENNI REID

Sept. 29, Jack Rabbits

SICK PUPPIES, RED LIGHT KING, CHARMING LIARS

Sept. 30, Freebird Live

PSYCHO ADORABLE

Oct. 1, Burro Bar

GREENSKY BLUEGRASS, FRUITION

Oct. 2, Freebird Live

THE MANTRAS

Oct. 2, 1904 Music Hall

REHAB

Oct. 2, Original Café Eleven

BRIAN WILSON, JEFF BECK, AL JARDINE, DAVID MARKS

Oct. 3, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

BASTARD SONS

Oct. 3, Jack Rabbits

END OF SUMMER BEACH BASH: PARKER URBAN BAND

Oct. 3, Hampton Inn Oceanfront

WILLY PORTER

Oct. 3, Original Café Eleven

ELLEN JEWELL

Oct. 4, Underbelly

HAVE GUN WILL TRAVEL

Oct. 4, Burro Bar

BEN PRESTAGE

Oct. 4, Dog Star Tavern

CITY & COLOUR

Oct. 4, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

SOUNDS ON CENTRE: Ben Prestage

Oct. 4, Centre Street, Fernandina Beach

THE BLACK CROWES

Oct. 5, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

ALOHA RADIO

Oct. 5, Burro Bar

THE LEE BOYS, PARKER URBAN BAND, SPRED THE DUB

Oct. 5, Buccaneer Field at Central Park

CONNOR BLACKLEY, BLUE MUSE JAZZ, TEDDY WASHINGTON, TAMBOR, UNF JAZZ ENSEMBLE III

Oct. 5, Riverside Arts Market River Stage

TAPROOT, RIGHTEOUS VENDETTA

Oct. 5, Jack Rabbits

PARKER URBAN BAND

Oct. 5, Dog Star Tavern

JACKSONVILLE ORIGINAL MUSIC FESTIVAL

Oct. 5, The Landing, 1904 Music Hall, Underbelly

JAAP BLONK, JEB BISHOP

Oct. 7, Museum of Contemporary Art Jacksonville

FRIGHTENED RABBIT, AUGUSTINES

Oct. 10, Freebird Live

TWITCHING TOUNGES, TURNSTILE, DOWNPRESSER

Oct. 10, Atticus Bar

LAUREN MANN & THE FAIRLY ODD FOLK

Oct. 10, Jack Rabbits

MAYDAY PARADE

Oct. 11, Freebird Live

JONNY CRAIG, KYLE LUCAS, HEARTS & HANDS

Oct. 11, Jack Rabbits

BONNIE BLUE

Oct. 11, Dog Star Tavern

MOUNT KIMBIE

Oct. 12, Jack Rabbits

RUSKO, TONN PIPER, RONI SIZE, DYNAMITE MC

Oct. 12, Brewster’s Megaplex

BATHS

Oct. 13, Original Café Eleven

AARON CARTER

Oct. 14, Jack Rabbits

GIVING UP

Oct. 14, Burro Bar

INDIA.ARIE

Oct. 17, The Florida Theatre

DIZZY WRIGHT, EMILIO ROJAS, MARCUS MOODY

Oct. 18, Jack Rabbits

THEY MIGHT BE GIANTS

Oct. 18, Freebird Live

TOWER OF POWER

Oct. 18, The Florida Theatre

JOSH MILLER’S BLUES REVUE

Oct. 18, Dog Star Tavern

THE LUMINEERS, DR. DOG, NATHANIEL RATELIFF

Oct. 18, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

GASLIGHT STREET

Oct. 19, Dog Star Tavern

REVERAND HORTON HEAT, WAYNE “THE TRAIN” HANCOCK

Oct. 24, Jack Rabbits

SWITCHFOOT

Oct. 24, The Florida Theatre

WE CAME AS ROMANS

Oct. 24, Brewster’s Megaplex

THE MAIN SQUEEZE

Oct. 25, 1904 Music Hall

NEKO CASE

Oct. 25, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

PEACH KELLI POP, COLLEEN GREEN, THE MEMORIES, WHITE FANG, GUANTANAMO BAYWATCH, QUEEN BEEF, THE MOLD, THE PREMADONNASAURS

Oct. 25, Nobby’s

BUILT TO SPILL

Oct. 25, Freebird Live

MIKE STUD

Oct. 26, 1904 Music Hall

JOHN FOGERTY

Oct. 26, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

ROBERT RANDOLPH & THE FAMILY BAND

Oct. 26, Freebird Live

CROCODILES

Oct. 26, Jack Rabbits

FREEDY JOHNSTON

Oct. 26, Underbelly

TENT CITY

Oct. 26, Dog Star Tavern

SALIVA

Oct. 26, Brewster’s Roc Bar

OTEP, NEW YEAR’S DAY, STOLEN BABIES

Oct. 27, Brewster’s Roc Bar

WEEK OF WONDERS, ASCETIC, GLITTERPISS

Oct. 27, Burro Bar

MELISSA FERRICK

Oct. 27, Original Café Eleven

THE WORLD IS A BEAUTIFUL PLACE, DAYLIGHT

Oct. 28, Burro Bar

LARRY AND HIS FLASK, ONWARD

Oct. 28, Jack Rabbits

MICHAEL BUBLE

Oct. 29, Veterans Memorial Arena

ASLEEP AT THE WHEEL

Oct. 29, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

ALICE COOPER

Oct. 29, The Florida Theatre

THE JOINT CHIEFS OF MATH, 1994!

Oct. 30, Burro Bar

KURT VILE & THE VIOLATORS, BEACH FOSSILS

Oct. 31, Jack Rabbits

GIANT PANDA GUERILLA DUB SQUAD

Oct. 31, Original Café Eleven

SENSES FAIL

Oct. 31, Brewster’s Roc Bar

STRONG CITY

Oct. 31, Burro Bar

AND SO I WATCH YOU FROM AFAR, THIS TOWN NEEDS GUNS, MYLETS

Nov. 1, Jack Rabbits

PARKER URBAN BAND

Nov. 1, Dog Star Tavern

BARENAKED LADIES

Nov. 2, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

EIGHT STORIES HIGH

Nov. 2, Dog Star Tavern

HUGH LAURIE & THE COPPER BOTTOM BAND

Nov. 2, The Florida Theatre

PAINT FUMES

Nov. 4, Burro Bar

THE OARSMEN

Nov. 5, Burro Bar

IN THIS MOMENT, MOTIONLESS IN WHITE

Nov. 5, Brewster’s Roc Bar

WIDESPREAD PANIC

Nov. 6, Times-Union Center

CURSE

Nov. 6, Burro Bar

EOTO

Nov. 6, Freebird Live

THE DIGITAL AGE, BELLARIVE

Nov. 6, Murray Hill Theatre

LEA BERTUCCI

Nov. 6, Karpeles Manuscript Museum

FRANK TURNER & THE SLEEPING SOULS

Nov. 6, Jack Rabbits

TATSUYA NAKATANI, EUGENE CHADBOURNE

Nov. 7, Sun-Ray Cinema

MICHAEL FRANTI, SPEARHEAD

Nov. 7, Freebird Live

THE PIANO GUYS

Nov. 7, The Florida Theatre

THREE DOG NIGHT

Nov. 8, The Florida Theatre

CHRIS KNIGHT

Nov. 8, Jack Rabbits

CARAVAN OF THIEVES

Nov. 8, Original Café Eleven

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE

Nov. 8, Dog Star Tavern

VANNA, ALPHA & OMEGA, BETRAYAL, THE GREENERY

Nov. 8, Brewster’s Roc Bar

PASSION PIT, THE TWO DOOR CINEMA CLUB, THE JOY FORMIDABLE, ST. LUCIA

Nov. 8, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

MANNHEIM STEAMROLLER, MARTINA McBRIDE

Nov. 9, Veterans Memorial Arena

BUFFALO RODEO

Nov. 9, Burro Bar

OLD CITY MUSIC FEST: KANSAS, UNCLE KRACKER, JOHN ANDERSON, MORGAN FRAZIER, BUSH HAWG

Nov. 10, St. Augustine Flea Market

BADFISH

Nov. 10, Freebird Live

KEVIN DEVINE & THE GODDAMN BAND, NOW NOW, HARRISON HUDSON

Nov. 11, Jack Rabbits

JOHN VANDERSLICE

Nov. 11, Original Café Eleven

GUNGOR

Nov. 12, Murray Hill Theatre

GOITSE BAND

Nov. 12, Culhane's Irish Pub

BEAR CREEK MUSIC & ARTS FESTIVAL: BREAK SCIENCE, COPE, JANS INGBER, SPACE CAPONE, LETTUCE, THE WERKS, PEE WEE ELLIS, NATALIE CRESSMAN

Nov. 13, Suwannee Music Park

THE CHARIOT, GLASSCLOUD, BIRDS IN A ROW, TO THE WIND, REBUKER

Nov. 13, Jack Rabbits

AMERICAN AQUARIUM

Nov. 14, Jack Rabbits

CLASSIC ALBUMS LIVE: FLEETWOOD MAC’S RUMOURS

Nov. 15, Thrasher-Horne Center For the Arts

SPYRO GYRA

Nov. 15, The Florida Theatre

PETE DONNELLY, JUSTON STENS

Nov. 15, Underbelly

THE STORY SO FAR, STICK TO YOUR GUNS, SUCH GOLD, ROTTING OUT

Nov. 15, Brewster’s Roc Bar

O.A.R.

Nov. 16, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

TOBYMAC

Nov. 17, Veterans Memorial Arena

BAAUER

Nov. 17, Freebird Live

JOHN DENVER: A ROCKY MOUNTAIN HIGH CONCERT

Nov. 19, The Florida Theatre

TWENTY ONE PILOTS, ROBERT DELONG, SIRAH

Nov. 19, Freebird Live

STRAIGHT NO CHASER

Nov. 20, The Florida Theatre

RING OF FIRE: THE MUSIC OF JOHNNY CASH

Nov. 22, The Florida Theatre

CONNOR CHRISTIAN AND SOUTHERN GOTHIC

Nov. 22, Jack Rabbits

MAN ON EARTH

Nov. 23, Jack Rabbits

HONKY SUCKLE

Nov. 23, Dog Star Tavern

JOHNNY MARR

Nov. 24, Freebird Live

BONNIE RAITT

Nov. 29, The Florida Theatre

OF FORTUME & FAME, THE TRADITIONAL

Nov. 30, Burro Bar

THE IRISH TENORS: FINBAR WRIGHT, ANTHONY KEARNS, RONAN TYNAN

Dec. 1, The Florida Theatre

NATE WOOLEY, CHRIS CORSANO

Dec. 4, Karpeles Manuscript Museum

AUGUST BURNS RED, BLESS THE FALL, DEFEATER, BEARTOOTH

Dec. 5, Brewster’s Roc Bar

CHEAP TRICK

Dec. 6, The Florida Theatre

SHEMEKIA COPELAND

Dec. 8, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

MERCY GIRL

Dec. 14, Murray Hill Theatre

NEW DAY, THE SENSES, JUG OR NOT, APPALACHIAN DEATH TRAP

Dec. 14, Jack Rabbits

MICHAEL McDONALD: THIS CHRISTMAS

Dec. 17, The Florida Theatre

PETER WHITE CHRISTMAS with RICK BRAUN, MINDI ABAIR

Dec. 18, The Florida Theatre

ANDREW ALTMAN CHRISTMAS JAM

Dec. 21, Dog Star Tavern

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE, CORBITT BROTHERS BAND

Dec. 31, Freebird Live

PARKER URBAN BAND

Dec. 31, Dog Star Tavern

NATALIE MERCHANT

Jan. 11, The Florida Theatre

ABBA THE CONCERT

Jan. 16, The Florida Theatre

MARCIA BALL & HER BAND

Jan. 18, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

ENGELBERT HUMPERDINCK

Jan. 21, The Florida Theatre

SHAWN COLVIN

Jan. 24, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

MERLE HAGGARD

Feb. 1, The Florida Theatre

DARLENE LOVE

Feb. 13, The Florida Theatre

KENNY LOGGINS

Feb. 14, The Florida Theatre

THE IRISH ROVERS

Feb. 15, The Florida Theatre

TIM DAISY, MIKOAJ TRZASKA

Feb. 17, Karpeles Manuscript Museum

THE TEMPTATIONS, THE FOUR TOPS

Feb. 20, The Florida Theatre

FRANKIE VALLI & THE FOUR SEASONS

March 5, T-U Center

MICHAEL BOLTON

March 14, The Florida Theatre

THE BAND PERRY

March 21, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

LADYSMITH BLACK MAMBAZO  

March 22, The Florida Theatre

GET THE LED OUT

March 27, The Florida Theatre

THE BRONX WANDERERS

March 28, Thrasher-Horne Center for the Arts

 

CLUBS

AMELIA ISLAND, FERNANDINA BEACH

CAFE KARIBO, 27 N. Third St., 277-5269

 Live music in the courtyard 6 p.m. every Fri. & Sat., 5 p.m. every Sun.

DOG STAR TAVERN, 10 N. Second St., 277-8010

 Ultra Face Melt Aug. 29. Domino Effect 9:30 p.m. Aug. 30. Co-Alition 9:30 p.m. Aug. 31. Dad Horse Experience Sept. 4. Working Class Stiff with real vinyl 8 p.m. every Tue.

GREEN TURTLE TAVERN, 14 S. Third St., 321-2324

 Dan Voll 7-10 p.m. every Fri. Live music every weekend

HAMMERHEAD, 2045 S. Fletcher Rd., 491-7783

 Buck Smith, Jim Barcaro every Thur.

DAVID’S RESTAURANT & LOUNGE, 802 Ash St., 310-6049

 John Springer every Tue.-Wed. Aaron Bing every Fri.-Sat.

MERMAID BAR, Florida House Inn, 22 S. Third St., 491-3322

 Open mic, 7:30-10:30 p.m. every Thur.

O’KANE’S IRISH PUB, 318 Centre St., 261-1000

 Dan Voll 7:30 p.m. every Wed. Turner London Band every Thur.-Sat.

THE PALACE SALOON, 117 Centre St., 491-3332

 Schnockered 9:30 p.m. Aug. 29. Wes Cobb every Wed. Schnockered every Sun. Buck Smith Project Band every Tue.

PLAE, 80 Amelia Circle, Amelia Island Plantation, 277-2132

 Gary Ross 7-11 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

THE SURF, 3199 S. Fletcher Ave., 261-5711

 Live music every weekend

 

ARLINGTON, REGENCY

BREWSTER’S MEGAPLEX/PIT/ROC BAR/THE EDGE, 845 University Blvd. N., 223-9850

 Twizted, Jelly Roll, Lil Wyte 6:30 p.m. Aug. 28. Big Country, October Glory 7 p.m. Aug. 31

MVP’S SPORTS GRILLE, 12777 Atlantic Blvd., 221-1090

 Live music 9 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

 

AVONDALE, ORTEGA

BLUE FISH, 3551 St. Johns Ave., 387-0700

 Paul Haftel 8 p.m. Aug. 30 and every other Fri. upstairs in Elevated Avondale

BRICK RESTAURANT, 3585 St. Johns Ave., 387-0606

 Bush Doctors every first Fri. & Sat. Jazz every Fri. & Sat.

CASBAH CAFE, 3628 St. Johns Ave., 981-9966

 Goliath Flores every Wed. 3rd Bass every Sun. Live music every Mon.

ECLIPSE, 4219 St. Johns Ave., 387-3582

 DJ Keith Karaoke every Tue. DJ Free every Fri. DJ SuZi-Rok every Mon.

MOJO NO. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., 381-6670

 Smokestack 10 p.m. Aug. 30. Canary in the Coalmine 10 p.m. Aug. 31

TOM & BETTY’S, 4409 Roosevelt Blvd., 387-3311

 Pop Muzik Aug. 30. Live music every Fri. Karaoke every Sat.

 

BAYMEADOWS

COFFEE GRINDER, 9834 Old Baymeadows Rd., 642-7600

 DJ Albert Adkins spins every Fri. DJs Adrian Sky, Alberto Diaz & Chris Zachrich every Tue. DJ Michael Stumbaugh every Sat.

 

BEACHES

(All venues in Jax Beach unless otherwise noted)

BILLY’S BOATHOUSE GRILL, 2321 Beach Blvd., 241-9771

 Incognito Aug. 28. Dune Dogs Aug. 30. 4Play Aug. 31

BLUE WATER ISLAND GRILL, 200 First St. N., 249-0083

 Charlie Walker 9:30 p.m. Aug. 31

CULHANE’S IRISH PUB, 967 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 249-9595

 Yankee Slickers Aug. 30. DJ Vito every Thur. Karaoke with Hal 8 p.m. every Sat.

ENGINE 15 BREWING COMPANY, 1500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 217, 249-2337

 Live music 7 p.m. every Thur.

FLY’S TIE IRISH PUB, 177 E. Sailfish Dr., Atlantic Beach, 246-4293

 Firewater Tent Revival Aug. 31. Songwriters every Tue. Ryan Campbell every Wed. Wes Cobb every Thur. Charlie Walker 10:30 p.m. every Mon.

FREEBIRD LIVE, 200 N. First St., 246-2473

 Breathe Carolina, T Mills, The Ready Set, Parkridge 8 p.m. Aug. 29. Iration, Through the Roots, Fortunate Youth, Micah Brown 7 p.m. Aug. 30. The Dog Apollo, Flagship, Rickolus, Weekend Atlas 8 p.m. Aug. 31

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 108 First St., Neptune Beach, 372-0943

 Aaron Kyle Aug. 29. Tony Paul Neal Aug. 30. John Austill Aug. 31

KC CRAVE, 1161 Beach Blvd., 595-5660

 Live music Aug. 30-31

LANDSHARK CAFE, 1728 Third St. N., 246-6024

 The Reachers, Status Faux 9 p.m. Aug. 30. Open mic every Wed. Matt Still every Thur.

LILLIE’S COFFEE BAR, 200 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-2922

 Incognito Aug. 30. Tropic of Cancer Aug. 31

LYNCH’S IRISH PUB, 514 N. First St., 249-5181

 Retro Katz Aug. 30-31. Uncommon Legends every Wed. Ryan Campbell every Thur. Be Easy every Mon.

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1018 N. Third St., 246-1500

 DiCarlo Thompson 10 p.m. Aug. 28. Firewater Tent Revival Aug. 29. Barrett Jockers Aug. 30

MEZZA LUNA, 110 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-5573

 Neil Dixon 6 p.m. every Tue. Gypsies Ginger 6 p.m. every Wed. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson 6 p.m. every Thur.

MONKEY’S UNCLE TAVERN, 1850 S. Third St., 246-1070

 Wes Cobb 10 p.m. every Tue. DJ Austin Williams Karaoke 9 p.m. every Wed., Sat. & Sun. DJ Papa Sugar every Mon., Thur. & Fri.

NORTH BEACH BISTRO, 725 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 6, Atlantic Beach, 372-4105

 Terry Whitehead 7 p.m. Aug. 29. Billy Bowers 7:30 p.m. Aug. 30. Mickey Mouth 7:30 p.m. Aug. 31

OCEAN 60, 60 Ocean Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 247-0060

 Javier Perez every Thur.

PIER CANTINA, 412 N. First St., 246-6454

 Charlie Walker Aug. 30. Charlie Walker 3:30 p.m., Split Tone 8 p.m. Aug. 31

POE’S TAVERN, 363 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7637

 Be Easy every Sat.

RAGTIME TAVERN, 207 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7877

 Billy Bowers 7 p.m. Aug. 28. Lyons Aug. 29. Boogie Freaks Aug. 30-31. Bread & Butter Sept. 1. Live music Thur.-Sun.

SLIDERS SEAFOOD GRILLE & OYSTER BAR, 218 First St., Neptune Beach, 246-0881

 Road Less Traveled Sept. 1

THE TAVERN ON 1ST, 401 N. First St., 435-4124

 Live music 10 p.m. every Thur.

THE WINE BAR, 320 N. First St., 372-0211

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

WIPEOUTS GRILL, 1585 Atlantic Blvd., Neptune Beach, 247-4508

 Live music Thur.-Sat.

 

DOWNTOWN

1904 MUSIC HALL, 19 Ocean St., 1904jax.com

 Acoustic show 6 p.m. Aug. 28. Mike Dillon Band, Stone Iris 7 p.m. Aug. 29. The Sh-Booms 9 p.m. Aug. 30. On Guard, Orange Air, Northe, Dr. Sirbrother 8 p.m. Aug. 31. Open mic every Tue.

ATTICUS BAR, 325 W. Forsyth St., 634-8813

 Leprosy, Porter, Atrocitus, Violently High, Nisroch, I'm an Intestine 7 p.m. Aug. 30. Panspermia, Path to Death, Glitterpiss, Vomikaust, Reapermanser, Atma, Ripper, Burnt Books 7 p.m. Aug. 31. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

BURRO BAR, 100 E. Adams St., 677-2977

 Brandon Reeves Aug. 29. We Still Dream 9 p.m. Aug. 30. Jacob Acosta, Jameyel, Edenfield, Northe 8 p.m. Aug. 31. Japanther, Tough Junkie, Glitterpiss, Ascetic 9p.m. Sept. 1. The Racatees Sept. 2

DOS GATOS, 123 E. Forsyth, 354-0666

 DJ Synsonic spins every Tue. & Fri. DJ NickFresh every Sat. DJ Randall Karaoke Mon.

FIONN MacCOOL’S, Jax Landing, 2 Independent Dr., Ste. 176, 374-1247

 Braxton Adamson 5-8 p.m. and “AA” Duo 8:30 p.m. Aug. 30. Brett Foster Duo 8:30 p.m. Aug. 31

THE JACKSONVILLE LANDING, 2 Independent Dr., 353-1188

 Sun Jammer 8 p.m.-1 a.m. Aug. 30. Palmetto Catz 8 p.m.-1 a.m. Aug. 31

MARK’S DOWNTOWN, 315 E. Bay St., 355-5099

 DJ Roy Luis spins house, gospel, deep, acid, hip-hop, Latin, tribal, Afrobeat, tech/electronic, disco, rarities 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m. every Wed. DJ Vinn spins Top 40 every Thur. DJ 007 spins ultra house & top 40 dance every Fri. DJ Shotgun every Sat.

MAVERICKS, Jacksonville Landing, 2 Independent Dr., 356-1110

 Bobby Laredo spins every Thur. & Sat. DJs Bryan & Q45 spin every Fri.

NORTHSTAR THE PIZZA BAR, 119 E. Bay St., 860-5451

 Open mic night every Wed. DJ SwitchGear every Thur.

SHANTYTOWN, 22 W. Sixth St., 798-8222

 Askmeificare Aug. 29

UNDERBELLY, 113 E. Bay St., 353-6067

 Scott T, Herd of Watts 6 p.m. Aug. 28. A Fragile Tomorrow, Todd baker 8 p.m. Aug. 29. Adam Benz Aug. 30. Thomas Wynn & the Believers 8 p.m. Aug. 31. Fjord Explorer & Screamin’ Eagle every Thur.

 

FLEMING ISLAND

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1800 Town Center Blvd., 541-1999

 Megan Dimond 10 p.m. Aug. 29. 7 Street Band 10 p.m. Aug. 30. Wes Cobb 10 p.m. Aug. 31. Live music Wed.-Sat.

MERCURY MOON, 2015 C.R. 220, 215-8999

 DJ Ty every Thur. Buck Smith Project every Mon. Blistur unplugged every Wed.

WHITEY’S FISH CAMP, 2032 C.R. 220, 269-4198

 Open mic 9 p.m. Aug. 29. Ace Winn 5 p.m. Aug. 30. Southern Ruckus 9:30 p.m. Aug. 30-31. Deck music 5 p.m. every Fri. & Sat., 4:30 p.m. every Sun.

 

INTRACOASTAL WEST

BRUCCI’S PIZZA, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 36, 223-6913

 Mike Shackelford 6:30 p.m. every Sat. & Mon.

CLIFF’S BAR & GRILL, 3033 Monument Rd., 645-5162

 XHale 9 p.m. Aug. 28. Live music every Wed. Karaoke every Thur. & Sun. Top 40 every Mon. & Tue.

JERRY’S SPORTS GRILLE & STEAKHOUSE, 13170 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 22, 220-6766

 Karaoke Dude every Wed. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

SALSA’S MEXICAN RESTAURANT, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 46, 992-8402

 Live guitar music 6-9 p.m. every Tue. & Sat.

 

MANDARIN, JULINGTON

AW SHUCKS OYSTER BAR, 9743 Old St. Augustine Rd., 240-0368

 Open mic with Diamond Dave every Wed.

CHEERS BAR & GRILL, 11475 San Jose Blvd., 262-4337

 Karaoke 9:30 p.m. every Wed.

HARMONIOUS MONKS, 10550 Old St. Augustine Rd., 880-3040

 Jazz 7 pm., Karaoke 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Mon.-Thur. Dennis Klee & the World’s Most Talented Waitstaff Fri. & Sat.

RACK EM UP, 4268 Oldfield Crossing Dr., Ste. 205, 262-4030

 XHale Aug. 31. Karaoke with DJ Randall every Sun. & Wed. DJ BG every Tue. Live music every Sat.

 

ORANGE PARK, MIDDLEBURG

BLACK HORSE WINERY, 420 Kingsley Ave., 644-8480

 Live music 6-9 p.m. every Fri., 2-6 p.m. every Sat.

CHEERS BAR & GRILL, 1138 Park Ave., 269-4855

 Karaoke 9:30 p.m. every Wed. & Sat.

THE HILLTOP, 2030 Wells Rd., 272-5959

 John Michael every Wed.-Sat.

LIVE BAR & LOUNGE, 2223 C.R. 220, 290-1733

 Open mic with Ernie & Debi Evans 7 p.m. every Tue.

POMPEII COAL-FIRED PIZZA, 2134 Park Ave., 264-6116

 Live music 7:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

THE ROADHOUSE, 231 Blanding Blvd., 264-0611

 Live music 9 p.m. Thur.-Sat.

 

PONTE VEDRA, PALM VALLEY

ALICE & PETE’S PUB, 1000 PGA Tour Blvd., 285-7777

 Live music 5 p.m. every Wed., 8 p.m. every Sat.

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 820 A1A N., Ste. E-18, 834-2492

 Lance Neely Aug. 30. Matt Collins Aug. 31

PUSSER’S CARIBBEAN GRILLE, 816 A1A N., 280-7766

 Jason Ivey 6 p.m. Aug. 29. Mark O'Quinn 8 p.m. Aug. 30. Josh Dyer 8 p.m. Aug. 31. SoundStage on the deck 4 p.m. every Sun.

SAUCY TACO, 450 S.R. 13, Ste. 113, 287-7226

 Live music Thur.-Sat.

TABLE 1, 330 A1A N., Ste. 208, 280-5515

 Deron Baker 7:30 p.m. Aug. 28. Gary Starling Group 7:30 p.m. Aug. 29. Paxton Stark & Mike Ireland 7:30 p.m. Aug. 30. The Rubies 7:30 p.m. Aug. 31. Live music Wed.-Sat.

 

RIVERSIDE, WESTSIDE

HJ’S BAR & GRILL, 8540 Argyle Forest Blvd., 317-2783

 Karaoke with DJ Ron 8:30 p.m. every Tue. & DJ Richie every Fri. Live music every Sat. Open mic 8 p.m. every Wed.

KICKBACKS, 910 King St., 388-9551

 Ray & Taylor 8:30 p.m. every Thur. Robby Shenk every Sun.

METRO/RAINBOW ROOM Piano Bar, 859 Willowbranch Ave., 388-8719

 Karaoke Rob spins 10 p.m. Sun.-Wed. DJ Zeke Smith spins Fri. DJ Michael Murphy spins 10 p.m. Sat.

MURRAY HILL THEATRE, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., 388-7807

 Young Noah, God'Speed, DJ Will 8 p.m. Aug. 30

RIVERSIDE ARTS MARKET, 715 Riverside Ave., 554-6865

 JesseCarole Montoya 10:30 a.m., Wade Williams 11:30 a.m., John Carver Band 1:15 p.m., Brent Byrd 2:45 p.m. Aug. 30

 

ST. AUGUSTINE

95 CORDOVA, CASA MONICA, 95 Cordova St., 810-6810

 Lisa Kelly Jazz Collective, Jeff Phillips, Ian Goodman, 8 p.m. Aug. 31

A1A ALE WORKS, 1 King St., 829-2977

 Live music every Thur.-Sat.

ANN O’MALLEY’S, 23 Orange St., 825-4040

 Elizabeth Roth 8:30 p.m. Aug. 28. Austin Miller 8:30 p.m. Aug. 30. Shawn Brown Aug. 31

CELLAR UPSTAIRS, San Sebastian Winery, 826-1594

 Mid Life Crisis 7-11 p.m. Aug. 30. Buffalo Rose 2-5 p.m., Beautiful Bobby 7-11 p.m. Aug. 31. Vinny Jacobs 2-5 p.m. Sept. 1

CONCH HOUSE, 57 Comares Ave., 829-8646

 Go Get Gone 8 p.m. Aug. 30. 418 Band 3 p.m. Aug. 31

CRUISERS GRILL, 3 St. George St., 824-6993

 Live music every Fri. & Sat. Chelsea Saddler every Sun.

DOS COFFEE, 300 San Marco Ave., 342-2421

 Taylor Roberts & Co. every Fri. The Residents spin every Sat.

HARRY’S, 46 Avenida Menendez, 824-7765

 Billy Bowers 6 p.m. Aug. 28. Live music every Fri.

MI CASA CAFE, 69 St. George St., 824-9317

 Chelsea Saddler every Mon., Tue. & Thur. Elizabeth Roth 11 a.m. every Sun.

MILL TOP TAVERN & LISTENING ROOM, 19 1/2 St. George St., 829-2329

 Todd & Molly Jones every Wed. Aaron Esposito every Thur. Go Get Gone every Mon. Donny Brazile every Tue.

MOJO OLD CITY BBQ, 5 Cordova St., 342-5264

 Blues Lightning 10 p.m. Aug. 30.

ORIGINAL CAFE ELEVEN, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Augustine Beach, 460-9311

 Ballyhoo!, Kayavibe, Wait For Green 9 p.m. Aug. 29

PIZZALLEY’S CHIANTI ROOM, 60 Charlotte St., 825-4100

 Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar 3-6 p.m. every Mon.

SANGRIA'S, 35 Hypolita St., 827-1947

 Mitch Kuhman Band 7 p.m. Sept. 1

SCARLETT O’HARA’S, 70 Hypolita St., 824-6535

 Chillula Aug. 29. Jeremy Austin, One Hit Wonder Aug. 30. Katherine Archer, Kaylee Rose, Lockett Aug. 31. Karaoke every Mon. Jeremy Austin every Tue. Chase Rideman every Wed.

THE STANDARD, 200 Anastasia Blvd., 342-2187

 Rootz Underground, Root of All, I-Vibes 8 p.m. Aug. 31. Country every Thur. Reggae Sun. Indie, dance, electro Tue.

THE TASTING ROOM, 25 Cuna St., 810-2400

 Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar Band 7:30-11:30 p.m. every Sat. Monica da Silva, Chad Alger 5-8 p.m. every Sun.

TRADEWINDS, 124 Charlotte St., 829-9336

 Blistur 9 p.m. Aug. 30-31. Matanzas 9 p.m. Sun.-Thur. Open mic 5 p.m. every Thur. Elizabeth Roth 1 p.m. every Sat.

 

ST. JOHNS TOWN CENTER

BAHAMA BREEZE, 10205 River Coast Dr., 646-1031

 Live music every Tue.-Sun.

BLACKFINN AMERICAN GRILLE, 4840 Big Island Dr., 345-3466

 DiCarlo Thompson Aug. 30. Live music 5 p.m. every Wed., 9 p.m. Thur.-Sat.

WHISKY RIVER, 4850 Big Island Dr., 645-5571

 A DJ spins every Fri. & Sat.

 

SAN MARCO, SOUTHBANK

EUROPEAN STREET, 1704 San Marco Blvd., 399-1740

 The Honeycutters 8 p.m. Aug. 29. Jazz 8 p.m. every second Tue.

JACK RABBITS, 1528 Hendricks Ave., 398-7496

 The Dangerous Summer, Tommy & the High Pilots, Rare Monk, Breaking Laces, Think Happy Thoughts 8 p.m. Aug. 29. Wretched, Antibiotics, Allegaeon, Denied Til Death 8 p.m. Aug. 30. MC Chris, Dr. Awkward, Jesse Dangerously, Tribe One Aug. 31. Ivan Neville's Dumpstaphunk 8 p.m. Sept. 1. Independents, Powerball, Self-Employed 8 p.m. Sept. 4

MATTHEW’S M LOUNGE, 2107 Hendricks Ave., 396-9922

 John Schaffer Aug. 29. Pam Affronti Aug. 31

MUDVILLE GRILLE, 3105 Beach Blvd., 635-4167

 Michael Peter Smith 6:30 p.m. Aug. 30

RIVER CITY BREWING CO., 835 Museum Cir., 398-2299

 Shotgun Redd 8 p.m. Aug. 31. DJs spin every Thur. Live music every Fri.

  

 

SOUTHSIDE

AROMAS CIGARS & WINE BAR, 4372 Southside Blvd., Ste. 101, 928-0515

 Beer house rock every Wed. Live music Thur. Will Hurley every Fri. Bill Rice every Sat.

BOMBA’S, 8560 Beach Blvd., 997-2291

 Open mic Michael C Tue. Open mic Bonnie & Clyde Thur. Live music every Fri.

EUROPEAN STREET, 5500 Beach Blvd., 399-1740

 Live music every Sat.

ISLAND GIRL, 7860 Gate Pkwy., Ste. 115, 854-6060

 Ledbedder Aug. 29. Clayton Bush Aug. 30. Kevin Ski Aug. 31. Live music every Thur.-Sat.

JOHNNY ANGELS, 3546 St. Johns Bluff Rd. S., 997-9850

 Harry & Sally 7 p.m. every Wed. Karaoke every Sat.

LATITUDE 30, 10370 Philips Hwy., 365-5555

 VJ Didactic 9 p.m. Aug. 29. Frequency 9 p.m. Aug. 30-31

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 9734 Deer Lake Ct., Ste. 1, 997-1955

 Charlie Walker Aug. 29. Cajam 8 p.m. Aug. 30

PURE NIGHTCLUB, 8206 Philips Hwy., 800-694-1253

 DJ Carnage, Corporate Slackrs 7 p.m. Aug. 28

SEVEN BRIDGES, 9735 Gate Pkwy. N., 997-1999

 Chuck Nash every Thur. Live music 10 p.m. every Fri.

TAVERNA YAMAS, 9753 Deer Lake Ct., 854-0426

 A DJ spins every Fri. & Sat.

WILD WING CAFE, 4555 Southside Blvd., 998-9464

 Schnockered 9 p.m. Aug. 30. Live music Fri. & Sat.

YAMAS HOOKAH, 9753-B Deer Lake Ct., 389-2077

 Live music 8:30-10:30 p.m. every Thur.

 

SPRINGFIELD, NORTHSIDE

 

DAMES POINT MARINA, 4542 Irving Rd., 751-3043

 Mr. Natural Aug. 31

SANDOLLAR, 9716 Heckscher Dr., 251-2449

 Live music every Sun.

THREE LAYERS CAFE, 1602 Walnut St., 355-9791

 Al Poindexter open mic Aug. 29. 

No comments on this story | Add your comment
Please log in or register to add your comment
 
Download our dojax app
What do you think? Browse
Who Is the Most Interesting Woman in Jacksonville?
Post your review here …