ARTS

April 10-16 Arts Calendar

Here's what coming up at Northeast Florida galleries, museums, theaters and more

Artist Jason Fort’s exhibit “Rorschach 10” is featured through April on the Highway Gallery, a public art project on digital billboards throughout Jacksonville.
Artist Jason Fort’s exhibit “Rorschach 10” is featured through April on the Highway Gallery, a public art project on digital billboards throughout Jacksonville.
Artist Jason Fort’s exhibit “Rorschach 10” is featured through April on the Highway Gallery, a public art project on digital billboards throughout Jacksonville.
Artist Jason Fort’s exhibit “Rorschach 10” is featured through April on the Highway Gallery, a public art project on digital billboards throughout Jacksonville.
Artist Jason Fort’s exhibit “Rorschach 10” is featured through April on the Highway Gallery, a public art project on digital billboards throughout Jacksonville.
Artist Jason Fort’s exhibit “Rorschach 10” is featured through April on the Highway Gallery, a public art project on digital billboards throughout Jacksonville.
Artist Jason Fort’s exhibit “Rorschach 10” is featured through April on the Highway Gallery, a public art project on digital billboards throughout Jacksonville.
Expressionist painter Marsha Hatcher’s “Blue Angel” is among the pieces on display with watercolorist Dick Brown’s work through May 1 at Adele Grage Cultural Center in Atlantic Beach.
Douglas Anderson students Jackie Jones and Michael Moody stage the Elmer Rice play “The Adding Machine,” April 17-20 at DA’s Main Stage Theatre.
Cathy Jones
“Where the Hell is Edgar!?” is among the pieces by Ponte Vedra Beach artist Francesca Tabor-Miolla in an exhibit at Trends in San Marco. A reception is held April 11; the exhibit runs through May 4.
Photo
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Posted

PERFORMANCE

HAIR

The Public Theater’s production of the ’60s “American Tribal Love-Rock Musical” of the counterculture and sexual revolution is staged April 10 at the T-U Center’s Moran Theater, 300 W. Water St., Downtown, 442-2929, $32-$102, artistseriesjax.org.

SPANK! THE FIFTY SHADES PARODY

The musical comedy takes “Fifty Shades” to the stage in steamy, sharp-witted performances April 10-13 at the T-U Center’s Terry Theater, 300 W. Water St., Downtown, 442-2929, $49.50, artistseriesjax.org.

CRAZY FOR YOU

The musical comedy, 1992 Tony-winner for Best Musical, with music and lyrics by George and Ira Gershwin, is staged 6 p.m. April 10-14, 16-20, 23-28 and 30, and May 1-5. Matinee shows are held April 13, 18, 20, 21, 27 and 28 and May 4 and 5 at Alhambra Theatre & Dining, 12000 Beach Blvd., Southside, $46-$59, 641-1212, alhambrajax.com.

DINNER WITH THE THREE MRS. FLAGLERS

A re-enactment of Henry Flagler’s life as told by his three wives is staged as a dinner theater performance, 6:30 p.m. April 11 at Casa Monica Hotel, 95 Cordova St., St. Augustine, 827-1888, casamonica.com.

LEND ME A TENOR

The Amelia Community Theatre Guild stages the fast-paced comedy 8 p.m. April 11-13, 18-20, 25-27 and 2 p.m. April 21 at ACT’s Studio 209 Theatre, 209 Cedar St., Fernandina Beach, $20, 261-6749, ameliacommunitytheatre.org.

THE BELLE OF AMHERST

The one-woman play based on the writings of Emily Dickinson stages an encore run, 7:30 p.m. April 12 and 13 and 2:30 p.m. April 14 at Fernandina Little Theatre, 1014 Beech St., Fernandina Beach, $15, belleofamherst.org.

THE UGLY DUCKLING

The kids' play about a duckling with a heart of gold is presented for a 45-minute running time, with curtain at 10:30 a.m. April 12, 17 and 26 and May 1 at Alhambra Theatre & Dining, 12000 Beach Blvd., Southside, $9, 641-1212, alhambrajax.com.

PASSING STRANGE

A young musician travels to Amsterdam and Berlin in this musical performed April 12, 13, 18-21, 25-28 and May 2-4 at Players by the Sea’s Studio Stage, 106 Sixth St. N., Jax Beach, $25, 249-0289, playersbythesea.org.

THE ME NOBODY KNOWS

The Tony-nominated musical, based on the writings of 200 New York City inner-city youth, is staged 7 p.m. April 12, 2 and 6 p.m. April 13 and 3 p.m. April 14 at Stage Aurora Theatrical Company, 5188 Norwood Ave., Brentwood, 765-7372, stageaurora.org.

THE VAGINA MONOLOGUES

Eve Ensler's play is presented by Law Students Against Violence at Florida Coastal School of Law, 7 p.m. April 13 at Fire Fighter Hall, 618 Stockton St., Riverside, $10, vdaylawstudentsagainstviolence@gmail.com. Proceeds benefit Hubbard House.

THE ART OF BALLET

The Florida Ballet performs a gala benefit show, partnering with 16 visual artists and photographers, 7 p.m. April 13 at The Florida Ballet, 300 E. State St., Ste. E, Downtown, $35, 353-7518, floridaballet.com.

THE ADDING MACHINE

Douglas Anderson students stage Elmer Rice’s play 5:30 p.m. April 17 and 7:30 p.m. April 18-20 at DA’s Main Stage Theatre, 2445 San Diego Road, Jacksonville, 346-5620 ext. 122, da-arts.org.

AESOP’S FABLES

The performance of the classic tales “by children, for children” is staged 7 p.m. April 19 and 20 and 2 p.m. April 21 at Orange Park Community Theatre, 2900 Moody Ave., Orange Park, $7, 276-2599, opct.org.

TEA AND SYMPATHY

Robert Anderson's drama is staged April 19-21, 25-28 and May 2-4 at Theatre Jacksonville, 2032 San Marco Blvd., San Marco, $25, 396-4425, theatrejax.com.

’TIL BETH DO US PART

The comedy by Jessie Jones, Nicholas Hope and Jamie Wooten is presented April 19-May 12 on Limelight Theatre’s Matuza Main Stage, 11 Old Mission Ave., St. Augustine, $25, 825-1164, limelight-theatre.org.

ROCK THE BRIDGE GALA

The Florida Theatre hosts the inaugural Rock the Bridge Gala, 5 p.m. April 20 in Downtown Jacksonville. A cocktail reception and dinner atop the Main Street Bridge is followed by a performance by The O'Jays at the theater, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $500 (proceeds benefit The Florida Theatre), 355-2787, floridatheatre.com/events/rock-bridge-gala.

THE LIVES AND WIVES OF HENRY FLAGLER

The dinner theater performance is staged with dinner at 6 p.m. and performances at 7 p.m. April 21 and 28 at Raintree Restaurant, 102 San Marco Ave., St. Augustine, $40, 824-7211.

CATHEDRAL ARTS PROJECT

Students from the CAP program perform theater, ballet, step, ballroom, African dance, violin, ukulele, percussion and chorus for this year’s theme, “Viva Florida,” 1 and 4:30 p.m. April 27 and 2 p.m. April 28 at University of North Florida’s Lazzara Performance Hall, 1 UNF Drive, Southside, $5, 281-5599, capkids.org.

 

 

CALLS & WORKSHOPS

JURIED LANDSCAPE CALL TO ARTISTS

Artists interested in exhibiting at the juried art exhibit “Landscapes: A Panoramic View,” April 18-May 30, must submit their work by April 11 at Art Center Premiere Gallery, Bank of America Tower, 50 N. Laura St., Downtown. Entry fee is $25, 262-0268, tacjacksonville.org.

ART & CULTURE AWARDS

The Cultural Council of Greater Jacksonville’s 37th annual awards ceremony is held 5:30-8:30 p.m. April 12 at the Main Library, 303 N. Laura St., Downtown. A cocktail reception, music by The Tracy Morris Quartet and dinner from Anthony's Gourmet Catering are featured, $75 includes two drinks, 630-2665, culturalcouncil.org.

CALL TO ARTISTS

Artists may submit their impressions of St. Augustine in this community-based art project, until April 15. Registration is $10, which includes the canvas, ancientcitymosaic.com.

FAMILY ART NIGHT

Art night for families with children older than 6 is held 6-8 p.m. April 16 at Southeast Regional Library, 10599 Deerwood Park Blvd., Southside, free, 620-2125.

MUSIC COMPETITION SCHOLARSHIP

Entries for Concert on the Green’s Young Artists Scholarship open music competition for kids in grades 6-12, who are Clay County residents or who attend a Clay County school, are accepted until April 19, 278-9448; submit entries online at concertonthegreen.com.

POETRY DISCUSSION

Farid ud-Din Attar's “Conference of the Birds” discussion is held 1 p.m. April 20 at the Main Library, 303 Laura St. N., Fourth Floor Atrium, Downtown, free, 620-2125.

2013 EARTH DAY & ECOLOGY FAIR

The annual fair offers educational and interactive displays and live entertainment, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. April 20 at The Jacksonville Landing, 2 Independent Drive, Downtown, free.

ACTING WORKSHOPS

Adult actors at all experience levels may sign up for workshops held until May 19 at Atlantic Beach Experimental Theatre, 716 Ocean Blvd., Atlantic Beach, $160, 316-7153, abettheatre.com.

ART CONTEST

An art contest for the best design of race T-shirts for Anastasia State Park's 10th annual Endless Summer 10K is open to all ages; design size limited to 8-inch-by-10-inch paper and four colors. Deadline is June 30; free, Anastasia State Park, 1340A A1A S., St. Augustine, 461-2033, floridastateparks.org.

THEATER WORKSHOP

Orange Park Community Theatre offers a spring theater workshop for students in grades 2-8. Classes are held 4:30-6:30 p.m. every Mon.-Thur. through April 21 at 2900 Moody Ave., Orange Park, opct.org.

THEATRICAL ARTS

Classes in theatrical performance, including song and dance, are held Mon.-Fri. at The Performers Academy, 3674 Beach Blvd., Spring Park, fees vary, 322-7672, theperformersacademy.com.

MIXED MEDIA ART CLASSES

Energetic art classes are held weekly at Studio 121, 121 W. Forsyth St., Downtown, at a fee of $20 per class or $100 for six weeks, 568-2146, teresemuller.com.

ART THERAPY CLASSES

Art classes are held 6-9 p.m. every Tue. at Diversions, 210 N. Laura St., Downtown, $30 includes supplies, 586-2088, email daniel@diversionsjax.com.

MURRAY HILL ART CLASSES

Six-week art classes are offered at Murray Hill Art Center, 4327 Kerle St., Murray Hill; adult fee is $80; $50 for kids, 677-2787, artsjax.org.

DRAMATIC ARTS AT THE BEACHES

Classes and workshops in theatrical performance for all ages and skill levels are held Mon.-Fri. at Players by the Sea, 106 N. Sixth St., Jax Beach, fees vary, 249-0289.

BELLY DANCING

Belly Dance with Margarita 4 p.m. every Thur. and 10:30 a.m. every Sat. at Boleros Dance Center, 10131 Atlantic Blvd., Arlington, 721-3399.

JAZZ MUSICIANS

The Jazzland Café seeks musicians who play piano, bass or drums, for a new ensemble being formed. For details, email info@jazzlandcafe.com.

DANCE CLASSES

The Dance Shack offers several styles of dance classes for all ages and skill levels every Mon.-Fri. at 3837 Southside Blvd., Southside, 527-8694, thedanceshack.com.

K.A.R.M.A. CLASS

A Kindling Auras & Radiating Musical Awareness group vocal session, focusing on mental clarity, visualization, harmonizing and blending, breath and energy control, is held 6-7 p.m. every Fri. at The Performers Academy, 3674 Beach Blvd., Spring Park. Registration is requested, but not required, 322-7672, elementsofonelove@gmail.com.

JAX CONTRA DANCE

A live band and caller lead folk dancing at 8 and 11 p.m. every third Fri. of the month at Riverside Avenue Christian Church, 2841 Riverside Ave., $7, 396-1997.

ST. AUGUSTINE CHORUS AUDITIONS

Auditions for singers for “On Broadway! Act II” are held 6:50-9 p.m. every Tue. at Trinity Episcopal Church, 215 St. George St., St. Augustine. Music distributed during the first few weeks of rehearsals at 6:30 p.m., membership fee: $25, 808-1904, staugustinecommunitychorus.org.

 

 

CLASSICAL & JAZZ

SHIVKUMAR SHARMA & ZAKIR HUSSAIN

Santoor player Sharma and classical tabla virtuoso Hussain perform 7:30 p.m. April 11 at Episcopal Church of the Good Shepherd, 1100 Stockton St., Riverside, $25, riversidefinearts.org, zakirhussain.com, santoor.com.

NEIL SEDAKA

The Jacksonville Symphony Orchestra performs, followed by legendary singer/songwriter Sedaka, 8 p.m. April 13 at the T-U Center, 300 W. Water St., Downtown, $25-$70, 354-5547, jaxsymphony.org.

FOOD AND GAMES

Games, including bridge and bunco, with a buffet luncheon, desserts and beverages, are featured 11:30 a.m. April 17 at San Jose Country Club, 7529 San Jose Blvd., Mandarin, $40, 358-1479.

SYMPHONY 101

A luncheon featuring Jacksonville Symphony Orchestra's musicians, artists and programs is followed by an open rehearsal 12:30 p.m. April 17 at the T-U Center, 300 W. Water St., Downtown, $15 includes box lunch, 356-0426, jaxsymphony.org.

GIA SASTRE, KATHERINE ROBERTS

The flautist and pianist share the stage 11 a.m. and 7:30 p.m. April 19 at Friday Musicale, 645 Oak St., Riverside, free, 355-7584, fridaymusicale.com.

JACKSONVILLE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

In celebration of the 500th anniversary of the discovery of Florida, the orchestra performs 8 p.m. April 20 at Flagler College's Lewis Auditorium, 14 Granada St., St. Augustine, $30, 797-2800, emmaconcerts.com.

FOUR CENTURIES OF KEYBOARD MUSIC

A program featuring baroque, classical, romantic and modern works of Frescobaldi, Mozart, Grieg and Kabalevsky is held 7 p.m. April 25 at First Coast Music School's Auditorium, FSCJ’s South Campus, Bldg. N, 11901 Beach Blvd., Southside, free, 646-2004.

ST. AUGUSTINE ORCHESTRA'S SPRING CONCERTS

Conductor Williams McNeiland & Orchestra perform 8 p.m. April 26 at the Lightner Museum, 25 King St., St. Augustine, $15; encore performance 3 p.m. May 5 at Christ Episcopal Church, 400 San Juan Dr., Ponte Vedra, $10, staugustineorchestra.org.

JAZZ IN ST. AUGUSTINE

Live jazz is featured nightly at Rhett’s Piano Bar & Brasserie, 66 Hypolita St., St. Augustine, 825-0502.

JAZZ IN RIVERSIDE

Trumpeter Ray Callendar and guitarist Taylor Roberts are featured 9:30 p.m. every Thur. at Kickbacks Gastropub, 910 King St., Riverside, 388-9551.

JAZZ IN MANDARIN

Boril Ivanov Trio plays 7 p.m. every Thur. and pianist David Gum plays 7 p.m. every Fri. at Tree Steakhouse, 11362 San Jose Blvd., Mandarin, 262-0006.

DINO SALIBA

Tonino’s Trattoria hosts saxophonist Saliba 6 p.m. every Sat. at 7001 Merrill Road, Arlington, 743-3848.

JAZZ IN ST. AUGUSTINE

The House Cats play 9:30 p.m.-1 a.m. every Sat. at Stogies Club & Listening Room, 36 Charlotte St., St. Augustine, 826-4008.

JAZZ IN ARLINGTON

Jazzland features live music 6-9 p.m. every Tue. and 8 p.m. every Fri. and Sat. at 1324 University Blvd. N., Arlington, 240-1009, jazzlandcafe.com.

 

 

ART WALKS & MARKETS

AVONDALE FINE ARTS FESTIVAL

The third annual festival features regional and national artists, a food court, live music by Ronan School of Music students, health screenings at St. Vincent’s Healthcare Mobile Unit, and a kids’ zone, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. April 20 and 10 a.m.-4 p.m. April 21 at Boone Park, 3700 Park St., Avondale. shoppesofavondale.com

MID-WEEK MARKET

Arts and crafts, local produce and live music are featured 3-6 p.m. April 10 and every Wed. at Bull Memorial Park, corner of East Coast Drive and Seventh Street, Atlantic Beach, 247-5800.

DOWNTOWN FRIDAY MARKET

Arts and crafts and local produce are offered 10 a.m.-2 p.m. April 12 and every Fri. at The Jacksonville Landing, 2 Independent Dr., Downtown, 353-1188.

FIRST FRIDAY ART WALK

The tour of Art Galleries of St. Augustine is held April 12 and the first Fri. of every month, with more than 15 galleries participating, 829-0065.

NORTH BEACHES ART WALK

Galleries of Atlantic and Neptune beaches are open late, 5-9 p.m. April 18 and every third Thur. of the month, at various venues from Sailfish Drive in Atlantic Beach to Neptune Beach and Town Center. For a list of participating galleries, call 249-2222.

FIRST WEDNESDAY ART WALK

An art walk, featuring 30-40 galleries, museums and businesses and spanning 15 blocks, is held May 8 and the first Wed. of every month in Downtown Jacksonville. For an events map, go to downtownjacksonville.org/marketing; iloveartwalk.com.

 

 

MUSEUMS

AMELIA ISLAND MUSEUM OF HISTORY

233 S. Third St., Fernandina Beach, 261-7378. “Shrimp Festival: 50 Years and Counting,” an exhibit celebrating the Shrimp Festival held since 1964, is on display through June. The children’s exhibit, “Discovery Ship,” allows kids to pilot the ship, hoist flags and learn about the history of Fernandina’s harbor.

CAMP BLANDING MUSEUM

5629 S.R. 16 W., Camp Blanding, Starke, 682-3196. Artwork, weapons, uniforms and other artifacts from the activities of Camp Blanding during World War II are displayed along with outdoor displays of vehicles from WWII, Vietnam and Desert Storm.

CUMMER MUSEUM OF ART & GARDENS

829 Riverside Ave., Riverside, 356-6857. “Cultural Fusion,” an exhibit of archival material about two vital community leaders, Eartha White and Ninah Cummer, continues through April 14. The exhibit “200 Years of Russian Decorative Arts Under the Romanovs” continues through April 27. “La Florida,” presenting native and Spanish colonial artifacts celebrating 500 years of Florida art, runs through Oct. 6.

JACKSONVILLE MARITIME HERITAGE CENTER

2 Independent Drive, Ste. 162, Downtown, 355-1101. The museum’s permanent collection includes steamboats, various nautical-themed art, books, documents and artifacts.

KARPELES MANUSCRIPT MUSEUM

101 W. First St., Springfield, 356-2992. “Nursery Rhymes," an exhibit of original illustrations and manuscripts of classic nursery rhymes, is on display through April 28. The exhibit “Divergence!” features the work of local artists David Engdahl and Barbara Holmes Fryefield through April 26. The permanent collection includes rare manuscripts.

LIGHTNER MUSEUM

75 King St., St. Augustine, 824-2874. The permanent collection features relics from America’s Gilded Age exhibited on three floors. The work of Edwin Augustus Moore is on display through May 1.

MANDARIN MUSEUM & HISTORICAL SOCIETY

11964 Mandarin Road, Mandarin, 268-0784. Exhibits regarding Harriet Beecher Stowe and the Civil War vessel Maple Leaf are on display, as well as work by Mandarin artists.

MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART JACKSONVILLE

333 N. Laura St., Downtown, 366-6911. Sarah Emerson’s mural, based on her imaginary interpretation of Aokigahara, Japan’s suicide forest, concludes the second season of Project Atrium and is on display through July 7. Sculptor Michael Aurbach, a Vanderbilt professor, is the featured artist at the fourth annual Barbara Ritzman Devereux Visiting Artist Exhibition, lecture and workshop, held through April 28 at MOCA’s UNF Gallery of Art. The exhibit is held concurrently at UNF and the Museum of Contemporary Art Jacksonville.

MUSEUM OF SCIENCE & HISTORY

1025 Museum Circle, Southbank, 396-6674. The exhibit “RACE: Are We So Different?” – a traveling exhibit developed by the American Anthropological Association – tells the story of race through the frameworks of science, history and contemporary experiences. The exhibit is displayed through April 28.

RITZ THEATRE & MUSEUM

829 N. Davis St., Downtown, 632-5555. “Through Our Eyes” celebrates 20 years of African-American art with the exhibit “20/20 Perfect Vision,” featuring works of 20 artists, through June 30.

 

 

GALLERIES

ABSOLUTE AMERICANA ART GALLERY

77 Bridge St., St. Augustine, 824-5545. Romero Britto sculptures and limited edition prints are featured.

ADELE GRAGE CULTURAL CENTER

716 Ocean Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 247-5828. The works of watercolorist (and former Neptune Beach mayor) Dick Brown and expressionist painter Marsha Hatcher are on display through May 1.

AMIRO ART & FOUND GALLERY

9C Aviles St., St. Augustine, 824-8460. The exhibit “Abiding” continues through April, featuring works representing the Buddha by artists Nancy Hamlin-Vogler, Ginny Bullard, Estella Fransbergen, Deane Kellogg, Wendy Mandel McDaniel, Jan Tomlinson Master and Marcia Myrick.

THE ART CENTER PREMIERE GALLERY

Bank of America Tower, 50 N. Laura St., Downtown, 355-1757. “Through the Lens,” a juried exhibit of photography, is on display through April 18.

ART INSTITUTE OF JACKSONVILLE GALLERY

8775 Baypine Road, Southside, 486-3000. “What Those Who Teach Can Do,” the second annual Art Educators’ Appreciation Show, is on display through April.

BUTTERFIELD GARAGE ART GALLERY

137 King St., St. Augustine, 825-4577. Jim Smith tells stories by creating Steampunk sculptures of scientific prototypes from found objects in his exhibit “Eureka! Steampunk Assemblages,” on display through April. “Faces and Places in Fiber Art,” an exhibit featuring 26 expressive pieces from the Fiber Artists Network, is on display through April 28.

CLAY & CANVAS STUDIO

2642-6 Rosselle St., Riverside, 501-766-1266. The studio presents its biannual “Open Studio Night” from 5-8 p.m. April 27. Work from artists Tiffany Whitfield Leach, Lily Kuonen and Rachel Evans are on display.

CORK ARTS DISTRICT

2689 Rosselle St., Riverside. CoRK’s open studio tour is scheduled for April 27 with all the artists’ studios open to the public.

CORSE GALLERY & ATELIER

4144 Herschel St., Riverside, 388-8205. Permanent works on display feature artists Kevin Beilfuss, Eileen Corse, Miro Sinovcic, Maggie Siner, Alice Williams and Luana Luconi Winner.

CYPRESS VILLAGE ART LEAGUE

4600 Middleton Park Circle, Southside, 223-6100. The exhibit “WOW,” featuring paintings by Atlanta’s Linda Copeland, runs through April 11.

ECLIPSE STUDIO

4425 U.S. 1 S., Ste. 107, St. Augustine, 794-1872. “Menagerie,” an exhibit featuring works by Marianne Lerbs, is on display through April 24.

FLORIDA MINING GALLERY

5300 Shad Road, Southside, 425-2845. The exhibit “Post” features work by street artist Swoon and the art collaborative MILAGROS, which is presenting installation pieces made from materials mined and repurposed from Harbinger recycling bins.

GALLERY725

725 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 5, Atlantic Beach, 345-9320. “The Elements: eARTh,” an exhibit featuring work by 14 artists including Gary Mack, Tonsenia Yonn, Linda Olsen, Sid Earley and Matthew Winghart, is displayed through May 10.

GALLERY 1037

Reddi-Arts, 1037 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, 398-3161. The works of Judith Patterson, Moises Ramos, Arlene Tabor and Emine Zander are featured in April.

THE GALLERY AT HOUSE OF STEREO

8780 Perimeter Park Ct., Ste. 100, Southside, 642-6677. The gallery features painting, art glass, photography, wood crafts, pottery and sculpture.

GEORGIA NICK GALLERY

11A Aviles St., St. Augustine, 806-3348. The artist-owned studio displays Nick’s sea and landscape photography, along with local work by oil painters, a mosaic artist, potter, photographer and author.

HIGHWAY GALLERY

Architect and artist Jason Fort’s work is featured through April on the Highway Gallery, a public art project on digital billboards throughout the city. Fort’s exhibit, “Rorschach 10,” is on display in the citywide campaign — a collaboration among Harbinger, Florida Mining Gallery, Clear Channel Outdoor and Clearly Jacksonville. Christie Thompson Holechek is the featured artist for May.

IMAGINE FINE ART

125B King St., St. Augustine, 874-7729. St. Augustine Camera Club’s juried member photography show is on display through April.

J. JOHNSON GALLERY

177 Fourth Ave. N., Jax Beach, 435-3200. Javier Marín’s sculpture, classical and contemporary with a blend of Western Europe, Asia, pre-Hispanic Mesoamerican and modern Mexican civilization influences, is exhibited through April 26.

LUTHERAN SOCIAL SERVICES

4615 Philips Highway, Southside, 730-8235. The photography and mixed-media exhibit, “America: Visions of My New Country,” works by children attending the Summertime Express youth refugee camp, is displayed year-round in the main lobby.

PALENCIA FINE ARTS ACADEMY

701 Market St., Ste. 107A, St. Augustine, 819-1584. The academy, a gallery and educational institution, showcases students’ creative processes, as well as exhibits. Stacie Hernandez’s works are on display.

PLANTATION ARTISTS GUILD & GALLERY

Omni Amelia Island Plantation Resort, 94 Village Circle, Amelia Island, 310-6106. Betty Jane Canerday’s watercolor art on Yupo paper and Luigi Bresciani’s hanging and standing sculptures are featured through May 5.

PLUM GALLERY

9 Aviles St., St. Augustine, 825-0069. Works by Claire J. Kendrick (“Botanical Series” oil paintings), Mary L. Gibson, Thomas Brock and Tony Gill are on display for the spring theme exhibit, through June 30.

 

THE CULTURAL CENTER AT PONTE VEDRA BEACH

50 Executive Way, Ponte Vedra Beach, 280-0614. A reception for the exhibit “Chosen Pathways” with work by Sherrie Pettigreww and John Tilton is 6-8 p.m. April 12. The exhibit is on display through May 24. Wandy Griggs’ work “Geometric Pop!” is on display April 12-19 in the Scene Gallery.

REMBRANDTZ GALLERY

131 King St., St. Augustine, 829-0065. The award-winning art gallery displays Murjani Grace jewelry, original art, glass and pottery. Open late for First Fridays.

SEVENTH STREET GALLERY

14 S. Seventh St., Fernandina Beach, 432-8330. Island photographers William Birdsong and James Ekstrom exhibit featured pieces from 5-8 p.m. April 13.

SIMPLE GESTURES GALLERY

4 E. White St., St. Augustine, 827-9997. Eclectic works by Steve Marrazzo are featured.

SOUTH GALLERY

Wilson Center for the Arts, FSCJ South Campus, 11901 Beach Blvd., Southside, 646-2023. “A Student Annual” honors the work of visual arts and digital media students in multiple media, 6 p.m. April 11 with an awards ceremony. “The Courage to Remember,” a Simon Wiesenthal Center traveling Holocaust exhibit featuring more than 200 photographs, is displayed through April 26.

SOUTHLIGHT GALLERY

6 E. Bay St., Downtown, 553-6361. Works in painting, photography and other media by 29 local artists and photographers are featured.

SPACE:EIGHT GALLERY

228 W. King St., St. Augustine, 829-2838. Artist Chip Southworth’s exhibit “Deeper: New Art Works to Benefit Rikki” is on display through May 24. Sarah Emerson is the featured artist June 7-July 31.

ST. AUGUSTINE VISITOR CENTER

10 S. Castillo Dr., St. Augustine, 825-1000. “Picasso Art & Arena,” an exhibit showcasing 39 pieces of Pablo Picasso’s work from the Fundación Picasso Museo Casa Natal in Málaga, Spain, is on display through Aug. 11. “Hanging with Picasso” features select works of St. Johns County students hanging alongside Picasso’s work through May 11.

STUDIO 121

121 W. Forsyth St., Ste. 100, Downtown, 561-2146. The exhibit “April in Paris” features the fine art photography of Mary Atwood, with more than 125 images from Paris, on display through April. The permanent collection features works by members Jim Smith, Mary Atwood, Joyce Gabiou, Terese Muller, Matthew Patterson, Charles Payne, Mary St. Germain, Mark S. Williamson and Mark Zimmerman.

ST. AUGUSTINE ART ASSOCIATION

22 Marine St., St. Augustine, 824-2310. The “Annual Spring Members Show,” a juried exhibit of works by St. Augustine Art Association members, is on display through April 28. The permanent collection features 16th-century artifacts detailing Sir Francis Drake’s 1586 burning of St. Augustine.

TAPA THAT

820 Lomax St., Riverside, 383-5650. “Local Artists Presents: An Artful Evening,” featuring original artwork presented in a multimedia format, is held 6-10 p.m. April 14. Artists include Nick Dunkenstein, Gabby Gaskins, Jeremy Gould, Rob Hardin, Chance Isbell, Erin Diane Keys, Pugsley Lowbrow, Marie Marfia, Morrison Pierce, Josh Rudloff and Erin Diane Keys.

TRENDS

3919 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, 346-1738. New works by artist Francesca Tabor-Miolla are on display through May 4; a reception is held 5:30-8:30 p.m. April 11.

UNIVERSITY OF NORTH FLORIDA GALLERY OF ART

1 UNF Dr., Bldg. 2, Rm. 1001, Southside, 620-2534. Michael Aurbach is the featured artist for the fourth annual Barbara Ritz Devereux Visiting Artist exhibit, held through April 29. The exhibit runs concurrently at UNF and the Museum of Contemporary Art Jacksonville.

WATERWHEEL ART GALLERY

819 S. Eighth St., Fernandina Beach, 261-2535. Works by local artists Henry Von Genk III, John Tassey, Dante De Florio, Sergei Orgunov, Millie Martin and Shawn Meharg are displayed.

233 WEST KING

233 W. King St., St. Augustine, 217-7470. “Human Follies,” an exhibit featuring works by Peter A. Cerreta, along with sculptors Fay Samimi and Marilyn Leverton, is displayed through April.

WHITE PEONY

216 Charlotte St., St. Augustine, 819-9770. This gallery boutique features a variety of handcrafted jewelry, wearable art and recycled/upcycled items. 

No comments on this story | Add your comment
Please log in or register to add your comment
 
Download our dojax app
What do you think? Browse
Where Do You Dread Going in Northeast Florida?
Post your review here …